Questions Asked on
February 25, 2015

  1. LA

    1. In "The Road Not Taken," the description of the wood as yellow (1 point) tells us the wood is very young, not yet full grown. makes the setting seem churchlike. tells us the scene is taking place at noon. helps us see the scene as autumnal.

    asked by PLZ... CHECK MY WOK~LA
  2. L.A.

    1. Which is the best paraphrase of these lines from "New World"? eagles / hie and / hover / above / the plain a)Eagles hurry and hang above the flatland.*** b)Eagles hang in midair and wave their wings. c)Eagles race and rush in an ugly way. d)Eagles soar

    asked by Bella
  3. Math

    An angle measures 47 degrees. What are the measures of the angle's complement and supplement? A. complement, 43 (degrees), supplement, 133 B. complement, 133, supplement, 43 C. complement, 53, supplement, 143 D. complement, 143, supplement, 53 I'm not sure

    asked by Briar
  4. math help!!!!! Thanks

    Find the surface area of a cone with a radius of 8in. and a height of 7 in. I forgot the formula how to work this out can somebody help me. Thanks

    asked by Callie
  5. accounting

    Write a character sketch of lencho

    asked by write a character skech of lencho
  6. Math

    Which of the following correctly lists angle pairs that have the same sums of 180 degrees & 90 degrees? A. adjacent angles, congruent angles B. complementary angles, vertical angles C. supplementary angles, complementary angles*** D. vertical angles,

    asked by Natasha
  7. Math

    Find the sum of the interior angles of a nonagon. (1 point) 140° 1,620° 1,260°------ 1,450° My teacher showed this question and she explained the answer was the 3rd one but i just don't get it

    asked by RaNdOm PeRsOn
  8. SOCIAL STUDIES

    Which of these was a primary difference between the republic and the empire? a.More people could be citizens in the republic.***** b.Religious freedom was greater during the empire. c.Rome established colonies only during the empire. d.Political power was

    asked by URGENT ASAP PLZZ
  9. Physical Education

    Which would be a harmful side effect of a cold medicine? A. you have chills throughout the night B. your nagging cough goes away C. your runny nose has dried up D.you break out in itchy hives I think it could be either A or D

    asked by Ashlynn
  10. Algebra 2

    D'Andre has decided that he needs to get more exercise, so he is building a running regimen for himself. He decides that, beginning on Sunday, he'll fun 10 feet. On each subsequent day he'll double the distance he ran the previous day. So he'll run 20 feet

    asked by Kenny
  11. Chemistry

    Are solutions of the following salts acidic, basic, or neutral? For those that are not neutral, write balanced chemical equations for the reactions causing the solution to be acidic or basic. a.C5H5NHCLO4 b.NH4NO2 c.KOCL d.NH4OCL

    asked by Anonymous
  12. Language Arts

    Which of the following sentences contains a pronoun in the possessive case? A. My sister Sarah loves to cook. B. She made dinner for the family last night. C. When Sarah offered us seconds, I was too full. D. Mom and Dad make me do the dishes when Sarah

    asked by Callie
  13. Langauge Arts

    What is the best paraphrase of the final stanza? A. The water slows until it reaches its destiny, a place not too different from mine, where the water stretches to meet the sky. Other people use it like a mirror. They fish and think here. B. The water

    asked by Callie
  14. Social Studies

    Which physical feature covers most of Saudi Arabia? the Empty Quarter the Fertile Crescent the Zagros Mountains the Persian Gulf

    asked by Unknown
  15. Language Arts

    Which of the following sentences uses a predicate adjective. A. The rain looked shiny under the streetlight. B. Rachel will be our instructor this year. C. The snow looked like glitter on the ground. D. This year, our instructor will be she. Is the answer

    asked by Callie
  16. Language Arts

    Which of the following sentences uses a predicate noun? A. Jessica's bike ride was uneventful. B. The owner of the bike is she. C. Jessica is the owner of the pink bike. D. Jessica's bike looks brand new. I've been researching this for a while now and I

    asked by Callie
  17. life orientation

    how intrapersonal conflict can lead to emotional stress?

    asked by tumelo
  18. Chemistry

    A volume of 80.0mL of H2O is initially at room temperature (22.00 ∘C). A chilled steel rod at 2.00 ∘C is placed in the water. If the final temperature of the system is 21.20 ∘C , what is the mass of the steel bar? Use the following values: specific

    asked by Billy
  19. Math (Ratios and Similar Polygons)

    a baseball team played 140 regular season games. The ratio of the number of games they won to the number of games they lost was 3 - 4 how many games did they win? how many games did they lose? I just need help on a better way of understanding it.

    asked by H2o
  20. Langauge Arts

    The poem 1. I sit on the bank in my special place, 2. Feel the breeze that lifts my hair, 3. And watch the ripples run across the river. 4. It is so peaceful here. 5. Deep enough to justify a fishing pole, 6. Quiet enogh for my every thought, 7. The

    asked by Callie
  21. physics

    A fighter pilot is exposed to an acceleration of 3g in the horizontal direction during takeoff. Knowing that 1g=9.8 m/s2 and that the mass of the fighter pilot is 63.6 kg, what force (in Newtons) does the fighter pilot experience in the horizontal

    asked by Morgan
  22. Physics

    Two blocks are connected by a string on a pulley. One block is on an incline, and the other is hanging. The smooth inclined surface makes an angle of 35 ∘ with the horizontal, and the block on the incline has a mass of 5.7 kg. The mass of the hanging

    asked by Natalie
  23. Math

    What is the combined height of 3 nickels, 2 nickles, and 1 nickle

    asked by Emma
  24. social studies

    in what chronological order did the following religious groups control Islam? A.Judaism Islam Christianity Islam B.Judaism Christianity Islam Judaism C.Christianity Islam Christianity Judaism D.Islam Judaism Christianity Judaism my answer is A.

    asked by Hannah
  25. math

    Two cups, two plates, and a pot cost $10.20 at a garage sale. A cup costs twice as much as a plate. The pot costs $3 more than a cup. What is the price of the pot? Explain how you got your answer.

    asked by Anonymous
  26. math help!!!!! Thanks

    Find the volume of the cylinder with a radius of 34m and a height of 27m. This is how I did it can you please tell me if I did it correct, thanks. V= 3.14r^2h = 3.14*34^2*27 = 3.14*1156*27 = 98005.68 If this is not it can you please explain what I did

    asked by Callie
  27. social studies

    why does oil bring wealth to Arabia and Iraq? A.abundance of wells B.low cost of production C.high global demand D.scarcity of water

    asked by Hannah
  28. Chemistry

    A weighed amount of sodium chloride is completely dissolved in a measured volume of 4.00 M ammonia solution at ice temperature, and carbon dioxide is bubbled in. Assume that sodium bicarbonate is formed until the limiting reagent is entirely used up. The

    asked by JUNDY
  29. Probability

    Consider a sequence of independent tosses of a biased coin at times k=0,1,2,…,n. On each toss, the probability of Heads is p, and the probability of Tails is 1−p. A reward of one unit is given at time k, for k∈{1,2,…,n}, if the toss at time k

    asked by qwerty
  30. Math Alg. 2

    Write a recursive rule for the sequence: 1,2,12,56,272... and 2,5,11,26,59... and -3,-2,5,-3,-2... I can't find the pattern in these and am unsure on how to write the rule. Thanks

    asked by Student_10225
  31. Life orientation

    How extend can intrapersonal conflict affect communication in relationships.

    asked by Jermina
  32. Algebra 2

    D'Andre has decided that he needs to get more exercise, so he is building a running regimen for himself. He decides that, beginning on Sunday, he'll fun 10 feet. On each subseqeunt day he'll double the distance he ran the previous day. So he'll run 20 feet

    asked by Shannon
  33. chemistry

    Are acids like ascorbic acid and palmitic acid ionic, molecular, or covalent network compounds

    asked by Morgan
  34. physics

    The 1.1kg physics book in figure is connected by a string to a 250g coffee cup. The book is given a push up the slope and released with a speed of 2.5m/s . The coefficients of friction are μs =0.50 and μk =0.20. How far does the book slide?

    asked by Anonymous
  35. math

    Write Equation to Represent Situation: In the school band, there are 5 trumpet players and f flute players. There are twice as many flute players as there are trumpet players. THANK YOU

    asked by kymy
  36. social studies

    who is more likely to be involved in political conflict in Lebanon? A.Christiananity or Sunni Islam B.hamas orthe PLO C.Shia or Sunni Islam D.the Alawites or the Druze my anwer is A.

    asked by Hannah
  37. life orientation

    Show the link between intrapersonal conflict and initiating relationship

    asked by Anonymous
  38. social studies

    which of the following is the biggest concern of neighbors of Israel? A.overpopulation B.urbanization C.ethnic diversity D.refugees

    asked by Hannah
  39. social studies

    to which country would you most likely move to observe strict Islamic law under fundaMentalist Regime? A.Saudi Arabia B.Iraq C.Yemen D.kuwait

    asked by Hannah
  40. math

    A snial crewls at 5.0 cm/min. what ia the snail's pace in feet per second

    asked by Anonymous
  41. English

    Composition needs to be three to five paragraph long. It must contain an introduction, a body, and a conclusion. Please read!!. Compare and contrast in the winter and driving in the summmer. Throughout the year, safe driving should always be a top

    asked by Rebecca please read
  42. social studies

    what is the greatest concern that Israel and its neighbors having common with arabia and Iraq? A.water scarcity B.oil prices C.islamic fundamentalism D. military dictatorships my answer is A.

    asked by Hannah
  43. science

    1.a modern train traveling at a constant speed around a circular track has a constant velocity true or false 2.which of the following would be affected if a soaring eagle change direction but remained at a constant speed? A.acceleration only B.velocity

    asked by Hannah
  44. social studies

    which of the following Nations has both the most stable democratic form of government and the highest standard of living? A.Israel B.Jordan C.Lebanon D.Syria

    asked by Hannah
  45. life orientation

    to what extent can intra personal conflict affect communication of relationships

    asked by Jimmy
  46. social studies

    which event contributed most significantly to the settlement of Muslim people in Israel? A.Exodus B.diaspora C.Holocaust D.world war 2 my answer is B.

    asked by Hannah
  47. math

    Write an equation to represent each situation: 1)Juanita has 102 beads to make n necklaces. Each necklace will have 17 beads. 2)Craig is c years old. His 12-year-old sister Kaitlin is 3 years younger than Craig. 3)Kim rented skates for h hours. The rantal

    asked by Sam
  48. social studies

    in what economic sector is a migrant worker most likly to find work in arbia and iraq?

    asked by Hannah
  49. grammar

    Identify the italicized word according to its class in structural linguistics. I do (not) know what to say. conjunction preposition auxiliary interrogative empty word

    asked by martinez
  50. social studies

    which piece of evidence supports loosening of Islamic tradition in Saudi Arabia? A.the hijab B.the five pillars C.women politicians D.prayers outside the home

    asked by Hannah
  51. science

    A reflecting spherical Christmas tree ornament has a diameter of 12 cm. A child looks at the ornament from a distance of 18cm. A ... image will form at ... from the ornament

    asked by zee
  52. physics

    Water flows over the edge of a waterfall at a rate of 1.2 x 106 kg/s. There are 50.0 m between the top and bottom of the waterfall. How much power is generated by the falling water by the time it reaches bottom?

    asked by Anonymous
  53. social studies

    how does islam most affect women in public life in arabia? A.by keeping them from work B.by barring them from the vote C.by restricting their appearance D.by outlawing interaction with all men

    asked by Hannah
  54. math

    Beth walked 1/3 of a mile from her house to her friends house, 1/4 of a mile to the post office, and then anotjer 1/2 mile from the post office bsck home. How far did beth walk?

    asked by hunter
  55. social studies

    which of the following has the most impact on the drawing of modern borders in southwest asia? A.British Mandate B.tribal affiliation C.Ottoman governors D.military districts under world war 1

    asked by Hannah
  56. Language help ASAP

    What are some constructive ways that people can show their determination to do something, like reaching a goal or taking action of something? Can anyone give me examples? I think social media would work. I need at least 3 more.

    asked by Anonymous
  57. math

    john told raquel that if he spent up to $30 from his saving account, his savings account would have 3/4 as much in it as it has now. From John's statement, raquel can deduce that the least amount of money that john could have in his savings account now is

    asked by jordyn
  58. Physics

    A 58 kg woman is ice-skating toward the east on a frictionless frozen lake when she collides with a 94 kg man who is ice-skating toward the west. The maximum force exerted on the woman by the man during the collision is 210 N, west. Take east to be the

    asked by Kelvin
  59. Physical sciences(Chemistry)

    Explain why ethanol has a higher boiling point than bromoethane and the hydrocarbons?

    asked by Luvo Mtati
  60. social studies

    the scarcity of witch resource affects arabia and iraq the most

    asked by Hannah
  61. ss

    what was the purpose of the jim crow laws a] promote racial equality b] segregate life in the south c] restrict the rights of former slaves i think d

    asked by Anonymous
  62. social studies

    why did zionists return to Israel to form a new nation? A.to escape persecution and anti-semitism B.to avoid fighting in world war 1 C.to prevent another series of crusades D.to fulfill the promise of exodus

    asked by Hannah
  63. social studies

    which of the following had the most impact on the drawing of modern borders in Southwest Asia? A.British Mandate B.tribal affiliation C.Ottoman governors D.military districts under world war 1

    asked by Hannah
  64. social studies

    why would Palestinians living in Jerusalem a difficult time traveling to the West Bank? A.they cannot cross national borders B.they will have to cross scarcity barriers C.the roads are too dangerous to travel D.laws prevent travel beyond the city - my

    asked by Hannah
  65. Business, Accounting

    A firm has a debt to equity ratio of 50%, debt of $300,000, and net income of $90,000. The return on equity is a. 60% b. 15% c. 30% d. not enough information

    asked by Rebekah
  66. life orientatio

    the effect of selftalk,counselling and engaging in physical exercises

    asked by tumelo
  67. physics

    If micheal Jordan has a vertical leap of 1.29 m, what is his take off speed and his hang time(total time to move upwards to the peak and then return to the ground)?

    asked by Terry
  68. Chemistry

    pyrite, FeS2 reactswhen it is heated strongly in the air according to the equation 4 FeS2(s) + 11 O2 rightarrow 2 Fe2O3(s) + 8 SO2(g) What volume of sulfir dioxide ( measured at room temprature and pressure) would be produced by heating 100g of pyrite in

    asked by raina
  69. Physics

    Six point charges of equal magnitude q are at the corners of a regular hexagon that has sides of length d. All the odd number charges are positive and all the even number charges are negative (so that there are three positive and three negative charges and

    asked by Anonymous
  70. science

    A reflecting spherical Christmas tree ornament has a diameter of 12 cm. A child looks at the ornament from a distance of 18cm. A ... image will form at ... from the ornament

    asked by zeeshan
  71. social studies

    witch physical feature covers most of arabia? a.the empty quarter b.the fertile crescent c.the zagros mountains d.the persian gulf

    asked by Hannah
  72. math

    Which algebraic equation models the English sentence, a number subtracted from 8 is equal to 4? A. 8 − x = 4 B. x − 8 = 4 C. 8 − 4 = x D. x − 4 = 8

    asked by Angelina
  73. social studies

    which religious principle has had the most impact on Jewish Christian and Islamic art? A.the belief in one God B.the messages of prophets C.the prohibition of worshiping idols D.the ethnic prescribed in the ten commandments my answer is A.

    asked by Hannah
  74. Probability

    The joint PMF, pX,Y(x,y), of the random variables X and Y is given by the following table: (see: the science of uncertainty) 1. Find the value of the constant c. c = 0.03571428571428571428 2. Find pX(1). pX(1)= 1/2 3. Consider the random variable Z=X2Y3.

    asked by RVE
  75. social studies

    where do most people in south west asia live A.in cities, B.in rural river valleys, C.in the mountains, or D.in the desert interiors

    asked by Hannah
  76. Physical sciences(Chemistry)

    Explain why the ethanoic acid have a higher boiling point than ethanol and other molecules?

    asked by Luvo Mtati
  77. Algebra 1

    Solve each system using elimination. 1.) 5x - y=0 3x + y=24 2.) 3x + 3y =27 x - 3y =-11 3.) 6x +4y =42 -3x + 3y =-6

    asked by Lindsey
  78. Physics

    A small box is held in place against a rough vertical wall by someone pushing on it with a force directed upward at 28∘ above the horizontal. The coefficients of static and kinetic friction between the box and wall are 0.40 and 0.30, respectively. The

    asked by Navi
  79. social studies

    what immediate effect did the formation of Israel have? A.the transformation of Palestinian territories B.the rise of extremist parties like hamas C.the beginning of a series of regional wars D.the signing of a peace treaty with egypt-my answe is A.

    asked by Hannah
  80. chemistry

    2KClO3-2KCl+3O2 If this reaction produced 35.2 g of KCl, how much O2 was produced (in grams)?

    asked by Lulu
  81. physics

    A Navy jet (see the figure) with a weight of 219 kN requires an airspeed of 87 m/s for liftoff. The engine develops a maximum force of 100 kN, but that is insufficient for reaching takeoff speed in the 85 m runway available on an aircraft carrier. What

    asked by John
  82. social studies

    how did Islam mainly spread throughout the region? A.by imperial Command B.military strength C.via trade D.because of religious decree

    asked by Hannah
  83. Chemistry

    The statement "matter can be neither created nor destroyed by chemical means, but it can be changed from one form to another" is the chemical law of A. definite proportions. B. atomic disintegration. C. conservation of energy. D. conservation of matter. im

    asked by Dave
  84. chemistry

    I ned these classified as metallic, ionic, molecular or covalent network and two reasons why. Aluminum Ascorbic acid Graphite Paraffin Palmitic acid Sodium chloride Sucrose Water

    asked by Morgan
  85. social studies

    which piece of evidence supports a loosening of Islamic tradition in Saudi Arabia? A.the hijab B.the five pillars C.women politicians D.prayer outside the home

    asked by Hannah
  86. chemistry

    How is the reaction quotient used to determine whether a system is at equilibrium? The reaction is at equilibrium when Q > Keq. At equilibrium, the reaction quotient is undefined. The reaction quotient must be satisfied for equilibrium to be achieved. The

    asked by danny
  87. social studies

    why did zionists returned to Israel to form a new nation? A.to escape persecution and anti Semitism B.to avoid fighting in world war 1 C.to prevent another series of Crusades D.to fulfill the promise of the exodus-my answer is C.

    asked by Hannah
  88. math

    Marinda made a drink that contained 2 pints of apple juice, 3 pints of grape juice, and 2 pints of cranberry juice. How many pints of juice did Marinda make?

    asked by nayeli
  89. English

    It is best to create a working thesis statement before you make your outline. True***** False I think this is true...

    asked by Cassie
  90. physics

    A person in a kayak starts paddling, and it accelerates from 0 to 0.63 m/s in a distance of 0.45 m. If the combined mass of the person and the kayak is 69 kg, what is the magnitude of the net force acting on the kayak?

    asked by Anonymous
  91. social studies

    which of the following Nations has both the most stable democratic form of government and the highest standard of living? A.Israel B.Jordan C.Lebanon D.Syria my answer is D.

    asked by Hannah
  92. Chemistry

    A solution that contains a large amount of salt and a small amount of water is said to be a _______ solution. A. unsaturated B. saturated C. dilute D. concentrated im pretty sure its C

    asked by Dave
  93. Math

    Two cups, two plates, and a pot cost $10.20 at a garage sale. A cup costs twice as much as a plate. The pot costs $3 more than a cup. What is the price of the pot? Explain how you got your answer.

    asked by Anonymous
  94. life orientation

    the effectiveness of self~talk,counselling

    asked by Anonymous
  95. math

    If √6 is the geometric mean between 6 and another number, then the number is: 1 2 6

    asked by ashley
  96. chemistry

    a mixture of NaCl and sucrose that has a combined mass of 10.20g is dissolved in enough water to make up to a 250mL solution. osmotic presdure of solution is 7.32atm at 23℃. calculate the mass percent of NaCl

    asked by susan
  97. Physics

    The A string on a string bass is tuned to vibrate at a fundamental frequency of 59.0 Hz. If the tension in the string were increased by a factor of 4, what would be the new fundamental frequency?

    asked by Anonymous
  98. Chemistry

    Can someone help me with this question? This could help me with how to do another question, similar to this, for my homework. 1.Estimate the pH of (a) 0.15 M NAHSO3 (aq) (b) 0.050 M NaHSO3 (aq) Thank you!

    asked by Anonymous
  99. social studies

    what do Israelis and Palestinians most have in common? A.religious beliefs B.military strength C.political stability D.a homeland my answer is C.

    asked by Hannah
  100. chemistry

    1) C2H2O4(aq) = H+ (aq) + C2HO4- (aq); Keq = 6.5E-2 2) C2O42- (aq) + H+ (aq) = C2HO4- (aq); Keq = 1.64E+4 then what is the equilibrium constant for the following reaction: C2H2O4(aq) = 2H+ (aq) + C2O42- (aq)? Keq = 1070 Keq = 227 Keq = 2.21E-4 Keq =

    asked by danny
  101. STATISTICS

    a team of 3 is to be chosen from 4 boys and 5 girls. if X is the random variable of the number of girls in the team find the Expected variable X. E(X)

    asked by KALAN ENILEOHS
  102. Maths

    In the sequence 3,p,q,24 are the first four terms.determine the values of p and q if the ,(a)the sequence is geometric .(b)the sequence is arithemetic

    asked by Rabelani
  103. Chemistry

    Lets say you melted palmitic acid, paraffin, and sucrose. While they be good conductors, poor conductors, or will they not be able to conduct electricity.

    asked by Morgan
  104. social studies

    what do young Israelis and young Palestinians most likely have in common? A.religious devotion B.desire for peace and scarcity C.no interest in politics D.distrust in military-my answer is B.

    asked by Hannah
  105. English

    The introduction of your research paper should include A.your thesis and a credible cited source B. an attention-getting statement and your thesis**** C. a description of your argument and how you will prove it. my choice is B 2. Capitalize e sentence

    asked by Cassie
  106. Physics

    Calculate the weight of an astronaut whose mass (including spacesuit)is 72kg on the surface of the moon? What is the astronauts weight on Earth? Comment on the difference

    asked by Nicole
  107. Science

    A sled and rider with a combined weight of 59 kg are at rest on the top of a hill 24 m high. (a) What is their total energy at the top of the hill? (b) Assuming there is no friction, what would the total energy be on sliding halfway down the hill?

    asked by holly
  108. physics

    A supertanker with the mass of 5.55 × 108 kg is moving with a constant velocity. Its engines generate a forward thrust of 4.55 × 105 N. Determine (a) the magnitude of the resistive force exerted on the tanker by the water and (b) the magnitude of the

    asked by Fahmi
  109. Math SO HARD :C

    Ah! This is so hard! From midnight to 6:00 am the temperature rose 8 degrees C. At 6:00 am the temperature was -20 degrees C. What was the temperature at midnight? It's supposed to involve integers...

    asked by Summer
  110. Chemistry

    Consider the following reaction: CO(g)+H2O(g)⇌CO2(g)+H2(g) Kp=0.0611 at 2000 K A reaction mixture initially contains a CO partial pressure of 1348torr and a H2O partial pressure of 1780torr at 2000 K. Calculate the equilibrium partial pressure of CO2.

    asked by Ryan
  111. math

    Rodney and josiah each bought a package of the same kind of cookies at the store . Rodney ate 1/2 package of cookies on monday and 1/3 of the same package on tuesday. Josiah ate 5/12 of his packsge on monday and 1/2 of the package ontuesday. Who ate more?

    asked by hunter
  112. CHEMISTRY

    Someone please tell me if I'm doing this right... It's due tonight!! Dr. Bob222, Yesterday I posted a question and you answered me with how to calculate it.. Can you tell me if I'm doing this correctly?? Please! Consider the following chemical equation:

    asked by Jennie
  113. writing skills

    16. Choose the word that best fills-in the blank. _______ was rampant about whether or not the company was closing. A. Proclamation B. Morose C. Speculation D. Affluency

    asked by carole
  114. Physics

    A parallel plate capacitor has a rectangular plates with length 5cm and width 3cm. They are separated by a distance 12m and hooked up to a 20V battery A.) what is the area of each plate in m^2 B.) assuming nothing else is present on the circuit what is the

    asked by Macy
  115. Math

    Ah! This is so hard! From midnight to 6:00 am the temperature rose 8 degrees C. At 6:00 am the temperature was -20 degrees C. What was the temperature at midnight? It's supposed to involve integers...

    asked by Summer
  116. Science

    Reflecting telescopes are popular because they're A. more durable than a refracting telescope. B. easier to build than a refracting telescope. C. smaller than a refracting telescope. D. more powerful than a refracting telescope i said b but im torn between

    asked by Dave
  117. History

    William McKinley justified annexation of the Philippines because, according to McKinley, the United States: Select one: a. Needed to bring civilization to the Filipinos. b. Needed the islands for business and trade. c. Felt the Filipinos were not ready for

    asked by TayB
  118. chemistry

    Upon combustion, 4.30 grams sample of a compound containing only carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen produced 8.59 g of CO2 and 3.52g of H2o. what is empirical formula of the compound ?

    asked by Ayesha
  119. Chemistry Pre-AP

    What volume of oxygen gas can be collected at 0.565 atm pressure and 48.0◦C when 42.9g of KClO3 decompose by heating, according to the following equation? 2 KClO3(s) ∆−−−−→2KCl(s) + 3O2(g) MnO2

    asked by Sara
  120. Organic Chemistry

    Looking down C2-C3 of 2-methylpentane, is the first newman projection staggered or eclipsed?

    asked by Maria
  121. life orientation

    the link between intrapersonal conflicts and initiating relationship

    asked by tumelo
  122. Chemisty

    Someone please tell me if I'm doing this right... It's due tonight!! Dr. Bob222, Yesterday I posted a question and you answered me with how to calculate it.. Can you tell me if I'm doing this correctly?? Please! Consider the following chemical equation:

    asked by Jennie
  123. Chemistry

    Dr. Bob222, Yesterday I posted a question and you answered me with how to calculate it.. Can you tell me if I'm doing this correctly?? Please! Consider the following chemical equation: TiCl4(g) + 2Mg(l) → Ti(s) + 2MgCl2(l) 3.54×107g of TiCl4(g) were

    asked by Jennie
  124. Chemistry help

    given 2.01x10^23power molecules of carbon dioxide, how many moles of co2 do you have? How many grams of carbon dioxide would this be? I need help!!

    asked by Anonymous
  125. History

    Identify another name given to the Muslim invaders.

    asked by Daniel
  126. History

    The Supreme Court's decision in Plessy v. Furguson (1896): Select one: a. Was a unanimous decision b. Sanctioned racial segregation c. Voided (undid) the Thirteenth Amendment to the Consititution d. Limited the hours that women could legally work. I think

    asked by TayB
  127. math

    Which of the following algebraic equations models the English sentence, a number decreased by two is equal to four? A. w + 2 = 4 B. 2 − w = 4 C. w − 2 = 4 D. w = 2 − 4

    asked by Angelina
  128. Math

    Which of the sentences below could represent 4 ÷ p = 2? A. Four divided by two is equal to a number. B. Four divided by a number is equal to two. C. A number divided by four is equal to two. D. Four times a number is equal to two.

    asked by Angelina
  129. chemistry

    How much H2 gas at STP can be produced by the reaction 2 Na(s) + 2 H2O(ℓ)heat−→ H2(g) + 2 NaOH(aq) of 3.90 g of Na and excess water? Answer in units of L.

    asked by Abby
  130. Math

    jack was one third as young as her grandmother 15 years ago if the sum of their ages is now 110 how old is jacqueline grandmother

    asked by Tre
  131. physics

    A copper block of mass 500gm and spcific heat0.1cal/gm celcius is heated from30degrees to 290degrees celcius the thermal capacity of block is

    asked by vishal
  132. Physics

    A light-rail commuter train blows its 200 Hz horn as it approaches a crossing. The speed of sound is 332 m/s.

    asked by Anonymous
  133. child development part 1

    a baby is usually able to do some self feeding with soft finger foods at about the age of ----months a.8 b.4 c.12 my answer is a

    asked by susue
  134. Math

    Ms.Li spent $840 on a vacation. She spent 2/3 of the amount on a train ticket and 1/2 of the remaining amount on food. how much did she spend on the ticket and food together?

    asked by Anthony
  135. Quick chemistry check

    Please check each of these mole statements. Correct me if I'm wrong! 1. 59g of hydrochloric acid (HCL)=____moles I got 1.6 moles 2. 4.6 moles of sodium hydroxide (NaOH)=___ grams I got 184 grams 3. 35.0 of sulfuric acid (H2SO4)=__ f.u sulfuric acid I got

    asked by Anonymous
  136. social studies

    which of the following is the biggest concern of neighbors of Israel? A.overpopulation B.urbanization C.ethnic diversity D.refugees my answer is D.

    asked by Hannah
  137. Math- Calc 1

    1. At what point does the normal line to the curve x^2 - XY + Y^2 = 3 at the point (-1,1) intersect the curve again? 2. Find the constants A, B so that if Y=A*sin X + B cos X, then Y satisfies the differential equation Y" + 2Y = 0. 3. Find the points on he

    asked by Lynn
  138. math

    what is the total investment after 2 years if 400$ at 9% is compounded semi-annually for 2 years

    asked by Anonymous
  139. science

    Explain what might have happened in Ruthford's experiment if he had used a thin sheet of copper instead of a thin sheet of gold

    asked by cassie
  140. social studies

    in which way are the government of Saudi Arabia and Oman most similar? A.their rulers are related B.they both have absolute monarchies C.they have newly written constructions D.their structures descend from ottoman caliphs my answer is B.

    asked by Hannah
  141. Chemistry

    a 100 g sample of ice at -15 degrees celsius is heated until it is converted to water vapour at 120 degrees celsius what is the energy change?

    asked by Amber
  142. English

    Can someone please explain this poem to me and also the literary devices used? Thanks! "Like This" If anyone asks you how the perfect satisfaction of all our sexual wanting will look, lift your face and say, Like this. When someone mentions the

    asked by Sarah
  143. History

    By the 1890s, through a network of women's clubs, temperance associations, and social reform organizations, women were exerting a growing influence on public affairs. True False I think true

    asked by TayB
  144. History

    The difference between the so-called old and "new immigrants" was: Select one: a. Their reasons for migrating to the United States b. That the native language for the new immigrants was typically English. c. That the new immigrants were from southern and

    asked by TayB
  145. History

    At times, the Populists made remarkable efforts to unite black and white small farmers on a common political and economic program. Select one: True False I think true

    asked by TayB
  146. math

    If you formed an algebraic equation to model the sentence, three times a number is equal to nine, how many variables would be in the equation? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 5

    asked by Angelina
  147. Chemistry

    HCl is a gas at room temperature and does not conduct electricity. Yet when dissolved in water, the solution becomes an excellent conductor. Classify HCl as metallic, ionic, molecular or covalent network, and explain why HCl would conduct electricity in an

    asked by Morgan
  148. statistics/normal distribution

    If np is greater than or equal to 5, and nq is greater than or equal to 5, estimate P(fewer than 8) with n =14 and p = 0.6 by using the normal distribution as an approximation to the binomial distribution; if np < 5 or nq < 5, then state that the normal

    asked by slomomo
  149. MATH

    Joanne has a garden that is 9 feet long by 6 feet wide. She wants to increase the dimensions of the garden by the same distance each way and have the area of the new garden be five times the area of the present garden. How many feet should she add to both

    asked by PLEASE HELP
  150. chemistry

    Suppose you have the following reaction at equilibrium: N2(g) + 3H2(g) = 2NH3(g), ΔH = −22 kcal/mol What changes are expected to occur if the temperature of the system was decreased. You may select multiple answers. The concentration of NH3(g) would

    asked by danny
  151. Algebra 1

    solve each system using elimination. 1.) 6x - 3y =15 7x + 14y =10 Tell whether the system has one solution, infinitely many solutions, or no solution. 1.) 9x +8y =15 9x +8y =30 2.) 5x - 3y =10 10x + 6y = 20

    asked by Lindsey
  152. math

    Your business provides a service to local residents. Your fixed costs are $2,000 per month, and you expect 40 customers per month. The variable cost associated with each service is $35. 1. Using cost-based pricing and a markup of 20%, what should the price

    asked by catgirl
  153. Chemistry

    A dive tank is designed and built to be safe if the difference between the pressure inside the tank and the pressure outside the tank does not exceed 12 atm. A diver has the tank filled at the dive store at a temperature of 20o C to a pressure of 10 atm.

    asked by Marinda
  154. social studies

    in which way are the government of Saudi Arabia and Oman most similar? A.their rulers are related B.they both have absolute monarchies C.they have newly written constructions D.their structures descend from ottoman caliphs

    asked by Hannah
  155. Chemistry

    What volume of oxygen gas can be collected at 0.565 atm pressure and 48.0◦C when 42.9 g of KClO3 decompose by heating, according to the following equation? 2 KClO3(s) ∆−→MnO2 2KCl(s) + 3O2(g)

    asked by Abby
  156. how to start your own daycare basic steps

    the philosophy of a child care program describes a.how to go about accomplishing your goals b.a list of policy considerations for parents to follow c.normal child growth and development my answer is c

    asked by susue
  157. statistics

    In a course there is a midterm exam, worth 40% of the course grade, and a final exam worth 60%. On the midterm the mean grade was 80 with a standard deviation of 10, and on the final the mean was 75 with a standard deviation of 15. The correlation between

    asked by jess
  158. Physics

    A string of length 2.7 m is fixed at both ends. When the string vibrates at a frequency of 90.0 Hz, a standing wave with 5 loops is formed. What is the wavelength of the waves that travel on the string?

    asked by Anonymous
  159. chemistry

    What volume of oxygen gas can be collected at 0.565 atm pressure and 48.0◦C when 42.9 g of KClO3 decompose by heating, according to the following equation? 2 KClO3(s) ∆−−−−→2KCl(s) + 3O2(g) MnO2

    asked by Anon
  160. Physics

    Pam has a mass of 35.5 kg and she is at rest on smooth, level, frictionless ice. Pam straps on a rocket pack. The rocket supplies a constant force for 29.2 m and Pam acquires a speed of 64.1 m/s. What is the magnitude of the force?

    asked by Andres
  161. how to start your own daycare basic steps

    the philosophy of a child care program describes a.how to go about accomplishing your goals b.a list of policy considerations for parents to follow my answer is a

    asked by susue
  162. Physics

    An explosion occurs at the end of a pier. The sound reaches the other end of the pier by traveling through three media: air, fresh water, and a slender handrail of solid steel. The speeds of sound in air, water, and the handrail are 343, 1482, and 5040

    asked by Anonymous
  163. Physics help

    Describe each type of item tested in terms of its V vs I being "Ohmic" or not. Use one sentence per item-type tested. Item types tested are Resistors, Coil, Diode, Capacitors, and Light Bulb.

    asked by Bri
  164. science

    build a circuit containing two resistors that are in series with each other. This circuit also contains two light bulbs that are in parallel to each other, but are in series to the resistors. Connected this to two batteries that are in series with each

    asked by thez
  165. Chemistry

    Make 50.0 mL of a 0.500 M solution of acetic acid (CH3COOH) from the 1.00 M CH3COOH using a 50.0 mL graduated cylinder. 1. Show your calculations and explain how you made the acetic acid solution.

    asked by Kate
  166. ss

    in which court case did the us supreme court rule that separate but equal did not violate the constitutional rights of african americans

    asked by Anonymous
  167. how to start your own daycare basic steps

    off all the steps needed for setting up a child care facility the step that must come first is a.developing a business plan b.stating program goals c.assessing child care needs my answer is a

    asked by susue
  168. Math

    1. Scale is 1 in.= 3 ft. If the room is 8 inches long and 2 inches wide on a blueprint, how much will it costs to clean the carpet if the costs is $15 per square foot?

    asked by Edward
  169. math

    I don't get this I've been absent for 3 weeks On a math quiz Mary score 3 points for each of the 12 multiple-choice question she answered correctly and five points for each of the eight free response question she answered correctly. What was the total

    asked by Shyanne
  170. child development part 1

    the ability of a child to stand and perhaps climb usually occurs around the age----months a.12 b.14 c.18 my answer is 12

    asked by susue
  171. Algebra 2

    Given that f(x) = x² + 4x, evaluate f(-2).

    asked by leo
  172. Physics

    A block is released from rest at the top of an incline which makes a 30 degree angle with the horizontal. The incline is 12m long and it takes the block 25 seconds to reach the bottom. What is the coefficient of kinetic friction, µk, between the block and

    asked by Nate
  173. Algebra

    Factoring with a leading coefficient 3x^2+19x-72

    asked by Janette
  174. History

    After the Spanish-American War, the United States fought a much longer and deadlier war in the Philippines in order to subdue the islands for annexation. True False I think false

    asked by TayB
  175. chemistry

    A sample of oxygen that occupies 2.5 × 10−6 mL at 508 mm Hg is subjected to a pressure of 1.2 atm. What will the final volume of the sample be if the temperature is held constant? Answer in units of mL

    asked by Anna
  176. calculus

    Describe three situations in which you may want to know the projection of one vector onto another.

    asked by ffej
  177. chemistry

    The pollutant NO is formed in diesel engines. The reaction fixes atmospheric nitrogen with oxygen to form NO. The reaction is: N2(g) + O2(g) = 2NO(g). If the equilibrium constant for this reaction at elevated temperatures is 5.60E-11, then what is the

    asked by danny
  178. grammar

    We just moved from Atlanta, Georgia, to 2716 Hickory Blvd., Austin, Texas. Is this sentence correct? I think it's not. I think the answer should be: We just moved from Atlanta, Georgia to 2716 Hickory Blvd. Austin, Texas. I don't think commas are needed

    asked by Angelica
  179. Physics

    An infinite,insulating sheet has a surface charge density 3.14C/m^2 the height is 12km A.) find the surface area of the Gaussian surface B.) find the total charge C.) find the total electric flux D.) use Guass's law to find the electric field at a height

    asked by Macy
  180. physics

    A skateboarder in a death defying stunt decides to launch herself from a ramp on a hill. The skateboarder leaves the ramp at a height of 1.4m above the slope, traveling 15m/s and at an angle of 40 degrees to the horizontal. The slope is inclined at 45

    asked by carolyn
  181. computers

    You have inserted an image within a paragraph of text in a Word 2007 document. You want the edges of the image to fade into the document. How do you accomplish this?

    asked by Mike
  182. Physics

    Calculate the size of the gravitational pull of a sphere of mass 10kg on a mass 2.0kg when their centres are 0.2m apart. What is the force of the 2.0kg mass on the 10kg mass?

    asked by Nicole
  183. math

    Anita has 2 sisters and 3 brothers. The mean of all their ages is 6yrs.What will their mean age be 10yrs from now?20 yrs from now?

    asked by katrina
  184. math

    If Lwandi got her test back and was very happy because she got 85%. To get full marks she needed to get 60 marks. How many marks did she lose?

    asked by Anonymous
  185. My Grades

    My math grade is an B+ should I do a retake for extra credit? This will consist of extra credit opportunity's in portfolios and test. Thank you very much! -Emolga

    asked by Emolga
  186. child development part 1

    which of these descriptions best depicts growth as its definded in this study unit a.julie cried when her cat cut its paw b.julie loves to paint with watercolors c.julies legs are four times as long as they were when she was born my answer is c

    asked by susue
  187. Earth Science

    Hubble said that stars are moving away from the Earth because they have more of what color? Blue, Green, Red or Violet

    asked by Alexgc
  188. math

    A number K increased by 10 is the same as 24 How would you write this as an equation

    asked by gamer65
  189. algebra-6th grade

    what is a coefficient?

    asked by emporerpenguin
  190. chemistry

    Hydrogen fluoride has a boiling point of 19 degree Celsius whereas water has a boiling point of 100 degree Celsius...... Explain

    asked by lawrenzo
  191. Algebra

    Bob and Ray are describing the same number. bob says the number is a positive even integer less than or equal to 20. Ray says the number is divisible by 4. If bobs statement is true, and Rays statement is false what are all the possible numbers? PLEASE

    asked by Kirsten
  192. Urgent math help

    what is the x intercept y = -5x+20

    asked by thez
  193. math

    Which of the following subsets of the vector space Mnn are subspaces? (a) The set of all n × n symmetric matrices (b) The set of all n × n diagonal matrices (c) The set of all n × n nonsingular matrices

    asked by kirsten
  194. Math

    1 inch = 15 miles: Franklin to Washington is 45 Miles (3 inches) Franklin to Lincoln is 30 miles (2 inches) How much farther from Franklin is Washington than is Lincoln? I worked it out to be 7 1/2 miles but my teacher says I am wrong? She says the answer

    asked by Matthew
  195. physics

    A skateboarder in a death defying stunt decides to launch herself from a ramp on a hill. The skateboarder leaves the ramp at a height of 1.4m above the slope, traveling 15m/s and at an angle of 40 degrees to the horizontal. The slope is inclined at 45

    asked by carolyn
  196. Geometry

    To solve PQR, find ____, _____, _____, and _______, ______, _______.

    asked by Nuha
  197. algebra

    factor the polynomial 3h^2+11h+6

    asked by rosie
  198. Quick chemistry check

    Indicate whether each of the following statements is true or false. 1. One mole of NH3 weighs more than one mole of H2O IS this false 2. There are equal numbers of hydrogen atoms in one mole of H2 and one mole of H20. Is this true? 3. There are more

    asked by Anonymous
  199. Math Algebra

    Explain why there are not a function f and an initial value x(sub)0, such that a function's first three iterates are x1=2, x2=2, and x3=8.

    asked by Student_10225
  200. Physics

    I have a resistor of 230 [Ohm] and apply a voltage across it of 9 [Volt]. What is the current through the resistor in milliAmp? [mA]

    asked by Isa
  201. History

    The Gilded Age is a critical name: it means that on the surface things might have appeared 'golden' and 'glittery' but underneath there was not much value, instead we find corruption and desperation. Select one: True False I think true

    asked by TayB
  202. Physics

    How much work does spike do when he pulls a 50 kg sled with a force of 200 N with a rope at an angle of 30 degrees above the horizontal, 20 m?

    asked by Mireya
  203. physics

    how much work is done by the upward force of your head on a 50 N rock that you carry horizontally across a 10 m room?

    asked by Sophia
  204. science

    How much work is done by the upward force of your head on a 50 N rock that you carry horizontally across a 10 m room?

    asked by Sophia
  205. History

    What made the Knights of Labor interesting and important? Select one: a. They were the first group to try and organize unskilled, as well as skilled, workers b. They were the first group to try and organize women, as well as men. c. They were the first

    asked by TayB
  206. science

    How much work does spike do when he pulls a 50 kg sled with a force of 200 N with a rope at an angle of 30 degrees above the horizontal, 20 m?

    asked by katie112
  207. math

    A vector can be used to represent the path of a drill tip used to bore a deep mine shaft in Sudbury one quarter of the way to the centre of the Earth. Represent the vector using a directed line segment and Cartesian co-ordinates and describe which

    asked by aristotle
  208. english

    what do the supplies tell you about johny

    asked by rosie
  209. 11th chemistry

    Give reason- Ice floats on water near the melting point. Copper is ductile and malleable but brass is not. Latent heat of fusion of solid co2 is much less than that of silicone dioxide. pls ans asap...have my exams tom.

    asked by lavanya
  210. chemistry

    Which of the following statements is not true? 1.Chemical equilibria are examples of reversible processes. 2.When multiple reaction steps are in equilibrium, then the equilibrium constant for the net reaction is the product of the individual reactions.

    asked by danny
  211. Communications

    What are some good ideas for a demonstrative speech topic for a speech that has to be 5 minutes

    asked by Tay B
  212. Math Check

    Can someone check to see if I'm right? Thanks! Question: Determine if v and w are equal If v = Ray AB and w = Ray CD, where A (23, 11), B (10, 15), C (13, 15), and D (0, 11. (True or False) My answer: False

    asked by Taylor
  213. Homework (Math)

    I know that I'm using the Law of Cosines, but I'm confused on how to solve. I have to also round my answers to the nearest tenth for degrees and to the nearest hundredth for sides. Given: A= 55 degrees b=3 c=10 Find: a= B= C=

    asked by Taylor
  214. Calc

    1. At what point does the normal line to the curve x^2 - XY + Y^2 = 3 at the point (-1,1) intersect the curve again? 2. Find the constants A, B so that if Y=A*sin X + B cos X, then Y satisfies the differential equation Y" + 2Y = 0. 3. Find the points on he

    asked by Anonymous
  215. Physics

    A long insulating wire has a uniform charge density 7nC/m and r=3m away from the wire A.) surface area of the side of the Gaussian surface B.) find total charge enclosed by the Gaussian surface C.) find total electric flux D.) use Guass's law to find the

    asked by Macy
  216. physical

    a boy pushes a shopping trolley weight due to gravity of 150n with a constant force of 75n.a constant force of 20n is present.draw labeled force diagram to identify all the force acting on the shopping trolley.

    asked by bongani
  217. physics

    what is the magnitude kinetic frictional force between a 1500 kg car decelerating at a rate of 5.0m/s^2 skidding across a horizontal road.

    asked by doc
  218. Math Help!

    If a big cylinder has the radius of 24cm and a height of 18cm, what would the height be for the smaller cylinder with 4cm as the radius? Thank you so much.

    asked by Callie
  219. French

    what are the four directions?

    asked by Bharath
  220. 6th grade geometry

    If the area of a triangle is64 is the base 16 and the height 32?

    asked by Larissa
  221. Math

    IF A PERSON TRAVELED 4200 MILES IN 6 HOURS. HOW MANY MPH WERE THEY GOING?

    asked by Tamika
  222. physics

    Why do we measure blood pressure in mercury?

    asked by Alicia
  223. trig with enough info?

    Two oil Wells are 4 km and 6 km from the river. The points along the river are 8 km apart. Find the common loading point on the river, using the shortest amount of pipe.

    asked by Chris
  224. physics

    An employer found out that his worker has been stealing money from his business for some time. though he has not caught him red handed, the overwhelming circumstantial evidences leaves no doubt at all about the theft. He is the only worker and the money

    asked by nabila
  225. math

    Find the mean of the following set of data. Round your answer to two decimal places. 13, 11, 4, 5, 6, 9, 10, 12, 15, 16

    asked by Anonymous
  226. how to start your own daycare basic steps

    for your day care center youll have to develop polices to share with the parents concerning all of the following issues except a.staff vacations b.hours of operation c.enrollment my answer is a

    asked by susue
  227. Algebra

    How to simplify 6y (3y

    asked by Marina
  228. calc

    Use logarithmic differentiation to find the derivative of the function. y = (x^4 + 2)^2(x^3 + 4)^4

    asked by kirsten
  229. social studies

    in 1915 who was falsely accused of murdering a young girl in Atlanta and subsequently hanged because he was Jewish? a] Leo frank b] Elijah Clarke c]Austin Delaney d] Alonzo Henderson i think either a or c

    asked by Anonymous
  230. physics

    The fundamental frequency of a string fixed at both ends is 384 Hz. How long does it take for a wave to travel the length of this string?

    asked by Anonymous
  231. Algebra

    How do I explain the steps for the answer I reached involving a^1/a^2 with the result of my answer of 1/a^3/2 ?

    asked by Shirley E.
  232. math

    I want to plot my vertex on a cartesian plane. My question is can i go by different values on the axis? Since my vertex is (1, -64) could i go by 8 on the y axis, and by 1 on the x axis???

    asked by Anonymous
  233. Physics

    A sound wave is incident on a pool of fresh water. The sound enters the water perpendicularly and travels a distance of 0.55 m before striking a 0.10-m-thick copper block lying on the bottom. The sound passes through the block, reflects from the bottom

    asked by Anonymous
  234. how to start your own daycare basic steps

    which one of the following survey methods probably yields the most accurate information a.telephone questionaire b.shopping center questionaire c.mail in questionaire my answer is a

    asked by susue
  235. how to start your own daycare basic steps

    one example of a form that would be created for staff at a child care centeris a/an a.fingerprint form b.enrollment application c.billing notice my answer a

    asked by susue
  236. Economics

    Calculate the mean, median, mode of the following set of numbers:21,22,23,24,25,26,23,28,29,30,,24,31,34,28

    asked by Tutu
  237. how to start your own daycare basic steps

    off the folowing models of education which one is more in use than all the other models combined a.developmental -interaction b.eclectic or traditional c.behavior learning my answer is b

    asked by susue
  238. physics

    What is the relationship between the coefficient of friction and the time that it takes the object to reach the bottom of the ramp?

    asked by Steph
  239. math

    Which equation is a function of x?

    asked by Anonymous
  240. College Math (Calculus)

    Suppose the length of a rectangular box, with lengths x,y,z are changing at the following rates dx/dt = 2 cm /sec dy/dt = -3 cm /sec dz/dt = 1 cm/ sec when x =4, y=3 z=2, Find i) Rate at which volume is changing wrt time, ii) Rate at which the diagonal

    asked by Wboy
  241. science

    Climate change studies suggest the worst impacts will be felt by the wealthiest people

    asked by lolita
  242. Geography

    The dry adiabatic rate (DAR) is 5.5 degrees F per 1000 feet. The saturated adiabatic rate (SAR) is 3.3 degrees F per 1000 feet. Why is SAR lower than DAR?

    asked by Anonymous
  243. physics

    Why is blood pressure called excess pressure? Use the term true pressure. Thank you for your help!

    asked by Alicia
  244. Science

    A scientist wants to make their experiment more accurate. Which of the following should they do to ensure this. decrease their sample size nothing; there is no way to increase the accuracy of an experiment increase their control amount increase their

    asked by Alexgc
  245. Science

    Chargers extend the life of the rechargeable batteries by: A) adding protons to the positive electrode B) adding electrons to the positive electrode C) moving electrons back to the positive electrode D) Moving electrons back to the negative electrode

    asked by Sammy
  246. Social studies

    How are the western expansion and contrast in the north and south related?

    asked by Kamryn
  247. Science

    After returning from her morning walk, Laura states, "It is cold outside." What kind of statement is this?

    asked by Alexgc
  248. physics

    Two eagles fly directly toward one another, the first at 15.0 m/s and the second at 23.0 m/s. Both screech, one emitting a frequency of 2600 Hz and the other one of 3800 Hz. What frequencies do they receive if the speed of sound is 330 m/s?

    asked by Anonymous
  249. chemistry

    The following equilibrium exists in a closed container: N2(g) + O2(g) = 2NO(g), ΔH = +181 kJ/mol. Which of the following perturbations would favor the formation of NO(g)? (practice MCAT question from The Princeton Review MCAT Science Workbook, 2009

    asked by danny
  250. Math

    If x=, then 1/3x= Write the final answer in form.

    asked by Taylor
  251. Math

    Express the following as a logarithm and simplify. 1. log(3x^2 + 11x - 20) - log(3x - 4) 2. 1/6 log3 27 + log3 18 - log3 2 3. log5 cube root of 625 4. 2loga x^3 + 3loga y + 4loga z - 3logz w

    asked by Annika
  252. Psychology 315

    I have ti figure out the correlation coefficient of a statistical factor o 4 personin a dextrity and anxiety test. 1 1 10, 2 1 8, 3 2 4, 4 4 2 . So I have to figure out the correlation coeficient? this is may part of the task.

    asked by Laura
  253. Math

    I have a same question as someone else but a little different. Based on a scale 1 inch equals 15 miles. Washington to Franklin is 1 1/2 inches, Franklin to Lincoln is 1 inch How much further from Franklin is Washington than is Lincoln I to got 7 1/2

    asked by Carmen
  254. chemistry

    Why is it that hf has a boiling point of 19°c while h2o has a boiling point of 100°c?

    asked by Alutta
  255. OSSEC

    WITH THE AID OF DIAGRAM EXPLIAN SYRING

    asked by AKYEAW
  256. reading

    what is text to text text to self text to world what does each one of them mean to do

    asked by davion
  257. macroeconomics

    GDP rises from $4 trillion in 2006, the base year, to $5 trillion in 2012. The GDP deflator in 2012 is 120. Find real GDP in 2012. Find the percentage increase in real GDP between 2006 and 2012.

    asked by mary
  258. Physics

    Speed: A block lies on a horizontal frictionless surface. A horizontal force of 100 N is applied to the block, giving rise to an acceleration of 3 m/s2. What is the speed of the block after 10s? I think I would just multiple the two and put it in terms of

    asked by Rachel
  259. math

    There are 6,975 folders if 1,735 folders were handed out . How many will I have left? 6,975- 1,735=

    asked by lily
  260. algebra

    factor the polynomial 3x^2+3x-6

    asked by rosie
  261. Calculus Chain rule

    y = (6x^2-6)^4/x I would appreciate it more if work was shown. Thank you (I have the answer but want to know how to do it)

    asked by Tom
  262. Calculus 2 II

    integral from 0 to 1 of x-4/(x^2-5x+6) I do believe we can integrate with partial fractions, and I should factor it in order to create a linear case 1 thingy so then, it will be: x-4/(x-2)(x-3) After that, I will find the value of a/(x-2) + b/(x-3). But I

    asked by Hanky7
  263. science

    What will happen when I put in minty mentos into all different kinds of soda?

    asked by Ashley
  264. English

    Which sentence would be correct? a) It has been some time since I attended school. b) It has been sometime since I attended school. Thank you!

    asked by Anonymous
  265. Math

    What is the unit rate of ounces. A hint is 48 ounces cost costs 3.00 dollars. I divided 48 by three but and got 16 cents but when I multiply by 48 it doesn't equal 3 dollars

    asked by Ethan
  266. math

    I want to plot my vertex on a cartesian plane. My question is can i go by different values on the axis? Since my vertex is (1, -64) could i go by 8 on the y axis, and by 1 on the x axis???

    asked by Katie
  267. math

    The LCm of two numbers is 48 and their GCF is 8. The sum of the two numbers is 40. What are the two numbers

    asked by Anonymous
  268. geometry

    Given five segments of length 2,3,5,8, and 13, what is the number of distinct triangles that can be formed using any three of the segments?

    asked by Jill
  269. Religion

    Several religions believe in the existence of only one God: Judaism, Christianity, Islam, etc. But is the God worshiped by Christians the same as the God worshiped by followers of one of the other monotheistic religions?

    asked by Linda
  270. Science

    Why does atmospheric pressure usually decrease when humidity increases?

    asked by Daniela
  271. algebra

    Sarita,Clara,and Joe baked. muffins,which they shared equally. Clara ate one on the way home. She had 14 muffins left.How many muffins did Sarita,Clara, and Joe bake?

    asked by elijah
  272. Math

    What is the center of a circle with endpoints (-4,3) and (6,-5)? Is it (2,-2)?

    asked by Anonymous
  273. Hisory

    Which group of people would have been least likely to join the Populists? Select one: a. Farmers b. Women in rural areas c. Working men d. Captains of Industry I think c. If not C then d.

    asked by TayB
  274. Math

    A wooden board is 12 feet long. If you cut the board into 1 1/2 foot sections, how many sections will you end up with?

    asked by Amy
  275. English

    I just want to know if i have these correct for in-text citation. January 2005. Globalization: “A portrait of exploitation, inequality, and limits” (Dunklin) Prospect, 27. Retrieved January 15, 2008 September 1977. “Body Politics: Power, Sex”

    asked by Denise
  276. Chemistry

    Why is it that Hydrogen fluoride has a boiling point of 19 degree celsius, whereas water has a boiling point of 100 degree celsius.

    asked by Michael
  277. History

    As a result of rapid economic growth during the "Gilded Age," class divisions became less severe. In other words, there was a more equal distribution of wealth and income as a result of industrialization. Select one: True False I think false

    asked by TayB
  278. physical science

    If the mans weight is 490N on earth,calculate his weight on the moon that has the gravitational force 1/2 of the gravitational force of the aerth

    asked by nelson
  279. History

    Social Darwinists believed that the federal government should not regulate corporations & monopolies because it was only "natural" that only the most "fit" corporations would survive and grow (even if they used illegal trusts and bribery to do it). Select

    asked by TayB
  280. Geometry

    I need some assistance, here's the question. 4. What are the values of x and y? A. x=9/4,y=3/4 B. x=9/4,y=15/4 C. x=15/5,y=5/4 D. x=3/4,y=15/4 I'm thinking it's either A or B, but I don't know for sure. Can anyone help?

    asked by Kevin
  281. intermeidatealgebra

    x+3/15+8/15

    asked by Tracy
  282. intermediatealgera

    9y^2/y-1+-9y/y-1

    asked by Tracy
  283. intermediatealgera

    2x/x-2-4/x-2

    asked by Tracy
  284. intermeidatealgebra

    9a+7b/2-9a-7b/2

    asked by Tracy
  285. English

    Ms. Sue can you tell me which one right. I am confuse. Ms. Writeacher-March 2003. "Education globalization and international action".(Braslavsky) Prospect, 13. Retrieved February 16,2007 Mr. Reed-(Braslavsky, March, 2003)

    asked by Denise
  286. physics

    what is the amount of force needed to move an object that has a mass of 2.0kg at an acceleration of 3.0m/s^2 with the force acting on the object at a 30 degree angle

    asked by tom
  287. maths

    How do I plot three points on a graph if the first coordinate is equal to (-2.8) and the other two coordinates are unknown?

    asked by Terry
  288. History

    What is the name of the money used in Italy?

    asked by Anonymous
  289. Math

    What is the approximate volume of a sphere with a radius of 7.16 cm? Use 3.14 to approximate pi and round your answer to two decimal places.

    asked by Aspen
  290. english

    can you give some questions to be answered regarding the topic which is infatuation vs. love

    asked by jessa
  291. Mathematics

    If O is the centre of the circle and BCD is tangent to it at C. Prove that angleBAC +angleACD =90 DEGREE (ulike model test paper no. 6 QUESTION NO. 14)

    asked by Anonymous
  292. Math

    Given the equation K 8= 10 Solve for k

    asked by Amy
  293. Algebra 2

    prime factorization of 15^6-7^6

    asked by Anonymous
  294. english

    explain how johnny learns? how can he be helped? how can he help others? from the play;outsiders chapter 5

    asked by rosie
  295. math help!!!!! Thanks

    If a big cylinder has the radius of 24cm and a height of 18cm, what would the height be for the smaller cylinder with 4cm as the radius?

    asked by Callie
  296. English

    What are 3 examples of metaphor?

    asked by Hossain
  297. math

    OQRS IS A QUADRILATERAL SUCH THAT OQ= -6,3 OR= -3,7 AND OS 1,5. T IS THE POINT ON OQ SUCH THAT OT:TQ= 2:2. PROVE QRST IS A PARALLELOGRAM

    asked by ALEXIS
  298. Physics

    The HCl molecule consists of a hydrogen atom (mass 1u) and a chlorine atom (mass 35u). The centres of the two atoms are separated by 127pm (=1.27x10-10m). What is the moment of inertia, I, about an axis perpendicular to the line joining the two atoms which

    asked by Akki
  299. finance

    Below are three different pairs of bonds and their recent yields. Pick one pair (pairs are labebed 1, 2 and 3 below) and 1) explain the primary factors that contribute to making the yields of the two bonds in your pair differ. While there may be a single

    asked by Aurdriana
  300. Math

    3x + 2x - 4x = 6 what is x

    asked by Anonymous
  301. math

    There are 30 violin students, 1/3 as many viola students as violin students, and 1/5 as many cello students as violin students. How many students are in all? I said 30 violin students, 40 for viola, and 36 for cello. 1/3 of 30= 10 (10+30) 1/5 of 30= 6. (6

    asked by Alfreda
  302. physics

    an astronaut is competing in mars olympic game her mass is 50 kg she will drive from tower 17 mm above a pool of water how much work in nj must she do to climb 17m

    asked by Anonymous
  303. trig

    Two oil Wells are 4 km and 6 km from the river. The points along the river are 8 km apart. Find the common loading point on the river.

    asked by Chris
  304. English

    Capitalize correctly... A.In front of the hotel, the American flag and the Canadian flag flew side by side. is this correct - I think it is...

    asked by Cassie