Questions Asked on
March 5, 2019

  1. Language Arts

    Who are those old men Bent over in the sunshine? Skeletons of corn What is the tone of the poem? 1. bored 2. satisfied 3. concerned 4. jubilant

    asked by KingSavage
  2. Math

    1. Which of the following ordered pairs is a solution of the equation y=-4x^2? (1 point) (-2, 16) ***My answer*** (1, -8) (0, -4) (2, -16)

    asked by Rose
  3. history

    1.The Bourbon Triumvirate supported all the following EXCEPT 2.To which political party did Tom Watson belong?

    asked by Anonymous
  4. math

    Justin writes the letters I-L-L-I-N-O-I-S on cards and then places the cards in a hat. What is the probability of picking an N? 8/1 7/1 1/8 1/7

    asked by Shay
  5. math

    A spinner is divided into 10 equal sections numbered from 1 to 10. You spin the spinner once. What is P(divisible by 2)? 1/3 1/2 1/10 1/4 Is it 1/2?

    asked by MaThSuKs
  6. Social Studies

    Which statement best describes the texas economy in the 1970s? Texas experienced a boom as a result of its diversified economy Texas experienced a boom when an OPEC embargo caused the cost of oil to increase Texas experienced a bust when the overproduction

    asked by Anime Lover
  7. science

    Which of the following is a risk of biotechnology?(1 point) A. Organisms can react to an added gene in unexpected ways.***** B. Crops may become resistant to pests. C. Crimes may be solved with the use of DNA technology. D. New medical treatments may

    asked by Helper
  8. math

    The diagram below shows the contents of a jar from which you select marbles at random. A. what is the probability of selecting a red marble, replacing it, and then selecting a blue marble? B.what is the probability of selecting a red marble, setting it

    asked by Elena bug
  9. math

    If you spin the spinner below twice, what is P(vowel, then K)? the spinner has these letters: Z A J S U K 1/18 2/9 1/9 1/2 I think 1/9

    asked by Phoenix Suns Yo
  10. Social Studies

    What effect did the law code of 702 have on Japan? A. It strengthened the power of the clans. B. It made the leader of the Yamato clan emperor of the entire country. (my answer) C. It made Buddhism the state religion. D. It outlawed the clans.

    asked by Peachy The Unikitty Fangirl
  11. Ms. Sue, I apologize.

    I'm sorry for the times I gave or asked for direct answers on here. I didn't understand how the rules worked. On the one I asked for direct answers, it wasn't for a grade, but I still feel bad. I also wanna say that I think it's unfortunate that so many

    asked by Emma Helper
  12. Math

    Jerry mixes the letters F,P,M,M,M,F,P and J thorough. Without looking Amanda draws one letter. Expressed as a fraction, decimal and percentage. What is the probability that J will NOT be the letter Amanda selects? A.7/8, 0.875, 87.5% B.5/8, 0.625, 62.5%

    asked by John Ross From Connexus
  13. math

    simplify 10P4 210 360 5,040 151,200 I think 360

    asked by candy
  14. English

    Which term correctly identifies the italicized phrase in the following sentence? "The ice *hanging down from the tree branches* shone in the soft light.". A. Prepositional phrase B. Appositive phrase * C. Gerund phrase D. Practiciple phrase

    asked by ER98
  15. social studies

    in what ways has geography affected settlement patterns in North Africa?

    asked by izzy
  16. social studies

    diversity most closely means A. sharing culture traits and practices with others B. making up a whole of many different parts C. being a member of a small ethnic group D. having many similar religions to one another my answer C

    asked by it would mean a lot to help
  17. math

    The probability of a certain Baseball player hitting a foul ball is 1/4. How many foul balls would you expect her to hit after 80 swings? 4 20 40 60 my answer: 40

    asked by SUNSHINE
  18. Social Studies

    What features are associated with the dynasties of the Tang (618–907) and Song (960–1279)? A. economic problems and political violence B. prosperity, stable government, and advances in farming (my answer) C. development of government bureaucracy D.

    asked by Peachy The Unikitty Fangirl
  19. Social studies

    1. Which early Southeast Asian civilization built the Angkor Wat temple? A. Brunei B. Khmer***** C. Srivijaya D. Thai 3.Drag the words to the boxes in the sentences to show how religion spread throughout Southeast Asia. Islam added to Hinduism and Islam,

    asked by Banana
  20. Algebra

    Justin writes the letters I-L-L-I-N-O-I-S on cards and then places the cards in a hat. What are the odds of picking an I? 5:3 3:5 2:1 5:7 im thinking its 5:7?

    asked by ME IS DE ONE
  21. Social Studies

    Which of the following has been the result of the shift toward a more free-market economy in Mexico? A.greater economic growth*** B.reduced trade with other countries C.worsened relations with the United States D.increased profits for small farmers

    asked by hi
  22. SS

    Which of the following was an immediate cause of the Mexican Revolution of 1910? A. Spanish domination*** B. the overthrow of Maximilian C. widespread poverty D. the building of the Panama Canal

    asked by hi
  23. Social studies

    2. How did geography most benefit the Malacca and Brunei sultanates? A. They depended on natural barriers like mountains to protect them from invasion. B. They used overland access to India and China to develop profitable trade relations. C. They spread

    asked by Banana
  24. language arts

    what happened to the father in full fathom five I believe his body has turned into the riches of the ocean

    asked by Hayden
  25. Social studies

    Why did the Palestinians’ relationship with Israel worsen when Hamas won the most seats in the 2006 Palestinian parliamentary election? A. Hamas wanted to eliminate Israel as a country. B. Hamas wanted Israel to invade Lebanon. C. Hamas wanted to build

    asked by (づ。◕‿‿◕。)づ
  26. Social Studies

    1.) Which of the following factors has helped improve Bangladesh’s economy in recent years? A. new tariffs B. microlending*** C. shifting to a command economy D. increasing focus on agriculture 2.) Which of these South Asian countries is an Islamic

    asked by hiii
  27. The Big Bang

    Hey guys. So in science class I recently covered the Big Bang etc. I don't really believe that stuff because I'm a Christian (no hate plz) and I was just hoping someone could explain to me where the atheist view ends and the Christian one begins.

    asked by Emma Helper
  28. MATH

    Jennifer writes the letters M-O-N-T-A-N-A on cards and then places the cards in a hat. What are the odds in favor of picking a vowel? 3:7 4:7 3:4 4:3 Is it 3:4???

    asked by I ams TACCO
  29. Math

    Hello. I'm not asking for you to give me the answer to this question, but could you please help me? Hallie is trying to win the grand prize on a game show. Should she try her luck by spinning a wheel with 6 equal sections labeled 1 to 6 and hope she gets a

    asked by TreatPPLHowUWant2BTreated
  30. art

    1. why is pop art so influencedby graphic design? A. because it often references graphic art in popluar culture B. graphic desingers often pay to have their work included in pop art C. pop art does not have a message, so it borrows from grapic designers D.

    asked by plese help
  31. math

    A bag contains 6 green marbles and 5 white Marbles. You select a marble at random. What are the odds in favor of picking a green marble? 1:6 5:6 6:5 6:11 I think its 6:11

    asked by deonlyone
  32. Skip a unit

    in school there is a unit about sex and the reproductive system. my parents want me to skip the unit because they want to inform me abt these things themselves, but my teacher says i can't skip the unit. what do i do? i don't want to disobey my parents,

    asked by Help me
  33. science

    the term used to describe how light is reflected from a mineral's surface is. A) glow B) luster*** C) density D) streak Im sorry to ask this because I feel its cheating but I really need help on this, can someone check my answer?

    asked by uwu
  34. English

    Be still, sad heart heart! and cease repining; Behind the clouds is the sun still shining;Thy fate is the common fate of all, Into each life some rain must fall, Some days must be dark and dreary. From the context, what do you conclude is the probable

    asked by Anonymous
  35. math

    You and 4 friends go to a concert. In how many different ways can you sit in the assigned seats? 20 24 48 120 I think its A im not to sure

    asked by Elena
  36. science

    Which of the following best describes constructive forces? A. forces that build up, or create, landmasses* B. forces that wear down, or destroy, landmasses C. forces that change the appearance of weathered rock D. forces that are constant

    asked by Hayden
  37. math

    NUMBER SEQUENCES identify the sequence as arithmetic, geometric, both, or neither. 1. 7, 9, 11, 13,... arithmetic**** geometric both neither 2. 2, 1, 1/2, 1/4,... arithmetic geometric**** both neither write a rule for the sequence 3. 1, 2, 4, 8,... start

    asked by mjc_177
  38. Educational Technology

    1.Context clues can be used to determine the ________of an unfamiliar word a. meaning*** b. pronunciation c. tense d. part of speech 2.If a sentence contains context clues, these clues are usually located_______ the unfamiliar word. often, though, the

    asked by hiii
  39. Math

    Which is NOT a function? A.y-x=6 B.y=2x C.x=-2 D.y+x=12 I think the answer is B, but I'm not too sure. please help me I'm relly struggling

    asked by Erika<3
  40. Physics

    Consider the circuit shown in the figure below. (Assume R1 = 12.0 Ω and R2 = 6.00 Ω.) Read this for the figure - A rectangular circuit begins at its left side at a 25.0 V battery with the positive terminal on top. From the battery, the circuit extends up

    asked by Div
  41. math

    You have four $1 bills, two $5 bills, five $10 bills, and five $20 bills in your wallet, you select a bill at random. Without replacing the bill, you choose a second bill. What is P($1, then $10)? 9/39 5/64 3/80 1/12 my answer: 3/80

    asked by Phoenix Suns
  42. Art History

    The grid-like Hippodamian plan is similar to that of the City of Machu Picchu City of Nan Madol Palace at Versailles Forbidden City I think it's Machu Picchu, if not, Nan Madol. My lesson/textbook does not address anything about this (they don't even

    asked by Max
  43. science

    which of the following statements describes areas of research for uses of bacteria in biotechnology? bacteria are being studied in order to determine a way to eliminate all bacteria. bacteria are being studied in order to find ways to increase antibiotic

    asked by anon
  44. math

    A local park rents paddle boats for $5.50 per hour. You have $44 to spend. For how many hours can you rent a boat? ($5.50h = 44) *

    asked by lisa gudin
  45. Math Ratios

    Which of the following is equivalent to 3/6? A. 3:7 B. 4:6 C. 3:6 D. 6:3

    asked by AnimeGurlBYah-BrainAcc
  46. Memorization tips

    For Bible class I was supposed to memorize something from a catechism. I went on a spring break trip and forgot to bring along my book, so now I'm struggling to memorize the material before this afternoon. Any memorization tips or tricks? Thanks.

    asked by Emma Helper
  47. Social Studies

    Can someone check my answers? How did Catherine the Great change Russia? A. She modernized and westernized it. B. She reformed Russia's economy.*** C. She founded the Kievan Rus. D. She expanded Russia's territory. What was the unexpected result of Mikhail

    asked by MusicChick
  48. Math

    1. Find the area of a parallelogram with base b and height h. b = 87 cm h = 18.6 cm (1 point) My answer: 211.2 cm (2)

    asked by Martha
  49. Concerned

    So do you only track down the IP address and the internet provider or do we have no privacy when we come on this site?

    asked by Peer Tutor
  50. Social studies

    Oil is important to Iran’s economy because _________________. A. Oil purchases are the country's greatest expense. B. Oil sales are a major part of the country's income.*** C. Oil spill have meant expensive environmental clean-up. D. Oil exploration

    asked by (づ。◕‿‿◕。)づ
  51. social studies

    if unification had occurred in 1960 what would have changed in cyprus A. Cyprus would have become part of Greece B. Cyprus would have cut ties with turkey and Greece C. greece and turkey would have divided cyprus D. turkey would have taken over cyprus my

    asked by it would mean a lot to help
  52. Electricity

    For the circuit in series: E=100v Resistor 1 = 3 kΩ Resistor 2 = 4 kΩ Resistor 3 = 1 kΩ, p= 200mW Resistor 4 = R find the following quantities: a. The circuit currents b. The total resistance of the circuit c. The value of the unknown resistance, 6. d.

    asked by anonymous
  53. math

    Justin writes the letters I-L-L-I-N-O-I-S on cards and then places them in a hat. What is the probability of picking an L? 1/8 1/4 1/6 2/7 I think 1/4?

    asked by TVD
  54. math

    Simplify the expression 7 x +8-x-7= 6+8-7 is the right

    asked by Ashley
  55. math

    A bag contains 5 green marbles, 8 red marbles, 11 orange marbles, 7 brown marbles, and 12 blue marbles. You choose a marble, replace it, and choose again. What is P(red, then blue)? 20/43 40/43 20/1849 96/1849 I think its B

    asked by chocolate
  56. History

    What inspired the Boxer Rebellion? A. the Open Door Policy B. industrialization in Japan C. foreign influence in China D. the overthrow of Queen Liliuokalani

    asked by Anonymous
  57. social studies

    if unification had occurred in 1960 what would have changed in cyprus A. Cyprus would have become part of Greece B. Cyprus would have cut ties with turkey and Greece C. greece and turkey would have divided cyprus D. turkey would have taken over cyprus my

    asked by it would mean a lot to help
  58. math

    A basket contains the following pieces of fruit: 3 apples, 2 oranges, 2 bananas, 2 pears, and 5 peaches. Jack picks a fruit at random and does not replace it. Then Bethany picks a fruit at random. What is the probability that Jack gets a peach and Bethany

    asked by SUNSHINE AND LOLLIPOPS!
  59. social studies

    how does life in instanbul differ from life in rural turkey A. instanbul is more modern then rural turkey B. women do not work outside the house, wear as they do work outside the hose in rural turkey C. instanbul does not have a mixed economy , and rural

    asked by it would mean a lot to help
  60. social studies

    did the pkk mostly help or hurt kurds in turkey

    asked by it would mean a lot to help
  61. Thanks to Writeacher Ms. Sue and others!

    I just wanna say thank you for Helping us a lot even though MANY people cheat` And if anyone agrees with me please say one grateful thing to each helper that helped you. I am VERY grateful to you and i'm sure i know Emma Helper is too. I have gone through

    asked by I am the ONE The oNE
  62. Suggestions for my play

    Hey guys. I'm writing a play and I'd just like to hear y'all's opinions and suggestions. Basically the premise is that this 5th grade boy, Benjamin, has an imaginary friend. He was home schooled for a year so he could have therapy and see a specialist

    asked by Emma Helper
  63. Hydrodynamics, Fluid Mechanics

    Assume δxi, δzi

    asked by Johan
  64. social studies

    Which of the following is a reason so many people have migrated from Middle America to other regions? A.They dislike the region's climate. B.They want to gain an education. C.They hope to escape poverty.**** D.They want to live under a democratic

    asked by Jfnfjjf
  65. earth science

    Which of the following is a type of plankton ?? A. Shark B. Algae C. Squid D. Crab pls help

    asked by yayeet
  66. math

    How many ways can 3 students be chosen from a class of 16 to represent their class at a banquet? 3,360 1,680 1,120 560 I think its 560.

    asked by math
  67. social studies

    which of the following is a example of how art flourished in the region under persian rule? A.large places were built and decorated with sculptures and jewels B. trade was increased greatly in the region C. taxes were collected in this region D. the

    asked by it would mean a lot to help
  68. Biology

    what types of alleles did the parents likely have, to produce the following offspring. The trait is black fur dominated to white fur A. 30 white offspring and 87 black offspring B. 29 white offspring and 32 black offspring C. 25 white offspring D. 55 black

    asked by Sam Elliott
  69. Electricity

    find the voltage across each resistor in series. E=15v There are three resistors: R, 2R, 4R Note: R is the lowest value and all others are multiples of that value as indicated. Note to anyone who is doing this question: there was NO picture given

    asked by anonymous
  70. social studies

    what important resource do Qantas move? A. solar power B. oil C. water D. natural gas my answer C

    asked by it would mean a lot to help
  71. social studies

    turkey became a republic under the rule of A. mustafa B. reza pahlavi C. mohammed khatami D. ayatollah ruhollah khomeimi my answer D

    asked by it would mean a lot to help
  72. Biology

    A purebred red cow is mated with a purebred white male. A. What would the outcome be of a cross between two of the offspring from the original cross (Fi)? B. Cross one of the Fi offspring with the original red parent and describe the expected outcome for

    asked by Sam Elliott
  73. Math (Calculus)

    If y = f(√x^2 + √9) and f′(5) = −2, find dy/dx when x = 4. (The square root goes through the bracket). Answer -8/5

    asked by Quaeme
  74. Math

    . Vern sold his 1964 Ford Mustang for $55,000 and wants to invest the money to earn him 5.8% interest per year. He will put some of the money into Fund A that earns 3% per year and the rest in Fund B that earns 10% per year. How much should he invest into

    asked by Josh
  75. Biology

    In a certain species of rabbit, black fur is dominant to white fur. A male rabbit with black fur that is a heterozygote is crossed with a female rabbit with black fur, which is also a heterozygote. Using a Punnett square, show what the genotypes and

    asked by Sam
  76. science

    which of the following is a risk of biotechnology? organisms can react to an added gene in unexpected ways. crops may become resistant to pests. crimes may be solved with the use of DNA technology. new medical treatments may become available. please help

    asked by anon
  77. Chemistry

    N2(g) + 3H2(g)  2NH3(g) at STP How many litres of ammonia gas is produced using 5 litres of H2? 5L H2 x (2L NH3 / 3L H2) = 3.33L NH3 How many moles of N2 are needed? 5L H2 x (1L N2 / 3L H2) x (1 mol N2 / 22.41L N2@STP) = 0.0744 mole N2

    asked by Shine bright shine far
  78. science

    tides are caused by the force of inertia from the sun and moon acting on earth true or false

    asked by Hayden
  79. Career Exploration

    if you own a small business which of the following helps with your finances A.bank teller B.bank loan officer C.accountant D.business analyst i think B but I'm probably wrong.

    asked by Plz help T-T
  80. Math

    Matt and Chris leave their uncle’s house in Phoenix at the same time. Matt drives west on I-60 at a speed of 76 miles per hour. Chris drives east on I-60 at a speed of 82 miles per hour. How many hours will it take them to be 632 miles apart? Some how I

    asked by Josh
  81. history

    An early result of the Columbian Exchange for Utah's Native Americans was the. A: loss of resources. B:loss of land. C:Arrival of the horse. D:development of the fur trade. MY ANSWER: C plz help

    asked by Me need help
  82. math

    Justin writes the letters I-L-L-I-N-O-I-S on cards and then places them in a hat. What is the probability of picking a vowel? 1/2 1/3 1/4 4/7 My answer: 1/2

    asked by Twilight
  83. science

    2. Which of the following is the smallest possible amount of time that can pass between a lunar and solar eclipse? (About how many Days?) A. about 14 days B. about 28 days C. about 183 days D. about 365 days*

    asked by Hayden
  84. art

    how did the city of venice beach decide to mangage graffiti? A. allow artist to use certain walls for it B. ban the sale of all spray paint in the city C. create strict fines for those who crate it D. sponsor exhibits of graffiti in local museums

    asked by plese help
  85. Math

    If I did ten questions in one minute. How long did it take me to do one question?

    asked by Barry Vacker
  86. math

    I am thinking of a six-digit number. One of the digits (not the first!) is a zero. There is a 3 to the left of a one. There is a 7 to the right of a 9. There is a 5 to the left of a 3. If the first three digits minus the last three digits is equal to 665,

    asked by Anonymous
  87. social studies

    since the 1980's turkeys encomy has grown radpidly because of the government A. increased the farming sector of the encomy B. took a more active role in the industries it runs C. removed trade bariers and increased imports and exports D. increased

    asked by it would mean a lot to help
  88. math

    I had to look up a restaurant's nutrition information and pick an entree. Then the question says this: Assume that one serving of fat is approximately 5 g, one serving of protein is approximately 7 g, and one serving of carbohydrates is approximately 15 g.

    asked by Carly
  89. Math

    119.71153846 rounded to the nearest meter

    asked by Kevin
  90. math

    a string of length 9/10 is cut into 6 equal pieces. What is the length of 2 of the pieces

    asked by Cassandria
  91. MATH

    Bobby bought 3 T-shirts at the mall and a pair of pants for $16 at the clothing store. His total was $28. How much was each shirt? *

    asked by LAILA KING
  92. social studies

    which of the following is a reson why turkey has lagged behind european nations on the econmic front A. there are no natural recources in turkey B. there were few trade barriers set up in turkey C. agriculture is a large sector of turkish econmy D.turkey

    asked by it would mean a lot to help
  93. history

    "A necessary evil " validate this claim on the reign of terror

    asked by Nicole nduku
  94. science

    which of the following statements are true as the moon goes from new moon to full moon phase? select all that apply

    asked by Hayden
  95. math

    A study was made of 200 preschoolers to determine if they watched a particular television shows. The choices were Little Galileo, Super Reader and Prehistoric Train. The results were: 22 preschoolers did not watch any of these shows 73 preschoolers only

    asked by please help i am desperate
  96. Biology

    When I ask questions, I will have an answer that needs to be checked. I don't cheat. *Against the policy*- :) When harsh environmental conditions are prevalent and an organism needs to produce rapidly without investing a lot of energy or resources, which

    asked by Spring Allergies
  97. social studies

    what kind of government did followers of ayatollah Ruhollah khomeimi want? A. one that preserved greek culture B. one that followed rumi's ideas C. one that preserved the straps D. one that followed islamic law my answer B

    asked by it would mean a lot to help
  98. Science

    Hey people! So, uh, I'm trying to take an assessment in online school... long story short, I don't know what the heck I'm doing (like everyone else on here). So can you guys help me out? Here are some of the questions that stumped me: 1. Where can most

    asked by Emma
  99. Spanish

    Does anyone know of any good Spanish practice apps or flashcards? I'm taking my first year, so nothing too advanced please. Thanks!

    asked by Emma Helper
  100. Musical Recommendations

    This isn't strictly for school, but I have a drama unit in LA and absolutely love Broadway musicals, so I was wondering if anybody has any recommendations? I'm in 6th grade, so it should be mostly age appropriate, but I don't mind swearwords or having to

    asked by Emma Helper
  101. Chemistry

    Convert 25 mL of 0.80 mol/L Mg(NO3)2(aq) into moles moles of Mg(NO3)2 = 0.8 x (25/1000) = 0.02

    asked by Lauren
  102. social studies

    which of the following is a example of how art flourished in the region under persian rule? A.large places were built and decorated with sculptures and jewels B. trade was increased greatly in the region C. taxes were collected in this region D. the

    asked by it would mean a lot to help
  103. Electricity

    1) How much will it cost to run a 1500-watt swimming pool heater continuously for 5 hours if the utility company is charging 10 cent per kWh? 2) Determine the resistance at 20 0c, of 25m of solid aluminum round wire having a radius of 2mm. (Recall the

    asked by anonymous
  104. Electricity

    2) Determine the resistance at 20 degrees Celsius, of 25m of solid aluminum round wire having a radius of 2mm. (Recall the relationship R=pl/A. The resistivity for Aluminum at 20 degrees Celsius = 2.8 x 10-8 Ωm).

    asked by anonymous
  105. english

    Which contains an error in punctuation? A) His hobbies include drawing, reading, and swimming. B) When Seth hit the home run, the crowd jumped to its feet and cheered. C) Irene fixed two dozen chocolate cupcakes, for her aunt, uncle, and cousins. D) Janice

    asked by star
  106. world history

    what are some things that the USA adopted from Rome?

    asked by meow meow kit kat
  107. social studies

    which city is most likely to be a major population center A. yazd, in the desert of central iran B. kars, mountainous eastern turkey C. mashad, in a valley in northeastern iran D. galata, in the cool mountain highlands of cyprus my answer C

    asked by it would mean a lot to help
  108. social studies

    which of the following is an ancient faith of iranian origin? A. judaim B. Islam C. christianity d. Zoroastrianism my answer D

    asked by it would mean a lot to help
  109. MATH

    Solve the equation: c/2 + 7.3 = 29.3 * MY ANSWER IS C=44

    asked by amy felton
  110. math

    A study was made of 200 preschoolers to determine if they watched some particular television shows. The choices were Little Galileo, Super Reader and Prehistoric Train. The results are I. 22 preschoolers did not watch any of these shows II. 73 preschoolers

    asked by CatGirl
  111. social studies

    Let me not to the marriage of true minds Admit impediments, love is not love Which alters when it alteration finds, Or bends with the remover to remove. O no, it is an ever-fixed mark That looks on tempests and is never shaken; It is the star to every

    asked by TheMainKain
  112. Math 6th grade

    Which phrase represents the expression 7 x + 2? I put two times a number plus seven Here are the other choices: seven times two plus a number two less than a number multiplied by seven a number multiplied by seven then added to two Could tell me if I got

    asked by Johnnie
  113. Algebraic Connections

    An Archaeologist in Turkey discovers a spear head that contains 80% of its original amount of c-14. Find the age of the spear head to the nearest year. Hint : half-life of c(Carbon)-14 is 5730 years.

    asked by Dakota
  114. MATH

    Solve the equation: 13e = -52 *

    asked by lil lay lay
  115. Maths

    Evaluate in simple surd form the following: (1) Sin 225 (2) Cos 195 (3) Sin 345 (4) tan 195

    asked by Ande2
  116. math

    find the average of many numbers using pseudocode

    asked by Didier Cheetah
  117. Oh Biology!

    Only checking my answers not asking for someone to give them to me. Local farmers notice that pestice X is losing power against the beetles that were causing havoc on their crops. They are baffled by this phenomenon since the beetle population decreased

    asked by Spring Allergies
  118. History

    why was the united states interested in claiming the Pacific Northwest?

    asked by person
  119. international business

    The World Trade Organization eliminates tariffs on agricultural goods. True** False

    asked by @realBlueface
  120. Social studies

    1. What is the purpose of a land grant? A. A land grant protects land for the exclusive use of the government B. A land grant always reserves property for Native Americans only C. A land grant gives property to a certain person or group*** D. A land grant

    asked by Charlotte Dunois
  121. science

    explain in detail what causes tides and give one reason why it is important to monitor tides

    asked by Hayden
  122. art

    propaganda is always negative. true or false my answer false

    asked by plese help
  123. Math

    Determine whether each statement is always, sometimes or never true. _____ 16. A rhombus is a parallelogram _____ 17. A parallelogram is a rhombus _____ 18. A trapezoid is a rectangle _____ 19. A square is a rectangle _____ 20. A rectangle is a square

    asked by Barry Vacker
  124. Biology

    Based on current evidence, what process most accurately describes how chloroplasts and mitochondria evolved? a.photophosphorylation b.endosymbiosis c.photosynthesis d.cellular respiration I personally think the answer is d.

    asked by Jonathan
  125. Science

    Can someone check my answers?

    asked by LateNightMusic
  126. science

    A ball (mass of 0.5kg) is suspended on a string that is attached to the ceiling. The ball is charged with an unknown charge q. Determine the magnitude of the charge on the ball if the electric field strength is 2000N/C, and the string forms an angle of θ

    asked by bru
  127. ART

    What helps you see the shape of the dog easily? 1. Perspective 2. Textures present 3. Positive/negative space 4. Line usage

    asked by HISHE
  128. Math

    There is a circular park in front of a shopping mall whose radius is 20 cm. There is a gravel path of uniform width of 2m around the park. What is the area of the gravelled path?

    asked by Harpreet kaur
  129. Math

    What is 100 times 100000

    asked by Tyreese Jamestown
  130. Algebra 2

    You take a job with a starting salary of $37,000. Your employer offers you an annual raise of $1500 for the next 6 years. Write a rule for your salary in the Nth year. What are your total earnings in 6 years? How would you go about solving this problem?

    asked by Olive
  131. mathematics

    the sixth term of an AP is 35 and 13th term is 77.find the 20th term.

    asked by Anonymous
  132. Social Studies

    in what way would a northwest passage most directly benefit European powers?

    asked by person
  133. Math

    Hey I need help so I came here I usually only check my answers by its urgent. 8. Which ratio can be used to convert meters to kilometers? A.100km/1m B.1,000km/1m C.1km/1,000m D.1km/10m

    asked by help
  134. language

    Is the underlined verb using the simple or progressive aspect? Sloan is investigating a mystery! (Choice A) A Simple (Choice B) B Progressive

    asked by Barry Allen aka the flash
  135. art

    all of the following would be part of a francise branding EXCEPT? A.creating a reasonable logo B. having one for alll the menus C. interviewing staff for the business D. using the same colors in all materials my answer C

    asked by plese help
  136. calculus

    Find the volume of the solid obtained by rotating the region in the first quadrant enclosed by the curves y= tanx and y=2cosx between the bounds 0 and pi/2 around y=-1 would it be A= pi * ∫ 0 to 0.78 {(2cosx+1)^2 - (tanx+1)^2}

    asked by tom
  137. English

    1. I'm late, aren't I? 2. I'm late, ain't I? [Do you pronounce 't' in "aren't"? Can we either pronounce 't' or not?]

    asked by rfvv
  138. geography

    What are the geographical and social economic which have led to population in lagos,porthacourt&kano

    asked by mac
  139. math

    a lock is numbred from 0 to 9. each combination uses 3 numbers in a right, left, right pattern. what is the total combinations for the lock

    asked by Jackie
  140. Literature

    what type of figurative language is located in line 2? Line 2: the moon was a ghostly galleon tossed upon cloudy seas, A: personification B: metaphor C: simile D: rhyme I think the answer is C plz help

    asked by meow meow kit kat
  141. hospitality and tourism

    Please post detailed answers to the following questions. Please use complete sentences. What would be some good reasons to present if a company wanted to secure financing to expand its global operations? discussion .

    asked by @RealrealBlueface2k19
  142. art

    politicans may be moked by politcal cartoons when they make A. unpopluar decisions B. popluar decisions C. wise decisions D. unique decisions my answer is A

    asked by plese help
  143. Sociology

    identify and describe a rite of passage in your culture PLESASE HELP IMMEDIATELY!!!! :(

    asked by Andrea
  144. Science

    A truck is moving north at a speed of 70 km/h. The exhause pipe above the truck cab seeds out a tail of smoke that makes an angle of 20 degree east of south behind the truck. If the wind is flowing directly towards the east. What is the speed at that

    asked by Sunday
  145. educational technology

    which of the following most likely a strength of online learning A. limitations of technology B. limited contact with other students C. teacher control of learning experience D. access to resources throughout

    asked by taylor
  146. Biology

    I only ask for you to check my answers not to cheat and someone tell me all the answers Which of the following is an example of microevolution? A) Change in the allelic frequencies of fur color in a breed B) Antibiotic resistance increase in bacteria C)

    asked by Spring Allergies
  147. Social Studies

    If an archeologist found an artifact near the Fourth Cataract, why might he or she have difficulty deciding how to display it in a museum?

    asked by Selena
  148. social studies

    what kind of government did followers of ayatollah Ruhollah khomeimi want? A. one that preserved greek culture B. one that followed rumi's ideas C. one that preserved the straps D. one that followed islamic law my answer D

    asked by it would mean a lot to help
  149. Sociology

    when conducting ethnographic research as a participating observer, the investigator must do what? PLEASE HELP ASAP!!!!

    asked by Andrea
  150. Sociology

    define the term ethnocentrism and discuss why functionalists and conflict theorists disagree over the utility of ethnocentrism

    asked by Andrea
  151. Maths

    Karim deposited 9000 rupees after2years he withdraw 4000rs.at the end of 5yearshe get8300 RSVP. Find the rate of interest.

    asked by Ranjeet kar
  152. Science

    What is the percent yield of copper when 14.0g of Cu2O reacts with Cu2S and 12.3 grams of copper is recovered? Round to two decimal places and do not use a percent sign in your answer. 2Cu2O + Cu2S → 6Cu + SO2

    asked by Mista
  153. world history

    what are some civilizations that rome influenced?

    asked by meow meow kit kat
  154. chemistry

    P4O10(s) + 6 H2SO4(l)  4 H3PO4(aq) + 6 SO3(g) Pure H2SO4(l) has a density of 1.84 g/mL. If 45.0 mL of H2SO4(l) reacts: What mass of P4O10 reacts? 45.0 mL X 1.84 g/mL X (1 mol/98.1 g) = 0.844 mol H2SO4 Moles P4O10 = 0.844 mol H2SO4 X (1 mol P4O10 / 6 mol

    asked by Shine bright shine far
  155. Physics

    Suppose a gust of wind has carried a 52-μm-diameter dust particle to a height of 340 m. If the wind suddenly stops, how long will it take the dust particle to settle back to the ground? Dust has a density of 2700 kg/m^3, the viscosity of 25∘C air is

    asked by jose
  156. science

    why doesnt the moon move away from earth? I believe i have the answer but im not sure

    asked by Hayden
  157. geometry

    if

    asked by Pam
  158. science

    A piece of unknown metal with mass 68.6 g is heated to an initial temperature of 100 °C and dropped into 84 g of water (with an initial temperature of 20 °C) in a calorimeter. The final temperature of the system is 52.1°C. The specific heat of water is

    asked by jashawun
  159. biology

    Which one of the following statements is true? Question 6 options: Natural selection works on variation already present in a population. Natural selection works on non-heritable traits. Individuals evolve through natural selection. Organisms evolve

    asked by katie
  160. Environmental

    Is there an effective way for coal-fired plants to effectively dispose of used scrubber solution after wet scrubbing?

    asked by L
  161. history

    How is the concept of patriotism used to persuade people to donate to charities for soldiers' families?

    asked by A
  162. international business

    An item you buy that was made in another country is an example of an import. True False**

    asked by @realBlueface