Post a New Question

Principles of Management - Effective Management

posted by .

Please double check my answers please!


1. a team manager is resolving the conflicts that exist among the members of his team in an organization. this is an example of: a. planning b. organizing c. leading d. controlling

answer C



2. a manager at a grocery store is trying to figure out why an employee recruitment effort is not performing as expected. this is an example of: a manager at a grocery store is trying to figure out why an employee recruitment effort is not performing as expected. this is an example of: a. planning b. organizing c. leading d. controlling

Answer A



3. managers who are responsible for the people who directly make a product are called: a. top managers b. middle managers. c. first-level managers. d. general managers.

Answer A



4. Managers who make strategic and long-term decisions about the overall direction of the organization are likely to be: a. first-level managers b. middle managers. c. top managers. d. functional managers

Answer C



5. A _______ manager is responsible for one organizational activity. A) first-line B) functional C) top-level D) General

Answer B



6. According to Mintzberg's work, which of the following is NOT a type of role that managers play? A. analytical b. interpersonal c. informational d. decisional

Answer B



7. betty, a manager is training new employees of the firm who will be working for her. Betty is performing the ______ role. a. leadership b. figurehead c. liaison d. technical

Answer B



8. Chris, a manager, attends meetings of the local city government council to lobby for tax breaks for his company. Chris is performing the _______ role. A. leadership B. figurehead c. liaison D. technical

Answer C



9. over breakfast, Jordan, a manager, scans the Wall Street Journal for information relevant to his company's industry. Jordan is performing the ______ role. a. disseminator b. entrepreneur c. monitor d. spokesperson.

Answer C



10. Melvin, leader of a task force, is the Marketing Departments manager's office attempting to convince him to allow a particular member of the department to work on the task force. Melvin is operating in the _____ role. A) entrepreneur B) resource allocator c. disturbance handler d. negotiator

Answer D



11. Which of the following is NOT one of the principal skills that managers need? a. technical b. conceptual c. human d. physical

Answer D



12. Jo, a managing partner of a law firm understands tax law. This means she has a ______ skill. A. technical b. conceptual c. human d. intuitive

Answer A



13. Conceptual skills are particularly important for _______ managers. A. first-line B. middle C. top D. functional

Answer D



14. The core assumption of classical management theories is that: a. money is unlimited b. people are rational c. people are lazy. d. people will take on responsibility if it is offered to them.

Answer D



15. the approach that is concerned with managing the total organization is: a. scientific management. b. human relations. c. administrative management d. systems approach.

Answer C



16. the problem with the classical approach is that it: a. overemphasizes human needs. b. is too complicated. c. doesn't improve productivity. d. views humans as cogs in a machine
Answer C



17. Which of the following is one of the behavioral viewpoints? a. human resource management b. human relations c. operations management d. administrative theory.

Answer A



18. ______ focuses on managing the production and delivery of an organizations products or services. a. operations management b. operations research c. management science. d. administrative management.

Answer A



19. the four parts of a system include all EXCEPT of the following. Which one? A. feedback b. inputs c. outputs d. workers

Answer D



20. ______ are the organization's capabilities in management and technology that are applied to converting inputs into outputs. a. inputs b. transformational processes c. outputs d. organizational processes.

Answer B

  • MS. SUE HELP! Principles of Management - Effective Management -

    I am trying to enter the corse work today, please help!

  • Principles of Management - Effective Management -

    I'm not a business expert, and don't know about 6 and 19. I believe that 3, 7, and 16 are wrong. Please check your book.

    The others appear to be right.

  • Principles of Management - Effective Management -

    Do you know of a Business Expert on here that could also double check my work?

  • Writeacher maybe you can help ? Principles of Management - Effective Management -

    Are you a business expert? I saw your responses under the business catagory?

  • Principles of Management - Effective Management -

    I'm not a business expert. Whenever I have answered business questions before, it's because I'm relying on clear definitions of all the terms/words/phrases involved.

    Be sure to look up words here:
    http://www.answers.com

    And make sure you are 100% confident about what each and every word means in each sentence and among the answer choices.

  • Principles of Management - Effective Management -

    # 2 3 6 7 13 14 16 17 are wrong

    2. D
    3. C
    6. A
    7. A
    13. C
    14. B
    16. D
    17. B

Respond to this Question

First Name
School Subject
Your Answer

Similar Questions

  1. Human Resources Management

    Discuss how you would know that your team was in conflict and what would be a technique you would use to resolve it. How would you know if your team was in conflict?
  2. management structures

    Give an example of how each of the following management structures affects the day-today work of an organization. 1. Departmentalization- 2. Matrix Organizations 3. The Project Team 4. The Collegial Model
  3. management

    2. Suppose you are a manager forming a team at work, what things will you consider when selecting employees for this team?
  4. Principles of Business

    You are planning to open a sporting goods store in your hometown. List the activities you would need to do for each of the functions of management: (1) planning, (2) organizing, (3) directing, and (4) controlling. Also, discuss the …
  5. Business Management

    Your management team has been retained by a senior manager who is concerned about the effectiveness of his managers and their teams. He would like your team (the team of employees writing the guide) to develop a training guide on delegation. …
  6. BUSINESS MGMT

    1. Use the Internet to identify an example of a real-life team. Be sure to choose one that meets two criteria: (1) it’s not part of a for-profit business and (2) you can argue it’s highly effective. State the name of your team …
  7. Business Management

    Pick a team that you are currently a member of, a prior team in which you were a member, or search the Internet for an example of a real-life team. Be sure to choose one that meets these two criteria: (1) it’s not part of a for-profit …
  8. principle of management

    A team manager is resolving the conflicts that exist among the members of his team in an organization,this is example of: A)PLANNING B)ORGANIZING C)LEADING D)CONTROLLING IS C) RIGHT ANSWER?
  9. office management

    a problem solving team is often refered to as a a.manager-assisted team c.quality control group d.cross functional team my answer is c
  10. business

    According to the Managerial Grid, which basic style of management has a high concern for people and a low concern for production?

More Similar Questions

Post a New Question