chemistry

posted by .

could someone check my answers to see if they are right?

Balance the following equation and give the value of the stoichiometric coefficient marked with a question mark.

6 KNO3+ _ S + ? H2O _ H2SO4+ _ N2+ _ K2SO4

answer:6KNO3 + 5S + 2H2O --> 3 K2SO4 + 3N2 + 2H2SO3

42 KMnO4+ _ C3H5(OH)3 ? CO2+ _ Mn2O3+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O

answer:14 KMnO4 + 4 C3H5(OH)3 --> 7 K2CO3 + 7 Mn2O3 + 5 CO2 + 16 H2O


For the first one, there are 20 O's on the left and only 18 O's on the right.

The second one is correct

would you please check these?


4. 42 KMnO4 + ? C3H5(OH)3 _ CO2+ _ Mn2O3+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O

answer:
14 KMnO4 + 4 C3H5(OH)3 --> 7 K2CO3 + 7 Mn2O3 + 5 CO2 + 16 H2O


5. 6 KNO3+ _ S + _ H2O ? H2SO4+ _ N2+ _ K2SO4

answer:6KNO3 + 5S + 2H2O „³ 3 K2SO4 + 3N2 + 2H2SO3

6. 42 KMnO4 + ? C3H5(OH)3 _ CO2+ _ Mn2O3+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O

answer:14 KMnO4 + 4 C3H5(OH)3 --> 7 K2CO3 + 7 Mn2O3 + 5 CO2 + 16 H2O


It is right, you misstyped H2SO4 in the product.

#1 doesn't balance because you made a typo on the right side. The equation to be balanced has H2SO4 while in the rewrite you have H2SO3. Using 2H2SO4 will get the other two Os you need on the right.

I'm confused..i am getting different answers from different people. here is the whole assignment..please check

1. 48 KNO3+ _ C 12 H22O11 ? CO2+ _ N2+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 12
b. 24 s
c. 36
d. 48

The reaction is

96 KNO3 + 10 C12H22O11 --> 48 K2CO3 + 72 CO2 + 110 H2O + 48 N2


So the answer is 72 /2 = 36 ANSWER IS C FOR THE CO2

Do I need to use smaller numbers?


2. 6 KNO3+ _ S + ? H2O _ H2SO4+ _ N2+ _ K2SO4
a. 2
b. 4
c. 6
d. 8

The balanced reaction is

6KNO3 + 5S + 2H2O „³ 3 H2SO4 + 3N2 + 2H2SO3

The answer to H2O is 2 (answer A)


R3. 42 KMnO4+ _ C3H5(OH)3 ? CO2+ _ Mn2O3+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 5
b. 15
c. 18
d. 7

The reaction is

14 KMnO4 + 4 C3H5(OH)3 --> 7 K2CO3 + 7 Mn2O3 + 5 CO2 + 16 H2O

The answer for CO2 is 5 X 3 =15 (answer B)


4. 42 KMnO4 + ? C3H5(OH)3 _ CO2+ _ Mn2O3+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 6
b. 7
c. 8
d. 12

The reaction is

14 KMnO4 + 4 C3H5(OH)3 --> 7 K2CO3 + 7 Mn2O3 + 5 CO2 + 16 H2O

answer is 3X4 =12 (answer D)






5. 6 KNO3+ _ S + _ H2O ? H2SO4+ _ N2+ _ K2SO4
a. 2
b. 4
c. 6
d. 12


The balanced reaction is

6KNO3 + 5S + 2H2O „³ 3 H2SO4 + 3N2 + 2K2SO4

so for 6 KNO3 the answer to H2SO3 is 2 (answer A)


6. 42 KMnO4 + ? C3H5(OH)3 _ CO2+ _ Mn2O3+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 6
b. 7
c. 12
d. 42

The balanced reaction is

14 KMnO4 + 4 C3H5(OH)3 --> 7 K2CO3 + 7 Mn2O3 + 5 CO2 + 16 H2O

answer is 3X4 =12 (answer C)



7. 12 C3H5(OH)3 + ? KMnO4 _ CO2+ _ Mn2O3+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 6
b. 12
c. 8
d. 42

The balanced reaction is

14 KMnO4 + 4 C3H5(OH)3 --> 7 K2CO3 + 7 Mn2O3 + 5 CO2 + 16 H2O

answer is 14 X 3 = 42 (answer D)




8. 5 S + _ KNO3+ _ H2O _ H2SO4 + ? N2+ _ K2SO4
a. 3
b. 6
c. 10
d. 15

The balanced reaction is

6KNO3 + 5S + 2H2O „³ 3 K2SO4 + 3N2 + 2H2SO3

the coefficient for N2 is 3 (answer A)



9. 5 C12H22O11 + ? KNO3 _ CO2+ _ N2+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 5
b. 15
c. 24
d. 48



The balanced reaction is

96 KNO3 + 10 C12H22O11 --> 48 K2CO3 + 72 CO2 + 110 H2O + 48 N2

So the answer for KNO3 is 48 (answer D)



10. 48 KNO3 + ? C12H22O11 _ CO2+ _ N2+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 5
b. 7
c. 6
d. 12


The balanced reaction is

96 KNO3 + 10 C12H22O11 --> 48 K2CO3 + 72 CO2 + 110 H2O + 48 N2

So the answer for the C12H22O11 is 5 (answer A)




Whats an alloy?

  • wqsc rlvn -

    yuzt uhwd udgmp dokc zspaqu znoy bukhgrj

  • chemistry -

    Ag2S is called?

Respond to this Question

First Name
School Subject
Your Answer

Similar Questions

  1. help...chemistry

    i am stumped on this. please help. Balance the following equation and give the value of the stoichiometric coefficient marked with a question mark. 48KNO3 + _ C12H22O11 ---> ?
  2. chemistry help

    i have come up with two answers but i am not sure which one is correct. please help. Balance the following equation and give the value of the stoichiometric coefficient marked with a question mark. 1. 48 KNO3+ 5C12 H22O11 ?
  3. chemistry check

    1. 48 KNO3+ _ C 12 H22O11-„³ ? CO2+ _ N2+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O a. 12 b. 24 s c. 36 d. 48 The reaction is 48 KNO3 + 5 C12H22O11 --> 24 K2CO3 + 36 CO2 + 55 H2O + 24 N2 So the answer is C =36 2. 6 KNO3+ _ S + ?
  4. Science/Chemistry

    Write a Balanced equation for the chemcial reaction Acetylene gas (C2H2) burns in a welding torch with oxygen to form carbon dioxide gas and water vapor. C2H2(g) + O2(g) ==> CO2(g) + H2O(g) It isn't balanced. I will leave that for …
  5. chemistry check

    A) Write a balanced chemical equation for the reaction between sulfuric acid and potassium hydroxide. I got H2SO4 + KOH ---> H2OH + KSO4 B) Write the ionic equation for the reaction. H2 + S2O4-2 + K + OH- ---> H2 + OH + K2SO4-2 …
  6. Chemistry

    The question says write a reaction for the ionization of the following compound in water. Identify the acid, the base, the conjugate acid, and the conjugate base in each of them. 1. H2SO4 2. KOH 3. CH3COOH 4. NH3 5. HNO3 My guesses …
  7. Honors Chemistry (check answers)

    On a worksheet we got, we have to balance out chemical reaction equations then define what kind of reaction it is (synthesis, decomposition, single/double-replacement). Would someone be willing to check my answers, please?
  8. Chemistry-Please Help!

    I have these 5 chemical equations and I keep getting the same 1:1 ratio on all of them. I must be doing something wrong! KCL + NaNO3 = KNO3 + NaCl HNO3 + KOH = H2O + KNO3 H2O + SO3 = H2SO4 4Na + O2 = 2Na2O 2NO2 = 2NO + O2
  9. chemistry am i right

    Balance and complete equation H2SO4 + Na2CO3 ---> Na2SO4 + H2O + CO2
  10. ap chemistry

    home / study / questions and answers / science / chemistry / balance the following example of a heterogeneous ... Your question has been answered! Rate it below. Let us know if you got a helpful answer. . Question Balance the following …

More Similar Questions