Thursday
July 28, 2016

Homework Help: Social Studies: U.S. History

Recent Homework Questions About US History

U.S. History (Check)(REED)
Write 2 paragraphs describing some of the race issues the United States dealt during WWII. A: The United States dealt with many issues during World War II. Most of these issues were race-related or involved racism. For example, when hordes of African Americans migrated from ...
Monday, April 25, 2016 by Victoria

history
who is the richest president
Monday, April 25, 2016 by awesome

Texas history
Dakhart and Stamford host reunions for? War veterans Descenddants of their first families local fraternities and sonorities cow hands who once worked in the area I think Its A am I right?
Monday, April 25, 2016 by Help

History
2.The writings of Transcendentalists had the greatest influence on which of the following movements? A. Labor movement B. Women's movement C. Civil rights movement D. Counterculture movement I am stuck between 2 answers: B and C which is correct?
Monday, April 25, 2016 by Monica

History
Can someone check my answers please? thank you. Why did president Johnson veto the civil rights act of 1866? A. he believed too many US citizens would loose their right to vote B. he believed blacks were given too many rights that they were not prepared to handle*** C. He ...
Monday, April 25, 2016 by HI there

History
5.)(1) "During the Second Great Awakening, many women worked for social change. (2) They fought for their rights and the rights of others. (3) Women exceeded men at ethical and moral behavior. (4) Their spirit, courage, and ambition paved the way for a new era Directions:...
Monday, April 25, 2016 by #FreeGucci

History
1.) Which factor contributed most to the beginning of the women's rights movement in the United States during the mid-1800s? A. A dramatic increase in women's PARTICIPATION in the workforce B. A shift in social attitudes brought on by increased sectional tensions C. ...
Monday, April 25, 2016 by #FreeGucci

World History
What immediate effect will the pieds-noirs have on these native Algerians' lives? A. They will become factory or commercial farm workers.****** B. They will be forced to fight for their freedom. C. They will relocate to France and learn modern skills. D. They will gain an ...
Monday, April 25, 2016 by Jessie

English
A student completing research for a project enters the following search terms: Baseball AND history NOT semi-professional Which of the following best describes the likely results of this search? A.Sources that reference only general baseball history and exclude semi-...
Monday, April 25, 2016 by Anonymous

Texas History
How did World War II improve the economy of Texas?
Sunday, April 24, 2016 by layni

American history
Which of the following occurred after coalition troops entered Kuwait? A. UN passes a resolution demanding Iraqi troops leave Kuwait. B. President H.W. Bush decides to enforce the UN resolution requiring Iraq to pull its troops from Kuwait. C. Iraqi forces are bombed during ...
Sunday, April 24, 2016 by fast help needed

American history
The growth of the service economy in the 1990's caused A. an increase in American blue-collar jobs, such as coal mining and steel making. B. a decrease in new small businesses. C. a new industry-based economy. D. an increase in white-collar jobs, such as lawyers and ...
Sunday, April 24, 2016 by fast help needed

American history
Which of the following was a contributing factor to the economic crisis of 2008? A. balanced budget and decreased federal deficits B. lower taxes and more disposable income for families C. indiscriminate and risky banking practices D. increased federal funding tied to student ...
Sunday, April 24, 2016 by fast help needed

History
Hello, recently our grade was assigned a history project on the California gold rush. One of the topics we have to include is the 5 mining towns in California. So far, I know 2 which are San Francisco and Sacramento. Can you help me find the rest? Thank you.
Friday, April 22, 2016 by Isabella

World History
How many Allied soldiers will be involved in the invasion of Japan?
Friday, April 22, 2016 by Boberto

World History
what was happing to europe when Japan invade China?
Friday, April 22, 2016 by Boberto

World History
Firebombing of Tokyo. What were the bombers ordered to destroy?
Friday, April 22, 2016 by Boberto

World History
Firebombing of Tokyo.How were the Allies able to reach Tokyo?
Friday, April 22, 2016 by Boberto

History
“Without consideration of ‘traditions’ and prejudices, it [Germany] must find the courage to gather our people and their strength for an advance along the road that will lead this people from its present restricted living space to new land and soil, and hence ...
Friday, April 22, 2016 by Sarah

American History please Help
The influx of new immigrants in the 1980s and 1990s motivated many native-born Americans to A.campaign to make English their state’s official language. B.push for bilingual education programs in public schools C.boycott businesses that gave jobs to illegal immigrants. D. ...
Friday, April 22, 2016 by Angie

American History
The results of the 2000 presidential election were difficult to determine because of A,Ralph Nader’s third-party candidacy b.both candidates being baby boomers c.voting irregularities in the state of Florida D.he Electoral College votes being evenly split. my answer is C ...
Friday, April 22, 2016 by Angie

history
The cities of New York, Baltimore, and Philadelphia began to become wealthy in the late-1600s because of what economic activity?
Friday, April 22, 2016 by Anonymous

History help me plsssss
In 1939, British politician Winston Churchill uttered these words: "Between shame and war, we have chosen shame, and we will get war." To what was Churchill referring? Chamberlain's appeasement of Hitler at Munich Hitler's annexation of Austria (the Anschluss...
Thursday, April 21, 2016 by Oscar

utah state history
Please help Fill in the blank 1.The (blank) settlers were the first ones to develop agricultural practices that were adapted to the arid west. 2.The invention of the (blank) made it possible for farmers to farm much bigger plots of land. 3.The practice of (blank) made it ...
Thursday, April 21, 2016 by isabella

Geography,history,tourism
Traditional african marriage is an advantage for men only, not women
Thursday, April 21, 2016 by Enny

Stat HW for.
1. A student taking a midterm exam in Ancient History comes to two questions pertaining to a lecture that he missed, and so he decides to take a random guess on both questions. One question is true-false and the other is multiple choice with four possible answers. What is the ...
Thursday, April 21, 2016 by Jen N.

history please help
1. Why did farm prices fall in the 1950’s? a. Farmers bought new expensive machinery b. Farmers produced more than they could sell** c. Farmers could not sell their products in Europe d. Farmers saw their government subsidies reduced 2. What shortage was created by the-...
Thursday, April 21, 2016 by Help please

American history
Why did James K. Polk want to annex Texas? A. He was willing to give the Oregon Territory to Britain in exchange for Texas. B. He was a strong believer in Manifest Destiny. C. He had no choice but to follow public opinion. D. He believed that Mexico would not object. B?
Thursday, April 21, 2016 by fast help needed

american history
Which of the following describes the ideas of W.E.B. Du Bois on civil rights? A. Equal rights were not a privilege that needed to be earned and society as a whole should carry the burden of achieving equality. B. African Americans should focus their energy on fighting Jim Crow...
Thursday, April 21, 2016 by fast help needed

Statistical concept 68-95-99.7
1. A student taking a midterm exam in Ancient History comes to two questions pertaining to a lecture that he missed, and so he decides to take a random guess on both questions. One question is true-false and the other is multiple choice with four possible answers. What is the ...
Thursday, April 21, 2016 by Surpreet Pororsha

American History please Help
The initial impact of containment theory on Truman’s foreign policy can be seen in the president’s A,relationship with Yugoslavia’s Josip Tito. B.decision to intervene in the Greek civil war C,efforts to break the blockade of West Germany. D,offer to let the ...
Wednesday, April 20, 2016 by Angie

Us history
The reconstruction finance corporation aimed to
Wednesday, April 20, 2016 by Anonymous

American History
Both Richard Nixon and Joseph McCarthy advanced their careers by A.Accusing political opponents of being Communist collaborators. B, Serving on the HUAC C, practicing the “multiple untruth” approach to interviewing witnesses D,collecting and publicizing the names of ...
Wednesday, April 20, 2016 by Angie

History
who was the 34th president who had no taxes
Wednesday, April 20, 2016 by awesome

History
What was the Columbian Exchange? A. The exchange of new goods globally as a result of European exploration B. A trading post established by Christopher Columbus C. An economic system set up by Christopher Columbus in the Americas D. The trading of goods from Columbia to North ...
Wednesday, April 20, 2016 by Sarah

History
Sir Thomas More was executed because he A. would not stand with Henry VIII against the Protestant revolt. B. would not accept Henry VIII as head of the Church in England. C. protested the corruption of the Roman Catholic Church. D. set up a utopian community based on Calvinist...
Wednesday, April 20, 2016 by Sarah

history
What is the biggest secret if jose rizal??
Wednesday, April 20, 2016 by jj

History help
14. Why did the Emancipation Proclamation free slaves only in the confederate states? A. President Lincoln did not have the authority to remove property from U.S. citizens. B. President Lincoln did not have the authority to naturalized Northern Freedmen into citizens. C. ...
Wednesday, April 20, 2016 by Summer Moriarty

History help
15. The compromise of 1850 included which of the following? A. The Homestead Act B. The Fugitive Slave Act C. The Indian Removal Act D. The Missouri Act I think the answer is A,but not for sure.
Wednesday, April 20, 2016 by Summer Moriarty

World History
Can somebody check over my answers my answers are : B;C;B;A;D;C;A;B;D;C;A;B;B;B;C;D;A;A;B;C;​… C;D;1. Trench warfare caused the immobilization of troops on the (1 point)Western Front.Middle Eastern desert.Eastern Front.mountains in Russia.2. After the war, Britain ...
Wednesday, April 20, 2016 by Joe

History
4. which of the following was invented by Samuel F.B. Morse? A. sewing machine B. rail sleeping car C. telegraph D. folding cabinet bed Is the answer A or C?
Wednesday, April 20, 2016 by Summer Moriarty

world history
what merchants controlled most land and maritime trade route leading up to the 1400
Wednesday, April 20, 2016 by demetrius

american history
Why did James K. Polk want to annex Texas? A. He was willing to give the Oregon Territory to Britain in exchange for Texas. B. He was a strong believer in Manifest Destiny. C. He had no choice but to follow public opinion. D. He believed that Mexico would not object. A?
Wednesday, April 20, 2016 by help fast

american history
What was one effect that mass transit had on American cities? A. Most urban workers no longer had to live in tenements. B. The number of skyscrapers increased dramatically because there was no room left on the ground. C. Conflicts over ethnic and racial divisions declined ...
Wednesday, April 20, 2016 by Anonymous

amerian history
What was the goal of Americanization programs in settlement houses? A. to combat the belief that native-born white Americans were superior to newcomers B. to help newcomers learn English and adopt American dress and diet C. to blend traditions from immigrants of different ...
Wednesday, April 20, 2016 by Anonymous

American history
Use the quotation and your knowledge of social studies to answer the following question. “[We] hereof do . . . enact, constitute, and frame, such just and equal Laws, Ordinances, Acts, Constitutions and Offices, from time to time, as shall be thought most meet and ...
Wednesday, April 20, 2016 by Hi

american history
Which of the following describes the ideas of W.E.B. Du Bois on civil rights? A. Equal rights were not a privilege that needed to be earned and society as a whole should carry the burden of achieving equality. B. African Americans should focus their energy on fighting Jim Crow...
Wednesday, April 20, 2016 by Hi

History
I need to write a 1920s letter mentioning the booming economy, new inventions and their jazz lifestyle. The letter has to have 11 slang words.
Tuesday, April 19, 2016 by Joyice

History
What is the History of the Collective Farm, Max Belov about? A: Great Depression B: Spanish Civil War C: Communist Economic Planning My answer is C. Is this correct? Thank you.
Tuesday, April 19, 2016 by Marylyn

History
Name two nations in Eastern Europe that were considered to be under Soviet Union influence after World War II? My answer...is Hungary and Poland. Are these correct? Name two new countries that exist after World War II, but not during World War I? My answer is Czechoslovakia ...
Tuesday, April 19, 2016 by Marylyn

World History
What was the outcome of the Seven Weeks' War? (5 points) Austria won and reasserted herself as leader of Germany. Prussia won and reasserted herself as leader of Germany. France won and reasserted herself as leader of Germany. No one won. It was a stalemate.
Tuesday, April 19, 2016 by Arianna

History
Personal liberties were among the key ideas of the American Revolution. Given this fact, why did slavery continue after the American Revolution? A. The Southern plantation economy depended on slavery. B. The colonial government encouraged manumission. C. British, Loyalists, ...
Tuesday, April 19, 2016 by Noemi

History
Design a newspaper article to warn people against engaging in fraud and corruption
Tuesday, April 19, 2016 by Smylinah

US history
What long term cause led to South Carolina seceding from the United States? A. The Growth of the anti-slavery movement B. Debate over the expansion of slavery into the territories C. Increased sectional tensions due to new laws D. The breakdown of the I thought the answer is B...
Tuesday, April 19, 2016 by Anonymous

US history
Ulysses S. Grant was not considered a popular president, even though he had been a popular war hero. Which statement describes why? A. He refused to work with Radical Republicans in Congress. B. His ability to lead was marred by scandal. C. He took a strong stand against ...
Tuesday, April 19, 2016 by Anonymous

U.S. History (Check)(REED)
1. What day was the attack on Pearl Harbor? A: The attack on Pearl Harbor took place on December 7, 1941. 2. Why was the attack so devastating for America? A: The Pearl Harbor attack was so devastating for America because most of the U.S. Navy was destroyed and 2,403 Americans...
Tuesday, April 19, 2016 by Victoria

U.S. History (Check)(REED)
1. Name 4 ways the United States tried to help the war in Europe without actually going to war. 1# U.S. Congress passing the Lend-Lease Act, which enabled the United States to lend and/or lease arms to any country that could be a vital ally to the United States. #2 U.S. ...
Monday, April 18, 2016 by Victoria

HISTORY HELP plsssssssss
Who did the Spanish use for labor in their early New World settlements? Enslaved Spanish Enslaved Natives Portuguese Africans is it d pls help
Monday, April 18, 2016 by Oscar

HISTORY HELP plsssssssss
Many modern universities in Europe began as which of the following? Churches Hospitals Monastic schools Secular libraries is it c pls help
Monday, April 18, 2016 by Oscar

HISTORY HELP plsssssssss
Use this map to answer the following question: This image shows a map of South America. The western coast is shaded blue. There are four numbers marking different areas on the coast. The first number marks an area at the very top of the shaded area. The number 4 marks the area...
Monday, April 18, 2016 by Oscar

HISTORY HELP plsssssssss
How did the success of West African kingdoms contribute to the development of kingdoms in western and southern Africa? As the populations of western kingdoms grew, overpopulation caused citizens to migrate east and south to build new empires. As people from other continents ...
Monday, April 18, 2016 by Oscar

HISTORY HELP plsssssssss
Which of the following is a set of basic Islamic beliefs? The Five Pillars of faith The Seven Sacraments The Twelve Disciples The Ten Verses is it a pls help
Monday, April 18, 2016 by Oscar

HISTORY HELP plsssssssss
Use this image to answer the following question: The picture shows an Aztec calendar, which is circular. The whole surface is covered with intricate designs that are too small for the reader to identify. At the center of the circle is a the face of the sun god, with its tongue...
Monday, April 18, 2016 by Oscar

U.S. History (Check, Please!)(REED)
1. What did Hitler call the unification of Austria and Germany? Q: The Anschluss is what Hitler called the unification of Austria and Germany. 2. What is appeasement and did it work? A: Appeasement is the policy of giving concessions in exchange for peace. It did not work ...
Monday, April 18, 2016 by Victoria

history
what about Mohawk interactions with the europeans
Monday, April 18, 2016 by jhon

US history
Which commercial mode of transportation was not included in the transportation revolution of the 19th century? A. Cars B. Trains C. Boats D. Planes is D correct?
Monday, April 18, 2016 by Anonymous

World History
What does the future of genocide look like?
Sunday, April 17, 2016 by Boberto

American History
Joseph Stalin was motivated to sign a nonaggression pact with Hitler. A,the Soviets’ need for economic and military aid B.Stalin’s desire to gain control of Eastern Europe c.Stalin’s sense that he needed to preempt a Nazi invasion. D.The need for an ally given ...
Sunday, April 17, 2016 by Angie

American History
The decision by Great Britain and France to sign the Munich Accord with Germany was considered an act of. A,isolationism b.internationalism. C.appeasement d.neutrality. My answer is B
Sunday, April 17, 2016 by Angie

american history
What did leaders of Rhode Island believe would happen to religion if church and state were connected? A. Religion would grow at an alarming rate. B. Religion would become state-funded. C. Religion would become more powerful than government. D. Religion would become corrupted. ...
Sunday, April 17, 2016 by Help!!!!!!!!!!!!

history,maths literacey,english,xitsonga,religion,
What should i study nextyear?
Sunday, April 17, 2016 by niah

dramatic art .tourism. history and math lit
I'm doing grade 11 next year grade 12 I don't know which job can do with this subject pls help me to found more information about it plss
Sunday, April 17, 2016 by annita

American History
In the 1865 Mississippi Black Code what was the contracted penalty for intermarriage between a free negro and a white person? A .State annulment of the marriage B.Ten years in prison C.Life in prison D.The death penalty my answer is A
Saturday, April 16, 2016 by Angie

History
Why is the Franco-Prussian War considered an important development in the history of Europe? It was at this time that France reclaimed its military dominance in Europe. It was because of this war that Germany began its military dominance in Europe. The war allowed Prussia to ...
Saturday, April 16, 2016 by David

History
Use the following statement by Robert Owen to answer the question below: "...but I know that society may be formed so as to exist without crime, without poverty, with health greatly improved, with little if any misery, and with intelligence and happiness increased a ...
Saturday, April 16, 2016 by David

American History
The economy rebounded in 1897 due to the A. economic policies of President McKinley. B.withdrawal of the Populists from national politics C.discovery of gold in Alaska D. Decline of the general price index. My answer is A
Saturday, April 16, 2016 by Angie

american history
Which event marked the beginning of the Middle Ages? A. the collapse of the Roman Empire B. the search for new trade routes C. the Crusades D. the Renaissance The answer is Fall of Rome but these words doesn't exist in the options. So is the answer A?
Saturday, April 16, 2016 by Anonymous

america history
The Glorious Revolution was a A. coup in England during which King William was overthrown. B. coup in England during which King James II was overthrown. C. rebellion in the colonies which led to colonial self-rule. D. rebellion in the colonies which led to the Navigation Acts. B?
Saturday, April 16, 2016 by Anonymous

America history
Which document limited the British monarch’s right to tax and guaranteed due process? A. Declaration of Independence B. Bill of Rights C. Magna Carta D. English Bill of Rights c?
Saturday, April 16, 2016 by Anonymous

Americans History
What did leaders of Rhode Island believe would happen to religion if church and state were connected? A. Religion would grow at an alarming rate. B. Religion would become state-funded. C. Religion would become more powerful than government. D. Religion would become corrupted. D?
Saturday, April 16, 2016 by hafsa

American history
Which of the following was not a reason for Spanish colonization in the Americans? A. Expanding the Spanish empire B. Religious divisions C. Profiting in the fur trade D. Wealth D?
Saturday, April 16, 2016 by hafsa

American history
Who explored enough of South America to deem it a new continent? A. Pedro Alvarez Cabral B. John Cabot C. Ferdinand Magellan D. Amerigo Vespucci D?
Saturday, April 16, 2016 by hafsa

World History
Who were the leaders in pearl harbor? Isoroku Yamamoto, Chūichi Nagumo , Husband E. Kimmel , Walter Short ??
Friday, April 15, 2016 by Boberto

World History
Who was fighting in pearl harbor? Japanese-Americans?
Friday, April 15, 2016 by Boberto

us history
You have OREGON FEVER! On your voyage west, there are many things you must plan for if you plan to make it to your final destination. Choose one of the following to complete and submit to Mrs. Sterling through webmail for extra credit. • You are concerned about weather. ...
Friday, April 15, 2016 by al

Art
What did the Vogel's artworks communicate about their historical interests? They collected works that were culturally popular. They collected works that depicted revolutions. They collected works that depicted the history of cities. ( my choice ) They collected works that ...
Friday, April 15, 2016 by Janet

US HISTORY
Which of the following best describes the Cherokee's main argument in the Cherokee Nation v. Georgia case? The Cherokee testified that U.S. officials had unfairly tricked them into giving up their land. The Cherokee argued that because they lived in the territory first, ...
Friday, April 15, 2016 by abby

history
What was the main result of the invention of the Clermont in 1807? This steamboat built by Robert Fulton helped speed up industrialization and increase interest in canal and river transport. This passenger train built by Henry Ford provided immigrants an easier way to move ...
Friday, April 15, 2016 by abby

us history
Which factor contributed most to the U.S. acquisition of Florida in 1819?   the defeat of Great Britain in the War of 1812 U.S. military victories in Florida during the 1810s Spain's loss of control over its South American territories territorial disputes between ...
Friday, April 15, 2016 by abby

history
What effect did Samuel Slater's actions have on the U.S. economy? Tariff revenues on imported clothing increased. The efficiency of American textile production increased. The price of clothing produced in the United States increased. Wages for workers in the textile ...
Friday, April 15, 2016 by abby

us history
A benefit from the expansion of New England's textile industry was increased worker benefits. lower demand for slaves. reduced number of exports. savings in time and money. i think it is d
Friday, April 15, 2016 by abby

us history
1.   Why did the United States push for control of the Oregon Country? increased American settlement in the Pacific Northwest increased threat of British attacks on the Louisiana Territory discovery of gold in the Rocky Mountains need for more territory north of the ...
Friday, April 15, 2016 by abby

tourism,history,geography and maths lit.
im doing grade 11...im confused...which career is possible for me to persue when doing these subjects..or which jobs are available with these subjects
Friday, April 15, 2016 by Tinah Masiana

HISTORY HELP plsssssssss
Use the following excerpt from John Locke's Second Treatise of Civil Government (1690) to answer the question below: "But though this be a state of liberty, yet it is not a state of licence: though man in that state have an uncontroulable liberty to dispose of his ...
Thursday, April 14, 2016 by Oscar

HISTORY HELP plsssssssss
Use the following statement from Jean-Jacques Rousseau to answer the question below: "Everything is good as it comes from the hands of the Maker of the world, but degenerates once it gets into the hands of man." —Public Domain Rousseau would have supported the ...
Thursday, April 14, 2016 by Oscar

History
What did leaders of Rhode Island believe would happen to religion if church and state were connected? A. Religion would become more powerful than government. B. Religion would grow at an alarming rate. C. Religion would become state-funded. D. Religion would become corrupted. ...
Thursday, April 14, 2016 by Noemi

U.S. History (REED)(Check, Please!!!)
Write a paragraph on the similarities and differences of isolationism and internationalism. Then write another paragraph explaining the different reasons why the United States did not want to get involved with the problems of Europe (practice neutrality). Also, include what ...
Thursday, April 14, 2016 by Victoria

history
which of the following langues was used in ashok 's rule?
Wednesday, April 13, 2016 by pankaj

History
What was so significant about the space race? and why is it still significant and important currently today as of 2016?
Wednesday, April 13, 2016 by Rina

European History, Modern History
"Provide a thorough explanation of Hungary's impact on the communist bloc politically, and compare Hungary's situation to that of other Warsaw Pact members." I've decided to use the Revolution of 1956 and Goulash Communism as my examples, but I'm not ...
Wednesday, April 13, 2016 by B

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 3
  6. 4
  7. 5
  8. 6
  9. 7
  10. 8
  11. 9
  12. 10
  13. 11
  14. 12
  15. 13
  16. 14
  17. 15
  18. Next>>

Homework Help: Social Studies