Questions Asked on
September 19, 2014

  1. algebra - check my answer?

    A square field has an area of 479² ft What is the approximate length of a side of the field? Give your answer to the nearest foot. Explain A = 479 sq ft 479 = x^2 square root of 479 = square root of x^2 21.89... = x Rounded = 22 ft Is my answer okay?

    asked by SkatingDJ
  2. science

    A pea plant with yellow seeds is crossed with a pea plant with green. All of the offspring have yellow seeds. The allele for yellow seeds is A. Dominant because all of the offspring have yellow seeds. B. Recessive because all of the offspring have yellow

    asked by beau
  3. Math - 7th grade

    How many times as heavy is the Golden Eagle of 13 9/10 llb as the Red-Tailed Hawk of 3 1/2? I never know if I have to divide or multiply. How can I tell with this problem? I have 139/10 / 7/2 then 139/10 x 2/7 = 278/70 if I divide that it will give me

    asked by Sabastian
  4. chemistry

    Acetone, a common solvent has a density 0.79g/cm^3 at 20C. What is the volume of 85.1g of acetone at 20C? What is the mass of 125ml of acetone at 20C? Show your calculations.

    asked by Jay
  5. Math

    You have $60.00 in your wallet and want to buy some new CDs. If the CDs are $11.00 each, what number of CDs, x, can you buy? Write and solve an inequality. Then explain your answer. My answer $60.00/$11.00=x CDs 60/11=5.45 X=5 You can buy 5 CDs with $60.00

    asked by Gwen
  6. Science

    Which of the following explains the relationship between genes and chromosomes? A. Chromosomes come in different versions called genes. B. Genes come in different versions called chromosomes. C. Chromosomes are structures that are made up of two versions

    asked by Gwen
  7. Chen help!

    Cyanohydrins can be made from carbonyl compounds by generating CN- ions from HCN in the presence of a weak base. In a similar reaction, -CH2CO2CH3 ions are generated from CH3CO2CH3 by strong bases. Which compound can be made from an Aldehyde and CH3CO2CH3?

    asked by Ariana
  8. chemsitry

    Which of the following represent potential energy? a)a ball rolling down a hill b) stretched rubber band c) rowing a boat d) wind e) candy bar f) roller coaster at the top of hill

    asked by jyoti
  9. chemistry

    Pure aluminum has density 2.70g/cm^3. If we add a solid aluminum cylinder to a graduated cylinder containing 19.2 of water, and the water level in the cylinder rises to 24.7 ml, what is the mass of the aluminum cylinder?

    asked by Jay
  10. ENGLISH

    SENTENCE PATTERN We painted the wall green yesterday

    asked by JFVD
  11. Algebra( check my answers)

    1. Juan deposited $200 in a savings account earning 3% interest over 2 years. What was the total amount of interest earned after 2 years? $12 $24 $120 ( my answer) $240 2. Mary borrowed $11,000 at 5% interest for 4 years. What was the total interest? $22

    asked by Sara
  12. P.E

    Arachnophobia, the fear of spiders, is an example of a(n) A. Personality disorder B. Anxiety disorder C. Mood disorder D. Impulse-control disorder Is the answer D?

    asked by Gwen
  13. History

    One important outcome of Edwin James’ expedition reports is that __________. A.illustrations of bison encouraged Americans to hunt them to near extinction B.accounts of rich, fertile soil encouraged Americans to settle the land C.descriptions of

    asked by Katt♥Bobby
  14. Math

    cheryl is organizing her movie collection. If each movie case is 3/4 inch wide, how many movies can fit on a shelf 5 1/4 feet wide?

    asked by Sabastian
  15. History

    What happened in 1821 that encouraged the further development of Western trade routes, some of which crossed the Oklahoma Territory? A. The Trail of Tears brought American Indians farther west. B. Mexico achieved independence from Spain. C. Gold was

    asked by Katt♥Bobby
  16. P.E

    A mental health professional that is a link between community services and a patient is a A. Psychologist B. Psychiatrist C. Social worker D. Neurologist Is the answer C?

    asked by Gwen
  17. pre algebra

    1. what is the sum of 5/6 + 2/3? a.1 1/3 b.1 1/2 c.1 2/3* d.1 3/4 2. sylvia has 6 1/2 boxes of chocolate to share at a family picnic. if she gives each person 1/3 of a box, how many people can receive chocolate? a.13* b.17 c.19 d.21 my answer=* please

    asked by ariana
  18. Mathematics

    An isosceles triangle has a vertical angle of 116 degrees and its base is 8cm long.calculate its height

    asked by Jessica
  19. Science

    Which of the following shows the levels of organization in a multi-cell organism from the smallest level to the largest level? A- cell, tissue, organ, organ system, organism B- organism, organ system, organ, tissue, cell C- tissue, cell, organ, organ

    asked by Skye
  20. P.E

    If you've started a lot of hobbies all at once, you should watch out for clinical depression to set in. True False Is the answer False?

    asked by Gwen
  21. Social Studies

    What are some differences between the European and Taino (Native American) ways of life and cultures? Desperate for anything. I've been researching for hours but can't find ANYTHING.

    asked by Jessica
  22. math

    Explain how estimating the quotient helps you place the first digit in the quotient of division problem

    asked by pietro
  23. physics

    An Olympic long jumper leaves the ground at an angle of 18.7 ° and travels through the air for a horizontal distance of 7.04 m before landing. What is the takeoff speed of the jumper?

    asked by S
  24. Science

    Refer to the following scenario to answer Questions 3 through 7. Hemlocks are a common type of tree in the northern forests of the United States. In studying one forest, a forester noticed that mature hemlocks were abundant but there were very few young

    asked by Skye
  25. math

    How many times as heavy is the Golden Eagle of 13 9/10 llb as the Red-Tailed Hawk of 3 1/2? I never know if I have to divide or multiply. How can I tell with this problem?

    asked by Sabastian
  26. Math

    You complete 3centimeters of a necklace in an hour. Each hour after the first, you triple the length of the necklace. Write an expression using exponents for the length of the necklace after three hours. Then find the length.

    asked by Erik
  27. university

    A 5.0-ìC point charge is placed at the 0.00 cm mark of a meter stick and a -4.0-ìC point charge is placed at the 50 cm mark. At what point on a line joining the two charges is the electric field due to these charges equal to zero?

    asked by zainab
  28. History

    A major goal and outcome of the Sibley expedition involved A. collecting soil samples of the Great Plains B. claiming Oklahoma land for the United States C. establishing peaceful relations between Americans and important American Indian tribes D.

    asked by Katt♥Bobby
  29. History

    Why were eastern American Indians more adaptable to the “civilizing” influence of Christian missions while Plains Indians were less adaptable? A. Eastern American Indian belief systems resembled Christianity much more than Plains Indian belief systems,

    asked by Katt♥Bobby
  30. Physics

    An advertisement claims that a particular automobile can "stop on a dime". What net force would actually be necessary to stop an automobile of mass 850kg traveling initially at a speed of 38.0km/h in a distance equal to the diameter of a dime, which is

    asked by faisal
  31. math

    GCF of each pair of polynomials 27 y3z and 45 x2y

    asked by Mari
  32. Science

    Hemlocks are a common type of tree in the northern forests of the United States. In studying one forest, a forester noticed that mature hemlocks were abundant but there were very few young hemlocks. She wondered why there were so few young hemlocks. By

    asked by Skye
  33. math

    calculate the interest on a five-year loan of $13,950 at a 5.8% rate of interest.

    asked by Anonymous
  34. Math

    A cone is 8cm high and its vertical angle is 62 degrees,find the diameter of its base

    asked by Jessica
  35. chemistry

    25.0 mL of ethanol (density = 0.789 g/mL) initially at 5.5°C is mixed with 32.3 mL of water (density = 1.0 g/mL) initially at 25.3°C in an insulated beaker. Assuming that no heat is lost, what is the final temperature of the mixture?

    asked by Anonymous
  36. History

    Key geographic features that Thomas Nuttall’s expedition explored include the Kiamichi and Poteau Rivers and the ___________. A.Great Sand Dunes B.Winding Stair Mountains C.Wichita Mountains D.Red River Valley C?

    asked by Katt♥;Bobby
  37. P.E

    A physician who treats disorders of the nervous system is a A. Psychiatric social worker B. Neuroligist C. Psych neruologist D. Clinical psychologist Is the answer B?

    asked by Gwen
  38. Math

    Which of the following equations has an infinite number of solutions? A. 3x-3=-4x B. 2y+4-y=16 C. 7x+5=4x+5+3x D. 6y-2=2(y-1)*** Is the answer D?

    asked by beau
  39. maths

    Three towns P,Q and R are such that the distance between P and Q is 50 km and the distance between P and R is 90km. if the bearing of Q from P is 075° and the bearing of R from P is 345°, find the distance between Q and R, and bearing of R from Q

    asked by baafour frimpong
  40. english

    1. In Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, what was E. W. Kemble hired to do? (1 point) act as Mark Twain’s agent edit the novel illustrate the novel

    asked by stacey
  41. P.E

    If you're concerned about factors associated with mental illness, ypu don't need to worry about A. Herditary B. Virus infections C. Physical factors D. Early experiences. Is the answer B?

    asked by Gwen
  42. History

    Early French traders in Oklahoma Territory shipped their goods down the __________ River to the southern port of New Orleans. Arkansas?

    asked by Katt♥Bobby
  43. History

    A major purpose of Fort Gibson in Oklahoma Territory was to A. hinder Plains Indians’ attempts to migrate to eastern United States territory B. coordinate the resettlement of American Indians arriving from the American southeast during the early to

    asked by Katt♥Bobby
  44. Math

    Which of the following equations has an infinite number of solutions? A. 3x-3=-4x B. 2y+4-y=16 C. 7x+5=4x+5+3x D. 6y-2=2(y-1)*** Is the answer D?

    asked by Gwen
  45. university

    Three point charges are placed on the x-axis. A charge of +2.0 ¦ÌC is placed at the origin, −2.0 ¦ÌC to the right at x=50 cm, and +4.0 ¦ÌC at the 100cm mark. What is the magnitude of the electrostatic force that acts on the charge at the origin?

    asked by zainab
  46. Medical coding

    21. Provide the CPT code(s) for the following operative report from an inpatient hospital. Operative Report PREOPERATIVE DIAGNOSIS: Fracture/subluxation of neck, C6-7. POSTOPERATIVE DIAGNOSIS: Fracture/subluxation of neck, C6-7. PROCEDURE PERFORMED:

    asked by Carmen
  47. History

    Which organization established most of the missions in Indian Territory in the early to middle 1800s? the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions?

    asked by Katt♥Bobby
  48. p.e

    You think your friend is depressed and may be considering suicide. Which of the following actions should you avoid? A. Tell him how concerned you are about him; you'll probably embarrass him. B. Leave him alone to work it out. C. Tell an adult you trust

    asked by Beau
  49. P.E

    Which is NOT a health professional who treats mental and emotional disorders? A. Psychiayrist B. Neurologist C. Social workers D. Psycholohist Is the answer B?

    asked by Gwen
  50. Chemistry Help!

    Cyanohydrins can be made from carbonyl compounds by generating CN- ions from HCN in the presence of a weak base. In a similar reaction, -CH2CO2CH3 ions are generated from CH3CO2CH3 by strong bases. Which compound can be made from an Aldehyde and CH3CO2CH3?

    asked by Ariana
  51. Adverb objects 2 Check please

    6.B 7.C 8.A 9.B 10.B 6.Which words make up the adverb phrase in the sentence? Which word does the adverb phrase modify? After sunset the pack of coyotes howled loudly. A. howled loudly modifies coyotes B. the pack of modifies coyotes C. After sunset

    asked by Matt
  52. p.e

    Jennie feels sad all the time now. She has not enjoyed anything for months. Jennie is probably suffering from. A. A phobia B. Clinical depression C. Obsessive-compulsive disorder D. Grief Is the answer B?

    asked by Beau
  53. english

    2. Which vocabulary word describes a small sandbar or islet within a river that contains thick brush or trees? (1 point) halter tow-head staving

    asked by stacey
  54. Analytical CHM Lab

    I am filling out my neutralization titration data sheet and i did not understand how to find buret correction (ml) and corrected volume(ml) and Molarity of NaOH without buret correction and as well as with buret correction. in the lab we have used 50 ml of

    asked by Jessy
  55. chemistry

    A solution was prepared using 1,00 liter of water, 59 g glucose, and 2,3 g NaCl. One liter of water weighs 1000 grams. The solution needs to be labeled in terms of % glucose and % sucrose.

    asked by Sergejs
  56. Science

    How does eye location beast represent the relationship between sturcture and function? A- it determines how much of the surroundings an organism can see. B- it affects how an organism interacts with others in its population C- it indicates the maximum

    asked by Skye
  57. office

    Which of the following organizations would most likely use an unabridged dictionary? A. The English department at a large university B. An automotive dealership C. A large retail department store D. A pediatrics hospita

    asked by b
  58. chemistry

    a C4H8(g)+â O2(g)⟶ ã CO2(g)+ä H2O(g) balance this equation put a coefficient in a,b,y,d to balance equation please help

    asked by M
  59. university

    Three equal negative point charges are placed at three of the corners of a square of side d. What is the magnitude of the net electric field at the center of the square? (k=1/4ƒÎϵ0=8.99~109N⋅m2/C2 ) Express your answer in terms of the variables d,

    asked by zainab
  60. CHM

    Why it is OK to prepare the titrant solution so inaccurately?

    asked by Jamika
  61. History

    According to the Adams-Onís treaty, Spain gave up claims to the __________ Territory. Choices: Colorado or Oregon Colorado?

    asked by Katt♥Bobby
  62. Math

    Which of the following equations has an infinite number of solutions? A. 3x-3=-4x B. 2y+4-y=16 C. 7x+5=4x+5+3x D. 6y-2=2(y-1) Is the answer A?

    asked by Gwen
  63. physics

    A particle of mass m1 is kept at x = 0 and another of mass m2 at x = d. When a third particle is kept at x = d/4, it experiences no net gravitational force due to the two particles. Find m2/m1.

    asked by Anonymous
  64. Physics

    Three balls A, B and C are kept in a straight line. The separation between A and C is 1 m, and B is placed at the midpoint between them. The masses of A, B, C are 100 g, 200 g and 300 g respectively. Find the net gravitational force on (a) A, (b) B, and

    asked by Diya
  65. Chem

    The presence of 11-cis retinal, C20H28O, in cells in the eye is important for vision. The structure of retinal includes an aldehyde group, a cyclohexene ring and a long aliphatic side chain, in which a carbon-carbon double bond exists between carbons

    asked by Ariana
  66. physical science

    Two 3.4 kg physical science textbooks on a bookshelf are 0.25 m apart. What is the magnitude of the gravitational attraction between the books?

    asked by mary
  67. english

    we painted the wall green yesterday. this pattern is svoca am i correct .

    asked by Anonymous
  68. History

    who began to settle lands west of the Mississippi River in the early 1800s?? Cherokee, Choctaw, Comanche, Osage I know it is one of these, but I don't know which one.

    asked by Katt♥;Bobby
  69. Calculus

    To estimate the height of a building, a stone is dropped from the top of the building into a pool of water at ground level. How high is the building if the splash is seen 6.7 seconds after the stone is dropped? Use the position function for free-falling

    asked by Zoey
  70. Chemistry

    Imagine that you are a charge nurse in a nursing home. You are typically the only medical personnel in the house at any one time. A patient who is known to have excess stomach acid asks you to give him an antacid tablet. The typical antacid is either

    asked by Mickey
  71. Science

    Name the two compounds formed when ethane burns in an excess of oxygen.

    asked by Naleli
  72. Chemistry

    The formate ion, (CHO2-), is related to the acetate ion and forms ionic salts with many metal ions. Assume that 9.7416 g of M(CHO2)2 (where M represents the atomic symbol for a particular metal) are dissolved in water. When a solution of 0.200 M sodium

    asked by Aaron
  73. Algebra 2

    1. Determine whether the relation is a function. A: ? 2. A commuter has $75. Each day's commute costs $3.50. Write a function to represent the total amount the commuter has remaining after d days. What is the value of the function for an input of 5, and

    asked by Victoria
  74. Science

    The desert tortoise digs a burrow and hides in it during the day to stay cool, because of the extreme heat above ground. Which characteristic of life does this behavior best illustrate? A- response B- metabolism C- cellular organization D- growth and

    asked by Ayral
  75. P.E

    Which of the following is NOT a risk factor for depression and/or suicide? A. A parent or other close biological relative with a mood disorder B. Experiencing a violent crime or witnessing violence C. Being sad for a while after your friend moves away D. A

    asked by Gwen
  76. physics

    a ball is thrown vertically upward with an initial velocity of 20 m/s? find the height attain by the ball?

    asked by shubhum
  77. algebra

    Discount Electronics ordered three dozen cell phones from the manufacturer. If the total order amounted to $1,980, what was the cost of each phone?

    asked by Ralph Willis
  78. calculus

    Summarize all the pertinent information obtained by applying the final version of the graphing strategy Curve-sketching techniques to f,and sketch the graph of f. f(x)=(x-1)^3(x+3)

    asked by maribel
  79. physics

    A non-conducting disk of radius 10cm lies in the x = 0 plane with its center at the origin. The disk is uniformly charged and has a total charge +30ìC. Find Ex on the x-axis at (a) x = 2 cm, (b) x = 5cm, (c) x = 10 cm, and (d) x = 20 cm.

    asked by Anonymous
  80. physics

    An airplane with a speed of 85.3 m/s is climbing upward at an angle of 45.0 ° with respect to the horizontal. When the plane's altitude is 587 m, the pilot releases a package. (a) Calculate the distance along the ground, measured from a point directly

    asked by S
  81. physics

    Three balls A, B and C are kept in a straight line. The separation between A and C is 1 m, and B is placed at the midpoint between them. The masses of A, B, C are 100 g, 200 g and 300 g respectively. Find the net gravitational force on (a) A, (b) B, and

    asked by Anonymous
  82. physics

    an object has a weight of 5.10 Newtons at sea level, where the acceleration due to gravity is 9.81 m/s squared. What is the acceleration due to gravity on the object if it is placed in a spaceship 1,000 km above sea level which gravity exerts a force of

    asked by Matt
  83. Critical Thinking

    What is the premise, conclusion, assumption and counter argument if applicable. I guess Thork doesn’t have a thing to do. Why else would he waste his time watching daytime TV? Premise: Thork doesn’t have anything to do. Conclusion: Thork is watching

    asked by shannon
  84. Algebra

    Given a point (-2,5), determine a point that satisfies the specified symmetry. 1.)Origin 2.)y-axis 3.)x-axis 4.)y=x

    asked by Alex
  85. Pre-Calculus Questions

    Hi! Can someone help me with these? Thanks! 1.) Determine the slope and the y-intercept of the equation of the line passing through the points (-5, 3) and (1, -3). Write the equation of the line in slope intercept form. 2.) Determine the x- and y-

    asked by Lanie
  86. chem

    A sample of radon has an activity of 80,000 Bq. If the half-life of radon is 15 h, how long before the sample's activity is 5,000 Bq?

    asked by bekah
  87. chem

    The half life of Am-241 is 432 y. If 2.00 g of Am-241 is present in a sample, what mass of Am-241 is present after 1000.0 y?

    asked by bekah
  88. physics

    A block with mass m = 16.3 kg slides down an inclined plane of slope angle 28.0 ° with a constant velocity. It is then projected up the same plane with an initial speed 1.80 m/s. How far up the incline will the block move before coming to rest?

    asked by Hunter
  89. chemistry

    Can someone please explain to me how to find the energy released? Given the overall reaction that takes place when hydrogen is burned in a young star, how much energy in MeV is released per He nucleus formed? masses: 1-H atom= 1.007amu 4-He atom= 4.002 amu

    asked by samantha
  90. math skill sheet 777

    i have equal numbers of pennies, nickels ,dimes, and quarters. The total value of my coins is $2.05. Altogether i have ? coins. Please tell me how you did it and show your work please so i understand.

    asked by kim
  91. Pre-Calc Help!

    I really need help with this question. Thanks! Find the zeros of the function algebraically. Be sure to show all work. f(x)=x^2-8x+15 --------------- 10x

    asked by Lori
  92. chem

    How long does it take for 10.0 g of a radioactive isotope to decay to 1.25 g if its half-life is 17.0 d?

    asked by bekah
  93. History

    Most explorers accessed the Great Plains and Southwest during the early 1800s by way of the __________ River. Choices are Colorado or Mississippi Mississippi?

    asked by Katt♥Bobby
  94. History

    Merchant explorer Anthony Glass traveled up the __________ River to trade goods with American Indians at a large trade fair in 1808. Choices: Cimarron, Sabine, or Red Red?

    asked by Katt♥Bobby
  95. math

    Bananas are $0.59/pound. What is the constant of proportionality?

    asked by sam
  96. math

    Graph the inequality:x

    asked by Gwen
  97. Re: English

    In paragraphs 8-11 of "Regarding the Pain of Others," Susan Sontag discusses the relationship between photographs and memory. Write an essay analyzing the resources of language she uses to make her argument.

    asked by Michae
  98. health care administration

    I need to write a weekly overview for my class. I have tried to Google but I keep asking it wrong. Any ideas on how to see an example of a overview of the class? Thank you Mary

    asked by mary
  99. math algebra word problems

    Two crews working toward each other are 9.45 miles apart. one crew paves 1.5 miles per day, and the other paves 1.2 mi per day. How long will it take them to meet?

    asked by Aliene
  100. Math

    Determine whether the graph of x=y^2-1 is symmetric with respect to the x-axis, the y-axis, the origin, or has no symmetry.

    asked by Jake
  101. math

    I am a 3-digit number.My tens is 2 times my hundreds my ones is the same as the sum of my tens and hundreds.What number can I be?

    asked by christian Obmerga
  102. math

    A pizza box with a square base is to be made from a rectangular sheet of cardboard by cutting six 1-inch squares from the corners and the middle sections and folding up the sides (see the figure). If the area of the base is to be 400 in^2, what size piece

    asked by Sue
  103. Research: Treating shot legs in the 1800s

    How did doctors treat people in the 1800s? I read something about pouring alcohol and stuff? I already read about the amputation process but Im looking for something other than amputation. Just like maybe wrap a cloth or something and later on amputate it.

    asked by losa
  104. physics

    A ball is thrown horizontally from a building of height 80m. the kine joining the top of the building to the point where it hits the ground makes an angle of 45 degrees with the ground. what is the initial velocity of the ball?

    asked by aditya
  105. maths

    Graph theory question - is K1,3 the same as K4 my answer - i think yes because the numbers symbolise the number of vertices. can someone confirm and explain in detail .

    asked by prash
  106. Algebra

    16x^4 + 65x^2 + 4 = 0

    asked by Ashton
  107. physic

    an elevator is accelerating downward at 3.5 m/s^2. A person standing inside releases a coin from 2 m above the floor. (a)how long will the coin take to reach the floor? (b)from the point of view of a person on a floor outside the elevator how much distance

    asked by Anonymous
  108. math

    Explain how to use multiplication to check the answer to a division problem

    asked by pietro
  109. math

    Why do you think the scale in graphs is 0 to 28 by fours instead of 0 to 28 by one? What other scale could you use

    asked by vincenzo
  110. Math

    Check answer PLEASE!! Kevin wants to calculate the value of the expression below. -17 + 3 Which shows an equivalent way kevin could write this expression? (A.) -(17 + 3) B. -(17 - 3) C. (-3 + 17) D. (-3 - 17) Please help as soon as possible!! I have no one

    asked by Kid
  111. Algebra 2

    1. Simplify ((-2x^4y^7)/(x^5))^3. Assume all variables are nonzero. A: (-8y^21)/(x^3) 2. Simplify 3x(5y + 4) - 2xy - 10x + 6x^2 A: 13xy + 2x + 6x^2 or 6x^2 + 13xy + 2x 3. Evaluate (2.0 x 10^-7)/(8.0 x 10^-9). Write the answer in scientific notation. A:

    asked by Victoria
  112. english

    which poem has the rhyme scheme AA BB CC

    asked by luke
  113. Algebra 2 Answer Check

    Simplify. 1. 5√6 - √24 A: 3√6 2. Evaluate 3y + 5xy - x for x = 4 and y = 2 A: 42 3. Simplify 3x(5y + 4) - 2xy - 10x + 6x^2 A: 3xy + 2x + 6x^2 4. Evaluate 5^-3 A: 1/125 5. Simplify ((-2x^4y^7)/(x^5))^3. Assume all variables are nonzero. A:

    asked by Victoria
  114. Mathematics

    A bag contains 12 white and 3 red marbles. What is the probability of selecting 8 marbles that must include the 3 reds - that is 5 white and 3 red?

    asked by Jake Craddock
  115. physics- HELP

    An airplane with a speed of 85.3 m/s is climbing upward at an angle of 45.0 ° with respect to the horizontal. When the plane's altitude is 587 m, the pilot releases a package. (a) Calculate the distance along the ground, measured from a point directly

    asked by S
  116. Science

    The desert tortoise digs a burrow and hides in it during the day to stay cool, because of the extreme heat above ground. Which characteristic of life does this behavior best illustrate? A- response B- metabolism C- cellular organization D- growth and

    asked by Sky
  117. Math

    Write the inequality and solve for the following question: the result of 6 subtracted from a number n is at least 2, A. n-2>6;n>8 B. n-6>2;n>8 these arrows have a line under them.*** C. n+6>2;n2;n>4 these arrows have a line under them. Is the answer B?

    asked by beau
  118. chem

    A typical dose of a radioactive sample is 27.0 mCi. How long does it take for the activity to reduce to 0.100 mCi? The half life of the sample is 211,000 y.

    asked by bekah
  119. algebra 2

    The factors of a polynomial are (x + 3)(x - 2)(x + 7). How do the zeros relate to the factors? Can someone explain this to me because I am so lost?

    asked by treshia
  120. HELP IN SCIENCE ASAP!!

    PLEASE HELP!!

    asked by Ash
  121. Biology

    What is the role of Helicase in transcription? My textbook says RNA polymerase unzips the DNA during this process, so what does Helicase do?

    asked by Anonymous
  122. Math

    Graph the inequality:x

    asked by Gwen
  123. physics

    Two 2.5 kg physical science textbooks on a bookshelf are 0.25 m apart. What is the magnitude of the gravitational attraction between the books?

    asked by kim
  124. calculus

    How to find the x and y coordination of all inflection points? f(x) = x^4- 12x^2?

    asked by maribel
  125. physics

    A cannon res a cannonball from ground level at an angle of 18 above the horizontal, and the cannonball lands on the ground some distance away. If the muzzle velocity of the cannon remains unchanged, at what angle should the cannon be red so that the

    asked by kristen
  126. Math

    What is the largest possible value of the sum of 1000

    asked by John
  127. Pre-Calc

    Find the zeros of the function algebraically. Show all work. f(x)=x^2-8x+15 ---------------- 10x

    asked by Dada
  128. Pre-Calculus

    Hi! I need help with these two. Here's the link for both pictures. 1.) Determine the intervals over which the function is increasing, decreasing, or constant. Write your answer in interval notation. Link for photo:

    asked by Faith
  129. Math

    Find the solutions of the equation. (Enter your answers as a comma-separated list.) x^4 = 625

    asked by Emsley
  130. Chemistry

    The formate ion, (CHO2-), is related to the acetate ion and forms ionic salts with many metal ions. Assume that 9.7416 g of M(CHO2)2 (where M represents the atomic symbol for a particular metal) are dissolved in water. When a solution of 0.200 M sodium

    asked by Aaron
  131. Math

    square root -1 divided by square root -81 square root -36

    asked by Isaiah
  132. stats

    Checking the weather. 60% chance of rain at the bears football game. In the past, when it rains, bears win ,44% of the time and when it doesn't rain they lose 27% of the time. What's the probability that at the next game, the bears win in the rain?? Thanks

    asked by sarah
  133. chemistry

    Does Alka-Seltzer dissolve faster in hot or cold water? background: give information about why this lab is important, what key principles are involved and explain them. i need 2 paragrpahs so i was thinking on writing a bit on what alka seltzer is but idk

    asked by anonymous
  134. chemistry

    why does alka-seltzer dissolve faster in hot than cold water

    asked by anonymous
  135. owning and operating a car

    _________ of the vehicle is the likely consequence of failure to make the required loan payments. A. Theft B. Repossession C. Destruction D. Loss of warranty I put D and it said its wrong

    asked by Gadel
  136. physics

    A third baseman makes a throw to first base 39.8 m away. The ball leaves his hand with a speed of 43.0 m/s at a height of 1.4 m from the ground and making an angle of 23.7 o with the horizontal. How high will the ball be when it gets to first base?

    asked by Ann
  137. math

    What does each space between the numbers represent?

    asked by vincenzo
  138. Adverb Objects CHECK PLEASE

    Thanks for checking my answers 1. D 2. C 3. C 4. C 5. D 1. Which words make up the adverb phrase in this sentence? After his speech,the politician greeted his supporters. A. his supporters B. greeted his C. the politician D. After his speech 2. Which words

    asked by Matt
  139. Math

    The width of a rectangle is 6 in. less than its length. The perimeter is 68 in. What is the width of the rectangle? (not multiple choice) my answer is 14 5(a-4) - 8a = 55 (not multiple choice) my answer -25 2n-7/3 = 15 (not multiple choice) my answer is 6

    asked by Anonymous
  140. Math

    For each arithmetic sequence, determine a) the value of t1 and d (2 marks) b) an explicit formula for the general term (2 marks) c) t20 (2 marks) 3a, 3a – 2b, 3a – 4b, 3a – 6b, …

    asked by Alex
  141. Business math

    Jerrika has $12,400 invested at a simple interest rate of 4.2%. Patrick earns only 3.85% on his investments. How much would Patrick need to invest in order to earn the same amount of interest per month as Jerrika?

    asked by Anonymous
  142. physics

    An airplane with a speed of 85.3 m/s is climbing upward at an angle of 45.0 ° with respect to the horizontal. When the plane's altitude is 587 m, the pilot releases a package. (a) Calculate the distance along the ground, measured from a point directly

    asked by S
  143. Accounting

    An increase or decrease in accounts payable during a fiscal period has no effect on the net cash provided by operating activities.

    asked by Anonymous
  144. Math

    What's the probability of picking out 5 white and 3 red balls from a bag containing 12 white and 3 red balls? That is all the red balls and 5 white from the bag leaving 7 white balls.

    asked by Jake Craddock
  145. Math

    g/-590 D. g

    asked by Gwen
  146. Algebra

    6-(-5r)=5r-3

    asked by Devin
  147. physics

    the angle between two forces of 32 AND (neutrons) and 47 N is 36 degrees. Find the magnitude of the resultant force

    asked by jessica
  148. French

    Is it okay to say "Je pas mal" in response to how are you in French?

    asked by Anonymous
  149. chem

    If a radioactive sample has an activity of 8.33 Bq, how many disintegrations per second are occurring?

    asked by bekah
  150. Math

    Evaluate the function and simplify: f(x)=4x^2+3x-3; f(x-1)

    asked by Josh
  151. Math

    The width of a rectangle is 6 in. less than its length. The perimeter is 68 in. What is the width of the rectangle? (not multiple choice) my answer is 14 5(a-4) - 8a = 55 (not multiple choice) my answer -25 2n-7/3 = 15 (not multiple choice) my answer is 6

    asked by Anonymous
  152. integrated computer applications

    to enhance the movement of graphic objects and bulleted text list in your slideshow. you shoould use

    asked by Anonymous
  153. Algebra 2

    1. Simplify ((-2x^4y^7)/(x^5))^3. Assume all variables are nonzero. A: (-8y^21)/(x^3) 2. Simplify 3x(5y + 4) - 2xy - 10x + 6x^2 A: 13xy + 2x + 6x^2 or 6x^2 + 13xy + 2x 3. Evaluate (2.0 x 10^-7)/(8.0 x 10^-9). Write the answer in scientific notation. A:

    asked by Victoria
  154. Math help

    There is a center circle with eight circles connected to it. A. Place numbers 24 through 32 so the sums are all the same. B. How many numbers can be placed in the middle to obtain a solution?

    asked by KG
  155. physics

    4. A cheetah can run 12 km in 0.9 hrs. Calculate its velocity.

    asked by Anonymous
  156. Finance

    2.Calculate the growth rate of Asset J dividends, we have to assume that future dividend payments will grow at a constant rate into the future forever. This constant rate can be estimated by calculating the average growth rate from the past dividends.

    asked by no name
  157. calculus

    f(x)=8x^3-2x^4 and sketch a graph of f.

    asked by maribel
  158. Math

    Evaluate the function and simplify: f(x)=4x^2+3x-3; f(x-1)

    asked by Lilly
  159. math

    Estimate 540943 + 382093= 923036

    asked by mary
  160. Math Help

    Evaluate the piecewise function: f(x)= {x^2-25/x-5, if x < -1 --- and 2x-3, if x>-1 We are looking or f(4)= and f(-1)= with that whole equation

    asked by Penny
  161. Math help

    Find all whole numbers which: A: 20-x=x B: 20-x-6=0 C: x+4=3+x+1

    asked by KG
  162. Lit

    What does this mean? "A bullet beats faster than butterfly wings With nowhere left to go, but in your soul"

    asked by Katt♥Bobby
  163. statistics

    Calculate the approximate probability that the average time (taken over the 100 days) she spends waiting for a bus each day is more than 16 minutes

    asked by Anonymous
  164. Business

    A restaurant says their sales are $650000. Would that (sales) mean revenue or profit?

    asked by Blake
  165. physics

    A particle of mass m1 is kept at x = 0 and another of mass m2 at x = d. When a third particle is kept at x = d/4, it experiences no net gravitational force due to the two particles. Find m2/m1.

    asked by Anonymous
  166. civics

    In what ways does the Declaration of independence express the ideas of John Locke ?

    asked by shy gurl
  167. english

    We painted the wall green yesterday .

    asked by Anonymous
  168. science

    Name a molecule that transmits energy. Answer: Energy Molecule

    asked by Sue
  169. Algebra

    x^3 + 6x^2 + 10x = 0

    asked by Kyle
  170. French

    Is it okay to say "Je pas mal" in response to how are you in French?

    asked by Anonymous
  171. Math

    This is really confusing to me. I'm not sure on how to do this or even how to get an answer? Can someone perhaps help me? Thanks! :) f(x)=x^2-25/x-5 if x is less than or equal to -1; 2x-3 if x>-1. f(4)= f(-1)=

    asked by Penny
  172. math

    how many ways can you choose two colors from green, orange, yellow, purple, blue, and silver?

    asked by angel
  173. Lit

    What does this mean? "A bullet beats faster than butterfly wings With nowhere left to go, but in your soul"

    asked by Katt♥Bobby
  174. math

    the sum of the digits in a three-digit number is 16.the ones digit is three times the hundreds digit.if the digits of the number are reversed ,the new number is 594 more than the original .what is the original number?

    asked by ashwitha
  175. mat/156

    Let f(x)=-2x-3 with domain 1. Find the following. a. f(-6)= b. f(100) c. f(-a) in terms of a

    asked by hope
  176. Science

    Name a molecule that transmits energy. Answer: Energy Molecule

    asked by Please help
  177. Life Science, Maths Literacy, CAT, Business studie

    Which course can I enrol for with those subjects? Please help..

    asked by Kea Bosiame
  178. art history

    what are the causes of the pilgrimage of grace?

    asked by Anonymous
  179. Math

    Find the value of term 1 given S8 is equal to -3280 and the common ratio is equal to -3?

    asked by Alex
  180. Math Help

    Evaluate the function and simplify: f(x)=4x^2+3x-3; f(x-1)

    asked by Josh
  181. Algebra 2

    determine all symmetries of the function g(x)=x/x-1

    asked by Alex
  182. MATHS

    8 tan square theta - 8 sec square theta

    asked by Anupriya
  183. econ 2110

    Suppose that we want to test whether the mean selling price of houses with is the same as the mean selling price of houses without a garage. We collect two samples and obtain the following information: Houses with garage Sample size: 71 Mean selling price

    asked by katlyn
  184. Math

    The first prize in a lottery is $250 000. Each winner chosen after the first is paid 20% as much as the winner before them. Determine a formula for the sum of n terms of the geometric sequence.

    asked by Alex
  185. Math

    Find the X & Y intercepts of this equation: y=x^2-2x-3

    asked by Laya
  186. physics

    determine the average acceleration of a slalom skier if she is moving at a velocity of 9.75 m/s[S25E] and then changes her velocity of 8.64 m/s [W35S] in a matter of 0.179sec.

    asked by Seyifunmi
  187. physics

    a car cover 100 m in 5th second and 120 m in 8th second during its motion ?calculate the acceleration and distance covered in 20th second?

    asked by shubhum