Thursday
February 11, 2016

Homework Help: Social Studies: World Issues

Recent Homework Questions About World Issues

world history
Which of the following practices represents an adaptation to the environment ? A. reaching decidions by cosensus B. believing in a supreme being C. creating stylized masts D. using slash-and-burn agriculture My answer is D?
Sunday, May 20, 2012 by ciara

World history
Which of the following statements describes the Ottoman and Safavid empires? A. Both were ruled by caliph B. Both persecuted non-Muslims C. Boh preserved peace D. Both based their government on Muslim traditions My answer is A ?
Sunday, May 20, 2012 by ciara

world history
Which of the following statements BEST describe the region of Eatern Europe? A. a culturally uniform refion B. an insolated region C. a region of many peoples,languages,and traditions D. a peaceful region My answer is C?
Sunday, May 20, 2012 by ciara

Art
Thank you very much, Writeacher. I left out the following statements. 1) The poem successfully expresses the modern artist’s disillusion with the modern world and, at the same time, the desperate need and search for a new tradition. 2) It also represents the culmination ...
Sunday, May 20, 2012 by John

health care
Find a current administrative issue in a newspaper, magazine, or journal article relating to topics such as patient privacy, confidentiality, or HIPAA. Write a 1,050- to 1,400-word paper that includes the following: • Describe the issue and its impact on the population it...
Sunday, May 20, 2012 by Van

health care
Find a current administrative issue in a newspaper, magazine, or journal article relating to topics such as patient privacy, confidentiality, or HIPAA. Write a 1,050- to 1,400-word paper that includes the following: • Describe the issue and its impact on the population it...
Sunday, May 20, 2012 by Van

health care
Find a current administrative issue in a newspaper, magazine, or journal article relating to topics such as patient privacy, confidentiality, or HIPAA. Write a 1,050- to 1,400-word paper that includes the following: • Describe the issue and its impact on the population it...
Sunday, May 20, 2012 by Van

World history
Knight : chivalry:: samurai A.shogun B.Lord C.bushido D.daimyo My answer is ..C?
Saturday, May 19, 2012 by ciara

World history
Under the shilla dynasty , Korea became a tributary state of China. What is a tributary state ? A. A tributary state consists of one or more villages and is located within a sovereign state. B.A tributary state owes it allegiance to another state and adopts its laws and ...
Saturday, May 19, 2012 by ciara

world history
How did the three-field system contribute to the agricultural revolution that took place during the Middle Ages? A.It allowed peasants to produce more crops B.It gave more land to the peasants C.It gave more land to the nobles D.It helped revive religion My answer is ...A
Saturday, May 19, 2012 by ciara

world history
Which ruler converted to islam and made a hajjin in 1324,forgiving new diplomatic and economic ties with other Muslim states while crossing Africa ? A.Ezana B.Mansa Munsa C.Sonni Ali D.Muhammad My answer is ...B?
Saturday, May 19, 2012 by ciara

world history
Why did king john of England sign the Magna Carta in 1215? A.The church forced him to sign it in order to set up the Estates General B.His heirs insisted he sign it in order to establish a line of succession C.The Crusades were bankrupting the country. D.His barons forced him ...
Saturday, May 19, 2012 by ciara

world history
What pope urban 11 initiate at the Council of Clermont ,and why ? A.the Reconwuista; to expel non-Christians from spain B.the Crusades;to free the Holy Land from non-Christian control C.a schismm;to excommunicate Henry ll for violating Church law D.scholasticism;to support ...
Saturday, May 19, 2012 by ciara

world history
What was one result of the cultural blending between Muslims and Hindus ? A.the destruction of buddhism B.the mughal dynasty C.the skin religion D.the caste system My answer is ..B ?
Saturday, May 19, 2012 by ciara

world history
what feature was shared by the empires of justinian,Ican 111,and suleiman? A.absolute power of the ruler B.decentralized governments C.feudal economies d.religious intolerance My answer is ....C?
Saturday, May 19, 2012 by ciara

Econ
Suppose the government wants to reduce the total pollution emitted by three firms in its area. Currently, each firm is creating 4 units of pollution in the area, for a total of 12 pollution units. The government wants to reduce total pollution in the area to 6 units. In order ...
Saturday, May 19, 2012 by John

English
Which of the following represents an appeal to the head? a. "We are apt to shut our eyes against a painful truth, and listen to the song of that siren, till she transforms us into beasts." b. "Has Great Britain any enemy, in this quarter of the world, to call ...
Friday, May 18, 2012 by mysterychicken

criminal justice
· Write a 700- to 1,050-word paper in which you describe the issues facing police departments in today’s society. · Include a description of how local, state, and federal law enforcement agencies currently interact with the U.S. Department of Homeland ...
Friday, May 18, 2012 by asia

ENGLISH 11
Identify which of the following events was NOT a major influence of the Modernist writers. *Great Depression *World War I *World War II (i thought it would be the Harlem renaissance but its not a answer choice.)
Friday, May 18, 2012 by Anonymous

World History
What Are The Causes of The Renaissance?
Friday, May 18, 2012 by Hempsam

World History
Important major achievements of the sumerians civilization? Anyone Could Help Me Please
Friday, May 18, 2012 by Mary Jane

critical thinking
utilizing the seven factors of the utilitarian calculus briewy evalute each factor comparing dropping the bombs on Japan versus invading Japan to end world war II
Friday, May 18, 2012 by Herstine

world geo
is war an example of human geography?
Thursday, May 17, 2012 by kailee

US HISTORY
NO ONE KNOWS FOR CERTAIN WHY THE CLASSIC WORLD BEGAN TO DECLINE. GIVE TWO REASONS FOR A REASONABLE DECLINE?
Thursday, May 17, 2012 by daisy

Enviro Science
4. Which of the following issues hinders efforts to achieve sustainability? a. who will solve environmental problems b. who is responsible for environmental problems c. who pays the costs of implementing solutions d. all of the above D 8. Which of the following factors does ...
Wednesday, May 16, 2012 by mysterychicken

grography
1) the nations of Indochina ________ share a common language share a common history share a common religion none of the above 3) which statement about austria and switzerland is not true? the alps tower above both countries unlike switzerland, austria has mineral resources ...
Wednesday, May 16, 2012 by poisoned rose

Human Services
develop at least one process evaluation measure and at least one outcome evaluation measure that you suggest for the Consultation and Education department at Greenby Community Mental Health Center to display the program’s effectiveness and efficiency.What issues and ...
Tuesday, May 15, 2012 by Mary

Enviro Science
4. Which of the following issues hinders efforts to achieve sustainability? a. who will solve environmental problems b. who is responsible for environmental problems c. who pays the costs of implementing solutions d. all of the above D 8. Which of the following factors does ...
Tuesday, May 15, 2012 by mysterychicken

World history
By 1890 united states factories produced_____those of britian
Tuesday, May 15, 2012 by Lovely

World history
Why is joan Arc remembered? A. She led a peasant uprising that ending feudalism. B. She led the Fresh to victories over the English in the Hundred year war. C. She led the English troops in the Hundred Years War. D. She drove the English from Calais. My answer is .. B??
Tuesday, May 15, 2012 by ciara

World History Game
We are traveling to a local Dutch festival and while were there we have to gather material for a game we must create for class. The teacher said we can take pictures, write down things we see, or talk to people while were there and gather facts but we have to put it into some ...
Tuesday, May 15, 2012 by Gena

Economics
Suppose you are the leader of a small country with a developing economy in Latin America. You want your country to have a greater voice in the global economy. What organization should you join? A. World Trade Organization B. International Monetary Fund C. Group of 20
Tuesday, May 15, 2012 by Anonymous

math
A map of the world has an area of 28 square feet. Its perimeter is 22 feet. What are the dimensions of the map?
Monday, May 14, 2012 by Anonymous

composition(paraphrase this paragraph)
self-service procurement. self service business intelligence. self-service recovery. user provisioning in private clouds. it's a wondrous world for end users today as IT departments roll out tools that hand them the reins to the data and services they desire, whether it&#...
Friday, May 11, 2012 by maria

scince
One molecule of water (H2O) contains two atoms of hydrogen and one atom of oxygen.A hydrogen atom has a mass of 1.0 u and an atom of oxygen has a mass of 16 u, approximately. (a) What is the mass in kilograms of one molecule of water? (b) How many molecules of water are in the...
Friday, May 11, 2012 by teja

to ms.sue
I can't beleive you went to Egypt. I want to go to disney world. can i have your email so i can talk to you privately.i understand if you pick no.
Thursday, May 10, 2012 by Celest

international trade
From the economic point of view, India and China are somewhat similar: both are huge, low-wage countries, probably with similar patterns of comparative advantage, which until recently were relatively closed to international trade. China was the first to open up. Now that India...
Thursday, May 10, 2012 by ben

Art
For this question it asks, what types of material changes were made in building Greek temples and what effect this had on the architectural world. In my book, It says how the earliest Greek temples were made of wood or brick, which later changed to marble and limestone. So i ...
Thursday, May 10, 2012 by Bella

world geography
Distinguishing unique patterns of biodiversity in eastern and western areas of Southeast Asia, the Wallace Line is found between A. Borneo and Sulawesi. B. Borneo to the east and Sumatra and the Malay Peninsula to the west. C. East Timor and New Guinea. D. the South China Sea ...
Thursday, May 10, 2012 by Anonymous

english
Please read the following excerpt from an essay, and answer the question that follows. Biologically, adolescence is marked by hormonal changes that produce secondary sexual characteristics. These include breast development in females and beard growth in males. (Psychologically...
Thursday, May 10, 2012 by John

History
What similarities do you see between the United States today and the United States of the past? What issues and problems do we continue to grapple with? What successes do we share with Americans in the past? Give specific historical examples to back up your answers.
Wednesday, May 9, 2012 by hadasha

english
In comparison to the 17th century, the 18th century was ______. A. more internally stable; however, lesser rebellions and issues still occurred within Great Britian. B. much more violent; workers' riots and rebellions led to large numbers of deaths. C. filled with ...
Tuesday, May 8, 2012 by Christine

English
18. In “Babylon Revisited,” why did Fitzgerald choose the title to be metaphoric of Paris? (1 point) Paris is a symbol of luxury. Paris is living in a wealth that will end up destructive. Paris was built to look like Babylon. Paris is the city of love. Matching Match...
Tuesday, May 8, 2012 by Jasmine

English
To find the main idea of an informational text, look for A. who wrote the article and what company/universit they are from. B. Why the text was written C. What the author talks a lot about throughout the text D. None of these Which of the folllowing is not one of the three ...
Tuesday, May 8, 2012 by MM

english
9. Which of the following was not a major influence of the Modernist writers? (1 point) hope World War I World War II prosperity 10. An author’s attitude toward a piece of work is (1 point) tone voice style mood My answers: 9.c 10.a
Tuesday, May 8, 2012 by breanna kern

English
In "The Second Coming," what is Yeats' prophecy for modern civilization? a. World War II will kill millions of civilians and soldiers b. The United States will become the dominant world power c. Western civilization will enter a period of decline d. Science will ...
Tuesday, May 8, 2012 by MM

Fine Arts
Please i need help, Im trying so hard on this and i just cant do it. Im suppose to look at the painting Magdalene with Smoking Flame by Georges de la Tour, and use the art criticism approach to explain why this piece of art is a success or failure in the art world. I know the ...
Tuesday, May 8, 2012 by Mel

english
9. Which of the following was not a major influence of the Modernist writers? (1 point) hope World War I World War II prosperity 10. An author’s attitude toward a piece of work is (1 point) tone voice style mood 11. In Hemingway’s short story, “In Another ...
Monday, May 7, 2012 by breanna kern

social studies
After world War ll the world's two powerful nations were the United States and _____.
Monday, May 7, 2012 by stephanie

government
ow do the freedoms outlined in the Declaration protect individuals from today's global issues of terrorism and nuclear warfare? Can someone please help!!
Monday, May 7, 2012 by lilman

world history
Which of the following was not an innovation that came about due to militarization in the 1800s? A. Larger farms B. Margarine C. Canned food and milk D. Factory production of bread **My choice is C....
Monday, May 7, 2012 by girl

Religion
What does this passage tell us about service? Come you that are blessed by my Father, inherit the kingdom prepared for you from the foundation of the world, for I was hungry and you gave me food, I was thirsty and you gave me something to drink, I was a stranger and you ...
Sunday, May 6, 2012 by Rebecca

world geography
is this an example of ethnocentrism "Why did you go to England for your education? Afghanistan doesn't need your foreign ideas."
Sunday, May 6, 2012 by Marie

English
Hello. I'll be grateful for some help. 1)Is it possible to say: "peace in all the world" or is it "in the whole world"? 2)Do you think it's possible to say: "a candidate for president" or "candidate for the presidential post" or...
Sunday, May 6, 2012 by Ilma

world history
with regards to the mining and agriculture industry,in the nineteenth century,whichof the following statement is false?
Sunday, May 6, 2012 by roger

world history
In the reading, What To Do About the Christians?,the emperor Trajan and pliny the Younger exchange letters concering the persecution of Christians. From this exchange which of the following assumptions could NOT be made? A. Neither party knows much about the Christian religion...
Friday, May 4, 2012 by ciara

World Civilizations
A Hindu society in Southeast Asia that resisted both Buddhism and Islam was
Friday, May 4, 2012 by K

Intermediate Algebra
Create a list of six questions on solving equations with absolute value symbols that I will try to research, address, discuss, and/or express? Example: Google Earth: The Google Earth image shows the western side of The Mall in Washington D.C. The distance between the Lincoln ...
Thursday, May 3, 2012 by Roger

History of Health Care Reimbursement System
I included the answers below but i don't know if my answers are correct please send me your opinions. thanks 1.By creating a committee on social welfare, the American Association of Labor Legislation helped to A. Decrease public hospital costs. B. Implement fee schedules...
Thursday, May 3, 2012 by Lerma

calculus
As a hardworking student, plagued by too much homework, you spend all night doing math homework. By 6am, you imagine yourself to be a region bounded by y=5x2 x=0 x=3 y=0 As you grow more and more tired, the world begins to spin around you. However, according to Newton, there ...
Wednesday, May 2, 2012 by ayee

World War 1
can someone describe the alliances germany had during World War 1?.. and what would happen if these alliances were broken?
Wednesday, May 2, 2012 by Stephanie

world history
Which of the following as a result of the Crusades ? A.permanent conquests of the Holy Land by Christians B.religious tolerance in Western Europe C.increased trade in Western Europe D.the reunification of the Roman and Byzantine churches My answer is C ?
Wednesday, May 2, 2012 by ciara

World History
All are True/False 1. After WWI, Ho Chi Minh tried to get the U.S. to support independence for Vietnam. 2. Ho Chi Minh's forces and the U.S. were allies during WWII. 3. America's First direct involvement in Vietnam came during the Johnson administration. 4.The 1954 ...
Wednesday, May 2, 2012 by Destiny

Calculus
I'm having some issues with computing this indefinite integral. I don't know how to even begin. Please help! (let S be the symbol for the integral) S (square root (x)+e^-3x) dx
Tuesday, May 1, 2012 by Casidhe

english
this summer I will be going to a theme park with my best friend will go too. It will be fun. Because I like when I get to go with friends. I've never been to this theme park before I heard it is very fun. Someone in my class. ITold me that there is a rollercoaster that is ...
Tuesday, May 1, 2012 by jo

world history
What would be a probable explanation for why there are many endemic plants and birds in new Zealand, but no native mammals? A. They were driven away by non-native mammals. B. plants and birds would make ocean crossings to isolated new Zealand islands, mammals could not. C. ...
Tuesday, May 1, 2012 by Tana

cal
As a hardworking student, plagued by too much homework, you spend all night doing math homework. By 6am, you imagine yourself to be a region bounded by y=5x2 x=0 x=3 y=0 As you grow more and more tired, the world begins to spin around you. However, according to Newton, there ...
Monday, April 30, 2012 by cjones

ELA
Word box: Around the world,into the air,with each other,in the nets,into a tight circle,In a single day,in front of ships,near people,along the bottom,in the ocean,into the circling fish Dolphins are some of the most graceful animals that live IN THE OCEAN. They can swim as ...
Monday, April 30, 2012 by Colton

world history
What practice was key to the success of the Mughals in ruling over India? a. Moderate taxes and public spending B. High taxation and public spending C. An emphasis on peaceful relations between states D. Low taxation and a reliance on self-initiative
Monday, April 30, 2012 by .....

world history
At the end of the eighteenth century, _______ had the largest economy in the world A. India B. Spain C. Britain D. China
Monday, April 30, 2012 by noname

Religion
What do you think of Pauls responses to the challenges he faced so far in the story? Did he handle it well, did he blow it, did he do about as well as could be expected? He was a child who wanted to be a saint, a blue-collar worker, a devoted servant of the urban poor, a ...
Monday, April 30, 2012 by Tee

Manigerial Accounting
This is an extra credit assignment I was assigned that I really need the points for. I am having alot of trouble with it. I did a few of the questions but im not sure if they are right or not and I dont know how to do a few. For number 1 (Listed below) Payback = $46 million/$4...
Sunday, April 29, 2012 by Brian

analyzing poem
The Butterfly - Pavel Friedmann He was the last. Truly the last. Such yellowness was bitter and blinding Like the sun’s tear shattered on stone. That was his true colour. And how easily he climbed, and how high, Certainly, climbing, he wanted To kiss the last of my world...
Sunday, April 29, 2012 by bkue

World War 1
In the mind of germany, what could have been some possible peace proposals so world war 1 would not have occured?
Sunday, April 29, 2012 by Stephanie

physics- please help
World-class sprinters can accelerate out of the starting blocks with an acceleration that is nearly horizontal and has magnitude 15m/s^2 . Part a)How much horizontal force F must a sprinter of mass 60kg exert on the starting blocks to produce this acceleration? express your ...
Sunday, April 29, 2012 by Emma

British Literature
John Ruskin illustrates a direct correlation between the decline in morality and the pollution visible in his world in “The Storm Cloud of the Nineteenth Century.” Illustrate this principle in action by utilizing between two and four of the texts we read from the ...
Sunday, April 29, 2012 by Chelsea

History-world war 1
In the mind of germany, what could have been some possible peace proposals so world war 1 would not have occured?
Sunday, April 29, 2012 by Stephanie

trig-math
4. A carpenter wants to be sure that the corner of a building is square and measures 6.0 ft and 8.0 ft along the sides. How long should the diagonal be? A. 12 ft B. 10 ft C. 11 ft D. 14 ft 5. A wheel 5.00 ft in diameter rolls up a 15.0° incline. How far above the base of ...
Saturday, April 28, 2012 by LOVE

math-TRIG
1. Which angle measure is consistent with all of the following criteria? (i) The reference angle is 40°. (ii) The angle is more than one revolution. (iii) The angle's terminal side is in Quadrant II. (iv) The angle isn't positive. A. –580° B. –500°...
Saturday, April 28, 2012 by LOVE

Ashford University
I have (10) questions in History (HIS-204). 1. What is Leon Czolgosz most remembered for? (Points : 1) Anarchism Assassination Socialism Terrorism 2. At the end of the Spanish-American War, what defined the way that the United States attempted to exert its economic will over ...
Friday, April 27, 2012 by Anonymous

geology
Use the following table to identify five historical events influenced by the depletion of natural resources. Explain each event in at least 150 words. Event What Happened? Example: Easter Island This island, now called Rapa Nui, is most notable for giant rock statues called ...
Friday, April 27, 2012 by sweetbev

English - ms. sue
ms. sue this be the first bit half of chapter 1. the main character talk about millenium issue i not really get it. question be how simple it be for issues to get out of control. "I am ninety. Or ninety-three. one or the other. When you're five, you know your age down...
Thursday, April 26, 2012 by Mohammad

Ap World
what does colonial legacy mean?
Thursday, April 26, 2012 by tan

ethics
I am doing a presentation on biomedical issues- abortion. My part is what issues involve problems with consent. Can you help please
Thursday, April 26, 2012 by Kelly

social studies
what were some of the major foods obtained from the new world
Thursday, April 26, 2012 by Roberto Ramirez

science
Are there enough resources in the world for 8 or 10 billion people to live decent, secure, happy lives?
Thursday, April 26, 2012 by Lori

american goverment
During what period of time did global interdependence first emerge? A. World War and Revolutions period B. Prehistoric Age C. Modern Age D. Age of Interdependence can someone help me with this.... thank you..
Thursday, April 26, 2012 by lalt

world history
The animating principles of Benedict's rules for monks are the quest for salvation and
Thursday, April 26, 2012 by Bria

History
What 2 countries were Allies of the U.S. during both World Wars?
Wednesday, April 25, 2012 by Rezu

world geography
what does a social challenge mean? I'm trying to find the social challenges of Kazakhstan.
Wednesday, April 25, 2012 by taylor

3 grade english ms sue
compare and contrast when you compare and contrast two or more things,you tell how they are alike and different. some clue words that signal that things might be the same are like,same,both,also,and as well as. some clue words that signal differences are but,however,different,...
Tuesday, April 24, 2012 by dw

ethics & legal issues
A female patient is scheduled for lumbar spine series. The radiographer is asked to go to another room for some accident victims. She tells you everything is ready to go. You go ahead and perform the x-rays. It is revealed that the woman is pregant and in the first trimester. ...
Tuesday, April 24, 2012 by linda

Writing
Purpose writing an informal report, using a memo format. Preparation First, review the information on outlines in Organizing, Researching, and Illustrating Your Material. Next, review the instruction on informal and formal reports and format in this study unit. Then carefully ...
Tuesday, April 24, 2012 by Anonymous

child development
When both parents believe that men are capable of nurturing infants a. mothers devote time to caregiving b. fathers devote less time to caregiving c. fathers devote more time to caregiving d. the marital relationship tends to suffer, particulary when me spend little time in ...
Tuesday, April 24, 2012 by HELP

English
I have to write a argment Paper and it is based on Native Americans traditional culture and beliefs are or are not valuable in today's world. I want to write a paper on how Sioux, Kiowa, and Cheeroke related. I don't know it this is a good thesis: Native American ...
Tuesday, April 24, 2012 by La

Algebra
Window World, Inc. is responsible for designing windows for the expansion of the campus chapel. The current design is shown in the figure. The metal trim used to secure the perimeter of the frame is 126 inches long. If the maximum window area is desired, what will be the ...
Monday, April 23, 2012 by Sam

Child Development
When both parents believe that men are capable of nurturing infants a. mothers devote time to caregiving b. fathers devote less time to caregiving c. fathers devote more time to caregiving d. the marital relationship tends to suffer, particulary when me spend little time in ...
Monday, April 23, 2012 by Elizabeth

world history
Plato rejected democracy because of the execution of Socrates. Why did Plato's student, Aristotle,rejected democracy? A. He felt reason should be left to politicians,not the people. B. He thought it would lead to mob rule. C. He distrusted a single,strong, all-powerful ...
Monday, April 23, 2012 by ciara

Algebra
Building windows: Window World, Inc., is responsible for designing new windows for the expansion of the campus chapel. The current design is shown in the figure. The metal trim used to secure the perimeter of the frame is 126″ long. If the maximum window area is desired...
Sunday, April 22, 2012 by Yadira

East Asia,and south easia
With respect to human rights issues in Southeast Asia, which statement is most accurate?
Sunday, April 22, 2012 by Vikki

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 25
  4. 26
  5. 27
  6. 28
  7. 29
  8. 30
  9. 31
  10. 32
  11. 33
  12. 34
  13. 35
  14. 36
  15. 37
  16. 38
  17. 39
  18. Next>>

Homework Help: Social Studies