Questions Asked on
November 20, 2014

  1. Math Help

    The sides of a square are increased by a scale factor of 7. The perimeter of the smaller square is 16 ft. What is the perimeter of the larger square? A.4ft. B.28ft. C.56ft. D.112ft. Is the answer B?

    asked by callie
  2. Math Help

    In 6 months, 33.6 gallons were used. Find the unit rate. A. 3.6 gallons/month B. 4.6 gallons/month C. 5.6 gallons/month D. 6.6 gallons/month Is the answer C? Thank you

    asked by callie
  3. Math Help

    Solve the following proportion. r/5=9/21 A. r=9 B. r=2.14 C. r=11.66 D. r=37.8 Is the answer B? Thank you

    asked by callie
  4. english 3

    Question 1 (Multiple Choice Worth 5 points) Which element relies on logic, credibility, and emotion? rhetorical devices theme statements purpose statements thesis statements Question 2 (Multiple Choice Worth 5 points) "AT this second appearing to take the

    asked by abby
  5. south mountain community college

    A poster is to have an area of 210in^2 with 1 inch margins at the bottom and sides and a 2 inch margin at the top. Find the exact dimensions that will give the largest printed area.

    asked by anonymous
  6. Physics

    You are unloading a refrigerator from a delivery van. The ramp on the van is 5.0m long and its top end is 1.4m above the ground. As the refrigerator moves down the ramp, you are on the downside of the ramp trying to slow the motion by pushing horizontally

    asked by Dane
  7. Math Help

    Use a proportion to find the length of side x for the pair of smilar figures below. They're both right triangles. Triangle 1 has 14cm on the the right side and 10cm on the bottom. Triangle 2 has x on the right side and 22cm on the bottom. My answer

    asked by callie
  8. Algebra please help

    1 hour= 3,600 seconds and 1 mile=5,280 feet. Make a conjecture about how you would convert a speed of 15 miles per hour to feet per second. Then convert. Please help answer thx

    asked by Steph
  9. Chemistry/Physics

    When 1mol of a gas burns at constant pressure, it produces 2430J of heat and does 5kJ of work. Calculate change in H, q, and in kJ?

    asked by Vanessa Ozuna
  10. Calculus

    Of the infinitely many lines that are tangent to the curve y = −7 sin x and pass through the origin, there is one that has the largest slope. Use Newton's method to find the slope of that line correct to six decimal places.

    asked by Laura
  11. Math Help

    1. Parallelogram PARL~ parallelogram WXYZ. Find the value of c. Parallelogram 1 has P n the bottom left corner, A on the left top, R on the right top, L on the right bottom. Parallelogram 2 has W on the bottom left corner, X on the left top, Y on the right

    asked by callie
  12. CAT, mathematics literacy , business studies ,hist

    Careers linking to these subjects :CAT, maths lit , business studies and history

    asked by Anonymous
  13. Math Help

    Cinema A sells a twelve-pack of movie passes for $66. Cinema B sells a five-pack of movie passes for $28. A. Find the cost per movie pass for each cinema. What offer is cheaper per movie pass? B. How much do you save per movie pass if you choose the

    asked by callie
  14. math

    Last Wednesday it snowed 3 1/4 in. On Sunday it snowed 3 4/5 in. On which day did it snow more? How much more?

    asked by dodo
  15. English help please

    The sides of a square are increased by a scale factor of 7. The perimeter of thr smaller square is 16 ft. What is the perimrter of the larger square? A. 4 ft B. 28 ft C. 56 ft D. 112 ft Is the answer A? Thank you

    asked by callie
  16. Language(asap answers please!!!)

    Which section of a personal narrative requires the most development? a. introduction b. conclusion c. character introduction d. plot My answer: D. Please check!

    asked by dddd47906
  17. English

    4. Which one of these sentences contains a prepositional phrase? A. Trolls live under bridges; elves do not. B. Where did you find the papers that I lost? C. You may think otherwise, but what I tell you is true. D. To be, or not to be: that is the

    asked by Sarah
  18. chem

    For the reaction shown, calculate how many grams of oxygen form when each quantity of reactant completely reacts. 2HgO(s)¨2Hg(l)+O 2 (g) 2\;{\rm{HgO}}\left( s \right)\; \rightarrow \;2\;{\rm{Hg}}\left( l \right) + {\rm{O}}_2 \left(1.40 kgHgO g \right)

    asked by Masey
  19. math

    a rectangular bathroom measures 9.5 feet by 12 feet. the floor is covered by rectangular tiles measuring 1.5 inches by 2 inches. how many tiles are there on the bathroom floor.

    asked by Anonymous
  20. physics

    A 75 kg pilot flies a plane in a vertical loop. At the top of the loop, when the plane is completely upside-down for an instant, the pilot hangs freely in the seat and does not push against the seat belt or seat. The airspeed indicator reads 120 m/s. What

    asked by leah
  21. Science

    Someone please help me. :( Compare your models of the four haploid cells with those of other groups. Describe and explain any variation that you observe.

    asked by Melissa
  22. int.science gtg in 8 min.

    How much heat is contained in 100 kg of water at 60.0 °C? Be mindful of significant figure rules for both multiplication and addition. 30 kcal 2.10 x 104 kcal 2.40 x 104 kcal 2.77 x 104 kcal

    asked by casey
  23. Math

    explain how to find 40 x 50 using mental math

    asked by Maria Barros
  24. Social Studies

    What important resource do Qantas move? A)Solar Power B)Oil C)water D) Natural Gas

    asked by Abby
  25. Physics

    Disk 1(of mass m) slides with speed 1.0 m/s across a low friction surface and collides with disk 2( of mass 2m) originally at rest. Disk 1 is observed to bounce off at an angle of 15degrees to its original line of motion, while disk 2 moves at an angle of

    asked by Dane
  26. math

    2.joe was making mixed nuts.he used 2 1/4 pounds of pecans and 3 1/5 pounds of cashews.how many pounds of mixed nuts did joe make? A.5 17/40 B.5 2/9 C.5 1/2 D.5 9/20

    asked by jacob
  27. Biology*STUCK*

    A group of students was asked to list some of the similarities and differences between prokaryotic cells and eukaryotic cells. They created the table shown above. The students made a mistake in creating their table. Which statement best describes their

    asked by Kelly
  28. Math Help

    A recipe calls for 3 cups of flour to make 3 dozen cookies. Use the proportion to calculate how much flour is needed to make 9 dozen cookies. 3 cups/3 dozen= x cups/9 dozen A. 6 cups B. 3.5 cups C. 9 cups D. 12 cups Is the answer C? Thank you

    asked by callie
  29. english

    All of the following items are expressed in the subjunctive except _____. a wish a condition contrary to fact a that clause expressing necessity a statement of fact

    asked by casey
  30. physics

    a cylindrical wire of lenght 2.80m and a radius of 1.35A, when the voltage of 0.0320v is applied across the ends of the wire. from what material is the wire made of?

    asked by namabia
  31. Math Help

    You pay $1.75 for 5 bagles. What is the unit price? A. $0.09 B. $0.45 C. $0.35 D. $0.44 Is the answer C?

    asked by callie
  32. Int.Science

    How much energy is needed to heat and melt 3.0 kg of copper initially at 83°C? Be mindful of significant figure rules for both multiplication and addition. 450 kcal 430 kcal 280 kcal 130 kcal

    asked by casey
  33. Science help URGENT

    Muscles located in the walls of the small intestine help push digested material along. Muscles located in the walls of arteries help push blood along. Based on this information and your understanding of muscle types, which of the following statements is

    asked by Jeff
  34. Spanish

    Hola Sra. Are these correct? La tercera persona plural de pretérito. Cambie las formas entre comillas al pretérito según el ejemplo. Ejemplo: No “han podido” sacar dinero de la máquina. No pudieron sacar dinero de la máquina. Esos dos turistas 1.

    asked by Anna
  35. Math Help

    A map of Asia has a scale of 1.5 inches=300 miles. The distance between Thailand and China is a about 5.25 inches. How far is it from Thailand to China in miles? Round to the nearest mile. A. 1,050 miles B. 1,575 miles C, 2.010 miles D. 2,362 miles Is the

    asked by callie
  36. Finite Math

    Let A and B be two events in a sample space S such that P(A) = 0.5, P(B) = 0.6, and P(A intersection B) = 0.15. Find the probabilities below. Hint: (A intersection Bc) union (A intersection B) = A. (a) P(A|Bc) ________ (b) P(B|Ac) ________

    asked by Seth
  37. Math

    When Frederick was born, his grandparents gave hima a gift of $2000, which was invested at a simple interest rate of 5% per year. How much money will Frederick have when he can collect the monet at the age of 18? ( Assume no money is added to the account

    asked by Trish Goal
  38. Math Help

    Chase sold 48 tickets to the school dance, and Justine sold 14 tickets. What is the ratio, in simplest form, of the number of tickets Justine sold to the number of tickets chase sold? A. 7/24 B. 24/7 C. 4 D. 48/14 Is the answer B? Thank you

    asked by callie
  39. Math Help

    Write the ratio in the simplest form. 16:24 A. 1:2 B. 4:3 C. 3:4 D. 2:3 Is the answer A? Thank you

    asked by callie
  40. q

    Given the diagram, a supplement to ∠ABC could be ∠BDC ∠DAB ∠ADC ∠BAC

    asked by saddiyah
  41. chemistry

    A 23.9 g piece of metal heated to 97.8 oC is placed in 52.4 g water at 21.9 oC. After the metal is added, the temperature of the water rises to 29.9 oC. Calculate the specific heat of the metal. Express your answer in the units of cal/goC.

    asked by HAY
  42. Chemistry

    Use bond energy values to estimate delta H fro the following reaction in the gas phase: C2H4 + Br2 -> CH2BrCH2Br I am in dire need of help! Thank you

    asked by Anna
  43. art

    artwork that communicates a message effectively a. uses imagery that the viewer's understand b. hides messages in the piece. c. uses colors only to relate to the viewer d. cannot describe the meaning in the title

    asked by helpthanks
  44. art

    what characteristics of surrealism help to communicate a dream-like state? A. the use of only cool colors to create many moods b. the use of imagery that could ni the real world c. the use of use of abstract images that are hard to decipher d. the use of

    asked by helpthanks
  45. Science

    50 ml of ethyl alcohol amd 40ml of water combined in a beaker add up to 90ml of liquid why is this? (Particle theory)

    asked by Anonymous
  46. geography

    How has Mexico's culture been shaped by conflict among different people?

    asked by James
  47. Chemistry

    Can you tell if Beer's Law holds for your stock solutions as well as in the calibration range? Why or why not? (P.S. this is a lab question and Beer's Law equation is: A(absorbance) = a(absorptivity) x b(path length) x c(concentration))

    asked by Suzy
  48. Maths lit , CAT and history

    Im doing maths literacy , CAT and history , i want to know what jobs are linked to such subjects

    asked by Neo Aya
  49. Math Help

    In the population of a praticular country, the male to female ratio is 48 to 62. Write this ratio as a fraction in simplest form. A. 2/3 B. 1/4 C. 24/31 D. 31/24 Is the answer C?

    asked by callie
  50. math

    The depth of water(d metres) in a harbour is given by the formula d = a+bsin(ct) where a, b and c are constants, and t is the time in hours after midnight. It is known that both b and c are non-zero and 20

    asked by Jessica
  51. physics

    A white billiard ball with mass mw = 0.1 kg is moving with a speed of v = 0.5 m/s making angle 60 degree and collides with a black billiard ball with the same mass mb = 0.1 kg that is initially at rest. The distance between the black ball and the pocket is

    asked by rayan
  52. Physics

    A 30-caliber rifle with a mass of 3.54 kg fires a 7.33- g bullet with a speed of 596 m/s with respect to the ground. What kinetic energy is released by the explosion of the gunpowder that fires the bullet? (Note there is a tolerance 0.1 percent for the

    asked by Ann
  53. Finite Math

    A box contains two defective Christmas tree lights that have been inadvertently mixed with eight nondefective lights. If the lights are selected one at a time without replacement and tested until both defective lights are found, what is the probability

    asked by Seth
  54. Chemistry Numerical

    The half life period of a radioactive element is 27.96 days. Calculate the time taken by a given sample to reduce to 1/8th of its initial activity

    asked by Harsh
  55. Physics

    A chair of weight 85.0N lies atop a horizontal floor; the floor is not frictionless. You push on the chair with a force of F = 45.0N directed at an angle of 34.0∘ below the horizontal and the chair slides along the floor. Using Newton's laws, calculate

    asked by omar
  56. College Chem

    How would temperature changes observed using a calorimeter differ for exothermic and endothermic reactions?

    asked by sam
  57. chemistry

    what is the partial pressure of hydrogen in a flask containing 2g hydrogen and 32g sulphur dioxide

    asked by Anonymous
  58. Science Help!!!!

    One reason people around the world use coal as an energy source is A. It is nonrenewable B.it can be found many places C.it is a fossil fuel D. It cannot be used up Is the answer C?

    asked by callie
  59. physics

    The coefficient of kinetic friction between tires and dry pavement is about 0.80. Assume that while travelling at 27m/s you lock your brakes and as a result the only horizontal force on the car is the frictional one. How many seconds does it take you to

    asked by Dane
  60. college algebra

    A rectangle picture frame has a perimeter of 1800 centimeters and a width that is 300 less than its length. Find the area of the picture.

    asked by charlotte
  61. Math

    I need help on how to explain to my 5th grader how to come up with an algebra equation from a word problem. Any suggestions? Example: Gerry had a total of 30 pens and pencils. He decided to trade with his friends all his pens for pencils. If he traded

    asked by Ana
  62. Physics

    A plane designed for vertical takeoff has a mass of 6.4 ✕ 103 kg. Find the net work done by all forces on the plane as it accelerates upward at 8.4 m/s2 through a distance of 30.0 m after starting from rest.

    asked by Ben
  63. Math Help

    Find the coordinates of quadrilateral V' W' X' Y' after a dilation with the scale factor of 2. Original coordinates: V(6,2), W(-2,4), X(-3,-2), Y(3,-5), scale factor of 2. My answer V'(8,4), W'(-4,6), X'(-5,-4), Y'(6,-6) Am I right? Thank you

    asked by callie
  64. 9th grade math

    The depth of water(d metres) in a harbour is given by the formula d = a+bsin(ct) where a, b and c are constants, and t is the time in hours after midnight. It is known that both b and c are non-zero and 20

    asked by Jessica
  65. math 3

    a sample of restraunts in a city showed that the average cost of a glass of iced tea is $1.25 with a standard deviation of 7 cents. if a new restraunt charges a price for iced tea that has a z value of 1.25, then what is the teas actual cost

    asked by raven
  66. Chemistry/Physics

    The kinetic energy of a rolling billiard ball is given by KE=1/2mv2. Suppose a 0.17-kg billiard ball is rolling down a pool table with an initial speed of 4.7m/s . As it travels, it loses some of its energy as heat. The ball slows down to 3.8m/s and then

    asked by Vanessa Ozuna
  67. thermodynamics

    an automobile having a mass of 1.250 kg is traveling at 40m/s. what is its energy in kJ? how much work must be done to bring it to a stop?

    asked by camille
  68. reading

    From this paragraph, what relationship can you infer between the jogger and the writer? A. The writer is observing a typical jogger. B. The writer is in danger from the jogger. C. They are complete strangers to each other. D. They are well known to each

    asked by ashley
  69. geometry

    the ratio of the length of the corresponding side of two regular polygons is 3:4. the are of the larger polygon is 320m^2. what is the are of the smaller polygon?

    asked by ana
  70. math

    Joan is 'y' years old. Her father is 4 times as old as she is and 28 years older than her brother. A-Find in terms of y, the age of Joan's brother. B- If 'y' =12, how old is her brother?

    asked by JT
  71. Math Help

    Write the ratio as a fraction in simplest form. 6 out of 9 A. 1/3 B. 3/2 C. 2/3 D. 3 Is the answer B? Thank you

    asked by callie
  72. Pre-Calculus

    Suppose person A collaborated with person B, who has collaborated with person C, who has collaborated with Paul Erdös. Suppose also that person B never collaborated with Paul Erdös and person A never collaborated with anyone with an Erdös number of 1 or

    asked by TeeKay
  73. Math

    An airplane is flying in a direction of 65 degrees at 450 mph. A wind is blowing in a direction of 20 degrees at 35 mph. Find the actual speed and direction of the plane.

    asked by Jayme
  74. physics

    A 78 g basketball is launched at an angle of 45.4◦ and a distance of 10.1 m from the basketball goal. The ball is released at the same height (ten feet) as the basketball goal’s height. A basketball player tries to make a long jump-shot as described

    asked by Maddie
  75. Math

    A room measures 450cm by 350cm. Find the side if the largest square tile that can be used to tile without cutting

    asked by Brianna
  76. Math

    A particle is moving with the given data. Find the position of the particle. v(t) = 1.5sqrt(t), s(9) = 33

    asked by James
  77. English

    7. Which sentence contains italicized words that are used as an infinitive phrase? A. Tom went there for some flour. B. Kelly went to the grocery store. C. Mark wanted to go, but not today. D. Jane parked her car behind a truck. These words are

    asked by Sarah
  78. Pre Calculus

    The logistic growth function P(t)= 160/ 1 + 9e^-0.165t describes the population of the endangered species of elk "t" years after they were introduced into the habitat. a. How many elk were initially introduced into the habitat? b. How many elk are expected

    asked by Brianna
  79. Math Help

    Parallelogram PARL~ parallelogram. WXYZ. Find the value of C. Parallelogram 1 has P in the left bottom point, A in the top point, R the right top point, L in the bottom right point. 22 on the right part and 28 on the bottom. Parallelogram 2 has W in the

    asked by callie
  80. Physics

    A skier of mass 67.0 kg is pulled up a slope by a motor-driven cable. How much work is required to pull the skier 59 m up a 32° slope (assumed to be frictionless) at a constant speed of 2.0 m/s?

    asked by Ben
  81. Math

    A sheet of plywood is 4 feet wide by eight feet long. What is the minimum number of sheets of plywood needed to cover the frame? Justify your answer. I have 8ft times 24ft= 192ft^2. Then 192ft^2 divided by two which is 96ft^2. What do I do next?

    asked by Sora
  82. physics

    A 278 g particle is released from rest at point A inside an smooth hemispherical bowl of radius 36.5 cm, as shown below. (a) Calculate the gravitational potential energy at A relative to B. J (b) Calculate the particle's kinetic energy at B. J (c)

    asked by Anonymous
  83. physics

    A box has mass 13 kg and is at rest on a flat floor. A minimum force of 47 N is needed to push the box so it moves across the floor. What is the coefficient of static friction between the box and floor?

    asked by jlynn
  84. chemistry

    hydrogen gas reacts with oxygen gas to produce water if a student fills a 250-mL flask with hydrogen at STP, what volume of oxygen is necessary for the reaction?

    asked by yaziie
  85. English

    Select all that apply. Some of the characteristics of a good business letter are _____. accuracy brevity clarity colloquial style A and C?

    asked by casey
  86. Chemistry

    Given a 1.00 M solution of NaOH, describe how you would prepare 500 mL of 0.05 M NaOH solution. You have a 500 mL volumetric flask and a graduated cylinder. I have been trying to figure this question out for over an hour now. I cant seem to place the given

    asked by Chloe
  87. art

    generally, artists change their styles a. offen beacuse of the influence of events that happen in life b. raely beacuse it is confuses the audience. c. their work naturally has the characteristics of the style. d. they chose to join a group of artists

    asked by helpthanks
  88. budget

    How would Jenny best allocate her income for the month What categories and in what amounts should Jenny allocate her funds to reflect a balanced monthly budget? Include the main categories as well as examples of other categories

    asked by linda
  89. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    One reason early childhood education centers have become increasingly important providers of health education is that A. younger, healthier teachers and classroom aides have emerged. B. schools are more sanitary than 70 percent of home environments. C.

    asked by Amanda
  90. MATH!

    A caterer is planning a large party for 1001 guest. Each table must seat an equal number of guest , more than 1 guest and fewer than 20. Determine the number of tables if the caterer uses 13 person tables. How many tables will they need. there are blank

    asked by Beckey!
  91. Social Studies

    What did Clinton mean by "a dear bought victory, another such would have ruined us"

    asked by Mack
  92. Chemistry

    If 25.00 mL of 6.00 M HCl is transferred by pipet into a volumetric flask and diluted to 5.00 L, what is the molarity of the diluted HCl? a) 0.75 M b) 0.055 M c) 1.20 x 103 M d) 48.0 M e) 0.0300 M grams of solute/molar mass of solute/liters of solution?

    asked by Rebecca
  93. Math Help

    Solve the proportion. Where necessary, round to the nearest hundreth. x/3=10/11 A. 9 B. 30 C. 2.73 D. 0.30 Is the answer C? Thank you

    asked by callie
  94. Math Help

    Write the ratio as a fraction in simplest form. 22:36 A. 1/3 B. 11/18 C. 18/11 D. 22/36 Is the answer B? Thank you

    asked by callie
  95. parents, Finances, and School-Age Children

    Which one of the following groups of people is an example of a reconstituted family? A. Father, mother, adopted children B. Mother, mother's sister, mother's son, mother's sister's daughter C. Father, mother, son, daughter D. Mother, father, son from

    asked by Amanda
  96. Fins nance business

    1. Find the future value of current $1,000 5 year from now when annual interest rate 8% is compounded annually 2. Find the present value of a future value (1,000) four years from now when annual interest rate 8% is compounded quarterly. 3.Find the present

    asked by J
  97. Math

    Jose runs at average of. 6 miles per hour.he runs everyday for 30 minutes.how many miles does Jose run a week

    asked by Anonymous
  98. math

    Dan was walking from one end of the mall to the other end. He took the following measurements of five storefronts: 23 feet 11 inches,18 feet 3 inches,28 feet 8 inches, and 32 feet 4 inches. If dan added all the measurements, what would be the total

    asked by Destinee
  99. physics

    A carnival clown, 80 kg, rides a motorcycle down a ramp and then up and around a large, vertical loop. If the loop has a radius of 18 m, what is the force that the track exerts on the rider at the TOP of the loop if the clown is traveling at an impressive

    asked by ginny
  100. physics

    A 67.0 kg ice skater moving to the right with a velocity of 2.02 m/s throws a 0.12 kg snowball to the right with a velocity of 21.5 m/s relative to the ground. (a) What is the velocity of the ice skater after throwing the snowball? Disregard the friction

    asked by Anonymous
  101. Psychology Statistics

    Many animals, including humans, tend to avoid direct eye contact and even patterns that look like eyes. Some insects, including moths, have evolved eye-spot patterns on their wings to help ward off predators. Scaife (1976) reports a study examining how

    asked by Chrissy
  102. Math

    A stone was dropped off a cliff and hit the ground with a speed of 112 ft/s. What is the height of the cliff? (Use 32 ft/s2 for the acceleration due to gravity.)

    asked by James
  103. Math

    Three equivalent ratios for 4/7

    asked by Makenzey
  104. chemistry

    The maximum allowable level of nitrate in drinking water set by the state of california is 45mg NO3/l.what is this level expressed in PPm

    asked by Emeka
  105. Math Help

    Write the ratio as a fraction in simplest form. 16 to 10 A. 1/6 B. 16/10 C. 5/8 D. 8/5 Is the answer D? Thank you

    asked by callie
  106. 5th grade science

    what does the statement "the properties of salts are different from the properties of the elements"mean.

    asked by isaac
  107. math

    a variable y varies directly as the square root of a varies x,and equals 6 when x=4 find y when x=25

    asked by carl
  108. Math

    The Little Can Company makes cylindrical cans with a height of 3 inches and radius of 1 inch. The entire lateral face is covered by a label. The paper for the labels is purchased in rolls 3 inch high. When unrolled the paper is 10 yards long. How many

    asked by Jannine
  109. Math Help

    Solve the proportion. Where necessary, round to the nearest hundreth. 9/10=x10 A.9 B. 90 C. 10 D. 1000 Is the answer A? Thank you

    asked by callie
  110. Pre Calculus

    You invest $4500 into an account that earns 6.5% interest compounded monthly. How long will it take for the account to double in its value?

    asked by Brianna
  111. History

    which of the following was instrumental in the creek resistance to the white settlers taking their land A. George Washington B. Alexander McGillivray *** C. Confederation Government D. Georgia Legislature Which of the following groups of Indians refused to

    asked by HELP MEEEEE
  112. physics

    Suppose that a sprinter can reach maximum speed by accelerating uniformly for 1.7 seconds. What maximum speed must this sprinter maintain in order to equal the world's record of 19.5 seconds for 200 meters?

    asked by jinky
  113. Math

    A basket with 12 apples has a mass of 3105 grams. The same basket with 7 apples has a mass of 1980 grams. Each apple has the same mass. What is the mass of the basket?

    asked by Sabrina
  114. 5 grade

    what does the statement (the properties of salts are different from the properties of the elements that go into making them) mean include an example in your answer.

    asked by yahir
  115. education: healthy, safety ,nutrition for young ch

    the goal of health/safety education for young children is

    asked by enide
  116. physics

    note ... find acceleration by using distance and time (ignore ”incline” ... just treat it like linear motion of object starting from rest). A 1.8 kg mass starts from rest and slides down an inclined plane 8.8×10−1 m long in 0.54 s. What net force is

    asked by Anonymous
  117. math

    Helen is x years old her brother john is 4 years older what is johns age in terms of x

    asked by uni
  118. Math Help

    The triangles are similar. Find the value of x. The triangles are right triangles. Triangle 1 has 18 on the left side and 24 on the left side. Triangle 2 has x on the left side and 6 on the right side. The triangles are facing each other. A. 6 B. 8 C. 30

    asked by callie
  119. Earth Science

    What two types of air masses collide to form a dry line? On which side of this boundary would you expect to see rising motion, and why?

    asked by Sarah
  120. M

    Small muscle usually occurs before large muscle development think false

    asked by W
  121. pyscics

    a race car starts from rest on a circular track the car in races as its speed at a constant rate of as it goes 2.75 times around the track.find the angle that the total acceleration of the car makes with the radius connecting the centre of the track & the

    asked by abera
  122. math

    On May 22, 1960, a powerful earthquake took place in Chile. It had a magnitude of 9.5. How much energy did this earthquake release?

    asked by samantha
  123. Pre Algebra

    Chad jogs 4 2\5 miles in 1\2 hour. What is his average speed in miles per hour?

    asked by Tydaijah
  124. English

    What is the past tenses and past perticiple of these word learn and sow?

    asked by Blessings
  125. Biology

    Which alga is most closely related to plants? A) Chara B) Kelp C) Ulva D) Diatom E) Euglena I think it's chara, because it is green algae, but I'm not sure. Can you explain to me why it is or not?

    asked by David
  126. probation and parole

    Sigmund Freud: A. is considered the father of behaviorism. B. stressed the importance of the unconscious. C. considered crime as essentially an environmental failure. D. developed reality therapy as a mode of rehabilitation. I think it's B

    asked by Sonia Kapoor
  127. Biology

    Is a Lilac Flower: a) Vascular or non-vascular b) Gymnosperm or angiosperm c) Monocot or a dicot My Work i know c) is dicot but i am not sure of the other two

    asked by Rose
  128. college chem

    Calculate the molar enthalpy of reaction standard enthalpy of formation below. H20 = -285.8 kj/mole H+ = 0.0 kj/mole OH- = -229.9 kj/mol H+(aq) + OH-(aq)→H2O(l) For this, don't you do the summation of products x stoichemtry + the sum of reactants x

    asked by sam
  129. parents, Finances, and School-Age Children

    Which of the following would constitute adult supervision with full accountability? A. Sending a child to lessons or other youth groups to be looked after B. In-home care or out-of-home care in a center with a child-and-youth leader C. Self-care for the

    asked by Amanda
  130. Algebra

    Kimberly borrows 1000 dollars from Lucy,who charged interest of 5% per month ( which compounds monthly). What is the least integer number of months after which Kimberly will owe more than twice as much as she borrowed.

    asked by Trish Goal
  131. Math (IB Calc)

    A ferris wheel has a diameter of 50 meters. If point A is at the lowest point of the ferris wheel, 0 meters. What is the height of point A if the wheel moves 2pi/3 radians clockwise? What is the equation?

    asked by Dani
  132. Business statistics

    Hello, I'm struggling trying to find the answer for b. Do you know the answer and help would greatly be appreciated! A clean air standard required that vehicle exhaust emissions not exceed specified limits for various pollutants. Many states require that

    asked by John
  133. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    which of the following are the three major types of knowledge identified by Piaget? A. Linguistic, physiological, and arithmetical B. Physical, logicalmathematical, and social C. Micro, meso, and exo D. Subjective, objective, and hyperconscious B.

    asked by Amanda
  134. physics

    1) How many seconds does it take a car traveling 40 mph, decelerating at a rate of 7 miles per second, to come to a complete stop? 2) How many feet?

    asked by Paul
  135. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    A strategy for health promotion among infants, toddlers, and young children focuses on educational programs, physical fitness, activities, and A. tobacco, alcohol, and drug use. B. family planning. C. nutrition. D. mental health and mental disorders. C.

    asked by Amanda
  136. Algebra

    Kimberly borrows 1000 dollars from Lucy,who charged interest of 5% per month ( which compounds monthly). What is the least integer number of months after which Kimberly will owe more than twice as much as she borrowed?

    asked by Trish Goal
  137. health and career 8!!

    what is a falco ardosiacus? complete sentences please!

    asked by cherry
  138. Mrs.Sue

    Could you please check my answers down below.

    asked by Sarah
  139. English

    1. His failure is mainly due to his carelessness. 2. His failure is mainly because of his carelessness. 3. His failure is mainly owing to his carelessness. --------------------- Are they all the same and grammatical?

    asked by rfvv
  140. algebra

    How do you find the unit rate for ....861 bagels divided by 3 days

    asked by charlie
  141. algebra

    Ken is Helen and John's father, his age is 14 years more than Helens and John's combined if Helen's age is x and John's is x+4 what age is men in terms of x

    asked by uni
  142. probation and parole

    Classification in correctional institutions is used primarily to: A. determine if the inmate needs psychiatric attention. B. determine if the inmate is a security risk. C. determine the rehabilitative needs of an inmate. D. provide for vocational

    asked by Sonia Kapoor
  143. Calculus Please check

    Please check my answers and let me know if I did something wrong. Thank you! Find the partial derivative of x, and the partial derivative of y, then the partial derivative of x (1,-1), and the partal derivative of y (1,-1). f(x,y) = x^4 y^2 -x here is what

    asked by Jennifer
  144. Pre Calculus

    The population of a city is 127,000 and is decreasing by 2.4% each year. a. What will the population be in 10 years? b. Find when the population will be 95,000

    asked by Brianna
  145. math

    bob worked 32 hours per week at his job. his boss offers him a full-time position (40 hours per wee) and a $2 per hour raise. He now will be making $200 more per week. what was his hourly rate before the raise?

    asked by michael
  146. Math help!!!

    The members of the Farrell family are Mona, the mother; Scott, the father; Kellie, Katie, Kristin, and Karen, the daughter ; and Kyle the son Consider the ordered pairs (x,y) where x is the mother of y. A.. List the ordered pairs in this set B.. If you are

    asked by Suzy
  147. English

    What might be some character traits of Montresor in The Cask of Amontillado? I can't come up with anything except cruel.

    asked by Anonymous
  148. math

    Change each of the following to simplest form 1 8 /10.is the answer 9/5

    asked by anoymous
  149. Government

    I need some help with some Government questions: 1. All of the following are ways that formulating our budget has changed EXCEPT: A. Budget and Accounting Act of 1921 B. transfer of Office of Management and Budget to the Executive Office of the President

    asked by Dennis
  150. Physics

    A particle moving at a velocity of 8 m/s in the positive x direction is given an acceleration of 7.4 m/s2 in the positive y direction for 1.7 s. What is the final speed of the particle? Answer in units of m/s

    asked by hai
  151. O-Chem

    What stereoisomers would be created by the reaction of (Z)- stilbene with bromine?

    asked by Sarah
  152. Math

    We're doing sequence things in class how do I find the general term of this set (4,8,6,16,8,32,10,64). The answer must be in an equation. The next in the sequence would be 12, 128. I thought the answer was f(x) = 2x but that doesn't account for 6,8,10

    asked by Cara
  153. Parents, Finances, and School-Age Children

    To create effective and attractive programs for school age children, most activities should be: A. traditional games B. similar to those experienced during the school day C. self-selected D. focused on academic learning C.

    asked by Amanda
  154. chemistry

    What voiume of 10.01mol/dm3 commerical H2SO4 is required to prepare 1dm3 of 2mol/dm3 H2SO4 acid solution?

    asked by austine
  155. statistics

    Discuss the effect that the confidence level has upon the confidence interval.

    asked by MissPatte
  156. socials 9!!

    what are the first 3 words (main text) of the first thanksgiving proclamation?

    asked by smile
  157. Algebra

    If $31,500 is invested at 6.8% for 30 years, find the future value if the interest is compounded daily

    asked by Anthony
  158. probation and parole theory and practice

    1) Sigmund Freud: A. is considered the father of behaviorism. B. stressed the importance of the unconscious. C. considered crime as essentially an environmental failure. D. developed reality therapy as a mode of rehabilitation. I think it's A but then

    asked by Fatima Mohammad
  159. MATH 6 GRADE

    The manager turns on the restaurant's two neon signs at the same time. Both signs blink as they are turned on. One sign blinks every 9 seconds. In how many seconds will they blink together again? Explain how you got your answer. Need help please, thank

    asked by lVORY SMITH
  160. Physics

    A sample contains 3.5×1019 radioactive atoms with a half life of 10000 years. How many atoms are expected to decay in the first second? After waiting 10000 years, how many atoms are expected to decay in the next second?

    asked by Maria
  161. Science

    What force do you need to push on a large crate to accelerate it at 1.8m/s2 across a rough floor? The crate has mass 32kg and the coefficient of kinetic friction between the crate and floor is 0.57

    asked by Becky
  162. Pre Calculus

    If a 25 mg sample of radioactive material decays to 18.4 mg in 5 years, how long will it take the sample to decay to 20.5 mg?

    asked by Brianna
  163. physics

    A student fires a rocket at 24 degrees above the horizontal. The 10kg rocket comes out of the gun barrel at 1000 m/s, and accelerates 15 m/s^2 uniformly until it burns out 2 seconds later. It then is acted apon by gravity until it hits the ground. I need

    asked by Kris
  164. physics

    Tarzan swings on a 23.2 m long vine initially inclined at an angle of 22° from the vertical. (a) What is his speed at the bottom of the swing if he starts from rest? m/s (b) What is his speed at the bottom of the swing if he starts with an initial speed

    asked by Anonymous
  165. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    The main goal of effective health education programs for young children is to A. teach children that authority figures are their best guides to a healthy lifestyle. B. provide children with good environmental models of healthy lifestyles. C. provide

    asked by Amanda
  166. English

    17. How is a compound sentence formed? A. By joining a simple sentence with a dependent clause B. By joining two simple sentences with a comma and a coordinate conjunction C. By joining two independent clauses and one dependent clause D. By joining a

    asked by Sarah
  167. Parents, Finances, and School-Age Children

    The most important reason for caregivers to be able to work together as a team is that A. caregivers must show a good working relationship to licensing agencies. B. caregivers must often coordinate and share responsibilities and resources. C. children need

    asked by Amanda
  168. Parents, Finances, and School-Age Children

    Why must parents be involved in their child's day care program when it's sponsored by the government? A. The government doesn't want the caregiver to replace family care. B. Parents can judge the abilities of the staff at the center. C. Parent involvement

    asked by Amanda
  169. math

    what is 245+6,0000435= thanks for help and thank u i need to pass my 3rd grade test thanks

    asked by olivia
  170. English

    Where's the prepositional phrase in this sentence From June until the end of August, Carl lives in Alabama

    asked by Anonymous
  171. Social Studies help!!!!

    Which step in the process of a bill becoming a law, is NOT a "floor action"? A. A bill is referred to Senate committee B. The House and Senate reach a compromise on a bill. C. The Senate debates and passes its form of a bill. D. The House and Senate

    asked by callie
  172. physics

    A car (mass = 860 kg) is at rest on the top of a tall hill. the car rolls down the hill and at the bottom, reaches a top speed of 19 m/s. A) find the force of gravity on the car 560 x 9.8 = 5488 N B) find the work done by gravity on the car W = change in

    asked by Mechai
  173. Algebra2

    log2(x+8)-log2(5)=4

    asked by AJ
  174. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    _______ have more than twice as many of calories as do proteins or carbohydrates. A. Alkaloids B. Salty foods C. Solubles D. Fats D.

    asked by Amanda
  175. math

    a dry cleaner charges 18 dollars to clean 4 pair of pants how many pairs of pants can be cleaned for 27 dollars at the same rate

    asked by makayla west
  176. English

    Please Help me with the closing any suggestions Overall, how the delivery was characterized and how he used the presentational aids, made me understand how to present a speech.. The strength that the speaker had on his speech was the tone of voice, and his

    asked by Jeremiah
  177. chemistry

    If we dissolve 170g sodium acetate in 100g water at 100 degree centigrade , the solution will be saturated or supersaturated

    asked by jannat
  178. Science

    What would happen if cells didn't have the following? : -Nucleus -Ribosomes -Endoplasmic Reticulum -Cell Wall

    asked by Rachel
  179. physics

    A 4.53 kg particle has a velocity of vx = 3.98 m/s and vy = −3.16 m/s. Find the magnitude of its total momentum. Answer in units of kg · m/s

    asked by Alejandra
  180. Physics

    object of mass 2 kg is attached to string and rotate in vertical circle of radius 1 m. at highest point it has velocity of 4 m/s. what is tension in string at that point. at lowest point it is .5 m above ground. if string breaks at highest point how far

    asked by Anonymous
  181. physics

    a certain tower is 40 m tall. a man drops a lanzones from the top of onto the head of his enemy. if the enemy is walking at a speed of 1.2 m/s, ho many meters should the enemy be from the position below the lanzones when it is dropped ?

    asked by Anonymous
  182. Physics

    new package moving system in the new improved post office consists of a large circular disc which rotates once every 5 seconds at a constant speed in a horizontal plane. packages are put on outer edge of turntable on one side of room and removed on

    asked by Anonymous
  183. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    A child practices tossing a ball into a hoop from the same distance each day. What type of knowledge is he using?  A. Regressive  B. Hypothetical  C. Assimilative  D. Adaptive  A.

    asked by Amanda
  184. Parents, Finances, and School-Age Children

    You're trying to plan an activity for your third graders, who will be arriving around 2:30 in the afternoon. Today you want to do something associated with mathematics. Which one of the following activities would be appropriate? A. Keeping track of the

    asked by Amanda
  185. Math

    You are the coding Supervisor of a medium sized community hospital. You are staffed with 2 inpatient coders. Your current productivity level for your coders is 3 charts per hour. Your hospital discharges has increased to an average of 75 charts per day.

    asked by Beth
  186. algebra. help!

    Find the slope of a line that passes through (-2,-3) and (1,1). a. 1/3 b. 1 c. 2 d. 4/3 For the equation -4y=8x, what is the constant of variation? a. -4 b. -2 c. 1 d. 2 Suppose y varies directly with x, and y=24 when x=8. What is the value of y when x=10

    asked by Hannah
  187. ap physics

    A spy in a speed boat is being chased down a river by government officials in a faster craft. Just as the officials' boat pulls up next to the spy's boat, both boats reach the edge of a 4.5m waterfall. The spy's speed is 16m/s and the official's speed is

    asked by Shannelle
  188. social studies

    what is institutional corruption?

    asked by ashim
  189. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    Children should be physically active _______ adults. A. more than B. twice as much as C. the same amount as D. less than A.

    asked by Amanda
  190. chemistry

    One teaspoon of instant coffee ( 3 grams ) is dissolved in 250 grams of water. What percent of the resulting solution is coffee ?

    asked by Anonymous
  191. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    A child practices tossing a ball into a hoop from the same distance each day. What type of knowledge is he using?   A. Regressive   B. Hypothetical   C. Assimilative   D. Adaptive   A.

    asked by Amanda
  192. World History

    How did Jean Baptiste Colbert help France Become an economic power?

    asked by austin
  193. Physics

    A distant planet has a mass of 0.6400 ME and a radius of 0.9000 RE. What is the ratio of the escape speed from this planet to the escape speed from the earth?

    asked by Ann
  194. Math

    If 2 counters is a 1/4 then what makes a whole?

    asked by Jaylan
  195. english

    approximately what is the value of a Japan Yen compared to a dollar? Use estimation, and I need to show math work. I have no idea

    asked by Mia
  196. physics

    if a bird travels 150 cm for 10 sec then 100 cm for 10 sec and then 200 cm for 5 sec. What was the birds average speed?

    asked by Anonymous
  197. History WWI

    What was the day of surrender know as for WWI? I know a lot about WWII but not a lot about WWI. The real question was "When was the surrender of WWI? What do you know the day as?" I know the surrender was on november 11, 1918.

    asked by Morgan
  198. english

    Select all that apply. Which of the following can function as adjectives? infinitive phrase gerund phrase participial phrase

    asked by casey
  199. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    A child practices tossing a ball into a hoop from the same distance each day. What type of knowledge is he using?    A. Regressive    B. Hypothetical    C. Assimilative    D. Adaptive    A.

    asked by Amanda
  200. Math

    marie is the scuba diving. she jumps from a rock 3 m and reaches a depth of 7m. it is the distance from the dive?

    asked by Olivia
  201. programming

    would someone be able to give me an idea of how to start coding this in C? You just finished playing cards with a group of friends and each time your score changed in the game you wrote it down. Given the total number of points it takes to win the game and

    asked by sara
  202. physics

    the motion of a body is described in simple harmonic motion as x=Cos(wt).when the body is 0.2m from the mid of its path , velocity is 3m/s and when it is 0.8m from the center of its path, its velocity is 1m/s ,determine: 1.the period 2.greatest

    asked by sule
  203. Math

    The ratio of guys to girls in the classroom is 8:1. There are 45 people in the classroom. How many of them are guys?

    asked by Anna
  204. science

    Two train cars are connected to a locomotive as shown. Wach train has a force of kinetic friction equal to 50,000N. The locomotive pulls the two freight cars at a constant speed of 4.0m/s. Find the force of tension at each of the coupling points A & B.

    asked by Jake
  205. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    Children's genetically prescribed tastes in foods are affected by the A. freshness index of the food provided to them. B. amount of caloric energy they expend in between meals and snacks. C. foods they're exposed to by their culture. D. quality of the air

    asked by Amanda
  206. math

    how do you do order of operations? exp. 5x5-5+5

    asked by sue
  207. math

    sue had $100 gift card for the candy store. the store had a 15% discount off all retail prices with no sale taxes. there is a $12.00 package fee on each sale. if sue wants to spend exactly $100 including the discount and package fee, what is the greatest

    asked by lenny
  208. accounting

    Starbucks-. Locate the company’s annual report as outlined previously. Find the company’s segment information; it should be in the “Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” or other similarly named section. Look for the word “Segment” in a

    asked by Andy
  209. economatrics

    calculate standard error when sample size is 25, sample mean is 20, sample variance is 8, population mean is 22, population variance is 64

    asked by priym
  210. math

    use truth table to verify: 1.Distributive law P conjunction ( q disjunction r )= ( p conjunction q ) disjunction ( p conjunction r) 2.Associative law ( p disjunction q) disjunction r = p disjunction ( p disjunction r ) ( p conjunction q) conjunction r= p

    asked by Noor
  211. MTH001

    use truth table to verify: 1.Distributive law P conjunction ( q disjunction r )= ( p conjunction q ) disjunction ( p conjunction r) 2.Associative law ( p disjunction q) disjunction r = p disjunction ( p disjunction r ) ( p conjunction q) conjunction r= p

    asked by Noor
  212. math

    what is the solution to the proportion 4/12= 10/x

    asked by makayla west
  213. biology

    the release of waste into the enviroment. i need the word to this definition.

    asked by Cassandra
  214. Please help me with statistics

    I was asked to: Calculate the d value or effect size for A but use this data instead. A. Group one 12 and group two 11 standard deviation 3 Can anyone please help me figure out how to find the d value. Any help would be great.

    asked by Jennifer
  215. Math

    You have the price of 2 different cars one 17,000 the other 23,000 one gets 22mpg and the other 50 mpg at 3.00 a gallon how long will it take until you have spent more on the one that gets 22 mpg than the one that gets 50 mpg?

    asked by Anonymous
  216. Parents, Finances, and School-Age Children

    More communities are addressing the need for out-of-school care because of A. inadequate supervision of teens and teen pregnancy. B. teen pregnancy and inadequate care of their infants. C. unsupervised children and juvenile crime. D. working mothers and

    asked by Amanda
  217. Physics-

    How can anything accelerate if every force has and equal and opposite counterpart?

    asked by Devynn Austin
  218. Intro toEpidemiology and health data anaysisl

    If the mean number of cigarettes smoked by pregnant women is 12 and the standard deviation is 8, find the probability that in a random sample of 100 pregnant women the mean number of cigarettes smoked will be greater than 20. What does this mean (within

    asked by Octavia
  219. physics

    If 25cm3 of a quantity of wood ash has a mass of 45g,calculate the density of wood ash in kgm-3

    asked by marvellous
  220. English

    What might be some character traits of Montresor in The Cask of Amontillado? I can't come up with anything except cruel.

    asked by Anonymous
  221. Math Pre-Algebra

    Simplify the Expression(-8/15)+(1/15). Show how to simplify in steps, using a property of operations for each step. Explain the property you use in each step. Can you help me please?

    asked by Lisa Aul
  222. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    A child practices tossing a ball into a hoop from the same distance each day. What type of knowledge is he using? A. Regressive B. Hypothetical C. Assimilative D. Adaptive A.

    asked by Amanda
  223. Chemistry

    Calculate the time in which the activity of an element is reduced to 90% of its original value. The half-life period of the element is 1.4*10^10 years . Answer :- 2.13*10^9 years

    asked by Harsh
  224. Stastic=tics

    You are staffed with 2 inpatient coders. Your current productivity level for your coders is 3 charts per hour. Your hospital discharges has increased to an average of 75 charts per day. Compose a request for additional coding staff.

    asked by Anonymous
  225. physics

    A motorcross racer covers one lap of a 1200 meter track on his motorcycle at a speed of 27 meters per second. How long does it take to ride one lap: A. In seconds? B. In minutes?

    asked by Gina
  226. Eng

    If I say Another trait which she has would be that she is cunning. Would this sentence still be present tense if I use "would be " in the sentence?

    asked by Curri
  227. math

    log4(x-3)=2 4^2=x-3 16=x-3 19=x Does this mean the solution would be x=19 or no solution? How would I check this to know if 19 is a solution. I know I plug it back in. Like so: log4(19-3)=2 4^2=19-3 16=16 Did i check correctly?

    asked by Anonymous
  228. PROBATION and PAROLE

    1) Sigmund Freud: A. is considered the father of behaviorism. B. stressed the importance of the unconscious. C. considered crime as essentially an environmental failure. D. developed reality therapy as a mode of rehabilitation. 2) According to

    asked by Chang Yi
  229. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    Fats should not account for more than _______ percent of total daily calories  A. 30  B. 50  C. 10  D. 75  A.

    asked by Amanda
  230. math

    PLEASE HELP if i have a balance of -$80 and i deposit +$50 will i have to pay another fee of $35?

    asked by john Dosley
  231. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    Complete proteins can be found in A. citrus fruits and highly acidic vegetables. B. meat, fish, poultry, eggs, and dairy. C. beans, rice, and nuts. D. only beef. B.

    asked by Amanda
  232. Maths

    Angelo shot 4 darts at a target. Three landed in area A and one landed in area B giving him a total score of 16. Dan shot 4 darts too. One landed in A and three landed in B giving a total of 24. What score would be made hitting B three times?

    asked by LISA
  233. science

    any science projects??? please help!!!

    asked by Anonymous
  234. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    Fats should not account for more than _______ percent of total daily calories   A. 30   B. 50   C. 10   D. 75   A.

    asked by Amanda
  235. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    When a child not only throws a ball farther than she had previously, but also changes the way the throws the ball, the change is called A. qualitative. B. cumulative. C. multifactoral. D. quantitative. D.

    asked by Amanda
  236. Algebra Help

    Solve equation ln x = -4x

    asked by anonymous.
  237. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    A main source of fat and saturated fatty acids in children's diets is A. French fries. B. candy. C. whole milk. D. meat. A.

    asked by Amanda
  238. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    Encouraging children to eat certain foods their families enjoy around holidays is an example of A. showing respect for ethnic and cultural differences. B. creating barriers between children of different ethnic and religious backgrounds. C. fostering

    asked by Amanda
  239. Math

    What was the total grocery bill? Mrs. Sanders did a lot of shopping at several stores in preparation for Thanksgiving next week. These are the items that she bought at Kroger: One 19.5 turkey @ $0.89 per pound 5 pounds of sweet potatoes @ $0.59 per pound 2

    asked by Help!!!
  240. parents, Finances, and School-Age Children

    If an employee in your center earns $9,500 a year, how much federal unemployment tax must you pay for this employee? A. $400.00 B. $76.00 C. $475.00 D. $56.00 D.

    asked by Amanda
  241. Science/Math Question

    So in school, I am doing a " planet paper roll comparison " So the scale of the diameter of one planet is 0.943cm or something.. How do I measure it on paper?

    asked by Laura
  242. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    The interaction between a child's biological makeup and the environmental influences that affect his or her development and behavior is called the A. ecological systems theory. B. body in the classroom analysis. C. balanced systems approach. D. me/them

    asked by Amanda
  243. Parents, Finances, and School-Age Children

    An income statement gives information on the total _______ of a particular period. A. capital B. liabilities C. expenses D. assets C.

    asked by Amanda
  244. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    Fats should not account for more than _______ percent of total daily calories   A. 30    B. 50    C. 10    D. 75    A.

    asked by Amanda
  245. physics 1

    A spy in a speed boat is being chased down a river by government officials in a faster craft. Just as the officials' boat pulls up next to the spy's boat, both boats reach the edge of a 4.5m waterfall. The spy's speed is 16m/s and the official's speed is

    asked by Wendy
  246. School

    Daily activity can boost academic performance true or false I am think t

    asked by W
  247. Algebra

    Is 2000(1+0.05)^18=4183.24?

    asked by Trish Goal
  248. Philippines History

    What is the name of first president of the Philippines?

    asked by Edcel Quimno
  249. Math, Fourier Series

    For Fourier Series of f(x)=sin|x| which is an even function, bn should be 0. However, I solved that b1=1 while the rest of the terms =0, meaning bn=0. Is there a mistake?"

    asked by Chan
  250. Earth Science

    Use angular momentum arguments to describe why a parcel of air moving from the equator towards the North Pole will be deflected to the east. It may be helpful to show equations in your response. THANKS

    asked by Sarah
  251. geography

    The Indian National Congress and the Muslim League were both

    asked by Anonymous
  252. Earth Science

    Use angular momentum arguments to describe why a parcel of air moving from the equator towards the North Pole will be deflected to the east. It may be helpful to show equations in your response.

    asked by Sarah
  253. math, please help

    Express f(x) in the form f(x)=(x-k)q(x)+r for the given value of k. f(x)=x^3 +6x^2 +10x+4,k=-2 f(x)=_____

    asked by Ernie
  254. PRINCIPLES OF PROGRAMMING LOGIC

    HOW CAN I DRAW A FLOWCHART THAT WILL PRODUCE THE FOLLOWING OUTPUT REPORT, ITEM, PRICE, QUANTITY AND SUBTOTAL USING MAINLINE LOGIC?

    asked by NTHABELENG
  255. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    Growth, maturation, and learning are all used interchangeably with the term A. regression. B. maintenance. C. development. D. exposure. C.

    asked by Amanda
  256. science

    How do you peel a boiled egg with the shell sticking ?

    asked by kenneth
  257. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    When a child not only throws a ball farther than she had previously, but also changes the way the throws the ball, the change is called  A. qualitative.  B. cumulative.  C. multifactoral.  D. quantitative.  D.

    asked by Amanda
  258. math help

    Express f(x) in the form f(x)=(x-k)q(x)+r for the given value of k. f(x)=x^3 +6x^2 +10x+4,k=-2 f(x)=_____

    asked by Ernie
  259. math ?

    Express f(x) in the form f(x)=(x-k)q(x)+r for the given value of k. f(x)=x^3 +6x^2 +10x+4,k=-2 Is f(x)= 0 ?

    asked by Ernie
  260. Math

    Which function is not quadratic? a)f(x)=x(x-3)(-6x+5) b)f(x)=-6(x-2)^2 c)f(x)=-3x^2+5 d)f(x)=(-6x+3)(1/2x-3)

    asked by Alex
  261. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    What are the three main factors in a readiness model? A. Maturation, learning, and motivation B. Psychological, social, and physical C. Age, intelligence, and agility D. Height, weight, and age A.

    asked by Amanda
  262. Math

    What are the x-intercepts of y=(x-6)(y-9)?

    asked by Alex
  263. algebra

    Express f(x) in the form f(x)=(x-k)q(x)+r for the given value of k. f(x)=x^3 +6x^2 +10x+4,k=-2 Is f(x) =0 ?

    asked by Ernie
  264. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    Alcohol, drugs, radiation, and pollutants that affect a child's development are called A. toxic inhibitors. B. teratogens. C. transferal agents. D. phenylanines. B.

    asked by Amanda
  265. math please check answer

    Express f(x) in the form f(x)=(x-k)q(x)+r for the given value of k. f(x)=x^3 +6x^2 +10x+4,k=-2 Is f(x) =0 ?

    asked by Ernie
  266. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    The interaction between a child's biological makeup and the environmental influences that affect his or her development and behavior is called the  A. ecological systems theory.  B. body in the classroom analysis.  C. balanced systems approach.  D.

    asked by Amanda
  267. Parents, Finances, and School-Age Children

    An income statement gives information on the total _______ of a particular period.  A. capital  B. liabilities  C. expenses  D. assets  C.

    asked by Amanda
  268. math

    a group of fans at a football game are sitting in 7 rows with 28 in each row.in the center, a section of 14 fans in 3 rows and a section of 11 fans in 3 rows have cards spelling out the team name.how many fansdo not have a card?

    asked by yareily
  269. math thanks for your help

    -2;p(x)=3x^3+5x-6 is -2 a zero of the polynomial(x) ?

    asked by Ernie
  270. engineering

    What do you do to peel a hard boiled egg so the shell will not not not stick to the white. so you can eat the egg and not get egg shell in your mouth?

    asked by kenneth
  271. biology

    the breakdown of food by enzymes. What is the word that goes with this definition?

    asked by Cassandra
  272. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    Neuron development and elaboration, which occurs between birth and age 10, is prompted by A. intake of foods rich in vitamins and minerals. B. physical movement on the part of the child. C. aural prompts from the family, school, and environment. D.

    asked by Amanda
  273. math

    Change each of the following to simplest form. 18/8. Is the answer 9/4

    asked by anoymous
  274. Chemistry

    Can you check my answer for the PH question @12:04 11/20?

    asked by Leroy
  275. math please help

    -2;p(x)=3x^3+5x-6 is -2 a zero of the polynomial(x) ?

    asked by Ernie
  276. math

    Change each of the following to simplest form 5 12/8. Is the answer 13/2

    asked by anoymous
  277. Chemistry

    original question on 11/19 @ 2:26 am current question page 4, close to the bottom.

    asked by Leroy
  278. math

    i need to solve 3/6= k/18

    asked by makayla west
  279. math

    i cant solve this 6/34= p/68

    asked by makayla west
  280. Math

    5/6 + 1/3 + 7/12

    asked by Larry
  281. biology

    the manufacturer of carbohydrates, fats, and proteins. whats the word to this definition?

    asked by Cassandra
  282. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    When a child demonstrates an inability to leap over a barrier, his teacher checks to see if he has mastered the skills of jumping down from a height and jumping for distance. In doing this, the teacher is A. applying a developmental perspective. B.

    asked by Amanda
  283. math

    carson walked 6 1/2 miles in 2 hours how long will it take him to walk 16 1/4 miles at the same rate

    asked by makayla west
  284. Math!

    2/3 × 3/5

    asked by Anon
  285. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    At the sensorimotor level of cognitive development, a child A. can achieve short bursts of speed and strength but can't sustain them. B. can move her arms, legs, and head, but can't move her body over distance. C. depends mostly on visual cues from adults

    asked by Amanda
  286. physics

    how long the ball takes to reach the groud

    asked by erna
  287. Algebra

    Solve for x, when (2^(x+1))^3*4^x=8192

    asked by Trish Goal
  288. Physics

    A swimmer can swim at 3.9m/s in still water. What will the swimmer's speed be (relative to the shore) if he crosses a river that is flowing at 5.1m/s?

    asked by Gabby
  289. Parents, Finances, and School-Age Children

    Of the following, which is the IRS publication considered to be the many day care providers? A. Farmer's Tax Guide B. Travel, Entertainment, Gift, and Car Expenses C. Your Federal Income Tax (For Individuals) D. Tax Guide for Small Business C.

    asked by Amanda
  290. Foundation of a Healthy Lifestyle

    Fats should not account for more than _______ percent of total daily calories A. 30 B. 50 C. 10 D. 75 A.

    asked by Amanda
  291. Business

    A five-year note has a payment of $2,000 at the end of each year for five years. What is the effective interest rate on the loan if the present principal of the note is $8,000?

    asked by Business
  292. Math

    10 ÷ 4/5

    asked by Mack
  293. General Knowledge

    How to write 20 november 2014 in five letters without using number

    asked by Santosh
  294. Parents, Finances, and School-Age Children

    Of the following, which is the IRS publication considered to be the most important reference on taxes by many day care providers?  A. Farmer's Tax Guide  B. Travel, Entertainment, Gift, and Car Expenses  C. Your Federal Income Tax (For Individuals)  D.

    asked by Amanda
  295. PROBATION AND PAROLE

    According to psychoanalytic theory, the unconscious: A. consists of thoughts and feelings that can easily be called into consciousness. B. is capable of strongly influencing conscious behavior. C. is considered by Freudian thought to develop during

    asked by Mathew