Questions Asked on
October 22, 2014

  1. Chemistry

    How much work must be done on a system to decrease its volume from 14.0 L to 5.0 L by exerting a constant pressure of 4.0 atm?

    asked by Anonymous
  2. HEALTH AND P.E ONE QUESTION HELP!!!!!!!!!!

    which of the following is not a cause of mental or emotional illness A.) Physical factors B.) heriditiy C.) Values D.) early experiences

    asked by <3 <3
  3. Chemistry

    Find the change in internal energy for this reaction. Enter in kJ. 2C2H2(g) + 5O2(g) → 4CO2(g) + 2H2O(l) Enthalpy of reaction= -2599 kJ

    asked by Kales
  4. math

    If the legs of a right triangle have lengths of 6 inches and 8 inches, what is the length of the hypotenuse in inches? A.11 B.13 C.10 D.16 Is the answer C?

    asked by blue
  5. COLLEGE PHYSICS

    An internal explosion breaks an object, initially at rest, into two pieces. One piece (m1) is 1.5 times more massive than the other (m2). If 7500 J were released by the explosion, how much KE did each piece acquire?

    asked by liz
  6. Business Statistics

    Customers arrive at a movie theater at the advertised movie time only to find that they have to sit through several previews and prepreview ads before the movie starts. Many complain that the time devoted to previews is too long (The Wall Street Journal,

    asked by Noah
  7. AS ORGANIC CHEM

    An organic compound, X, will react with an excess of calcium metal to produce a salt with the empirical formula CaC4H6O4. What could be the identity of X? 1 ethanoic acid 2 butanedioic acid 3 methylpropanedioic acid With explanation please!

    asked by Taylor
  8. physics

    The blade of a windshield wiper moves through an angle of 90.0° in 0.398 s. The tip of the blade moves on the arc of a circle that has a radius of 0.352 m. What is the magnitude of the centripetal acceleration of the tip of the blade?

    asked by vik
  9. Business Math

    Alicia borrowed $8,500 at 6% ordinary interest for 180 days. After 40 days, she made a partial payment of $2,000. After another 70 days, Alicia made a second partial payment of $2,000. What is the final amount due on the loan?

    asked by JaQuis
  10. math

    To find the weight of the gold in a 22 karat gold object, multiply the object's weight by 0.917. To find the weight of the gold in an 18 karat gold object, multiply the object's weight by 0.583. A 22 karat gold statue and a 14 karat gold statue both weigh

    asked by Kymy
  11. Ed. Tech

    What is the purpose of inserting Smartart in a Microsoft Office program? A. Smartart enhances images and photographs by accenting them with colors and shading. B.Smartart offers different ways of visually presenting information, using shapes arranged in

    asked by blue
  12. science

    Some constellations such as Ursa Minor, are visible in the sky year round other constellations appear for only part of the year.Explain why this happens.

    asked by Marylyn
  13. Chemistry 111

    Gaseous ethane will react with gaseous oxygen to produce gaseous carbon dioxide and gaseous water . Suppose 17. g of ethane is mixed with 107. g of oxygen. Calculate the minimum mass of ethane that could be left over by the chemical reaction. Be sure your

    asked by Greg
  14. Chemistry

    Calculate the molarity of 25.00ml H2SO4 solution if 32.48ml of 0.1068M NaOH is required to titrate? Balanced equation is H2SO4(aq)+2NaOH(aq)=Na2SO4(aq)+2 H2O (l)

    asked by Jake
  15. Chemisty

    In the titration of total acid with sodium hydroxide, NaOH, it was determined that 36.03mL of 0.0980M NaOH was needed to neutralize all the acid in a 10.0mL aliquot of a powdered drink mix solution. In a second titration, it was determined that were 1.45 x

    asked by Mandy
  16. science

    suppose some natural disaster occurs and a species of finch is forced to relocate from its original island where us dined on cactus flowers ti ab adjacent island with many fewer cacti but an overabundance of orchids. what would be the immediate

    asked by Anonymous
  17. english

    What will the speaker of “My City” most regret losing when he dies? A. the experience of city life B. the touch of people he loves C. the brightness of the world D. the sound of children's voices

    asked by Anonymous
  18. Algebra

    Tom bowled 135 and 145 in his two first games. Write and Solve a compound inequality to find the possible values for a third game that would give him an average between 120 and 130, inclusive.

    asked by Kayley
  19. Math

    Are these correct ?. My grade counts on this and I'm not the best at math. I. Interest is ____?. (1pt) a. The amount of money your bank pays you for the use of only your money. b. The amount you might pay for a loan. * c. A percentage rate. d. All of the

    asked by Alyii
  20. Physics

    A rescue plane is flying horizontally at a height of 132 m above the ground. The pilot spots a survivor and releases an emergency kit with a parachute. The kit descends at a constant vertical acceleration of and the initial plane horizontal speed is .

    asked by Liz
  21. physics

    Five hockey pucks are sliding across frictionless ice. The drawing shows a top view of the pucks and the three forces that act on each one. The forces can have different magnitudes (F, 2F, or 3F), and can be applied at different points on the puck. Only

    asked by ram
  22. L/A

    Which of the following should you do during your third read of the multi-draft reading process? A: Identify the author's tone and viewpoint B: Evaluate how the selection compares to another C: Examine the type of organization used in the selection D:

    asked by Marylyn
  23. Ed. Tech

    Which is the purpose of a concept map? A. to map out the best means of getting between two points. B. to add shapes and images in Microsoft PowerPoint C. to display photographs more effectively in PowerPoint D. to organize information visually around a

    asked by blue
  24. Chemisty

    Consider the reaction of sulfuric acid, H2SO4, with sodium hydroxide, NaOH. H2SO4(aq) + 2 NaOH(aq) -> 2H2O(l) + Na2SO4(aq). Suppose a beaker contains 35.0mL of 0.175M H2SO4. How many moles of NaOH are needed to react completely with sulfuric acid? Thank

    asked by Mandy
  25. Chemistry

    When 6.25grams of pure iron are allowed to react with oxygen, a black oxide forms. If the products weighs 8.15g, what is empirical formula of the oxide?

    asked by Gina
  26. ed tech

    Which of the following sentences best describes the progressive era? A. it was a period in which many social reforms occurred. B. it was a period of unchecked abuses by big business. C. it was a period of cival war and the end of slavery. D. it was a

    asked by blue
  27. physics

    In the amusement park ride known as Magic Mountain Superman, powerful magnets accelerate a car and its riders from rest to 33.9 m/s in a time of 6.02 s. The mass of the car and riders is 1.64 × 103 kg. Find the average net force exerted on the car and

    asked by doha
  28. math

    how do you rename 2/5 so you can add it to 11/25 what us the sum

    asked by Anonymous
  29. Chemistry

    What is the pressure (in mmHg) of the gas inside the apparatus below if the atmospheric pressure is Patm=748 mmHg, h1=40 mmHg, and h2=67 mmHg?

    asked by Alex
  30. Physical Science

    why is the kinetic energy of the lumber higher on the truck during the delivery than when it drops from the carpenter's shoulder?

    asked by Lindsey
  31. science

    1. The process in which the chromosomes in sex cells are reproduced by half is called _____________. 2. A white mouse is crossed with a black mouse. all of the offspring were grey. The genes for fur color in mice show _________. 3. Genes are specific

    asked by dani
  32. geometry

    The volume of a cylinder is 980 in.. The height of the cylinder is 20 in. What is the radius of the cylinder? Express your answer to the nearest hundredth.

    asked by Elizebeth taylor
  33. Math

    You are the financial manager at Best Buy where a certain TV set is normally sold for $2,500 and the full purchase price is financed for 30 monthly payments at 24% per year compounded monthly, with the payments made at the end of each month. During

    asked by Nancy
  34. pre calc

    A coin is tossed upward from a balcolny 370 ft high with an initial velocity of 16 ft/sec. during what interval of time? will the coin be at a height of atleast 50 ft (h= -16t^2 +vot + h0) is the answer 0>= t

    asked by wally
  35. science

    1. radioactive decay occurs when atoms A- lose mass * B- join with atoms of another element C- break down to form atoms of another element D- are exposed to chemical weathering 2. if you want to consult the geologic time scale for when the first

    asked by anonymous
  36. physics

    a floor polisher has a rotating disk that has a 15cm radius the disk rotates at a constant angular velocity of 1.4rev/s and is covered with a soft material that does the polishing. An operator holds the polisher in place for 45s, in order to beff an

    asked by Anonymous
  37. chemistry

    Calculate ∆T for the reaction. Assume the initial temperature of both reactants is 25.0◦C. Calculate the volume of the reaction mixture. Calculate the mass of the reaction mixture. Assume the density of the mixture is 1.03 g mL^(-1). Calculate the heat

    asked by Anonymous
  38. English

    What is a good hook sentence for illegal immigration? I need a hook sentence that is able to grab the reader's attention and interest them.

    asked by Amy
  39. science

    1. radioactive decay occurs when atoms A- lose mass * B- join with atoms of another element C- break down to form atoms of another element D- are exposed to chemical weathering 2. if you want to consult the geologic time scale for when the first

    asked by anonymous
  40. Physics

    A circular loop of radius 0.10m is rotating in a uniform magnetic field of 0.20T. Find magnetic flux B F through the loop and the magnetic field vector in Figure 1 a) Are parallel b) Are perpendicular c) Are at 30o (Ans: 0, 2.0x10-3Wb, 1.0x10-3Wb ) I need

    asked by Anonymous
  41. Social Studies

    Which factor best explains the climate distribution of northern Brazil? Being located at tropical latitudes The affects of the flow of cool ocean currents Distance from the continental shelf Elevation above sea level

    asked by Sue
  42. Math

    You have borrowed $135,000 from the bank today. You are required to repay this money over the next six years by making monthly payments of $2,215.10 at the end of each month. What is the quoted interest rate for the loan (with monthly compounding)? Please

    asked by Nancy
  43. PHYSICS

    I AM SORRY I JUST HAVE ONE OF THE MOST HORRIBLE TEACHERS, AND I AM TEACHING MYSELF FOR I GET NOTHING IN CLASS. On an old-fashioned rotating piano stool, a woman sits holding a pair of dumbbells at a distance of 0.565m from the axis of rotation of the

    asked by Chiongo
  44. accounting 100

    Moteki Company accumulates the following adjustment data at December 31 Indicate the type of adjustment (prepaid expenses, accrued revenues and so on), and the status of accounts before adjustment (overstated or understated). (Enter answers in alphabetical

    asked by Leeseekay
  45. math

    If the hypotenuse is 41 inches, and one of the legs is 40 inches, what is the length of the other leg in inches? A.65 B.57 C.25 D.9 Is the answer C?

    asked by blue
  46. earth

    Broad areas of folded rock layers that resemble a bowl turned right-side up are called _____.

    asked by Q:
  47. physics

    A merry-go-round at a playground is a circular platform that is mounted parallel to the ground and can rotate about an axis that is perpendicular to the platform at its center. The angular speed of the merry-go-round is constant, and a child at a distance

    asked by vik
  48. physics

    A rotating object starts from rest at t = 0 s and has a constant angular acceleration. At a time of t = 7.0 s the object has an angular velocity of ω = 16 rad/s. What is its angular velocity at a time of t = 14 s?

    asked by vik
  49. Chemistry

    Energy in the amount of 420J is added to a 35g sample of water at a temperature of 10.0 C . What is the final temperature of water ?

    asked by Amy
  50. physics

    Superman must stop a 110-km/h train in 100m to keep it from hitting a stalled car on the tracks. The train's mass is 3.6 × 105 kg.

    asked by Anonymous
  51. algebra

    starting from 1.5 miles away, a car drives toward a speed checkpoint and then passes it. The car travels at a constant rate of 53 miles per hour. The distance of the car from the checkpoint is give by d=|1.5-53t|. At what time if the car o.1 miles from the

    asked by Madison
  52. physics

    A car traveling due east at 20 m/s reverses its direction over a period of 10 seconds so that it is now traveling due west at 20 m/s. What is the direction of the car’s average acceleration over this period? a- The car’s average acceleration points due

    asked by gee
  53. math

    what is the combined height of 3 nickels 2 nickels and 1 nickel

    asked by Anonymous
  54. Physics

    A car moving at some speed hits the brakes and skids to a stop after 11 m on a level road. If the coefficient of friction for the road conditions of wet asphalt is 0.53, what was the car's original speed before braking? I have used multiple modes to find

    asked by Kirstie
  55. math word problems

    nilsa is working on a 60 minute math test. there are 20 questions on the test. if it takes her 20 minutes to complete 12 of the questions, what is the greatest amount of time on average she can spend on each of the remaining 8 questions.

    asked by sally
  56. physics

    . A car is safely negotiating an unbanked circular turn at a speed of 19 m/s. The road is dry, and the maximum static frictional force acts on the tires. Suddenly a long wet patch in the road decreases the maximum static frictional force to one third of

    asked by vik
  57. Chemistry

    2. Aluminum metal reacts with zinc(II) ion in an aqueous solution by the following half-cell reactions: Al(s) → Al3+(aq) + 3e− Zn2+(aq) + 2e− → Zn(s) a. Predict the potential of the cell under standard conditions. (4 points) b. Predict whether the

    asked by Morgan
  58. Geometry

    The main tank at an aquarium is a cylinder with diameter 203 ft and height 25 ft. Using 3.14 for pi, find the volume of the tank to the nearest cubic foot.

    asked by Elizebeth taylor
  59. physics

    A plane cruising at 247 m/s accelerates at 28 m/s 2 for 8.7 s.How far will it have traveled in that time?

    asked by bill
  60. physics

    The figure shows a person whose weight is W = 670 N doing push-ups. Find the normal force exerted by the floor on (a) each hand and (b) each foot, assuming that the person holds this position.

    asked by ram
  61. math

    Anita hikes 7 miles due east and then 3 miles due north. Rounded to the nearest mile, what is the shortest distance from the starting point to the ending point? A.4 B.6 C.8 D.10 Is the answer D?

    asked by blue
  62. economics

    During the Enlightenment, the City of Calgary had a more-or-less free market in taxi services. Any respectable rm could provide taxi service as long as the drivers and cabs satis ed certain safety standards. Let us suppose that the constant marginal cost

    asked by AAAAAA
  63. int.science

    Which of the following is not the same as 0.00684 kg? 0.0684 dkg 6.84 g 684 cg 6,840 mg

    asked by Harry Potter
  64. Algebra

    You earn $250 per month from your part-time job. You are in a kayaking club that costs $20 per month, and you save at least $100 each month. Write and solve an inequality to find the possible amounts you have left to spend each month.Can someone please

    asked by Joshua
  65. physics

    The figure below shows a plot of potential energy U versus position x of a 1.30 kg particle that can travel only along an x axis. (Nonconservative forces are not involved.) In the graphs, the potential energies are U1 = 10 J, U2 = 35 J, and U3 = 50 J.

    asked by Raj
  66. Social Studies

    1. Which of the following crops required fields that could be flooded with water? A. squash B. rice*** C. corn D. silk

    asked by Amber
  67. Chemistry

    1. Sodium can be extracted by heating naturally occurring salt until it is molten. An electrochemical process is then used to extract the sodium. Cl2 is produced at the anode, and Na is collected at the cathode. A standard reduction potential graph for the

    asked by Morgan
  68. physics

    The drawing shows a chain-saw blade. The rotating sprocket tip at the end of the guide bar has a radius of 1.4×10-2 m. The linear speed of a chain link at point A is 3.0 m/s. Find the angular speed of the sprocket tip in rev/s.

    asked by ram
  69. chemistry

    How many moles of magnesium are needed to react with 16 g of O2? 2 MgO (s) + O2 (g) → 2 MgO (s)

    asked by cal
  70. Physic

    A ball is thrown toward a cliff of height h with a speed of 28m/s and an angle of 60∘ above horizontal. It lands on the edge of the cliff 3.3s later. a) How high is the cliff? i got 26.7 m b) What was the maximum height of the ball? my answer here was 30

    asked by Please help me with the last question
  71. physics

    suppose that a force with magnitude of 52.8 N is exerted at an angle of 18 degrees with the horizontal. this force would be the same as having forces which are exerted at

    asked by Alondra
  72. Math

    Write each expression using a single exponent. Xy^5 • x^3 y^7

    asked by Anon
  73. math

    DVD cases are 9/16 inch wide. If Juan has 60 DVDs, how many of them will fit on one shelf? How wide would a DVD case have to be in order for 60 of them to fit on one shelf? Give the answer in feet. help plzz! asap

    asked by white rabbit
  74. math

    Juan measured the location for the bookcase and realized that his shelves can be no more than 1 3/4 feet wide.What is the maximum number of shelves Juan could build for this new bookcase using the lumber he bought? How many DVD cases will he be able to

    asked by white rabbit
  75. physics

    The steering wheel of a car has a radius of 0.17 m, and the steering wheel of a truck has a radius of 0.24 m. The same force is applied in the same direction to each steering wheel. What is the ratio of the torque produced by this force in the truck to the

    asked by ram
  76. algebra

    Ulani has an older siste and a younger sister. Her older sister is one year more than twice Ulani's age. Ulani's younger sister is three years younger than she is. The sum of their ages is 26. Find Ulani''s age 2x + 1 - 3 = 26

    asked by Sue
  77. physics

    A meter stick is rotated about the end labeled 0.00 cm, so that the other end of the stick moves through an arc length of 7.40 cm. Through what arc length s does the 25.0-cm mark on the stick move?

    asked by vik
  78. math

    The Murphy family just drove 300 miles to visit their grandparents. Mr. Murphy drove 70 mph for 65% of the trip and 35 mph or less for 20% of the trip that was left. Assuming that Mr. Murphy never went over 70 mph, how many miles did he travel at a speed

    asked by Katie
  79. health finance

    great forks hospital reported net income for 2011 of $2.4 million on total revenue of $30 million. Depreciation expense totaled $1 million a. what were total expenses for 2011? b. what were total cash expenses for 2011? (Hint: assume that all expenses,

    asked by wana
  80. physics

    a penny is placed at the outer edge of a disk(radius =0.150m) that rotates about its axis perpendicular to the plane of the disk at its center. the period of rotation is 1.80s. find the minimum coefficient friction necessary to allow the penny to rotate

    asked by Anonymous
  81. Physics Help

    A toy car in the figure below runs off the edge of a table that is h = 1.175 m high. The car lands d = 0.400 m from the base of the table .How long did it take the car to fall? How fast was the car going on the table?

    asked by Sarah
  82. English

    It's time to take a test. Close your textbooks. I will hand out test papers. Take one and pass the rest to the back. When you receive an exam paper, make sure to write down your name and number on the top. I will give you 5 minutes.....Time is up. I will

    asked by rfvv
  83. math

    Juan has 28 paperback books. Each book is 1 1/4 inches wide. Will all his books fit on one shelf? If not, how many will fit and how many will have to go on another shelf? If yes, how many more paperback books, if any, will fit on the same shelf? Explain.

    asked by white rabbit
  84. Calc

    find absolute max and min of f(x)=cosx+sin^2(x) on interval [0,2pi]. Give exact answers, not decimal approx. (Use closed interval method)

    asked by Anonymous
  85. guidance

    A consistent approach to guidance means that  A. all children should be expected to reach the four goals of guidance. B. all staff members should deal with misbehavior in the same way. C. caregivers should be role models for the children to follow. D. no

    asked by Amanda
  86. 4th Grade math

    Sonia has 3 bracelets. She wears them all at the same time but in different order each day. How many different bracelet combinations does sonia have to choose from.

    asked by beckyky
  87. arithmetic

    The minute hand on a clock is 19mm long.What area does it pass over in 30 seconds.

    asked by vanetta
  88. Math

    Shawn goes to store and spends 1/3 of money on books. He spends 2/5 of the remaining money on games. He spends 1/4 of the remaining money on a DVD. He spends 1/6 of remaining money on a candy bar. He has $15 left. How much money did Shawn have originally?

    asked by Amber
  89. Chemistry

    In a titration for the determination of the chloride ion, a solution of 0.1M agno3 is used against a solution, the volume of which is 100ml. At the completion of the titration, the residual concentrations of silver and chloride ions are equal and the total

    asked by Michelle
  90. math

    express 96 meters in 4 seconds as a unit rate

    asked by meg
  91. Science

    Pleasant Beach is two meters above sea level at its highest point. If the ocean waves along the shore increase to a height of five meters, then the elevation of Pleasant Beach will most likely A.decrease to nearly zero meters B.increase to more than two

    asked by M
  92. guidance

    A consistent approach to guidance means that A. all children should be expected to reach the four goals of guidance. B. all staff members should deal with misbehavior in the same way. C. caregivers should be role models for the children to follow. D. no

    asked by Amanda
  93. physics

    A spring of force constant 1500N/m is acted upon by a constant force of 75N.calculate the potential energy stored in the spring.

    asked by Philip
  94. Math - Please Help Check My Answer

    Please help me with the following question: A student attempts to solve for c in the equation below. Which statement best applies to the work shown below? 3c + 6 - 4c - 12c = 7 -13c + 6 = 7 -13c + 6 + (-6) = 7 + (-6) -13c = 1 c = -1/13 A. The student

    asked by Brady
  95. math

    A rectangular room containing 198 square feet is 7 feet longer than it is wide. How long of a piece of crown molding is needed to trim the perimeter of the ceiling?

    asked by anonymous
  96. physics...damon please help

    Ten meter long steel railroad rails are laid end to end, with no space between, on a hot day when the temperature is 115°F. Six months later the temperature has dropped to -2°F.How much space now exists between each rail?

    asked by Maranda
  97. medical billing and coding 2

    This is a 42 yr old male who accidentally injured his left index finger while working on a broken shutter at home in his garage, the patient sustained a jagged laceration over the dorsal radial aspect of the index finger at the proximal interphalangeal

    asked by Anonymous
  98. Chemistry

    what is the limiting reagent in these two reactions Reaction 1: CuSO4+2NaOH=Cuo+Na2SO4+H2O Reaction 2: CuSO4+NaCO3=CuCO3+Na2SO4

    asked by ryan
  99. physics

    A bear spies some honey and takes off from rest, accelerating at a rate of 1.9 m/s^2. If the honey is 17m away, How fast will the bear be going when he gets to the honey?

    asked by r
  100. math expressions

    There are 89 students in a school band. The number of boys in the band is 5 more than twice the number of girls. What is the expression for the number of girls and an expression fornthe number of using the variables g to represent the girls.

    asked by london
  101. english

    What do classical Greek and Roman myths, Norse myths, Native American myths, African myths, and Asian myths have in common? How do they differ?

    asked by sandra
  102. math

    The length of the base and the height of a triangle are numerically equal. Their sum is 16 less than the number of units in the area of the triangle. Find the area of the triangle.

    asked by anonymous
  103. pre calc

    population of city has varied considederably in recent years. the data it the relates the pollution P to time t, in years, where t=0 correponds to 1990. use a quadratic function fitted to the data to predict the population in 2000 data: year,t population P

    asked by wally
  104. statistics

    n employee produces 2,080 hours of work in the course of a year, how many employees will be required for the coding area if the coding time on average for one record is 30 minutes and there are 12, 500 records that must be coded each year?

    asked by Anonymous
  105. Algebra

    There were 39,000 desktop publishing jobs in the United States in 2000. It has been projected that there will be 64,000 desktop publishing jobs in 2010. (a) Using the BLS data, find the number of desktop publishing jobs as a linear function of the year.

    asked by Kim
  106. Trigonometry

    Round answer to two significant digits. An airplane flew 300 miles at a bearing of N65°E from airport A to airport B. The plane then flew at a bearing of S38°E to airport C. Find the distance from A to C if the bearing from airport A to airport C is

    asked by Karen
  107. Medical Billig and Codinf

    This is a 42 yr old white male who accidentially injured his left index finger on a circular saw at home, the patient sustained a jagged laceration over the dorsal radial aspect of the index finger at the proximal interphalageal joint, the wound was deep

    asked by Anonymous
  108. algebra

    the second side of a triangle is 6 inches longer than the first side. the third side is 2 inches shorter than the double the first side. the total perimeter of the triangle is 24 inches. find the lengths of all three sides of the triangle

    asked by tony
  109. physics

    A 21.2-kg box rests on a frictionless ramp with a 14.3° slope. The mover pulls on a rope attached to the box to pull it up the incline. If the rope makes an angle of 41.2° with the horizontal, what is the smallest force F the mover will have to exert to

    asked by Anonymous
  110. physics

    Two toy ducks attached to each other by a string, are being pulled by a child. The front duck is m1= 5.0 kg and the back duck is m2= 2.0 kg. The happy guy pulls them with a force of 10 N and friction exists. The toys are moving with constant velocity. A)

    asked by Carrie
  111. guidance

    Four-year-old Nathan refuses to put on his coat before going out to play on a chilly day. Using guidance techniques, you should say, A. "No coat, no play, period."B. "Put that coat on this instant."C. "You're putting that coat on, whether you like it or

    asked by Amanda
  112. Principles of Accounting

    Santa Fe Company purchased merchandise for resale from Mesa Company with an invoice price of $24,000 and credit terms of 3/10, n/60. Prepare entries that the buyer should record for the purchase

    asked by Jasmine
  113. Chemistry

    In a titration for the determination of the chloride ion, a solution of 0.1M agno3 is used against a solution, the volume of which is 100ml. At the completion of the titration, the residual concentrations of silver and chloride ions are equal and the total

    asked by Michelle
  114. Physics

    The lob in tennis is an effective tactic when your opponent is near the net. It consists of lofting the ball over his head, forcing him to move quickly away from the net (see the drawing). Suppose that you lob the ball with an initial speed of 16.5 m/s, at

    asked by Abigail
  115. Physical Science

    Explain the role friction plays in the conservation of energy.

    asked by Lindsey
  116. celebrating Diversity

    Introducing children to a male nurse could help to diminish A. racism.B. self-esteem.C. sexism.D. ageism. C.

    asked by Amanda
  117. shaddowrock

    how can related facts help you add and subtract. this is a 1st grade ?

    asked by jaccaria
  118. physics

    A Ferris wheel rotates at an angular velocity of 0.29 rad/s. Starting from rest, it reaches its operating speed with an average angular acceleration of 0.039 rad/s2. How long does it take the wheel to come up to operating speed?

    asked by vik
  119. Algebra 2

    Sierra King is a nail technician. She allots 20 minutes for a manicure and 45 minutes for a pedicure in her 7-hour work day. No more than 5 pedicures can be scheduled each day. The prices are $18 for a manicure and $45 for a pedicure. How many manicures

    asked by Amy
  120. Math

    I NEED THE ANSWER NOW PLZZ HELLPPP!! ASAP ASAP!! Juan bought a piece of lumber that is 18 feet long. a. Does he have enough lumber to make the five shelves? If not, how much more does he need? If so, how much will be left over?

    asked by white rabbit
  121. math

    DVD case are 9/16 inch wide. If Juan has 60 DVDs, how many of them will fit on one shelf? How wide would a DVD case have to be in order for 60 of them to fit on one shelf? Give the answer in feet. help plzz! asap

    asked by white rabbit
  122. Science ONE QUESTION!

    Suppose the total momentum of two masses before a collision is 100 k m/s. what is the total momentum of the two masses after they collided.

    asked by <3 <3
  123. math

    A bridge is 28 meters long. Find the length of a scale model if the scale is 1 cm = 5.5 meters. Round to the nearest tenth.

    asked by tyesha curry
  124. physics Damon???

    The sugar concentration in a solution (e.g., in a urine specimen) can be measured conveniently by using the optical activity of sugar and other asymmetric molecules. In general, an optically active molecule, like sugar, will rotate the plane of

    asked by maranda
  125. Art History

    According to Aldous Huxley, which process does the act of seeing NOT involve?

    asked by Vinyl
  126. Easy chemistry

    Which statement correctly identifies how a lead-storage battery in a car works? A. The battery acts as a galvanic cell as it provides current to the radio. B. The battery acts as a galvanic cell as it is recharged by the alternator. C. The battery acts as

    asked by Morgan
  127. Math

    A manufacturer is designing an open, cube shaped box to hold a basketball. The basketball has a volume of 2304 Pi cm3. How much cardboard is needed to create the smallest box possible using the least amount of material? DO NOT include seam overlap in the

    asked by Cherie
  128. Physics

    Vector A= a displacment of 20 m due east Vector B= a displasment of 30 m due north

    asked by Julian
  129. chemistry

    The percentage of C,H,O in vitamin C were determined by burning a sample weighing 2.00g. The masses of carbon dioxide and water formed are 3.00mg and 0.81mg respectively. Find the percentage of each element and the empirical fomula of vitamin C

    asked by Jude Patrick
  130. Biochemistry

    What is the pH of a solution prepared by mixing 150 mL of 0.1M HCl with 300mL of 0.1M sodium acetate (NaOAC) and diluting the mixture of 1L? PKa of acetic acid is 4.76. and give solution

    asked by Maina john
  131. guidance

    Which one of the following statements by a caregiver reflects a positive and clear approach to communicating with a child? A. "We don't play with knives." B. "Look at the mess you made at your place." C. "Put this napkin under your sticky bun." D. "Nice

    asked by Amanda
  132. math

    find each sum 2/9 + 1/3

    asked by Anonymous
  133. Social Studies

    Which factor best explains the climate distribution of northern Brazil? Being located at tropical latitudes The affects of the flow of cool ocean currents Distance from the continental shelf Elevation above sea level Since it is located near the equator

    asked by Sue
  134. Math help

    Simplify the expression 6-a+4-12a-11 11a+1

    asked by Gio
  135. math

    On a test, the number of questions Pam answered correctly was 1 1/2 times the number of questions she answered incorrectly. If Pam answered 30 questions incorrectly, how many questions were on the test?

    asked by shaniya
  136. science

    Two toy ducks attached to each other by a string, are being pulled by a child. The front duck is m1= 5.0 kg and the back duck is m2= 2.0 kg. The happy guy pulls them with a force of 10 N and friction exists. The toys are moving with constant velocity. A)

    asked by Anonymous
  137. Chem Help Please!

    Explain why bromination of cyclohexene produces trans 1,2-dibromocyclohexane.

    asked by JuYoung
  138. math

    Give 3 solutions of the inequality 5x-2>7 ???? what are 3 solutions? # different answers?

    asked by reece
  139. 7th grade math

    consider the inequality 2x+3≤-3. Find the set of all integer solutions of this inequality that are also solutions of the inequality 5x-2

    asked by harry
  140. math

    draw a model to solve the division problem. The problem is 1 1/2divided by1/4= so I know you make 1 1/2 into3/2 3/2*4/1=6 I know how to do that part but have no idea how to draw a model for it, can you explain it? Thank you

    asked by E6
  141. Reading

    The Goatherd and the Wild Goats A herd of wild goats, with a wise leader called Sherpa ,are often hungry and cold .Sherpa observes a flock of tame goats being tended by a goatherd, and provided with food and a warm sleeping places. Following Sherpa's plan

    asked by Nnh
  142. LA - 2 questions!!?

    Which word in the following sentence is a reflexive pronoun? As Mark slid towards home plate, he collided with the catcher and hurt himself. toward he himself collided*** Suppose you are reading two novels about boys who are sent to boarding schools. One

    asked by SkatingDJ
  143. Math HELP!

    The legs of a right triangle measure 6 in. and 8 in. What is the length of the hypotenuse? A. 10 in. B. 5.39 in. C. 14 in. D. 8 in. Is the answer A? Thanks

    asked by Anonymous
  144. Trigonometry

    Solve the equation for exact solutions in the interval 0 ≤ x < 2π. (Enter your answers as a comma-separated list.) cos 2x cos x − sin 2x sin x = 0

    asked by Karen
  145. SBVC

    The formula for the area of a parallelogram is A = bh. The area of the parallelogram in the illustration is 300 square centimeters. If its base is three times its height, how long is the base?

    asked by anonymous
  146. guidance

    A child is more likely to develop a sense of independence if he or she is given A. discipline.B. time-out.C. choices.D. consistent care. A.

    asked by Amanda
  147. Physics

    1.A plane traveling at 300.0 km/h attempts to land on a 500 m runway. The plane’s engines and brakes accelerate uniformly at –5.0 m/s2. Will the plane be able to land safely? Show all your work. Include any equations used, the given and unknown. Show

    asked by May
  148. Science

    Carbon monoxide, CO, and hydrogen, H2, react according to the reaction below. 4 CO(g)+ 9 H2(g)--> C4H10(g)+ 4 H2O(g) What volume of the excess reactant remains if 19.6 L CO and 27.2 L H2 are allowed to react. Assume that the volumes of both gases are

    asked by Alex
  149. Physics

    At an instant when a soccer ball is in contact with the foot of the player kicking it, the horizontal or x component of the ball's acceleration is 810 m/s2 and the vertical or y component of its acceleration is 910 m/s2. The ball's mass is 0.32 kg. What is

    asked by Joseph
  150. pre calc

    The following polynomial approximates the rabbit population in a particular area.? R(x)= -0.121x^5+2.952x^4+3500, where x is the number of years frm 1975. use a graphing calculator to describe the rabbit population from the rears 1975 to 1990. how do you

    asked by wally
  151. physics... PLEASE HELP

    en meter long steel railroad rails are laid end to end, with no space between, on a hot day when the temperature is 115°F. Six months later the temperature has dropped to -2°F.How much space now exists between each rail? (The linear expansion coefficient

    asked by Maranda
  152. physics

    The figure shows a bicycle wheel resting against a small step whose height is h = 0.120 m. The weight and radius of the wheel are W = 20.0 N and r = 0.340 m. A horizontal force is applied to the axle of the wheel. As the magnitude of increases, there comes

    asked by ram
  153. PHYSICS

    Calculate the angular momentum of a solid uniform sphere with a radius of 0.120m and a mass of 14.5kg if it is rotating at 6.15rad/s about an axis through its center. Part B Calculate kinetic energy of a solid uniform sphere with a radius of 0.120m and a

    asked by Chiongo
  154. PLEASE HELP PHYSICS!

    Two toy ducks attached to each other by a string, are being pulled by a child. The front duck is m1= 5.0 kg and the back duck is m2= 2.0 kg. The happy guy pulls them with a force of 10 N and friction exists. The toys are moving with constant velocity. A)

    asked by Wendy
  155. Trigonometry

    Solve the equation, where 0° ≤ x < 360°. Round approximate solutions to the nearest tenth of a degree. (Enter your answers as a comma-separated list. If there is no solution, enter NO SOLUTION.) 3 sin x − 3 cos x = 1

    asked by Karen
  156. Trigonometry

    Round your answer to three significant digits. Use the distances shown in the following figure to determine the depth of the submarine below the surface of the water. Assume that the line segment between the surface ships is directly above the submarine. a

    asked by Karen
  157. Math HELP!

    A ladder is leaning against a house. The distance between the base of the ladder to the house is 3 feet. The length of the ladder is 10 feet. In feet, how far above the ground does the ladder touch the house? A. 4.2 ft B. 9.5 ft C. 10.4 ft D. 14.1 ft Is

    asked by Anonymous
  158. 7th Grade Math

    You are saving money to buy a new cell phone. You begin with $20.00 and save $4.00 each week. Write an expression for the amount of money saves after w weeks.

    asked by Adrienne
  159. please help physics!!

    Two toy ducks attached to each other by a string, are being pulled by a child. The front duck is m1= 5.0 kg and the back duck is m2= 2.0 kg. The happy guy pulls them with a force of 10 N and friction exists. The toys are moving with constant velocity. A)

    asked by Anonymous
  160. math

    gracie read 150 pages of a book. the book is 227 pages long which equation shows the amount she still needs to read to finish a story

    asked by Anonymous
  161. much needed help...

    The sugar concentration in a solution (e.g., in a urine specimen) can be measured conveniently by using the optical activity of sugar and other asymmetric molecules. In general, an optically active molecule, like sugar, will rotate the plane of

    asked by jason
  162. physics

    A motorcycle is traveling up one side of a hill and down the other side. The crest of the hill is a circular arc with a radius of 43.0 m. Determine the maximum speed that the cycle can have while moving over the crest without losing contact with the road.

    asked by vik
  163. Physics

    A 1.5 kg otter starts from rest at the top of a muddy incline 80.2 cm long and slides down to the bottom in 0.40 s. What net external force acts on the otter along the incline? Answer in units of N

    asked by Cass
  164. chemistry

    what amount of heat is needed to increase the temperature of 95.3g of copper from 25 degrees Celsius to 48 degrees Celsius? The value of Cp for copper is 0.387 degrees Celsius.

    asked by Anonymous
  165. BIOLOGY

    Which of the following is/are true about where electrons end up? The last molecule of the ETC in the mitochondrian donates electrons to water and releases oxygen The last molecule of the ETC in the mitochondrion donates electrons to oxygen and makes water

    asked by Courtney
  166. celebrating Diversity

    To welcome a child who doesn't speak English, it would be appropriate to A. ask the child to repeat words. B. Tell the child not to speak in his or her native tongue. C. Speak very loudly. D. Allow the child time to observe and listen. D is my answer.

    asked by Amanda
  167. Chemistry

    3. An electrochemical reaction occurs between an unknown element and zinc. The half-cell reaction for the zinc is: Zn(s) → Zn2+(aq) + 2e− The cell potential for the reaction is Eºcell = 1.83 V. a. Is the reaction spontaneous or nonspontaneous?

    asked by Morgan
  168. Math HELP!

    Find the distance from the ferris directly to Butte. The picture is of an right triangle. On the left side length is has 42 mi. on the bottom of the triangle it has 56 mi. on the right side there is not number and at the top corner of the triangle it says

    asked by Anonymous
  169. San Bernardino valley college

    The height of a triangle is 3 inches less than 5 times the length of its base. The area is 34 square inches. Find the length of the base and the height of the triangle.

    asked by anonymous
  170. geometry

    Find the volume of the cylinder. Use 3.14 for pi the radius is 3 and the height is 12

    asked by Elizebeth taylor
  171. physics

    A rifle with a mass of 12 g, traveling with a speed of 425 m/s strikes a large wooden block, which it penetrates to a depth of 15 cm. determine the magnitude of the retarding force that acts on the bullet.

    asked by sally
  172. Chemistry

    You are given 21.0 mL of a 5.00% solution of NaOH. The solution has a density of 1.02 g/mL. What volume of 0.0895M H2SO4 will you need to completely and exactly react (neutralize) the NaOH?

    asked by Kelly
  173. math

    The two legs of a right triangle are 10 inches and 7 inches. What is the length of the hypotenuse to the nearest inch? A.17 B.12 C.9 D.7 Is the answer A?

    asked by blue
  174. math

    is this how you simplify exponents and integers: 10+4^3x2^-2 10+ 1/64 + 1/4 1/64 + 1/4= 1/256 10 + 1/256= 10 1/256 -------------------------------------- ever since I learn this in class, I'm getting more confuse because I keep receiving fraction as an

    asked by Daphney
  175. maths

    A hockey match is played from 3 p.m. to 5 p.m. A man arrives late for the match. What is the probability that he misses the only goal of the match which is scored at the 20th minute of the match?

    asked by Anonymous
  176. Algebra

    The cruising speed of an airplane is 150 mph. You plan to hire the plan for a 3 hour sightseeing trip. You instruct the pilot to fly as far north as she can and still return to the airport at the end of the allotted time. How far north should the pilot fly

    asked by Gabriella
  177. British Literature

    Hat do we learn about sir gawain's character from his speech in his lines 343-361 and from his actions ?

    asked by Anonymous
  178. physics

    The thermal conductivity of concrete is 0.80 W/m-C° and the thermal conductivity of wood is 0.10 W/m-C°. How thick would a solid concrete wall have to be in order to have the same rate of flow through it as an 8.0 cm thick wall made of solid wood?

    asked by Maranda
  179. celebrating Diversity

    What is one of the biggest challenges faced by child care providers? A. Meeting the individual needs of children on a daily basis B. Finding time for snack and nap times during the course of each day C. Learning and remembering each child's name and social

    asked by Amanda
  180. algebra

    If 3 times the square of an integer is added to 1 times the integer, the result is 2. Find the integers.

    asked by anonymous
  181. ela

    Underline the appositive in each sentence. Circle the noun it describes. 3.Genes, sections of DNA, govern all of life's processes. 4. Each gene, the structural unit of inheritance, is a segment of a DNA molecule with a specific purpose. Thanks everyone. I

    asked by Katelyn
  182. algebra

    If 3 times the square of an integer is added to 1 times the integer, the result is 2. Find the integer.

    asked by anonymous
  183. Algebra 2

    Darren McFadden of Arkansas placed second overall in the Heisman Trophy voting. Players are given 3 points for every first-place vote, 2 point for every second-place vote, and 1 point for every third place vote. McFadden received 490 total votes for first,

    asked by Amy
  184. physics

    A 13.2 kg crate is pulled by a 157 N force (parallel to the incline) up a rough incline. Assume that the incline makes an angle of 34.0° with the horizontal and that the coefficient of kinetic friction is 0.434. The crate has an initial speed of 1.53 m/s.

    asked by Misaki
  185. math

    plot the number on the number line 1 5/6

    asked by ken
  186. Math HELP!

    One leg of a right triangle measures 15 m and the hypotenuse measures 17 m. What is the measure of the other leg? A. 22.67 m B. 8 m C. 32 m D. 5.66 m Is the answer A? Thanks

    asked by Anonymous
  187. Trigonometry

    Round answer to two significant digits. A telephone pole 40 feet high is situated on an 13° (H) slope from the horizontal. The measure of angle CAB is 21°. Find the length of the guy wire AC.

    asked by Karen
  188. celebrating Diversity

    You overhear a group of children saying, "Girls can't be truck drivers." The most appropriate response is to A. redirect them to another activity. B. stage a competition between the boys and the girls. C. ignore them; kids will be kids. D.use the

    asked by Amanda
  189. Geometry- thanks reiny

    what's a composite space in two boxes I don't understand because there's two boxes that are together and they want the volume

    asked by Elizebeth taylor
  190. Social Studies

    One reason for the difference between average temperatures in Rome when in Jan. the average temperature is 11 degrees Celsius and July average degree is 30 degree Celsius is: The amount of carbon dioxide present in the atmosphere The tilt of the Earth of

    asked by Sue
  191. Math HELP!

    What is the height of the tree? Its a right angle triangle but its laying on its left side. The right side is 52 ft. the left side is 38 ft. The tree is standing as tall as the bottom. A. 64.4 ft. B. 35.5 ft. C. 37.4 ft. D. 90 ft. Is the answer A? Thanks

    asked by Anonymous
  192. science

    A 25mL solution of nitric acid was placed in a flask and a few drops of phenolphthalein were added. Dilute sodium hydroxide was added until the indicator changed colour. It was found that 28mL of the alkali was used. What colour was the solution in the

    asked by Stanley
  193. math

    find each sum 1/7+ 3/21

    asked by Anonymous
  194. Trigonometry

    Solve the equation for exact solutions in the interval 0 ≤ x < 2π. (Enter your answers as a comma-separated list.) sin 2x cos x + cos 2x sin x = 0

    asked by Karen
  195. Algebra

    Find an equation of the line that satisfies the given conditions. Through (5, 3) and (4, 7)

    asked by Kim
  196. metric conversion

    100 grams = how many cg

    asked by Harry Potter
  197. pharmacy tech

    flagyl 250mg q8h x7D what is the total daily dose

    asked by Anonymous
  198. grammar

    what is the object pronoun in this sentence? My mom found me reading under the tree in our yard.

    asked by linkey
  199. math

    paul dad made a turkey potpie for dinner on wednesday. the family ate 4/8 of the pie. on Thursday after school paul ate 2/16 of the pie for a snack. what fraction of the pie remained.

    asked by Anonymous
  200. Science -Density

    gold has a density of 19.30 g/cm3 . What si the mass of a bar of gold 15 cm x5 cm x 8 cm

    asked by Jess
  201. Chemistry

    Plot the titration of a weak base with a strong acid. Show the titration curve using .106M NH3 and .225M HCl for a 50.00mL sample of the ammonia. No idea where to start here. I'm supposed to plot the curve from 2mL increments (0-30). Tip on homework:

    asked by Andrew
  202. college algebra

    A piece of pottery is removed from a kiln and allowed to cool in a controlled environment. The temperature (in degrees Fahrenheit) of the pottery after it is removed from the kiln is shown for various times (in minutes) in the following table. Time(min)

    asked by Lala
  203. Algebra 1

    Solve the inequality: -2/5x - 9 < 9/10

    asked by Ailani
  204. math

    find each sum 4/8 + 1/2

    asked by Anonymous
  205. physics

    a pendilum consists ofa small object hanging from the ceiling at the end of the string of negligible mass. the string has length of 0.7m. with the string hanging vertically,the object is given an initial velocity of 2.0m/s parallel to the ground and swings

    asked by Anonymous
  206. Chemistry (urgent)

    Calculate the volume of an acidified solution of 0.02M potassium manganate that would be used to oxidize 100cm^3 of magnesium etanedioate.

    asked by Edmund
  207. Finance

    The requirement for computer server capacity at Acme Industries is expected to increase at a rate of 15% per year for the next 5 years. If the server capacity is expected to be 1,400 gigabytes in 5 years, how many gigabytes of capacity are there today?

    asked by shaniqua
  208. Algebra

    What is the minimum possible value for y=x^2+12x+5? I am not sure where to even start. Thank you!

    asked by Trish Goal
  209. Chemistry

    a solution of arsenic oxide containing 0.24g required 50cm^3 of acidified potassium manganate of solution of concentration 0.02M for complete oxidation. What is the oxidation state of arsenic in the product?

    asked by Bela
  210. celebrating Diversity

    To learn to respect others and develop healthy relationships, children need to A. be told what to think. B. develop strong self-esteem. C. learn to gain control over other children. D. confront people with different ideas. Answer is D

    asked by Amanda
  211. Paralegal

    Patty is a paralegal at a firm organized as a Limited Liability Partnership (LLP). Joe, the associate attorney, comes to Patty and asks her to bill two clients for the same legal research he conducted, since it was on the same issue and would be useful for

    asked by Melissa
  212. science

    why are energy transformations important for an ecosystem's stability?? PLEASE HELP IT'S DUE TOMORROW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ;)

    asked by Gege
  213. algebra 2

    1. Create a catapult that will be able to launch a bird (tennis ball) into the air. 2. Once built, create a real life situation where you would have to knock down a tower filled with pigs 30 feet away (jenga blocks or toilet paper rolls piled up). a.

    asked by nikki
  214. math

    I have 60 dvd that are 9/16 an inch how long will the shelf need to be

    asked by melania
  215. PSYCH/SOCIOLOGY!!!

    Should I take psychology before sociology or take sociology before psychology. Like saying "You can't do well in chemistry unless you finish biology"

    asked by HEBA
  216. International Law

    Hello, I am having a hard time in finding the prosecutors list of evidence in the The Prosecutor v. Callixte Mbarushimana case. I have read documents but it doesn't give a detail of the evidence submitted. Can you please help. Thank You

    asked by Krystal
  217. Algebra

    Find the equation of the line, in slope-intercept form, that satisfies the given conditions. The graph is perpendicular to the graph of y = 5x − 9 and passes through the point whose coordinates are (3, −1).

    asked by Kim
  218. Visual Arts

    My team is Caribbean festivals and I want to know what is a good idea of a design for me to use, using paint?

    asked by Tashanae
  219. Chemistry

    Indicate whether Fe3+ ions are reduced by silver under standard conditions.

    asked by Edmund
  220. celebrating Diversity

    Julie has a speech delay and is often shy with other children. The group activities is to A. provide an art activity for Julie and two to three other children. B. provide her with some books to read while you work with the other children. C. let her watch

    asked by Amanda
  221. math

    Use anumber line to prove 1/4=2/8=4/16

    asked by Anonymous
  222. celebrating Diversity

    To encourage positive selfesteem, you should A. encourage competition between boys and girls. B. provide opportunities for success. C. compare children to one another. D. persuade all students to be the best they can be. B is my answer.

    asked by Amanda
  223. Proof

    Let {x_n} and {y_n} be real valued sequences suppose x_n->0 and {y_n} is bounded. Prove that (x_n*y_n)->0

    asked by Ashley
  224. physics

    the magnitude of a pilot is w. the plane is travelling at 230m/s on a vertical circle of radius 690m. determine the ratio Fn/w. for comparison,note that black out can occur for values fn/w as small as 2 if the pilot is not wearing an anti-G suit

    asked by Anonymous
  225. Math

    A supply of food lasts 12 people 5 days. A) how long will it last for 1 person? B) how long will it last for 20 people? ****i have the answers for this. The answer to a is 60 and the answer to b is 3. I just can't figure out how that works out. I need some

    asked by Fate
  226. Maths

    How do you find the rule for this sequence: 3, 5,7,9,11,13...

    asked by Aleyna
  227. celebrating Diversity

    A basketball team depends on the many talents of its players. This is an example of A. multiculturalism. B. inclusion. C. tolerance. D. diversity. D is my answer.

    asked by Amanda
  228. Calc 1: Max/Min

    Find values for a and b so the function f(x)= ax*e^bx has the max value f(1)=3. Give exact values for a and b, not decimals)

    asked by Anonymous
  229. French

    How might a group respond to "Comment allez-vous?"

    asked by Anonymous
  230. math

    find each sum 2/3+ 1/5

    asked by Anonymous
  231. math

    find each sum 1/4 + 2/3

    asked by Anonymous
  232. math

    Jeremy collected nickels for one week. he is making stacks of his nickels to determine how many he has. the thickness of one nickel is 1/16 inch. how tall is a stack of 16 nickels

    asked by Anonymous
  233. Social Studies

    When do you expect to find more surface run-off than soil infiltration? When water levels in rivers and streams are low When soil permeability is equal to the rate of precipitation When flooding occurs during a rainstorm When there are extensive summer

    asked by Sue
  234. Math

    City Cellular purchased $28,900 in cell phones on April 25. The terms of sale were 4/20, 3/30, n/60. Freight terms were F.O.B. destination. Returned goods amounted to $650. a. What is the net amount due if City Cellular sends the manufacturer a partial

    asked by Kim
  235. Algebra Slope Intercept Form

    -5y=-x-15 Slope Intercept : y=-x/-5+3

    asked by M
  236. Health

    What does BDD stand for? A. Body Dysmorphic Disorder B. Body Defects Disorder C. Body Dilapidation Disorder D. Body Defective Disorder B?

    asked by Night
  237. math

    the pet shop owner told jean to fill her new fish tank 3/4 full with water. jean filled it 9/12 full. what fraction of the tank does jean still need to fill.

    asked by Anonymous
  238. grammar

    what is the object pronoun in this sentence? Her friends were meeting at the mall, so she joined them.

    asked by linkey
  239. Physical Science

    Beginning at rest, you accelerate at a rate of 2.5 m/s^2 for 12 seconds. What is your final velocity?

    asked by Sylvia
  240. Grammar

    Combine the pair of sentences by using an appositive. 1. Mrs. Gage uncovered long rolls of yellow stones. They were an amazing sight. A: Mrs. Gage uncovered long rolls of yellow stones, an amazing sight.

    asked by Victoria
  241. college algebra

    The rate at which water evaporates from a certain reservoir depends on the air temperature. The table below shows the number of acre-feet (af) of water per day that evaporate from the reservoir for various temperatures in degrees Fahrenheit. Temperature,

    asked by Lala
  242. college algebra

    A rental company purchases a truck for $14,500. The truck requires an average cost of $6.75 per day in maintenance. (a) Find a linear function that expresses the total cost C of owning the truck after t days. C(t) = 1

    asked by Barb
  243. International Law

    Hello, I am having a hard time in finding the prosecutors list of evidence in the The Prosecutor v. Callixte Mbarushimana case. I have read documents but it doesn't give a detail of the evidence submitted. Can you please help. Thank You

    asked by Krystal
  244. guidance

    The basis of a good child-guidance system is the caregiver's A. knowledge of child development.B. choice of equipment.C. arrangement of space in the facility.D. schedule of activities.  A.

    asked by Amanda
  245. guidance

    Which one of the following is not a way to foster prosocial behavior?  A. Exhibit aggressive behavior.B. Create an environment that encourages helping and cooperation.C. Use reasoning.D. Be a model of prosocial behavior.  A.

    asked by Amanda
  246. Algebra 2

    What is the minimum possible value for y=x^2+12x+5? I am not sure where to start.

    asked by Trish Goal
  247. Physics

    A stone is thrown horizontally at 30.0m/s {\rm m}/{\rm s} from the top of a very tall cliff. Calculate its horizontal position and vertical position at 2 s {\rm s} intervals for the first 10.0s {\rm s} a)Calculate the horizontal x and vertical y positions

    asked by Jenna
  248. Chemistry

    Which statement correctly identifies how a lead-storage battery in a car works? A. The battery acts as a galvanic cell as it provides current to the radio. B. The battery acts as a galvanic cell as it is recharged by the alternator. C. The battery acts as

    asked by Morgan
  249. English

    A champion is a winner, A hero... Someone who never gives up Even when the going gets rough. --------------------------- In this poem, what is the meaning of 'the going'? What other expressions can we use instead of 'the going'?

    asked by rfvv
  250. BIOLOGY

    Fermentation: (Select all that are true) Uses pyruvate to accept electrons Uses pyruvate to donate electrons Regenerates NADH Regenerates NAD+ Directly makes ATP Allows glycolysis to continue in the cytoplasm making ATP Allows oxidative phosphorylation to

    asked by Courtney
  251. guidance

    It's important to recognize a child when he or she follows the rules because not doing so can A. improve their self-image. B. cause them to act out to receive adult attention. C. help to develop self-regulation. D. help them to develop their self-esteem.

    asked by Amanda
  252. algebra

    The rate at which water evaporates from a certain reservoir depends on the air temperature. The table below shows the number of acre-feet (af) of water per day that evaporate from the reservoir for various temperatures in degrees Fahrenheit. Temperature,

    asked by nate
  253. physics... PLEASE HELP

    he thermal conductivity of concrete is 0.80 W/m-C° and the thermal conductivity of wood is 0.10 W/m-C°. How thick would a solid concrete wall have to be in order to have the same rate of flow through it as an 8.0 cm thick wall made of solid wood? (Assume

    asked by Maranda
  254. physics...damon please help

    Thirty microcoulombs of NEGATIVE charge experiences an electrostatic force of 27. mN. What is the magnitude and direction of the electric field?

    asked by Maranda
  255. Math 222

    222 - Steve, Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 12:02am I assume you want to factor the expressions? a^4b + a^2b^3 = a^2b(a^2+b^2) z^2 + 18z + 45 = (z+3)(z+15) •Math 222 - Monica, Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 12:10am Thank you Steve and can you please

    asked by Monica
  256. algebra, factoring

    Solve. x3 + 0.9x2 − 0.9x = 0

    asked by anonymous
  257. physics

    A car accelerates uniformly from rest to a speed of 73.6 mi/h in 7.68 s. How do i find the distance the car traveled during this time, in units of m

    asked by tom
  258. guidance

    The number of adults supervising a specific number of children in a classroom is known as the _______ ratio. A. child-to-parent B. director-to-teacher C. teacher-to-parent D. child-to-adult D

    asked by Amanda
  259. math

    The scale for an earth model is 1:40000000. The diameter of the earth is 12,756.32km. a)What is the diameter of the model in cm? I got 31.9cm (just need help on part b!) b) If the model is cut in half, how many jars of paint would be needed to paint each

    asked by Anonymous
  260. celebrating Diversity

    Children with special needs may have delays or be slow to progress in one or more areas. They A.usually require special equipment to help them move around. B. need opportunities to interact with nondisabled children. C. have difficulty fitting in with

    asked by Amanda
  261. English

    Do we punctuate a subject in any sentences like Panda, Bird, Patrica,Barbados?

    asked by Tashanae
  262. celebrating Diversity

    Which of the following is the language? A. best way to help children in your care who are learning English as a second A. Vary greetings to introduce more vocabulary. B.Speak very loudly, but stop talking if there's no response. C. Don't call attention to

    asked by Amanda
  263. physic

    a footbal is thrown at an angle of 35 reltive to the ground at a speed of 25m/s. the football is then caught 38m from the throwner. you can assume the height that the ball thrown at is the same as the height it was caught. how long was the football in the

    asked by Anonymous
  264. math

    the ice show went for 15 consecutive nights with a full house each night.If the stadium could seat 852 people,how many people saw the show?

    asked by amy
  265. Derivatives

    Can you help me find the derivative of these problems...Every time I try doing these I don't get the right answer. All of these are fractions; (x)/(2+x)= (x^2+3)/(x^3-2)= (2π)/(x^2-x)= These are not fractions; (3x^3/2 tanx)= (3x^1/2 sinx)= (4secx tanx)=

    asked by Lola
  266. math

    if 16 chairs cost $560, calculate the cost of 24 chairs if each cost the same.

    asked by khadine
  267. health

    What can architects do to help promote physical activity initiatives?

    asked by Anonymous
  268. Science: Teeth

    I'm doing a science project on how various acids affect tooth enamel. I'm planning to put the teeths in separate containers and fill 5 containers with coca cola, and 5 others with a citric acid drink. I'm also planning for two weeks to examine the teeths.

    asked by ren
  269. PSY202

    how you will use critical thinking to overcome cognitive bias in online learning to ensure academic success

    asked by ANNETE
  270. physics

    If tank of 10m height is filled half what will be pressure at bottom of tank

    asked by sourabh
  271. physics

    A tank of 10m height is filled half what will be pressure at bottom

    asked by sourabh
  272. guidance

    A guidance technique that's most effective in helping children to develop self-discipline is A. modeling.B. demonstrating.C. reasoning.D. time-out. The answer is C.

    asked by Amanda
  273. celebrating Diversity

    To say that all African Americans are fast runners is an example of A. sexism. B. ableism. C. ageism. D. stereotyping. D is my Answer.

    asked by Amanda
  274. celebrating Diversity

    One of the children in your care asks, "Why can't Sonya walk?" in reference to a fouryear with cerebral palsy. The best response is A. "It doesn't matter, she's still our friend, right?" B."She can't walk, but she can talk and laugh like you." C."Sonya has

    asked by Amanda
  275. celebrating Diversity

    An important step in reducing bias is to A. avoid children's questions about differences. B. help children choose the right friends. C.provide children with appropriate models. D. reinforce media messages. C is my answer.

    asked by Amanda
  276. guidance

    The way it's used in childcare today, time-out A. is the best way to discipline children of all ages.B. is often misused.C. should completely isolate the child from the rest of the class.D. should last for at least 30 minutes. The answer is B.

    asked by Amanda
  277. Grammar

    What are the comma errors or are there none? 1. No, I didn't feed Scamp yet. 2. The physicist Marie Curie was born November 7, 1967 in Poland.

    asked by Anonymous
  278. celebrating Diversity

    You come across a book in which a young girl is discouraged from auditioning for the role of Peter Pan because she's black and female. Her mother and grandmother help her find the courage to succeed. This is an a example of a book that would help promote

    asked by Amanda
  279. Country of residence

    Anyone here from Antigua?

    asked by Tashanae
  280. guidance

    Which one of the following statements is an example of a clear message to a child? A. "Stop that right now, and get ready for a nap."B. "Cleanup time. Hurry up."C. "Take your dirty dishes to the kitchen."D. "What a rude thing to do!" A.

    asked by Amanda
  281. properties of multiplication

    if you multiply any number by 1, can the product ever be greater than that number?

    asked by Anonymous
  282. math

    find each sum 1/12 + 4/6

    asked by Anonymous
  283. guidance

    Children who experience many authoritarian interactions with adults are more likely to A. suffer from anxiety and depression.B. have high self-esteem.C. be goal oriented. B.

    asked by Amanda
  284. math

    find each sum 1/2 + 2/5

    asked by Anonymous
  285. guidance

    The style of adult-child interaction that promotes self-esteem and self-control is A. authoritarian.B. authoritative.C. permissive.D. friendly. A.

    asked by Amanda
  286. Algebra Slope Intercept Form

    -4t=3x+20 Slope intercept : y=3/-4x-5

    asked by M
  287. Science

    Contour lines that are close together always indicate steeper slopes than contour lines which are spaced farther apart Do you agree or disagree explain? I agree but I don't know how to explain

    asked by M
  288. maths litle

    calculate the value of 14000after2years if it is invested at 12%per year simple interest

    asked by nkanyiso
  289. Math

    6 goggles and 4 snorkels why as the ratio?

    asked by Zariah
  290. Science- Astronomy

    Suppose we find a planet in another solar system that has an earth like atmosphere with plentiful oxygen but no life of any kind. Question= Is this discovery considered reasonable or surprising can you please explain? Thank you

    asked by Junior
  291. math

    Item Questions A store’s average monthly revenue for the first three months of the year was $12,000. The average monthly revenue for the entire year was $18,000. What was the average monthly revenue for the last nine months?

    asked by Anonymous
  292. English

    What transition is suitable to be placed before the word or?

    asked by Anonymous
  293. English

    What transition is suitable to be place before the word or?

    asked by Annique
  294. math

    Tom wants to run 2 1/2 miles on a 2/3mile track how many laps does tom run. I had add 2/3+2/3= 4/3 adding it up to get a 2 1/2 miles but it added. To 2 laps that don't sound right I need help need to have this dome tonight can't figure it out

    asked by jay
  295. Math

    5 -2x-1 = x+2 ____. ____ 4. 3 I keep getting x=5.5 Multiply by 12 60-3(2x-1)=4(x+2) 60-6x-3 =4x+8 63-6x=4x+8 Add the -6x 63=10x+8 Subtract the 8 55=10x Divide 10 X=5.5

    asked by Lexi
  296. Algebra

    -2/5x - 9 < 9/10 I think I should make everything a fraction and down to the LCD. Then complete the inequality that way?

    asked by Ailani
  297. Science Density

    Water has a density of 1.0g/cm3. Aperson sits in a bath 150cm in length and 90 cm width. Thw water had a depth of 60cm befor the person sat in the bath. after sitting in the bath the water level rose to 68cm. Calculate the mass of the person, giving your

    asked by Jess
  298. Algebra Slope Intercept Form

    -1=-2x+y Slope intercept : y=2x-1

    asked by M
  299. Algebra Slope Intercept Form

    -x-1=y Slope intercept : y=-x-1

    asked by M
  300. Algebra Slope Intercept Form

    0=5y-x Slope intercept : y=x/5+0/5

    asked by M
  301. math

    find the quotient then check your answer 3/14.1

    asked by kiki
  302. math

    what are the level of speed, speed of sound, speed of light, what are the next levels of speed.

    asked by Lalji
  303. math

    6/12+ 1/3 find each sum

    asked by Anonymous
  304. geometry

    In the formula for the volume of a cylinder, how is the area of the base determined?

    asked by Elizebeth taylor
  305. math

    3/4 + 1/9 find each sum

    asked by steve
  306. Trig

    Verify and identify, I am so confused on how to do this? this is an extra credit but I am lost, please help. cot(Ý-ƒÎ/2)=-tan Ý

    asked by Maxine
  307. English

    Posted by rfvv on Monday, October 13, 2014 at 7:59am. A champion is a member of A winning team.... Someone who overcomes challenges even when it requires creative solutions. ---------------------- In this poem, what does 'it' refer to? •English -

    asked by rfvv
  308. Math

    State whether the function y=-2x^2-8x+17 has a maximum or minimum value and identify the coordinates of the vertex.

    asked by Alex
  309. Math

    Find the critical numbers of the function f(x)=x^(1/6)−x^(−5/6)

    asked by Holli
  310. guidance

    Two three-year-olds, Jenna and Neal, are pulling one another's hair. Using guidance techniques, what should you do? A. Ask, "What do you two think you're doing?"B. Say, "You must not do that. It's not nice."C. Remove Neal and say, "You must not pull little

    asked by Amanda
  311. global, history

    5 contributions of Ancient Greece to modern society

    asked by Cynthia
  312. guidance

    The ability to communicate feelings is one of the goals of A. self-control. B. guidance. C. discipline. D. fostering. B.

    asked by Amanda
  313. celebrating Diversity

    Books that promote tolerance include A. male and female heroes. B. racist beliefs. C. sexist attitudes. D. stereotyped characters. A.

    asked by Amanda