Questions Asked on
November 15, 2013

  1. Algebra

    Can logarithms have negative answers?

    asked by Megan
  2. Trig

    2 vectors act on a bolt. vector 1(1200/70 degrees) vector 2(900/205 degrees) then E = ? must show work!

    asked by Stone
  3. Precalculus

    I know I posted this but I have some questions.. So is the general solution: theta= +/- 222+360k Then is it legal to .... -222+360(1)???? 222+360(0)=222(just like your answer) How come there is only one answer????

    asked by Anonymous
  4. Trigonometry

    A box is on a 10 degree incline with 180 pounds of force against the box. What is the weight of the box?

    asked by Jon
  5. Chemistry

    Dr.Bob, this is regarding to the enthalpy posts.... I don't understand why you just switch it to negative??How do you know that it is neg???? I thought it started out neg though the problem does not give the number.... I am sorry,but I am a very slow

    asked by Anonymous
  6. Trigonometry

    a 100 pound box hangs between two ropes T1 and T2 the angle at the top of T1 is 28 degrees and the angle at the top of T2 is 35 degrees. what does T1 and T2 equal? Must show work

    asked by Jon
  7. Trig

    Plane leaves airport with heading of 110 degrees at 300 mph, the wing out of the southwest is 42 mph. locate the plane after 4 hours? find the distance back to airport and angle from due east?

    asked by Stone
  8. science

    What is the otter's acceleration if it increases its speed 3 m/s each second for 4 seconds

    asked by Mely
  9. science

    Calculate the time in seconds an Olympic Skier would take to finish a 5,000 meter race at an average velocity of 25 m/s downhill.

    asked by unknown
  10. english

    is it possible to find evidence that could ever disprove a conspiracy theory? why/why not?

    asked by alyssa
  11. Math

    I don't even know where to start with this. -_- As A and B range over all ordered pairs of distinct coprime positive integers, how many different possibilities are there for: gcd((A+B)^12, (A-B)^61)

    asked by Peter
  12. Math

    I don't even know where to start with this. -_- As A and B range over all ordered pairs of distinct coprime positive integers, how many different possibilities are there for: gcd((A+B)^12, (A-B)^61)

    asked by Peter
  13. Math

    Suppose an urn contains 8 red,5 white and 7 blue marbles.a.If 3 marbles are drawn at random from the urn with replacement,what is the probability that three marbles are red?

    asked by Leonard
  14. Electricity help needed please

    Two spherical conducting wires A and B are connected to the same potential difference. Wire A is three times as long as wire B, with a radius double that of wire B and resistivity doubles that of wire B. What is the power delivered to wire A to the power

    asked by Abdu
  15. Chemistry

    Knowing that the energy associated with the formation of 1 mole of vacancies in copper (Cu) is 104 kJ, determine the vacancy density (nv/cm3) in Cu at 1139 K. Assume the pre-exponential factor is one.

    asked by Ex
  16. Chemistry

    The Young's modulus for a material is 8.0 x 1010 N/m2. The material is stretched to a strain of 2.0 x 10-3. How much elastic energy will be expended? (Express your answer in J/m3)

    asked by edx
  17. math

    A couple plans to save for their child’s college education. What principal must be deposited by the parents when their child is born in order to have $100,000 when the child reaches age 18? Assume the money earns 4% interest, compounded quarterly.

    asked by denise
  18. math

    A committee of 12 students must select from their group a president, a vice-president, and a secretary. In how many possible ways can this be accomplished?

    asked by denise
  19. Math

    Growth rate of odd size object: Start: 1.5" w by 1.5" l by .25" h End: 3.25" w by 3.50" l by .25" h Did this object increase by 600%? Some people tell me approx. 500% and 405% Which is it and how do you do the math for the correct answer?

    asked by Tracy
  20. math

    On checking with 100 families, it was found that 25 families subscribe to Time, 30 to Newsweek, and 65 to neither magazine. How many subscribe to both?

    asked by denise
  21. Social Science

    I have to conduct a project that will be time consuming and costly and I need to justify to my principal investigator why he should approve the funding for this project.

    asked by Andrew
  22. Geometry

    If ST = y + 2, RT = 5y – 10 and RS = 2y, then find the value of y and all three lengths. If RS = 4x, Line RS approximately equal to line ST and RT = 24, then find the value of x.

    asked by Patricia
  23. Math

    need a answer mary hD 9 yards of ribbon to make bows for each of her 12 dolls. if mary wanted all the ribbons to be the same length , how long would each ribbon be

    asked by Anonymous
  24. nature of science

    which of the following would increase friction. A.Soap B.water C. sand

    asked by science
  25. nature of science

    Two objects or 5kg to 10kg respectively and they're 10m apart. If the distance between them is increased to 20m, what happens to the gravitational force? A. it decreases B. it is doubled C. it increases slightly

    asked by science
  26. nature of science

    which of the following best explains velocity? A.the speed & direction of an object in motion C.only the change of direction of an object in motion D.the direction of an object in motion

    asked by science
  27. nature of science

    which of the following is Not part of testing a hypothesis? A. reasoning B. modeling D. gathering evidence

    asked by science
  28. nature of science

    four forces are being applied to move an object to the left. Force 1 is pushing to the right at 200N. Force 2 is pushing to the left at 500N. Force 3 is pushing to the right at 100N. Force 4 is pushing to the left at 50N. What's the net force acting on

    asked by science
  29. Chemistry

    Two new metallic elements have been discovered, Cimium (Ci) and Sadowium (Sd). Both the pure elements and their solutions form simple cubic lattices. The bond strengths of the Ci-Ci and Sd-Sd bonds are known, but not the Ci-Sd bond. Bond Bond Energy

    asked by HelpMePLSSS
  30. Geometry

    If RS = 4x, Line RS approximately equal to line ST and RT = 24, then find the value of x. Can someone please help me, i don't understand this at all!

    asked by Patricia
  31. Trig

    2 vectors act on a bolt. vector 1(1200/70 degrees) vector 2(900/205 degrees) then E = ? must show work!

    asked by Stone
  32. geometry

    The measure of an angle formed by two secants intersecting outside the circle equals ½ the sum of the intercepted arcs ½ the difference of the intercepted arcs ½ the measure of the intercepted arc

    asked by just answer
  33. math, facorinf

    Find the LCD 19/y6-12y5+36y4

    asked by Angela
  34. Statistics

    In the following two questions, identify which choices would be considered inferential statistics and which would be considered inferential statistics. 1. of 500 randomly selected people in new york city, 210 people had O+ blood. a) "42 percent of the

    asked by kitty
  35. Government

    What is the state-level equivalent of the president?

    asked by Rebecca
  36. biology

    ou sequence many of the recombinant plasmids generated. You find three mutant versions of the inserted gene. (This is likely due to errors introduced during the PCR amplification.) The sequences of the gene found in the three mutants are given below.

    asked by Anonymous
  37. math (please help)!

    Geometry ***(PLEASE CHECK MY ANSWER)*** 1. If triangle RST = triangle NPQ, which of the following is true? A.) ÚR = ÚP B.) ÚR = ÚQ C.) ÚT = ÚP D.) ÚT = ÚQ

    asked by Shadyy
  38. stastics

    Salaries of 31 college graduates who took a course in college have a mean, x of 66,700 a standard deviation , o of 17,120, construct a 90% confidence interval for estimating the population mean u.

    asked by anonymous
  39. U.S. and Global Economics:Involving math

    Just show me how to calculate it and I'll do the rest. I just don't understand how to calculate this problem. Thank you, An online store that has been successfully growing on its initial angel investment and revenues wants to invest $5 million to expand

    asked by Mary
  40. chemistry

    what mass, in grams of nacl formed from the reaction of 2.75ml of a 6.00M Na2SO4 solution and 8.30ml of a 2.50M solution of HCL

    asked by bayor
  41. Chemistry

    Hydrogen is a solid at low temperature and elevated pressure. Do you expect it to be a metal or an insulator?

    asked by Anonymous
  42. statistics

    an airline has a policy of booking as many as 24 person on an airplane that can seat only 23 (past studies have revealed that only 94 % of booked passengers actually arrive for the flight) find the probability that if the airline booked 24 persons, not

    asked by katelynn
  43. math

    123

    asked by Anonymous
  44. calculus

    A dog kennel with four pens is to be constructed. The pens will be surrounded by rectangular fence that costs $23 per meter. The rectangle is partioned into four pens of equal size with three partitions made of fence that costs $12 per meter. Each pen

    asked by h
  45. calculus

    A closed cardboard box is made with a square top and bottom, and a square horizontal shelf inside that divides the interior in half. A total of 12 square meters of cardboard is used to make the top, sides, bottom, and shelf of the box. What should the

    asked by h
  46. solid chemestry

    A membrane is to be manufactured to the following specifications. The leak rate of hydrogen is not to exceed 10-3 mol-cm-2h-1 at 700 C when the concentration of hydrogen is maintained at 1.5 x 1019 atoms/cm3 on one side of the membrane and effectively zero

    asked by Anonymous
  47. biochemistry

    i am currently doing an iodine value lab an error occured in my results and i do not know how to write up the conclusion and the discussion

    asked by amanda
  48. solid chem

    A p-n junction is obtained at a depth of 3 x 10-3 cm below the surface by diffusion of antimony (Sb) into p-type germanium. What is the donor concentration in the bulk germanium if the diffusion is carried out for three hours at 790 C? Express your answer

    asked by solid chem
  49. solid chemestry

    Diffraction from an unknown cubic metal is observed to occur at the following value of θ when using CuKα radiation. Determine the (a) crystal structure and (b) the atomic radius. 20.1o   29.2o   36.6o   43.5o   50.2o   57.4o   65.5o a.

    asked by Anonymous
  50. solid chem

    A p-n junction is obtained at a depth of 3 x 10-3 cm below the surface by diffusion of antimony (Sb) into p-type germanium. What is the donor concentration in the bulk germanium if the diffusion is carried out for three hours at 790 C? Express your answer

    asked by solid chem
  51. Algebra

    Remove the parentheses from the following expression, and combine like terms: (a + b – c) + 3a – 2c A. 2a – b + c B. 4a + b + 3c C. 4a + b – 3c D. 2a – b – c

    asked by Jen
  52. Algebra

    Remove the parentheses from the following expression, and combine like terms: 3(ax + b2 – c) + 2 22 A. –3(ax – b2 + 3c – 6 B. 3ax +3b2 – 3c + 2 C. 3(ax + 3b2 – 3c + 6 D. (ax + b2 – c + 5

    asked by Amber
  53. Math (ALGEBRA)

    –2x(–3x 2y)(2y) = ? A. 12x3y2 B. –3xy2 C. 3xy2 D. –12x3y2

    asked by Sam
  54. Math:Calculating Investment

    How would I calculate this problem. plz help I don't know how to... An online store that has been successfully growing on its initial angel investment and revenues wants to invest $5 million to expand the business. The bank is willing to lend the business

    asked by Mary
  55. Reading please please help

    2. In several of the selections in this unit, immigrant parents play an important role. How does the fact that some of these parents are immigrants affect their children? Choose two selections and explain your answer. hi im sure some of you have read

    asked by Jessie
  56. Algebra

    Divide –50m3n5 by –5m2n2. A. –10mn3 B. 10mn3 C. –45m5n7 D. 45m5n7

    asked by S2313
  57. Algebra

    Remove the parentheses from the following expression: (2y + x) ÷ z. A. 2yz + xz B. 2y/z + x/z C. Z/2y + x D. 2y + x + z

    asked by Ashley Sammson
  58. Physics

    In a slide caliperse 99 divisions of main scale is equal to 100 divisions of vernier scale.Determine the vernier constant.

    asked by Tamanna
  59. Science need help

    Choose the words or phrases that most accurately complete the sentences below. One of the most effective measures that a government can undertake to reduce cardiovascular disease is to ………………..Individuals can also decrease their own risk of

    asked by john!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  60. Computers (Internet)

    I have been doing research on my family for awhile, and it was hard because of my ethnicity. So, I have to write a statement of why it was difficult to do it. Could you help me on how I can write it. Like what should I bring up in my statement? Please

    asked by Nicole
  61. Chemistry

    A solution is prepared by mixing 45.00 mL of 0.022 M AgNO3 with 13.00 mL of 0.0014 M Na2CO3. Assume volumes are additive. Calculate [Ag+], [CO32-], [Na+] and [NO3-] after equilibrium is established.

    asked by Olivia
  62. Algebra

    Remove the parentheses from the following expression, and combine like terms: (2x + 3y – 4z) – (x – y – z) A.3x +4y+5z B. 3x + 4y – 3z C.x +4y–3z D. x + 2y – 5z

    asked by L
  63. algebra

    What is the first step you should take to solve the following expression: 2 – 16 ÷ 4 × (3 + 2)2 + 1 ? A. 16 ÷ 4 B. 2 – 16 C. 3 + 2 D. 22

    asked by L
  64. really need help in math

    24x^2y^2 ?

    asked by amanda
  65. Computers (Internet

    What does Submission number mean?

    asked by Nicole
  66. American History

    How did the textile mills develop in the United States?

    asked by Emily
  67. Check my answers?

    A. 75 % B. 12.5% C. 25% D. 3.13% E. 9.38% 3. what percentage of land on the earths surface is inhospital lands? - B 4. what percentage of earths surface is covered by land? - C 5. what percentage of land on earth is usable, for living on, but not for

    asked by Selena
  68. solid chemestry

    Consider the gold-platinum system which has a value of delta w of -4250 J/mole; (a) Calculate the enthalpy of mixing for a solution of 10% platinum and 90% gold. Express your answer in units of kJ/mole.

    asked by Anonymous
  69. math

    numbers from least to greatest 11/20, 1/2, 0.51 numbers least to greatest 1/3, 1 1/4, 0.27,1.35

    asked by patty
  70. Earth space science, check answers?

    A. 75 % B. 12.5% C. 25% D. 3.13% E. 9.38% 3. what percentage of land on the earths surface is inhospital lands? - B 4. what percentage of earths surface is covered by land? - C 5. what percentage of land on earth is usable, for living on, but not for

    asked by Selena
  71. Calculus

    Find the particular solution of the differential equation particular solution of the differential equation dy/dx=(x−7)e^(−2y).

    asked by Robin
  72. Calculus

    Solve the seperable differential equation 8yyŒ =x. Use the following initial condition: y(8)=4. Express x^2 in terms of y.

    asked by Robin
  73. math

    Do I use the Foil method to find the product of (9-3i)(9+4i)?

    asked by Katie
  74. Math

    Unit Rates.. But trying to find the unit cost.. $2.00/64 $7.50/256 My answer for the first one is 32. Not sure about the second one .

    asked by Anonymous
  75. Physics

    A ball, of mass 0.3Kg, is held on the inside of a smooth hemispherical bowl at a height 0.09 m above the base. It is then released. Assuming there is no friction, the acceleration due to gravity, g, is 10 m/s2 and the potential energy is zero at the base

    asked by Laura
  76. Chemistry

    a)The Young's modulus for a material is 5.0*10^10 N/m2. The material is stretched to a strain of 4.0*10^-3. How much elastic energy will be expended? (Express your answer in J/m3) Knowing that the energy associated with the formation of 1 mole of vacancies

    asked by Anon
  77. chemestry

    The Young's modulus for a material is 11.0 x 1010 N/m2. The material is stretched to a strain of 1.0 x 10-3. How much elastic energy will be expended? (Express your answer in J/m3) unanswered

    asked by solid chem
  78. Chemistry

    You are operating an X-ray tube with a cobalt (Co) target by applying an acceleration potential of 53 kVolt. Calculate the value of the characteristic wavelength λKα. Express your answer in meters.

    asked by koala
  79. Math

    How do you convert a map scale to a unit rate?

    asked by Anonymous
  80. chemestry

    Knowing that the energy associated with the formation of 1 mole of vacancies in copper (Cu) is 104 kJ, determine the vacancy density (nv/cm3) in Cu at 1197 K. Assume the pre-exponential factor is one.

    asked by Anonymous
  81. solid chemestry

    A membrane is to be manufactured to the following specifications. The leak rate of hydrogen is not to exceed 10-3 mol-cm-2h-1 at 700 C when the concentration of hydrogen is maintained at 1.5 x 1019 atoms/cm3 on one side of the membrane and effectively zero

    asked by Anonymous
  82. solid chemestry

    A p-n junction is obtained at a depth of 3 x 10-3 cm below the surface by diffusion of antimony (Sb) into p-type germanium. What is the donor concentration in the bulk germanium if the diffusion is carried out for three hours at 790 C? Express your answer

    asked by Anonymous
  83. Physics

    A 153 g bullet is fired from a rifle having a barrel 0 . 794 m long. Assuming the origin is placed where the bullet begins to move, the force exerted on the bullet by the expanding gas is F = a + bx − cx 2 , where a = 12600 N, b = 8420 N / m, c = 10100 N

    asked by Justin
  84. college essay cover letter

    Can someone edit this Dear Admissions, I was pleased to find that the University of Connecticut allowed for applicants to submit a writing supplement along with their applications. So, I have taken this opportunity to show the main experiences that I have

    asked by chhristine
  85. Chemistry

    Determine for solid manganese (Mn) the following: What is the atomic density (atoms/m) along the [110] direction of the Mn crystal? What are the number of nearest neighbors around an atom in the Mn crystal? Calculate the interplanar spacing (m) between

    asked by koala
  86. algebra

    Solve D=1/2 fk for f

    asked by Mia Dickerson
  87. algebra

    Solve D=1/2 fk for f

    asked by Mia Dickerson
  88. math

    If m#= m/m^2-m ,what is the value of 6#-[(-5)#]? a. 1/30 b. 1/20 c. 1/4 d. 11/30 e. 9/20 please answer and explain

    asked by Tomas
  89. math

    If #(a,b,c,d)means you subract the absolute value of d from the sum of a,b,and c,then #(2,5,6,-10)+#(1,2,3,7)= a. 2 b. 4 c. 16 d. 22 e. 36 please answer and explain

    asked by Tomas
  90. English

    Can someone check my post? It's urgent. Thank you very much in advance! I like the urban look the most/the worst because it is so cool. These clothes are baggy and comfortable enough to wear anywhere/for work/for school/at parties/to go out. I like to wear

    asked by Franco
  91. Mathematics

    What is 3 divided by -1/2?

    asked by Anonymous
  92. Taylor

    To treat a burn on your hand, you decide to place an ice cube on the burned skin. The mass of the ice cube is 12.6 g, and its initial temperature is -10.4 °C. The water resulting from the melted ice reaches the temperature of your skin, 28.1 °C. How much

    asked by Aubrey
  93. chemistry

    The heat of fusion of water is 335 J/g, the heat of vaporization of water is 2.26 kJ/g, and the specific heat of water is 4.184 J/deg/g. How many grams of ice at 0 ° could be converted to steam at 100 °C by 9,946 Joules of heat?

    asked by Dakota
  94. statistics

    Use the given information to find the minimum sample size required to estimate an unknown population mean u. How many adults must be randomly selected to estimate the mean FICO (credit rating)score of working adults in a country? We want 95% confidence

    asked by anonymous
  95. college letter edit

    can someone help edit this? I literally need this in by tonight Dear Admissions, As I was recently speaking with an admissions officer from Uconn, I was exponentially pleased to be informed that the University of Connecticut has allowed for the submition

    asked by chhristine
  96. Math

    If a boat travels at 5 miles per hour, how many feet per second does it travel? Round your answer to two decimal places if necessary. 26400 feet per second

    asked by Alan
  97. Calculus

    What would the derivative of c(x) = (10 - x) + 1.4*sqrt((x^2) + 25)

    asked by Jess
  98. writing

    what is diction ?

    asked by moll
  99. Chemistry

    Thank you for your rich explanation,but..... I don't get how "In this case both reactions are exothermic and the total is exothermic BUT both could be positive, both negative, or one each to give a final equation that is either + or - (or zero) however it

    asked by Anonymous
  100. CHEMISTRY

    Calculate the volume in liters required to prepare a 5.00M solution of HCL using 15.4gof HCL.

    asked by BIBI
  101. college essay conclusion edit

    can someone edit this. also, does it sound too melodramatic? And so, dear reader, I am no longer a child. I was unable to maintain my simplest and purest form, as the fragile innocence of my childhood has been taken. I am like an old book, torn and

    asked by chhristine
  102. College and Math Courses

    Is statistic 243 equivalent to AP Statistic?

    asked by Anonymous
  103. College and Social studies Courses

    Is Economic 201 or 202 equivalent to AP Microeconomic or AP Macroeconomic?

    asked by Anonymous
  104. internet basics

    a space on a server where users can interact with one another as if in a physical room is called a a.chat room b.newsgroup c.blog d.mailing list my answer is a

    asked by susue
  105. interenet basics

    real player,flash player ,and shockwave are examples of a.plug ins b.domains c.protocols d.isp's my answer is a

    asked by susue
  106. Physics please HELP

    A planet A of mass m is in a circular orbit of radius "a" around a star ( M_star >> m ). Another planet B with the same mass m is in an elliptical orbit around the same star with its length of the semi-major axis equal to "a" . We have just learned that,

    asked by ashok
  107. internet basics

    an online journal or diary you create to share thoughts,opinions and personal news is referred to as a/an a.chat room b.newsgroup c.e-mail list d.blog my answer is d

    asked by susue
  108. interenet basics

    in the language of the world wide web this page cannot be displayed means a.your computer s software is damaged b.the browswe cant find the web site you are seeking c.the e-mail youre trying to open has been lost d.the isp you've chosen is going to go out

    asked by susue
  109. physics

    The angular momentum of a planet is conserved if taken with respect to: a)The center of the ellipse b) The focus of the ellipse at the sun c)The focus of the ellipse opposite the sun d)Both foci of the ellipse

    asked by Ramana
  110. internet basics

    the software program you need to have to read pdf file ,such as the pdf files you download from your my course page is a.shock wave b.adobe reader c.applet d.flash my answer is b

    asked by susue
  111. Math

    Convert each of the following. Round your answer to two decimal places if necessary. 0.68 miles = 43084.80 inches 10259 feet = 3419 yards

    asked by Alan
  112. iinternet basics

    firefow,chrome,opera,and safari are examples of a.browsers b.applets c.malware d.plug ins my answer a

    asked by susue
  113. Physics

    A 1000N crate is being pushed across a level floor at a constant speed by a force F of 300N at an angle of 20.0 degrees. (a) What is the coefficient of kinetic friction between the crate and the floor? (b) If the 300-N force is instead pulling the block at

    asked by DROSP
  114. internet basics

    the characteristics of an instant message include all the following except a.its more structured b.it contains abbreviations c.its more formal d.occurs between pcs my answer is c

    asked by susue
  115. SCIENCE / ROCKS

    what are rocks made up of ?

    asked by rian
  116. internet bacis

    a web site created the maui services has a url of pro which of the following types of organizations is maui services a.for profit organization b.licensed professionals c.non profit organization d.professional association my answer is b

    asked by susue
  117. Statistics

    To do inferential procedures comparing two proportions, we need another variance formula (our ruler). This formula is based on what principle? A) The variance of the difference of two statistics is the difference of the variances of each statistic. B) The

    asked by Katie
  118. internet basics

    which of the following meta-search engines was an attempt at natural language inquires a.dogpile b.internet sleuth c.metacrawler d.ask my answer is d

    asked by susue
  119. Statistics

    A survey was conducted to determine if there is a difference in gasoline mileage for two types of trucks, truck A and truck B. A random sample was taken for each model of truck, and the mean gasoline mileage, in miles per gallon, was calculated. Identify

    asked by Katie
  120. science / rocks

    what step in the rock cycle creates the sediment from which sedimentary rocks form I think its erosion please see if im right or not

    asked by rian
  121. history

    Why did the English establish colonies in the Americas?

    asked by Dakota
  122. Chemistry

    How much energy would be needed to turn 183.7 g of Ice at -27 degrees celcius to steam at 135 degrees celcius?

    asked by Lindsay
  123. history

    Why did the English establish colonies in the Americas?

    asked by Jen
  124. Math

    Choose True or False for each of the following. 87% is equivalent to 0.87 True or False 1.29 is equivalent to 129% True or False 0.5% is equivalent t0 0.05 True or False 5.6 is equivalent to 56% True or False

    asked by Alan
  125. Social Studies

    Why were the Native Americans so important in the clash between the French and British? Explain which side, French or British, received the best advantage with the Native Americans. Provide evidence supporting your reason for selecting that side.

    asked by Dayana
  126. English

    1. Outside the village, Naki is sitting on the ground. 2. Outside the village Naki is sitting on the ground. 3. Outside the village is Naki sitting on the ground. 4. Outside the village, she is sitting on the ground. 5. Outside the village she is sitting

    asked by rfvv
  127. English

    1. Only then did I understand the problem. 2. Only then I understood the problem. (Which one is grammatical?) 3. Only after understanding the situation did he make a comment. 4. Only after understanding the situation he made a comment. 5. Only after

    asked by rfvv
  128. math

    using the laws of exponents simplify (25)^3 so (5x5)^3 (5^2)^3 so I got 5^6 Is this correct?

    asked by B8
  129. physics

    A planet A of mass m is in a circular orbit of radius "a" around a star ( M_star >> m ). Another planet B with the same mass m is in an elliptical orbit around the same star with its length of the semi-major axis equal to "a" . We have just learned that,

    asked by ashok
  130. Pre-Calc

    A wrecking ball attached to a crane swings back and forth. The distance that the ball moves to the left and right of its resting position with respect to time is represented by the following graph.

    asked by lisa
  131. English

    Then in 1996, Nokia introduced the a PDA with full mobile phone functionality, the 9000 Communicator, which became the world's best-selling PDA. (Is 'the a PDA' correct?)

    asked by rfvv
  132. English

    1. On the hill an old tree stood. 2. On the hill stood an old tree. 3. On the hill, an old tree stood 4. On the hill, stood an old tree. 5. On the hill it stood. 6. On the hill stood it. (Which ones are grammatical?)

    asked by rfvv
  133. English

    1. He went up. 2. Up he went. 3. Up went he. 4. The princess went up. 5. Up the princess went. 6. Up went the princess. (Which ones are grammatically correct?)

    asked by rfvv
  134. Chemistry

    Complete this Bronsted-Lowry reaction, placing each product by it's appropriate label. HSO4- + BrO- ____ (ACID) + ____ (BASE)

    asked by lauren
  135. Math

    You plan to go from Portland to Tucson. Let x be the distance in miles of any flight between Portland and Tucson. Can you write an inequality that represents the mileage of any route between Portland and Tucson? oi41 dot tinypic dot com/29dbjm0 dot jpg I

    asked by Anonymous
  136. chemistry

    which of the following alkane names is correct? a)2-methyl-3-propylhexane b)1-methylnonane c)1,2-dimethylhexane d)4,5-dimethylpentane e)all of the above names are correct

    asked by lima
  137. Math

    C:\Users\Owner\Pictures\Graph.png Each square on this graph paper is 1/4 Scale: 1/4 inch = 18 inches What are the actual dimensions of the sofa in inches? a. 90x45 b. 90x36 c. 75x25 d. 80x30

    asked by Emily
  138. Math Question

    Can y = 20x be a possible function rule?

    asked by Anonymous
  139. criminal

    What steps can local police departments take in order to implement a policy standard for dealing with illegal immigrants?

    asked by patiance
  140. Maths

    How can I do 1/2y+3=9? I can only do y+3=9! HELP!

    asked by Nana
  141. writting skills part 2

    which of the following sentences is written in the passive voice?

    asked by cali
  142. writting skill part 2

    read the word in parentheses; which of these sentences most effectively translates an abstract concept into a mental picture? a.(freedom) on her twenty-first birthday, lola declared herself a woman. b.(sunrise) the rising sun transformed the canyon into

    asked by cali
  143. Maths

    HOW DO I DO: 1/3(3x+9)=2x+3? HOW DO I SOLVE IT?

    asked by Nana
  144. Chemistry

    Complete these Brønsted-Lowry reactions: HSO4- + H+ HSO4- +OH-

    asked by Melissa