Wednesday
June 29, 2016

Homework Help: Social Studies: World History

Recent Homework Questions About World History

lot mashiane secondry school
if I choose maths literacy, history, geography and life science which job I'd related to this subject
Monday, August 10, 2015 by tshiamo

am I gualify for boiler maker?
maths lit,geo,tourism,history
Monday, August 10, 2015 by Temoso

World History
Why did Mesopotamia city-states flourished? Was it due to specialized labor or conquered an area large enough to make themselves self-sufficient.
Saturday, August 8, 2015 by Ken

English
This is in regard to the novels 1984 by George Orwell and Brave New World by Aldous Huxley. How and why do the protagonists Winston Smith and Julia, Bernard, and John the Savage try to assert themselves against their respective societies?
Friday, August 7, 2015 by Gaby

economics
Suppose you are a stock market analyst specializing in the stocks of theme parks, and you are examining Disneyland’s stock. The Wall Street Journal reports that tourism has slowed down in the United States. At Six Flags Magic Mountain in Valencia, California, a new Viper ...
Friday, August 7, 2015 by Anonymous

Logical Reasoning
A new movie now playing in theaters is based on an old television series. Rick Spencer appears in the movie but did not appear in the television show. A) Rick Spencer is the date of the movie. B) The television show is popular today. C) The television show was cancelled. D) ...
Thursday, August 6, 2015 by Jenna

World History
Which of the following is NOT true about bias? Answer: a) Using both biased and non-biased resources in research will create bias results b) Bias can be identified by the facts that the Web site includes as well as the facts that are excluded c) In a biased web site it is ...
Wednesday, August 5, 2015 by Steve

springs secondary school
I want to know what job opportunities can I get if I do Maths literacy, Economies, History and Tourism?
Tuesday, August 4, 2015 by hlengiwe

Environmental Conservation
Is Ramachandra Guha for utilitarian (or instrumental) or the intrinsic (or inherent) value of nature? I am a bit confused about the journal article he wrote "The Authoritarian Biologist and the Arrogance of Anti-Humanism: Wildlife Conservation in the Third World".
Tuesday, August 4, 2015 by Ana

NURSING ASAP
Is nursing considered a a science major because I'm taking this course called "CHEM 1001 Chemistry and the World Around Us?" and I studying nursing in college. Please be honest. Thank you! :)
Monday, August 3, 2015 by Sam

HISTORY,GEOGRAPHY,MATHS LIT,LIFE ORIENTATION,...
OK HEY,,,IM LOST I DONT KNOW WHAT TO DO NEXT YEAR BECAUSE IM CURRENTLY DOING MY LAST YEAR AT HIGH SCHOOL SO HELP ME,,WHAT MUST I DO?
Monday, August 3, 2015 by UZUAKHANYE

history
the war powers resolution is possibly unconstituional because of what
Monday, August 3, 2015 by stacy

Literature
5. In "Paul's Case," the story suggests that Paul's "dark corner" represents his (A). homosexual orientation. B. fear of his father. C. destiny as a misfit. D. contempt for authority All of the above answers in my opinion contributed to Paul's ...
Sunday, August 2, 2015 by Christopher

U.S History Check Please :)
What was the "corrupt bargain" of the 1824 election? Split of the Democratic-Republican candidates Description by Andrew Jackson of the election outcome Smear campaign John Quincy Adams used to win**** Difference between the popular and electoral votes
Sunday, August 2, 2015 by Kenxie

reflection and observation
the following record was written by an observer at a day care facility; tyrone came into the room this morning looking as if he was mad at the world.he wouldn t speak to the teacher or even look at her.he slumped his way over to the puzzle table and plopped down into a chair....
Friday, July 31, 2015 by susue

Statistics
uppose that a category of world class runners are known to run a marathon (26 miles) in an average of 143 minutes with a standard deviation of 12 minutes. Consider 49 of the races. Let X = the average times of the 49 races. (a) Find the median of the average running times. ( ...
Friday, July 31, 2015 by mathhelpplease

maths literacy,life science,agriculture,history
hi guys i would like you to help with this quation, I am doing grade11 and doing the above subjects .I am wodering what should i major in at varsity something intresting.
Friday, July 31, 2015 by Anonymous

History
Which view of the Establishment Clause would allow greater interplay between government and religion? A. conscientious theory B.accommodationist view C.separationist view D.high-wall theory can any body help me i think its A. conscientious theory but not sure at all.
Friday, July 31, 2015 by Alice

math
How many ounces of an alloy containing 30% gold on the world market must be added to 10 ounces of an alloy containing 5% to produce an alloy containing 20% gold?
Thursday, July 30, 2015 by Anonymous

History
Which best expresses how Missouri's application for statehood threatened the future of slaves? A It could have given more power to the states in favor of slavery. B People in the Missouri Territory had no mercy for runaway slaves. C The governor of the territory believed ...
Thursday, July 30, 2015 by J.J.

Maths,history,andriculture,life science
What my career if i'm doing this subject maths,life scienc,history,agriculture
Wednesday, July 29, 2015 by Lusanda

Algebra
3.29x=5.5√(x)+10,000 How in the world do I solve for x without using a calculator? I swear I've been on this for hours. I know the answer is 3133 because I estimated the answer and then began plugging in numbers until I got to the actual answer.
Tuesday, July 28, 2015 by Enrique

science
Florida was once part of Gondwana, which was a supercontinent that later divided into Africa and South America. Which statement best describes this process? Africa and South America go through cycles of dividing and colliding. The continents have been moving throughout Earth&#...
Tuesday, July 28, 2015 by Nour

thuto lefa high school
I'm doing business, economics, history and maths literacy, I just want to know what. career must i do
Saturday, July 25, 2015 by siya

History
Which of the following best explains why trade among the colonies flourished? The different regions specialized in different crops. The colonies had developed large fleets of trading ships. Existing trade routes were well-maintained by Native Americans. Colonies were founded ...
Saturday, July 25, 2015 by Greg

History
Which answer best expresses some of the issues related to economics that are listed in the Declaration of Independence? Cutting off trade and imposing taxes on the colonists are unfair practices. Denying the colonists trial by jury and sending them to Britain to face trial are...
Saturday, July 25, 2015 by Greg

Object Oriented Analysis and Design
3. As the head of information system, you are tasked with developing a new Client Technology Tracking System (CTTS). Coastline Systems Consulting is a provider of managed computer networks and web services located in Destin, Florida. The staff of seven IT technicians, web ...
Saturday, July 25, 2015 by harikumar rajandran

History
Currently, how many amendments have been added to the Constitution? A.26 B.19 C.27 D.10
Thursday, July 23, 2015 by romeo

History
Is the federal government obligated to avoid denying persons the equal protection of the law? Why or why not? A. No, because the federal government does not have a history of discrimination B.No, because the equal protection clause only applies to the states C.Yes, because it...
Thursday, July 23, 2015 by romeo

History
Which of the following rights within the Bill of Rights officially has not been incorporated and applied to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment? A.The right against double jeopardy B. The right to counsel C.The right to a trial by jury in felony cases D.The right to a ...
Thursday, July 23, 2015 by romeo

History
The United States Supreme Court decision that requires prosecutors to turn over any evidence that tends to show the innocence of the defendant is: A. Batson v. Kentucky B. Gideon v. Wainwright C. Santobello v. New York D. Brady v. Maryland
Thursday, July 23, 2015 by Marshall

History
Who was primarily responsible for drafting the Bill of Rights? A.Thomas Jefferson B. Thomas Paine C.James Madison D.Benjamin Franklin
Thursday, July 23, 2015 by Alice

History
How many amendments were originally proposed and submitted to Congress as the initial draft of the Bill of Rights? • A. 12 B. 8 C. 15 D. 10 what will be the answer
Thursday, July 23, 2015 by John

History
Under most domestic search warrants what legal standard must be established before a warrant will be issued? A. Reasonable suspicion B. Reasonable cause C. Certiorari D. Probable cause any one sure of the answer
Thursday, July 23, 2015 by John

History
Prior to 1954, if a state wanted to enact a program that separated individuals based on their race, but still provide both sets of persons equal services, what would the government have to demonstrate for this program to be deemed constitutional? A. it was necessary to promote...
Thursday, July 23, 2015 by Bob

History
The right to a fair trial in federal cases stems from what constitutional source? A. The Sixth Amendment Speedy Trial Clause B.The Fifth Amendment Just Hearing Clause C. The Fourth Amendment Speedy Trial Clause D. The Fifth Amendment Due Process Clause i am struck
Thursday, July 23, 2015 by Alice

History
According to the readings, which of the following provisions has not been formally applied to the states? A. Eighth Amendment right against cruel and unusual punishment B. Fifth Amendment right against self incrimination C. Fifth Amendment right to a grand jury indictment in ...
Thursday, July 23, 2015 by shah

History life science geograhy maths literacy and languages
Which career should i follow? Please help
Thursday, July 23, 2015 by Davido setshele

english literature
hi i have written a review below but its word limit is very high. please help me reduce it to around 200 words or a bit more. thanks in advance. 1. Introduction: Overwhelmed by political intrigue, confronted by a world adversarial to moral sensibilities, the play dramatizes ...
Tuesday, July 21, 2015 by Anonymous

english literature
hi i have written a review below but its word limit is very high. please help me reduce it to around 200 words or a bit more. thanks in advance. 1. Introduction: Overwhelmed by political intrigue, confronted by a world adversarial to moral sensibilities, the play dramatizes ...
Tuesday, July 21, 2015 by zainab

world history
the Liao empire did all of the following exept a. create a chinese style dynasty b. conquer southern china c. adopt chinese writing d. use the civil service system my answer D
Monday, July 20, 2015 by jessy

world history
which of these was the focus of mongol unity a. loyalty to khan b. shared descent from one family c. common tribal identity My answer A
Monday, July 20, 2015 by sandra

English
We had to read Kennedy's Inaugural Speech: Vice President Johnson, Mr. Speaker, Mr. Chief Justice, President Eisenhower, Vice president Nixon, President Truman, Reverend Clergy, fellow citizens: We observe today not a victory of party but a celebration of freedom--...
Monday, July 20, 2015 by Grace

world history
the toba were a: a. Mongolian nomadic that conquered the northern of China. b. Chinese family that battle Xiongnu NU for control my answer A
Monday, July 20, 2015 by sandra

History
What was the purpose of account of the Maccabean Revolt? Who was the intended audience?
Sunday, July 19, 2015 by Matt

English
1. In at least three sentences, locate and explain the effectiveness of three rhetorical devices. ----------------------- Pearson’s address on the inauguration of the national flag of Canada: On September 5, 1945 an Order-in-Council was passed declaring the Red Ensign to ...
Friday, July 17, 2015 by Light

world history
the major emphasis of Sufism was a. rejection of shiiite practices b. unity against Hindus c rejection of worldly pleasures d repressing secularism my answer C
Friday, July 17, 2015 by siulaniperez

world history
which of these elements of Indian culture was not adopted in Cambodia? a. Hindu and buddhist coexistence b.a burreocracy dominated by military religious leaders c. architecture d. The caste system my answer B
Friday, July 17, 2015 by sandra

world history
where was Srivijaya centered? a.Cambodia B. Burma C. Sumatra D.The Malay peninsula MY answer C which of these characterized Baghdad under the Abbasid's? A. small, Arab, agricultural b New ,cosmopolitan, multi ethnic c. small, commercial, Persian d. large, Persian, ...
Friday, July 17, 2015 by sandra

History
Which of the following best describes the Framers’ intentions concerning the relationship between state and federal courts? A.Federal courts were to be the primary courts under the Constitution, hearing all important cases, i.e., felony criminal proceedings. B.The ...
Friday, July 17, 2015 by question2

History
Presidential communications are: • Presumptively privileged from compelled disclosure. • Completely confidential. • Absolutely privileged from compelled disclosure. • Not privileged from compelled disclosure whatsoever
Friday, July 17, 2015 by question

Stanger Secondary ex-school
What subjects do u really need to do for art such as Drawing and Poetry...#"compulsory subjects" for these arts. Is it: Physics,pure math,geog,life sciences,mech tech,EGD,mah.lit,BS,history,economics,..​.which ones are needed??? Ain't u shuld be smart in ...
Wednesday, July 15, 2015 by Philile Teddy Nhleko

Snethezekile High School
Maths lit,History,Economics,Business Studies,Tourism Which careers must a person focuss on when doing these subjects?
Wednesday, July 15, 2015 by Philile Nhleko

ramatau senior secondary school
life science,geography,life science,history,mathematical literacy,english,sepedi,life orientation
Wednesday, July 15, 2015 by shai lucia kamogelo motlanalo

Dolophini
Which career to choose with these subjcets ;isixhosa,english,life sciences,geography,life orientation and history i have passed my matric with D, i want three options atleast?
Tuesday, July 14, 2015 by Zama

English
What literary device does the following sentence use? "a world ruled by judging eyes"
Monday, July 13, 2015 by Gerald

LNU
math In a class of 50 students it was found 21 are taking English 14 are taking Math 28 are taking History 7 are taking Math and English 10 are taking Math and History 11 are taking History and English 3 are taking all three courses 1.)Make a Venn Diagram summarizing these ...
Monday, July 13, 2015 by generose

english
If i wanted to write a history of summer.. how would i start it
Friday, July 10, 2015 by Krystal

English
Doing a book review assignment for Obasan by Joy Kogawa. It cannot be a typical summary , must be more essay like and have a thesis. I plan on discussing first and foremost a general quick plot summary emphasizing the important and prominent scenes of the book, which will fuel...
Thursday, July 9, 2015 by Beth

Science
Scientists who study abnormal animal behavior would probably know much about A. Astronomy B. biology C. Geography D. History
Wednesday, July 8, 2015 by Kimberly

Chemistry-History-ish
Describe 3 experiments, run prior to 1930, and the types of energies/particles used to probe the structure of the atom. What did each experiment investigate? Include the names of the scientists associated with each experiment in your answer Would this be right? Prior to 1930, ...
Tuesday, July 7, 2015 by Anonymous

American History
What caused the King Philip's war? Can you briefly explain or send me some links to sites.
Tuesday, July 7, 2015 by Alex

American history
In his farewell address, Washington warned against permanent foreign alliances and? A. The unjust oppression of black slaves B. The formation of political factions. C. The power of the moneyed interests. D. Lowering the tariff on imported goods.
Sunday, July 5, 2015 by London

English
In one well-constructed paragraph, explain the overall effectiveness of this speech. Be sure to identify what Pearson’s persuasive goal and what arguments he uses to achieve his purpose. Be sure to offer your own opinion, with evidence from the text, on whether he is ...
Sunday, July 5, 2015 by Natasha

Reading
Ah, love, let us be true To one another! for the world, which seems To lie before us like a land of dreams, So various, so beautiful, so new, Hath really neither joy, nor love, nor light, Nor certitude, nor peace, nor help for pain; And we are here as on a darkling plain Swept...
Friday, July 3, 2015 by McKenna Smyth

English
HIDDEN LESSONS: BY DAVID SUZUKI In spite of the vast expanse of wilderness in this country, most Canadian children grow up in urban settings. In other words, they live in a world conceived, shaped and dominated by people. Even the farms located around cities and towns are ...
Thursday, July 2, 2015 by No Name

U.S. History
Which statement BEST distinguishes the Viet Cong from the North Vietnamese Army? A) The North Vietnamese Army fought beside the allied forces, while the Viet Cong fought against the allied forces. B) The North Vietnamese Army represented the political interests of North ...
Wednesday, July 1, 2015 by Roger

U.S. History
What effect did the demobilization that followed World War I have on the American workforce? A) Members of labor unions were viewed as disloyal and were monitored by the FBI. B) Thousands of women and African-Americans lost their jobs as returning servicemen reentered the ...
Wednesday, July 1, 2015 by Roger

History
As we approach the late 1400s (and the end of the course), we can see the beginnings of a fundamental change in the order of the Afro-Eurasian world. In the centuries prior to this age, E0urope was a relative backwater, while China and the Muslim World were prosperous, ...
Wednesday, July 1, 2015 by Amy

American History
In Jefferson's view, George Washington's action in addressing the Whiskey Rebellion
Tuesday, June 30, 2015 by Naomi

Botse botse high school
Am a grade 10 learner n would like to know if i'll be able to become a social worker with the following subjects maths literacy , tourism , history and geography
Tuesday, June 30, 2015 by Hellen

Geography-~ Cultures
For an assignment, I had to write a discussion so here is my discussion. My question is: How would YOU respond to my discussion in a good college paragraph. With cultural blending and exchange comes a lot of change in a culture. This was acceptable in some areas and ...
Tuesday, June 30, 2015 by Beth

World Regional Geography History
In Oceania, most towns began as
Tuesday, June 30, 2015 by Malcolm

PSYCH
Birth is a major adjustment for the infant as he/she leaves the familiar environment of the womb and takes his/her place in the world. Naming a baby is a part of this birth process. Being born and naming a child is considered: A. means of access. B. check points. C. rites of ...
Monday, June 29, 2015 by MAE

impoving writting
Email.is quick, Texting is convenient. Facebook has photos, videos and games. But for all the fancy, multimedia modes of communication out there, nothing beats the thrill of opening the mailbox and finding a personnel letter, written and addressed to you. Writing letters by ...
Monday, June 29, 2015 by yogita

History
"We are here... this evening because we are tired now. And we are determined here in Montgomery to work and fight until justice runs down like water, and righteousness like a mighty stream. There is never a time in our American democracy that we must ever think we are ...
Monday, June 29, 2015 by Amy

History
Which statement BEST distinguishes the Viet Cong from the North Vietnamese Army? A) The North Vietnamese Army fought beside the allied forces, while the Viet Cong fought against the allied forces. B) The North Vietnamese Army represented the political interests of North ...
Monday, June 29, 2015 by Amy

mugwazeni
IAm doing grade 10 and my subject are;history ,geography and economics so I want to know what kind of work am I going to work
Monday, June 29, 2015 by precious

POL 201 History
Under the "necessary and proper" clause, Congress may? A. Do as it pleases B. Not do anything unless it has been enumerated C. Do that which is necessary to exercise its enumerated powers D. do that which is necessary even if it violates the basic tenets of the ...
Sunday, June 28, 2015 by LULU

History
Which of these BEST describes the Supreme Court case of Brown v. Topeka Board of Education? A) it reaffirmed the decision of Plessy vs Ferguson B) ruled that universities must be open to people of all races C) Kansas schools were to be desegregated as an experiment for racial ...
Saturday, June 27, 2015 by Adrian

History
"A ship lost at sea for many days suddenly sighted a friendly vessel. From the mast of the unfortunate vessel was seen a signal, “Water, water; we die of thirst!” The answer from the friendly vessel at once came back, “Cast down your bucket where you are.&#...
Saturday, June 27, 2015 by Adrian

History
What effect did the demobilization that followed World War I have on the American workforce? A) Members of labor unions were viewed as disloyal and were monitored by the FBI. Eliminate B) Thousands of women and African-Americans lost their jobs as returning servicemen ...
Saturday, June 27, 2015 by Rafa

oral history project
What steps do I need to follow when doing an history oral project?
Saturday, June 27, 2015 by nontobeko hlophe

History
Which country did America support during the Spanish American war? A) Cuba B) Spain C) Mexico D) South America Is it C?
Thursday, June 25, 2015 by Rafa

English Language & Composition
In this essay there are 6 sources. I would type it out but I doubt that someone will read all the sources to help me out. If you want, I could type every source out. Can someone help me explain what this is asking and how I could make a thesis statement out of it??? Now, the ...
Thursday, June 25, 2015 by Beth

world history
which of the following statements does not accurately characterize the neanderthals? a. they were first discovered in Germany b.they are ancenstor to Homo Sapiens c. they have larger brains thtat other hominids. d. they are believed to have lived 200,000 to 30,000 years ago. ...
Wednesday, June 24, 2015 by siulanis perez

world history
which of these was an innovation that accompanied the advent of framing? a.herding b .normadism c. hunting d. the use of metals my answer D
Wednesday, June 24, 2015 by siulanis perez

world historia
Ancient india differed from ancient china, persia,and roma in that india: a. was more religious b.never amassed a large army c. was unable to build a long lasing empire d. was more philosophical and less concerne with goverment. my answer C
Wednesday, June 24, 2015 by siulanis perez

world history
which of these was Not a shared trait of early harappan and mesopotamian civilizations? a. brick-walled cities b. cuneiform c. raised citadels d. origins along a major river my answer is A
Wednesday, June 24, 2015 by siulanis perez

world geo.
Under the Articles of Confederation, the federal government was made up of __________.?
Tuesday, June 23, 2015 by Marcy

History
Which is an argument against free trade? It increases the prices for many products. It violates basic economic principles. It encourages outsourcing. It leads to international conflict.
Monday, June 22, 2015 by Sara

History
Which is not an argument for free trade? It results in less expensive goods for many people. It allows countries to focus on what they do best. It eliminates unemployment in developed nations. It encourages international cooperation. I think its either B or C
Monday, June 22, 2015 by Sara

history
the reign of terror was a necessary evil discuss
Monday, June 22, 2015 by tanya

geography.math lit,l.o,life science,english,sepedi and history
well among all those subject i'm good at sepedi, maths,history,english an geography,so is it possible to become a lawyer wth these subject?
Monday, June 22, 2015 by shakes

History
What colonial policies or practices played a part in peaceful or violent transitions to self-rule Following World War 2?
Sunday, June 21, 2015 by Sara

World War 2
how did the response of the League of Nations and of Britain, France, and other European nations to Axis aggression contributed to the start of the war?
Sunday, June 21, 2015 by Sara

World War 2
What were the causes of World War 2?
Sunday, June 21, 2015 by Sara

English
I am writing a 300 word short story(or a "'personal' narrative essay") for the prompt: lessons we learn affect one's future. So far I have a general idea: I want the lesson to be loyalty and truth and I want the effect to be that the character would learn...
Sunday, June 21, 2015 by Anna

Geography
the three "R"s that offer a guide to helping you lesson your impact on the environment and create a more sustainable world.
Friday, June 19, 2015 by Mandeep

Canadian History
Do you know what the roots of early animosity leading to the cold war is? Plz
Thursday, June 18, 2015 by Ryleigh YO

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 17
  4. 18
  5. 19
  6. 20
  7. 21
  8. 22
  9. 23
  10. 24
  11. 25
  12. 26
  13. 27
  14. 28
  15. 29
  16. 30
  17. 31
  18. Next>>

Homework Help: Social Studies