Questions Asked on
February 4, 2015

  1. math help!!!!! Thanks

    Find the surface area for the given square prism. ----------- l. l 8in. l. l l. l l----------l 10 in. 14 in. A.564 in^2 B.664 in^2 C.1,120in^2 D.1,080 in^2 Can somebody explain how to work this problem out? Because when I try I'm only getting 196, 216 Or

    asked by Callie
  2. ~MATH~

    ***Check Answers Plz*** 1)suppose the total momentum of two masses before a collision is 100 kg m/s.what is the total momentum of the two masses after they collide? a~0 kg m/s b~50 kg m/s c~100 kg m/s****(My answer) d~200 kg m/s 2)What is the momentum of a

    asked by ****Kayla****
  3. math 4th grade

    Lance wants to find the total length of 3 boards. He uses the expression 3 1/2 + (2+ 4 1/2). How can Lance rewrite the expression using both the Associative and Commutative Properties of Addition?

    asked by isaac
  4. social studies

    which most precisely describes the location of Southwest Asia? a) west of India b) south of the Arctic Cirlce c) north of the equator d) east of the Mediterranean Sea is it a?

    asked by Check Answer
  5. Math

    Find the surface area for a square prism. The base is 14 in. The perimeter is 8 in. The height is 10 in. A.564 in^2 B. 664in^2 C. 1,120 in^2 D. 1,080 in^2 I need help figuring it out please. Thank you

    asked by Callie
  6. English check

    Read the following passage from the Odyssey: Tell me, where was it, now, you left your ship— around the point, or down the shore, I wonder?’ He thought he’d find out, but I saw through this, and answered with ready lie: Poseidon Lord, who sets the

    asked by Delia
  7. History

    which of the following best describes daily life in the south during the civil war? a.about the same as before the war because factories provided necessities b.difficult but tolerable because most people did not experience major changes c.better because

    asked by Student
  8. physics

    Calculate the total resistance for a 650 ohm, a 350 ohm, and a 1000 ohm resistor connected in series.

    asked by peter
  9. reading

    Many years ago, there lived a woodsman and his wife. They were very poor but very happy in their little house in the forest. Poor as they were, they were always ready to share what little they had with anyone who came to their door. They loved each other

    asked by twilight sparkle
  10. Algebra

    1) what is the degree of the monomial 3x^2y^3 A)2 B)3 C)5 D)6 2. What is the simplified form of 8b^3c^2 + 4b^3 c^2 A) 12bc B)12b^3c^2 C) 12b^6 c^4 D) 12b^9c^4 3. What is the simplified form of (4j^2+6)+(2j^2-3) A) 6j^2-3 B) 6j^2+3 C) 6j^2 + 9 D) 4j^4+3 4.

    asked by Glen
  11. Social Studies

    in which way are the legal differences among men and women in saudi arabia most apparent a.in their manner of dress b. in their speech c. in their worship d.in their education

    asked by pleas help
  12. social studies

    I need help checking my answers for social studies. the !!! stands for my answer 1. how did northern and southern responses to the fugitive slave law affect their relationship? it deepened fear and anger between the north and the south. !!! it deepened the

    asked by lila
  13. Language Arts

    In "January," what does the speaker mean by the image in the following lines? The sun a spark Hung thin between The dark and dark A. The sun barely shows behind the dark clouds B. The sun sends off thin sparks in the night. C. The sun appears for only a

    asked by Callie
  14. Science

    Which of the following statements is true about a collision between two cars in the absence of outside forces? A. The total momentum after the collision is the same as the total before the collision. B. The total momentum after the collision is greater

    asked by Callie
  15. Chemistry

    Calculate the ΔHrxn for the following reactions using the heats of formation given in the table at the end of this assignment: a)The complete combustion of methane, CH4, producing water as a liquid. b)The complete combustion of glucose, C6H12O6, producing

    asked by Beth
  16. chemistry

    The question is: What statements are true for the standard entropy change for the conversion of ozone to oxygen? The choices to pick from are: 1. Molecular factors predict an increase in entropy 2. Stoichiometric factors predict a decrease in entropy. 3.

    asked by mar
  17. Mechanics

    Two forces act an angle of 120degre.The bigger force is of 40N and the resultant is perpendicular to the smaller one.Find the smaller force.

    asked by Mukul
  18. Science

    After an avalanche, a huge block of stone slid down a mountain and landed in the middle of the road. People in the nearby town had a very difficult time moving it out of the road. The block of stone is difficult to move because A. It has a high amount of

    asked by Callie
  19. Social Studies

    what makes water so important in arabia and iraq a.its abundance b.its scarcity c.its value as an export d.its salt content

    asked by lolo
  20. English Check please

    Read the following passage about Odysseus from Part 2 of the Odyssey: Now, being a man, I could not help consenting. So I went down to the sea beach and the ship, where I found all my other men on board, 120 weeping, in despair along the benches. Sometimes

    asked by Delia
  21. english

    "BLM Wild Horses Joining the Marine Corps Mounted Color Guard on June 3 in Carson City, NV" 1 A special tradition, almost two decades old, between the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) and the U.S. Marine Corps, will be renewed in Carson City on Saturday,

    asked by Robb4301
  22. Language Arts

    Which word in this sentence is a personal pronoun in the objective case? We know two tour guides, and they gave us a tour themselves. A. We B. They C. Us D. Themselves Is the answer D? Thank you

    asked by Callie
  23. Chemistry

    If 3.0 liters of oxygen gas react with excess carbon monoxide at STP, how many liters of carbon dioxide can be produced under the same conditions? 2 CO (g) + O2 (g) ---> 2 CO2 (g)

    asked by Jess
  24. chemistry

    In an adiabatic calorimetry experiment, 100 mL of 0.500 M HCl was added to 100 mL 0.500 M NaOH to produce 200 mL 0.25 M NaCl. A temperature increase of 3.38 °C was measured. Calculate the heat of reaction associated with this process at 25 °C from the

    asked by kjhytrew
  25. trig

    two ships p and q left a port at the same time. q sailed on a bearing of 150 while p sailed on the north side of q. after a distance of 8km and 10km by pand q respectively, their distance apart was 12km. find the bearing of p and r

    asked by isaac
  26. math

    Which statement is ALWAYS true? A) The sine of an angle is equal to the sine of the angle's complement. B) The cosine of an angle is equal to the sine of the angle's supplement. C) The sine of an angle is equal to the cosine of the angle's complement. D)

    asked by Lauren
  27. Social Studies Please Check Answer

    where do most people in arabia and iraq live? a.in the fertile crescent b.in the rub' al-khali c.in cities d.in and around mecca a? b? or d?

    asked by Kasey
  28. Social Studies

    what makes water so important in arabia and iraq a. in the fertile crescent b. in the rub' al-khali c. in cities d. in and around mecca

    asked by lolo
  29. physics

    A truck accelerating at 0.0083 meters/second2 covers a distance of 5.8 × 104 meters. If the truck's mass is 7,000 kilograms, what is the work done to reach this distance?

    asked by saluma
  30. History

    1) Which best describes the difference that divide Maayan and Muhammad? A. Age and interest B. physical barriers C. Culture and politics D. Economic status 2) How does Maayan most directly experience the conflict in Israel? A. Through treating victims of

    asked by Deb
  31. Language Arts

    Which word in this sentence is a personal pronoun in the objective case? We know two tour guides, and they gave us a tour themselves. A. We B. They C. Us D. Themselves Is the answer C? Thank you

    asked by Callie
  32. Chemistry

    If a temperature increase from 11.0∘C to 22.0∘C doubles the rate constant for a reaction, what is the value of the activation barrier for the reaction?

    asked by Anonymous
  33. Social studies

    Why did South Carolinians support the concept of popular sovereignty? A.it advanced the plantation system in Kansas B.it allowed slaves to be taken into any territory** C.it showed that compromise was a peaceful way to solve problems D.it was a plan

    asked by Anonymous
  34. Chemistry Please help !

    Carbon tetrachloride contains one carbon and four chlorine atoms. For this compound 11.818 g of chlorine combine with 1.000 g of C-12. Using this information, calculate the atomic mass of chlorine.

    asked by Brian
  35. Language Arts

    Which of the following sentences uses a pronoun in the possessive case? A. Ask Sarah to pass the chips to me. B. Check for my signature on the front page. C. He went to the park to find the dog. D. The winner of the contest was she. Is the answer B? Thank

    asked by Callie
  36. science

    an object was placed into a container of water. the arrow shows that thermal energy is flowing from the water to the object. what is a valid conclusion

    asked by Anonymous
  37. math lit, geography, life science,business studies

    hey there! what career can do with math lit, geography, life science and business studies?

    asked by mujtaba
  38. science

    which of the following could not have happened as a pot of water boiled on the stove?(1 point)

    asked by kayli
  39. math

    If each square unit represents 5 square feet, what is the area of Elain's bedroom in square feet? Use repeated addition. can you please show the work?

    asked by Jamar
  40. Trigonometry

    point A and B are 100m apart and are of the same as the foot of a building. the angle of elevation of the top of the building from point A an B are 21 degrees and 32 degree respectively. how far is A from the building

    asked by Anonymous
  41. english

    One of the reform movements that arose during the "freedom's ferment" of the early nineteenth century was a drive for greater rights for women, especially in the political area. Women were heavily involved in many of the reform movements of this time, but

    asked by Robb4301
  42. physics

    Initially, a particle is moving at 5.45 m/s at an angle of 38.5° above the horizontal. Four seconds later, its velocity is 6.24 m/s at an angle of 54.3° below the horizontal. What was the particle's average acceleration during these 4.00 seconds in the

    asked by Brad
  43. Chemistry

    The ksp for Ce(IO3)3 is 3.2E-10. What is Ce^3+ concentration in a solution prepared by mixing 60ml of 0.025M Ce^3+ with 40ml of 0.045M IO3^-?

    asked by Kyle
  44. physics

    Three point charges are arranged along the x-axis. Charge q 1 = +3.00 ìC is at the origin, and charge q 2 = -5.00 ìC is at x = 0.200 m . Charge q 3 = +8.00 ìC . Where is q 3 located if the net force on q 1 is 7.00 N in the −x direction?

    asked by Anonymous
  45. Language Arts

    In which situation are you most likely to use the word tongue. A. Translating a book from German to English. B. Writing an ad for a new business. C. Carrying some groceries into your home. D. Driving in a car to the store. Is the answer A? Thank you

    asked by Callie
  46. physics

    A block of mass 4kg hangs from a spring of force constant 400N/m.the block is pulled down 15cm below the equilibrium position and released. Fimd: a) amplitude, frequency and period of vibration. b) kinetic energy when the block is 10 cm above the

    asked by Ailen
  47. Math

    Maureen runs 6 miles each day. Eileen runs 9 miles each day. How many more miles does Eileen run than Maureen in 11 days?

    asked by Cherice
  48. Division/math

    Q. Each fire hose at the La Salle Fire Station is 25 yards long. The station needs enough fire hoses to reach from any hydrant to the farthest house, which could be up to 230 away. What is the minimum number of hoses that the La Salle Fire Station should

    asked by Destinee
  49. Social studies

    Which of the following increased south Carolina's desire to secede from the union? A.John Brown's raid on Harpers Ferry*** B.Brooks' response to summer's speech C.the proslavery constitution submitted by Kansas D.the decline of the Whig party

    asked by Taylor
  50. Chemistry

    Once the adsorbent is packed in a liquid chromatography column, it is important that the level of the elution solvent not drop below the top of the adsorbent. Why?

    asked by Ryan
  51. math

    Help solving one more question please!Mason spent $15.85 for 3 notebooks and 2 boxes of markers.The boxes of markers cost $3.95 each,and the sales tax was $1.23.he also used a coupon for $0.75 off his purchase.If each notebook had same cost,how much did

    asked by Jah
  52. calculus

    At noon, Ship A is 100 km west of ship B. Ship A travels south at 35 km/h. Ship B travels North at 25 km/h. At 4 pm, how fast the distance between them change?

    asked by gerald
  53. Chemistry

    What precautions must be taken when you introduce a mixture of compounds to be separated onto a liquid chromatography adsorbent column?

    asked by Ryan
  54. Science

    1)What is the relationship between inertia and mass? 2)Jellyfish sometimes squeeze in the side of their bodies.This pushes a stream of water from the back end of their bodies,according to newtons third law of motion,How will this behavior affect the

    asked by Anonymous
  55. Math

    A factory whistle blows every 30 minutes. The clock tower chimes every 15 minutes. If they both sounded at 1:00 p.m., at what time will you hear them both at the same time again?

    asked by Ty
  56. physics

    a 2 kg frictionless block is attached to an ideal spring with force constant 300N/m. at t=0 the spring is neither stretched nor compressed and the block is moving in the negative direction at 12m/s. find a) the amplitude and b) the phase angle, c) write a

    asked by junah
  57. Social studies

    Which of the following increased south Carolina's desire to secede from the union? A.John Brown's raid on Harpers Ferry B.Brooks' response to summer's speech C.the proslavery constitution submitted by Kansas*** D.the decline of the Whig party

    asked by Anonymous
  58. math

    Tickets to a concert cost $12 for kids and $15 for adults. A total of 300 tickets were sold and total receipts were $4140. How many were adult tickets and how many kids?

    asked by Courtney
  59. Chemistry

    Arrange the following compounds in order of decreasing ease of elution from a column of silica gel: a) 2-octanol; b) 1,3-dichlorobenzene; c) tert-butylcyclohexane; d) benzoic acid

    asked by Jeff
  60. Spanish

    ?Que pides muchas veces como plato principal?

    asked by Andrew
  61. Math

    Two cyclists leave from an intersection at the same time. One travels due north at a speed of 18mph, and the other travels due east at 24mph. how long until the distance between them is 150 miles?

    asked by Carmen
  62. social studies

    How does Maayan most directly experience the conflict in Israel?

    asked by demond
  63. SOCIAL STDIES HELP!

    How does the Bill of Rights in the U.S. Constitution limit the government? (1 point) by separating state and federal powers*** by giving the authority to rule to the people by establishing the rule of law by granting certain rights to people that

    asked by XenaGonzalez
  64. Chemistry

    What precautions must be taken when you introduce a mixture of compounds to be separated onto a liquid chromatography adsorbent column?

    asked by Ryan
  65. English

    Posted by rfvv on Monday, February 2, 2015 at 9:30pm. Posted by rfvv on Tuesday, January 27, 2015 at 10:03pm. Is he doing well in class? 1. - No, he isn't. You see, he can't read or write. 2. - No, he isn't. You know, he can't read or write.

    asked by rfvv
  66. Survey of Calculus

    A total revenue function is given by R(x) = 1000(x^2 - 0.1x)^1/2 , where R(x) is the total revenue, in thousands of dollars, from the sale of x items. Find the rate at which total revenue is changing when 20 items have been sold. So far my answer is R'(x)

    asked by Shanxxix
  67. early childhood education

    How have the theories of Erikson, Maslow, Piaget, and Vygotsky been applied to childhood classrooms?

    asked by annie
  68. statistics

    A company has four production sections viz., S1, S2, S3 and S4 which contribute 30%, 20%, 28% and 22% of the total output. It was observed that those sections respectively produced 1%, 2%, 3% and 4% defective units. If a unit is selected at random and

    asked by Harry
  69. math

    mr. goggins planted 10 rows of beans, 10 rows of squash, 10 rows of tomatoes, and 10 rows of cucumbers in his garden. he put 22 plants in each row. draw an area model, label each part, and then write an expression that represents the total number of plants

    asked by trena
  70. 7th grade math

    The sum of an integer and the next greater integer is at the most 13. Write an inequality to find the lesser integer and solve for the lesser integer. My answer n+n+1

    asked by Sierra
  71. Chemistry

    Which of the following is an example of a double-displacement reaction? AlCl3 + 3 NaOH → Al(OH)3 + 3 NaCl Na2O + H2O → 2 NaOH CuCO3 → CuO + CO2 None of the above are examples of double-displacement. A Which of the following is a double-displacement

    asked by Robb4301
  72. Translate verbal expression into Algebraic express

    Five friends went to a baseball game. Three of the friends each bought a ticket for x dollars and a soda for $6.00. The other two friends each bought only tickets. Write and simplify an expression that represents the amount of money spent. Answer: 3x +

    asked by Rose
  73. Algebra

    Sarah mixes cashews that cost $9.00 per pound with 50 lb of peanuts that cost $5.00 per pound. How many pounds of cashews should she mix to make a nut mixture that cost $6.50 per pound?

    asked by Kim
  74. Math

    True or False. If possible kindly explain why so that I can understand it. Thanks much. 1. f(x) = 1^x is not an exponential function. 2. Every exponential function is strictly increasing.

    asked by Millie
  75. Language Arts

    Revise the following sentence so it uses a pronoun in the objective case. I am took the book from Ian. A. Ian handed the book to me. B. He handed the book over. C. I took his book. D. We exchanged looks. Is the answer A? Thank you

    asked by Callie
  76. Chemistry

    Once the adsorbent is packed in a liquid chromatography column, it is important that the level of the elution solvent not drop below the top of the adsorbent. Why?

    asked by Ryan
  77. Maths

    Solve the following simultaneous equation by substitution method 5x+y=35 & 3x-2y=14

    asked by Anonymous
  78. Physics

    A block and tackle with a velocity ratio of 5 is used to raise a mass of 25kg through a vertical distance of 400M at a steady rate.if the effort is equal to 60N,determine (a)distance moved by the effort (b)work done by lifting the load(c)the loss in energy

    asked by Wisdom
  79. AlGEBRA

    The perimeter of a square must be less than 160 feet. What is the maximum length of a side in feet? (Translate into inequality and solve)

    asked by sweet pea
  80. physics

    A snowmobile is originally at the point with position vector 26.1 m at 95.0° counterclockwise from the x axis, moving with velocity 4.25 m/s at 40.0°. It moves with constant acceleration 1.73 m/s2 at 200°. After 5.00 s have elapsed, find the velocity

    asked by Megan
  81. Math

    Suppose 1% of the population is known to have a medical condition. There is a test for the condition, and 80% of people with the condition test positive for it. Also, 10% of people without the condition test positive for it. Follow these steps to find the

    asked by Nancy
  82. Math

    Find the original price of tennis racket marked up 50% t0 $36.75 =

    asked by Joann
  83. chem

    A 5.2 litre baloon at 900 torr of pressure. If the temp is kept constant and the pressure is reduced to 200 torr what is the voume in the balloon? Is this a trick question? My instinct is to say the volume is the same, 5.2 litres.

    asked by Roland
  84. Algebra

    the length of a rectangular road sign is 3 feet more than 2 times its width. Find the dimensions if the perimeter is 30 feet

    asked by Kara Dalby
  85. child development part 2

    caregivers can expect children to take care o f their own personal needs by the age a.11 b.9 c.7 d.5 my answer is b

    asked by susue
  86. math

    Adam used the 3 fractions to make a circle graph and colored each a different color. What fraction of a graph is not colored? Expalain your answer. The fractions are 2/5, 1/6, and 1/3.

    asked by Elina
  87. math

    Caitlyn bought a helium tank to fill spherical balloons for a party. If the diameter of the filled balloons are 14.4 inches, how much helium would be needed in each balloon?

    asked by Anonymous
  88. materials science

    what are the two sources of electricity on the atoll of utrik that are not based on fossil fuels?

    asked by Anonymous
  89. fundamental concepts

    Which of the following is the best example of a measurement comparison? A. "The lion has three cubs." B. "The lion is bigger than the cub." C. "I have more toys than you have." D. "We both have three toys. We have the same number of toys." my answer is b.

    asked by Daniela
  90. English

    Is the following sentence correct? if if the pronoun is incorrect underline the pronoun error and write the correct pronoun. In the morning, my brother Kele is usually more alert than me.

    asked by Tina
  91. Thank You everybody who helps us

    Thanks for helping all of us with our homework and our learning! I really appreciate it!

    asked by TaDa
  92. chemistry

    I need to do this question but um unable to draw the enthalpy cycle please help me. The standard enthalpy of combustion of C3H7OH(l), C(s,graphite) and H2(g) are -1300,-393, and -286 kJmol-1. Calculate the standard enthalpy of formation of C3H7OH(l)

    asked by isu
  93. math

    A solid cone of height 12cm and radius 9 cm is recast into a solid sphere. Calculate the surface area of the sphere. cone V= 1/3 pi r^2 h sphere V= 4/3 pi r^3 area of sphere = 4r^2 how to find sphere of radius?

    asked by kudu
  94. math

    Below are two pairs of points. A line goes through each pair of points. What are the coordinates for the intersection of the two lines? Show your work. Pair 1 (1,1) and (7,7) Pair 2 (0,8) and (8,0)

    asked by Sally
  95. geometry

    Janine wants to paint just the sides of a cylindrical pottery vase that has a height of 45 cm and a diameter of 14 cm. To the nearest whole number, find the number of square centimeters she will need to paint. Explain the method you would use to find the

    asked by Emi
  96. Criminal investigation

    What is grand larceny

    asked by Anonymous
  97. child development part 2

    which is not a reason why childcare providers need to have knowledge of child development a.it will help you develop realistic expectations of the children in your care b.it will help you plan a proper environment c.it will assist you in selecting a logo

    asked by susue
  98. Physics

    Consider the diagram shown below of a stationary 8 kg mass suspended from the ceiling by two inextensible ropes Draw a scale diagram

    asked by Travis
  99. Algebra

    You have a standard deck of 52 cards,you pick one card from the deck and them without putting the first card back,you pick a second card.What is the probability both cards will be 9s?

    asked by Lisha
  100. Math

    Area od a patio is 24 meters. sq. A patio stone is square with each side 30 cm. How many will be needed to complete the patio?

    asked by Pat
  101. Fundamental concepts

    Select the example illustrating that "Things, people, and animals have parts." A. The doll's arm falls off. B. Tina shares her cupcake. C. Sue takes half of the lump of dough. D. Tom gives Joe some of his crayons. My answer is a.

    asked by Daniela
  102. Constitutional Law

    I have to write an essay over this topic and i need some help the question is: Discuss an example you found interesting of a right asserted by inmates under the Eighth Amendment’s Cruel and Unusual Punishment Clause and the outcome. I search the Eight

    asked by Amy
  103. Chemistry

    1. If an aqueous solution that is 0.15 M in HF has an osmotic pressure of 3.9 atm at 25oC, what is the percent ionization of HF at this concentration? 2. A mixture of 2 volatile liquids is said to be ideal if each component obeys Raoult’s Law: Pi=XiPio

    asked by Michelle
  104. fundamental concepts

    Which of the following activities is not designed for teaching parts and wholes? A. Magnetic numerals B. Dividing groups into smaller groups C. A lotto game called "What's Missing?" D. Cutting up a banana my answer I believe c.

    asked by Daniela
  105. math

    A man walks directly from point A towards the foot of a tall building 240m away. After covering 180m, he observes that the angle of the top of the building is 45. Determine the angle of elevation of the top of the building from A.

    asked by king
  106. fundamental concept

    "Close and far away" is an example of which of the following space concepts? A. Direction B. Position C. Distance D. Construction my answer is c.

    asked by Daniela
  107. AlGEBRA

    I have 75.00 and I want to buy games that cost 19.00 each. Shipping and handling costs 4.50. How many games can I buy? how much money will I have left over? (Write as an inequality and solve)

    asked by sweet pea
  108. ethics in technology

    discuss the legal protections related to copyright, trade secracy, and patents. Include an example where legal protection has been enforced... where can i go to find more information to answer this question!!

    asked by breeamberr
  109. Chemisty

    For the reaction 3 Mg + N2 → Mg3N2 , what is the maximum amount of Mg3N2 which could be formed from 6.66 mol of Mg and 9.34 mol of N2? Answer in units of mol.

    asked by Dani
  110. math

    I have a bag that contains 10 red marbles, 9 green marbles, and 6 blue marbles. I reach into it and take one marble at random. Keeping that marble, I reach into the bag again and take a second marble at random. a. What is the probability that the first

    asked by joanna
  111. Calculus II

    Find the indefinite integral. ∫xe^-4xdx

    asked by Kris
  112. Math

    Six less than the product of four and a number is less than 0.5 times the opposite of the number My answer 6-4n< 0.5/n

    asked by Kent
  113. algebra

    For the quadratic function f(x) = - x^2 +2x + 6, find the vertex and the axis of symmetry, and graph the function. Again, I need help with this as these are practice examples for an upcoming quiz and I stink at this part of algebra and I need to get it

    asked by slomomo
  114. Chemistry

    a sample of radioisotope has a count rate measured by a Muller-Geiger counter of 160 counts per minute. this drop to 20 counts per minute in 1 hour. What is the half life of this source.

    asked by Victoria
  115. Math

    Using five 2's make the following numbers: 1 5 7 9 Thank you for your help

    asked by Anonymous
  116. English

    Sentence: Cheetahs run faster than any other animal. Is the verb transitive or intransitive?

    asked by Venetia
  117. Math, Statistics

    I know its 1 - P(5/128) but I don't think its correct?? I flip a fair coin seven times in a row. What is the probability that I get at most five heads?

    asked by joanna
  118. algebra

    a dvd costs twice as much as a music cd. jack buys 2 dvds and 2 cds and spends 45 dollars. determine how much one cd costs

    asked by Anonymous
  119. ccgps analytical geometry

    g(x)=x^5-4x^3+2x+12

    asked by rodney
  120. statistics

    the standard score for hours spent online at home for Minnesotans was 2.84. The mean equals 8.9 hours. Approximately how many hours do Minnesotan adults spend online at home.

    asked by bobby
  121. Science

    List some of the atmospheric conditions that might be described as weather? What is the purpose of weather on the earth?

    asked by Daniela
  122. math

    50-30-4×2+10 20-4 16×2+10 42 ???

    asked by jazmin
  123. English 2

    Water that aids digestion is really true.Identify the function of the noun clause.

    asked by Robin
  124. math

    I flip a fair coin seven times in a row. What is the probability that I get at most five heads?

    asked by joanna
  125. algebra

    The length of a rectangular flag is (4x+6) feet and the width is (4x-6) feet. Find the area of the flag.

    asked by Clarissa
  126. math

    a service of juice is 250 ml. how many servings are in a doze liters of juice?

    asked by Maria
  127. math

    A rock is thrown up in the air at 30 ft/second. It has height in feet given by H(t) = −16t 2 + 30t. When does the rock have a velocity equal 10 ft. per a second?

    asked by Jon
  128. College Algebra

    A rectangular room has an area of 400 sq. ft. The length is 7 ft less than twice the width. Find the dimensions of the room.

    asked by Diego
  129. chemistry

    a pool is 39.8 m long and 28.2 m wide. if the average depth of water is 4.90 ft, what is the mass (in kg) of water in the pool? enter your answer in scientific notation. the density of water is 1.0 g/mL

    asked by Sabrina
  130. Math

    Q. In a decrement timed drill, at the sound of a fire alarm it took a fire fighter 9.5 seconds to reach the Fire pole, 3.2 seconds to slide down the pole, 13.6 to put on protective gear, 5.7 to climb aboard the truck. How long did it take the fighter to be

    asked by Destinee
  131. Human service

    A description of how client feedback can be applied following an intervention

    asked by Kay
  132. AlGEBRA

    If I have 15.00 to spend on a phone bill each month what is the maximum number of calls I can make if the service cost 9.00 and it is $0.45 per call. Translate into inequality and solve.

    asked by sweet pea
  133. Anthropology

    In many cultures of the world today we find a powerful essence known as mana. In such thought, mana endows not only people but animals, other living things, and at times inanimate objects with special qualities, also viewed as powers. With this in mind,

    asked by MeMe
  134. Science

    Why would a foam cup of hot cocoa stay hot

    asked by Laiba
  135. English

    1. You need a room more than I need a study. 2. You need a room more. 3. You need a room a lot. ----------------- Are they all grammatical? Did 'more' come from 'much'?

    asked by rfvv
  136. English

    Enough is enough! ----------------- When is this expression used?

    asked by rfvv
  137. physics

    state the precision of the measured quantities 1. 353g 2. 6.00cm please explain

    asked by samuel
  138. Math

    Ted bought items that cost $5.89 and $15.38.What was the total cost including 6% sales tax? Explain how how got our answer.

    asked by Anonymous
  139. Anthropology

    Are there any social or cultural functions found in witchcraft to help explain the world?

    asked by MeMe
  140. Math

    a-7= a-2 ---- ---- 10 8 a=????

    asked by Dee
  141. math

    Let A and B be events such that P(B)=0.28, P(B|A) =0.44 and P(A or B)=0.63, What is P(A)

    asked by joanna
  142. english

    exceptional uses of articles

    asked by pinkey
  143. english

    some times the number of electors for a particular states change what can be the cause for that change?

    asked by karina
  144. Math

    Six less than the product of four and a number is less than 0.5 times the opposite of the number My answer 6-4n< 0.5/n

    asked by Kent
  145. algebra

    Find the vertex and the axis of symmetry, and graph the function. f(x) = x^2 - 5x Graphing is not my strong point, I really need help with this. Thanks

    asked by slomomo
  146. Algebra

    Rosa is 14 years older than her sister amy. Three years ago, she was three times as old as amy. how old is each girl now?

    asked by Nikki
  147. Calculus 2

    use the method of equating coefficients. integral of (x^3+5x^2+12)/((x^2)(x^2+4)) dx

    asked by Matt
  148. Math

    12x-5x-5=-4 My answer X= 1/4

    asked by Delores
  149. Chemistry

    the titration of an ascorbic acid requires 18.5 mL of .0105 M KIO3. how many mmol of ascorbic acid were in this sample?

    asked by Julia
  150. Math

    It says here Write as a single power, then evaluate. Express answers in rational form. ⁴√18× ⁴√9 ÷ ⁴√2 18^(1÷4)× 9^(1÷4) ÷2^(1÷4) My problem here is I couldn't find a way to get all the numbers to have the same base so I could continue

    asked by Fayza
  151. physics

    A golfer hits a shot to a green that is elevated 3.30 m above the point where the ball is struck. The ball leaves the club at a speed of 17.3 m/s at an angle of 49.0˚ above the horizontal. It rises to its maximum height and then falls down to the green.

    asked by V
  152. Math

    Find the value of the variable that would make each equation true. 1. 7^x^2 = 7^2x-1 2. 9^2(x-1) = 9^3x+1

    asked by Millie
  153. Calculus 2

    integral of e^x(sqrt(1+e^(2x)))dx

    asked by Matt
  154. Math

    Simplify the following 1. [(4x^2)^-1]^-2 / [(-2x^-2)^-3]^-2 2. [(8x^9) / (2x^5)]^-2 3. (-15x^-3) / (25x^-5)

    asked by Millie
  155. Math

    Using five 2's make the following numbers: 1 5 7 9 Thank you for your help

    asked by Anonymous
  156. Trigonometry

    point A and B are 100m apart and are of the same as the foot of a building. the angle of elevation of the top of the building from point A an B are 21 degrees and 32 degree respectively. how far is A from the building

    asked by Megan
  157. physicss

    state the precision of the measured quantities 1. 0.07 m 2. 908 s 3. 7.60 L 4. 0.005 0 mm answers: 1. 0.01 m 2. 1 s 3. 0.01 L 4. 0.0001 mm i do not understand this , please explain it to me

    asked by samuel
  158. physics

    Jin is sitting on top of a hemispherical, frictionless igloo of radius 2.40 meters. His friend pushes him, giving him an initial speed. Jin slides along the igloo and loses contact with it after he has traveled 1.60 meters along the surface. What was his

    asked by Yee
  159. fundamental concepts

    Which of the following activities emphasizes the concept of comparing? A. Dividing pigs and cows into two separate groups B. Dividing farm and wild animals into two separate groups C. Discussing similarities and differences between stuffed and real animals

    asked by Daniela
  160. food technology please help

    metricate 1 oz salt

    asked by khaki
  161. From Theory to practice

    According to Leeds, at snack time, children should be given _______ of each food for each year of their lives. A. two tablespoons B. one cup C. one-quarter cup D. one tablespoon My answer is D

    asked by Amanda
  162. math

    Which of the following homogeneous systems have a nontrivial solution? 5x+ y + 5z =0 −2x + 2y− 4z = 0 4x− 3y + 6z = 0 can someone please explain how you know

    asked by hannah
  163. From Theory to practice

    Introducing organized sports among young children is not recommended because A. they lack the social interaction skills needed. B. they should be making up their own rules. C. they lack the necessary physical maturation needed. D. this excludes the teacher

    asked by Amanda
  164. Fundamental concepts

    Which of the following activities emphasizes the concept of space? A. Figuring out how many pieces of candy will fit into a jar B. Matching pictures of animals to their written names C. Figuring out how fish swim D. Using the sense of touch to describe

    asked by Daniela
  165. Math

    Write in simplest form 4/7 divided by 5/8

    asked by Jon
  166. Math - Absolute Value Inequalities

    Please help me with the following: Which of the following expressions is equivalent to |x – 2| < 3? A. –3 > x – 2 < 3 B. –3 < x – 2 < 3 C. x – 2 < 3 and x – 2 < –3 D. x – 2 < 3 or x – 2 < –3 I know the answer isn't A because I got it

    asked by Brady
  167. solid

    ABC is a right triangle with C as the right triangle and sides AC=6 cm and BC= 8 cm. line segment CD is drawn perpendicular to both AC and BC at C. if CD= 12 cm, find the distance from D to midpointS of AB

    asked by edong
  168. child development part 2

    school age children a.are just bigger preschoolers b.require a classroom like setting for before and after school care c.have needs that are qualitatively different from those of younger children d.spend more time in child care than infants my answer is c

    asked by susue
  169. Art

    Would melting caryons on paper be an unconventional medium?

    asked by Callie
  170. geometry

    A design on the surface of a balloon is 5 cm wide when the balloon holds 71 cm^3 of air. How much air does the balloon hold when the design is 10 cm wide? Explain the method you use to find the amount of air.

    asked by Emi
  171. math

    which variable is usually associated with the concept of output

    asked by Anonymous
  172. math

    18 children are present in class, 1/4 are absent. How many children are there in the class altogether?

    asked by marie
  173. Algebra

    Hailey has 40 nickels and dimes and has a total of $2.85. How many dimes does she have? 'I got -23 nickels bit i don't think that's right.

    asked by McCormick
  174. Math

    I have 14 hundreds, 16 tens and 9 ones. What number am I?

    asked by Charles
  175. Anthropology

    Please Help me With This!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Practices for the dead are a common cultural phenomenon. Look at the Yanomami of the Brazilian Rain Forest, the Amish of Pennsylvania, U.S., Itnegs of Abra, Philippines, and the Hopi of Northern Arizona, U.S.

    asked by MeMe
  176. Math

    9+(2*(11-6)^2

    asked by Amy
  177. EDU 650

    revise your set of twenty-first century skills to include a list of five to ten specific skills. Do you think these skills are developed when students have greater autonomy in the classroom to undertake learning topics of interest, or is more directed tea

    asked by rENATA
  178. geometry

    A design on the surface of a balloon is 5 cm wide when the balloon holds 71 cm^3 of air. How much air does the balloon hold when the design is 10 cm wide? Explain the method you use to find the amount of air.

    asked by Emi
  179. fundamental concepts

    Sarah counts her handful of marbles one at a time into a bowl. Each time she puts a marble into the bowl she says the next number name in sequence. This is an example of A. perceptual subitizing. B. classification. C. rote counting. D. rational counting.

    asked by Daniela
  180. maths

    A circular cloth had 3 rows of lace each 10 centimetres apart around its edge. The radius of the tablecloth was 60 centimetres. how many metres of lace would be needed to decorate the table cloth?

    asked by unknown
  181. algebra

    Find the x-intercepts and y-intercepts for f(x) f(x)=x^2-4x + 1 I have been trying to figure this one out for hours and I find no solution but there has to be a way to figure this out and I can't. Please help!! Thank you

    asked by slomomo
  182. Spelling

    Relationship most resembles the relationship Circle : sphere A. Link: Chain B. Length: breadth (C.) Triangle : rectangle D. Square: cube

    asked by Analogies
  183. algebra

    2. Jamar and Scout are having a candle wax drinking competition! Jamar has already downed 14 oz. of candle wax and can drink it at a rate of 3 oz. of candle wax per minute and Scott has only downed 8 ox. of candle wax so far but can drink it at the faster

    asked by tina
  184. fundamental concepts

    Which of the following sentences is appropriate in helping children understand parts and wholes? A. "We have one big cake." Everyone gets a piece." B. "Your chair has a seat." C. "We have one big cake." D. "This car is very big." answers a.

    asked by Daniela
  185. math

    write two consecutive perfect square closest to 20. estimate the value of square 20 . square your estimate. use this value to revise your estimate. keep revising your estimating until the square of the estimate is within 1 decimal place of 20. my eng is

    asked by miki
  186. algebra 1

    How many solutions are in this equation 5x+y=15. 3y=-15x +6

    asked by amy
  187. Math

    Write an equivalent ratio for 6 red bulbs to 8 blue bulbs.

    asked by Amy
  188. math

    For what value of n, are the nth terms of two APs: 63,65,67,...and3,10,17,...equal?

    asked by Anonymous
  189. Math

    The formula SA=4s can be used to find the surface area of a cube. What is the surface area of a cube with lengths of 8 1/2 inches?

    asked by Amy
  190. chemistry

    What is the hydrocarbon that will not form an additional polymer A compound which is not a hydrocarbon but will form an additional polymer

    asked by Victoria
  191. english

    which twoo counteries are farthest south?

    asked by karina
  192. english

    which river flows into the gulf of mexico?

    asked by karina
  193. english

    which seven counteries are located in central america?

    asked by karina
  194. engllish

    how are united states and canida alike in terms of farming and maniufacturing?

    asked by karina
  195. English

    The first X games featured biking and skateboarding.

    asked by Anonymous
  196. Algebra 1B

    Find the Greatest Common Factor of: 6x^4-12x^3 Thanks for your help!

    asked by Kim
  197. Algebra 1B

    Factor the following equation: 3y^3-9y^2+4y-12 Thanks for the help!

    asked by Kim
  198. fundamental concepts

    Putting objects together in a group based on a common criterion such as color or shape is called A. the same name. B. classification. C. lookalikes. D. match-ups. my answer is b.

    asked by Daniela
  199. Algebra 1B

    Explain and provide an illustrative example of factoring a trinomial.

    asked by Kim
  200. maths

    Find the area of quadrilatrral having non parallel sides-2cm,3cmand4cm

    asked by chaitanya bubna
  201. English

    Hi I need help creating an small English sentence response.This is what I wrote please help I feel terribly sorry for all the library books out there. They are in such disrepair..Carelessly drawn upon and torn heartlessly. No one has even considered

    asked by Rosey
  202. algebra

    Greta bought 15 chocolates. Jesse bought c times as many chocolates as Greta. Write an expression that shows how many chocolates Jesse bought.

    asked by ddd
  203. physics

    What is the net gravitational field due the sun and earth at the center of the moon? You are given that the mass of the sun in 1.99 x 10^30 and the mass of the earth is 5.97 x 10^24. The distance from the center of the sun to the center of the earth is

    asked by Brenda
  204. fundamental concepts

    "Above and below" is an example of which of the following space concepts? A. Distance B. Construction C. Direction D. Position answer c.

    asked by Daniela
  205. Math

    whats the standard form of a linear equation?

    asked by Anonymous
  206. From Theory to practice

    The most fundamental principle behind learning is that children A. learn through play. B. construct knowledge. C. learn through social interaction. D. learn when their physical needs are satisfied.

    asked by Amanda
  207. PHYSICS

    A ball is shot upwards with an initial speed of 31 m/s. While it is in the air it experiences a constant downwards acceleration of 10 m/s2. Find its velocity 1, 2, 3, and 4 seconds after being released.

    asked by Courtney
  208. Math

    (3^2+(8/4+4^2)) Could you please help me with this problem???

    asked by Amy
  209. Math

    ((11-6)^2+5)-2^2 Is this correct? 25+5-4=26

    asked by Amy
  210. From Theory to practice

    Which of the following is an example of a closed skill? A. Hitting a pitched ball B. Striking a stationary ball C. Playing tag D. Catching a butterfly My answer is B

    asked by Amanda
  211. Math 3rd grade

    I have 14 hundreds, 16 tens and 9 ones. What number am I?

    asked by Elementary
  212. AlGEBRA

    Sara needs to buy some tuna. Each can costs .79 and she has a coupon for $2 off entire purchase, how many cans of tuna can she buy for less than $7.? (translate into inequality and solve)

    asked by sweet pea
  213. AlGEBRA

    Movie ticket is 8.00, popcorn is 5.00, and drink is 3.00. I have 40.00 to spend. How many games can I play if each game is 2.50? Translate into inequality and solve.

    asked by sweet pea