Post a New Question

Art

Recent Questions

Art
An artist is asked to create a painting of a politician, Illustrating qualities of power and benevolence. Which visual composition best suits these goals. A. the politician bending down from the stage to shake the hands of his supporters. B. the politician on a platform high ...

Art
Which two cultures use creatures to protect or transport humans after death? A. America (bald eagle) and Spain (Bull) B. Egypt (the animal-headed sons of Horus) and China (the dragon) C. Egypt (the jackal) and China (the lion) D. Mayans (the crow) and Greeks (the raven) I ...

Art
Chinese artists often express their philosophies using calligraphy. Which is the best definition of philosophy? A. a complex idea B. a religion C. a way of practicing creativity D. a system of guiding principles I think its C. Please answer as soon as possible.

art
Which of the following painters was most closely associated with the Ashcan school?

Art
The painting: Coast near Villers by Constant Troyaon its the first picture in google search What does this painting by Constant Troyaon suggest about his culture's relationship with nature? A. Humans lived in fear of nature. B. Humans lived in harmony with nature. C. Humans ...

Art
What is the main subject of Persian landscape art, and what does it communicate about the Persian culture and worldview? A. Rivers; they represent life and are central to Persian mythology. B. People; Persians enjoy group gatherings and value relationships. C. Livestock; ...

Art
What is the main subject of Persian landscape art, and what does it communicate about the Persian culture and worldview? A. Rivers; they represent life and are central to Persian mythology. B. People; Persians enjoy group gatherings and value relationships. C. Livestock; ...

Art
How does a landscape artist make an object in the foreground appear closer than an object in background? A. By making the object in the foreground larger in comparison to the background objects. B. By making the object in the foreground less detailed in comparison to ...

English.
O Romeo, Romeo, wherefore art thou Romeo? Deny thy father and refuse thy name, Or if thou wilt not, be but sworn my love, And I’ll no longer be a Capulet. Can someone help me change this into a greeting card quote ?

Economics
Please simplify. Thanks. Cecelia is an avid art collector who owns many original works of art. Recently, she decided to sell an oil painting by Norman Rockwell. The buyer paid $500,000 for the painting. Since Cecelia had paid just $350,000 for the painting, she made a profit, ...

Art!
what 3-d imaging use to capture a digital map of an artifact? a. electromagnetic radiation b. laser technologe c. laser technology d. photography <---- ? what technology would be best to use when analyzing the pigments in a large mural? a. photo editing software <----- b...

Art
What does this painting by Constant Troyon Suggest about his culture's relationship with nature? If you search File:Constant Troyon - Coast near Villers the painting should A. humans lived in fear of nature B. humans lived in harmony with nature C. humans lived uncomfortably ...

math
An art class is planning to paint a rectangular mural with an area of 60 square ft. It has to be at least 4 ft. but no more than 6 ft. High. How long could the mural be if the length and height have to be whole numbers?

ethic and social responsibility
With which of these statements would Hippocrates agree? (Points : 1) all the above Doctors have a duty to care for others’ children as if they were their own. A doctor has a duty to teach people the art of medicine if they are interested. A doctor ought not give women ...

Economics
4. Cecelia is an avid art collector who owns many original works of art. Recently, she decided to sell an oil painting by Norman Rockwell. The buyer paid $500,000 for the painting. Since Cecelia had paid just $350,000 for the painting, she made a profit, or capital gain, on ...

Math
An art class is planning to paint a rectangular mural with an area of 60 square feet. It has to be at least 4 feet high but no more than 6 feet high. The length and width have to be whole numbers. List all possible lengths for the mural.

English 9
. Read the following line from Romeo’s monologue in Act II, Scene 2 of Romeo and Juliet, where Shakespeare employs personification: Arise, fair sun, and kill the envious moon, Who is already sick and pale with grief, That thou her maid art far more fair than she: Be not her ...

educational technology
3. adding transitions to slides in a presentation A. offers effects when moving from one slide to the next.***** B. adds animation to selected text and images. C. adds a new slide to a presentation in microsoft powerpoint. D. creates sound effects connected to an image. 4. ...

Art
Which movie professional creates the storyboard? A. Screenwriter B. Production designer C. Director D. Graphic artist Is the answer D? Thank you for your help.

Art
How might a cinematographer create a believable scene in nature? A. Through research of plants and animals. B. Through adjustment of props. C. Through lighting techniques that mimic natural light. D. Through close-up filming techniques. Is the answer c? Thank you

Art
What twenty-first century technology has allowed artists to reproduce a hard copy of two-dimensional work such as a painting cheaply and quickly? A. Printer B. Camera C. Computer D. Internet Is the answer A? Thank you for the help.

Art
Realists reacted to the industrial Revolution by creating what types of paintings? A. Images of the wealthy. B. Images of the middle class. C. Images of soliders D. Images of despair. Is the answer C? Thank you for your help.

Art
The United States Supreme Court's acrhitectual design symbolizes what values that are also shares with Greek culture? A. Resistance and persistance. B. Creativity and love. C. Tranquility and peace. D. Balance and justice. Is the answer D? Thank you for the help.

Art
I'm a little confused on this. The Greek arch can typically be seen in what American structure? A. Bridges B. Courthouses C. Captial buildings D. Libaries. Is the answer D?

ART PLS HELP
Why might a college choose to use greek architectural elements such as columns The greek temple has often inspired the design of what type of american structure? A. amphitheater B. colosseum C. courthouse***** D. bridge AM I RIGHT?!? PLEASE LET ME KNOW ASAP 2.when designing ...

Art
The towers of St. Balsil's Cathedral in Russia are symbolic of what events? A. Eight festivals. B. Eight religious dances. C. Eight battles. D. Eight local holidays. Is the answer C? Thank you

Art
The fact that all Incan architecture shares similar design principles suggests what Incan value? A. Conformity. B. Creativity. C. Unity. D. Rigidity. Is the answer C? Thank you for the help.

Art
The picture is: Valley of the Shadow of Death its the first picture in google search. How does Roger Fenton use visual composition in Valley of the Shadow of Death to depict the loss of war? A. Cannonballs in a barren landscape hint at powerful destruction. B. Cannonballs are ...

Art
What is the role of an artist who creates a painting illustrating a nations victory in war? A. To solve a problem B. To glorify the nation C. To protest the war D. To raise awareness of the war Is the answer B? Thank you for the help

Art
How would you keep a sand sculpture on the beach? If you used ketchup instead of red paint on your canvas, would this change your methods of preservation? I said that you can make the sand sculpture stand my adding a little water to the sand before you build the sculpture then...

Art
Mass Art: Technology and the Industrial Revolution 1) What is one way that the industrial revolutions impact showed itself in the art of realist like Monet? :Realists documented their inner reactions to the revolution. :Realists documented the lives of rules and the wealthy. :...

Art please help me :)
1. Which movie professional creates the storyboard? A. Screenwriter B. Production designer C. Director D. Graphic artist *** 2. How might a cinematographer create a believable scene in natures? A. Through research of plants and animals B. Through adjustment of props C. Through...

Art
The United States supreme Courts architectural design symbolizes what values that are also shared with Greek culture? A. resistance and persistence B. creativity and love C. tranquility and peace D. balance and justice I feel like it's D or B 2.Realists reached to the ...

Art.
1. what is the role of an artist who creates a painting illustraiting a nations victory in war A. to solve a problem B. to glorify the nation. C. to protest the war D. to raise awareness of the war 2. The face that all Incan architecture shares similar design principles ...

Art Please Help :)
1. Which movie professional creates the storyboard? A. Screenwriter B. Production designer C. Director D. Graphic artist *** 2. How might a cinematographer create a believable scene in natures? A. Through research of plants and animals B. Through adjustment of props C. Through...

Art
How do landscape paintings convey the value and ideas of Chinese culture? 1.Landscape paintings show chaotic, and unhappy culture 2.Landscape Paintings reveal the importance of natural history to the Chinese 3.Landscape paintings show that Chinese desire to live in simple ...

~Art~
what is the main subject of persain landscape art,and what does it communicate about the Persian culture and world view? A~Rivers;they represent life and are central to Persian mythology. B~People;Persian enjoy group gathering and value relationships C~Livestock;Persians ...

ART
how does a landscape artists make an object in the foreground appear closer than an object in the background? a~by making the object in the foreground larger in comparison the background objects. b~by making the object in the foreground less detailed in comparison to ...

Art last question for today.
What does a production designer create that is similar to an architects blueprint for construction A. a map to navigate the movie sets B. cartoons that detail each individual scene C. sketches of set designers to guide construction D. architectural drawings for set ...

Art
Movie professionals such as props desginers and graphic designers work together to create a believable film. Which method of creating a believable screenplay is unique to the job of a screenwriter. A. research of time period architecture and design B. research of time period ...

Art
Democratic Architecture 1) The Greek temple has often inspired the design of what type of American structure? :Amphitheater. :Colosseum. :Courthouse.*** :Bridge. 2) Why might a college choose to use Greek architectural elements such as columns when designing the central ...

Art
1. Realists reacted to the industrial revolution by creating what types of paintings? A. Images of the wealthy B. Images of the middle class C. Images of soldiers D. Images of despair D?

Art
what is the main subject of Persian landscape art, and what does it communicate about the Persian culture and worldview? A rivers; they represent life and are central to Persian mythology**** B People; Persians enjoy group gatherings and value relationships c livestock; ...

Art
Valley of the shadow of death by Roget Fenton 1. How does roger Fenton use visual composition in valley of the shadow of death to depict the loss of war? A. Cannonballs in a barren landscape hint at powerful destruction B. Cannonballs are a reminder of a victorious battle C. ...

Art
1. Which movie professional creates the storyboard? A. Screenwriter B. Production designer C. Director D. Graphic artist 2. How might a cinematographer create a believable scene in natures? A. Through research of plants and animals B. Through adjustment of props C. Through ...

art
A piece of japanese armor was once used to protect the heads of soildiers this work has since been replaced by twenty-first century fighting gear but the original armor is on in a museum this change over time is a example of

Art 7
1.An art historian notices that two neighboring cultures use a similar style when sculpting horses. This is likely an example of A. Shares interests in the equine form B. Baroque style C. Cultural exchange D. Orientalizing Style 2.An artist loved to work with smooth, flowing ...

art
3.Which is the definition of the term contemplate? A.to quickly complete a task B.To consider throughtfully C.a new style of art D.to consider throughtfully over an extended period of time

art
2.An artist loved to work with smooth, flowing paint that had vibrant color. Knowing that she had many months to finish a commision her best choice for a material would be: A.tempera paint B.old paint c.acrylic paint D.watercolor

art
1.An art historian notices that two neighboring cultures use a similar style when sculpting horses. This is likely an example of A. Shares interests in the equine form B. Baroque style C. Cultural exchange D. Orientalizing Style

art
realists reacted to the industrial revolution by creating what types of painting?

art
how might a cinematographer creat a believable scene in nature?

art
what is the role of an artists who creates a painting illustarating a nations victory in war?

Art
How does a landscape artist make an object in the foreground appear closer than an object in the background? **A. by making the object in the foreround larger in comparison to the background objects B. by making the object in the foreground less detailed in comparison to ...

Art
which statement best describes how a seventeenth century european portrait (such as the mona lisa) differs from an ancient mexican portail (such as ballgame (?) performer ? a.Ancient Mexican portraits were usually oil paintings, while Europeans created clay portraits. b....

Art
Engineering Empires 1) Which statement best describes the differences between architectural developments in Russian and Inca culture? :Russian architecture used few expensive materials; Inca architecture used plenty of gold. :Russian architecture was built to withstand ...

Art Help Please!
Why might a college choose to use Greek architectural elements such as columns when designing the central building on campus? A. Greek architecture symbolizes the pursuit of peace and love. B. Greek architecture symbolizes the pursuit of truth and knowledge. C. Greek ...

Art Help!!! Thank you
1.The Greek temple has often inspired the design of what type of American structure? A. amphitheater B. Colosseum C. courthouse D. Bridge Is the answer A?? Thanks in advance 2. Why might a college choose to use Greek architectural elements such as columns when designing the ...

Math
Ms. Henderson’s 5 art classes are turning in their final projects for the year. The table shows the numbers and type of project turned in during her first 4 classes. Part A Write the ratio of paintings to sculptures for each class in simplest terms. Class A(8 to 12): 2:3, ...

Art
The Art of War 1) How has Colantonio used visual composition to communicate the glory of war in Alexander the Great and His Conquest of Asia? :Colantonio shows exuberant soldiers celerbrating their victory. :Colantonio shows powerful Alexander slaying his enemy. :Colantonio ...

Art
During which time period were artists keenly interested in using the golden ratio in their paintings? A.Baroque Period B.Oriental Period C.Futuristic Period D.Renaissance Period When the Greeks built the Parthenon its dimensions nearly matched the golden ratio which is the ...

art
what perspectives are important in understanding a work of art?

Art
What is one way that the industrial revolutions impact showed itself in the art of realist like Monet? A. Realists documented their inner reactions to the revolution B. realists documented the lives of rules and the wealthy C realists documented the increased free time of city...

geography
describe the food people achievements inventions art and architecture of china under kublai khan

Art
The Conversation Conundrum 1) A conservator is working to restore a large marble statue from a Greek temple by scrubbing it with water and soap. What is a likely drawback to this preservation? :Breaking of large sections of marble during scrubbing. :Removing the aged look of ...

Art
Protecting and Respecting Art 1. Which exhibit would be the least likely choice for a museum specializing in European art? :Renaissance Art :Medieval religious panels :Temple Art*** :Baroque Art 2. A Chinese watercolor painting contains an image of a bird resting peacefully on...

Art
How does Roger Fenton use visual composition in "Valley of the Shadow of Death" to depict loss of war? A.Cannonballs in a barren landscape hint a powerful destruction B.Cannonballs are a reminder of a victorious battle C. Cannonballs in the barren landscape are a symbol of war...

Art
Please help whenever you can :) A viewer examines a work of art in a style he normally does not appreciate. This is an example of what type of action? A) Reluctant Consideration B) Creative Consideration C) Respectful Consideration D) Creative Consideration I cannot find the ...

social studies
which religious principle has had the most impact on Jewish Christian and Islamic art? A.the belief in one God B.the messages of prophets C.the prohibition of worshiping idols D.the ethnic prescribed in the ten commandments my answer is A.

Art
How could and observer distinguish the home of a rich inca from a regular citizen? A. Home of the wealthy were made with wood B. Homes of the wealthy had no trapezoid shapes C. Homes of the wealthy had stone roofs. D. Homes of the wealthy had not motar Is the answer D? Thank you

Art
Which statement best describes the differences between architecual developments in Russian and Inca culture? A. Russian architecture used few expensive materials; Inca architecture used plenty of gold. B. Russian architecture was built to withstand earthquakes;Inca ...

Computers
1) What is the purpose of computer simulations? A. to provide virtual hands-on experience when actual hands-on experience is not possible*** B. to provide an online version of a printed text C. to provide clip art about the subject being studied D. to provide a real life hands...

art
A conservator is working to restore a large marble statue from a Greek temple by scrubbing it with water and soap. What is a likely drawback to this preservation? A. Breaking of large sections of marble during scrubbing. B. Removing the aged look of the statue during scrubbing...

art
where is the negative space in the rubin case?

art last question
the onion-shaped domes on St. Basil's cathedral may remind Russians of what part of their culture heritage ? A. that their religion originated in the Middle East B. That their religion emphasized unity C. that their religion originated in Russia D. that their religion ...

Art
how could and observer distinguish the home of a rich inca from a regular citizen A. home of the wealthy were made with wood. B. homes of the wealthy had no trapezoid shapes. C. homes of the wealthy had stone roofs. D. Homes of the wealthy had no mortar i think its c or d am i...

Anthropology
Ms.Sue, I need your assisting please. Can you please give me advice on this Chipolatta Culture Music, I need you. Thank you. The Chipolatta music instruments consist of things like, drums, flutes, and other percussion instruments including their voices which can be heard ...

English
Each of the pieces of art in the living room _____ from a different part of the world. a) is b) isn't c) are d) aren't I think it is C...?

Art
Drawing: Alexander the Great in His Conquest of Asia by Marzio di Colantonio. How has Colantonio used visual composition to communicate the glory of war in Alexander the Great and His Conquest of Asia? A. Colantonio shows exuberant soldiers celerbrating their victory. B. ...

Art
A magazine photographer publishes a book of two years' worth of images on the war in the Middle East. Why is it important for the public to view this collection of art? A. It is important as a way to inspire war protests. B. It is important as a way to raise money for troops. ...

Art History. HELP!
1. Which item listed below is NOT a way to determine the age of piece of pottery? a. To examine the style in which it is painted b. Consider the use of color in both design and background c. Examine the shape and uses of a piece d. Consider the size of a piece 2. What pattern ...

art
How has colantorio used visual composition to communicate the glory of war in Alexander the Great and His Conquest of Asia A colantorio shows exuberant soldiers celebrating their victory B. colantorio shows powerful Alexander slaying his enemy***** C. Colantorio shows strong ...

art
an artist loved to work with smooth, flowing paint that has vibrant color. Know she has many months to finish a commission. Her best choice for a material would be: 1. tempera paint 2. oil paint 3. acrylic paint 4. watercolor'

Art
How has colantorio used visual composition to communicate the glory of war in Alexander the Great and His Conquest of Asia A colantorio shows exuberant soldiers celebrating their victory B. colantorio shows powerful Alexander slaying his enemy C. Colantorio shows strong ...

Anthropology
I am sorry about the that. Ms. Sue. In what way would the role of the Western culture anthropologist be different from another culture's anthropologist?. Emotionalist paradigms focus on the role of art to connect to our inner experience and feelings. In this view, art is ...

Finance
Gene's Art Gallery is notoriously known as a slow-payer. The firm currently needs to borrow $27,500 and only one company will deal with them. The terms of the loan call for daily payments of $100. The first payment is due today. The interest rate is 21.9%, compounded daily. ...

Art
Advanced Art Preservation 1) What advantage does multi-spectral analysis hold over the X-ray Machine? :Multi-spectral analysis can analyze pigments that an X-ray cannot detect :Multi-spectral analysis reveals what is not visible to the naked eye :Multi-spectral analysis can be...

art
A conservator is working to restore a large marble statue from a Greek temple by scrubbing it with water and soap. What is a likely drawback to this preservation? A. Breaking of large sections of marble during scrubbing. B. Removing the aged look of the statue during scrubbing...

math
Jane gets 1/2 of a gold star each time she helps her teacher clean up the classroom after art class.How many times would Jane need to help her teacher to earn 3 while gold stars?

art
What factor might motivate a museum to hastily restore art without considering whether or not the restoration good for the piece? A. a freshly-restored artwork will last longer B. a freshly-restored artwork is easier to display C. a freshly-restored artwork will not spread ...

art
An archeologist wants to dig up the burial site of a group of ancient Native Americans, to preserve the artifacts in a museum. What is the drawback for Native Americans to preserving these burial artifacts in a museum? A. The artifacts may not be properly preserved by the ...

Art
A conservator is working to restore a large marble statue from a Greek temple by scrubbing it with water and soap. What is a likely drawback to this preservation? A. Breaking of large sections of marble during scrubbing. B. Removing the aged look of the statue during scrubbing...

art
1. during which time period were artists keenly interested in using the golden ratio in their paintings a.Baroque period b.oriental period c.futuristic period d.renaissance period 2. what is the best definition for the term visual composition a. a beautiful arrangement b. the ...

Art - Drawing
Can you give me some tips on how to draw graffiti (anything really)? I am good with drawing something but the thing is I have to look a picture to draw it. Its almost as if I don't have enough imagination. But since that's how I've been drawing, tips please?

Art
1) How did francisco goya caricature to depict the figures in contemptuous of the insults? :The facial features of the frenchmen are exaggerated to show their confusion :The frenchman's hats are comically large to show their self importance :The frenchmen have large feet to ...

visual art
What are the design principles

english
: Impressionism was “born” in 1874 when an art critic reviewed the exhibition of several artists at Nader’s photography studio in Paris. Very unimpressed with Monet’s 1872 printing entitled “Impression Sunrise,” the critic used the term impression and later the ...

Art
Ancient native Americans chose willow strips to make baskets because they were easy to blend and A-east to find B-rare and valuable C-multi-colored D-waterproof

Art
Ketchup is a non-traditional material, but the artist used it in his protest piece against fast food restaurants because of its ability to A-resist decay B-convey a message C-deteriorate quickly D-attract flies

Art
A sculptor creates a bust of a famous politician out of marble and places it in the outdoor courtyard of the Capitol building. Why did he choose marble A-he wants to honor the politician by using an expensive material B-marble is cheap and easy to find C-marble will hold up ...

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 3
  6. 4
  7. 5
  8. 6
  9. 7
  10. 8
  11. 9
  12. 10
  13. 11
  14. 12
  15. 13
  16. 14
  17. 15
  18. Next>>

Post a New Question