pscyhology

posted by .

It is my final test and I want to do a good job!

Below I will show you the questions and what I think the answer is, if any are wrong can you please tell me which and EXPLAIN why they are so I can actually learn!?

Here we go:

1. Which one of the following statements best describes group behavior?
A. Group behavior is a thing apart from the behavior of any individual in a group.
B. A group is the sum of the behavior of all of the group members.
C. As a group behaves, so too will each individual in the group.
D. Group behavior depends solely on its most influential individual members.

MY ANSWER: D

2. How do polarization and opinion shift generally work in a decision-making group?
A. They generally lean toward a risky shift.
B. They assume that most people are risk averse.
C. They depend on the predispositions of the members.
D. They generally strengthen when they meet opposition.

MY ANSWER: C

3. Which one of the following statements best describes the just world hypothesis?
A. People who work hard are superior to those who are lazy.
B. The world is just, but some people don't think it is.
C. If people act with integrity, they contribute to a just world.
D. People deserve what happens to them, whether good or bad.

MY ANSWER: D

4. Both conditioned compliance and perceived legitimation are factors that
A. may encourage obedience to authority.
B. are likely to explain tendencies to conformity.
C. may encourage people to rebel against authority.
D. are likely to encourage nonconformity.

MY ANSWER: B

5. Evaluation apprehension is related to social facilitation in the same way that _________ is related to the Ringlemann effect.
A. social loafing
B. proximity
C. effort loss
D. diffusion

MY ANSWER: D

6. Pathogens are
A. stressors.
B. disease-causing organisms.
C. factors that may eliminate stress.
D. diseases that predispose people to stress.

MY ANSWER: B

7. Six people have gathered at Maxwell's restaurant to continue discussing the establishment of a car wash. They talk into the evening about the location, possible financing, and who will do what when the business gets going. This group is the _______ stage of group development.
A. storming.
B. adjourning.
C. performing.
D. norming.

MY ANSWER: A

8. Suppose you're at a store and you see something you would really like. You know your spouse will be very angry if you buy it and you don't want to get into that argument. In this situation, you're experiencing _________ conflict.
A. approach-approach
B. avoidance-avoidance
C. approach-avoidance
D. multiple-approach-avoidance

MY ANSWER: C

9. A secret bigot exhibits cynical political correctness but a/an _______ bigot goes along simply to get get along.
A. active
B. tolerant
C. frightened
D. reluctant

MY ANSWER: C

10. The main concern of the A-B problem is determining when or if an attitude will
A. have specificity.
B. predict a behavior.
C. be strong or weak.
D. include accessibility.

MY ANSWER: B

11. If you exhibit a high level of psychological hardiness, you're probably the type of person who
A. feels that most problems take care of themselves.
B. agrees that wishing can make good things happen.
C. has an external locus of control.
D. feels that challenge is a good thing.

MY ANSWER: D

12. The common factor that seems to mark the conversion of a crowd into a mob is
A. collective emotional arousal.
B. a lurking beast in all of us.
C. a tendency of all people to go along with the crowd.
D. a preestablished mob mentality.

MY ANSWER: A

13. Which one of the following ads is an example of the peripheral route to persuasion?
A. An ad for toothpaste which stresses its ability to fight cavities
B. An ad for a car which points out the car's safety features
C. An ad for a cell phone service that emphasizes clear calls
D. An ad for a restaurant that shows a happy couple dining

MY ANSWER: D

14. In terms of the general adaptation syndrome, the body prepares for a long, drawn-out battle during the ______ stage.
A. resistance
B. fight-or-flight
C. alarm
D. exhaustion

MY ANSWER: C

15. Mary spends a lot of time with her crowd, or peer group. She uses their language and adopts the preferred clothing styles for girls in her group. For Mary, her peer group is a/an
A. dyad.
B. primary group.
C. ethnic group.
D. secondary.

MY ANSWER: B

16. A planning committee has decided to determine the zoning of a particular area based on data provided by the town engineer. Which social decision scheme has the committee adopted?

A. Majority-wins scheme
B. Truth-wins scheme
C. First-shift rule
D. Objective analysis scheme

MY ANSWER: B

17. Which one of the following characteristics is typical of salespeople who are trained in the foot-in-the-door technique?
A. They know when to say "thanks for your time."
B. They understand that one "yes" is often followed by another.
C. They know that persistence is more important than annoying a potential customer.
D. They understand that making people feel uncomfortable leads to sales.

MY ANSWER: B

18. Which one of the following acts is an example of body language?
A. Showing prejudice
B. Acting on an attitude
C. Employing the peripheral route of persuasion
D. Rolling of the eyes

MY ANSWER: D

19. Deindividuation is related to mobs in the same way that _____ is related to groups.
A. attitude
B. persuasion
C. social prejudice
D. diffusion of responsibility

MY ANSWER: C

20. Ralph hears that his neighbor's son was stopped and ticketed for speeding. Without knowing the facts of the case, he tells his wife what he thinks. "That boy was always reckless," he says. "I expect he was speeding down the road without a thought for anyone." Ralph is expressing a/an ________ attribution.
A. ethnocentric
B. dispositional
C. unfounded
D. situations

MY ANSWER: B

PS: Serious answers only, I took the time to type out the questions, you can save your time by not posting anything that will not help me!

  • pscyhology -

    technolly no one can tell you becuase its a test but lets just say its not a test they all look right

  • pscyhology -

    everything is right except 1)a 4)a 5)a 14)a 19)d
    just took test

  • pscyhology -

    14 is not (A)

  • pscyhology -

    1. A Correct
    2. C Correct
    3. D Correct
    4. A Correct
    5. A Correct
    6. B Correct
    7. A Correct
    8. C Correct
    9. C Correct
    10. B Correct
    11. D Correct
    12. A Correct
    13. D Correct
    14. A Correct
    15. B Correct
    16. B Correct
    17. B Correct
    18. D Correct
    19. D Correct
    20. B Correct

  • pscyhology -

    Watch your mouth Ms. Sue, this is a forum to help people, NOT to be judgmental on anyone asking for help. I really hope your not a mother, if so, shame on you.

  • pscyhology -

    lmao what. ^

  • pscyhology -

    that awkward moment when youre looking for answers and the sues are fighting

  • pscyhology -

    ROFLMAO

  • pscyhology -

    5 is not A.

  • pscyhology -

    What is 5?

Respond to this Question

First Name
School Subject
Your Answer

Similar Questions

  1. English

    To answer the question below, use an idea that you generated in Part 2 of Lesson 2 or come up with a new idea. In the text box provided below indicate the following; The writing idea The kinds of questions you will be writing (Informational …
  2. statistics

    A multiple choice test has 3 questions and each question has 3 choices. If Nacho takes this test, what is the probability that he will: (a)answer all questions correctly?
  3. math

    A test consists of 120 questions. Each correct answer, each wrong answer and unanswered question in the test carry 1 Mark, 0.5 Mark and 0.25 Mark respectively. Find the maximum number of questions that the candidate could have answered …
  4. Probability/Statistics

    The teacher of a mathematics class has written up the final exam, but wants the questions to be random for each student. There are 28 students in the class, and the test has 100 questions. Each question has four possible answers. a. …
  5. math

    The teacher of a mathematics class has written up the final exam, but wants the questions to be random for each student. There are 28 students in the class, and the test has 100 questions. Each question has four possible answers. a. …
  6. Probability/Statistics

    The teacher of a mathematics class has written up the final exam, but wants the questions to be random for each student. There are 28 students in the class, and the test has 100 questions. Each question has four possible answers. a. …
  7. MATH

    Good Evening Ms SUE, Frankly I tried the below some as you said but still I am not getting the answer still i am getting the same answer as option A. 2 1/6 n I know this is wrong Mam if you don't mind can you check n tell where i am …
  8. Language Arts

    Read each sentence. Circle the contraction or contractions in each sentence below: 1. He's going to show me how to prepare dinner. Answer: Circle He's 2. Can you tell if she's your friend or enemy?
  9. EDTECH

    Which of the following is a good test-taking strategy for multiple-choice questions?
  10. math

    if m<4=25*, then what is m<8 Would it be 75* Sorry im asking a lot of questions but im taking a mathe test and im struggling on it and I re read my lessons but I still don't get it as good and im one lesson behind in math so …

More Similar Questions