Questions Asked on
March 23, 2015

  1. Math

    A triangle has vertices at S(1, 1), T(2, -3) and U(4, 0). The triangle is translated up 3 units. What are the coordinates of the vertices of the image? 1. S(4, 1), T(5 -3) and U(7, 0) 2. S(1, 4), T(2, 0) and U(4, 3) 3. S(1, 4), T(2, -3) and U(4, 0) 4. S(1,

    asked by Blair Waldorf
  2. math

    James has a model heicopter. the model is 8 inches long and 7 inches wide. the actual helicopter is 56 inches long. what is the helicopter's actual width, if we assume the model's proportions are accurate? 40 inches 49 inches@@@@ ^&^^^^^^^^^^^^ 56 inches

    asked by help asap
  3. Social Studies south asia

    why was the migration of the aryans to india significant?

    asked by chloe
  4. Physics - Electric Field

    Find the electric field at a point midway between 2 charges of +40.0e-9 C and +60.0E-9 C separated by a distance of 30.0 cm. My work: q1=40E-9 q2=60e-9

    asked by Marissa
  5. chemistry

    You have to prepare a pH 5.00 buffer, and you have the following 0.10M solutions available: HCOOH, HCOONa, CH3COOH, CH3COONa, HCN, and NaCN. Which solutions would you use? HCOOH HCOONa CH3COOH CH3COONa HCN NaCN

    asked by Raj
  6. Geometry 2

    What is the area of the regular pentagon below? The five sides are 20 Ft each

    asked by Anonymous
  7. math

    what is the area of a irregular figure

    asked by tyler green
  8. Social Studies

    Which of the following best describes the overall affect of the Renaissance on European attitudes toward art and learning? A.Catholic leaders embraced humanism. B.Artists began to paint in a more stylized manner. C.Classical humanism and realistic

    asked by Taryn Hughey
  9. Geometry B

    A kite has diagonals 5.3 ft and 6 ft. What is the area of the kite? • 5.65 ft² • 15.9 ft² • 31.8 ft² My answer??? • 22.6 ft²

    asked by Anonymous
  10. science

    1) How do decomposers increase the fertility of soil? A) By storing moisture in the soil. B) By breaking down and digesting the remains of dead organisms. C) By making spaces for air and water. D) By burrowing deep below topsoil. I am thinking is is either

    asked by Sasha
  11. Statistics

    The Economic Policy Institute periodically issues reports on wages of entry-level workers. The institute reported that entry-level wages for male college graduates were $21.68 per hour and for female college graduates were $18.80 per hour in 2011 (Economic

    asked by Taylor
  12. life orientation

    to what extent can intrapersonal conflict affect to choice of a career

    asked by pelly mongwe
  13. Chemistry

    The standard heat of combustion of eicosane, C20H42 (s), a typical component of candle wax, is -1.332 x 104 kJ/mol (consider this number to be exact in your calculations), when it burns in pure oxygen, and the products are cooled to 25°C. The only

    asked by Anonymous
  14. Calculus

    a bottle of water with temperature 70 F is placed in a refrigerator with an internal temperature of 34 F. After 30 minutes, the temperature of the water has decreased to 52 F a)Give the cooling constant k(6th decimal place), and find an expression for the

    asked by Ryan kustin
  15. Physics

    A 4.5-kg brick is suspended by a light string from a 2.0-kg pulley. The brick is released from rest and falls to the floor below. The pulley may be considered a solid disk of radius 1.5 m. What is the linear acceleration of the brick and the tension in the

    asked by Jennifer
  16. English

    Complete the analogy, distraught is to affliction as sullen is to--- a- failure b- victory c-happiness I don't think any of them are right. I think it should be unhappiness so I'm stuck.

    asked by Steve
  17. Probability & Statistics

    To help consumers assess the risks they are taking, the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) publishes the amount of nicotine found in all commercial brands of cigarettes. A new cigarette has recently been marketed. The FDA tests on this cigarette yielded

    asked by Z
  18. English

    As a general rule, where in your essay is it best to place your thesis statement? A. In the first, introductory paragraph of the essay B. Anywhere at all, because the best thesis statement is implied, not specified C. In the second or third paragraph of

    asked by Jesica
  19. english

    English is the language opportunity why bother to teach indigeneous language?

    asked by Anonymous
  20. expressions

    1. which of the following expressions is true? A)4^3 x 4^4 = 4^12 B)5^2 x 5^3 is greater than 5^5 C)3^2 x 3^5 = 3^10 D)5^2 x 5^4 is less than 5^8 2. which of the following expressions is true? a)2^4 x 2^3 = 2^12 b)3^3 x 3^6 is greater than 3^8 c)4^2 x 4^2

    asked by Oscar
  21. us history

    1. What was unusual about the people who made up the population of St. Augustine, Florida, in the early 1800s? A. Most people who settled in St. Augustine in the early 1800s were Cubans who were escaping from an autocratic government. B. Seminole raiders

    asked by Oscar
  22. English

    Most-to-least, spatial, and chronological are all A. critical reading techniques. B. methods of organization. C. thesis statement order. D. pattern of development. my answer is b.

    asked by Jesica
  23. English

    What is the dominant pattern of development in this passage? Having been raised on a dairy farm in rural Minnesota, Lorie Ann Kline was having trouble adjusting to life in the city and to Central High School. In a conference with her parents, the school

    asked by Jesica
  24. English

    Which of the following is a strong introductory sentence? A. Should each of the United States allow citizens to openly carry a weapon? B. I don’t agree with any open-carry laws. C. This essay will explain the open-carry laws in the United States. D. To

    asked by Jesica
  25. English

    poor soul they face is much abused with tears is what kind of figurative language my answer is metaphor

    asked by Steve
  26. Math

    Julia spends 5/9 of her vacation at summer camp. She spends 3/4 of the remaining time at her grandparent's home. The remaining 7 days she spends at the seashore with her family. How many days of summer vacation does she get each summer?

    asked by Brit
  27. English

    Which of the following would most likely be an entry in a sentence outline? A. Education tool B. Education can change a person's life C. Education as a pathway D. Education beyond high school versus education beyond college My answer was D I got it wrong

    asked by Justin
  28. Earth science

    What kind of front sometimes spawns tornadoes between an advancing cold and dry air mass and a warm moist air mass? 1) cold 3) stationary 2) warm 4) occluded

    asked by Daniela
  29. science asap

    1) How do decomposers increase the fertility of soil? A) By storing moisture in the soil. B) By breaking down and digesting the remains of dead organisms. C) By making spaces for air and water. D) By burrowing deep below topsoil. I am thinking is is either

    asked by Tia
  30. english grade 8

    11. Which sentence contains a predicate pronoun as a subject complement ? (1 point) A. The best person for the job is she. B. The ground is sloping and uneven. C. We Wondered what happened to him. D. Amy is employee of the week. I think it's C or D , help

    asked by ccc_student
  31. Functions

    Two forest fire towers, A and B, are 20.3 km apart. From tower A, the bearing of tower B is 70 degrees. The ranger in each tower observes a fire and radios the bearing of the fire form the tower. The bearing from tower A is 25 degrees and from tower B is

    asked by Chuck
  32. geometry

    Harold has a photograph that is 8 in. Test Image 10 in. that he wants to print at a reduced size to fit into a frame that is 6 in. tall. What will be the dimensions of the new photograph?

    asked by Anonymous
  33. English

    Your topic is courtesy, and you're writing from the point of view of a caring mentor. Which of the following sentences is most persuasive for an audience of high school graduates from a working-class neighborhood? A. Courtesy to others shows self-respect

    asked by Jesica
  34. us history

    Which of these was a consequence of a growing textile industry in the United States? Decreased need for unskilled workers Decreased number of inventions Increased cost and reduced efficiency Increased demand for slave labor is it d pls help me

    asked by Oscar
  35. us history

    Why did the United States push for control of the Oregon Country? A. increased American settlement in the Pacific Northwest. B. increased threat of British attacks on the Louisiana Territory C. discovery of gold in the Rocky Mountains D. need for more

    asked by Oscar
  36. math

    At the end of the summer, Walgreens advertised blow-up pools for 66% off the regular price. Jeff Jones saw a pool with a regular price of $49.99. What is the dollar markdown? A. $33.99 B. $39.29 C. $32.99 D. $33.39

    asked by louis
  37. English

    Lillian is looking for ideas to write about, and she decides to make a list of everything she can think of that relates to the topic of teenage romance. Which concept best describes Lillian's strategy? A. Free association B. Outlining C. Brainstorming D.

    asked by Jesica
  38. Russian Proverbs

    What is the meaning of Russian proverb "One word of truth outweighs the world"?

    asked by Victoria
  39. English

    What is the most likely purpose of the essay from which the following passage was taken? Having been raised on a dairy farm in rural Minnesota, Lorie Ann Kline was having trouble adjusting to life in the city and to Central High School. In a conference

    asked by Jesica
  40. chemistry help

    If the standard calcium carbonate solution is 100 ppm and 25 mL of solution is used for the standardization, calculate the approximate volume of 2mM EDTA solution needed to reach the end point of the titration. I know to use M1V1=M2V2 but need help

    asked by paula
  41. Chemistry

    Titration of Na2CO3 with HCl. (pKa1(H2CO3) = 6.352, pKa2(H2CO3) = 10.329) . Calculate the pH at each of the following volumes of 0.20 M HCl added to 20.00 mL of 0.10 M Na2CO3. I figured out everything except for adding 20.00 ml of 0.20M HCL. Please help

    asked by Robin
  42. Social Studies

    Which of the following best describes the effect of the Protestant Reformation on Europe? A. Monasteries throughout France and England became more firmly Roman Catholic. B.The Roman Catholic church no longer influenced Italy and Spain. C.Martin Luther

    asked by Taryn Hughey
  43. English

    When using pronouns such as you, your, and yours, you're writing in which point of view? A. First-person B. Compound-person C. Second-person D. Third-person my answer is c.

    asked by Jesica
  44. math

    I need help now 2 what is likely go have a mass close to 3 kilograms a small feather a cat a grown elephant or a peach 3 a bean plant was 1.5 meters high a week ago in 7 days it grew 15 centimeters how high id the bean plant now if a pool was 28 feet long

    asked by lexi
  45. chemistry

    During which stroke of a four-stroke internal combustion engine is work done to the system of gases? A. Exhaust stroke B. Intake stroke C. Compression stroke D. Power stroke

    asked by Cortney
  46. English

    Please read the following excerpt from an essay, and answer the question that follows. I've never actually met a real live humorist. Well, not in person at any rate. However, one summer, having a lot of time on my hands, I discovered unexpected treasures

    asked by Jesica
  47. Math help check

    8t^5 x 8t^5 A)64t^25 B)64t^10 C)16t^10 D)16t^5 can u pls help me ms sue, damon, or steve, or reed.pls help me

    asked by Oscar
  48. English

    Distraught is to affliction as sullen is to a-failure b- victory c- happiness my answer is c

    asked by Steve
  49. arithmetic

    second term is 8 and fourth term is 14.find the first term and the common difference.

    asked by kagai
  50. Human Resource Management

    Please look over my work for accuracy. thank you 3. Which one of the following situations is an example of overall cost leadership? A. A dress manufacturer wants to make its product unique in its category. B. A company that manufactures school desks is

    asked by Nikki
  51. math

    An isosceles, obtuse triangle has one angle with a degree measure that is 50% larger than the measure of a right angle. What is the measure, in degrees, of one of the two smallest angles in the triangle? Express your answer as a decimal to the nearest

    asked by G
  52. us history

    American businessmen seeking to import goods from European companies would have benefited the most from the invention of which of the following? George Westinghouse Cyrus Field Sarah E. Goode George Pullman is it a pls help me

    asked by Oscar
  53. Chemistry

    Which properties of a gas increase linearly as the temperature is increased? A. Volume and density B. Volume and pressure C. Amount of gas and density D. Amount of gas and volume I believe the answer is A or D But I am pretty sure the answer is a

    asked by Cortney
  54. Ethics and Tech

    The Enlightenment view of addiction is that: A. there is nothing wrong with addiction. B. addiction is not real. C. addiction can never be overcome by will-power alone. D. people are responsible for the choices they make. is it D

    asked by Amy
  55. Biology

    The metabolic pathways of organism living today evolved over a long period of time- undoubtedly in a step wise fashion because of their complexity. Considering everything you have learned to date about the evolution of life on Earth, put the following in

    asked by Trinh
  56. Chemistry

    Gases can be differentiated from solids and liquids because gases have: A. reduced chemical reactivity. B. no color. C. average densities on the order of 10-3 g/mL. D. a spherical shape. I think the answer is C or D.

    asked by Cortney
  57. Physics

    It takes a force of 53kN on the lead car of a 16-car passenger train with mass 9.1x 10^5 kg to pull it atconstant 45 m/s on level tracks. (a) What power must the locomotive provide to the lead car? (b) How much more power to the lead car than calculated in

    asked by Ben
  58. chemistry

    Which properties of a gas increase linearly as the temperature is increased? A. Volume and density B. Volume and pressure C. Amount of gas and density D. Amount of gas and volume I believe the answer is A or D But I am pretty sure the answer is a

    asked by Cortney
  59. math

    An 8-inch by 8-inch square is folded along a diagonal creating a triangular region. This resulting triangular region is then folded so that the right angle vertex just meets the midpoint of the hypotenuse. What is the area of the resulting trapezoidal

    asked by G
  60. Calculus

    A spherical balloon is inflated so that its volume is increasing at the rate of 3.2 ft3/min. How rapidly is the diameter of the balloon increasing when the diameter is 1.2 feet?

    asked by Aggie123
  61. Science grade 8

    Which chemical equation is balanced? 1. H20 H 2 + 20 2 2. 2H20 2H2 +0 2 3. 2H20 H2 + 20 2 4. H2O 2H2 + 20 2 Im super confused... But I think its 4?? Im probably wrong so please help?!?!

    asked by Amy
  62. Math

    Ricardo spends 8/9 hour reading the newspaper. He spends 1/4 of the time reading the world news and splits the remaining time equally between the sports news and the comics. How much time does he spend reading the comics?

    asked by Monique
  63. physics

    If 2 objects of unequal masses are hung vertically over a frictionless pulley of negligible mass. determine the magnitude of the acceleration of the two objects and the tension in the light weight cord

    asked by Ebun
  64. algebra

    what is the square root of 144?

    asked by michelle
  65. math

    Tim sells sneakers. He receives $9.75 an hour and 3% commission on sales. One week he works 24 hours and his sales total $1,879.95. What are his total earnings for the week ? Please help

    asked by sam
  66. Calculus

    A street light is at the top of a 15 ft tall pole. A woman 6 ft tall walks away from the pole with a speed of 5 ft/sec along a straight path. How fast is the tip of her shadow moving when she is 50 ft from the base of the pole?

    asked by Aggie123
  67. Math

    There are 250 students in a school auditorium. 95 of the students are 6th graders. What percent of the students are 6th graders?

    asked by Amy
  68. Physics

    A uniform plank of length 4.1 m and weight 240 N rests horizontally on two supports, with 1.1 m of the plank hanging over the right support. To what distance x can a person who weighs 445 N walk on the overhanging part of the plank before it just begins to

    asked by Jennifer
  69. physics

    A 20.0 kg box slides down a 12.0 m long incline at an angle of 3.0 degrees with the horizontal. A force of 50.0 N is applied to the box to try to pull it up the incline. The applied force makes an angle of 0.00 degrees to the incline. If the incline has a

    asked by Anonymous
  70. The Way to Rainy Mountain

    1. How do you think hid life differs from his grandmother's life? A: I think Momaday’s life incorporates fewer aspects of his cultural heritage, such as customs, practices and values, than his grandmother’s life. 2. What transition in the culture of

    asked by Victoria
  71. CHEMISTRY

    Two gases A and B having the same volume diffuse through a porous in 20 and 10 seconds respectively .The molecular mass of A is 49u.Molecular mass of B will be

    asked by Tanya
  72. Calculus

    The circumference of a sphere was measured to be 76.000 cm with a possible error of 0.50000 cm. Use linear approximation to estimate the maximum error in the calculated surface area.Estimate the relative error in the calculated surface area.

    asked by Aggie123
  73. Social studies

    How could a poll tax or a literacy test has been used to prevent someone from voting? The Civil war Amendments Before. After

    asked by Katy
  74. English

    Please read the following excerpt from an essay, and answer the question that follows. Biologically, adolescence is marked by hormonal changes that produce secondary sexual characteristics. These include breast development in females and beard growth in

    asked by Jesica
  75. English

    Which of the following is a common error in composing a thesis statement? A. You offer an original perspective on a familiar theme. B. Your thesis statement is specific as opposed to general. C. Your thesis statement contains two or more central points. D.

    asked by Jesica
  76. Chemistry

    Which of the following best applies to the pressure of a gas? A. It is the force per unit volume. B. It decreases with temperature. C. It increases with volume. D. It is the sum of the collisions of the molecules. Is it a or d.

    asked by Cortney
  77. physics

    Which moves faster after being accelerated from rest, (a) a 500 kg boat that has been imparted with a 10,000 N s impulse or (b) a 780 kg boat imparted with a 14,000 N s impulse?

    asked by Izzy
  78. math

    Ted takes out a student loan to pay for his college tuition this year. Find the interest on the loan if he borrowed $2,500 at an annual interest rate of 6% for 15 years. What is the formula to figure this out ?

    asked by sam
  79. Geometry

    The vertices are WXYZ. WZ is parallel to XY. XW is not parallel to YZ. Angles X and W are right angles. Identify the quadrilateral.

    asked by Kathy
  80. Algebra

    An artifact was found and tested for its carbon-14 content. If 76% of the original carbon-14 was still present, what is its probable age (to the nearest 100 years)? (Carbon-14 has a half-life of 5,730 years.)

    asked by Anonymous
  81. calculus

    A cattle rancher wants to enclose a rectangular area and then divide it into six pens with fencing parallel to one side of the rectangle (see the figure below). There are 540 feet of fencing available to complete the job. What is the largest possible total

    asked by Connor
  82. math

    aaron made a scalw drawing of his bedroom he used the scale 1/4 inch = 1 foot the length of his bedroom in the drawing is 5 inches what is the actual length of his room ?

    asked by brooke
  83. math

    Michael ate 1/4 of a pizza and his brother ate 3/8 of the same pizza . How much of the pizza was left?

    asked by crystal
  84. math

    If sec θ = 5/3, find cot θ no idea how to start can anyone nudge me in the right direction? Or maybe a link that explains this?

    asked by Ureba
  85. English

    Cary and Vince are discussing titles for their essays. In developing a good title, Cary will create a title using alliteration. Vince will use a vague, broad title. Who is using a better strategy to develop a good essay title? A. Both Cary and Vince B.

    asked by Jesica
  86. English

    Which of the following is a strong introductory sentence? A. Should each of the United States allow citizens to openly carry a weapon? B. I don’t agree with any open-carry laws. C. This essay will explain the open-carry laws in the United States. D. To

    asked by Jesica
  87. Math

    Vera's clock runs fast so that the clock's hands move ahead an extra 10 minutes every hour. If she sets the clock correctly at 12:00 noon on one day, what time will the clock show the next day at 12:00 noon?(1 day =24 hours) Do I set up an equation for

    asked by Winnie
  88. Math

    Malcolm is downloading a file that is 50.4 mb. His Internet connection had a download speed of 1.2 mb per seconds. Write an equation to find it the time in seconds it will take to download the file

    asked by Amy
  89. Nobel Lecture by Alexander Solzhenitsyn

    How did writers of the world influence Solzhenitsyn's career?

    asked by Victoria
  90. Physical science

    An astronaut on a space walk bumps the shuttle and starts moving away at a velocity of 0.02m/s. The astronaut's mass is 100kg. He takes a 1kg "safety weight" and shoves it away in exactly the direction of his motion at a speed of 6m/s. at what speed does

    asked by Clarke
  91. Nobel Lecture by Alexander Solzhenitsyn

    How did writers of the world influence Solzhenitsyn's career?

    asked by Victoria
  92. physics

    A 5.0 Ω resistor, a 9.0 Ω resistor, and a 12.0 Ω resistor are connected in parallel across a 24.0 V battery. a) What is the equivalent resistance of the circuit? Answer in units of Ω b) What is the current in the 5.0 Ω resistor? Answer in units

    asked by Danny
  93. mathematical physics

    Solve the following ODE using the power series method (1-x^2)y"-2xy'+2y=0

    asked by gourav
  94. Physics

    A cart is moving at 1.01 m/s to the left has a head-on collision with a 28.5 kg cart traveling 2.04 m/s to the right. If the velocity to the first cart is 2.99 m/s to the right, what is its mass?

    asked by A
  95. math

    15 friends want to order pizza for dinner. They predict that each person will eat 1/3 of a pizza. How many pizzas should they order? Do divide 3/15

    asked by izzy
  96. Math

    "An office building is in the shape of a right rectangular prism wit height 200m, length 60m and width 40m. The top quarter of each vertical face of the building is to be covered with a large banner. What is the total surface area to be covered with

    asked by Eryn
  97. Mathematics

    Molly shared her sweet into thirds. She ate 1/3 at school and 1/3"after.wht fraction did molly eat

    asked by Sharon
  98. History

    Henry Clay: What did they say about their hopes for the future of the United States? How did they work to help change the United States? How did they react to key events happening in the United States? Were there any key events in each person’s life that

    asked by ANON
  99. Math

    f a contractor pays an average wage of $20.00 per hour and wants to make a 15% mark-up on the cost of labour, what will the contractor charge as an average labour cost on contracts?

    asked by Anonymous
  100. Math

    after pulling into a parking spot, ms. Felix backed her car up 2 ft. write an expression with absolute value to show the distance she traveled after pulling into the parking spot

    asked by Anonymous
  101. Physics

    Calculate the work done on the system when 1.00 mol of gas held behind a piston expands irriversibly from a volume of 10.0dm^3 against an external pressure of 1.00 bar?

    asked by Andrew
  102. Nobel Lecture by Alexander Solzhenitsyn

    How did writers of the world influence Solzhenitsyn's career? A: Writers of the world, such as Heinrich Boll and Francois Mauriac, expanded Solzhenitsyn's literary outlook and motivated him to expose lies and reveal truth in his writing.

    asked by Victoria
  103. Science Check Please

    1. Your ____ is your first line of defense against pathogens. brain heart large intestine skin 2. Blood vessels help regulate your body's temperature. When it's cold, your blood vessels ____ to decrease blood flow and retain heat. boil constrict cool down

    asked by YOLO
  104. English

    To use another's ideas in your own words is to ___ those ideas. A. Paraphrase B. establish C. Manifest D. Refute My answer was b I got it wrong so would the answer be A

    asked by Justin
  105. History

    Secession and War Quiz 1) The admission of Missouri as a slave state was controversial in the Senate because... :The Senate was pro-slavery. :It would create sectionalism. :It would upset the balance.*** :The Senate was anti-slavery. 2) The main topic of

    asked by TheLOUDEST_0430
  106. Acrostic poetry

    Please help on this I can't think of an acrostic poem that has to do on homework pls help!!!!!

    asked by EOIN
  107. Math

    look for a pattern. write the missing numbers. 3, 7, 11, blank, blank, blank, blank, 31, 35.

    asked by Sophia C.
  108. math

    I need help with this please it is urgent! : ok so 1 what are accomplishments of the Incas? 2 what did not contribute to the Spanish victory over the Aztecs. 3 the first European colonies to win independence4 in the Americas was, 4 two leaders that

    asked by lexi
  109. math

    A 2 inch by 2 inch square has its area increased by 21 square inches producing a new square. How many inches long is a side of the new square?

    asked by G
  110. English

    Paddy and Clare are writing effective conclusions. Paddy's conclusion will summarize his main point and reaffirm his theses statement. Clare's conclusion will take the readers beyond the scope of her essay. Who is writing an effective conclusion? A. Both

    asked by Jesica
  111. Writing

    Please help! 1) Using a single formatting _____ helps to make reading researched information easier;it lets the reader know what to expect. A. Citation B. Text C. Style D. Website My answer was B I got it wrong 2) when creating a writing plan,which of the

    asked by Becca please read
  112. Calculus

    Water is leaking out of an inverted conical tank at a rate of 0.0142 m3/min. At the same time water is being pumped into the tank at a constant rate. The tank has height 13 meters and the diameter at the top is 3.5 meters. If the water level is rising at a

    asked by Aggie123
  113. Math

    look for a pattern. write the missing numbers. 3/4, 6/4, 12/4, blank, blank, blank, blank, 384/4, 768/4.

    asked by Zoe
  114. College

    how do you write 1.1x10 to the 5 power in a standard notation

    asked by Kimberly
  115. science

    If I fire three arrows at 20 degrees, 40 degrees and 60 degrees, which arrow will go the farthest?

    asked by Susan
  116. Algebra

    1/5 of the number of children in the village have been vaccinated against polio.if 50 children have been vaccinated, find the number of children in the village

    asked by Chiller
  117. Math

    The front wheel of the worlds largest bicycle has a diameter of 3.05 metres. How many times will this wheel revolve in 1 kilometre?

    asked by Caitlin
  118. Trig

    An isosceles triangle has legs 4 feet long. If the vertex angle measures 30 degrees, find the length of the base.

    asked by Anonymous
  119. English

    Which of the following is not a good suggestion for writing an introductory paragraph? A. Describe a hypothetical situation. B. Cite a surprising fact or statistic. C. Never asks questions. D. Use a quotation to help illustrate your thesis. my answer is c.

    asked by Jesica
  120. Calculus

    Let f(x)=5x2+5x−12. Answer the following questions.Find the average slope of the function f on the interval [−1,1].Verify the Mean Value Theorem by finding a number c in (−1,1) such that f′(c)=m¯¯¯.

    asked by Aggie123
  121. Math

    I have a line plot ranging from 0-15. The numbers represent the "number of books read by students." There are no students in 0-1-11-14 or 15. What would the median number of books read by students be? My "incorrect" answer was 7.5! Please help and explain.

    asked by Terry
  122. finance

    investment requires an initial oulay of 105,000 and will generate cash inflow of 20000 for 11 years. What is the NPV using discount rate of 8%

    asked by Anonymous
  123. Physics - Electric Fields

    Could someone please explain electric potential energy? Note: The question itself is not on my homework, but I'm having trouble understanding the theory behind my homework.

    asked by Jamie
  124. Chemistry

    A spark plug fires before the gases in a cylinder are fully compressed. How will the engine be affected? A. The engine will get better gas mileage as less fuel is burned during each cycle. B. There will be fewer pollutants as the fuel has more time to

    asked by Cortney
  125. statistis

    73 72 67 74 78 84 79 71 76 76 79 81 75 80 78 76 78 In terms of differences in heart rates, interpret these data using the following:the range, (b) the variance, and (c) the standard deviation

    asked by melissa
  126. Physics

    Water flows horizontally in a tapered pipe at a rate of 500 m^3/h. The area at one section of the pipe is 6500 mm² and 4000 mm² at another section. Calculate the gauge pressure at the larger section if the pressure at the smaller section is atmospheric.

    asked by John
  127. maboa

    analyse the effectiveness of each of the strategies explained intrapersonal conflic

    asked by thato
  128. Math

    Cafeteria Lunch Buffet A cafeteria lunch buffet has the salads shown. 6 chicken salads 10 egg salads 8 tuna salads p pasta salads The cafeteria workers plan to make twice as many fruit salads as tuna salads and pasta salads combined. Part A Using p to

    asked by Anonymous
  129. physics

    A 1kg block of wood is moving with a velocity of 10 m/s on top of a table. The coefficient of kinetic friction between the block of wood and the table is 0.1. The block of wood is a cube with sides of 12 cm. How far does the block move before coming to a

    asked by carolyn
  130. English

    1. Playing computer games in not good for your health. You may have some problems on your eyes. (Do we have to use 'on' or 'in' before 'eyes'?) 2. The boy is planting a tree. He is adding some soil around the tree. 3. The boys are playing soccer in the

    asked by rfvv
  131. Math

    Cafeteria Lunch Buffet A cafeteria lunch buffet has the salads shown. 6 chicken salads 10 egg salads 8 tuna salads p pasta salads The cafeteria workers plan to make twice as many fruit salads as tuna salads and pasta salads combined. Part A Using p to

    asked by Anonymous
  132. English

    1. I usually take the stairs instead of taking the elevator. 2. I usually use the stairs instead of using the elevator. (Are borth grammatical? Do we have to use only 'take'? )

    asked by rfvv
  133. English

    1. Our picnic box was heavier than usual because we didn't bring paper cups of plates. 2. Our picnic box was heavier than usual because we didn't take paper cups of plates. ---------------- Do we have to use 'bring' or 'take'? Are both grammatical? Which

    asked by rfvv
  134. MATHEMATICAL LITERACY,ECONOMICS,TOURISM AND BUSINE

    WHAT CAREER CAN I SUDY WITH THE FOLLOWING SUBJECT? AM STUDYING GRADE 10 AT HLONIPHA HIGH SCHOOL

    asked by MBONGENI
  135. General Homework

    I have an assignment where I have to use bullet points. I already have an idea with many bullet points. However, under one of the bullet point idea, I have a few more ideas. Do I put those ideas in bullet points or what is the proper format?

    asked by Elizabeth
  136. linear algebra

    Solve using the concept of rank. Is S={−16 −7 −21,2 1 3, 21 9 2} a linearly independent set of vectors in R3? So I know how to find out if this set is linearly indep. But, I don't know how to use row rank to find this out..

    asked by sam
  137. Chemistry

    100 ml of 15 g/L silver nitrate reacts with an unknown concentration solution of copper (ll) chloride. the reaction for me only 2 grams of silver (l) chloride. If 75 mL of the copper (ll) chloride solution was mixed in, what is the initial concentration of

    asked by Hannah
  138. mathematical physics

    Separate the following partial differential equation into a set of three ODEs by the method of separation of variables. d^2/dt^2 = c^2[d^2u/dr^2+1/r du/dr+1/r^2 d^2/d theeta^2]

    asked by gourav
  139. MATH

    Q. A farmers in Alberta often deliver wheat to grain elevators using grain truck, which are a type of dump truck. A farmer make two trips to a grain elevator. The grain elevator manager measures the combined mass of the farmer's truck and wheat in tonnes

    asked by emily
  140. mathematical physics

    Obtain the Fourier for the following periodic function which has a period of 2π : f(x) = [ -1/2 (π-x) for -π

    asked by gourav
  141. mathematical physics

    Obtain the temperature distribution u( x,t ) in a literally insulated rod of length L if both ends on the rod are kept at 0°c and the initial temperature distribution in the bar is : u(x,0) = 6sin[πx/L]

    asked by gourav
  142. math

    draw two figures such that the first one has a greater perimeter but smallaer area than the second

    asked by Cox
  143. math

    Verify that the function satisfies the three hypotheses of Rolle's Theorem on the given interval. Then find all numbers c that satisfy the conclusion of Rolle's Theorem. (Enter your answers as a comma-separated list.) f(x) = 5 − 6x + 3x2, [0, 2] can

    asked by sara
  144. english

    Using a single formatting _____ helps to make reading researched information easier;it lets the reader know what to expect.  A. Citation  B. Text  C. Style  D. Website  My answer was b it was wrong so I'm thinking the answer is c

    asked by justin
  145. Math

    Mrs. Nickels want to divide her 23 students into teams of 4. Is this reasonable?

    asked by Gabby
  146. Math

    The two straight lines 3y + 2x - 7= 0 and 2y =x -7 intersect at the point P.(a) Find the coordinates if P. (B) Q is the point (-9,2).Find (1) the distance PQ. (2)the equation of PQ.

    asked by Athansia
  147. counting cents

    Dara has 5 coins in her purse. The coins total 40 cents

    asked by nevaeh
  148. English

    Which of the following methods is used to narrow a broad essay topic? A. Brainstorming B. Branching and questioning C. Polling classmates D. Wikipedia my answer is a.

    asked by Jesica
  149. physics

    A remote control toy car starts from rest and moves with constant unkown acceleration. After half a second it has travel 0.65m. How far has it traveled after 3 seconds?

    asked by michell lopez
  150. Biomechanics

    jane is a 45 kg cyclist. If her bike weighs 100 N and she landed with her bike on the floor at a vertical reaction force of 890 N, what was her vertical acceleration during landing?

    asked by Anonymous
  151. health

    Regular physical activity appears to reduce symptoms of _ for children and adolescents

    asked by amanda
  152. General Chemistry

    What is the concentration in ppm of Ag in a 245 lb of Ore that contains 83.5g of silver?

    asked by MJ
  153. Science

    Which has a greater total resistance, a series circuit or a parallel circuit and why? I know i have repeated this question again, but I need someone to help me..

    asked by Thi
  154. Calculus

    the population of deer in a certain area of cabarrus county grows proportional to itself. the population of deer in 2000 was found to be 45, and by 2008 the population had grown to 65. Find the growth constant k(rounded to 6 decimal places), and the

    asked by Ryan kustin
  155. mathematical physics

    Obtain the curl of the following vector field in spherical polar coordinates: vector A = x(xi^+yj^+zk^)

    asked by gourav
  156. geometry

    A cone has a volume of 600 pi inches cubed. Find two possible sets of dimensions for the height and radius of the cone.

    asked by Helena
  157. mathematical physics

    Calculate the work done by a force Vector F = y^2z^3i^+2xyz^3j^+3xy^2z^2k^ in moving an object along the path defined by the parametric equation x=t, y=t, z=t. Between the point A(t=0) and B(t=1).

    asked by gourav
  158. Spanish Check

    Hello! Could someone please check these for me? Thanks a bunch! :) Directions: Rewrite the following English sentences in correct Spanish form. The verb you will just is limpiar. 1.) I will have cleaned the house. 2.) Jessica and Sara are sad that I

    asked by Jackie
  159. calc

    A plane flies horizontally at an altitude of 5 km and passes directly over a tracking telescope on the ground. When the angle of elevation is π/3, this angle is decreasing at a rate of π/3 rad/min. How fast is the plane traveling at that time?

    asked by kirsten
  160. Math

    Directions: Use the following matrix to perform the elementary row operations sequentially. A=[3 2 |8] [5 2 |12] 1.) (1/3) R1 From the original matrix 2.) -5R1+R R2 From matrix in question 1.

    asked by Holly
  161. Physics

    Consider holding a carton of milk in your hand. The force of the bicep muscle actsat an angle of 15 degrees to the vertical, while the weight of the arm and the milk both act downwards. The distance from the elbow to where the bicep muscle is attached via

    asked by carolyn
  162. Physics

    In 2286, Admiral Kirk and his crew were forced to use the slingshot effect in a stolen Klingon Bird-of-Prey to travel back in time to the late 20th century to retrieve two humpback whales. The stolen Klingon Bird-of-Prey traveled towards the sun at a

    asked by carolyn
  163. English

    Where was Olaudah Equiano story set ?

    asked by Ciaria
  164. english

    When the war came on, there were three children—a brother and sister older than I. In August, 1861, my brother enlisted in the second company that left Gadsden, and joined the 19th Alabama Infantry. My sister and I lived with our mother on the farm. We

    asked by jimm
  165. Biology

    Pick the correct answer, and explain why it is correct. If the pressure in the thoracic cavity increases and the pressure in the ventricles due to venous return remains the same, A. Stroke volume will decrease B. heart rate will decrease C. Cardiac output

    asked by Sarah. (please help)
  166. Science

    Which has a greater total resistance, a series circuit or a parallel circuit and why?

    asked by Thi
  167. Science

    How does Science impact you? I said that it prepares you for a career in the medical field,gains knowledge... can you help me find 3 better reasons???

    asked by HI
  168. chemistry

    A solution is made by containing 15 mL of 17.5 M acetic acid with 5.52 g of sodium acetate and diluting to total volume of 1.50 L. Calculate the pH

    asked by Gabby
  169. Chemistry (Aspirin Synthesis- Unreacted SA

    To determine the yield of your ASA synthesis, you can quantify the amount of unreacted SA Weigh out 0.15 g of your crude ASA into a clean tared 7 mL vial. Record exact mass. 2) Add 5 mL ethanol. 3) Cap vial and mix well. 4) Transfer the above solution into

    asked by Maxine
  170. 7 grade fraction word problem

    I am a mom that can't figure out how to help my daughter with this problem. Alicia is making pies. She uses 1 1/2 cups of sugar for every 2 pies. She has 5 1/4 cups left. How many more pies can she make? I think the answer is 7 pies but not sure how to

    asked by mom
  171. Absolute value inequalities

    I have this problem that I do not understand how to do it. 1-3 | 7-x | < or equal to -11 I got (- infinity, 3] U [ 11,infinity)

    asked by Hutch
  172. Math

    Divide the polynomial. (16x^5y^4 + 6x^3y - 2x^2y - 24x^2y^4) by -2x^2y

    asked by Anonymous
  173. algebra

    7.2-8.6+(9.3)-(-5.4)

    asked by lindsay
  174. English

    One last question for the night. Then is it likely that thou wilt undertake/A thing like like death to chide away this shame. a- simile b- metaphor c- personification my answer is personification

    asked by Steve
  175. SS

    What is a difference between East, North, and West Africa? The difference can be anything (government, culture, religion, etc.). I have two down and need one more.

    asked by Anonymous
  176. mathematical physics

    Show that :(i) u=e^xsiny is a solution of Laplace's equation. (ii) u= x^2+t^2 is a solution of the wave equation.

    asked by gourav
  177. mathematical physics

    A series circuit consist of a resister with R =200 ohm, an inductor with L=1H, a capacitor with C = 0.002F, and a 12V battery.If the initial charge and current are both 0, find the charge and current at time t.

    asked by gourav
  178. Ethics in Tech

    In the United States, freedom of expression is: A. guaranteed by the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution. B. a positive right. C. limited to political speech. D. not an absolute right. im confused between B and C

    asked by Amy
  179. Ethics and Tech

    The Internet and __________ are powerful and flexible tools that support a wide variety of social interactions. A. the telephone system B. email C. social web sites D. instant messaging is it B

    asked by Amy
  180. Algebra 1

    Simplify. Write each answer in scientific notation. 1.) (3 * 10^5)^2 2.) (3.5 * 10^ -4) ^3

    asked by Lindsey
  181. english

    show me the right website for learning prepositions

    asked by r s telagathoty
  182. Chemistry

    A solution is made by containing 15 mL of 17.5 M acetic acid with 5.52 g of sodium acetate and diluting to total volume of 1.50 L. Calculate the pH

    asked by Gabby
  183. Science Check Please Dr.Bob222

    I am sorry would..Hopefully this would make it easier 1. Your ____ is your first line of defense against pathogens. brain heart large intestine skin * 2. Blood vessels help regulate your body's temperature. When it's cold, your blood vessels ____ to

    asked by YOLO
  184. algebra 2

    1) 4 quinta sqrt(3x+1)-8=0 2) cube root(5m+6)+15=2

    asked by anonymous
  185. Philosohy

    Can Descartes challenge of skepticism succeed if he did not use the ontological theory as part of his reasoning?

    asked by TayB
  186. Algebra 1

    Simplify each expression. 1.) (b^ 1/6)^3 b^1/6 2.) (2x^-3)^2 (0.2x)^2 3.) (3^7)^2 (3^-4)^3

    asked by Lindsey
  187. University of Phoenix

    In the equation y = 4 x, if the value of x is increased by 2, what is the effect on the value of y ?

    asked by beth
  188. pre algebra

    2x^2 + 8 - 4x + 3x - 6x^2 + 7 what does this simplify to A)-8x^2 - 7x + 15 B)-4x^2 - x + 15 C)4x^2 + x + 15 D)8x^2 + 7x + 15 pls help me reiny steve or damon pls help me

    asked by Oscar
  189. math

    If a emery has 10 3- pound books, how many 2-pound books does he have

    asked by Christopher
  190. Physics

    A 180-kg uniform horizontal beam is attached to a vertical wall at one end and is supported by a vertical cable at the other end making an angle of 30 degree above the x axis. What is the magnitude of the tension in the cable?

    asked by Jennifer
  191. Algebra

    Simplify each expression. 1.) (b^ 1/6)^3 b^1/6 2.) (2x^-3)^2 (0.2x)^2 3.) (3^7)^2 (3^-4)^3

    asked by Macy
  192. mathematical physics

    Determine the scale factors for an orthogonal coordinate system (s, t, v) whose coordinates are related to the Cartesian by the following equations: x = 2st, y = s^2-t^2, z = v Also write down an expression for the square of the arc element.

    asked by gourav
  193. Algebra

    Factorize (x+1)(x+2)(x+3)(x+6)-3x^2

    asked by Muhmad sNih
  194. Calculus

    The half-life of Kryponite-123 is 40 years. Suppose we have a 700-mg sample. Find the decay k, and the expected amount of Kryptonite left after 30 years. I need help setting this problem up.

    asked by Ryan kustin
  195. pls help me pre algebra

    2^3 over 2^3 what is the value of this expression? a) 0 b) 1 c) 2 d) 3

    asked by Oscar
  196. math

    Assume that on a week day one telephone number out of every ten being called is busy.If 6 randomly selected numbers are called what is the probability that at least three of them will be busy?

    asked by gourav
  197. English

    Was Olaudah Equiano moved to different slave ships trying to escape ?

    asked by Ciaria
  198. math pls help me

    (-2y + 5 )(y + 3) what would this simplify to? A)-2y^2 + 8y + 15 B)-2y^2 - y + 15 C)2y^2 + 8y + 8 D)2y^2 - y + 8 pls help me steve or damon or ms sue

    asked by Oscar
  199. math

    The rectangle pictured consists of two squares placed side by side. The perimeter of the rectangle is 60 cm. What is the number of square centimeters in the area of the rectangle?

    asked by G
  200. Math

    Q. Ted's dad agreed to take out the eight players on Ted's basketball tea, for ice cream sundaes. Each of the players ordered an ice cream sundae for $2.49. What was the total bill? - A. Do I just mulpite 8 by $2.49?

    asked by Zoella