Questions Asked on
January 22, 2015

  1. art

    A sculptor creates a bust of a famous politician out of marble and places it in the outdoor courtyard of the capitol building. Why did he chose marble?

    asked by jake
  2. ART HAVING HARD TIME

    1. A curator decides to display an eighteenth-century painting in a windowless room with controlled temperature and humidity. Pick the answer that best describes the reasons for her choice: (1 point) 1)The curator wants to make sure that the temperature

    asked by Taylor
  3. Physics

    You raise a bucket of water from the bottom of a well that is 12 m deep. The mass of the bucket and the water is 5.00 kg, and it takes 15 s to raise the bucket to the top of the well. How much power is required? Pe= 60.00 Work= Force*direction

    asked by Haylee
  4. ART Check

    Brooch of Henry Clay This brooch contains a miniature picture of american statesmen henry clay. likely owned by clay or his ancestors this brooch is valued for what reason a)scholastic value b)provenance c)cultural heritage d)market value A museum is

    asked by Logan
  5. Science Ecosystem Exam

    A biologist studying a desert ecosystem observes that the population of a lizard species increases following particularly hot, dry period that causes a snake population to decline. What could the biologist hypthesize about the roles of these two species?

    asked by Birdy
  6. Algebra

    Your class hopes to collect at least 325 cans of food for the annual food drive. There were 135 cans donated the first week and 89 more the second week. a. Write an equality that describes the situation. Let c represent the number of cans of food that must

    asked by Jamie
  7. Art

    Why did many nineteenth-century artists create pieces that alinged with the views of their government? A. They usally agreed with government policies. B. They could not survive without the government. C. They were sponsored by wealthy patrons. D. They

    asked by Callie
  8. math: ratios

    By the end of the year Kieran's savings is 9/2 of Simon's savings. a) what is the ratio of Kieran's savings to their total savings? b) how manytimes the total amt of money saved is Kieran's savings? c) how many times the total amt of money saved is Simon's

    asked by covenant classical
  9. HELP!

    A biologist made population count of four different species of animals in an ecosystem. What can you infer from these numbers possible predator-prey relationship[s between species? Species A : 155 Species B : 17 Species C : 2,467 Species D : 19

    asked by Mika
  10. English

    In these lines from concrete mixers which context word provides a synonym for urban concrete mixers are urban elephants, Their trunks are raising a city a)Concrete b)Elephants ******THIS ONE**** c)raising d)city

    asked by Taylor
  11. biology

    Suppose you have monohybrid snapdragons in your garden and you find that they produce red seeds to white seeds in the ratio of 3:1. If the alleles are designated R (red seeds) and r (white seeds), what are the probable phenotypes of the parents (P1)?

    asked by terbreon
  12. English Check please

    in a dream within a dream which phrase is a context clue to the meaning of grasp? While I weep--while I weep!/O God! Can I not grasp/Them with a tighter clasp? a) While I weep b)O God! Can I not c) with a tighter clasp d)can I not grasp them My answer is B

    asked by Logan
  13. math problem solving

    rachel jogged along a trail that was 1/4 of a mile long. she jogged along the trail 8 times. how many miles did rachel jog in all?

    asked by vic
  14. Science

    True or False Another name for chemical change is chemical bond

    asked by M
  15. calculus

    The driver of a car traveling at 60 ft/sec suddenly applies the brakes. The position of the car is s(t) = 50t - 2t2, t seconds after the driver applies the brakes. How many seconds after the driver applies the brakes does the car come to a stop?

    asked by Jeff
  16. Math

    Netta faxed n pages from the library. The library charges $1.50 per page. Later the same day, Netta faxed n more pages from a local copy shop. The copy shop charges $1.25 per page plus a $2 convenience fee. Write and simplify an expression for the amount

    asked by Maria
  17. Language

    Which lines from "The Fairies' Lullaby" best help the reader understand the author's calm tone? A. you spotted snakes with double tongue, / Thorny hedgehogs, be not seen. B. Philomel(Nightingale) with melody / Sing in our sweet lullaby; C. Hence, you

    asked by Anonymous
  18. math

    Lin borrowed $950 for a new laptop. She will pay $25.80 each month for the next 48 months. Find the simple interest rate for her loan. (Rounded to the nearest 10th of a percent.)

    asked by Dana
  19. math

    A tower casts a shadow 11 feet long. The distance from the top of the tower to the end of the shadow is 61 feet. how many feet tall is the tower? 61Squared = 11squared = h squared 3721 = 121 + h squared -121 = -121 3600 = h squared I get stuck at this

    asked by Beth
  20. Antiderivatives

    For the function f, given below, find the antiderivative F that satisfies F(1)=1. f(x)= x^5 -4x^-3 -4 . I keep getting x^6/6 +x^2 -4x + 17/6 . But my answer is wrong My other answer of x^6/6 +4x^-2 +4x + 43/6 is wrong also. They both end up equaling 1. So

    asked by Anonymous
  21. physics

    A copper telephone wire has essentially no sag between poles 30 m apart on a winter day when the temperature is −16◦C. How much longer is the wire on a summer day when the temperature is 26 ◦C? Assume that the thermal coefficient of copper is

    asked by joe
  22. math

    Four corners are cut from a rectangular piece of cardboard that measures 5 ft by 3 ft. The cuts are x feet from the corners, as shown in the figure below. After the cuts are made, the sides of the rectangle are folded to form an open box. The area of the

    asked by Alex
  23. Language

    Which lines from "The Fairies' Lullaby" best help the reader understand the author's calm tone? A. you spotted snakes with double tongue, / Thorny hedgehogs, be not seen. B. Philomel(Nightingale) with melody / Sing in our sweet lullaby; C. Hence, you

    asked by Anonymous
  24. Art

    What is the best definition of the term satire? A. Using humor and wit to reveal the strenghts of someone or something. B. Using sarcasm, ridicule, or irony to expose the faults of someone or something. C. Using creative writing and art to expose the

    asked by Callie
  25. math

    TJ had a car loan for $5800. Over the course of the loan, he paid a total of $1508 in interest at a rate of 6.5%. Over how many months did TJ pay off the car loan?

    asked by Dana
  26. Science

    Which foods are lipids found in, and what is their function in the body? A: lipids are found in sugars and starches and are the main source of energy for the body B: lipids are found in fats and oils and are an essential component of cell membranes C:

    asked by Anonymous
  27. physics

    An athlete leaves one end of a pool of length L at t = 0 and arrives at the other end at time t1. She swims back and arrives at the starting position at time t2. If she is swimming initially in the positive x direction, determine her average velocities

    asked by Leah
  28. physics

    A 2.1-kg 12-cm-radius cylinder, initially at rest, is free to rotate about the axis of the cylinder. A rope of negligible mass is wrapped around it and pulled with a force of 18 N. (a) Find the magnitude of the torque exerted by the rope. N · m (b) Find

    asked by Johnathan
  29. Physics

    A dog running in an open field has components of velocity vx = 3.0m/s and vy = -1.1m/s at time t1 = 11.7s . For the time interval from t1 = 11.7s to t2 = 22.2s , the average acceleration of the dog has magnitude 0.55m/s2 and direction 34.5∘ measured from

    asked by Kelly
  30. Physics

    The driver of a car slams on the brakes when he sees a tree blocking the road. The car slows uniformly with acceleration -5.40 m/s2 for 4.40 s, making straight skid marks 63.1 m long ending at the tree. With what speed does the car then strike the tree?

    asked by Chad
  31. Accounting

    Jay Pembroke started a business. During the first month (April 20--), the following transactions occurred. Invested cash in business, $18,428. Bought office supplies for $4,433: $1,896 in cash and $2,537 on account. Paid one-year insurance premium, $1,003.

    asked by Patrick
  32. Math

    Gabe placed $2000 in a certificate of deposit. He earned $10 in interest each month for the next 36 months. Find the annual simple interest rate for his certificate of deposit.

    asked by Dana
  33. math

    A baseball player hits a high pop-up with an initial upward velocity of 30 m/s, 1.4 m above the ground. The height, h, in metres, of the ball t seconds after being hit is modelled by the function h(t) = -4t^2+30t+1.4. How long does a player on the opposing

    asked by Alex
  34. art

    1. How did francisco goya caricature to depict the figures in contempuous of the insults? If you look up contempuous of the insults francisco de goya on google its the first pic under images. a. the facial features of the frenchmen are exaggerated to show

    asked by i am awesome
  35. 7th grade math

    Can you check these simple interest problems? 1. If you borrow $421 for nine years at an interest rate of 4%, how much interest will you pay? Ans: I = prt I = $421*.04*9 I = $151.56 2. If the balance at the end of 8 years on an investment of $630 that has

    asked by Alexis (re-post)
  36. Art

    The image is: Contemptuous of the insults is the first image in google search. How did Francisco Goya use caricature to depict the figures in Contemptuous of the insults? A. The facial features of the Frenchmen are exaggerated to show their confusion. B.

    asked by Callie
  37. civic

    A major U.S. trade partner has just gone to war with its neighbor. Its leader asks the United States for help. Which of the following statements is true about how the president will react? He will make a decision based only on his own feelings about the

    asked by ibs
  38. chemistry

    Given: 2so2 + o2 -> 2so3 + 44kcal Which change increase the concentration of so4? a. increasing temperature b. increasing the concentration of o2 c. decreasing the pressure d. decreasing the concentration of so2

    asked by velma
  39. algebra

    Let X be a number. Translate the English phrase or sentence into a mathematical expression. Then evaluate the expression for X =8. The expression is ?

    asked by john
  40. physics 11

    A 1000 kg car travelling at 25m/s south collides head-on with a 2250 kg car travelling at 10m/s in the opposite direction. They stick together after collision. Which way does the wreckage move? What is their final velocity?

    asked by Deep
  41. Art Help Please?

    What is the best definition of the term satire? using humor and wit to reveal the strengths of someone or something using sarcasm, ridicule, or irony to expose the faults of someone or using sarcasm, ridicule, or irony to expose the faults of someone or

    asked by Kitty
  42. math

    Marilyn wants to install carpet in her living room that measures ft by 16 ft. What is the area of the living room?

    asked by Anonymous
  43. Science

    Every individual including young people can make decisions to use resources wisely use the terms reduce reuse and recycle to explain how the students in the image above can help minimize solid waste. HELP LAST DAY TO DO THIS I NEED AN ANSWER.

    asked by Chris
  44. Math

    The winner of a raffle will receive 3/4 of the 530.40 raised from raffle ticket sales

    asked by Charles
  45. Physics

    A(n) 57.3 kg astronaut becomes separated from the shuttle, while on a space walk. She finds herself 54.3 m away from the shuttle and moving with zero speed relative to the shuttle. She has a(n) 0.697 kg camera in her hand and decides to get back to the

    asked by Tina
  46. science

    The speed of a bullet as it travels down the barrel of a rifle toward the opening is given by v = (-4.25 10^7) t^2 + (3.45 10^5) t, where v is in meters per second and t is in seconds. The acceleration of the bullet just as it leaves the barrel is zero.

    asked by Anonymous
  47. physics

    The driver of a car traveling at 60 ft/sec suddenly applies the brakes. The position of the car is s(t) = 50t - 2t2, t seconds after the driver applies the brakes. How many seconds after the driver applies the brakes does the car come to a stop?

    asked by Jeff
  48. 061555RR

    knutson company reacquired 5,000 shares of its $15-par common stock for $13/share. the debit to treasury stock is

    asked by George
  49. math

    a gardener is making a triangle planting with 35 plants in row ,31 in the second row ,27 in the third row and so on . if the pattern is considered how many plants will be there in the last row?

    asked by chevlios
  50. java

    Write a program that reads a five digit integer number from the keyboard, and then constructs the largest possible integer number with the digits of the entered number. Your program should have only one class , which implements the standard method.You are

    asked by Denial
  51. Grammar

    Choose the sentence that uses pronouns correctly. Who would you choose as your mentor?---my answer Do you remember whom signed his name very large on the Declaration of Independence? Whom made this wonderful dinner? Have you met the people who are visiting

    asked by Sara
  52. physics

    A projectile of mass 0.528 kg is shot from a cannon, at height 6.7 m, as shown in the figure, with an initial velocity vi having a horizontal component of 7 m/s. The projectile rises to a maximum height of 3.8 m above the end of the cannon’s barrel and

    asked by Anonymous
  53. math

    sharon completed her reading homework in 2/3 hour.she completed her science homework in 5/6 hour. how much longer did it take sharon to complete her science homework

    asked by hannah
  54. calculus

    The radius of circular disk is 18cm with a maximum error of 0.2cm. Estimate the maximum error in calculated area of the disk. b) The circumference of a sphere was measured to be 64cm with a maximum error of 0.5. Estimate the maximum error in the calculated

    asked by funmi
  55. Science

    true or False in a physical change some of the physical properties of substance may be altered and the chemical composition remains the same

    asked by M
  56. physics

    The speed of a bullet as it travels down the barrel of a rifle toward the opening is given by v = (-4.25 107) t 2 + (3.45 105) t, where v is in meters per second and t is in seconds. The acceleration of the bullet just as it leaves the barrel is zero. (a)

    asked by Anonymous
  57. Chemistry

    25.0 ml of a 0.13M HCL solution is titrated with 17.6 ml of NaOH. What is the Molarity of the NaOH?

    asked by Gordon
  58. Social Studies

    how are religion and culture connected?

    asked by Kat
  59. Math

    Classify each equation as defining y as a linear or non-linear function of x . y=7x4x Can anybody help me?

    asked by Syler
  60. geometry

    The angle of elevation from L to K measures 24°. If KL = 19, find JL. Round your answer to the nearest tenth.

    asked by SJRoyal
  61. Chemistry

    What is the pH of a buffer solution of 0.125M Acetic acid and 0.250M Sodium acetate? the Pk of Acetic acid is 4.76

    asked by Gordon
  62. probability

    a halloween makeup kit contain 3 different moustaches, 2 different sets of eyebrows,4 different noses, and a set of ears. (It is not nescessary to use any moustaches, ect..)How many disguises using at least one of these items are possible?

    asked by Shanu
  63. physics

    A tennis ball has a mass of 58 g and a diameter of 8 cm. Find the moment of inertia about its diameter. Assume that the ball is a thin spherical shell.

    asked by Johnathan
  64. Physics

    In the deep ocean, a water wave with wavelength 95 m travels at 12 m/s. Suppose a small boat is at the crest of this wave, 1.8m above the equilibrium position.What will be the vertical position of the boat 3.0s later?

    asked by Emma
  65. physics

    The system shown in the figure below consists of a mass M = 3.5-kg block resting on a frictionless horizontal ledge. This block is attached to a string that passes over a pulley, and the other end of the string is attached to a hanging m = 2.2-kg block.

    asked by Johnathan
  66. Math

    There are 20 question in a quiz. 5 marks will be given for a correct answer. 1 mark will be deducted for a blank answer and 3 marks will be deducted for a wrong answer. (a) Peter gives 2 blank answers and he gets 72 marks. Find the number of correct

    asked by lottice
  67. english check?

    In “Harrison Bergeron,” Kurt Vonnegut’s purpose is to show readers (Points : 5) the danger of letting extremely strong people have freedom. the value of keeping all people at the same level of potential and achievement. the ugliness of violent revolt

    asked by Sara
  68. history plz help

    appropriation and higher education are examples of what type of committee?

    asked by help?thanks
  69. statistics

    The batting averages of the first three batters in the Eureka College women’s softball team lineup are .310, .301, and .277. If the first three batters are considered as the “lead-off group”, what is the batting average of the group?

    asked by patricia
  70. science

    Which place is most likely to have cold weather and a cold climate year-round

    asked by Anonymous
  71. PHYSICS

    A 1250 KG wrecking ball is lifted to a height of 12.7 m above its resting point . When the wrecking ball is released, its swings toward an abandoned building and makes an indentation of 43.7 cm in the wall. A) What is the potential energy of the wrecking

    asked by Jon
  72. home work

    Problem 4: A block of mass m slides down a frictionless incline as: The block is released from height h above the bottom of the circular loop. (a) Find the force exerted on the block by the inclined track at point A. (Hint: Consider the Newton’s 2nd law

    asked by ali
  73. Math

    Hey, Ms. Sue, or anybody that is apart of this association. I already tried reviewing this answer, but I didn't seem to get anything. I'm clueless over this answer, so.. Can you please help? I've been stuck on this, and nobody wants to help me. This is the

    asked by I don't give my real name. But it's Lexi for short
  74. science

    Some hypothetical metal has the simple cubic crystal structure. If its atomic weight is 70.4 g/mol and the atomic radius is 0.126 nm, compute its density in g/cc.

    asked by Cam
  75. Trig/ English

    I need an Acrostic poem for the word "Exponent"

    asked by Emily
  76. math

    good evening, he pie chart below shows how the total annual income for a certain family is spent. If the total annual income is 140,000 , what amount is budgeted for Auto, Insurance, and Entertainment combined? Auto,12%, ins 10% and enter is 13%. I know

    asked by mary ann
  77. maths

    Five flash cards having odd numbers from 11 are shuffled well and one card is drawn from it write the sample space

    asked by lalithya
  78. Chemistry

    Calculate the pH and concentration of H3O+ of a 0.285M oxalic acid solution.

    asked by Kat
  79. english

    How does Kurt Vonnegut address the concept of equality differently in “Harrison Bergeron” than Martin Luther King Jr. does in “Letter from Birmingham Jail”? What relationship does Vonnegut’s story show between equality and personal

    asked by Sara
  80. chemistry

    Solid lead(II) iodide was prepared by reacting 65.0 mL of a solution containing 0.218 M lead(II) ions with 80.0 mL of a solution containing 0.265 M iodide ions. If the actual yield of the reaction was 3.26 g, which choice is closest to the %yield of the

    asked by K
  81. Chemistry

    What is the pH of the resulting solution when 25.0mL of 0.100 HNO3(aq)are reacted with 20.0 mL of 0.175M NaOH(aq)? Is the resulting solution acidic or basic in nature?

    asked by Kat
  82. Maths

    Suppose that the reliability of a HIV test is specified as follows: Of people having HIV, 90% of the test detect the disease but 10% go undetected. Of people free of HIV, 99% of the test are judged HIV–ive but 1% are diagnosed as showing HIV+ive. From a

    asked by Susan
  83. Physics

    You raise a bucket of water from the bottom of a well that is 12 m deep. The mass of the bucket and the water is 5.00 kg, and it takes 15 s to raise the bucket to the top of the well. How much power is required?

    asked by Haylee
  84. Pre Cal

    A circular Ferris wheel has a radius of 9 meters. The ride rotates a rate of 10 degrees per second. When you get in the ride at the bottom the seat is 2 meters above the ground at its lowest point in meters. How high is the seat after 54 seconds.

    asked by Gabriela Garduno
  85. Social Studies help!!!!

    President James Monroe proclaimed the Monroe Doctrine in 1823. What is the main point of the doctrine? A. The U.S. pledged to avoid all involvement in European affairs in return for favorable European trade. B. The U.S., along with France's military and

    asked by callie
  86. Math

    Answer with Always, Sometimes or Never True. Kindly explain why so that I can understand. Thanks. 1. An interior angle and an exterior angle of a triangle are supplementary. 2. The bisector of an angle of an isosceles triangle is also a perpendicular

    asked by Millie
  87. Chemistry

    A 5.0ml sample of liquid requires 4.5 ml of a 0.093N NaOH solution. What is the titratable acidity of the liquid expressed as g/L Tartaric acid?

    asked by Gordon
  88. Math

    Samuel and Jason 3/4 of the combined earnings from Wednesday to buy a gift. how much do they spend? Is there enough left over from Wednesday's earnings to buy a card that costs $3.25?

    asked by bob
  89. Physics

    A fully equipped astronaut has a mass of 170 kg. If the astronaut has a weight of 675 N standing on the surface of a planet, what is the acceleration due to gravity on this planet?

    asked by Kayla
  90. math

    Kaitlin has four and two-thirds berry pies. She is going to share it equally among 12 people. How much pies will each person get?

    asked by jasmine
  91. Math

    Find the are of a triangle with 7 ft height and 22 ft length. A. 154ft^2 B. 58ft^2 C. 77ft^2 D. 38.5ft^2 Is the answer A?

    asked by Callie
  92. Relative Extrema: AP Calculus

    Consider the function f(x)= (3/4)x^4-x^3-3x^2+6x Find the relative extrema for f(x); be sure to label each as a maximum or minimum. You do not need to find function values; just find the x-values. Determine the interval(s) where f(x) is increasing (if any)

    asked by Pax
  93. College Algebra

    Eliminate t from the two equations x = vtcos(theta) ; y = vtsin(theta)􀀀-(gt^2/2) ; and obtain a relationship between x and y (assume that v; g and  are constants).

    asked by Cheska
  94. social studies (Saudi Arabia)

    In what way is Islam most likely to impact Muslims during work days? 1)They must leave work early 2)They will not participate in leisure activities after work 3)They can not have certain jobs 4)They need to pause during their work and pry I think it is 4.

    asked by Abby
  95. math

    Determine T10 of the following geometric sequence: T2=4x and T5=x^4/8(x exponent 4 divided by 8)

    asked by Restoration
  96. Chemistry

    In a titration experiment involving an unknown concentration of HCl and a 0.100M solution of NaOH(aq), it was determined that it took 12.5mL of NaOH to neutralize 20.0mL of the HCl(aq). Write a balanced chemical equation for this reaction and determine the

    asked by Kat
  97. Math

    An open box is to be made from a flat piece of material 9 inches long and 6 inches wide by cutting equal squares of length x from the corners and folding up the sides. Write the volume Vof the box as a function of x. Leave it as a product of factors, do

    asked by Dan
  98. Math

    In an arithmetic sequence the seventh term exceeds the fourth term by 15 determine the common difference

    asked by Restoration
  99. math

    a gear on a bicycle has the shape of a circle one gear has a diameter of 4 inches and a small one has a diameter of 2 inches Justin says that the circumferences of the larger gear is 2 inches more than the circumferences of the smaller gear do you agree

    asked by Alberto
  100. math

    Determine T10 of this geometric sequence T2=4x and T5=x^4/8(x exponent 4 divided by 8)

    asked by Restoration
  101. math

    Determine T10 of the following geometric sequence T2=4x and T5=x^4/8(x exponent 4 divided by 8)

    asked by Restoration
  102. math

    Fireworks are to be launched from a platform at the base of a hill. Using the top of the platform as the origin and taking some measurements, it was determined that the cross-section of the slope of one side of the hill is y=4x-12 If the path of the

    asked by Alex
  103. Physics

    A rabbit runs in a straight line with a velocity of +1.3 m/s for a period of time, rests for 11 s, and then runs again along the same line at +0.65 m/s for an unknown amount of time. The rabbit travels a total distance of 1080 m, and its average speed is

    asked by Wendy
  104. Chemistry

    Calculate the pH and concentration of H3O of a 0.285M HCl solution.

    asked by Kat
  105. Social Studies

    “No parts of England’s colonies can be taxed without their consent….every part has a right to be represented.” Explain what the quote means about the relationship between the British government and the American Colonies.

    asked by ToosieRoll
  106. english

    I want to either study or to work abroad after I graduate.

    asked by x
  107. math

    7X TO THE THIRD POWER + 3X TO THE SECOND POWER + 3X + 10 WHEN X=2 THIS IS VERY HARD FO RME I TRIED TO MULTIPLY AND USE A CALCULATOR BUT I DIDN'T KNOW HOW TO REPRESENT MY WORK

    asked by LUCILLE
  108. Chemistry

    What is the pH of the resulting solution when 25.0mL of 0.100 HNO3(aq)are reacted with 20.0 mL NaOH(aq)? Is the resulting solution acidic or basic in nature?

    asked by Kat
  109. science

    a satellites original velocity is 10,000 m/s. after 60 seconds, it is 5,000 m/s. what is the satellites acceleration

    asked by Anonymous
  110. algebra

    It is a five digit whole number 1. It is a palindrome 2. It's hundreds digit is a multiple of 5 3. The product of its one digit and 8 is 12 greater than the square of its ones digit 4. The product of its thousands digit and 18 is 45 greater than the square

    asked by Quincy
  111. Social Studies help

    What made the United States a transcontinental power in 1819? A. Adams-Onis Treaty B. Louisiana purchase C. Monroe Doctrine D. War of 1812 Is the answer A?

    asked by callie
  112. math

    A square storage area measures 10 m on a side. By how much must each side be shortened to decrease this area to less than half the original area? (3 marks - show your work)

    asked by Alex
  113. maths

    determine the first three terms of the erithmetic progression of which the 7th term is 3 and the 12th term is -3?

    asked by saku
  114. Geometry

    Is it correct to say that a parallelogram having perpendicular distance between the opposite sides equal, is a rhombus ? If yes, then how ?

    asked by Shanu
  115. linear equation

    john invested $4000 into stocks(s) and bonds(b). The stocks earned 7% interest. the bonds earned 9% interest. if the investment earned $300, how much money did john have in stocks and bonds. my question- how do I write this formula so I can find the answer

    asked by Jess
  116. computer science

    a program to input the prices of two items as well as the quantities purchased, and compute the amount of the sale. Use both pseudo code and flowchart diagrams.

    asked by vinnie
  117. analytical mechanism

    Problem 4: A block of mass m slides down a frictionless incline as: The block is released from height h above the bottom of the circular loop. (a) Find the force exerted on the block by the inclined track at point A. (Hint: Consider the Newton’s 2nd law

    asked by ali
  118. math

    John had mangoes. He ate 5 and shared the remaining among her 6 friends. He however found that he needed 2 more mangoes if each of the friends was to get 4 mangoes. How many mangoes had he at the beginning?

    asked by kudu
  119. Social Studies help!!!!

    Which of the following modes of transportation did not improve during the early 1800s? A. Canals B. Turnpikes C. Railways D. Steamboats Is the answer C?

    asked by callie
  120. Chemistry

    The average concentration of chloride ions (molar mass = 34.353) in seawater is 19.353 grams per kilogram. The maximum allowable concentration of chloride ion in drinking water is 250 ppm by mass. How many times as much chloride ion is there in seawater

    asked by Alice
  121. Spanish 3 Homework

    Hi! Can someone check these for me to see if I'm doing them right? Thank you! Directions Re-write the commands in Spanish using object pronouns. Also, the words in parentheses are saying who you are talking to. 1.) (sister) Wash the dishes for me! My

    asked by Paula
  122. Math

    For a quadratic with a vertex of (4, 1) with the graph opening downward, is this the right construction in vertex form? -a(x - 4) + 1

    asked by Anonymous
  123. Science

    If you have a beaker that contains 100ml at 40 degrees and a beaker that contains 200ml at 25 degrees. After a while the temperature of both liquids have decreased. In terms of energy describe what has happened to the liquids.

    asked by Liam lowe
  124. Quadratics

    The parabola y=3x^2 is translated so that the new vertex is (-2,5). Find the corresponding function.

    asked by Bruh
  125. physics

    A canoe has a velocity of 0.31m/s southeast relative to the earth. The canoe is on a river that is flowing

    asked by Anonymous
  126. Science

    Are these equations balanced or unbalanced 1. Mg + 2HCl Yields MgCl2+H2 Balanced 2.H2+O2 Yields H2O Unbalanced

    asked by M
  127. Math please, please help

    Charlotte is planning a trip from her house in City A to the State Fair in City B. She uses 2 maps, each with a different scale & places them together so that they show her route. First map's scale is 2 3/4 inches with 3/4 inch equaling 30 miles. Second

    asked by Cale
  128. accounting,life science,history and maths literacy

    What can I study after matric and what career job can I persue? Please help I'm confused

    asked by nokuthula molekoa
  129. History NEED HELP

    Queen Elizabeth I - 1558 - 1603 Did she support or contradict the principle of tolerating other ideas or cultures? Explain why. 3 examples please This is the only question I couldn't find answers to in my textbook. I have to write an essay and include my

    asked by mstv
  130. Geometry

    one ladder is 7.2 feet longer than another. each is placed on level ground with its lower ends 8.3 ft from the the foot of a vertical wall. the longer ladder reaches 9.1 ft farther up the wall. how long is the longer ladder?

    asked by Shanu
  131. Math

    Suzie got home from school to find some fractions is a pan of brownies left on the kitchen counter. She cut the remaining brownies into three pieces and found that each piece was 1/12 of the original pan,, write an equation to match how much was left when

    asked by ReRea
  132. MAth

    The pumpkin pie was sliced into 6 equal peices After 1 piece was taken what was the fraction of the pie left?

    asked by Ameen
  133. Math

    How do I graph the inequality on a number line? How do I solve the problem? x < 8 (The < has a small line under it)

    asked by Amy
  134. anthropology

    I NEED HELP PLEASE!!!!!I CAN'T FOUND THE ANSWER Subsistence patterns define a societies division in labor. Look at these two groups, JuŒhoansi (Dobe), Kalahari Desert, a foraging group & Zunifs, American Southwest, a horticultural group. Compare and

    asked by jimmy
  135. Math

    Insert parenthesis in each expression to make a true equation. A) 5-2*6-4+2=5 B) 22-32-5*3-6=30 I really need help I have been doing this homework for about 2 hours and me and my mom never found where to put parenthesis Thank you in advance

    asked by John Dooley
  136. STATISTICS(PLEASE READ)

    Find warranty period (in days) for a washing machine whos average (mean) life is 6 years and standard deviation of 2.5 years. Assume 365 days in a year.

    asked by colleen
  137. Algebra 1

    Does the table represent an expoential function? x 1 2 3 4 y -1 -8 -27 -64 yes or no my answer is no

    asked by Steve
  138. phyisics

    a cart of weight 25N is released at the top of inclined plane of length 1m, which makes an angle of 30° with the ground .it rolls down the plane and hits another cart of weight 40N at the bottom of the inclined plane. calculate the speed of first cart at

    asked by ankit
  139. Conceps of development

    Which of the following is the crux of the interrelationship between mathematics and science? A. About half of the basic math concepts are related to science concepts. B. The basic concepts of mathematics are the basic process skills of science. C. Basic

    asked by Daniella
  140. Science

    Are these equations balanced or unbalanced 3. Cu+H2SO4 Yields CuSO4+H2 Balanced 4. 2Fe+3S Yields Fe2S3 Balanced 5.N2+H2 Yields NH3 Unbalanced

    asked by M
  141. math

    Jamiebeatimates that,when he arrives at work tomorrow morning,there is a probability that 0.4 that he will find a convenient parking space. What is Jamie to say? A. It is very unlikely that he will find a convenient parking space. B.it is somewhat unlikely

    asked by shannon
  142. Math

    The area of the base of a cubiod is 44cm.Find the height,If the volume is 378.4 cm

    asked by Amir
  143. Law

    Is there a limit to the different types of arbitration one can go through before taking a case to trial? My answer is no. why? because if you don't agree the first time when seeking a arbitration than you'r chances of coming to a conclusion are again

    asked by Kim
  144. Math

    The temperature one spring day was 78 degrees. Starting at 1:15 pm the temperature drops 0.25 degrees per minute. What temperature will it be at 1:25 pm? Do I divide 0.25/1:25 to get the answer?

    asked by George
  145. Physics

    A plane has a max speed of 200 km/h. What is the maximum speed it can travel due west if there's a northwest wind at 50 km/h?

    asked by Felix
  146. concepts of development

    When Lorna pours water from a short, wide beaker to a tall, thin beaker, she recognizes that the amount of liquid remains the same. She's demonstrating _______ thinking. A. nonconserving B. comparison C. conserving D. one-to-one correspondence my answer is

    asked by Daniella
  147. Math

    Is log(2)4^(3x+4) equal to 6x + 8?

    asked by Anonymous
  148. geography

    How have the people of the Netherlands been able to create more land for their country?

    asked by jimmie
  149. physics

    a force of 1600N is used to push a crate of brick at a rate of 40m/s squard. If the crate weights 150kg, how much do the bricks weight?

    asked by Samuel
  150. science

    A ball is thrown upward from the ground with an initial speed of 16.0 m/s; at the same instant, another ball is dropped from a building 12 m high. After how long will the balls be at the same height above the ground?

    asked by Leah
  151. Math

    You find out your faucet is leaking 10 pints of water every 3 hours. After 6 hours, how many gallons of water will have leaked from the faucet? How do I solve this problem?

    asked by Steve
  152. Math

    preparing to make 4 white tents you discover each one will require 2.5 square yards of silk. If each square yard of silk costs $4.00, how much will it cost to make all the tents? Do I multiple 2.5 times $4.00 to get the answer?

    asked by Dee
  153. Electric magnetic fields

    I have a shezoo dog and I live in a hi rise buiding, lately my do is experiencing what appear to be shocks which cause her to be startled. ould this be caused by an electrical magnetic field in the building

    asked by Diane
  154. Writing equations from a table

    Hiiii! My teacher gave out some practice problems to help prepare for the big upcoming tEst.. I just don't remember hiw to do fhese problems.. Irs just hard for me.. these are not graded, I just need help so I can (hopefully) ace the test :) Questions!:

    asked by Bailey
  155. Ionic compounds Scinece

    3. What happens to the change on individual ions when they form ions? 11. Write the names of the two ions in each of the following compounds. (C) Na2O (E) Na3PO4 (G) NH4OH (H) Ca (NO3)2 8. Use the tables of metals, non-metals, and polyatomic ions and the

    asked by Joshua
  156. concept development

    Choose the best definition of an informal learning experience. A. Solely child-chosen activity B. Adult-chosen learning situation C. Child-chosen activity with some adult intervention D. Solely teacher-chosen activity my answer is b.

    asked by Daniella
  157. Math

    How do I graph inequality on a number line? How do I work the problem out? x < 8 (there is a little line under the greater than sign)

    asked by Amy
  158. Math

    Evaluate the following expression. Can you explain how to get the answer to this question please. [15 + 6 x(15-13)]divide by 9 Thank you for your time

    asked by Mary Ann
  159. home work

    Problem 1: Consider a particle whose motion is described with the position vector: r (t) = ˆi2c cos𝞈t + ˆjc sin𝞈t, Where c and 𝞈 are constants. (a) Show that the path of the particle is an ellipse satisfying. x2/a2 +y2/b2 = 1, Where x and y are

    asked by ali
  160. math

    cristy age 15 years ago equals the sum of 2/9 of her age 15 years hence and 1/6 of her age now. how old is she now?

    asked by chevlios
  161. math

    if a man was x yrs old y yrs ago,how old is he z yrs from now? a. 35 b.36 c.38 d none

    asked by chevlios
  162. science

    Locate and click on this section of the geologic time scale, and list the other possible names that could have been used to describe this era, and why?

    asked by Dayna
  163. Science

    Are these equations balanced or unbalanced 6. 2AlN Yields 2Al+N2 Balanced 7.Mg(OH)2+2HCl Yields MgCl2+2H2O Balanced 8. K+H2O Yields H2+KOH Unbalanced

    asked by M
  164. algebra

    4000.00 bond with a yearly interest rate of 4% the total interest was $800.00 what was the length of the investment

    asked by Anonymous
  165. MATH

    is 1 and 6/6 equal? and is 1/6 and 6/6 equal? i'm confused

    asked by Rebecca
  166. math

    what is a variable? is it a number or a letter? im a little confused..... please help

    asked by faru
  167. physics

    a 1kg object moving east with a velocity of 10 m/s collides with a .50kg object that is at rest. neglecting friction, what is the momentum of the system? please show work

    asked by hussam ali
  168. Science

    Are these equations balanced or unbalanced 3. Cu+H2SO4 Yields CuSO4+H2 Balanced 4. 2Fe+3S Yields Fe2S3 Balanced 5.N2+H2 Yields NH3 Unbalanced Answer this Questio

    asked by M
  169. Social Studies

    Which of the following was Daniel Webster speaker of when he declare, 'Liberty and Union, now and forever, one and inseperable!"? A. Reional differences B. International differences C. Improved transportation D. Improved industry Is the answer A? Thank you

    asked by callie
  170. anthropology

    Compare foraging group & food producing

    asked by jimmy
  171. Math

    You decide to start a cool craft project using orange cord. You need to cut 15 pieces of cord, each 32 inches long. How many feet of cord do you need to purchase for the project? Do I multiple for this answer?

    asked by Candy
  172. math

    find the exact value cos (-5 pi/ 12)

    asked by Barry
  173. help math algebra

    How do you solve the following problems? I get confused, can anyone help? Thanks. (7a^5-a^3)-(a^5-5a^3-1) (5x-3)(x^3-5x+2) (4w+5z)^2

    asked by G.G
  174. math

    Sharing 4 men with 3 boxes of juice how much each?

    asked by Wanna
  175. Chemistry/Math

    Calculate the following and round to the allowed number of significant figures 1. (18.00 x 1.5) / 0.00625 2.4.61 X 10^3 / 5.1008 x 10^-4 My answers 1. 4320 2. 9.037 x 10^-1 Please explain what I did wrong if I'm incorrect. Thank you

    asked by Clare
  176. statistics

    Derive one Tail and Two Tail numbers for c = 0.88 or alpha = 0.12.

    asked by lorin
  177. Math

    a conical vessel 6 meters across the top and 4 meters deep is filled with water. A portion was spilled out by slanting the cone such a way that its slant height is in vertical position. determine the cross section area of the water surface that remains on

    asked by Shanu
  178. Geometry

    Find the equation of a circle centre on the line y=2x+1 touching the y axis and passing through A(4,5)

    asked by Shanu
  179. concepts of development

    Early childhood encompasses three of the four Piagetian stages. Which one of the following stages is not reached during early childhood? A. Preoperational B. Concrete operations C. Sensorimotor D. Formal operations my answer is d.

    asked by Daniella
  180. Tourisim,consumer studies,geography,maths literac

    What are the careers do i need to choose?

    asked by Tumelo Shivambu
  181. concept development

    Concepts are taught during the sensorimotor period with A. paper and pencil. B. objects and pictures. C. calculators and computers. D. cutouts. my answer is b.

    asked by Daniella
  182. Collega Algebra

    Let f(x) = (2/4^x + 2) for real numbers x. Evaluate f(1/2001) + f(2/2001) + ... + f(2000/2001).

    asked by Bianca
  183. Math

    If an airplane is traveling at 900 km/hr and slows to 450km/hr in 2.5 minutes. What is the plane's acceleration?

    asked by Anonymous
  184. concept development

    Which of the following process skills is generally more important for use with older children? A. Observing B. Communicating C. Classifying D. Predicting my answer is c.

    asked by Daniella
  185. Math

    Which of the following is a decreasing function? a. y = 7^x - 2 b. y = 7^-x + 2 c. y = 3(5^x) - 5 d. y = 5(3^x) + 3 What function is the reflection of y = 10^x with respect to the y-axis? a. y = -10^x b. y = (-1/10)^x c. y = 10^-x d. y = -10^x

    asked by Millie
  186. math

    maria finds penny monday morning. she finds 2 tuesday morning. she finds 4 wednesday morning. on wednesday she has a total of 7 cents. on thursday, friday, saturday and sunday she finds double the amount of money she found the day before. how much money

    asked by nina
  187. geography

    What are examples of human adaptation to the environment?

    asked by christina
  188. english

    What chapter is when dracula attacks Lucy Westerna

    asked by amyie
  189. algebra

    A poll was taken of 100 students at a commuter campus to find out how they got to campus. The results were as follows: 34 said they drove alone. 33 rode in a carpool. 29 rode public transportation. 6 used both carpools and public transportation. 10 used

    asked by denise dunlap
  190. math

    If 26 Blims weigh as much as 4 Blams and 2 Blums while 8 Blims and 2 Blams have the same weight as 2 Blums, how many Blims have the same weight as 3 Blums?

    asked by Anonymous
  191. Math

    the chocolate pie recipe needs 4 cups of flour, 4 eggs and 1.5 cups of water. to double the recipe, 30% more water should be added. How many cups of water should be added to double the recipe? How do I solve this one?

    asked by Kia
  192. math

    Summers garden is rectangle.4m long &2m wide she wants to put a fence around it.the fence post should be 2 m apart.How many fence post will Summer needs?

    asked by nora
  193. math

    how is GCF and LCM different? im in 4th grade and i tried to understand but my mum said shes not sure so please i need help

    asked by barry
  194. Math

    Insert parenthesis in each expression to make a true equation. A) 5-2*6-4+2=5 B) 22-32-5*3-6=30 I really need help I have been doing this homework for about 2 hours and me and my mom never found where to put parenthesis Ok and these are my attempts no

    asked by John Dooley
  195. Criminal Investigastion

    What advice would you provide to rookie officer who believes that report writing is not a fundamental component of the policing job?

    asked by Dee365
  196. Math

    If a spherical tanl 4m in diameter can be fillef with a liquid for $900, find the cost to fill a tank 12m in diameter. The cost to fill the 12m tank is $__.

    asked by Pam
  197. math

    paul's pizza is having a sale on mozza melts.each order of mozza melts costs $0.99 including 5% tax how much will a customer pay for one order of mozza melts? please help me

    asked by ary
  198. math

    Find the total number of possible squares on the chessboard

    asked by Anonymous
  199. analytical

    Problem 1: Consider a particle whose motion is described with the position vector: r (t) = ˆi2c cos𝞈t + ˆjc sin𝞈t, Where c and 𝞈 are constants. (a) Show that the path of the particle is an ellipse satisfying. x2/a2 +y2/b2 = 1, Where x and y are

    asked by ali
  200. anthropology

    Look at these two groups, JuŒhoansi (Dobe), Kalahari Desert, a foraging group & Zunifs, American Southwest, a horticultural group. Compare and contrast the two groups regarding their subsistence patterns and divisions of labor

    asked by jimmy
  201. Math

    There were 45 more boys than girls, 4/5 of the boys and 2/3 of the girls passed the test. 49 children failed the test. How many girls were there ?

    asked by Lynn Toh
  202. Math

    At the scrabble tourtament 2 different games went on for a total of 93 mins. How long did it take yo complete each game

    asked by Anonymous
  203. math

    A balanced coin is tossed 12 times and heads appears each time. What is the probability that tails will appear on the next toss?

    asked by Gretchen
  204. LAW

    Once a supreme court makes their decision and it becomes law is there anyway of appealing their decision since they are the "top dog" in the courts?

    asked by Kim
  205. math (factors and products)

    How could you use an area model to identify the binomial factors of a trinomial?

    asked by AJ
  206. Math

    Three consecutive integers are such that the sum of the largest number and 2 times the middle number is 27 more than twice the smaller number

    asked by ME
  207. anthropology

    one of the three food producing groups to explain if they are a more costly subsistence pattern in time, effort & calories as compared to the foraging groups.

    asked by jimmy
  208. math

    Solve the system of equations by elimination. (2 marks) y=2x^2-2x-3 y=-x^2-2x-3

    asked by Alex
  209. math

    Determine the value of k in y=kx^2-5x+2 hat will result in the intersection of the line y=-3x+4 with the quadratic at a) two points (1 mark) b) one points (1 mark) c) no point (1 mark)

    asked by Alex
  210. please answer statistics

    Find warranty period (in days) for a washing machine whos average (mean) life is 6 years and standard deviation of 2.5 years. Assume 365 days in a year.

    asked by lorin
  211. Triangles

    How will you find the distance of a star from Sun, given that the angle at which it is viewed from the two solstices of Earth(i.e winter and summer) are alpha and beta respectively, and the distance between the points of the solstices is 150 million km.

    asked by Shanu
  212. Writing equations from a table

    Hiiii! My teacher gave out some practice problems to help prepare for the big upcoming tEst.. I just don't remember hiw to do fhese problems.. Irs just hard for me.. these are not graded, I just need help so I can (hopefully) ace the test :) Questions!:

    asked by Bailey
  213. Math

    For log(5)x^8 = 16, are both 25 and -25 solutions?

    asked by Anonymous
  214. Math (Statistics)

    Hi! Can someone help me with these two questions? Thanks a bunch! :) 1.) What causes experimental probability to match theoretical probability? In theory heads and tails occur 50/50. 2.) Find a way to estimate the time to flip a coin 10,000 times; 100,000

    asked by Becky
  215. geometry

    a pentagon with a perimeter of 45 feet

    asked by robert
  216. home work

    Problem 2: A particle of mass m is released from rest in a constant gravitational field. Assuming that the air drag on the particle varies quadratically with speed, that is F (v) = c2v2, show that the distance s the particle falls in accelerating from v0

    asked by ali
  217. math

    the area of rectangle is 192 sq.meter its diagonal is 20 in.Find its length and width.

    asked by chevlios
  218. math

    [1+y/(x+y)]/[1-3y^2/(x^2-y^2)] a.x/y-x b.y/x-y c.x-y/y-2x d.x-y/x-2y

    asked by chevlios
  219. english

    How should i start a crime and crime scene analysis about dracula?

    asked by amyie
  220. math

    How do you solve the following problems? I get confused, can anyone help? Thanks. (7a^5-a^3)-(a^5-5a^3-1) (5x-3)(x^3-5x+2) (4w+5z)^2

    asked by G.G
  221. social studies

    what is one advantage of being an apprentice? A: work long hours B: become a artisan C: have little free time D: carry surgeon's tools Is it B?

    asked by Amber Montana
  222. city school

    Mrs ummi gave 96 rs to jim and kam. Kam received 3 times more than jim. How much jim received

    asked by laiba
  223. agebra

    3/x-1+1/x+1=4/x

    asked by angela
  224. Math

    Theo drove a slow car 996 miles to Oregon last spring and used a total of 40 gallons of gasoline. what was the average miles driven per gallon of gasoline? Do I divide 40/996 to get this answer?

    asked by Andy
  225. math

    find the solution set 2x+(3x-(4x-5))=x/4-2 a.28/3 b.-28/3 c.9 d-9

    asked by chevlios
  226. English

    "that the Armatix smart gun would not trigger the law" Is that a device? Maybe personification?

    asked by Anonymous
  227. math

    What are the 4 concecutive even integers such that the squar of the second term is equal to the product of the first and last term

    asked by Naomi
  228. English

    Can someone explain to me how was life back in.. **below** describe some ways how they were good and or bad. I don't even know the time era, and what I mean by that is like.. medieval times etc. 1340's 1640's 1990's Thank you.

    asked by Sadie.
  229. LAW

    what's the easiest way to explain the sliding scale.

    asked by Kim
  230. math

    6 people with 4 bananas how much for each person

    asked by Wanna
  231. Math

    If you are given y = 3x and are asked to put it in standard form would it be 3x -y = 0? I wasn't sure since a y intercept was not given. Thanks...

    asked by Brandi
  232. Math

    Hi,Ms.Sue again. I was wondering if you could help me with my math? Solve for . Show all work. (3 points) 1/5 (2x-10)+ 4x = -3 (1/5x+4)

    asked by ToosieRoll
  233. English

    please help me to prepare for asl topic monuments

    asked by Hrithik m
  234. science

    a cars velocity changes from 0 m/s to 30 m/s in 10 sec. what is the cars average acceleration

    asked by Anonymous
  235. science

    how can you represent temperature in scientific terms??

    asked by jiskhania
  236. Math-polynomials

    1/2n^2 - 3/2n factorization, i got : n/2 (n-3) am i right or wrong?

    asked by lily
  237. math

    6 people with 2 sticks of butter how much each in tbsp

    asked by Wanna
  238. math

    the length of the rectangle is increased by 50% by what percent would the width be increased to keep the same area. a.43/3 b.45/4 c.33-1/3 d.31-1/3

    asked by chevlios