Questions Asked in November 2014

Most Popular Questions of November 2014

  1. L.A.Help!!!!!!

    What kind of organization is used in "The Season's Curmudgeon Sees the Light" by Mary C. Curtis? A. chronological order B. cause-and-effect order C. comparison and contrast D. narrative Is the answer C? Thank you

    asked by blue on November 17, 2014
  2. Language arts Help

    MacNeil asks, "When before in human history has so much humanity collectively surrendered so much of its leisure to one toy, one mass diversion?" What is this persuasive technique called? A. Repetition B. A generalization C. A rhetorical question D. A

    asked by Charm on November 6, 2014
  3. Health

    1. The muscular system is essential because it allows our bones to strengthen contract lengthen move 2. which muscle is attached to a bone by tendons? smooth muscle cardiac muscle skeletal muscle involuntary muscle 3. To prevent injury, each time you

    asked by help asap on November 13, 2014
  4. L.A.Help!!!!!!

    Which word is most opposite in meaning to tenacious? A. strong B. plentiful C. weak D. scarce Is the answer C?

    asked by happy on November 13, 2014
  5. Health And Physical Ed

    1. during the exchange of air in your lungs, oxygen is being taken into your bloodstream while this substance is being released microorganisms carbon dioxide*** plasma mucus 2. the gas exchange of oxygen to the bloodstream takes place in what part of

    asked by health/ pe CHECK ANSWERS on November 23, 2014
  6. Science

    A student mixed two clear liquids together in a beaker and a solid precipitate formed. His data is shown in the table below. Liquid reactant A = 10 g Liquid reactant B = 17 g Beaker + solid product= 32 g What is the mass of the beaker? A. 5 g B. 10 g C. 15

    asked by Callie on November 6, 2014
  7. EDTECH

    UNIT 4 lesson 4 All of this information is part of a ___ in a database. a. record b. row c. column d. field What other information do you need to add to complete the database above? a. cell fill color b. fields c. field names d. borders

    asked by jack on November 13, 2014
  8. Health

    a main function of the skeletal system is to protect internal organs allow your body to move store and produce materials all of the above

    asked by Anonymous on November 13, 2014
  9. Art Help Please!!!!!

    The picture is of a woman's head sculpted out of clay,her hair is red also her eyebrows,freckles, and lips. Her eye's are blue with black outlining her nose is sculpted out and lips open.What is one characteristic of this student's work? A.creation of 3-D

    asked by Callie on November 25, 2014
  10. Math Help!

    Mrs. Miller sells a house for $179,000. If she earns a commission of 6%, how much money does she earn? Write a porportion and show your work. My answer 179,000/100=x/6 107400=100x 10,740=x Am I right? Thank you

    asked by Callie on November 24, 2014
  11. P.E

    Bacteria, viruses, fungi, and protozoans can all cause different diseases. A. true B. False A?

    asked by Callie on November 11, 2014
  12. L.A.Help!!!!!!

    What is the authors main purpose in "Why Leaves Turn Color in the Fall"? A. She wants to persuade readers to stop pollution. B. She wants to inform readers of scientific facts about autumn leaves. C. She wants to explain the origin of macabre fall

    asked by blue on November 14, 2014
  13. math

    an average sized dog weighs about A. 15 grams B. 50 grams C. 5,000 grams D. 15,00 grams I don't know the answer, please help

    asked by Anonymous on November 5, 2014
  14. Science

    Which of the following electromagnetic waves is not used for communication?

    asked by Claire on November 23, 2014
  15. mathematics

    The given is, m angle HER=5y-26 m angle ROH=2y+40. And find: m angle ROH.

    asked by jona may on November 10, 2014
  16. Math I need help ASAP! I'm getting timed

    Which ratios form a proportion? 1. 4/12 , 6/8 2. 16/12 , 3/4* 3. 3/2 , 15/14 4. 10/16 , 5/8 Which ratio forms a proportion with 9/15? 1. 6/10 2. 16/21 3. 36/50 4. 45/70 A textbook weighs 2.5 pounds. How many kilograms does the textbook weighs? Round your

    asked by Lelo on November 24, 2014
  17. Physics

    An green hoop with mass mh = 2.4 kg and radius Rh = 0.14 m hangs from a string that goes over a blue solid disk pulley with mass md = 2.2 kg and radius Rd = 0.1 m. The other end of the string is attached to a massless axel through the center of an orange

    asked by stewart on November 10, 2014
  18. statistics

    Customers arrive at a movie theater at the advertised movie time only to find that they have to sit through several previews and prepreview ads before the movie starts. Many complain that the time devoted to previews is too long (The Wall Street Journal,

    asked by sean on November 16, 2014
  19. Language Arts

    1.)Which of the following sentences contains parallelism? a.)We sold two bikes at the garage sale, and we also sold four chairs, as well as receiving offers for three lamps. b.)I prefer new things, but some people like to buy things that other people have

    asked by Vicky on November 24, 2014
  20. 8th grade English; Trouble with Television

    The Trouble with Television Robert MacNeil It is difficult to escape the influence of television. If you fit the statistical averages, by the age of 20 you will have been exposed to at least 20,000 hours of television. You can add 10,000 hours for each

    asked by Yvonne on November 13, 2014
  21. MATH ONE QUESTION!!!!!!

    The graph shows the number of handbags that Mandy made in one day. What are the variables? Describe how the variables are related at various points on the graph. I will attach the graph in the comments right now:)

    asked by SURFINGLOVER on November 21, 2014
  22. L.A.Help!!!!!!

    For what reason does the author of "Forest Fire"by Anais Nin describe the mudslides that occur in January? A. She wants to boast about a second natural disaster she lived through. B. She wants to explain how she got to know the forest rangers. C. She wants

    asked by happy on November 13, 2014
  23. Social Studies

    Which of the following is the largest ethnic group in china A.Han B.tibetan C. Uighurs D. Hui Which of the following is the staple crop of the north China plain A. Barley B. Rice C. Soybeans D. Wheat Crops grow well on the north China plain because the

    asked by Anna on November 24, 2014
  24. Science Help!

    Which sequence of processes must occur for an atom of carbon to go from a human to a car? A. Respiration, photosynthesis, decompiosition B. Fossilization, decomposition, respiration C. Photosynthesis, combustion, respiration D. Respiration, fossilzation,

    asked by Callie on November 14, 2014
  25. Math Help

    The sides of a square are increased by a scale factor of 7. The perimeter of the smaller square is 16 ft. What is the perimeter of the larger square? A.4ft. B.28ft. C.56ft. D.112ft. Is the answer B?

    asked by callie on November 20, 2014
  26. algebra

    student takes out two loans 1 at 10% and the other at 12 percent interest the 10 percent loan is $2000 more then the 12% loan and the total interest for one year is $430 how much is each loan?

    asked by Chris on November 17, 2014
  27. Math HELP!

    Find the unit rate. In 10 months, 62.6 gallons were used. A. 0.16 gallon/month B. 10 gallons/month C. 6.26 gallons/month D. 626 gallons/month Is the answer C?

    asked by Callie on November 6, 2014
  28. Math help please!!!!!

    The ladders shown below are standing against a wall at the same angle.How high up the wall does the longer ladder go?(All meausurements are in feet.) The long side of the big ladder ie 30 and the other side is X. Smaller ladder is 24 and 10. A.11.25ft

    asked by callie on November 10, 2014
  29. Help!-algebra

    Which table of values can be used to graph the function y=-4x+3? a. x:-1,0,1,2 y:-1,3,7,11 b. x:-3,-1,1,3 y:-9,-1,7,15 c. x:0,1,2,3 y:3,-1,-5,-9 ***** d. x:0,1,2,3 y:3,7,11,15

    asked by Abby on November 3, 2014
  30. math

    Mrs. Clarkson designed a rectangular garden with a length of 15 meters and a width of 8 meters. She plans to build a walkway through the garden from one corner to the next. What measure is closest to the length of the diagonal walkway?

    asked by somebody help i am new on November 7, 2014
  31. Math Help!

    Identify the part,whole,and percent in the following statement: Find 15% of 750 A. part=750,whole=n,percent=15 B. part=15, whole=750,percent=p C. Part=n,whole=750,percent=15 D.none of these Is the answer C?

    asked by Callie on November 25, 2014
  32. Health And Physical Ed

    true or false the main process for digestion takes place in the stomach true false*** regular excersise stimulates_____which keeps the skeletal muscles moving to assist in digestion and excretion. peristalis ures digestion*** villi the main process of

    asked by health/ pe CHECK ANSWERS on November 23, 2014
  33. english 10

    Prompt A: compare and contrast the topics and themes of writers from the america and european writers. Promt B: Think about all the selections you've read thus far by european writers. examine one element that the selection have in common, not including

    asked by Anonymous on November 4, 2014
  34. Science

    Fill in the blank... 1. ------ digestion occurs in the small intestine through the action of enzymes. 2. ------ can cause infections by injecting the DNA or RNA into hosts 3. The human immune system produces ------- in response to a vaccine, which later

    asked by Just a friend ;-) on November 14, 2014
  35. Math Help!

    What is the solution to negative square root 75 to the nearest integer? A. 9 B. 8 C. -8 D. -9 Is the answer C? Thank you

    asked by Laura Ashley on November 3, 2014
  36. science Help 911!!

    Which of the following would likely be part of an ionic bond? Choose two that would apply. A.K+1 B.Cl2 C.F-1 D.Ne Are the answers B,D?

    asked by blue on November 14, 2014
  37. Science Help!

    Two nonmetals from Group 16 are likely to form a(n) A. Metalic bond. B. Double bond C. Ionic bond D. Covalent bond Is the answer C? Thank you

    asked by Callie on November 12, 2014
  38. Art

    1. Why would an artist chose to use harmony in a piece of artwork? 2. Perspective drawings will utilize all methods listed here except? 3. To create an image that is not harmonious, an artist could...?

    asked by William on November 3, 2014
  39. sixth grade math

    360 kilometers is 24 of ___ kilometers.

    asked by Stephon on November 14, 2014
  40. Physics

    A billiard ball traveling at 3.00 m/s collides perfectly elastically with an identical billiard ball initially at rest on the level table. The initially moving billiard ball deflects 30.0° from its original direction. What is the speed of the initially

    asked by Billy on November 13, 2014
  41. Math HELP!

    Write a translation rule that maps point D (7,-3) onto point D' (2,5) Explain your answer I have no idea how to do this can someone please help me.

    asked by Callie on November 5, 2014
  42. Science Help!

    A student mixed two clear liquids together in a beaker. A solid and a new liquid formed. The student forgot to write down the mass of one of the reactansts. The rest of the data are shown in the table below. Table Mass (g) Liquid reactant A/ unknown Liquid

    asked by Callie on November 12, 2014
  43. Math Help

    In 6 months, 33.6 gallons were used. Find the unit rate. A. 3.6 gallons/month B. 4.6 gallons/month C. 5.6 gallons/month D. 6.6 gallons/month Is the answer C? Thank you

    asked by callie on November 20, 2014
  44. Science HELP

    Sodium is a metal and chlorine is a poisonous gas. Neither is safe to eat. However, when sodium and chlorine combine, it produces edible table salt. What can be concluded? A. Table salt has similar physical properties of both reactants. B. Table salt is a

    asked by Callie on November 6, 2014
  45. L.A.Help!!!!!!

    Which sentence is a main idea of "Why Leaves Turn Color in the Fall"? A. Leaves stop making chlorophyll add summer ends. B. Leaves reflect the colors of corn, pumpkins, and cranberries in the fall. C. Photosynthesis begins in the fall. D. Longer days and

    asked by blue on November 14, 2014
  46. Science Help!

    Which chemical equation shows that no atoms are lost during a chemical reaction? A. 8Fe+s8-->Fe5 B. 8Fe+8S8--> 8FeS C. Fe+8S8--->FeS D. 8Fe+S8--->8FeS Is the answer A?

    asked by Callie on November 14, 2014
  47. language arts

    Which of these best states Nonno Frankie’s main idea of how to win a fight?

    asked by robert on November 17, 2014
  48. Math Help

    Solve the following proportion. r/5=9/21 A. r=9 B. r=2.14 C. r=11.66 D. r=37.8 Is the answer B? Thank you

    asked by callie on November 20, 2014
  49. Math HELP!

    Sylvia made a poster shaped like the triangle shown below. The hypotenuse is 26in. one like is is 24 in. and the bottom leg is blank. What is the length of the the third side of the triangle? A. 10 in. B. 12 in. C. 14 in. D. 16 in. Is the answer D? Thank

    asked by Callie on November 5, 2014
  50. math Help!!!!!!

    George has a square sandbox in the backyard. The sandbox has an area of 160 square feet. To the nearest foot, what is the length of one side of the sanbox?(Hint: A=s^2 A. 11 ft B. 12 ft C. 40 ft D. 80 ft. Is the answer B? Thanks

    asked by Callie on November 5, 2014
  51. algebra. help!

    The ordered pairs (1,2),(2,4),(3,8),(4,16), and (5,32) represent a function? a. y=x^2 b. y=2x c. y=2^x d. y=x+2****** The ordered pairs (1,16),(2,25),(3,36),(4,49), and (5,64) represent a function. What is a rule that represents this function? a. y=x^2 b.

    asked by Nikky on November 13, 2014
  52. sixth grade math

    A person on a moving sidewalk travels 21 feet in 7 seconds. the moving sidewalk has a length of 180 feet. How long will it take to move from one end to the other? Can someone please show me how to get the correct answer?

    asked by Stephon on November 3, 2014
  53. Art Help Please!!!!!

    To create a portfolio of work, thsi artist would do all of the following except. The picture is of a robot in black and white. A. include more drawings of characters the artist has created to show creativity. B. include a variety of color schemes and

    asked by Callie on November 25, 2014
  54. Science Help!

    A student made a list of reactions: Fireworks exploding Paper burning Cellular respiration How should the student title his or her list A. Double replacment reactions B. Single replacement reactions C. Endothermic reations D. Exothermic reations Is the

    asked by Callie on November 14, 2014
  55. Math Help!!!

    Write the following ratio in simplest form: 32 min: 36 min A. 8:9 B. 8:36 C. 32:9 D. 128:144 Is the answer A? Thank you

    asked by Callie on November 11, 2014
  56. Math Help!!!

    please check my answers 1. Find the length of the hypotenuse of a right triangle with the legs of 9cm and 12cm A.8 B.21 C.15 *** D.225 2.The length of a hypotenuse of a right triangle is 13cm. The length of one leg is 5cm. Find the length of the other leg.

    asked by math help asap on November 21, 2014
  57. Science Help!

    Lisa studied the models of three carbon nuclei shown below. She listed information about the carbon nuclei in a table. Name Carbon 12 number of protons 6 number of neutrons 6. Name Carbon 13 number of protons 6 number of neutrons 7. Name Carbon 14 number

    asked by Callie on November 14, 2014
  58. Chemistry

    Calculate the standard entropy, ΔS°rxn, of the following reaction at 25.0 °C using the data in this table. The standard enthalpy of the reaction, ΔH°rxn, is –44.2 kJ·mol–1. C2H4(G)+H20 ---> C5H5OH ΔS°rxn= ______ J*K^-1*mol^-1 Then, calculate

    asked by Patrick Panasko on November 30, 2014
  59. math

    A recipe calls for 2 2/4 cups of raisins, but Julie only has a 1/4 cup measuring cup. How many 1/4 cups does Julie need to measure out 2 2/4 cups of raisins? My answer is, Julie need 10 cups.

    asked by ezekiel on November 18, 2014
  60. English

    Think about all the selections you've read this far by European writers. Examine one element that the selections have in common, not including the fact that they are all European. Detail your findings.

    asked by Jasmine on November 3, 2014
  61. english

    3. In “The Pigman & Me,” the author creates a mood of suspense by focusing most of the action around a fight between two boys at school. a tree cut almost to its heart. Nonno Frankie’s advice to Paul. concerns about how a girl will react.

    asked by robert on November 17, 2014
  62. Math Help!!!

    what is the solution to square root -75 to the nearest integer? 9******* 8 -8 -9

    asked by math help asap on November 21, 2014
  63. Stats Math 2

    Exit polling is a popular technique used to determine the outcome of an election prior to results being tallied. Suppose a referendum to increase funding for education is on a ballot in a large town (voting population over 100,000). An exit poll of 300

    asked by LADO on November 26, 2014
  64. chemistry

    10.0 mL of a Cu2+ solution of unknown concentration was placed in a 250 mL Erlenmeyer flask. An excess of KI solution was added. Indicator was added and the solution was diluted with H2O to a total volume of 75 mL. The solution was titrated with 0.20 M

    asked by Samantha on November 19, 2014
  65. Science Help!

    Which of the following is true about the atom shown Choose two that apply. The picture shows one big red one in the middle with one blue ring on the outside that had 2 smaller red ones, and another blue ring outside of the first blue ring that had 8

    asked by Callie on November 14, 2014
  66. maths

    a 4 cm long chord subtends a central angle of 60° . the radial segment of this circle is

    asked by alishbah on November 24, 2014
  67. English 12th grade

    In "The Pardoner's Tale," how does the Pardoner use his story to accumulate wealth for himself? What does this say about him?

    asked by Jamessss on November 3, 2014
  68. Algebra Help URGENT Please?

    Jamie is a salesperson in a shoe store and earns $95 per week, plus 20% of her weekly sales. If Jamie makes $475 in one week, what are her sales for that week?

    asked by Jeff on November 11, 2014
  69. Language Arts 8A

    Please help me by checking these answers. It would really help me because I need to get my grade up. I star my answers. 1. When MacNeil asks, "When before human history has so much humanity collectivity surrendered so much of its leisure to one toy, one

    asked by Emmy on November 3, 2014
  70. math

    Gina wants to use a board that is 8 feet long to make a ramp. She wants the ramp to be 6 feet wide. Her design is shown below. Which is closest to h, the height in feet Gina should use for the ramp according to her design? a. 10.0 b. 5.3 c. 2.0 d. 1.3

    asked by somebody help i am new on November 6, 2014
  71. Math Help! ASAP!

    2. Write a ratio for the situation in three ways comparing the first quantity to the second quantity. In union City, about one in every three homes has two cars A. 5 to 2, 5:2, 5/2 B. 1 to 3, 1:3, 1/3 C. 5 to 3, 5:3, 5/3 D. 3 to 2, 3:2, 3/2 I picked D. I

    asked by Just a friend ;-) on November 25, 2014
  72. Science HELP

    A student mixed two clear liquids together in a beaker and a solid precipitate formed. His data is shown in the table below. Liquid reactant A = 10 g Liquid reactant B = 17 g Beaker + solid product= 32 g What is the mass of the beaker? A. 5 g B. 10 g C. 15

    asked by Callie on November 6, 2014
  73. Language Arts HELP

    Which of the following best contrasts the selections read in this lesson? Readings are Forest Fire by Anais Nin, Why Leaves Turn Color in the Fall by Diane Ackerman, and The Season's Curmudgeon Sees the Light by Mary C. Curtis A. "Why Leaves Turn Color in

    asked by Callie on November 18, 2014
  74. Algebra help URGENT Please?

    Chris and five of his friends go out to dinner. The total bill comes to $124.29. They decide to leave a 20% tip. Each person will contribute an equal amount to the total tip. Estimate what each person should contribute. a$29.00 b$21.00 c$5.00 $4.15

    asked by Jeff on November 11, 2014
  75. Language arts Help

    When MacNeil says that much of television news is "machine gunning with scraps," he means that A. Television news covers too much violent crime. B. Television news stories are too short and fast. C. Television news covers war too much. D. Television news

    asked by Charm on November 6, 2014
  76. Physics

    As shown in the figure below, a bullet is fired at and passes a piece of target paper suspended by a massless string. The bullet has a mass of m, a speed v before the collision with the target, and a speed (0.466)v after passing through the target. The

    asked by Ellen Q on November 2, 2014
  77. English

    1. Both Walt Whitman and Emily Dickinson were influenced by the Romantics. Choose one of the two poets. Provide at least three ways that he or she reflects Romantic thinking in his or her writing. Then give an example from one of the works that you studied

    asked by Sabrina on November 6, 2014
  78. math

    The given is, m angle OHE=3 m angle HER.And find: m angle OHE and m angle HER.

    asked by jona may on November 10, 2014
  79. chemistry

    29.0g Ag combine completely with 4.30g S to form a compound. what is the percent composition of each element in this compound

    asked by kim on November 19, 2014
  80. reading

    in the night the bed fell and stolen day which charecter learns the most and which one learned the least

    asked by jillian lennon on November 11, 2014
  81. Science Help!

    The arrows in the image show the direction in which carbon is moving. Which proces of the carbon cycle is indicated? The picture is of a wolf going after a bunny there is a building in the back with black smoke coming out of it and the arrows are point to

    asked by Callie on November 14, 2014
  82. geography

    How does life in Istanbul differ from life in rural Turkey? A) Istanbul is more modern than rural Turkey B) Women in Istanbul do not work outside the home, whereas they do work outside the home C) Istanbul does not have a mixed economy and rural Turkey

    asked by Anonymous on November 9, 2014
  83. Math

    joanne earns $720 a week. She spends 1/3 of her money grocery and household goods and 3/4 of the remaining money on rent. How much money does she spends on rent, groceries and household goods?

    asked by Aziz on November 10, 2014
  84. MATH HELP!!!!!ONE QUESTION!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    which equation represents the relationship shown in the table below? x | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | __________________ y | -3 | -1 | 1 | 3 | a.) y = -x - 3 b.) y = x - 3 c.) y = 2x - 3 d.) y = -2x + 3

    asked by Surferlover on November 5, 2014
  85. Physical Education 8A

    Will someone please check my answers? I starred my answers. 1. A person who does not recognize the signs of mental illness may not know he needs help. A. True* B. False 2. Which of the following is not a sign of psychotherapy? A. insight B. cognitive* C.

    asked by Please Check Answers on November 4, 2014
  86. Science Help!

    You are creating a carbon cycle poster. What could you include in the poster to demonstrate the cycling of carbon? A. A rock falling B. Shells fossilizing C. An eagle breathing D. The sun shining Is the answer D? Thank you

    asked by Callie on November 12, 2014
  87. Math HELP!

    Mac's farm has a total of 18 horses and 27 cows. What is the ratio of horses to cows in simplest form? A. 6/9 B. 18/27 C. 2/3 D. 3/2 Is the answer C? Thank you

    asked by Callie on November 6, 2014
  88. Science 1 easy question!!!!

    One way the modern atomic model differs from Thomsons atomic model is that electrons are no longer scattered throughout an atoms positive matter like chocolate chips in cookie dough, instead each electron is outside of the nucleus occupying a specific

    asked by check my answer on November 25, 2014
  89. P.E

    About 80% of infections disease is spread by hand contact. True False Is the answer True?

    asked by Callie on November 11, 2014
  90. math

    Caroline runs 3 and one half miles in 221 over 4 minutes. How many miles does she run per minute?

    asked by cece on November 24, 2014
  91. English

    Compare and contrast the topics and themes of writers from the Americas and European writers.

    asked by Hannah on November 5, 2014
  92. HEALTH

    1. during the exchange of air in your lungs, oxygen is being taken into your bloodstream while this substance is being released microorganisms carbon dioxide*** plasma mucus 2. the gas exchange of oxygen to the bloodstream takes place in what part of

    asked by health/ pe CHECK ANSWERS on November 23, 2014
  93. science

    Which of the following statements is true about fungi? (1 point) A. All fungi are pathogens. B. All fungi are microscopic C. All fungi are living organisms D. All fungi have negative impacts on living things. Plz no rude coments. :-) thank you!

    asked by Just a friend ;-) on November 13, 2014
  94. Math Help

    Which of the images above represents a proof of the Pthagorean Theorem? Explain your choice, and them explain how the figure proves the Phythagoream Theorem. Figure A The hypotenuse of the right triangle is 64 units^2 One leg is 36 units^2 The bottom leg

    asked by Callie on November 5, 2014
  95. Algebra please help answer thx

    5/8 of the 64 musicians in a music contest are guitarists. Some of the guitarists play jazz, solos, and the rest play classical solos. The ratio of the number of guitarists playing jazz solos to the total number of guitarists in the contest is1:4. How many

    asked by Iana on November 11, 2014
  96. creative writing

    1. Poetry that is short in length and focuses on feelings and thoughts of the speaker or narrator is called:(Points : 3) narrative lyric a ballad a haiku 2. What is the rhyme scheme of most limericks?(Points : 3) AABBA ABBBA ABCABC AAAAB 3. Which is true

    asked by 2phoneeeeee on November 9, 2014
  97. sixth grade math

    Wendell is making punch for a party. The recipe he using says 4 cups pineapple juice, 8 cups orange juice, and 12 cups lemon lime juice to make 18 servings. A. If he makes 108 cups of punch, how many cups of each ingredient will he use? 27 cups pineapple

    asked by Stephon on November 4, 2014
  98. Algebra

    A kite is tied to the ground. The rays from the sun hit the kite perpendicular to the kite string, casting a shadow of the kite on the ground. The coordinates in the diagram are given in feet. What is the distance from where the kite is tied to the shadow?

    asked by Rachel on November 19, 2014
  99. math

    on a sunny day a 36 inch yard stick casts a 21 inch shadow how tall is the building whose shadow is 168 feet

    asked by matthew barroso on November 4, 2014
  100. Math Help!!!

    . note: remember to show all of the steps that you used to solve the problem. at a halftime show, a marching band marched in formation. the lead drummer started at a point with coordinates (-2,-5) and moved 3 steps up and 1 step right. a. write a rule to

    asked by math help asap on November 21, 2014