Questions Asked on
March 31, 2015

  1. Math

    1. What are the mean, median, mode, and range of the data set given the altitude of lakes in feet: -11, -28, -17, -25, -28, -39, -6, and -46? A. Mean = -25, Median = - 26.5, Mode = -28, Range = 40*** B. mean = -25; median = -40; mode = -26.5; range = 28 C.

    asked by Abby
  2. science PLZ HELP

    electric charges that are different A) attract each other B) repel each other C) exist in pairs D) do not interact Magnetic field lines around a bar magnet A) are only perpendicular to the magnet B) spread out from one pole and curve around the other C)

    asked by Anonymous
  3. algebra

    the graph of a proportional relationship passes through (12,16) and (1,y) find y. can someone please walk me through this?

    asked by zay
  4. math

    Pre algebra what should you do if you cant sleep

    asked by lol2004
  5. BUS math

    Bari Jay a gown manufacturer received an order for 600 prom dresses from China. Her cost is $35 a gown. If her markup based on selling price is 79%, what is the selling price of each gown? Round to the nearest cent.

    asked by DEE
  6. physics

    A copper atom has 29 electrons revolving around the nucleus. A copper ball has 4x10^23 atoms. What fraction of the electrons be removed to give the ball a charge of +9.6uC?

    asked by David
  7. English

    The MACARONI AND CHEESE ____ ready to eat now. A. is****************************** B. are C. were Neither the CAR nor our COUSINS (can, could) be found. A. can B. could************************** Which of these words has the same denotative meaning as, but

    asked by Cassie
  8. Math

    Sarah is lining a square tray with 1 inch square tiles. The side length of the tray is 9 inches. How many tiles does Sarah need?

    asked by Bryce
  9. Algebra 2

    A sound wave is modeled with the equation . y=1/4cos 2pi/3treta a. Find the period. Explain your method. b. Find the amplitude. Explain your method. c. What is the equation of the midline? What does it represent? A- The period can not be found because

    asked by Ciaria
  10. science help check

    3. A metal from group 1 and a nonmetal from group 17 are? A. Not likely to bond B. Likely to form a covalent bond C. Likely to form a ionic bond D. Likely to form a metalloid is it c pls help me

    asked by Oscar
  11. social studies

    which city was divided into two zones: one communist and one noncommunist? a)Berlin b)Moscow c)Prague d)Warsaw idk can someone help me?

    asked by #HOMEWORK
  12. Math

    4. Which explains why the sequence 81, 3, 1/9,... is arithmetic or geometric? A)The sequence is arithmetic because it decreases by a factor of 1/27 B)The sequence is geometric because it decreases by a factor of 1/27 C)The sequence is arithmetic because it

    asked by Jeff the Killer Hates Math
  13. pls help me dr.bob22 science

    Which of the following demonstrates that reactants and products are chemically different? A.Zn + 2HC1 = 2HCl + Zn B. Zn 2HCl = H2 + 2 nCl2 C. H20 + C4H10 = H20 + C4H10 D. C4H10+ H20= C4H10 +H20 is it b pls help me

    asked by Oscar
  14. Math

    2. Given the data 12,39,21,18,24,17,12,25 a what is the outlier in the data? b what is the mean with the outlier? c what is the mean without the outlier A. 12;21;18.4 *** B. 12; 18.4; 21 C. 39; 21; 18.4 D. 39; 18.4; 21

    asked by Abby
  15. science help.. pls help me dr.bob22 or damon

    Dalton's ideas that atoms cannot be divided into smaller parts was disproved by the discovery of the_____ is it electrons

    asked by Oscar
  16. reading and writing

    To narrow a general topic you've selected, which pair of techniques is most likely to be effective? A. Freewriting and questioning B. Using a branching diagram and consulting your journal C. Questioning and choosing an issue that interests you D. Branching

    asked by Clare
  17. art

    1.which artist is most likely to create a floor plan? a)visual effects designer** b)architect c)landscape architect d)cartoonist

    asked by #HOMEWORK
  18. health

    which body system would you expect to provide the most protection from colds and the flu PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!

    asked by confused?
  19. Chemistry

    Write a balanced equation for the combustion of gaseous ethylene (C2H4), an important natural plant hormone, in which it combines with gaseous oxygen to form gaseous carbon dioxide and gaseous water

    asked by Samantha
  20. Physics

    A uniform cylindrical spool of mass M and radius R unwinds an essentially massless rope under the weight of a mass m. If R = 12 cm, M = 400 gm and m = 50 gm, find the speed of m after it has descended 50 cm starting from rest. Solve the problem twice: once

    asked by Nora
  21. Chemistry

    A 0.3423 g sample of pentane, C5H12, was burned in a bomb calorimeter. The temperature of the calorimeter and the 1.000 kg of water contained therein rose from 20.22°C to 22.82°C. The heat capacity of the calorimeter is 2.21 kJ/°C. The heat capacity of

    asked by Cassandra
  22. chemistry

    How much carbon dioxide measured at 25.0◦C and 821 Torr would be produced by the combustion of 319 g of glucose (C6H12O6)? 1. 40.1 L 2. 20.2 L 3. 241 L 4. 3.37 L

    asked by Evelyn
  23. Algebra 2

    What are the points of discontinuity? Are they all removable? Please show your work.  y=(x-5) / x^2 - 6x +5

    asked by Ciaria
  24. reading and writing

    When you write your ideas quickly and don’t worry about punctuation, what writing strategy are you using? A. Narrowing B. Mapping C. Styling. D. Freewriting my answer is d.

    asked by Clare
  25. mania

    Amita decides that she wants the molds to have a square base from originally having a rectangular prism with a volume of 28 cubic centimeters - how many possible molds can she use

    asked by alia
  26. reading and writing

    Ron and Quincy are organizing the facts in their essays. Ron says putting details in spatial order means to organize them according to the order in which they happened. Quincy says it means putting the details in order according to their location. Who is

    asked by Clare
  27. calculus

    cos2x=secx find x

    asked by Cody
  28. Algebra

    You pay $1 to rent a movie plus an additional $0.50 per day until you return to the movie. Your friend pays $1.25 per day to rent a movie. a: make tables showing the costs to rent a movie up to 5 days. $1.50 $2.00 $2.50 $3.00 $3.50 $1.25 $2.50 $3.75 $5.00

    asked by Sammi
  29. Art

    French artist daguerre invented the camera using which creative sensibilities that were developed during his painting and set design career? A. an eye for line and form B. an eye for patterns and design C. an eye for color placement and color mixing D.an

    asked by anonymous
  30. Art Pls help

    Which task is typical for fashion designer? A) designing a storyboard B) researching new trends*** C) organizing an exhibition D) creating a blueprint Patterns and colors on 17th to 19th century kimonos were used to identify the hometown of which type of

    asked by Dr.pepper
  31. english

    What do the pauses in Arsat’s story, which occur when he speaks of Diamelen, indicate about Arsat’s emotional state?

    asked by israel
  32. reading and writing

    Terri and Jose are preparing outlines. In preparing an informal outline, Terri will use key words and phrases to list her main points. In preparing a formal outline, Jose will use capital letters and Roman numerals to list the important points. Who is

    asked by Clare
  33. Math

    What percentage of the total students chose skateboarding? Chart Walking Boys= 3 Girls=6 Biking Boys=5 Girls=3 Skateboarding Boys=2 Girls=1 A. 10% B. 20% C. 30% D. None of these Is the answer D? Thank you

    asked by Nikita
  34. Math

    A bathroom has a length of 10 feet and a width of 9 feet.Kade wants to put down tiles on the floor that are each 1 square foot.Then he will put a baseboard along the edges where the walls meet the floor.How many tiles does Kade need?How much baseboard does

    asked by Amari
  35. Finance - Loans problem

    Can someone please explain how this problem is laid out to solve.A company borrows $170000, which will be paid back to the lender in one payment at the end of 5 years. The company agrees to pay monthly interest payments at the nominal annual rate of 7%

    asked by Anonymous
  36. science

    The alleles for brown eyes (B) are dominant, while those for blue eyes (b) are recessive. If Lesley’s mother has the genotype BB and her father has the genotype bb, what is Lesley’s genotype? What is her phenotype?

    asked by james
  37. poetry

    what is the prose paraphrase of the poem The Unknown Citizen

    asked by dixie
  38. Finance - Loans problem

    A company borrows $170000, which will be paid back to the lender in one payment at the end of 5 years. The company agrees to pay monthly interest payments at the nominal annual rate of 7% compounded monthly. At the same time the company sets up a sinking

    asked by Anonymous
  39. Math

    Point M(4, 3) is translated according to the rule (x, y) (x+2,y-5). What are the coordinates of of M?

    asked by Lost
  40. Spanish 3 Homework.

    Hello. For these questions I have to specify whether these sentences are in the correct Spanish form. 1. “Tú das la tarea a tu maestro.” con pronombres es “Tú le la das.” True or false **FALSE 2. “El hombre manda un mensaje a su esposa.” con

    asked by Nadia
  41. English

    I need help answering some To Kill A Mockingbird questions 1.When Scout is talking about the Ewells' living conditions what is her tone? Is it sympathetic or disparaging or objective? I think it's sympathetic 2. When the story is talking about Mayella 's

    asked by Jasmine
  42. pls help me dr.bob22 science

    Which of the following would likely be part of an ionic bond? Choose all that apply. *K+1 *Cl2 *F-1 *Ne is it a and b

    asked by Oscar
  43. reading and writing

    Paddy and Clare are writing effective conclusions. Paddy's conclusion will summarize his main point and reaffirm his theses statement. Clare's conclusion will take the readers beyond the scope of her essay. Who is writing an effective conclusion? A. Both

    asked by Clare
  44. science help.. pls help me dr.bob22 or damon

    In a water molecule, 2 atoms of hydrogen and 1 atom of oxygen share electrons. A _______ bond, is found in water molecule is it chemical bond pls help me

    asked by Oscar
  45. Physics

    At an intersection a car of mass 900kg traveling east collides with a pick up truck of mass 1800kg that is traveling North. Two vehicles stick together as a result of the collision, and after collision, the wreckage is sliding at 16m/sec in the direction

    asked by anne
  46. CHE

    A sample of water was tested with AgNO3, and gave a white precipitate. A.What ion was most likely present? B.What chemical would be the most likely source for the ion? So far I have that Chloride ion was most likely present and detected by AgNO3, but I

    asked by azz
  47. Math

    What percentage of the students who chose biking were girls? Chart Walking Boys= 3 Girls=6 Biking Boys=5 Girls=3 Skateboarding Boys=2 Girls=1 A. 30% B. 37.5% C. 40% D. none of these Is the answer D? Thank you

    asked by Nikita
  48. Math

    Between 6 A.M and 10 A.M the temperature rose by 5F. Between 10 A.M and 2 P.M the temperature rose by 6F. Between 2 P.M and 6 P.M the temperature rose by 0C. Would you be able to tell how much the temperature rose since 6 A.M? Why or why not?

    asked by Bun
  49. Algebra 2

    Please show your work to find the mean and standard deviation of the data. Round to the nearest tenth. 20, 16, 18, 14, 9, 20, 16 I know i have to add all them and divide the answer by 7. And that's my mean , But Idk how to get the standard deviation ?

    asked by Ciaria
  50. science help

    How can you describe the location of hafnium (Hf, atomic number 72) on the periodic table? choose all that apply. -Transition metals -noble gases -group 6, period 4 -group 4, period 6 pls help me damon or ms sue pls help me pls pls pls

    asked by Oscar
  51. MATH

    716-{(1950/5 of 3)-(4+217/7)}

    asked by AISHWARYA
  52. Math

    Which of the following types of information is NOT suited for display on a scatter plot? A. Relationship between age and number of books read in a year. B. Relationship between height and shoe size. C. Relationship between calories sonsumed and body

    asked by Nikita
  53. business math

    Anny invests $8,500, at 6% interest, compounded quarterly for 12 years?

    asked by sally
  54. prob. & stat

    suppose 240 nursing students took a certification test that is worth 140 points. the five number summary for the scores is shown here. about how many students had a score of 130 or less min. value=68, Q1=110, median=125, Q3=130, max-value=138

    asked by sweet12
  55. MATH

    How could you find out which weighs more, one ton of pillows or one ton of bowling balls?

    asked by Bun
  56. Statistics

    It is pretty common across most schools to find the grades at the MBA level divided between A's and B's. As such, you expect the mean GPA to be around 3.50. Using the sample of 200 MBA students, conduct a one-sample hypothesis test to determine if the mean

    asked by Leticia
  57. math

    given that the rectangle above has a perimeter of 34 units, find m

    asked by nick
  58. Physics

    The force acts on a 1.7kg object whose initial speed is 0.44m/s and initial position is x = 0.27. Find the speed of the object when it is a the location x = 0.99m?

    asked by Anonymous
  59. reading and writing

    A _____________ should make clear what the paragraph is about and express a view about the subject matter. A. title B. conclusion C. topic sentence D. thesis statement my answer is c.

    asked by Clare
  60. Algebra proof

    Prove that if w,z are complex numbers such that |w|=|z|=1 and wz\=-1, then w+z/1+wz is a real number I so far i have determined that w and z both have to equal less than one, but i cannot figure out how to prove this. if wz does not equal one it must mean

    asked by Gem
  61. Trigonometry (identities)

    Simplify: 1. sin(α+β)+sin(α-β) 2. (-8cosxsinx+4cos2x)^2 + (4cos^2x+8sinxcosx)^2 3. sqrt(sin^4xcosx) * sqrt(cos^3x)

    asked by Anna
  62. reading and writing

    When you write, the tone, vocabulary, and type of information you choose should vary depending on your A. audience. B. education. C. biases. D. values. my answer is a.

    asked by Clare
  63. Math, statistics

    Problem 1: The PDF of exp(X) (6/6 points) Let X be a random variable with PDF fX. Find the PDF of the random variable Y=eX for each of the following cases: For general fX, when y>0, fY(y)= Solution: f_x(ln(y))/y When fX(x) = {1/3,0,if −2

    asked by R
  64. Economics

    Which is an example of thinking at the margin? A. figuring out what you will give up and what you will gain by hiring a new worker B. thinking about whether or not to go on a vacation to a warm beach C. drawing plans to build an extra room on an old home

    asked by Parker
  65. Art help please

    French artist daguerre invented the camera using which creative sensibilities that were developed during his painting and set design career? A. an eye for line and form B. an eye for patterns and design C. an eye for color placement and color mixing D.an

    asked by anonymous
  66. Physical science

    A 478.18g ice cube is taken out of the freezer at -8.5 degrees Celsius. how much heat s needed to turn it in to steam?

    asked by Millie
  67. Math

    What percentage of the boys chose walking? Chart Walking Boys= 3 Girls=6 Biking Boys=5 Girls=3 Skateboarding Boys=2 Girls=1 A. 30% B. 45% C. 25% D. None of these Is the answer A? Thank you

    asked by Nikita
  68. reading and wrting

    What type of information do you need to support your thesis statement? A. Theory B. Back-up C. Reports D. Evidence my answer is

    asked by Clare
  69. Ethics & Social Responsibility

    Which group of people might not be fully autonomous in choosing to be a research subject?

    asked by Anonymous
  70. Maths

    sonia had shells of three different sizes 4/9 of the shells were big and 2/5 of the remainder were medium sized the rest of the shells were small what fraction of the shells were small

    asked by Asha
  71. calculus

    The operating cost, C, in dollars per hour, for an airplane cruising at a height of h metres and an air speed of 200km/h is given by: C = 4000 + h/15 + 15000000/h for the domain 1000 ≤ h ≤ 20000. Determine the height at which the operating cost is at a

    asked by sierra
  72. Algebra 2

    Verify the identity , justify each step tanØ+cotØ = 1/ sin Ø cosØ

    asked by Ciaria
  73. Chemistry

    What would be the consequence of competing equilibria, such as from other ingredients in an aspirin tablet in a titration lab results? What if there were several pain relievers in the same tablet? How could the error from these interferences be minimized?

    asked by Anonymous
  74. chemistry

    You find the Ka of your unknown acid is 6.3x10 -5 . If you are being asked to make a buffer at pH 4.00, what is the appropriate ratio of A- to HA to be combined in your flask?

    asked by anon
  75. MATH

    David took a survey of 12 people to find out what their favorite animal is. Of those, ⅓ of the people said they liked dogs best. How can you find out him many people liked dogs best?

    asked by Bun
  76. Science

    What is the concentration of NH3 in 0.250M solution of NH4Cl?

    asked by Jeet shah
  77. math help

    how do prove that this equation has rational roots for all rational values of K 3x^2+kx-k=3x

    asked by jennifer
  78. science help.. pls help me dr.bob22

    A metal from group 1 and a nonmetal from group 17 are? A. Not likely to bond B. Likely to form a covalent bond C. Likely to form a ionic bond D. Likely to form a metalloid is it c pls help me pls help me

    asked by Oscar
  79. statistics

    If the null hypothesis is rejected at the .01 alpha level, it will be rejected at the .05 alpha level. Is this correct?

    asked by Anonymous
  80. chemistry

    4.90 gram of KCLO3 is heated. it shows a weight loss of 0.384 gram . what is he percent of original KCLO3 which has decomposed .

    asked by shubham
  81. Math

    Nina wants to buy a bicycle that costs $150.00. She had saved 6% of the total cost of the bike. How much money has Nina saved? How much does Nina have left to save before she can buy her bike?

    asked by Amy
  82. Math

    Juanita invests $3,500, at 8% interest, compounded annually for 4 years?

    asked by sally
  83. Maths

    Ann bought 5/8kg of tomatoes to make a salad dish.2/5 of the tomatoes were rotten and the rest were fresh.What was the mass of fresh tomatoes.

    asked by Asha
  84. statistics

    A brewery's filling machine is adjusted to fill bottles with a mean of 31.9 oz. of ale and a variance of 0.004. Periodically, a bottle is checked and the amount of ale noted. (a) Assuming the amount of fill is normally distributed, what is the probability

    asked by Anonymous
  85. statistics

    1. Suppose the estimate of a proportion of a normal population is to be within 0.05 using the 95% confidence level. How large a sample is required if: a. It is known from previous studies that p = 0.3? b. There is no prior knowledge of p? 2. Each of the

    asked by Micheal
  86. Math

    In a recent student government election , the ratio of students who voted for the winner to all the students who voted was 0.84. The number of students who voted was 75. How many votes did the winner get ?

    asked by Perri
  87. physics

    At 7.15 cents per kilowatt-hour, what does it cost to leave a 75.0W light burning 24.0 hours a day?

    asked by Jaimi
  88. Psychology

    Help me create a mnemonic device to remember the Four Basic Units of Language: Phonemes, Morphemes, Syntax, and Semantics

    asked by Kelsey
  89. physics

    A man of mass 90kg carries a block of mass 20kg up a vertical ladder at length 5m. What work has the woman done. (take g 10m /s)

    asked by omodele queen
  90. Math

    I don't understand how to do this problem if someone can please help me to figure it out thank you. A survey about the student government program at a school finds that of 245 students: -218 students like the program -27 students think the program is

    asked by Nikita
  91. Algebra

    On a school field trip, the bus travels 16 miles in 30 minutes. find the speed of the bus in miles per hour. use the equation D = RT, where D is distance, R is rate and T is time. The speed of the bus is _____ miles per hour

    asked by Perri
  92. Physics

    Which best explains why openness is important to the progress of science?

    asked by JaQua
  93. Mathematics

    The distance to the nearest 100,000 km from the earth to the moon is given as 400,000 km. The average speed to the Nearest 500km/h is 3500km/h. Calculate the least and greatest time it takes the rocket to reach the moon  I figured out the formula speed =

    asked by Fay
  94. Maths

    Nitin made some origami animals 5/8 of them were cranes and 1/6 of the remainder were frogs the rest were grasshoppers what fraction of the origami animals were grasshoppers

    asked by Asha
  95. us history

    Which party endorsed the wilmot proviso?

    asked by Trent
  96. Physical sci

    A copper rod is 22 mm long at room temperature (20c). What length does it expand to when placed in a 757 degrees Celsius furnace?

    asked by Millie
  97. ss

    what was the main goal of suffrage leaders such as elizabeth cady stanton, susan b. anthony, and anita pollitzer? a. create a national temperance movement b. improve the prison system c. get women the right to vote d. ensure equal pay for equal work i am

    asked by basketball&batman
  98. Readin Reed plz read

    Umm.. Reed if it is ok with you I can copy and paste my essay and then u can check it then tell me and then remove it. Reed u helped me yesterday for the hook!

    asked by Anonymous
  99. Physics

    A 0.20kg ball on a string is whirled on a vertical circle at a constant speed.When the ball is at 3 o'clock position, the string tension is 20N.Find the tensions in the string when the ball is at 12 o'clock and 6 o'clock positions

    asked by Refiloe
  100. math

    The distance to the nearest 100,000 km from the earth to the moon is given as 400,000 km. The average speed to the Nearest 500km/h is 3500km/h. Calculate the least and greatest time it takes the rocket to reach the moon I figured out the formula speed =

    asked by Tay
  101. Maths

    Jenny gave 1/6 of her salary to her mother and saved 2/5 of her remaining salary. what fraction of her total salary was saved

    asked by Asha
  102. math

    I need a formula. At a math contest,12 problems were given. Five points were awarded for each correct answer, and two points were deducted for each incorrect answer. Matt's score was 39. How many correct answer did he have

    asked by mike
  103. Social Studies

    What is a likely example that India supported East Pakistan's effort to gain Independence from Pakistan?

    asked by Anonymous
  104. science help.. pls help me dr.bob22 or damon

    Sodium Chloride is formed when atoms lose and gain electrons Carbon monoxide is formed when atoms share electrons. In both substances atoms are held together by a(n) is it chemical bond pls help me

    asked by Oscar
  105. precalculus

    Let z1=2(cos 2pi/3+isin 2pi/3) what are z1^(1/3)?

    asked by jk
  106. Geometry

    The lengths of the sides of a triangle are 6 cm, 7 cm and 9 cm. In a similar triangle whose perimeter is 110 cm, what is the length of the longest side, in centimeters? i know that the first triangle's perimeter is 22, but i'm not sure how this will help

    asked by Gem
  107. Math

    1. Write a rule for the sequence. 8, -1, -10, -19 A) Start with 8 and add -9 repeatedly. B) Start with -9 and add 8 repeatedly. C) Start with 8 and add 9 repeatedly. D) Start with 8 and subtract -9 repeatedly.

    asked by Emo Tatto Guy
  108. This is nothing to do with school

    A cinema sells adult tickets and child tickets. The total cost of 3 adults and 1 child is £30 The total cost of 1 adult and 3 children is £22 What is the cost of adult and child tickets

    asked by jack
  109. Chemistry

    16. From the standard enthalpies of formation, calculate the Horxn for the reaction: (Hof = -151.9 kJ/mol for C6H12.) C6H12(l) + 9 O2(g)  6 CO2 (g) + 6 H2O(l)

    asked by nona
  110. maths

    in a class 3/4 of the pupils wore spectacles 1/3 of the pupils who did not wear spectacles were boys what fraction of all the pupils were boys who did not wear spectacles

    asked by Asha
  111. Chemistry

    A reaction at 3.24 atm consumes 5.10 L of a gas adiabatically (q = 0). Calculate the change in internal energy of the system (in kJ).

    asked by JUNDY
  112. Chemistry physics

    3.25x10-3 kg of gold is deposited onto the negative electrode of an electrolytic cell in a period of 2.78 hours, what is the current through this cell in amperes? Assume that the gold ions carry one elementary unit of charge

    asked by Bill
  113. precalculus help

    Let z1=2(cos 2pi/3+isin 2pi/3) what are z1^(1/3)? do not even know how to apply demoivre theorem?

    asked by jk
  114. geometry

    An obtuse isosceles triangle has one angle with a measure of (2x) degrees and another angle (5x) degress. What is the measure of the third angle of the triangle?

    asked by Jen
  115. Chemistry

    Using the technique of the previous problem ΔE was found to be -2,000.00 kJ/mol of an unknown liquid hydrocarbon at 298 K. In another experiment it was determined that for each mole of hydrocarbon, 4 moles of oxygen gas are consumed and 6 moles of CO2 gas

    asked by John Handra
  116. science

    find the velocity with which it hits the ground when a body is projected horizontally from top of a tower 100 meter high with a velocity of 9.8 meter per second.

    asked by avinash
  117. science

    How many moles of li2so4 is required to prepare 300ml of a 0.5 m solution

    asked by ernstcia
  118. Chemistry

    Calculate the increase of entropy (in J/K) when 75 g of ice melts at 0 ºC and 1 atm. (The heat of fusion for ice is 6,000 J/mol.)

    asked by Emily Couroso
  119. Chemistry

    Calculate the change in entropy (in J/K) when 86.4 g of water is heated from 17.5 ºC to 76.5 ºC at 1 atm. (The specific heat is 4.184 J/(g-K).)

    asked by Emily Couroso
  120. english

    can you please tell me if i'm correct or not? write A if the sentence is active or P if it is passive. 1. max and his uncle towed the car to a downtown garage. P 2. lightning hit our house during last night's storm. P 3. the opening remarks were made by

    asked by d
  121. Physics

    If 3.25x10-3 kg of gold is deposited onto the negative electrode of an electrolytic cell in a period of 2.78 hours, what is the current through this cell in amperes? Assume that the gold ions carry one elementary unit of charge

    asked by Bill
  122. algebra

    A gold ribbon is to be placed around the outside of each rectangle of the frame. Write a polynomial expression to represent the amount of ribbon needed.

    asked by Samantha
  123. Chemistry

    A reaction at 3.24 atm consumes 5.10 L of a gas adiabatically (q = 0). Calculate the change in internal energy of the system (in kJ). I know that I have to use w=-p deltaV but how do i find the Final and Initial volumes?

    asked by JUNDY
  124. chemistry

    You measure the pH of a 0.50 M unknown acid solution using a pH meter and it is found to be 1.74. What is Ka for the acid? I know ph=-log{H+} Where do I go from here?

    asked by anon
  125. floral desgin

    A pick machine affixes a A. wood pick or a steel pick to a flower. B. stemmed flower to a foam base. C. wood pick to a flower stem. D. steel pick to a flower stem. i said it was b im not sure thoe

    asked by Tink
  126. Math

    When interest is compounded once a year, the formula for compound interest is A=P(1+r)t in the formula, A represents the amount of money after t years, p represents the principal, and interest rate written as a decimal. If p=$500 r=3% and t=2 What is the

    asked by Amy
  127. chemistry

    How many ml of molar sulfuric acid is to be added to 50.0 ml of 0.250 molar sodium hydroxide solution to neutralize it completely . cannot post reaction sorry ..

    asked by laura
  128. Algebra 2

    A car’s headlight contains a parabolic reflector. A special bulb with two filaments is used to produce the high and low beams. The filament placed at the focus produces the high beam and the filament placed off-focus produces the low beam. The equation

    asked by kat
  129. Chemistry

    Calculate the change in entropy (in J/K) when 61.4 g of nitrogen gas is heated at a constant pressure of 1.50 atm from 25.8 ºC to 92.8 ºC. (The molar specific heats are Cv is 20.8 J/(mol-K) and Cp is 29.1 J/(mol-K) .)

    asked by June
  130. precalculus

    Let z1=2(cos 2pi/3+isin 2pi/3) what are z1^(1/3)?

    asked by jk
  131. MATH

    I'm sure what if this is the right answer that the question is looking for. since my eng. not that good i have hard time understanding. Please help me. Question: write a situation that can be modeled by the following linear system. Explain what each

    asked by may
  132. statistics

    What is the difference between alpha level and critical values?? Does the alpha level just help determine the critical value?

    asked by Anonymous
  133. math

    Each side of an equilateral triangle is increasing at a rate of √3 cm/min. find the rate at which its area increasing when its edge is 12 cm long

    asked by Olanrewaju
  134. Chemistry

    56mL of a stock solution of hydrobromic acid, HBr, is added to 85mL of water, yielding a solution having a pH of 1.0. What was the molarity of the stock solution? I know Molarity = moles of solute/ liters of solution

    asked by Danielle
  135. English

    I am doing argument essay what does it mean evidence to support my argument?

    asked by m
  136. Math

    Given an iterated map, ie. x_n+1 = 3* x_n / (x_n +1), how do we find all of its fixed points?

    asked by Cole
  137. math help

    how do i solve for x and y x+y=2 and 3x^2+4xy+y^2=6

    asked by refiloe
  138. history

    I have to create a mind map about the Great Depression. there are seven factors contributing to the effect. I need help creating a visual aspect to show the causes and effect. ex. (it's taken) a hockey net that says Great Depression and different sports

    asked by Leo
  139. English 12

    The detective asked me if I had heard any strange noises the night before.

    asked by M.Phipps
  140. Physics

    A costant force F is aplied to a crate of mass 25kg to move it upward along a frictionless inclined plane.when it reaches point A,its speed is 12 m.s-1 and 10,8 m,s-1 when it reaches point B which is 3.5m futher up the incline

    asked by Hlengiwe
  141. Physics

    A costant force F iss applied to a crate of mass 25kg to move it upwards along a frictionless inclined plane, when it reaches point A, its speed is 12m.s and 10,8 m,s when it reaches point B which is 3,5m futher up the incline. 5,1 give a reason why the

    asked by Allen C
  142. physical chemistry

    I need to make a solution of 50% ethanol in water (by mass). The partial molar volume of water is 17.0mL/mol and the partial molar volume of ethanol is 52.0mL/mol. What is the density of this solution/

    asked by chimuka
  143. Statistics

    In the past year, Jack's Pizaa Resturant grossed more than $1500 a day for about 83% of its business days. Suppose 8 days are randomly selected, approximate the probablity that exactly 6 days will gross more than $1500 in a day.

    asked by Kim
  144. physics

    . An open tank holding 400 cubic foot of air at atmospheric pressure at 70 degrees F and heated to 160 degree F. What is the volume of air that escapes from the tank?

    asked by sam
  145. tsu

    what mass of aluminum must be used to produce 42.56 g of iron? fe2o3(s) + 2al(s) → 2fe(l) + al2o3(s)

    asked by pppp
  146. precalculus

    algebraically identify the symmetries of r=2sin(2theta)

    asked by jk
  147. math

    Each side of an equilateral triangle is increasing at a rate of √3 cm/min. find the rate at which its area increasing when its edge is 12 cm long

    asked by samson
  148. math

    equilateral triangle is increasing at a rate of √3 cm/min. find the rate at which its area increasing when its edge is 12 cm long

    asked by mm
  149. maths

    fruit salad recipe needs 1/5 apples and 3/5 grapes. which fruit required in grater amountand by how much

    asked by dhrumi
  150. Chem

    How many grams of ice at 0°C and 101.3 kPa (standard pressure) could be melted by the addition of 0.80 kJ of heat?

    asked by Anonymous
  151. Chemistry

    A reaction at 2.43 atm produces 20.0 L of a gas and evolves 75.3 kJ of heat (exothermic). Calculate the change in internal energy of the system (in kJ).

    asked by JUNDY
  152. algebra

    I have to solve this problem do not understand Chang picked 36 Apples and kept 8 of them. He split the remaining apples among his sister and brother most write an algebraic expression on how many his sister and brother got.

    asked by Emily
  153. Chemistry

    1.578 g of an unknown hydrocarbon (110.7 g/mol) burns in bomb calorimeter in excess oxygen. The heat capacity of the calorimeter,Cv, = 5.709 kJ/ºC and ΔT =7.995 ºC. Find ΔE for this hydrocarbon in kJ/mol.

    asked by JUNDY
  154. precalculus

    Let u= and v= A. what is the angle between u and v? B. find projvU C. reoslve u into u1 parallel to v abd U2 perpendicular to v.

    asked by jk
  155. Chemistry

    Nanotubes are rolled up cylinders of graphite with diameters of about 1nanometer, and lengths in micrometers. (I) If a nanotube is 5 micrometers long, how many diameters does this represent?

    asked by CJ
  156. English

    Change the passive verbs to active verbs. Can you please tell me if these are correct or not? 1. The candles were lit by Father after we were called to dinner by him. Father lit the candles after he called us to dinner. 2. A beautiful sweater was received

    asked by T
  157. physics

    A 25HP electric motor turning a 1800 RPM will produce how many foot pounds of torque?

    asked by sam
  158. physics

    A 2inch diameter pipe has been chosen to pass 65 GPM. Can this diameter be used for the suction line? If not , what line diameter should be specified?

    asked by sam
  159. Chemistry

    Chemistry - MathMate, Tuesday, March 31, 2015 at 2:56pm 1m = 1000 mm (millimeter) 1 mm = 1000 μm (micrometer) 1 μ = 1000 nm (nanometer) If the tube is 1 nm in diameter, then veryify that 5 μm = 5*1000 nm = 5000 nm = how many diameters? Chemistry -

    asked by CJ
  160. Triangles

    Each side of an equilateral triangle is increasing at a rate of √3 cm/min. find the rate at which its area increasing when its edge is 12 cm long.

    asked by usman
  161. cda

    Outside play may help to provide children with vitamin _______, although other sources may also be important. A. B B. D C. A D. C My answer is B

    asked by Kaleisha
  162. science

    a racer in a kayak travels a 300-meter river course at an average speed of 3 meters per second. how long does it take to complete the course?

    asked by Anonymous
  163. CDA

    Licensing requirements ensure minimum A. space. B. children. C. requirements. D. standards. My answer is C

    asked by Kaleisha
  164. fluids

    60 cubic feet of air at 30 PSIG and 50 degrees F is compressed to 80 PSIG and 110 degrees F. What is the final volume?

    asked by emma
  165. chemistry

    If one pound (454g) of hexane combusts how many grams of water are produced? How do u set this up? Start it?

    asked by sarah
  166. chemsistry

    If one pound (454g) of hexane combusts with 185 grams of oxygen which reactant is the limiting reactant and how many grams of carbon dioxide are produced? how do I do this? How do I set it up?

    asked by sarah
  167. 7th grade math (probability)- additional questions

    Here are additional problems that weren't included in original post from 3/30. 4. There are 5 different color jolly ranchers in a bag - 10 cherry, 15 watermelon, 12 grape, 10 apple, and 8 raspberry. What is probability that you'll choose raspberry? Ans:

    asked by Alexis
  168. math

    What is 5/9, 15/16, 1/4, and 9/10 put in order from smallest to largest?

    asked by Dan
  169. Math

    if a recipe of 2 dozen cookies calls for 3 teaspoons of vanilla how much vanillia will i need for 50 cookies ? 7.3 1.5 teaspoon vanilla= one dozen x 4 dozens = 2.00 missing cookies. 12.5 x 4 = 50 .5x4= 2.00 divided by 1.5 = 1.3 +6 (2servings of 3

    asked by Janey
  170. Math

    Lamar wants to slice a 35-ounce tomato and a 28-ounce tomato into pieces of the same weight. He finds the greatest common factor of the tomato weights to determine the weight of each piece. What is the greatest common factor of 35 and 28? Show your work.

    asked by Help
  171. Math

    Find the value of the following matrix's. 1.) [-5 2 -8 -7] 2.) [3 -4 7 9]

    asked by Heather
  172. precalculus

    Let u= and v= A. what is the angle between u and v? B. find projvU C. reoslve u into u1 parallel to v abd U2 perpendicular to v.

    asked by jk
  173. basic programming principles

    2.Write only the select case statements for the following problem statement. The marital code of a person is stored in the variable called marCode. Display the corresponding description on the screen. Provide for an incorrect marital code Marital Code S

    asked by victor
  174. basic programming principles

    Do the planning and write an algorithm for the following questions. Each problem contain a do loop. When planning your algorithm, decide which type of loop will be best suited to solving the particular problem (pre-test or post-test). If the problem

    asked by mathebula
  175. AP Exams?

    I am in AP Chemistry and AP U.S Hisotry and I have planned on taking the tests. So far I have made an A+ in APUSH, but I an B in AP Chem. I've done kinda bad on the tests I've taken in there and I don't think I will do good on the Ap exam. I think I have a

    asked by Anonymous
  176. ABC

    a person with stone in his hand standing on a roof of a buliding how can he measure height of buliding?

    asked by Mukesh
  177. english

    When an adverb modifies a verb with a helping verb, the adverb should generally be placed

    asked by dee
  178. fluids

    A man unloads a truck that has 25 15 pound cinder blocks to a pallet 12 feet away. A. How much work has he done?B. How much power if he finished in 8 minutes?C. How much HP was exerted?

    asked by emma
  179. fluids

    . A nut is frozen on a shaft and it will take a minimum 190 foot pounds to break it free. How long a cheater (extension) will a 120 pound person need to put on to an adjustable wrench with a 6inch handle?

    asked by emma
  180. science

    a life cycle in which organisms switch back and forth between diploid and haploid stages

    asked by miya
  181. Math

    Can mean be found from a histogram? Explain

    asked by Amy
  182. chemistry

    How many grams of CO2 are produced when 11.47 moles hexane combust? Show work please

    asked by sarah
  183. Mathemtical programming

    Consider the following primal LP problem. Max 𝑍=2𝑥1+5𝑥2+7𝑥3 s.t. 𝑥1+2𝑥2=6,and 𝑥1≥0, 𝑥2≥0,𝑥3≥0. (a) Graph the feasible region. [4] (b) Find the gradient of the objective function, and then find the projected gradient onto

    asked by saimi
  184. math help

    How do i solve for x (x^2-9)(2x+1)=0

    asked by thabo
  185. cda

    Dance, yoga, and music have been found to have three of the following positive effects. Which is not a positive effect of dance, yoga, and music? A. Increased self-esteem B. Reduction of stress C. Increased personal sense of responsibility D. Increased

    asked by Kaleisha
  186. math - linear equation

    How do I write a system of equations that is linear and graph? Thanks

    asked by hy
  187. Algebra 2

    In  ,

    asked by Ciaria
  188. chemistry to MathMate

    Chemistry - CJ, Tuesday, March 31, 2015 at 10:53pm I am experiencing a major block.... I can't say.... 1micrometer= 1000nm 5micrometer= x..... because I'll get back the same thing So please help me, tell me the answer please.

    asked by CJ
  189. basic programming principles

    .Do the planning and write an algorithm to solve the following problem. Prepare test data for the example to test all possibilities and draw a trace table. Sam works at a coffee company where all the employees receive a bonus of R700, except the employees

    asked by mathebula
  190. Philosophy

    Are humans "blank slates" when they enter this world or do we as humans come into the world with certain truths or idea (whether logical, mathematical, scientific, or moral)?

    asked by TayB
  191. math

    I can't figure this one. At a math contest,12 problems were given. Five points were awarded for each correct answer,and two points were deducted for each incorrect answer. Matt's score was 39.How many correct answers did he

    asked by mike
  192. easy math

    √(100 - 20√5 + 5 + 15 - 6√15 + 9) solve.

    asked by jk
  193. Reed

    Reed I posted my essay, sorry I just looked at it so I just posted it!

    asked by Anonymous
  194. Chemistry DrBob please answer

    A reaction at 3.24 atm consumes 5.10 L of a gas adiabatically (q = 0). Calculate the change in internal energy of the system (in kJ). I know that I have to use w=-p deltaV but how do i find the Final and Initial volumes?

    asked by JUNDY
  195. sonnet

    i need to write a sonnet

    asked by Anonymous
  196. reading and wrting

    What is the most likely purpose of the essay from which the following passage was taken? Having been raised on a dairy farm in rural Minnesota, Lorie Ann Kline was having trouble adjusting to life in the city and to Central High School. In a conference

    asked by Clare
  197. algebra

    State if the inverse of y=x^2-4 is a function. So, I got y= squareroot of x+4 I'm don't think it's a function because of even roots, but I'm not sure

    asked by ally
  198. algebra

    Find the square roots of 3+4i. The answer should be in the form a+bi? The answer that i got was 2+i, but it did not seem to work. Any advice on what might be happening in this problem, and how to solve it?

    asked by Gem
  199. cda

    Prop boxes, uniforms and other clothing, and a variety of dramatic sets can help children structure A. tie dying. B. hide-and-seek. C. sewing. D. fantasy play My answer is D

    asked by Kaleisha
  200. reading and writing

    Which of the following is not a good suggestion for writing an introductory paragraph? A. Describe a hypothetical situation. B. Cite a surprising fact or statistic. C. Never asks questions. D. Use a quotation to help illustrate your thesis. my answer is c.

    asked by Clare
  201. precalculus

    Let u have a length of 20 and direction of 60 degrees, and v= 5i-3j what is u? what is abs(2v-u)?

    asked by jk
  202. precalculus

    Let u have a length of 20 and direction of 60 degrees, and v= 5i-3j what is u? what is abs(2v-u)?

    asked by jk
  203. Webster University

    Your company is considering buying a company that is forecasted to have earnings as shown below. Assuming these estimates to be perfectly accurate, what is the present value of this stream of earnings? Assume an interest rate of 5.5% Year 1 $50,000 Year 2

    asked by T Smith
  204. cda

    Which of the following terms correctly describes the partnership between caregivers and families? A. Contractual B. Nuclear C. Complementary learning framework D. Public-private I choose B

    asked by Kaleisha
  205. Calculus 1

    How do you find the derivative of 1/3(x^2+2)^3/2 ? Please help

    asked by Danny