History (continued)

posted by .

1.The group that has the sole powerto begin impeachment hearings is
A. Senate
B. Supreme court
C. House of representatives
D. The president's cabinet
Answer: C

2. All of the followig are powers of the president execpt:
A. Declaring war
B. Giving the state of the union address
C. enforcing the laws
D. Granting pardons
Answer: A

3. Article 3 deals with
A. The executive branch
B. The legislative branch
C. The judicial branch
D. The rights of an individual
Answer: C

4. How long are the terms of the president and vice president
A. two years
B. four years
C. six years
D. life
Answer: B

5.What is the introduction to the constitution called
A. The bill of rights
B. Article 1
C. The bill of rights
D. Preamble
Answer: D

6. Mrs. Green goes to vote in the next congressional electon. The election official looks at her and says "woman, get out of here. You know you can't vote. Females don't have any right to vote." What amendment does this violate?
A. Amendment 15
B. Amendment 24
C. Amendment 19
D. Amendment 26
Answer: C

7. Who is not in the executive branch
A. president
B. vice president
C. chief justice
D. cabinet officers
Answer: C

8. Before our country was formed, the king of england often kept people as prisoners without putting them on trial for years. The people that founded our country ensured that could not happen in the united states by passing an amendment that made keeping people in jail without giving them a fair and speedy trial illegal. What amendment states that I have the right to a fair and speedy trial
A. Amendment 4
B. Amendment 5
C. Amendment 6
D. Amendment 7
Answer: C

9. Amendment 26 gave this group the right to vote:
A. women
B. blacks
C. eighteen year olds
D. none of the above
Answer: C

  • History (continued) -

    All are right! :-)

Respond to this Question

First Name
School Subject
Your Answer

Similar Questions

  1. Check my american gov. work

    The group that has the sole power to begin impeachment hearings is----- A. Senate B. Supreme Court C. House of Representatives D. The president's Cabinet Answer: A
  2. American National Government

    Can someone help me with these two questions?
  3. civics

    Cabinet members are nominated by the President and confirmed by Secretary of State House of Reps Senate Supreme Court is it Supreme Court?
  4. Social Studies

    A-Cabinet B-Checks and Balances C-Commander in Chief D-Constitution E-Congress F-Executive Branch G-House of Representative H-Impeachment I-Judicial Branch J-Legislative branch K-Senate L-Supreme Court 1. A system in which no one government …
  5. History

    Which of the following belongs in the last box House of Representatives, CONGRESS, ?
  6. constitution

    Which of the following best describes the impeachment process?
  7. History

    To become a law, typically a bill must be approved by: a. The House of Representatives, the Senate, and the President b. The House of Representatives c. The Senate d. The Supreme Court I chose Letter A, but someone how my teacher said …
  8. Civics

    To become a law, typically a bill must be approved by: a. The House of Representatives, the Senate, and the President b. The House of Representatives c. The Senate d. The Supreme Court I chose Letter A, but someone how my teacher said …
  9. Civics

    To become a law, typically a bill must be approved by: a. The House of Representatives, the Senate, and the President b. The House of Representatives c. The Senate d. The Supreme Court I chose Letter A, but someone how my teacher said …
  10. CHECK MY ANSWERS American Government

    CHECK my answers. they are all below 1. Which of the following represents one of Congress’s electoral powers?

More Similar Questions