chemistry check

posted by .

1. 48 KNO3+ _ C 12 H22O11-„³ ? CO2+ _ N2+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 12
b. 24 s
c. 36
d. 48

The reaction is
48 KNO3 + 5 C12H22O11 --> 24 K2CO3 + 36 CO2 + 55 H2O + 24 N2


So the answer is C =36

2. 6 KNO3+ _ S + ? H2O„³ _ H2SO4+ _ N2+ _ K2SO4
a. 2
b. 4
c. 6
d. 8

The balanced reaction is

6KNO3 + 5S + 2H2O „³ 3 H2SO4 + 3N2 + 2K2SO4

The answer to H2O is 2


3. 42 KMnO4+ _ C3H5(OH)3 „³CO2+ _ Mn2O3+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 5
b. 15
c. 18
d. 7

The reaction is

14 KMnO4 + 4 C3H5(OH)3 --> 7 K2CO3 + 7 Mn2O3 + 5 CO2 + 16 H2O

The answer for CO2 is 5 X 3 =15 (answer B)


4. 42 KMnO4 + ? C3H5(OH)3--„³ _ CO2+ _ Mn2O3+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 6
b. 7
c. 8
d. 12

The reaction is

14 KMnO4 + 4 C3H5(OH)3 --> 7 K2CO3 + 7 Mn2O3 + 5 CO2 + 16 H2O

answer is 3X4 =12 (answer D)






5. 6 KNO3+ _ S + _ H2O ? H2SO4+ _ N2+ _ K2SO4
a. 2
b. 4
c. 6
d. 12


The balanced reaction is

6KNO3 + 5S + 2H2O „³ 3 H2SO4 + 3N2 + 2K2SO4

so for 6 KNO3 the answer to H2SO3 is 2 (answer A)


6. 42 KMnO4 + ? C3H5(OH)3 _ CO2+ _ Mn2O3+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 6
b. 7
c. 12
d. 42

The balanced reaction is

14 KMnO4 + 4 C3H5(OH)3 --> 7 K2CO3 + 7 Mn2O3 + 5 CO2 + 16 H2O

answer is 3X4 =12 (answer C)



7. 12 C3H5(OH)3 + ? KMnO4„³ _ CO2+ _ Mn2O3+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 6
b. 12
c. 8
d. 42

The balanced reaction is

14 KMnO4 + 4 C3H5(OH)3 --> 7 K2CO3 + 7 Mn2O3 + 5 CO2 + 16 H2O

answer is 14 X 3 = 42 (answer D)




8. 5 S + _ KNO3+ _ H2O _ H2SO4 + ? N2+ _ K2SO4
a. 3
b. 6
c. 10
d. 15

The balanced reaction is

6KNO3 + 5S + 2H2O „³ 3 K2SO4 + 3N2 + 2H2SO4

the coefficient for N2 is 3 (answer A)



9. 5 C12H22O11 + ? KNO3 _ CO2+ _ N2+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 5
b. 15
c. 24
d. 48



The balanced reaction is

96 KNO3 + 10 C12H22O11 --> 48 K2CO3 + 72 CO2 + 110 H2O + 48 N2

So the answer for KNO3 is 48 (answer D)



10. 48 KNO3 + ? C12H22O11 _ CO2+ _ N2+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 5
b. 7
c. 6
d. 12


The balanced reaction is

48 KNO3 + 5 C12H22O11 --> 24 K2CO3 + 36 CO2 + 55 H2O + 24 N2

So the answer for the C12H22O11 is 5 (answer A)








I didn't see any different answers. I did see some typos on your part and they are in this post, also. And some of the characters can't be read by my computer so I must guess the location of the arrow. Finally, I'm not sure what the question for each problem is but here goes.
1. 48 KNO3+ _ C 12 H22O11-„³ ? CO2+ _ N2+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 12
b. 24 s what't the s?
c. 36
d. 48

The reaction is
48 KNO3 + 5 C12H22O11 --> 24 K2CO3 + 36 CO2 + 55 H2O + 24 N2


So the answer is C =36 right. I think this makes 4 times I have anwered this question.

2. 6 KNO3+ _ S + ? H2O„³ _ H2SO4+ _ N2+ _ K2SO4
a. 2
b. 4
c. 6
d. 8

The balanced reaction is

6KNO3 + 5S + 2H2O „³ I don't recognize this symbol. Probably an arrow 3 H2SO4 + 3N2 + 2K2SO4 I think you have interchanged these. I believe it is 3K2SO4 and 2H2SO4.

The answer to H2O is 2 right


3. 42 KMnO4+ _ C3H5(OH)3 „³CO2+ _ Mn2O3+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 5
b. 15
c. 18
d. 7

The reaction is

14 KMnO4 + 4 C3H5(OH)3 --> 7 K2CO3 + 7 Mn2O3 + 5 CO2 + 16 H2O

The answer for CO2 is 5 X 3 =15 (answer B)
I don't understand where the 42 comes in and then you changed it to 14 for KMnO4. As far as I can tell, the 14, along with all of your other coefficients, balances the equation, both for atoms and change of electrons. So I suppose you have simply made 5 CO2 X (42/14)= 5 x 3 = 15. If this isn't correct, let me know.

4. 42 KMnO4 + ? C3H5(OH)3--„³ _ CO2+ _ Mn2O3+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 6
b. 7
c. 8
d. 12

The reaction is

14 KMnO4 + 4 C3H5(OH)3 --> 7 K2CO3 + 7 Mn2O3 + 5 CO2 + 16 H2O

answer is 3X4 =12 (answer D)
See my comment above. If that is true, then 12 is right fo this one.





5. 6 KNO3+ _ S + _ H2O ? H2SO4+ _ N2+ _ K2SO4
a. 2
b. 4
c. 6
d. 12


The balanced reaction is

6KNO3 + 5S + 2H2O „³ 3 H2SO4 + 3N2 + 2K2SO4 Shouldn't this be 3K2SO4 and 2H2SO4. I think you interchanged them.

so for 6 KNO3 the answer to H2SO3 (should be H2SO4) is 2 (answer A)


6. 42 KMnO4 + ? C3H5(OH)3 _ CO2+ _ Mn2O3+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 6
b. 7
c. 12
d. 42

The balanced reaction is

14 KMnO4 + 4 C3H5(OH)3 --> 7 K2CO3 + 7 Mn2O3 + 5 CO2 + 16 H2O

answer is 3X4 =12 (answer C) Ok but see my previous comments.Is this the same problem as 4?



7. 12 C3H5(OH)3 + ? KMnO4„³ _ CO2+ _ Mn2O3+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 6
b. 12
c. 8
d. 42

The balanced reaction is

14 KMnO4 + 4 C3H5(OH)3 --> 7 K2CO3 + 7 Mn2O3 + 5 CO2 + 16 H2O

answer is 14 X 3 = 42 (answer D) OK but see my previous comment.




8. 5 S + _ KNO3+ _ H2O _ H2SO4 + ? N2+ _ K2SO4
a. 3
b. 6
c. 10
d. 15

The balanced reaction is

6KNO3 + 5S + 2H2O „³ 3 K2SO4 + 3N2 + 2H2SO4

the coefficient for N2 is 3 (answer A) ok.



9. 5 C12H22O11 + ? KNO3 _ CO2+ _ N2+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 5
b. 15
c. 24
d. 48



The balanced reaction is

96 KNO3 + 10 C12H22O11 --> 48 K2CO3 + 72 CO2 + 110 H2O + 48 N2
The balanced reaction is half of each of the coefficients you show. 48 is correct for KNO3.

So the answer for KNO3 is 48 (answer D)



10. 48 KNO3 + ? C12H22O11 _ CO2+ _ N2+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 5
b. 7
c. 6
d. 12


The balanced reaction is

48 KNO3 + 5 C12H22O11 --> 24 K2CO3 + 36 CO2 + 55 H2O + 24 N2

So the answer for the C12H22O11 is 5 (answer A) ok


thank you so much

KMn3 + C3H5(OH)3 - K2CO3 + Mn2O3 + CO2 + H2O

Respond to this Question

First Name
School Subject
Your Answer

Similar Questions

  1. chemistry help

    i have come up with two answers but i am not sure which one is correct. please help. Balance the following equation and give the value of the stoichiometric coefficient marked with a question mark. 1. 48 KNO3+ 5C12 H22O11 ?
  2. chemistry

    could someone check my answers to see if they are right?
  3. Chem 2

    A mixture containing KCLO3, K2CO3, KHCO3, and KCL was heated, producing CO2, O2, and H2O (water) gases according to the following equations: 2KCLO3 -> 2KCL + O2 2KHCO3 -> K2O + H2O + 2CO2 K2CO3 -> K2O + CO2 The KCL does not …
  4. Chemistry

    What is the net ionic equation for.... 1 Ca(NO3)2 + 1 K2CO3 ==> 1 CaCO3 + 2 KNO3
  5. AP Chem

    What mass of K2CO3 is required to clean up a spill of 282 ml of 1.05 M HCl if HCl(aq) reacts with K2CO3 according to 2HCl(aq) + K2CO3(aq) → 2KCl(aq) + CO2(g) + H2O(l)?
  6. chemistry

    What mass of K2CO3 is required to clean up a spill of 339 ml of 2.65 M HCl if HCl(aq) reacts with K2CO3 according to 2HCl(aq) + K2CO3(aq) ¨ 2KCl(aq) + CO2(g) + H2O(l)?
  7. Chemistry

    A salt may be prepared by the reaction of one salt with another salt, particularly if one of the products is insoluble. In which one of the following reactions is this demonstrated?
  8. Chemistry

    A salt may be prepared by the reaction of one salt with another salt, particularly if one of the products is insoluble. In which one of the following reactions is this demonstrated?
  9. Chemistry

    Consider this reaction: 3 K2CO3 (aq) + 2 CrCl3 (aq) -> Cr2(CO3)3 (s) + 6 KCl (aq) If 1.2 moles of CrCl3 react, how many moles of K2CO3 will react with it?
  10. Chemistry

    I need help with this question Which would have a higher boiling point?

More Similar Questions