Questions Asked on
August 6, 2013

  1. GEOMETRY MATH QUESTION

    Four cubes of volumes 1cm^3, 8cm^3, 27cm^3, and 125cm^3 are glued together at their faces. What is the number of square centimeters in the smallest possible surface area of the resulting solid figure? I want a clear explanation with the answer. :):)

    asked by mathemagiacian
  2. STATISTICS

    Which of the following would increase the width of a confidence interval? Changing from a 99% to 95% confidence level. Increasing the variability of the outcome. Increasing the sample size. Removing an outlier from the data

    asked by Susie
  3. MATH

    Four circles of unit radius are drawn with centers (1,0), (-1,0), (0,1), and (0,-1). A circle with radius 2 is drawn with the origin as its center. What is the area of all points which are contained in an odd number of these 5 circles? (Express your answer

    asked by 3.1415926...
  4. math

    A smart-phone is thrown upwards from the top of a 240-foot building with an initial velocity of 32 feet per second. The height h of the smart-phone after t seconds is given by the quadratic equation h=-16t^2+32t+240. When will the smart-phone hit the

    asked by miguel
  5. math

    a clock strikes only in the hour (once at 1.00,twice at 2.00 etc) how many times will it strike in one 24 hour day? please explain,thanks

    asked by charlie
  6. arithmetic progression

    the 9th term of an AP is 52 while the 12th term is 70. find the sum of it's 20th term?

    asked by oladepo
  7. math

    d 9th term of an Ap is 52 while d 12th term is 70. find sum of it's 20th term?

    asked by oladepo
  8. Statistics

    Blossom's Flowers purchases roses for sale for Valentine's Day. The roses are purchased for $10 a dozen and are sold for $20 a dozen. Any roses not sold on Valentine's Day can be sold for $5 per dozen. The owner will purchase 1 of 3 amounts of roses for

    asked by Valerie
  9. STATISTICS

    A study was conducted to examine the peer review process. The investigators hypothesized that reviewers suggested by authors would give more favorable reviews than reviewers picked by journal editors. They obtained data on 40 manuscripts that had been

    asked by Susie
  10. Math (Geometry)

    1. A rhombus has an area of 5 square meters and a length of 3 meters. In a similar rhombus, the length of a side is 9 meters. What is the area of the second rhombus? [Area= diagonal1 X diagonal2 / 2]

    asked by Josh
  11. Discrete Mathematics

    Let G be a graph with vertex set V = { v1, v2, v3, v4, v5}. Is it possible for the degrees of the vertices to be 3, 6, 2, 1, 5, respectively? Why or why not?

    asked by Joy
  12. Chemistry

    Over the years, the thermite reaction (mixing of solid iron (III) oxide with aluminum metal) has been used for welding railroad rails, in incendiary bombs, and to ignite solid-fuel rocket motors. A. Write a balanced equation representing the reaction. B.

    asked by Stockton
  13. Math

    A telephone company charges $0.05 per minute for local calls and $0.12 per minute for long distance calls.Which expression gives the total cost in dollars for x minutes of local calls and y minutes of long distance calls?

    asked by Tayjah
  14. Chemistry

    A compound of carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen was burned in oxygen, and 2.00g of the compound produced 2.868 g CO2 and 1.567 g H2O. In another experiment, 0.1107 g of the compound was dissolved in 25.0 g of water. This solution had a freezing point of -0.0894

    asked by Desz
  15. Writing

    Prompt: Many communities are considering adopting curfews for high school students. Some educators and parents favor curfews because they believe it will encourage students to focus more on their homework and make them more responsible. Others feel curfews

    asked by Anonymous
  16. Chemistry

    Suppose a solution containing 4.50g of sodium phosphate is mixed with a solution containing 3.75g of barium nitrate. How many grams of barium phosphate can be produced?

    asked by Stockton
  17. STATISTICS

    Assume that the probability of developing lung cancer in smokers is 15%; the probability of developing lung cancer in non-smokers is 1%; and the prevalence of smokers in the U.S. is 20%. If a person is diagnosed with lung cancer, what is the probability

    asked by Susie
  18. Chemistry

    A compound of carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen was burned in oxygen, and 2.00g of the compound produced 2.868 g CO2 and 1.567 g H2O. In another experiment, 0.1107 g of the compound was dissolved in 25.0 g of water. This solution had a freezing point of -0.0894

    asked by Desz
  19. math

    mary and kate paid $195,000.00 for a business but kate paid 2 1/4 more than mary. How much did kate paid?

    asked by bennie
  20. maths

    Expand (1-x)^4. Hence find S if S = (1-x^3)^4 - 4(1-x^3)^3 + 6 (1-x^3)^2 - 4(1-x^3) + 1.

    asked by Shane
  21. geometry

    Jackson is creating a water garden surrounded by a triangular patch of grass. If the pond will take up the space indicated by the circle, how many square feet of sod will he need to complete the garden (use 3.14 for and round your answer up to the next

    asked by DD Girl
  22. english

    More than thousand people are killed in road accidents during the december holiday.how can this carnage our road stopped?

    asked by Anonymous
  23. algebra

    you invest $2800 in an account that pays an interest of 5.5%, compounded continuously. calculate the balance of your account after 12 years.

    asked by heidi
  24. STATISTICS

    The following table comes from a hypothetical case-control study that compared adults with moderate-to-severe acne (cases) to adults without acne (controls). The researchers examined the relationship between smoking and acne. The prevalence of

    asked by Susie
  25. Discrete Mathematics

    Let G be a graph with vertex set V = { v1, v2, v3, v4, v5}. If the degrees of the vertices are 1, 2, 1, 3, 1, respectively, is G a tree? Why or why not?

    asked by Joy
  26. Discrete Mathematics

    Using Fleury's Algorithm in the graph to the bottom left, I deleted three edges and I got the graph to the bottom right. If I am currently at the starred vertex, list all possibilities for the edge I should travel next.

    asked by Joy
  27. chemistry

    if 0.896 grams of a gas occupies a 250 ml flask at 20 degrees celcius and 760 mm hg of pressure,what is the molar mass of the gas?

    asked by albius
  28. math

    0.316 in expanded form

    asked by juan
  29. math

    How do I calculate how much in total (including the down payment) I will have paid for this condo when I know the total amount, the down payment, the mortgage, and the monthly payment?

    asked by Madeline
  30. Physics

    Certain transmission lines can be modeled as a long 3D circuit as shown in the figure below. Here, all the the wires have equal length and electrical resistance R=1 Ω. Determine the equivalent resistance in Ohms between the points A and B. Assume the

    asked by Steven
  31. math (please help steve)

    Circles Γ1 and Γ2 have centers X and Y respectively. They intersect at points A and B, such that angle XAY is obtuse. The line AX intersects Γ2 again at P, and the line AY intersects Γ1 again at Q. Lines PQ and XY intersect at G, such that Q lies on

    asked by Nick
  32. math (please help steve)

    A crippled rook can move on a chessboard in the following way: from a square, it can move to an adjacent square sharing a common side, and every two consecutive moves must be at right angles (i.e., the rook makes a 90∘turn at every move). A cycle is a

    asked by Nick
  33. math

    so if i have monthly payments i would multiply the monthly payment by 12 then add it to the down payment. correct?

    asked by Madeline
  34. Introduction to Physical Science

    How do the pressure variations with depth affect our ability to explore the ocean?

    asked by Tracee
  35. Physics

    How is it that ships made largely of steel can float when the density of steel is much higher than the density of water? Why is it possible to make oil tankers much larger than other ships (and what happens when an oil tanker is unloaded?)

    asked by Cheyenne
  36. math

    i am stuck on this problem! help! Write a quadratic equation that has two solution, 4 and -4. Leave the polynomial in reduced factored form.

    asked by mariana
  37. math

    The area of a rectangle is 532 square units. Find the length and the width of the rectangle. One side of the rectangle is x+5 and the other is x-4

    asked by annaya
  38. math

    The perimeter of the quadrilateral is 80feet. Find the length of the other sides. One side is x+9 another is x+13, 4x-5, x^2-8x.

    asked by lia
  39. Algebra

    I am not sure how to solve this problem. Could someone please help and explain the proper steps. Determine the annual net cost if the Annual interest of 2.5% is paid if the balance exceeds $750, $8 monthly fee if the account falls below minimum balance

    asked by Tricia
  40. math

    how would i factor 15x^2+7xy-2y^2

    asked by miguel
  41. Physics

    A 60kg softball player, who is 1.75m tall, performs 12 repetitions of a 140kg squat. If there is a 1m chance from the starting position to the bottom position, how much work is accomplished during the entire set? How much potential energy is stored at the

    asked by ljp33
  42. Math

    A shot-putter releases the 16lbs shot at an angle of 41 degrees/ Of the shot travels a horizontal distance of 34m to reach its peak at midflight, how high did the shot go and what is the displacement of the resulting vector at midflight?

    asked by JLF
  43. Physics

    A skater rotates 880 degrees clockwise, stops, and rotates counterclockwise for 340 degrees. What is her angular distance? Angular displacement?

    asked by Kc
  44. math

    how do i find the length x of a right triangle,when one side is x+48 and the other is 72.?????????

    asked by jaslene
  45. MATH!

    What initial investment would I have to make at 6% per year compounded semi-annually in order to end up with $1,000,000 in 29 years if I didn't make any monthly contributions. a) estimate using the rule of 72. Explain how you came up with your estimate. b)

    asked by Madeline
  46. chemistery

    Give me a process for preparing an inorganic dye in school lab.

    asked by kawal
  47. Physics

    A radioactive substance decays from 2.0kg to 1.6kg in 156 days. What is the decay constant and the half life of the substance?

    asked by Alice
  48. Calculus

    Let A(x)=∫x^(2),∞, ((e^(-t)/(t))dt for x>0. Find A'(x).

    asked by Anonymous
  49. maths

    In the expansion of (1-2x)^11 the coefficient of x^3 is k times the coefficient of x^2. Evaluate k.

    asked by Shane
  50. children who require special treatment

    plat therapy has proven to be particulary effective in the identification of? a.dyslexia b.epilepsy c.learning blocks d.sexual abuse my answer is d

    asked by susue
  51. children who require special treatment

    the medical approach to dealing with childrens problems focuses on ? a.family background b.symptoms strategy c.social influences d.psychometric assessments my answer is b

    asked by susue
  52. children who require special treatment

    spelling or reading retardation counld be a result of ? a.average i.q. b.speech and language difficulties c.emotional problems d.family history my answer is d

    asked by susue
  53. children who require special treatment

    through the use of a rabbit,j.b. Watson was able to prove that a neutral emotional stimulus could be converted to a/an? a.feared stimulus b.positive stimulus c.irritant d.emotional conflict my answer is a

    asked by susue
  54. children who require special treatment

    learning disorders usually? a.stabilize over time b.worsen with time,unless treated c.remain unchanged with remedial education d.can improve with late intervention my answer is b

    asked by susue
  55. children who require special treatment

    Robert is eight years old.he is experiencing poor perception,bizarre spelling errors and speech problems.robert suffers from? a.epilepsy b.downs syndrome c.cerebral palsy d.dyslexia my answer is d

    asked by susue
  56. children who require special treatment

    the theory of non0directive counselling was developed by a.freud b.carl rogers c.j.b. Watson d.john bowlby my answer is b

    asked by susue
  57. children who require special treatment

    psychometric assessment of a child is most often accomplished using? a.behavioristic methods b.remediation c.i.q. tests d. psychoanalysis my answer is c

    asked by susue
  58. children who require special treatment

    transactional analysis is based on the work of? a.eric berne b.john bowlby c.christy brown d. sulla wolf my answer is a

    asked by susue
  59. statistics

    On average, you receive four pieces of junk mail a day. For a randomsample of 10 weekends find the probability that at least 8 weekends youreceive exactly three pieces of junk mail?

    asked by seda
  60. children who require special treatment

    the most common problems seen in school going children are ? a.learning disorders b.emotional problems c.interpersonal difficulties d.reading retardation my answer is b

    asked by susue
  61. physics (please help elena)

    We will now examine how much time we need to stop a ship-engine-like cylinder. Suppose you take a rotating cylinder and let it roll to the right until it reaches a vertical wall. It then spins against the two walls as shown in the picture, slowly slowing

    asked by Steven
  62. Physics

    Why is it highly unlikely to find an ion with a charge less than -4 or greater than +4? I need examples of different types of ions and evidence to support the logic using the concepts of ionization energy and electronegativity.

    asked by Sarah
  63. maths

    Obtain the binomial expansion of (2-x) (1+1/2x)^8 in ascending powers of x as far as the term in x^3. Use your result to estimate the value of 1.9 times (1.05)^8.

    asked by Shane
  64. maths

    Expand (1+2x)^20 - (1-2x)^20) in ascending powers of x up to the term in x^5 and use this result to evaluate (1.02)^20 - (0.98)^20 to 3 significant figures.

    asked by Shane
  65. biology- photosynthesis

    There is a distinct oscillation of CO2 during each year as CO2 is added to the atmosphere each winter or removed from the atmosphere each summer. Explain what specific cellular processes lead to these changes in CO2 level. You must explain what causes CO2

    asked by alex
  66. English

    I need help writing 1 expository paragraph and 1 persuasive paragraph.

    asked by Carlos
  67. Calculus

    Let f(x)=|x+1|/(x^(2)-1). Sketch the graph of y=f(x) for -4

    asked by Anonymous
  68. Hum/186

    In the Week Four Toolwire Learnscape, you craft an introductory paragraph for a speech Senator Johnson is giving on the effect of the Internet on politics. After scanning the websites you are given, how comfortable are you with the credibility of the

    asked by CanCan
  69. geography

    What sphere of influence of an organisation that renders a service in clinics

    asked by primrose
  70. maths

    Find the angle between the line y=2x and the line passing through the points(-1;7/3 ) and (0;2)

    asked by happy
  71. mathematics

    Determine the angle between the line y+x=3 and the line x=y+1/2

    asked by Sunday!!!
  72. maths

    Determine the acute angle between the line passing through the points A(-2;1/5) and B(0;1) and the line passing through the points C(1;0) and D(-2;6)

    asked by Sarah
  73. math

    pat had a birthday on jan. 11 2012. he is 6 years older than his sister. his sister was born on january 23, 2008. how old is pat? is it 10?

    asked by loli
  74. English

    Is this a good thesis about the film guess who is coming to dinner? The 1967 film, Guess Who’s Coming To Dinner at initial viewing shows that racial relations have come a long way, however, close scrutiny of the film reveals that racial prejudices are

    asked by Marco
  75. bio101

    Carbon dioxide forms a weak acid called carbonic acid when dissolved in water. How can this be a significant factor in the formation of acid rain?

    asked by merry
  76. Life orientation

    In 10-15 lines critically discuss 5 ways in which teenage pregnancy impact on the community

    asked by Philipine
  77. Calculus

    Let A(x)=∫x^(2),∞; (e^-t/t)dt for x>0. Find A'(x)

    asked by Anonymous
  78. WIP

    A softball bat is rotating at 460 rotations per minute at contact with the ball. What is the angular velocity in radians?

    asked by Physics
  79. Math

    A freestyle skier hits the takeoff ramp with an initial velocity of 17.5 m/ with a purely vertical take off (90 degrees). What is the peak height that the skier will reach?

    asked by goodman
  80. Biology

    1. Unprotected seeds are found in: A. cones. B. perfect flowers. C. imperfect flowers. D. fruit. im confused between A n D 2. The most harmful parasite for plants and animals is the: A. roundworm. B. protozoan. C. fungus. D. flatworm. is it A 3. Benthic

    asked by Amy
  81. Calculus

    Express the area of the region in the xy-plane enclosed by the curve ((x^(2))/(9))+((y^(2))/(4))=1 in terms of an integral.

    asked by Anonymous
  82. Writing

    Did you understand my thesis because I meant that families and not the communities should impose curfews because it is more flexible ( freedom or not)?

    asked by Anonymous
  83. life orientation

    Draw up an action plan. 2.1 Decide what you want to do with the problem (poverty)you have to volunteer your time and services. Indicate what you wish to do. It must be practical action such as spending your time at a community centre or running a volunteer

    asked by Ofentse
  84. math

    one mile is 5280feet.justin has a stride of 32inches .how many steps will he take to run a 26 mile marathon?

    asked by bobby
  85. children who require specials treatment

    the most common problems seen in school going children are ? a.learning disorders b.emotional problems c.interpersonal difficulties d.reading retardation my answer is c

    asked by susue
  86. Economics

    Sometimes, a bidder on a work contract may bid lower than what would maximize his/her profit from the contract and the reason for that is to create goodwill (to increase expected future business from the buyer). How would you value the goodwill that is

    asked by tAMEIKA
  87. STATISTICS

    A particular diagnostic test for disease X has a sensitivity of 90% and a specificity of 90%. What is the negative predictive value of the test? 90% 10% 1% 18% It cannot be determined from the information given

    asked by Susie
  88. STATISTICS

    Researchers reported that in a sample of U.S. women aged 50 to 54 who underwent mammography, 14.4% were recalled for further evaluation; however, in a similar sample of women undergoing mammography in the United Kingdom, only 7.6% were recalled for further

    asked by Susie
  89. STATISTICS

    In a psychology experiment in which 100 volunteers were asked to read a paragraph about an engineer, 65 assumed that the engineer was male despite the fact that the paragraph did not specify gender (and avoided gendered pronouns such as “he” or

    asked by Susie
  90. STATISTICS

    Researchers conducted a case-control study to identify risk factors for kidney cancer. They asked 50 cases and 50 controls about 100 different exposures and personal characteristics, and calculated the odds ratio for kidney cancer for each risk factor.

    asked by Susie
  91. STATISTICS

    In a cross-sectional study of heart disease and gender in middle-aged men and women, 10% of men in the sample had prevalent heart disease compared with only 5% of women in the sample. After adjusting for age in multivariate logistic regression, the odds

    asked by Susie
  92. STATISTICS

    In a survey of 1000 registered U.S. voters, 55% respond that they support health care reform. What is the 95% confidence interval for the true percentage of U.S. registered voters who support health care reform? 50%-60% 55%-60% 51%-59% 52%-58% 49%-47%

    asked by Susie
  93. STATISTICS

    Standard error: Is always the standard deviation divided by the square root of n. Is a measure of the variability of a sample statistic. Increases with bigger sample sizes. All of the above.

    asked by Susie
  94. STATISTICS

    You are performing a cohort study to look at risk factors for breast cancer in postmenopausal women. If the probability of developing breast cancer among smokers is .05 for the study duration, then if you sample 100 smokers, how many do you expect to

    asked by Susie
  95. maths

    Find the angle between the line y=2x and the points (-1;7/3 ) and (0;2)

    asked by maria
  96. MatHS

    Determine the angle of inclination A. X+y+1=0 B.3-2y =9x

    asked by olgah
  97. accounting

    The t/p bill for this month was 200,the company will pay it next month what is the journal entry for this?

    asked by naomie
  98. US History

    What were the effects of the colonial boycott on British goods? What were the effects of the american revolution? I only have the constitution and colonists officially broke away from England for this one.

    asked by Bryce
  99. maths

    Expand (1-6x)^4 (1+2x)^7 in ascending powers of x up to and includeing the terms in x^3.

    asked by Shane
  100. accounting

    owner got personal loan from his bank and sign note payable.what is the journal entries?

    asked by naomie
  101. Math

    A particle travels along the curve c(t) = (6t^3-6, 7t^2-4). If time t is measured in seconds and if the coordinates are measured in meters, then what is the particle's speed at time t=5?

    asked by Ali
  102. Math

    Calculate the length of the path over the given interval: (sin6t, cos6t), 0

    asked by Ali
  103. Math

    Calculate the length of the path over the given interval: c(t) = (3t^2, 4t^3), 2

    asked by Ali
  104. Math

    Use a formula for slope of a line tangent to a parametric curve to find dy/dx for the curve c(s) = (s^(-1)-6s, -7s^3) at the point with s=-4

    asked by Ali
  105. Writing

    So I need to clarify my thesis statement and work on the introduction?

    asked by Anonymous
  106. Math

    Find the area of the triangle with the base 1 2/5 yards and height 5/9 yards. The area of the triangle equals half of the product base and height. The area is ____yd^2 (Type whole number or a simplified fraction) I came up with 35/108 did I do the math

    asked by Denise
  107. Math

    When a not-for-profit facility receives a contribution from a member of the community, the cost of the capital is inconsequential when deciding how to use the contribution, because it is, in effect, free money.”

    asked by Karen
  108. Algebra

    I am not sure how to solve this problem. Could someone please help and explain the proper steps. Annual interest of 2.5% paid if the balance exceeds $750, $8 monthly fee if the account falls below minimum balance $815, account falls below $750 during 4

    asked by Tricia
  109. All subjects

    Thank you tutors for your dedication to helping students!

    asked by Anonymous
  110. Writing

    So I need to clarify my thesis statement and work on the introduction?

    asked by Anonymous
  111. Compensation and Benefits

    Which of the following compensation areas is most affected by changes in IRS regulations? minimum wages union contracts executive compensation professional employee compensation

    asked by Brynlee
  112. SOCIAL SKILLS AND MOTOR DEVELOPMENT

    1. When a preschool child experiences fear, the best way for a teacher to help is by A. removing or reducing the cause of fear. B. distracting the child by giving them something to do. C. isolating the child in another room. D. telling the child not to

    asked by Anonymous
  113. Discrete Mathematics

    Let G be a graph with vertex set V = {v1, v2, v3, v4, v5}. If the degrees of the vertices are 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, respectively, how many edges are in G?

    asked by Joy
  114. Discrete Mathematics

    Let G be a graph with the vertex set V = {v1, v2, v3, v4, v5}. If the degrees of the vertices are 5, 1, 0, 6, 2, respectively, does G have an Eulerian path? Why or why not?

    asked by Joy