Saturday
September 5, 2015

Homework Help: Social Studies: World Issues

Recent Homework Questions About World Issues

English
1. What fact best explains why it is significant that Angelou's narrative is set in 1940? A. In 1940 the united states was not yet involved in world war 2 B. In 1940 segregation of blacks and whites was still the norm *** C. In 1940 most high school students did not go on ...
Friday, September 4, 2015 by Abby

Ivuna High School Life orientation
three ways on how this issues can impact negatively to the health of the people in your community or school
Friday, September 4, 2015 by Nomkhuleko Mthethwa

Plz help with literature
The Most Dangerous Game Directions: Each question has a different point value. (134 total) As always, answer in complete sentences. Use the back of the sheet or your own paper. DO NOT CRAM ANSWERS ON THIS SIDE OF THIS SHEET! (5) 1. What do you admire or dislike about Rainsford...
Thursday, September 3, 2015 by Johnny

world history
what were the two kingdoms that evolved after king solomons death
Wednesday, September 2, 2015 by ciara

World Geography
if 1/2 inch equals to ten miles how many inches are there in thirity miles ?
Wednesday, September 2, 2015 by Matt

life orientation
what are four environmental issues that cause ill-health?
Wednesday, September 2, 2015 by ayanda

american history
What were the causes of World War I?
Wednesday, September 2, 2015 by Alex

Life orientaion
South Africa has many environmental issues tha pose a major challenge to our health. These issues can make one sick. Write two paragraph. Choose one issues from your list as your topic and provide two brief description of the issues. Illlustrate three ways on how this issues ...
Wednesday, September 2, 2015 by Phakamani zulu

Life orientaion
Illustrate three ways on how this issues can impact negatively to the health of the people in your community.
Wednesday, September 2, 2015 by Phakamani zulu

Life orientaion
South Africa has many environmental issues that pose a major challenge to our health. These issues can make one sick
Wednesday, September 2, 2015 by Phakamani zulu

kwapata high school
Identify four environmental issues that cause ill-health to your community
Wednesday, September 2, 2015 by sibonelo

life orientation grade 11
social and environmental issues that cause ill - health
Tuesday, September 1, 2015 by nokwanda

life orientation grade 11
social and environmental responsibility (environmental issues that cause ill - health
Tuesday, September 1, 2015 by Anonymous

World history
Paleolithic humans were able to do all of the following except wat
Tuesday, September 1, 2015 by Ciara

world history
By 30,000 Bc neanderthals had been replaced by
Tuesday, September 1, 2015 by ciara

Computer
What types of issues can you likely resolve by knowing how to access and use the Control Panel? Choose all that apply. network issues*** screen resolution and volume issues**** frozen application issues virus issues What can help prevent issues related to downloading content ...
Tuesday, September 1, 2015 by Aaliyah

Math
1. Nicole plans to apply 2 coats of varnish to a square floor measuring 12 feet on each side. if 1 quart of varnish covers 150 square feet, what is the minimum number of quarts of varnish nicole needs for 2 coats of varnish? A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 So this question is really ...
Monday, August 31, 2015 by Tim

Life orientation
Environmental issues that cause ill-health
Monday, August 31, 2015 by Mandisa

life orientation
Four environmental issues that causes it ill-health?
Monday, August 31, 2015 by thembi

social studies (history day project)
Before I introduce my assignment and what I need to do, I tried my best copying off from the instructions given and it's long, obviously. (and I may have some errors but please excuse those) I have another page of directions, but it will be short. Oh and we need to do this...
Monday, August 31, 2015 by anon

english
Revise the following paragraph, improving it without changing its overall meaning. Pay particular attention to the sentence structure and parts of speech. Imagine a time when there was only one little store. To shop in for a whole town. The only selection there was to choose ...
Sunday, August 30, 2015 by angel

history
how did the Europeans perceive themselves in the world during the1450s through the 1700s
Sunday, August 30, 2015 by Sarah

world history
why might a person say aristotle is the most modern of the ancient greek philosophers?
Sunday, August 30, 2015 by Anonymous

human resouces
above all, an appropriate organizational structure help to A manage competitors. B prevent behavioral issues among employees c eliminate unethical scandals. D. foster good performance
Sunday, August 30, 2015 by tamala

intro to digital tech
. Come up with an Invention that may impact/change the world 50 years from today. Get creative and think outside the box. Do your research to think of an idea that would really help change/impact the world positively. 2. Write about the following in detail: a. What is the ...
Sunday, August 30, 2015 by Anonymous

Qoqisizwe high school
Life orintation identify four environment issues that cause ill-health in your community
Sunday, August 30, 2015 by Ntethelelo

Life orientation
Four environmental issues that cause ill-health
Sunday, August 30, 2015 by Nontando

isikhalisezwe high
what are the environmental issues that can cause ill-health in our community
Sunday, August 30, 2015 by sinelile

world history
why might a person say aristotle is the most modern of the ancient greek philosophers?
Saturday, August 29, 2015 by Anonymous

english
What is the main effect of the scene with the lightning strike on the reader? 1. It suggests the narrator has little understanding of the world. 2. It suggests the power of nature is beyond the control of the narrator 3. It suggests the shifting nature of the narrator's ...
Saturday, August 29, 2015 by Sammy

cnn student news world georgraphy
yes i am i just finsihed watching the first one 8/20 vedio but i couldnnt find the part where it says shout out write the answer to today's shoutout? why is this significant?
Thursday, August 27, 2015 by rachel

cnn student news world georgraphy
i need someone to go on the cnn student news website and listen to the two vedios dated 8/20/15 abd 8/26/15 on the 8/20 write the answer to todays shout out" why is this significant? briefly describe the news stories from today:5 reflection write a 4-5 sentence summary ...
Thursday, August 27, 2015 by rachel

Kitakita high
Identify four environment issues that cause ill-health to your community?
Thursday, August 27, 2015 by Sibonginhlahla

English
1. It is the World Cup soccer contest. 2. It is the World Cup soccer match. 3. It is the World Cup soccer game. =================================== Are they all grammatical? Which one is commonly used? Thank you for your help.
Wednesday, August 26, 2015 by rfvv

Life orientation
Types of environmental issues that can cause ill-health
Wednesday, August 26, 2015 by Pinky

world geography in ga
what three major interstates run into alabama? 185,75,85?? what are the major interstates in ga? interstate 75 , i-95 , interstate 20 , i 85 interstate 16 , i -575
Tuesday, August 25, 2015 by world georgraphy in georguia

math
Write a real world description to fit the expression negative 50 divided by 5
Tuesday, August 25, 2015 by suzanne

world geography in ga
any tutors who knows about world georgraphy in georgia/
Tuesday, August 25, 2015 by world georgraphy in georguia

Algebra
Why can a subtraction problem be rewritten as an additional problem without changing the outcome? Give a real-world scenario where this might be modeled.
Tuesday, August 25, 2015 by Rima

Tech
What types of issues can you likely resolve by knowing how to access and use the control panel. Choose all that apply. Network Issues*** Screen resolution and volume issues frozen application issues virus issues***
Tuesday, August 25, 2015 by Anonymous

u.s. history
Use the quote below to answer the following question. “[T]hese Powers . . . are so distributed among the Legislative, Executive, and Judicial Branches, into which the general Government is arranged, that it can never be in danger of degenerating into a monarchy, an ...
Monday, August 24, 2015 by cj

nhlahlayethu
Life orientation Identify four environment issues that cause ill -health to the community
Monday, August 24, 2015 by londiwe

Life orientation
What are the environmental issues that causes ill-health?
Monday, August 24, 2015 by Nomnotho mncwango

Life Orientation
What are the four environmental issues that can cause ill-health in my community
Sunday, August 23, 2015 by Nomfundo

Life Orientation
Types of environmental issues that cause ill-health in community
Saturday, August 22, 2015 by Sanelisiwe

AP world
I can do research for a thesis on whatever AP World topic I want, but I can't find a favorite. Do you guys have any interesting topics you think would be nice to research?
Tuesday, August 18, 2015 by Sara

Life orientation
Identify environmental issues that cause ill-health
Tuesday, August 18, 2015 by Sbuzo dube

Math
Write a problem with a real-world context using |36|
Monday, August 17, 2015 by Amy

physical science
the elevators in the landmark tower yokohama japan are among the fastest in the world. they accelerate upward at 3.125 m/s2 for 4.0 seconds to reach their final speed. if these elevators start at rest what is their final speed?
Monday, August 17, 2015 by Anonymous

Reading
Hibernation One of the mysteries in the world of nature is hibernation. By what process, with the coming of autumn, do some animals go into the deep sleep that sees them through the unfavorable environment of winter? The question has baffled mankind for centuries. The little ...
Sunday, August 16, 2015 by BARNETTA

English
PLEASE HELP!! I NEED TO TURN IT IN AS SOON AS POSSIBLE!! THANK YOU!! Question 1: Day: Monday To: Nominees From: Your Principal Concerning: Rules of Election 1. Everyone running for office must prepare a 3-minute speech that will be recorded for presentation to the entire ...
Sunday, August 16, 2015 by Lauren

Reading
25. A customer who purchases a Super Pack Unlimited indoor/outdoor pass most likely chose this option because he: A. likes to take repeated rides on the go-karts and bumper cars. B. has small children who want to play all day in the Fun Center. C. wants to save money on the ...
Saturday, August 15, 2015 by BARNETTA

Physics
On August 12, 1987, Alessandro Andrei set a world record in the shot put with a throw of 22.9m. What was the initial speed of the shot if he released it at a height of 2.10m and threw it at an angle of 38 degrees above the horizontal?
Wednesday, August 12, 2015 by Cassie

computer
1. Default tab stops are set in Word every _______ inch. A. 1 B. 1/2 C. 1/4 D. 3/4 2. Once you've saved a block of text or graphics for easy insertion in other documents, you'll see it in the _______ gallery. A. Photo Space B. ClipArt C. Multimedia Online D. Quick ...
Monday, August 10, 2015 by Annie

World History
Why did Mesopotamia city-states flourished? Was it due to specialized labor or conquered an area large enough to make themselves self-sufficient.
Saturday, August 8, 2015 by Ken

English
This is in regard to the novels 1984 by George Orwell and Brave New World by Aldous Huxley. How and why do the protagonists Winston Smith and Julia, Bernard, and John the Savage try to assert themselves against their respective societies?
Friday, August 7, 2015 by Gaby

economics
Suppose you are a stock market analyst specializing in the stocks of theme parks, and you are examining Disneyland’s stock. The Wall Street Journal reports that tourism has slowed down in the United States. At Six Flags Magic Mountain in Valencia, California, a new Viper ...
Friday, August 7, 2015 by Anonymous

World History
Which of the following is NOT true about bias? Answer: a) Using both biased and non-biased resources in research will create bias results b) Bias can be identified by the facts that the Web site includes as well as the facts that are excluded c) In a biased web site it is ...
Wednesday, August 5, 2015 by Steve

Environmental Conservation
Is Ramachandra Guha for utilitarian (or instrumental) or the intrinsic (or inherent) value of nature? I am a bit confused about the journal article he wrote "The Authoritarian Biologist and the Arrogance of Anti-Humanism: Wildlife Conservation in the Third World".
Tuesday, August 4, 2015 by Ana

NURSING ASAP
Is nursing considered a a science major because I'm taking this course called "CHEM 1001 Chemistry and the World Around Us?" and I studying nursing in college. Please be honest. Thank you! :)
Monday, August 3, 2015 by Sam

Literature
5. In "Paul's Case," the story suggests that Paul's "dark corner" represents his (A). homosexual orientation. B. fear of his father. C. destiny as a misfit. D. contempt for authority All of the above answers in my opinion contributed to Paul's ...
Sunday, August 2, 2015 by Christopher

reflection and observation
the following record was written by an observer at a day care facility; tyrone came into the room this morning looking as if he was mad at the world.he wouldn t speak to the teacher or even look at her.he slumped his way over to the puzzle table and plopped down into a chair....
Friday, July 31, 2015 by susue

Statistics
uppose that a category of world class runners are known to run a marathon (26 miles) in an average of 143 minutes with a standard deviation of 12 minutes. Consider 49 of the races. Let X = the average times of the 49 races. (a) Find the median of the average running times. ( ...
Friday, July 31, 2015 by mathhelpplease

math
How many ounces of an alloy containing 30% gold on the world market must be added to 10 ounces of an alloy containing 5% to produce an alloy containing 20% gold?
Thursday, July 30, 2015 by Anonymous

Algebra
3.29x=5.5√(x)+10,000 How in the world do I solve for x without using a calculator? I swear I've been on this for hours. I know the answer is 3133 because I estimated the answer and then began plugging in numbers until I got to the actual answer.
Tuesday, July 28, 2015 by Enrique

History
Which answer best expresses some of the issues related to economics that are listed in the Declaration of Independence? Cutting off trade and imposing taxes on the colonists are unfair practices. Denying the colonists trial by jury and sending them to Britain to face trial are...
Saturday, July 25, 2015 by Greg

english literature
hi i have written a review below but its word limit is very high. please help me reduce it to around 200 words or a bit more. thanks in advance. 1. Introduction: Overwhelmed by political intrigue, confronted by a world adversarial to moral sensibilities, the play dramatizes ...
Tuesday, July 21, 2015 by Anonymous

english literature
hi i have written a review below but its word limit is very high. please help me reduce it to around 200 words or a bit more. thanks in advance. 1. Introduction: Overwhelmed by political intrigue, confronted by a world adversarial to moral sensibilities, the play dramatizes ...
Tuesday, July 21, 2015 by zainab

world history
the Liao empire did all of the following exept a. create a chinese style dynasty b. conquer southern china c. adopt chinese writing d. use the civil service system my answer D
Monday, July 20, 2015 by jessy

world history
which of these was the focus of mongol unity a. loyalty to khan b. shared descent from one family c. common tribal identity My answer A
Monday, July 20, 2015 by sandra

English
We had to read Kennedy's Inaugural Speech: Vice President Johnson, Mr. Speaker, Mr. Chief Justice, President Eisenhower, Vice president Nixon, President Truman, Reverend Clergy, fellow citizens: We observe today not a victory of party but a celebration of freedom--...
Monday, July 20, 2015 by Grace

world history
the toba were a: a. Mongolian nomadic that conquered the northern of China. b. Chinese family that battle Xiongnu NU for control my answer A
Monday, July 20, 2015 by sandra

Vukile high school
1.what are welfare payments or consumer payments 2.what is the south african government providing and to whom? 3.what are the costs and cosequences of providing the subsidies and welfare? 4.are there any welfare or subsidy payments that should be reviewed or added? 5.are there...
Sunday, July 19, 2015 by Zakithi

world history
the major emphasis of Sufism was a. rejection of shiiite practices b. unity against Hindus c rejection of worldly pleasures d repressing secularism my answer C
Friday, July 17, 2015 by siulaniperez

world history
which of these elements of Indian culture was not adopted in Cambodia? a. Hindu and buddhist coexistence b.a burreocracy dominated by military religious leaders c. architecture d. The caste system my answer B
Friday, July 17, 2015 by sandra

world history
where was Srivijaya centered? a.Cambodia B. Burma C. Sumatra D.The Malay peninsula MY answer C which of these characterized Baghdad under the Abbasid's? A. small, Arab, agricultural b New ,cosmopolitan, multi ethnic c. small, commercial, Persian d. large, Persian, ...
Friday, July 17, 2015 by sandra

English
What literary device does the following sentence use? "a world ruled by judging eyes"
Monday, July 13, 2015 by Gerald

English
Doing a book review assignment for Obasan by Joy Kogawa. It cannot be a typical summary , must be more essay like and have a thesis. I plan on discussing first and foremost a general quick plot summary emphasizing the important and prominent scenes of the book, which will fuel...
Thursday, July 9, 2015 by Beth

sociology
Every discipline that does research on humans needs a code of ethics in order to protect its research subjects. While it¡¦s easy to see that medical research could harm people if not carried out ethically, the risks associated with sociological research are more ...
Tuesday, July 7, 2015 by kevin

Reading
Ah, love, let us be true To one another! for the world, which seems To lie before us like a land of dreams, So various, so beautiful, so new, Hath really neither joy, nor love, nor light, Nor certitude, nor peace, nor help for pain; And we are here as on a darkling plain Swept...
Friday, July 3, 2015 by McKenna Smyth

English
HIDDEN LESSONS: BY DAVID SUZUKI In spite of the vast expanse of wilderness in this country, most Canadian children grow up in urban settings. In other words, they live in a world conceived, shaped and dominated by people. Even the farms located around cities and towns are ...
Thursday, July 2, 2015 by No Name

U.S. History
What effect did the demobilization that followed World War I have on the American workforce? A) Members of labor unions were viewed as disloyal and were monitored by the FBI. B) Thousands of women and African-Americans lost their jobs as returning servicemen reentered the ...
Wednesday, July 1, 2015 by Roger

History
As we approach the late 1400s (and the end of the course), we can see the beginnings of a fundamental change in the order of the Afro-Eurasian world. In the centuries prior to this age, E0urope was a relative backwater, while China and the Muslim World were prosperous, ...
Wednesday, July 1, 2015 by Amy

Geography-~ Cultures
For an assignment, I had to write a discussion so here is my discussion. My question is: How would YOU respond to my discussion in a good college paragraph. With cultural blending and exchange comes a lot of change in a culture. This was acceptable in some areas and ...
Tuesday, June 30, 2015 by Beth

World Regional Geography History
In Oceania, most towns began as
Tuesday, June 30, 2015 by Malcolm

PSYCH
Birth is a major adjustment for the infant as he/she leaves the familiar environment of the womb and takes his/her place in the world. Naming a baby is a part of this birth process. Being born and naming a child is considered: A. means of access. B. check points. C. rites of ...
Monday, June 29, 2015 by MAE

impoving writting
Email.is quick, Texting is convenient. Facebook has photos, videos and games. But for all the fancy, multimedia modes of communication out there, nothing beats the thrill of opening the mailbox and finding a personnel letter, written and addressed to you. Writing letters by ...
Monday, June 29, 2015 by yogita

History
What effect did the demobilization that followed World War I have on the American workforce? A) Members of labor unions were viewed as disloyal and were monitored by the FBI. Eliminate B) Thousands of women and African-Americans lost their jobs as returning servicemen ...
Saturday, June 27, 2015 by Rafa

English Language & Composition
In this essay there are 6 sources. I would type it out but I doubt that someone will read all the sources to help me out. If you want, I could type every source out. Can someone help me explain what this is asking and how I could make a thesis statement out of it??? Now, the ...
Thursday, June 25, 2015 by Beth

Economic
1. What are welfare payment or consumer subsidies? 2.what is the south africa government provinding and to whom? 3. What are the cost and consequences of provinding the subsidies and welfare? 4.are there any welfare or subsidy payment that should be reviewed or added? 5. Are ...
Thursday, June 25, 2015 by Thandeka

Ashford university
Question 1: As discussed in your text, a study by the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization (CSIRO) concluded what about Australia’s climate? 1. As atmospheric carbon dioxide emissions have risen, southern Australia has warmed by 1.6 °F since ...
Wednesday, June 24, 2015 by Lisa

world history
which of the following statements does not accurately characterize the neanderthals? a. they were first discovered in Germany b.they are ancenstor to Homo Sapiens c. they have larger brains thtat other hominids. d. they are believed to have lived 200,000 to 30,000 years ago. ...
Wednesday, June 24, 2015 by siulanis perez

world history
which of these was an innovation that accompanied the advent of framing? a.herding b .normadism c. hunting d. the use of metals my answer D
Wednesday, June 24, 2015 by siulanis perez

world historia
Ancient india differed from ancient china, persia,and roma in that india: a. was more religious b.never amassed a large army c. was unable to build a long lasing empire d. was more philosophical and less concerne with goverment. my answer C
Wednesday, June 24, 2015 by siulanis perez

world history
which of these was Not a shared trait of early harappan and mesopotamian civilizations? a. brick-walled cities b. cuneiform c. raised citadels d. origins along a major river my answer is A
Wednesday, June 24, 2015 by siulanis perez

phi 103
Grading Summary These are the automatically computed results of your exam. Grades for essay questions, and comments from your instructor, are in the "Details" section below. Date Taken: 6/23/2015 Time Spent: 18 min , 20 secs Points Received: 8 / 10 (80%) Question ...
Tuesday, June 23, 2015 by Kalee

world geo.
Under the Articles of Confederation, the federal government was made up of __________.?
Tuesday, June 23, 2015 by Marcy

History
What colonial policies or practices played a part in peaceful or violent transitions to self-rule Following World War 2?
Sunday, June 21, 2015 by Sara

World War 2
how did the response of the League of Nations and of Britain, France, and other European nations to Axis aggression contributed to the start of the war?
Sunday, June 21, 2015 by Sara

World War 2
What were the causes of World War 2?
Sunday, June 21, 2015 by Sara

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. Next>>

Homework Help: Social Studies

Members