Questions Asked on
September 8, 2014

  1. Math

    Ernesto loses 14.5 pounds in 7 months. Now he weighs 156.5 pounds. Which equation can be used to find out how much he weighed before? A. x+14.5=156.5 B. x-14.5=156.5 C. 7x+14.5=156.5 D. 7x-14.5=156.5 Is the answer B?

    asked by Gwen
  2. Math

    Shannon opens a savings account with $50. Each week after that she deposits $8 into her account. How many weeks does it take her to save $450? A. 56.25 weeks B. 62.5 weeks C. 52 weeks D. 50 weeks Is the answer A?

    asked by Gwen
  3. Chemistry

    1.630 g of iron ore is dissolved in an acidic solution. This solution is titrated to a pink endpoint with 27.15 mL of a 0.020 M KMnO4 solution. a. How many moles of MnO4- ions were consumed? b. How many moles of Fe2+ were in the iron ore sample? c. What is

    asked by Ray
  4. science

    Two im not sure on, please check? What is the true work of all scientists? Scientists ask testable questions and devise ways to answer those questions through experimentation or observation.*** Scientists research other scientists' discoveries and present

    asked by SkatingDJ
  5. P.E

    The way in which your emotions affect your physical and overall health is part of? A. setting goals B. heredity C. the mind-body connection. D. your cultural environment. I think its c

    asked by chris
  6. chemistry

    The radius of a strontium atom is 215 pm. How many strontium atoms would have to be laid side by side to span a distance of 4.47 mm?

    asked by Anonymous
  7. Organic Chemistry

    Rank the given compounds based on their relative Brønsted acidities. H-CH3 H-OH H-Cl H-F H-NH2

    asked by Breauna
  8. chemistry1411

    calculate the boiling point of water if the atmospheric is 630 mm hg

    asked by maryjohn
  9. english

    "Tonight I Can Write" 1. Read the following lines from "Tonight I Can Write." Write, for example, The night is starry and the stars are blue and shiver in the distance. The night wind revolves in the sky and sings. Which of the following words is used to

    asked by stacey
  10. Physics

    A boy jumps from rest, straight down from the top of a cliff. He falls halfway down to the water below in 0.620 s. How much time passes during his entire trip from the top down to the water? Ignore air resistance.

    asked by Hoku
  11. math

    What units would you use to measure the length of a wall?

    asked by Anonymous
  12. chemistry

    calculate the molality, molarity, and mole fraction of NH3 in an 12.80 mass % aqueous solution (d=0.9651 g/ml)

    asked by maria
  13. math

    write 2.18 as a mixed number in simplest form

    asked by Anonymous
  14. Biochemistry

    If you make up a solution of 100mL of 0.1 M Hepes in the basic form, what will be the pH? pKa = 7.55

    asked by Megan
  15. Calculus

    "Three hundred books sell for $40 each, resulting in a revenue of $12,000. For each $5 increase in price, 25 fewer books are sold. Write revenue R as a function of the number x of $5 increases." How would you get this problem started?

    asked by Lynn
  16. math

    In a triangle ABC a:b:c =4:5:6 then 3A+B=?

    asked by akansha
  17. Math

    You borrow bookcases like the one shown to display 943 books at a book sale. You plan to put 22 books on each shelf. No books on top of the bookcases. A. How many bookcases must you borrow to display all the books? I got 8 book cases so far. B you fill the

    asked by Zero
  18. government

    Which statement BEST describes the philosophy of Sir Robert Filmer? A. Kings derive their power from the consent of their subjects. B. Kings have a divine right to absolute authority over their subjects. C. Government’s principle duty is to protect the

    asked by sam
  19. Math

    in 1626 peter minuit purchase manhattan island for $24. Assuming an exponential rate of inflation of 6% per year, how much will manhattan be worth in 2013 ?

    asked by Lall
  20. English Check

    In the discussion, answer the question: Which of the following characters served as the antagonist in "The Cold Equations"? •Barton •Marilyn •Commander Delhart •Records •Gerry Use evidence from the text in the form of examples and explanations to

    asked by School Lover
  21. chemistry

    Archeologists can determine the age of artifacts made of wood or bone by measuring the amount of the radioactive slope 14C present in the object. The amount of isolope decreases in a first-ordrr process. If 12.8% of the original amount of 14C is present in

    asked by esme
  22. Chemistry

    The standard free energy of activation of a reaction A is 73.4 kJ mol–1 (17.5 kcal mol–1) at 298 K. Reaction B is one million times faster than reaction A at the same temperature. The products of each reaction are 10.0 kJ mol–1 (2.39 kcal mol–1)

    asked by Breauna
  23. History

    Which of the following tribes was particularly known for wanting more independence? A. Pawnee B. Sioux C. Osage D. Wichita

    asked by Katt
  24. math

    Which set of numbers is ordered correctly from least to greatest? A. 0,-3,-[4],[-5],8 B. 8,[-5],-[4],-3,0 C. -[4],-3,0,[-5],8 D, [-5],-[4],-3,0,8 Is the answer A?

    asked by gwen
  25. science

    Three horizontal ropes pull on a large stone stuck in the ground, producing the vector forces and shown in the figure below. Find the magnitude and direction of a fourth force on the stone that will make the vector sum of the four forces zero. The

    asked by Anonymous
  26. Biology

    I have tried to look this up but can't find it... The basal metabolism rate can be measured by calculating the amounts of _______________ and ______________. (1 point) nitrogen and carbon dioxide nitrogen and oxygen oxygen and carbon dioxide - my guess

    asked by Sandra
  27. English

    What is the thesis of the essay "A non-smoker with a smoker" by Phillip Lopate?

    asked by Shila
  28. Math

    The density, d, of an object is given by the following formula, where m represents the mass of the object and V represents the volume of the object. Heather was asked to find the density of a brick given the mass in kilograms and the dimensions of the

    asked by Josh
  29. arithmetic

    Amy is building a house .the basement floor is at -15feet. the roof of the house is above the ground 25 feet. express the comparison of heights as an equality . explain the meaning of the inequality

    asked by ray
  30. MATH HELP

    a warehouse has 46 truckloads of recycled plastic. they use 8 truckloads each day. when there are a fewer than 16 truckloads, more needs to be ordered. figure out how many truckloads will be left after 2 days.. after 3 days when will more need to be

    asked by Kelly
  31. CHEMISTRY

    LABLE THE VARIABLES IN THE EQUATION BELOW WITH THE CORRECT UNITS RATE=k(a)(b) UNITS M-2S-1, M, M.S-1, M-1S-1, S-1, M.S WHAT IS K WHAT IS A WHAT IS B

    asked by LENNON
  32. SCIENCE

    A flask weights 46.8 g when it is empty and 121.6 g when filled with water. When the same flask is filled with another liquid, the mass is 91.2 g. What is the density of the second liquid?

    asked by LISA
  33. math 2

    da marcus says the number 24/6 belongs only to the set of rational numbers. explain his error.

    asked by STEFIE
  34. mechanics and fluids

    a block of mass 6 kg resting on a horizontal surface is connected by a cord passing over a light, frictionless pulley to a hanging block of mass 4 kg. the coefficient of kinetic friction between the block and the horizontal surface is 0.5. after the block

    asked by francis
  35. Physicsl Science

    A cart on a linear track has a uniform acceleration of 0.172 m/s^2. What is the velocity of the cart 4.00 s after it is released from rest?

    asked by Barbara
  36. math

    You can sell 170 pet chias per week if they are marked at $1 each, but only 160 each week if they are marked at $2/chia. Your chia supplier is prepared to sell you 80 chias each week if they are marked at $1/chia, and 170 each week if they are marked at $2

    asked by Anonymous
  37. Spanish: Check my Answers Please, Thank you!!

    The question Answer choices what i know is incorrect what my answer is 1) ____________________ muchachas colombianas son bonitas. El, La, Los, Las Not La or El Los? 2) Ella ____________________ una alumna en el Colegio Martí. Soy, Eres, Es, Somos, Son Not

    asked by Katt
  38. History

    European exploration was inspired by popular books, including those written by __________. A.Sir John Mandeville and Marco Polo B.Marco Polo and Leif Ericson C.Bartolomeu Dias and Vasco da Gama D.Sir John Mandeville and Bartolomeu Dias Help please!!

    asked by Katt
  39. math

    Mario walks his dog once every 8 days in the park. Todd walks his dog once every 14 days. today, both Mario and Todd walked their dogs in the park. In how many more days will both boys walk their dogs in the park on the same day?

    asked by Mario
  40. social studies

    How did the Protestant Reformation in Europe influence the settlement of North America? A. European settlers of different religions choose to establish new colonies in order to spread their faith and practice their beliefs. B. religious thinker John Calvin

    asked by Daisy
  41. Math7

    You download 12 new songs to ur MP3 player then u delete 5 old songs write each amount as an integer

    asked by Ana
  42. Physics

    Vector A has a magnitude of 13.0 units and points due west. Vector B points due north. (a) what is the magnitude of B if A+B has a magnitude of 16.8 units? (b) What is the direction of A+B relative to due west? (c) What is the magnitude of B if A-B has a

    asked by Sarah
  43. phycis

    59. A simple lever is used to lift a heavy load. When a 60-N force pushes one end of the lever down 1.2 m, the load rises 0.2 m. Show that the weight of the load is 360 N.

    asked by denise
  44. math

    Belle had the choice of taking out a four year car loan at 8.5% simple interest or a Five year loan at 7.75% simple interest. If she borrows $15,000, how much interest would she pay for each loan? Which option requires less interest?

    asked by Ali
  45. physics

    A stone is thrown from the top of a building upward at an angle of 30.0∘to the horizontal and with an initial speed of 20.0 m/s. If the height of the building is 45.0 m, what is the speed in m/sec of the stone just before it strikes the ground ?

    asked by Rachit agrawal
  46. science

    Describe a fourth scenario in which either the Law of Conservation of Matter or the Law of Conservation of Energy could be observed. Using as many sentences as needed, describe how an experiment could be set up to further explore your recorded observation.

    asked by LISA
  47. English 11

    Not sure: Which of the following phrases best defines rhythm? (1 point) Repeated sounds across lines of poetry my answer a poem's cadence, pace, or ongoing momentum A collection of lines in a poem The regular of irregular rhyme scheme in a poem

    asked by Sandra
  48. chemistry

    Express the rate of the reaction in terms of the change in concentration of each of the reactants and products. 2D(g)+3E(g)+F(g)>>>>2G(g) + H(g) when D is decreasing at 0.30 MOL/Ls, how fast is (H) increasing?

    asked by andrew
  49. math

    Rainfall for September in Fiji averages 11" according to World Travel Guide. This year it rained 3% less. How many inches did it rain this year? (Round to the nearest tenth.)

    asked by Tracy
  50. please check see if im correct

    A cereal manufacturer claims to include 18.7 ounces of cereal in each box, with a standard deviation of 0.2 ounces. A random sample of 25 boxes shows an average of 18.5 ounces. Which of the following statements is correct? A. The claim is likely untrue,

    asked by Angie
  51. math

    if 4x³ + 8x² - x - 2 = 0 then the value of (2x + 3) is given by

    asked by Nithin
  52. physics

    A ball is tossed with enough speed straight up so that it is in the air several seconds. Assume upward direction is positive and downward is negative.What is the acceleration of the ball during any of these time intervals? What is the acceleration of the

    asked by Mia
  53. physic

    a car travels east at 89 km/h for 1 hour.it then travels 26 east of north at 141 km/h for another 1 hour. a)what is the average speed for the trip? b)what is the average velocity for the trip?

    asked by siti
  54. chemistry

    What mass of cesium bromine must be added to a 0.500 liter of water (d=1.00 g/ml) to produce a 0.981m solution? what are the mole fraction and mass percent of CsBr?

    asked by sabrina
  55. chemistry

    The specific heat of a certain type of metal is 0.128 J/(g·°C). What is the final temperature if 305 J of heat is added to 57.2 g of this metal initially at 20.0 °C?

    asked by Nashiram
  56. History

    This society was matrilineal. Clan members could not marry each other because they were all blood related on the mother’s side of the family. Houses belonged to the oldest married woman in the family, and each household contained at least ten people.

    asked by Katt
  57. economics

    Annual per capita consumption of milk is 21.6 gallons (Statistical Abstract of the United States: 2006). Being from the Midwest, you believe milk consumption is higher there and wish to support your opinion. A sample of 16 individuals from the mid western

    asked by miguel
  58. Science

    Can one organism be a consumer, omnivore, predator and prey? Give an example that completely explains answer.

    asked by Hayden
  59. social studies

    Climate change studies suggest the worst impacts will be felt by the wealthiest people. T or F

    asked by Jackie Botton
  60. statistics

    At a local college, 81 of the male students are smokers and 729 are non-smokers. Of the female students, 350 are smokers and 350 are non-smokers. A male student and a female student from the college are randomly selected for a survey. What is the

    asked by Tracey
  61. math

    Al's Rental's charges $25 per hour to rent a sailboard and a wet suit. Wendy's rentals charges $20 per hour plus $15 for a wet suit. Find the number of hours for which the total charges for both companies would be the same.

    asked by peyton
  62. math

    Which property is shown by 2+0=2? A. Associative property of addition B. Commutative property of addition C. Distributive property D. Identity property of addition Is the answer B?

    asked by gwen
  63. Chemistry

    A reaction has a standard free-energy change of –12.40 kJ mol–1 (–2.964 kcal mol–1). Calculate the equilibrium constant for the reaction at 25 °C.

    asked by Breauna
  64. english

    2. In “Tonight I Can Write,” the poet personifies each of the following except (1 point) the sky. the heart. the soul. the voice

    asked by stacey
  65. MODERN HISTORY/WORLD

    Here is my ANSWER for the first part of the question .please tell me what do you think of it? did i do it correctly? question: 1. As industry spread, the British government initiated reforms to improve workers’ lives. What motivated reforms in Britain?

    asked by Rachael Maggie
  66. math 1 question

    Simplify the following expression: 5^2 - 4 / 5 +2 is it 3 or 26.2, i don't know which one, im confused.

    asked by SkatingDJ
  67. Math fractions

    Nata spent $28 on 2 DVDs. At this rate, how much would 5 DVDs cost? At what rate did she spend her money?

    asked by Alli
  68. Math

    A media company divides 1 million copies of a new music CD into 100 equal groups before sipping the CD to 100 stores .how many CDs is the company shippi ng to each store? Please help me , i don't know the answer. Write the value of the underlined digit.

    asked by Nnn
  69. Math

    You have $9, one of your friends has $10, and two of your other friends each have $13. You combine your money to buy arcade tokens. You use a coupon to but 8 tokens for $1. The cost of the remaining token is four for $1. You and your friends share the

    asked by Zero
  70. Chemistry

    Name the property that each change depends on. Then classify the property as either chemical or physical. a) You separate a mixture of gravel and road salt by adding water to it b) Carbon dioxide gas freezes at a temperature of -78C

    asked by Jill
  71. economics 6

    Annual per capita consumption of milk is 21.6 gallons (Statistical Abstract of the United States: 2006). Being from the Midwest, you believe milk consumption is higher there and wish to support your opinion. A sample of 16 individuals from the mid western

    asked by miguel
  72. physics

    Two point charges 0.600 m apart experience a repulsive force of 0.400 N. The sum of the two charges equals 1.00*10^-5 C. Find the values of the two charges.

    asked by Anonymous
  73. math

    How is the sentence '4 more than q is -4" written as a equation? A. 4-4+q=0 B. q=4+(-4) C. q+4=-4 D. q-4=4 Is the answer C?

    asked by gwen
  74. CHEMISTRY

    lABEL THE VARIABLES IN THE EQUEATION BELOW WITH THE CORRECT UNIT RATE=k(A) UNITS: S-1, M, M-2 S-1, M.S-1, M.S, M-1S-1 WHAT IS RATE WHAT IS K WHAT IS A

    asked by LENNON
  75. Geology

    Question: A tectonic plate that is being subducted along much of its boundary tends to move _________ a tectonic plate that is not being subducted. a) slower than b) faster than c) the same rate as d) over

    asked by lea
  76. Biology Help

    Enzymes: a. increase the amount of energy release in a reaction b. decrease the amount of energy release in a reaction c. catalyze only redox reactions d. reduce the activation energy needed to for a reaction I think its d. or a. Help Please

    asked by Stephine
  77. Precalculus

    The angle of depression From the top of a 75-foot lighthouse to a ship out in the ocean is 40'. How far is the ship From the lighthous?

    asked by Karen
  78. statistics

    The average one-way commute time for a random sample of 256 area residents of a city is 90 minutes, with a standard deviation of 24 minutes. Construct a 90% confidence interval for the mean commute time of all residents. Construct a 98% confidence interval

    asked by tee jay
  79. math

    Determine the surface area of a right circular cylinder shown below whose radius r is 7 feet and height h is 21 feet. Use π = 3.14. Round off your answer to two decimal places.

    asked by rajeh
  80. Chemistry

    Ca(OH)2 + SO2 ----> CaSO3 + H2O Assuming that this process is only 80 % efficient, how much Ca(OH)2 would be required to remove 1000 grams of SO2?

    asked by Anonymous
  81. Physics

    A wind is blowing with a speed of 50 mph is a direction 40 degrees west of north. What is the westerly component of the wind's velocity? What is the northerly component of this velocity?

    asked by Samuel
  82. math

    How is the sentence "9 less than x is -1" written as an equation? A. 9-x=-1 B. x-9=-1 C. x-9=1 D. x-1=9 Is the answer B?

    asked by gwen
  83. math

    a drop of water is 0.00005 liter. write this number in scientific notation.

    asked by Anonymous
  84. P.E

    in order to make healthy choice, you must learn to_________risks. A. ignore B. advocate for C. evaluate D. take more. i think its B

    asked by chris
  85. Chemistry 2

    Pure nitrosyl bromide, NOBr at 0.762 M is placed into a sealed vessel and heated up to 400 K. When the system reaches equilibrium, it is found that 65.1% of the nitrosyl bromide has decomposed to nitrogen monoxide and bromine. Determine Kc for this

    asked by Matt
  86. statistics

    A study was conducted in which the teachers were asked to rate students for a particular trait on a ten point scale. With the help of data given below find out whether significant difference exists in the rating of the students by the teachers. Teachers

    asked by shimali
  87. Bus

    Please help! Which is not a component of basic public relations practice? counseling employee relations fund-raising networking

    asked by Jay
  88. math

    A) Use numerals to write a ten digit number using the following information: - digit 5 is in millions, thousands and ones place -digit 7 is in hundred millions place -digit 8 is in hundred thousand place -digit 1 is in tens place -digit 4 in in billions

    asked by beni
  89. chemistry

    You have a metal tank containing 74.0 moles of nitrogen gas at a pressure of 15.0 atm. If the pressure is measured at a temperature of 25.0 °C, then the volume of the tank must be ___ liters. (Round your answer to one decimal place and do not include

    asked by Kala
  90. Geometry

    Given that R is between S and T, find each missing measure. RS=6, TR=4.5, TS=?

    asked by Melanie
  91. math

    Order of Magnitude (I'm not quite understanding it) 1) trying to 0.0000000734 estimated as the product with a single digit power of 10.*No multiple choice* 2) Trying to find the numbers that a greater than 7 x 10^-4 (Choose more than one answer type

    asked by Anonymous
  92. math

    Determine the volume of a right trapezoidal cylinder whose bases are B = 13 m and b = 9 m, height is h = 5 m, and length is l = 19 m

    asked by rajeh
  93. ethics

    According to John Arthur, a reasonable moral code would require us to: a. Give money to famine relief when there is no significant reduction in our own happiness, or the happiness of our family. b. Give food to our own children first, because they have a

    asked by anna
  94. math

    Russell planted a flower bed that is 1.6 square meters. Jackie planted a flower bed that is 16 tenths square meters. Draw a quick picture to model the two areas

    asked by syl
  95. science

    It takes stu, a slimy slug, 20 minutes to travel from his favorite bush to the local trach can (a trip of 30 meters), how far can he travel in 1 hour (60 minutes)?

    asked by Anonymous
  96. Physics

    You have three balls, one is thrown upward at 30m/s, on is dropped, and one is thrown toward the ground at 20m/s. what is the acceleration of the dropped ball? Vf=0m/s + (-10m/s^2)(1) =0m/s -10m?s^2 = -10m/s a= -10m/s * 0 /1 = 0 am i on the right

    asked by Keisha H
  97. algerbra

    Identify the solution(s) of the system of equations, if any. -4x - 4y = 4 12y = -12x - 12 no solution (0, -1) (-1, 0) infinitely many solutions

    asked by robert
  98. WOLRD GEOGRAPHY

    9. Australian vegetation is dominated by various species of acacia and A. cacti. B. marsupials. C. ores. D. eucalyptus. Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect Reference: 10. According to the World Health Organization (WHO), AIDS is listed as the _______ main

    asked by SARAH
  99. Algebra two

    An empty 5-gal water jug weighs 0.75lb. With 3c of water inside, the jug weighs 2.25lb. Predict the weight of the jug with 5c of water inside

    asked by Lesley
  100. Urgent English help

    The sentences below have transitive verbs so each verb has a direct object. Read each sentences and underline its direct object. (Underline the subject once, and double underline the action verb and circle the do.) *** Some may not have DO*** please

    asked by Anonymous
  101. math

    How many liters of a 2.5% bleach solution must be mixed with a 10% bleach solution to produce 600 ml of a 5% bleach solution?

    asked by Ali
  102. chem

    the volume of a certain bacterial cell is 1.39um^3. what is its volume in mm^3? what is the volume of exactly 1e4 cells in liters

    asked by jasmine
  103. algebra

    43 Pictures are taken and ther is 32,680kilobytes of memory still available ,how many more pictures can they take ?

    asked by ray
  104. algebra

    The length of a rectangle is twice the width more than five. If the perimeter is 46 cm, what is the length of each side?

    asked by hope cress
  105. Math

    There are 18 students in the classroom. There ate 2 students in each group. How many groups of students are there?

    asked by Raquel
  106. Physics

    A helicopter is ascending vertically with a speed of 5.66m/s. At a height of 106m above the Earth, a package is dropped from the helicopter. How much time does it take the package the package to reach the ground? (Ignore air resistance) I would like to

    asked by Taylor
  107. P.E

    in order to make healthy choice, you must learn to_________risks. A. ignore B. advocate for C. evaluate D. take more. i think A

    asked by chris H
  108. P.E

    which of these items is not an example of culture? A. Family trations B. Foods you eat C. holiday celbrations D. an action plan I think its C

    asked by chris H
  109. Hi, spanish help available?

    Hi, so I need some help in spanish, but I need it soon because I am about to have to go. Anyways, if there isn't someone who can help with spanish available, I can try and find another site, no harm done. Well, if you can thanks, and if you can't, thanks

    asked by Katt
  110. Math

    George has coins in his pocket. He has 7 more quarters than he has dimes. How many dimes does he have?

    asked by Tori
  111. social studies

    The nations of the Pacific Rim include Japan, Taiwam, Korea and China. Five Themes of Geography what would it be Location, Place, Interaction between people and enviroment. Movement or Region

    asked by Mia
  112. Math Proof

    Prove that square root of 12 is irrational. **I don't know if I did this correctly PF: By contrapositive, assume sqrt(12) is rational. Then there exist an a,b as integers such that a/b is written in the lowest terms, and sqrt(12)=a/b. Then by squaring both

    asked by Ashley
  113. American History

    The Whiskey Rebellion A. caused the formation of the Democratic Societies. B. unified northern merchants and southern farmers. C. led to the development of two distinct political groups. D. created a single party political system. C?

    asked by John
  114. math check answers

    1. If the price of a new digital media player is $249.99 and the cost to the store that sells it is $150, what is the markup of this electronic item? A. $100 B. $98.99 C. $99.99 D. $89.99 My answer C 2. What is the percentage markup of a digital media

    asked by Meghan
  115. physics

    Calculate the acceleration of a ball that starts from rest, rolls down a ramp, and gains a speed of 24m/sm/s in 5.8 seconds.

    asked by Mia
  116. History

    So I was reviewing my online lecture for school, and I noticed something the teacher had said. The Plains Indians planted seeds in the Spring, hunted buffalo and small game in the summer, harvested crops and made sure there was a good food surplus for

    asked by Katt
  117. Chemistry help

    I need help on these last three problems. -do the following problems and express your answer in correct scientific notation.- 1. (10x10^6)/(2x10^2) 2. (9x10^-4)/(2x10^3) 3. (4x10^5)(7x10^-3)/(1.4x10^-6)

    asked by Anonymous
  118. calculus

    Verify Clairaut's theorem for u=ln(x^(2)-y^(2)).

    asked by Shawn
  119. Social Studies

    The Great Lakes form a part of the border between the United States and Canada. I think this would be Place not Location

    asked by Mia
  120. Science

    Would the climate/weather count as the physical geography of a region?

    asked by Anonymous
  121. 4th grade math

    128,955 . Round each number to the place of the underllined digit. 8 is the underlined digit

    asked by K
  122. Math 4th grade

    9,924 9 is the underline digit round each digit... I think it's 10,000

    asked by L
  123. chemistry

    at a temperature of 5 celsius, 21.5 mg of a non electrolyte is dissolved in enough water to make a 150.0 ml solution. the osmotic pressure of the solution is 0.200 atm. what is the molar mass of the substance dissolved

    asked by amelia
  124. Calculus

    Determine the exact values of the six trigonometric functions of the angle.(-5,-2)

    asked by Ashley
  125. Astronomy

    Venus is 0.72 AU from the Sun and Neptune is 30.06 AU from the Sun. Both have similar orbital eccentricities, 0.7 and 1.0 respectively. Predict how long it will take Venus to make one revolution around the sun compared to Neptune. Also predict the orbital

    asked by Dena
  126. phyhics

    Show that 480 W of power is expended by a weightlifter when lifting a 60-kg barbell a vertical distance of 1.2 m in a time interval of 1.5 s.

    asked by denise
  127. Physical Science 8th grade

    A balloon filled with air does not rise as a balloon filled with helium. What does this tell you about the density of helium? A. Helium is more dense than air B. Helium is less dense than air C. The two gases have the same density D. When heated, helium

    asked by Brittany
  128. math

    the rational root of the equation 2x³ - x² - 4x + 2 = 0 is

    asked by Nithin
  129. math

    Simplify. (6x)2

    asked by robert
  130. math problem solving

    a warehouse has 46 truckloads of recycled plastic. they use 8 truckloads each day. when there are a fewer than 16 truckloads, more needs to be ordered. figure out how many truckloads will be left after 2 days.. after 3 days when will more need to be

    asked by KellyLynn
  131. English

    Not sure about this... In the play A Sad Vaudeville, The flagman tells the man it is not his job to ____ answer questions. my answer give directions. issue tickets. give advice.

    asked by Sandra
  132. Quick English check

    The sentences below have transitive verbs so each verb has a direct object. Read each sentences and underline its direct object. (Underline the subject once, and double underline the action verb and circle the do. please correct me if I'm wrong! 1. He

    asked by Anonymous
  133. Math

    The exponential is Y= 800(2(^0.25x) rearrange the equation for x

    asked by prash
  134. Physics

    You serve a tennis ball from a height of 2.1 m above the ground. The ball leaves your racket with a speed of 19.2 m/s at an angle of 5.3° above the horizontal. The horizontal distance from the court's baseline to the net is 11.83 m, and the net is 1.07 m

    asked by Derek
  135. Math

    A class is planning a party. A pizza restaurant cuts each pizza into 8 slices. There are 32 students. How many pizzas does the class need to order for each student to have a slice? Explain.

    asked by Maribel
  136. math proportions

    What is 1000/x = 25/64

    asked by brittney
  137. social studies

    the mississppi river flows through the interior plains of the united states. Location Place Interaction between people and enviroment. Movement Region not sure what answer this would be

    asked by Mia
  138. Physics

    Calculate the average speed (in km/h)of Larry, who runs to the store 3.6 kilometers away in 40 minutes.

    asked by Mia
  139. algerbra

    The temperature on one day in January for Phoenix, AZ, is 56 degrees Fahrenheit. On the same day in Barrow, AK, the temperature is -31 degrees Fahrenheit. What is the difference between these two temperatures?

    asked by robert
  140. math

    the expression that is equivalent to -6(x - 6).

    asked by robert
  141. physics

    Assume a projectile is launched from ground height over a flat plane, at an angle of 50 degrees above the horizontal with an initial speed of 100 m/s. What is the initial velocity of the projectile parallel to the ground (in the x direction) and

    asked by john
  142. world geography

    Australian vegetation is dominated by various species of acacia and A. cacti. B. marsupials. C. ores. D. eucalyptus. Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect Reference: 10. According to the World Health Organization (WHO), AIDS is listed as the _______ main

    asked by jessica
  143. statistics

    It is time to go shopping for new clothes for school! You have found a catalog for new clothes. You decide that you will buy ve di erent shirts, four di erent pants, two di erent jackets, and three di erent shorts. The catalog has twelve di erent types of

    asked by Linda
  144. math

    Consider the following system of equations. y = 2x - 2 y - 2x = 7 What can you conclude about the system of equations? The system of equations is inconsistent. The system of equations is dependent. The system of equations is independent. none of these

    asked by robert
  145. ethics

    What are some ethical issues that a warden faces with the correctional officers and inmates

    asked by joanna
  146. ethics

    Which of the following is the analogy employed by Peter Singer in his argument contained in Famine, Affluence, and Morality? a. The drowning child. b. The starving child. c. The sleeping child. d. The comatose child.

    asked by anna
  147. Pre-Calculus/Trigonometry

    Help me please, just explain. How would I find f(1)? f(1)= x; -3, -2, -1, 0, 1, 2 f(x); 3.4, 0, -1.2, 0.4, 1.3, 1.7

    asked by Haila
  148. jnv belpada

    a shell going vertically breaks into 2 equal parts when its speed is 53.9 m/s. one piece rises to afurther height of 122.5m .then the other piece rises to height

    asked by ranjan
  149. math

    How much clindamycin powder is in 3% Clindagel 30 g?

    asked by cham
  150. Physics

    An object starts from rest an under a constant acceleration has traveled a displacement of 30.5 meters when it reaches a certain final velocity. The same object starts from rest, but has an acceleration which is a factor of 3.3 times smaller than the

    asked by Sam
  151. ethics please help

    Which of the following claims does Michael Pollan advance? a. Eating animal meat is never ethical. b. Eating animal meat is sometimes ethical. c. Animal liberation is a fringe idea. d. Animals do not possess a "characteristic form of life."

    asked by anna
  152. ethics please help

    Which one of the following philosophers believes that animals do not feel pain because they do not possess souls? a. Descartes. b. Pollan. c. Pollan. d. Leopold.

    asked by anna
  153. economics (7)

    An electronics company advertises that the battery life of its new smart phone with normal usage averages 72 hours. The company says this is one of the desirable characteristics of the phone which makes the phone a better choice compared to competitor

    asked by miguel
  154. English

    Should "street" be capitalized in this sentence? I live on 109th street.

    asked by Anonymous
  155. Math

    What benchmark would you use to estimate the number of people that can ride on a bus?

    asked by Lauren
  156. geometry

    If two lines are perpendicular, then the two lines form right angles. If lines Imported Asset and Imported Asset are perpendicular, then they form right angles. If two lines are perpendicular, then the two lines form right angles. Therefore, since lines

    asked by Anonymous
  157. Math - Very urgent.

    Use prime factors to find the LCD for each pair of fractions. a) 1/4, 1/8 b)1/6, 1/18

    asked by Sally
  158. physics

    A blue ball is thrown upward with an initial speed of 22.8 m/s, from a height of 0.8 meters above the ground. 2.8 seconds after the blue ball is thrown, a red ball is thrown down with an initial speed of 10.9 m/s from a height of 29.3 meters above the

    asked by jerry
  159. Science!

    Which of the following is not a process of a stream load? A. Suspension B. Bed Load C. Materials in solution D. Divide Im thinking D but also C?

    asked by Morgan
  160. Math

    1. What is the sale price of a music CD that is sold in a retail store for 25% off of the original price of $16? A. $4 B. $12 C. $16 D. $13 My answer is A. 2. What is the percentage markup on the cost of a drill bit set if the cost is $75 and the set is

    asked by Meghan
  161. math

    What is the function rule for input x 1,2,3,4,5,6 and output 0,1,3,6,10,15? Thanks

    asked by Tony
  162. math

    Identify the solution(s) of the system of equations, if any. x + 3y = 7 6x - 9y = 6

    asked by robert
  163. algebra

    how need help with this question subtract 7y^2 -3y from 4y^2 + 2y isthe answer 3y^2 - 5y thank you

    asked by kevin
  164. World History

    I have two questions: What does Semitic mean and Who are the Semitic people? Thank you!

    asked by H.A.
  165. physics

    if a electricity genreter move with the speed of 60km/h how much electricity they generate in 1 minute in volt

    asked by rahul
  166. Biology please help!

    Is respiratory control more sensitive to small changes in arterial PO2 or in arterial PCO2

    asked by Dan
  167. math

    There are 40 students. 16 students missed class. What % of students attended class

    asked by brittney
  168. criminal justice

    How does a warden address ethical issues between the correctional officers and the inmates?

    asked by Bryan
  169. English

    Can someone please help me proof read my paper and help me to know where my errors are and how I can better this paper? Is this good for a descriptive essay? Is their something I should elaborate more or less on? Are my paragraphs ok or do I need to

    asked by Sandy
  170. please help

    Donna opens a certificate of deposit (CD) with $2,000. The bank offers a 3% interest rate. If the account compounds quarterly, which of the following equations represents the future value of the account, after 1 year?

    asked by jeannie
  171. programming

    write a C++ program to read the data from a file and put in a 2d array. This data contains the details of each sales person records. After the details are read and inserted, now calculate the grand total of each sales person and find out the sales person

    asked by koneru
  172. Math

    What will be the total deduction for social security and Medicare taxes on Lily's next monthly paycheck of $3,260 if she has already earned $29,340 this year? Social security tax is 6.2% of wages up to $106,800. Medicare tax is 1.45% of all wages.

    asked by Shai
  173. algebra

    a boy ran a distance of 5.8 kilometres.how many metres did he run?what is the solution for this question?

    asked by honey
  174. Physics

    On a distant planet, a freely falling object has an acceleration of 17m/s2m/s^2 . Calculate the speed that an object dropped from rest on this planet acquires in 2.0ss .

    asked by Mia
  175. Calculus

    How do I solve for the investment of 20,000 with an interest rate of 7.5 compounded annually for 10 years? This is what I have so far and I don't know if I'm using the right formula. n=10 and I=r=0.075 A=P(1+i)n =20,000(1+0.075)10 This is where I'm stuck

    asked by Sheila
  176. Biology

    Is respiratory control sensitive to small changes in arterial PO2 or in arterial PCO2?

    asked by Greg
  177. statistics

    there are 450 employee in an organization. using the method of random sampling numbers, select a sample of 20 employees

    asked by Anonymous
  178. Biology

    What happens to arterial PO2, PCO2, and H+ concentration during moderate excercise? How and why does this stimulate an increase in breathing rate?

    asked by Krystal
  179. Statistics

    Let's pretend the Work variable is normally distributed, with a mean/median/mode value of 22 and a standard deviation of 17. Based on these numbers, we can say that approximately 68 percent of SOC 390 students work between ______ and ______ hours per week.

    asked by Chris
  180. Statistics

    Let's pretend the Work variable is normally distributed, with a mean/median/mode value of 22 and a standard deviation of 17. Based on these numbers, we can say that approximately 50 percent of SOC 390 students work more than ____ hours per week (round

    asked by Chris
  181. Math Proof

    Prove: let alpha be a lower bound of a subset E of an ordered set S. If alpha exist in E, then alpha= infE(greatest lower bound of E). PF: Already have alpha is a lower bound of E. Let lambda be a different lower bound of E. If alpha precedes lambda, the

    asked by Ashley
  182. math

    A clothing store offers a 60% discount on all purchases. What is the discount in dollars (before tax) for an item originally costing $18.00 dollars?

    asked by robert
  183. living enviroment

    write 8 ways you could apply science safety rules in your kitchen at home.

    asked by tom
  184. algerbra

    Which set of points are on the line y = 6x - 1? {(0, -1), (29, 5)} {(0, -1), (5, 29)} {(-1, 0), (29, 5)} {(-1, 0), (5, 29)}

    asked by robert
  185. English

    i need a summary of the book

    asked by Anonymous
  186. please help urgent

    Which of the following is the best estimate of the correlation coefficient for the data shown below? (1, 18), (2, 12), (3, 20), (4, 16), (5, 22), (6, 30), (7, 28), (8, 40), (9, 34), (10, 29), (11, 33), (12, 39), (13, 44), (14, 39), (15, 28) A 0.1 B. 0.3 C.

    asked by jeannie
  187. Math

    What is the parent function for h from h(x) = 4x?

    asked by Anonymous
  188. pharmacy

    How much clindamycin powder is in 3% Clindagel 30 g?

    asked by cham
  189. speech

    What is a good title for an anti abortion speech?

    asked by May Ann
  190. CORRECTIONAL PRACTICE AND POLICY

    It is __________ private-sector correctional providers, especially of prison facilities, are more effective than public-sector providers. A. doubtful that B. untrue that C. unknown at this time whether D. true that I think it's B Or A

    asked by Sonoko
  191. Math

    What is a rational number

    asked by Coleson
  192. Speech

    I have all my information on my speech about abortion i just don't have an opening can anyone help?

    asked by May Ann
  193. Science

    Does more humidity make plants grow faster?

    asked by Anonymous
  194. physics

    In our country and in most of other countries ,the Celsius scale is more commonly used . Can you think of a reason for this?

    asked by sandra
  195. economics

    what are the consequences of providing welfare and subsidies in South Africa?

    asked by Jillian
  196. Biology - very urgent

    Is respiratory control more sensitive to small changes in arterial PO2 or in arterial PCO2?

    asked by Rachel
  197. math

    Consider the equations:f(x)=-6x-1 and g(x)=4x^2 Select the solution for .(fg)(x)

    asked by hpe
  198. ethics

    According to James Shikwati, which of the following is a reason given in support of the conclusion that we must stop providing aid to underdeveloped nations? a. Development aid strengthens the local markets. b. Development aid encourages free trade. c.

    asked by anna
  199. ethics

    According to James Shikwati, the most effective course of action that America and Europe can engage in to help Africa is: a. Earmark funds for a specific objective. b. Halt all development aid. c. Encourage aid organizations to employ Africans. d. None of

    asked by anna
  200. ethics

    mmanuel Kant argues that we have _______moral duties to animals. a. No. b. Direct. c. Indirect. d. Innumera

    asked by anna
  201. Spanish 2

    Please answer the following question positively, Se ponen sombreros los turistas cuando van a la playa?

    asked by Marianne
  202. ethics please help

    Advocates of animal rights claim that it is ________ to discriminate against animals merely because they are not human. a. Racist. b. Speciesist. c. Trivial. d. Moral.

    asked by anna
  203. maths

    what are real numbers

    asked by Evans
  204. SS

    Could an example of relative location be that my apartment is an 8-minute drive away from the community center?

    asked by Anonymous
  205. ethics please help

    According to Kant, we have no direct duties to animals because they lack personal attributes such as___________. a. Rationality. b. Self-consciousness. c. Free will. d. All of the above.

    asked by anna
  206. ethics please help

    Peter Singer argues that giving money to famine relief is: a. Morally permissible. b. Morally forbidden. c. Morally required. d. Supererogatory.

    asked by anna
  207. AP CAlc. AB Please helppp!!

    f(x)=|x|+1 Let A(r) be the enclosed by the x axis, the line x=-2, the graph of the function f, and the line x=r for any r=>-2 A) Write A(r) as a piecewise function with its joints at r=0 Please walk me through each step i am really confused!!

    asked by Lily
  208. SS

    Does being close to a water body increase humidity?

    asked by Anonymous
  209. Calculus

    Suppose the area under the curve y=xe^(-mx) from 0 to 1 is 0.4. Find m.

    asked by Ryan
  210. Biology

    Is respiratory control more sensitive to small changes in arterial PO2 or in arterial PCO2?

    asked by Rachel
  211. To Matt

    What did you decide on for #10? 10. Which word is not derived from the Latin verb meaning "to place"? A. compound B. exposition C. extraneous D. imposter

    asked by Writeacher
  212. English

    If you are a non-smoker what are some biases you can have towards a smoker?

    asked by Kelly
  213. SS

    Would getting tap water from a water body be an example of human-env. interaction?

    asked by Anonymous
  214. Math

    Convert this measurement to hundreth of a kilometre. 26 mi 385 yd. Could you please show formula on how you got this answer? I am stuck I keep getting the answer as 16 km but the answer is supposed to be 42.19 km Thank you

    asked by Cherie
  215. Science

    Does Earth rotate or orbit each day?

    asked by Max
  216. MATH

    what is th lomgest multiplication combination you found for each of these numbers

    asked by KEVIN
  217. algebra plz check answer

    How many real zeros does y = 3x 4 - 2x 2 + x - 3 have? A. 5 B. 4 C. 3 D. 2 my answer is d

    asked by Angie
  218. math

    Identify the solution(s) of the system of equations, if any. 6x + 4y = 0 y = 3 - 3x

    asked by robert
  219. Math - Urgent

    I'm sorry I need 1 more question to be asked. Use the LCD to write equivalent fractions. 5/6 , 2/9

    asked by Sally
  220. math

    Which property is shown by -5x(6+7)=-5x6+(-5)x7? A. Commutative property of addition B. Identity property of addition C. Distributive property D. Associative property of addition Is the answer D?

    asked by gwen
  221. math

    Prepare 180 g of Lotrimin 0.05% cream. In stock, you have 200 g each of Lotrimin 0.025% cream and Lotrimin 0.1% cream

    asked by ski
  222. math - please help

    f(x)=2x; -1(is less than or equal to) x (less than or equal to) 5 Find the domain of the function.

    asked by Kimmie
  223. algerbra

    Identify the solution(s) of the system of equations, if any. 6x + 4y = 0 y = 3 - 3x (–3, –2) (–3, 2) (–2, –3) (2, –3)

    asked by robert
  224. rela

    you will develop a project that communicates to people something about your world. i don't mean planet earth i mean the circumstances in which you find yourself on a daily basis your project should include information about many different parts of your

    asked by reina
  225. math

    Evaluate. 8 • [5 + (18 – 7)] ÷ 4

    asked by mona
  226. Math

    297x^2 - 167x - 100 Can someone help me find the roots of this

    asked by Brian
  227. economics

    An electronics company advertises that the battery life of its new smart phone with normal usage averages 72 hours. The company says this is one of the desirable characteristics of the phone which makes the phone a better choice compared to competitor

    asked by miguel
  228. Algebra

    Given f(x)=(x)/(x+1) Find.... (f(x+h)-f(x))/h

    asked by Anonymous
  229. Math Proof

    If c is rational, c does not = 0, and x is irrational, then cx and c+x are irrational.

    asked by Ashley
  230. math

    Identify the solution(s) of the system of equations, if any. 6x + 4y = 0 y = 3 - 3x (–3, –2) (–3, 2) (–2, –3) (2, –3)

    asked by robert
  231. math

    Which set of points are on the line y = 6x - 1? {(0, -1), (29, 5)} {(0, -1), (5, 29)} {(-1, 0), (29, 5)} {(-1, 0), (5, 29)}

    asked by robert
  232. English

    Who is your hero? I need 10 people and I only need 2 more people to ask.

    asked by Anonymous
  233. statistics

    Is 28.065 more or less than 28.506

    asked by Anonymous
  234. PHYSICS

    A car moves around a 4.5 km circular track at a rate of 40.0 m/s. What is the magnitude of the force that keeps a 1000-kg car in circular motion?

    asked by DULCE ALERIA
  235. physics

    The position of a particle as it moves along the x axis is given by x = 15eƒ{2t m, where t is in s. What is the acceleration of the particle at t = 1.0 s? 4.

    asked by Anonymous
  236. BUS

    Please Help! 3. According to the text, today’s public relations firms offer all the following services EXCEPT: executive speech training. research and evaluation. advertising placement. events management. Question 4. 4. All of the following are examples

    asked by Jay
  237. Math - Very urgent.

    Use multiples to find the LCD for each pair of fractions. a) 1/2, 1/3 b) 1/4, 1/5

    asked by Sally
  238. Algebra

    3x^2+5x=x^2 please help me solve for x.

    asked by Melinda
  239. physics

    Calculate the distance you will travel if you maintain an average speed of 12km/h for one-half hour.

    asked by Mia
  240. dynamics

    example of every types of motion *translation *rotation *general plane motion

    asked by aira
  241. math 2

    explain how a venn diagram in this lesson shows that all integers and all whole numbers are rational numbers.

    asked by STEFIE
  242. math 3

    is it possible for a number to be a rational number that is not an integer but is a whole number? explain

    asked by STEFIE
  243. Math

    17 0 -4 33 -11 -24 Place the numbers from the list in the appropriate space in the second column and compute your score 1/4 point for each natural number 17, 33. Score:1/2 3 points for each odd integer 17,0,3,-11. Score 12 1/2 point for each whole number

    asked by Coleson
  244. Social Studies

    In the Mid-1800's, grasslands covered the Great Plains in the United States. would this be Location, Place Or Movement? I am thinking Location

    asked by Mia
  245. math

    In class 5 /7 of the class is girls are there more girls then boys?

    asked by damiya