Questions Asked in October 2014

Most Popular Questions of October 2014

  1. Science

    A dog is trained to sit and shake hands. These traits are most likely A. Inherited B. Not inheited C. Not aquried D. Innate Is the answer B?

    asked by Anonymous on October 15, 2014
  2. Health

    The number of calories consumed must equal the number of calories________. a.)needed b.)burned c.)absorbed d.)wanted 2.)It is important to recognize which of the following when watching your weight so that you know what triggers your eating habits. a.)

    asked by Gabrielle on October 29, 2014
  3. science

    1.)a basketball momentarily changes shapes as it bounces off the floor. this is due to balanced forces acting on the ball. True (answer) false 2.) a ball slowing down as it roles across the carpet is an example of what ? (1 point) a.)balanced force

    asked by Hannah Marie on October 8, 2014
  4. 8th grade English/Language Arts

    1.)Why does the author of “Always to Remember” discuss Maya Ying Lin’s background? a.)to show that she experienced hardships b.)to appeal to Chinese-American readers c.)to show its influence on her design d.)to show her disinterest in architecture

    asked by Veronica on October 28, 2014
  5. Science

    How does DNA determine a trait such as eye color? A. DNA codes for proteins that determine eye color. B. DNA code for mRNA that detemines eye color. C. DNA interacts with proteins to control eye color. D. DNA contains pigments which make up eye color. Is

    asked by Anonymous on October 8, 2014
  6. Language Arts

    Which of the following should you do during your third read of the multi-draft reading process? a.identify the author's tone and viewpoint b.evaluate how the selection compares to another c. examine the type of organization used in the selection d.

    asked by Anonymous on October 14, 2014
  7. Math

    A heated piece of metal cools according to the function c(x)=(.5)^(x−9), where x is measured in hours. A device is added that aids in cooling according to the function h(x)=−x−2. What will be the temperature of the metal after five hours? -7 Degrees

    asked by Please Help Me on October 8, 2014
  8. p.e

    When consuming fats, the healthiest choice is foods high in A. Saturated fats B. Unsaturated fats C. Trans Fats D. Cholesterol My answer is B, am I correct? Thanks for the help.

    asked by Anonymous on October 6, 2014
  9. science!!

    A couple has just learned that their daughter has hemophilia. They already have a son who does not have the disease. What are the genotypes of the couple? Explain your reasoning. ---------------- The gene for hemophilia is sex-linked, a recessive on the

    asked by bells on October 23, 2014
  10. Science

    Which of the following best explains why it is necessary for the body to eliminate waste?

    asked by Caitie Cat on October 17, 2014
  11. English

    Which of the following best explains the difference between informative and explanatory text? a. Informative provides readers a sense of why something happens, while explanatory tells the order in which something happened. b.Informative provides a reason

    asked by Olamide on October 26, 2014
  12. Ed Tech

    The famous social reformer Fredrick Douglass was born in 1818 in Tuckahoe, Maryland. He was mostly raised by his grandmother. Douglass was born a slave and remained so until 1838, when he escaped slavery by borrowing the papers of a freed-slave and moved

    asked by smile on October 13, 2014
  13. science

    1) a pea plant with yellow seeds is crossed with a pea plant with green seeds. all of the offsprings have yellow seeds. the allele for yellow sees is a. Dominate because all offspring have yellow seeds. b. Recessive because all of the offsprings have

    asked by dani on October 21, 2014
  14. please check my english

    3. In "The Destructors," which of the following best describes how Blackie feels about T's new role as gang leader? (1 point) resentful curiosity skeptical obedience unwavering support overwhelming resignation 4. Which of the following quotes from "The

    asked by stacey on October 13, 2014
  15. Chemistry

    How much work must be done on a system to decrease its volume from 14.0 L to 5.0 L by exerting a constant pressure of 4.0 atm?

    asked by Anonymous on October 22, 2014
  16. Science

    What does the notation TT mean to geneticists? A. Two dominant alleles B. Heterozygous C. At least one dominant allele D. One dominant and one recessive allele Is the answer A?

    asked by Anonymous on October 10, 2014
  17. Calculus

    The radius of a circle is increasing. At a certain instant, the rate of increase in the area of the circle is numerically equal to twice the rate of increase in its circumference. What is the radius of the circle at that instant? A. 1/2 B. 1 C. Sqrt 2 D. 2

    asked by Anonymous on October 26, 2014
  18. chemistry

    The reaction of 2.5 mol of O2 with 4.6 mol of C3H8 will produce ________ mol of H2O.

    asked by Anonymous on October 26, 2014
  19. CHEMISTRY

    Consider the following balanced equation: 2N2H4(g)+N2O4(g)→3N2(g)+4H2O(g) Complete the following table showing the appropriate number of moles of reactants and products. If the number of moles of a reactant is provided, fill in the required amount of the

    asked by Run on October 5, 2014
  20. chemistry

    the reaction of 7.10g carbon with excess O2 yields 12.25g of CO2. what is the percent yield of this reaction? I have tried everything and looked through all of my notes and nothing is working for stiochiometry

    asked by Heather on October 6, 2014
  21. Calculus

    A person whose height is 6 feet is walking away from the base of a streetlight along a straight path at 4 feet per second. If the height of the streetlight is 15 feet, what is the rate at which the person's shadow is lengthening?

    asked by Anonymous on October 27, 2014
  22. Chemistry

    3NO2(g) + H2O(l) → 2HNO3(aq) + NO(g) standard enthalpy: -133.5 Find the change in internal energy for this reaction. Enter in kJ.

    asked by Rachel on October 21, 2014
  23. Math Algebra

    The coordinates of quadrilateral VXY Are given below. Find the coordinates of its image after a dilation with the given scale factor V(6, 2), W(-2, 4), X(-3, -2), Y(3, -5) scale factor of 2 This question is confusing me and is worth 3 points please help :)

    asked by Jeff on October 18, 2014
  24. Algebra 1B

    A box shaped like a rectangular prism has a height of 17 in and a volume of 2,720 in³ The length is 4 inches greater than twice the width. What is the width of the box? –10 in 8 in (my answer???) 20 in 40 in *

    asked by Anonymous on October 31, 2014
  25. artist

    1. The artwork pictured here best represents which message? a) Ideas and creativity can be shown with many different tools. b) It is important to use one type of tool because you understand how to use it. c) People can be limited by their ideas. d)

    asked by Sarah on October 30, 2014
  26. Science!

    Which is most likely to be part of an ionic bond? A. An atom with no valence electrons B. An atom with one valence electron C. An atom with two valence electrons D. An atom with three valence electrons Is the answer B?

    asked by blue on October 21, 2014
  27. math

    to graph C(3,2) on a coordinate plane Translate the point left 3 units and down 1 unit.Graph the image point C. A. x,2,y3=x,1,y,1 B. x,2,y2=x,1,y,1 C. x,2,y3=x,1,y,1 D. x,3,y2=x,1,y,1 Is the answer D? Thank you

    asked by monday on October 28, 2014
  28. HEALTH AND P.E ONE QUESTION HELP!!!!!!!!!!

    which of the following is not a cause of mental or emotional illness A.) Physical factors B.) heriditiy C.) Values D.) early experiences

    asked by <3 <3 on October 22, 2014
  29. Math

    What is the logarithmic function modeled by the following table? x f(x) 8 3 16 4 32 5 f(x) = logx 2 f(x) = log2 x f(x) = 2 log10 x f(x) = x log10 2

    asked by Please Help Me on October 8, 2014
  30. physics

    A traveler pulls on a suitcase strap at an angle 36 above the horizontal. If 555 J of work are done by the strap while moving the suitcase a horizontal distance of 15 m, what is the tension in the strap?

    asked by Anonymous on October 27, 2014
  31. Math

    Fun Center rents popcorn machines for $20 per hour. In addition to the hourly charge, there is a rental fee of $32. Is the number of hours you rent the popcorn machine proportional to the total cost?

    asked by Anonymous on October 3, 2014
  32. Calculus

    An airplane flys at a constant altitude of 2 miles and a constant speed of 600 miles per hour on a straight course that will take it directly over a kangaroo on the ground. How fast is the angle of elevation of the kangaroo's line of sight increasing when

    asked by Hailey on October 7, 2014
  33. Health JUST NEED ANSWERS CHECKED :)

    1. The two health-related components of fitness are muscular strengthand muscular endurance. True False 2. Circuit resistance training utilizes only aerobic energy. True False 3. The training program for muscular endurance should not resemble the activity

    asked by mstv on October 21, 2014
  34. math

    Jenna says that no row or column contains products with only odd numbers. Do you agree? explain.

    asked by sandy on October 27, 2014
  35. Science HELP!

    The body's reaction to information is to send these to the brain. A. Neurons B. Impulses C. Dendrites D. Synapse Is the answer B? Thanks

    asked by Anonymous on October 25, 2014
  36. Physics

    Block B in the figure(Figure 1) rests on a surface for which the static and kinetic coefficients of friction are 0.65 and 0.40, respectively. The ropes are massless.What is the maximum mass of block A for which the system is in equilibrium? (Consider the

    asked by Dib on October 10, 2014
  37. Science!

    To form an oxygen molecule (O little 2) two oxygen atoms share two pairs of electrons. What kind of bonds shown below by the electron dot diagram of O little 2? Choose all that apply. Diagram . . . . O = O . . . . A. Covalent bond B. Ionic bond C. Single

    asked by blue on October 21, 2014
  38. Science

    What conclusion can be drawn about the relationship between the arrangement of elements on the periodic table and the patterns observed in their priorities? A. Properties of elements are related to atomic numbers. B. Properties of elements are related to

    asked by blue on October 17, 2014
  39. Physics

    help. A rescue helicopter drops a package of emergency ration to a stranded party on the ground. If the helicopter is traveling horizontally at 40m/sec at a height of 100 m above the ground, where does the package strike the ground relative to the point at

    asked by Shahab Mirza on October 17, 2014
  40. science help

    What would happen to the current model of the atom if new information about its structure is discovered in the future? A. The current atomic model would be revised. B. The current atomic model would be strengthened. C. The current atomic model would be

    asked by happy on October 16, 2014
  41. Language Arts

    Why does the author of "Always to Remember" discuss Maya Ying Lin's background? A. To show that she experienced hardships B. To appeal to Chinese-American readers C. To show its influence on her design D. To show her disintrest in architecture Is the

    asked by Anonymous on October 23, 2014
  42. Chem

    when 21.70 ml of 0.5000 m h2so4 is added to 21.70 mL of 1.000 M KOH in a coffee cup calorimeter at 23.50 degrees c, the temperature rises to 30.17 degree c. calculate delta H of this reaction (Assume that the total volume is the sum of the individual

    asked by Jake on October 7, 2014
  43. Trigonometry

    A communications tower is located at the top of a steep hill, as shown. The angle of inclination of the hill is 58°. A guy wire is to be attached to the top of the tower and to the ground, 50 m downhill from the base of the tower. The angle α in the

    asked by Liz on October 1, 2014
  44. CHEMISTRY 1

    What is the correct net ionic equation, including all coefficients, charges, and phases, for the following set of reactants? Assume that the contribution of protons from H2SO4 is near 100 %. Ba(OH)2(aq)+H2SO4(aq)→ Express your answer as a chemical

    asked by Run on October 6, 2014
  45. Science

    When evolution was first proposed, which of the following was used as evidence to support the idea? 1.observations of nature 2.laboratory experiments 3.extensive fossil collections 4.genetic sequences I think its either 1 or 4

    asked by Jessica on October 29, 2014
  46. Math HELP!

    Use arrow notation to write a rule that describes the translation of a point from (5,6) to (6,11). A. (x,y) ----> (x+1,y+5) B. (x,y) ----> (x-1,y-5) C. (x,y) ----> (x-1,y+5) D. (x,y) ----> (x+1,y-5) Is the answer A? Thank you

    asked by Anonymous on October 28, 2014
  47. Math

    1.) An expression is show: √21x; for which value of x should the expression be further simplified? a.) 5 b.) 8 c.) 37 d.) 54 2.) An expression is show: √42x; for which value of x should the expression be further simplified? a.) 11 b.) 13 c.) 20 d.) 55

    asked by Gabby on October 4, 2014
  48. Algebra

    Sound travels at 343 meters per second. How far does it travel in 8 seconds? My answer is 2,744 meters.

    asked by Steve on October 23, 2014
  49. Science--3 questions.

    1. Which of the following is not considered to be a rock? coal sandstone pumice lava 2. Which of the following is not one of the three types of rock? igneous magma sedimentary metamorphic 3. The three types of rocks are classified by _____. color grain

    asked by Anonymous on October 5, 2014
  50. Double facts - 2nd Grade

    Choose all the double facts you can use to find the sum of 2+3? 1. 2+2 2. 5+5 3. 3+3 4. 1+1

    asked by ASG on October 21, 2014
  51. algebra

    This isosceles triangle has two sides of equal length, a, that are longer than the length of the base, b. The perimeter of the triangle is 15.7 centimeters. The equation 2a + b = 15.7 can be used to find the side lengths. If one of the longer sides is 6.3

    asked by Kris on October 13, 2014
  52. Check my answers

    Question 1.Choose the answer that identifies the case of the parentheses word. My grandparents always go to the square dances with the Warrens and (them). nominative objective possessive *** my answer none of the above Question 2. Choose the pronoun that

    asked by Sara on October 15, 2014
  53. Math algebra Help please

    A right triangle has an area of 24 ft^2 the dimensions of the triangle are increased by a scale factor of 6 A.48ft^2 B.72ft^2 C.144ft^2 D.864ft^2

    asked by Jeff on October 16, 2014
  54. science

    1) Which of the following is a valid reason why a scientist might reject a scientific theory? (1point) Some people disagree with it. It covers too broad a topic. New evidence contradicts it.*** It is too old. 2) A scientific hypothesis must be (1point)

    asked by SkatingDJ on October 1, 2014
  55. Science

    Identify the process that represents how organisms grow and replace old are damaged cells. My answer: This process is called mitosis. Am I correct?

    asked by Anonymous on October 7, 2014
  56. math

    If the legs of a right triangle have lengths of 6 inches and 8 inches, what is the length of the hypotenuse in inches? A.11 B.13 C.10 D.16 Is the answer C?

    asked by blue on October 22, 2014
  57. Chemistry

    Find the change in internal energy for this reaction. Enter in kJ. 2C2H2(g) + 5O2(g) → 4CO2(g) + 2H2O(l) Enthalpy of reaction= -2599 kJ

    asked by Kales on October 22, 2014
  58. Latin I

    I need help translating these. Poetae pecuniam dabo. Reginae fabulam nuntiabamus. Vias provinciarum aedificas. Praedam patriae occupabant. Regina fabulam poetae laudabit. Agricolae terram Italiae laborabant. Fama, fortuna, et pecunia nautam vocant. Nauta

    asked by Tory on October 24, 2014
  59. nutrition

    the number of calories consumed must equal the number of calories a. needed** b. burned c. absorbed d. wanted

    asked by Maryan Soto on October 27, 2014
  60. Physics

    The Speed of train is reduced from 60km/h at the same time as it travels a distance of 450 m, If the retardation is uniform , find how much further it will travel (approx) before coming to rest? Answer is 30m but how? See my solution , i solved it in two

    asked by Shahab Mirza on October 28, 2014
  61. Biology

    Explain how human activities can cause an imbalance in biogeochemical cycling and lead to problems such as cultural eutrophication and fish kills.

    asked by Ash on October 17, 2014
  62. finance

    Suppose an investment offers to triple your money in 36 months (don’t believe it). What rate of return per quarter are you being offered

    asked by Helen on October 17, 2014
  63. math

    4 PARTS TO THIS...SOUNDS CHINESE...HELP! Chef Alonso is creating a recipe called Spicy Italian Chicken with the following ingredients: 3/4 pound chicken, 2 1/2 cups tomato sauce, 1 teaspoon oregano, and 1/2 teaspoon of his special hot sauce. a) Chef Alonso

    asked by kymy on October 27, 2014
  64. Math

    A population of flies grows according to the function p(x)=2(4)^x, where x is measured in weeks. A local spider has set up shop and consumes flies according to the function s(x)=2x + 5. What is the population of flies after two weeks with the introduced

    asked by Help Me on October 8, 2014
  65. chemistry

    Gaseous methane CH4 will react with gaseous oxygen O2 to produce gaseous carbon dioxide CO2 and gaseous water H2O . Suppose 0.481 g of methane is mixed with 2.9 g of oxygen. Calculate the maximum mass of carbon dioxide that could be produced by the

    asked by Dee on October 3, 2014
  66. chemistry

    Equal volumes of 0.220 M weak base (Kb=4.0x10^-9) and 0.220 M HCl are mixed. Calculate the pH of the resulting solution

    asked by Mizuhara on October 13, 2014
  67. Trig

    A weight is oscillating on the end of a spring. The position of the weight relative to the point of equilibrium is given by y=1/12(cos8t-3sin8t), where y is the displacement (in meters) and t is the time (in seconds). Find the times when the weight is at

    asked by Nicole on October 27, 2014
  68. Science

    How does a mutation in the DNA affect the way proteins are made? A. A mutation in the DNA results in misshapen tRNA molecules that do not fit inside the ribosomes. B. A mutation in the DNA results in a change in the mRNA and, ultimately, to a different

    asked by Anonymous on October 9, 2014
  69. Physical Education help

    The body's reaction to information is to send these to the brain. A. Neurons B. Impulses C. Dendrites D. Synapse Is the answer B? Thank you

    asked by Anonymous on October 25, 2014
  70. chemistry

    write the balanced molecular and net iconic equations for the reaction between aluminium metal and silver nitrate. Identify the oxidation and reduction half-reaction

    asked by jake on October 19, 2014
  71. Chemistry

    Any help would be greatly appreciated! Substances A, B, and C can all act as oxidizing agents. In solution, A is green, B is yellow, and C is red. In the reactions in which they participate, they are reduced to A-, B-, and C- ions, all of which are

    asked by Gg on October 7, 2014
  72. Trigonometry

    Prove: 1-tanx/1+tanx=1-sin2x/cos2x

    asked by Xiumin on October 30, 2014
  73. Math - Mixed Numbers

    Jared used 1 2/5 bags of soil for his garden. He is digging another garden that will need 1/5 as much soil as the original. How much will he use total? Is the answer 1 17/25 ?

    asked by Conner on October 1, 2014
  74. Chemistry

    The combustion of liquid ethanol (C2H5OH) produces carbon dioxide and water. After 4.60mL of ethanol (density=0.789g/ml) was allowed to burn in the presence of 15.45g of oxygen gas, 3.70mL of water (density=1.00g/ml) was collected. a)Determine the

    asked by Tami on October 21, 2014
  75. Chemistry

    ---This was the previous one--- Substances A, B, and C can all act as oxidizing agents. In solution, A is green, B is yellow, and C is red. In the reactions in which they participate, they are reduced to A-, B-, and C- ions, all of which are colorless.

    asked by Gg on October 7, 2014
  76. Algebra

    A student scores 83 and 91 on her first 2 tests. Write and solve a compound inequality to find the possible values for a 3rd test score that would giver her an average between 85 and 90 inclusive. I know she has to score between 81 & 96 but I'm not sure

    asked by Tricia on October 4, 2014
  77. physics

    A force of 1.35 newtons is required to accelerate a book by 1.5 meters/second2 along a frictionless surface. What is the mass of the book? 0.45 kilograms 0.90 kilograms 1.35 kilograms 1.5 kilograms 1.8 kilograms

    asked by jerome rice on October 27, 2014
  78. science

    The muscular system is essential because it allows our bones to A. Strength B. Contract C. Lengthen D. Move Is the answer is D? Thanks.

    asked by blue on October 17, 2014
  79. CHEMISTRY

    Write a balanced chemical equation for the reaction of solid vanadium(V)({\rm V}) oxide with hydrogen gas to form solid vanadium(III)({\rm III}) oxide and liquid water.

    asked by GI on October 11, 2014
  80. Science

    A mutation in a gene that controls mitosis in cells may cause? A. Cancer B. Cystic fibrosis C. Albinism D. Meiosis. Is the answer B? Thanks

    asked by Anonymous on October 9, 2014
  81. Spanish

    Write four different questions for the following sentences 1. Mariana canta en el coro (choir) de la universidad 2. Carlos busca el libro de arte 3. La profesora Gutierrez ensena contabilidad 4.Ustedes necesitan hablar con el profesor de economia

    asked by lisa on October 4, 2014
  82. physics

    An ice skater is traveling in a straight, horizontal line on the ice with a velocity of v = 6.5 m/s in the positive x-direction. The coefficient of kinetic friction between the skates and the ice is μk = 0.23. v = 6.5 m/s μk = 0.23 A. Using the

    asked by TJ on October 9, 2014
  83. AP Calculus

    If 600 cm2 of material is available to make a box with a square base and a closed top, find the maximum volume of the box in cubic centimeters. Answer to the nearest cubic centimeter without commas. For example, if the answer is 2,000 write 2000.

    asked by Alyssa on October 16, 2014
  84. AP Calculus

    In the answer space below, provide the larger of the two positive integers that add up to 60 and have the largest possible product.

    asked by Alyssa on October 16, 2014
  85. business math

    Andres Michael bought a new boat. He took out a loan for $23,980 at 3.75% interest for 4 years. He made a $4,470 partial payment at 4 months and another partial payment of $3,180 at 9 months. How much is due at maturity?

    asked by sara on October 10, 2014
  86. Math

    If Joe wanted to create a function that modeled an exponential function with base of 8 and what exponents were needed to reach specific values, how would he set up his function? f(x) = x^8 f(x) = log8 x f(x) = logx 8 f(x) = 8^x

    asked by Please Help Me on October 8, 2014
  87. 6TH GRADE

    write three equivalent ratios for the given ratio. 1. 10/12 = 20:24, 30:36, 40:48 2. 14/2 = 28:4, 42:6, 56:8 3. 4/7 = 8:14, 12:21, 14:28 Are these answers correct?

    asked by Stephon on October 20, 2014
  88. calculus

    If f(x) = 3 cos^2(x) − 6 sin(x) 0 ≤ x ≤ 2π Find the intervals of increase and decrease, the intervals of concave up and concave down, local maximum values, local minimum values, and inflection point

    asked by SIRI on October 17, 2014
  89. Trig/Pre-Calc...

    Please help me with this. The finishing time for a runner completing the 200-meter dash is affected by the tail-wind speed, s. The change, t, in a runner's performance is modeled by the function shown below: t= 0.0119s^2 - 0.308s - 0.0003 Predict the

    asked by AbelovedAngel on October 23, 2014
  90. chemistry

    qualitative organic analysis lab 1. Why is it important to have clean test tubes before running a test? Before which tests should acetone not be used to clean the test tubes? 2. Why run solubility tests before running the functional group classification

    asked by Niah on October 30, 2014
  91. physics

    A 0.450 kg hammer is moving horizontally at 6.00 m/s when it strikes a nail and comes to rest after driving it 1.00 cm into a board. (a) Calculate the duration of the impact. (b) What was the average force exerted on the nail?

    asked by mathew on October 1, 2014
  92. chemistry

    2CH3OH(l)+3O2(g)→2CO2(g)+4H2O(g Part B Calculate the standard enthalpy change for the combustion of 1 mol of liquid methanol, assuming H2O(g) as a product. Part C Calculate the heat produced by combustion per liter of methanol. Methanol has a density of

    asked by how do i even start this? on October 30, 2014
  93. Algebra

    What is a solution for-the inequality y>1.9? -9 -2 2 1.9 My answer is if it has to be greater then 1.9 the answer must be 2.0 from those 4 choices.

    asked by Tricia on October 4, 2014
  94. Chemistry Help! (Rydberg Equation)

    a) According to the Rydberg equation, the line with the shortest wavelength in the emission spectrum of atomic hydrogen is predicted to lie at a wavelength (in nm) of _____ b) According to the Rydberg equation, the longest wavelength (in nm) in the series

    asked by Christian on October 5, 2014
  95. Business Statistics

    Customers arrive at a movie theater at the advertised movie time only to find that they have to sit through several previews and prepreview ads before the movie starts. Many complain that the time devoted to previews is too long (The Wall Street Journal,

    asked by Noah on October 22, 2014
  96. COLLEGE PHYSICS

    An internal explosion breaks an object, initially at rest, into two pieces. One piece (m1) is 1.5 times more massive than the other (m2). If 7500 J were released by the explosion, how much KE did each piece acquire?

    asked by liz on October 22, 2014
  97. English

    @ words : 1- curtail 2- devastate 3- digress 4- incentive 5- incorporate 6- indispensable 7- intermittent 8- rigor 9- squander 10-succumb Linda never had to work hard to make good grades in high school. But in college, where the ___(8)___ of course work

    asked by William on October 23, 2014
  98. Physics

    What is the minimum energy needed to change the speed of a 1600 kg sport utility vehicle from 15.0 m/s to 40.0 m/s?

    asked by Anonymous on October 27, 2014
  99. Algebra

    Bob needs to mix 2 cups of orange juice concentrate with 3.5 cups of water to make orange juice. Bob has 6 cups of concentrate. How much orange juice can he make? Please help answer thx

    asked by Ali on October 28, 2014
  100. Statistics and Probability

    Winning the jackpot in a lottery requires that you select the correct three numbers between 1 and 51 and in a another separate drawing you must select the correct single number between 1 and 15. Find the probability of winning the jackpot- The probability

    asked by Macy on October 13, 2014