Saturday
April 19, 2014

Homework Help: Social Studies: Psychology

Recent Homework Questions About Psychology

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Psychology- HELP!!!!
To compare one person’s test scores to the scores of all other people who took the test, psychologists must know something about the test’s: A. projective nature. B. subjective nature. C. length. D. norms. A
Thursday, August 8, 2013 at 9:09am

Psychology- HELP!!!!
Unlike psychodynamic approaches to personality, the learning approach emphasizes: A. latent personality structures. B. self-actualization processes. C. the outer person. D. biological traits B
Thursday, August 8, 2013 at 9:08am

Psychology- HELP!!!!
Shelby is a very outgoing person who likes being around other people and socializing with them. According to the Big Five trait theory of personality, Shelby would be considered to be: A. showing signs of her masculine archetypes in her collective unconscious. B. high on the ...
Thursday, August 8, 2013 at 9:08am

child psychology in general
I would say A, because we each develop our own theories of human nature based on our past experiences. Perhaps some of these articles would be helpful. http://drdavespsychologypage.intuitwebsi​tes.com/Psychology__Making_Sense_of.pdf http://drdavespsychologypage....
Wednesday, August 7, 2013 at 7:05pm

child psychology in general
All of the answers could be right. But I lean toward emotion. What school are you attending that has so many ambiguous and poorly worded questions?
Wednesday, August 7, 2013 at 11:01am

child psychology in general
informal theory refers to an opinion or a speculation a theory is not necessarily based on facts,in other words it is not required to be consistent with true descriptions of reality that's why im leaning towards c for my answer can someone please help me thanks
Wednesday, August 7, 2013 at 10:24am

child psychology in general
the main problem with informal theories is they are based on? a.bias b.emotion c.tradition rather than study my answer is c
Wednesday, August 7, 2013 at 10:02am

STATISTICS
In a psychology experiment in which 100 volunteers were asked to read a paragraph about an engineer, 65 assumed that the engineer was male despite the fact that the paragraph did not specify gender (and avoided gendered pronouns such as “he” or “she”). ...
Tuesday, August 6, 2013 at 3:42pm

adolescents and other problems
in the text it says ; one of the major contribution of the Freudian approach to personality development has been the elaboration of many different defense mechanisms for the individual.Basically these are psychological ways in which the ego protects itself against negative ...
Monday, August 5, 2013 at 11:30am

adolescents and other problems
this is what my text says: one particularly influential to childrens behaviour has been social learning approach.this emphasises that all behaviour has been learnt(conditioned)and that social contexts ofthen work as a trigger for the appearance of this behaviour. these aspects...
Saturday, August 3, 2013 at 9:59pm

child psychology in general
Yes, we are all biased by our past experiences.
Saturday, August 3, 2013 at 2:12pm

adolescents and other problems
"Internal"? You have to define that. But as Skinner looked on behaviour, he believed it was a waste of time to try to explain behaviour based on internal subsconscious or biological processes. He focused on that which could be observed. Freud was the master of ...
Saturday, August 3, 2013 at 1:54pm

child psychology in general
can anyone help with this question
Friday, August 2, 2013 at 6:24pm

child psychology in general
http://www.jiskha.com/display.cgi?id=137​5368105
Friday, August 2, 2013 at 12:21pm

child psychology in general
the main problem with informal theories is they are based on? a.others experiences b.bias c.emotion d.tradition rather than study I think its b
Friday, August 2, 2013 at 11:59am

child psychology in general
Thanks for posting this. It doesn't really clarify the answer to the question, does it? Probably the best answer is emotion. But I've been wrong before about your answers.
Thursday, August 1, 2013 at 5:38pm

child psychology in general
we all develop our own pet theories about children,based on our own instincts and prejudices.we call these commonsensical or informal theories because they are based on our own personal experiences.when you think about it,this is not a reliable guide to follow.this information...
Thursday, August 1, 2013 at 3:31pm

psychology
I vote for b. What does your book say?
Thursday, August 1, 2013 at 12:44pm

child psychology in general
Any of them could be right. What does your book say?
Thursday, August 1, 2013 at 12:42pm

child psychology in general
the main problem with informal theories is they are based on . a.bias b.emotion c. tradition rather than study can someone please help thanks
Thursday, August 1, 2013 at 10:41am

Psychology
b
Thursday, August 1, 2013 at 9:04am

psychology
evolutionary psychology and behavior genetics a. have little in common b. acknoweledge the interactions of heredity and evirronment c. focus on lerning and experience d. are two schools of thought first introduced by john b. watson
Thursday, August 1, 2013 at 8:58am

PSYCHOLOGY
thinking it c
Thursday, August 1, 2013 at 8:42am

child psychology in general
well I know a is wrong ,sure hope someone can help me
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 7:02pm

child psychology in general
i found in the text experiments are carried out to ensure that their predictions about children happen again and again.exceptions to this are not rejected but included to increase the power of theory so I believe the right answer is c
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 5:09pm

psychology
What other neurotransmitters are you considering? Look up each in your textbook and/or Google them.
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 12:55pm

child psychology in general
thanks
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 10:49am

child psychology in general
=)
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 10:45am

child psychology in general
You'll need to wait for PsyDAG. I can see all four as being correct, but he'll be more precise.
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 10:45am

child psychology in general
thanks
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 10:45am

child psychology in general
do you think you could help me out with this question writeacher
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 10:44am

child psychology in general
do you think you could help me out with this question writeacher
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 10:44am

child psychology in general
You're welcome. One thing I've always heard from people -- that early psych classes are basically vocabulary classes!! You need to make sure you understand every single word in every single sentence. Use these online dictionaries when you need to look up words: http://...
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 10:43am

child psychology in general
Thank you so much
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 10:40am

child psychology in general
it says that each stage has particular developmental tasks to be achieved.some stages emphasise physical development(eg.toddlers) while in others ,emotional development (eg.adolescence)is the fore.however all are necessary and follow each other in sequence.this can be shown by...
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 10:39am

child psychology in general
Yes, a is right. Are you having trouble understanding what you are reading in these texts? It seems so ... and my suggestion is that you take a reading comprehension class while you are taking these psych classes. Reading comprehension classes will do two things: increase your...
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 10:36am

child psychology in general
so a is right ???
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 10:33am

child psychology in general
goal=achieving something
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 10:18am

child psychology in general
would anyone think it would be a
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 10:10am

child psychology in general
ok im stumped ,can anyone help
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 9:40am

child psychology in general
so the aswer is b
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 9:19am

child psychology in general
psychological theories about children emphasise much more the necessities of explaining behaviour rather than labelling or judging it psychological theories of developing stress the goal-related character of childrens behaviour.behaviour is always directed towards achieving ...
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 9:13am

child psychology in general
You didn't answer PsyDAG's questions yesterday. http://www.jiskha.com/display.cgi?id=137​5194980 He will be your best source of information ... answer his questions and he should be able to help you.
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 9:01am

child psychology in general
Answered yesterday: http://www.jiskha.com/display.cgi?id=137​5194065 Which letter matches PsyDAG's explanation? (Hint: It's not c.)
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 8:59am

child psychology in general
You're welcome. =)
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 8:58am

child psychology in general
please help
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 8:58am

child psychology in general
thank you so much
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 8:56am

child psychology in general
in conducting experiments the test scientific theories exceptions? a.can be ignored if they are few in number b.tend to disprove or substantially weaken the theory and must be reported c.are included in order to increase the power theory d.suggest that the research method aree...
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 8:53am

child psychology in general
psychological theories about children emphasise much more the necessity of explaining behaviour rather than labelling or judging it . psychological therories of development stress the goal-related character of childrens behaviour.behaviour is always directed towards achieving ...
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 8:46am

child psychology in general
I agree.
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 8:45am

child psychology in general
Yes, c. Have you ever read or heard nursery rhymes? If you are studying to work with small children, you'd better! http://www.rhymes.org.uk/ http://www.mothergooseclub.com/rhyme_lis​t.php http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_nur​sery_rhymes And many others ...
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 8:43am

child psychology in general
psychological theories sees childrens behaviour as primarily? a.goal oriented b.instinctive c.emotion triggered d. constant my answer is a
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 8:36am

child psychology in general
which one of the following words or phrases is most closely related to piagets theory? a.psychoanalytical b.oedipal c.programmed learning d. stage by stage my answer is d
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 8:28am

child psychology in general
would you think c would be the best answer
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 8:26am

child psychology in general
I would be looking for "all of the above." Sorry ... I think any of them could be correct.
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 8:20am

child psychology in general
To which of the 3 choices left (discounting b) does this refer? "...individual physical attributes stouted ,thinness,or the size and shape of a nose are noticed and commented on,often cruelly ,from childhood..."
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 8:18am

child psychology in general
please help
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 8:12am

child psychology in general
we all develop our own pet theories about children ,based on our own instincts and prejudices.we call these commonsensical or informal theories because they are based on our own personal experiences.when you think about it ,this is not a very reliable guide to follow.this ...
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 8:11am

child psychology in general
individual physical attributes stouted ,thinness,or the size and shape of a nose are noticed and commented on,often cruelly ,from childhood.this juvenile tendency is revealed,not only in the street calls the children,but the works of writers and in nursery rhymes. that's ...
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 8:03am

child psychology in children
According to what your text says, c is correct.
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 7:56am

child psychology in general
I disagree.
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 7:56am

child psychology in children
the compensator personaliy type expects his or her child to be > a.endangered b.unruly c.an achiever d.self sacrificing my answer is c the text says your getting a chance I never did,dont let me down,your always got to be first,winning is all that mattters
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 6:26am

child psychology in general
the main problem with informal theories is they are based on? a.others experiences b.bias c.emotion d.tradition rather than study my answer is b
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 6:07am

child psychology in general
most traditional childrens nursery rhymes? a.were written by children b.were written by educators c.make fun of physical distinctions d.encouage tolerance of others my answer is b
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 6:03am

psychology
In the brain, most excitatory communication in synapses occurs by way of glutamate and most inhibitory communication occurs by way of gamma-aminobutyric acid. In general terms, describe what the other neurotransmitters do.
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 11:34pm

child psychology in general
it says all children are bad they must be made good,, god always sees you being bad ,youlll go to hell . that's what it say
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 8:48pm

Psychology
a. standard deviation b significance test c correlation coefficient d criteron validity i think the answer is b... the weather question
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 5:23pm

child psychology in general
If your inverted pyramid represents a restricted range of behaviors leading to an expanding range of behaviors, I would agree.
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 12:59pm

child psychology in general
I would tend to agree.
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 12:56pm

child psychology in general
What theories and what ages are you talking about?
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 12:54pm

child psychology in general
I agree.
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 12:53pm

child psychology in general
I agree.
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 12:53pm

child psychology in general
Although I am not sure how you define "moralizer," I would tend to go along with your answer.
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 12:52pm

child psychology in general
Right.
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 12:50pm

child psychology in general
Exceptions contradict the theory and must be reported.
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 12:50pm

child psychology in general
psychological theories see childrens behaviour as primarily? a.goal oriented b.instinctive emotion triggered d. constant my answer is c
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 10:36am

child psychology in general
a child is most apt to become maternally deprived if his or her mother is? a.abusive b.incompetent c.over protective d.absent my answer is d
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 10:32am

child psychology in general
which one of the following words is most directly associated with the learning theory? aconservation b.programmed c.oedipal d.environmental my answer is b
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 10:30am

child psychology in general
the moralizer sees children as initially ? a.sheltered b.good c.bad d.deprived my answer is c
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 10:24am

child psychology in general
to say that formal theories are comprehensive means they ? a.have been tested on a large number of children b.are widely accepted in the field c.explain the reasons for behaviour d.encompass many different aspects of behaviour and development my answer is d
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 10:23am

child psychology in general
in conducting experiments to test scientific theories,exceptions? a.can be triggered if they are few in number b.tend to be disproved or substantially weaken the theory and must be reported c.are included to increase the power of the theory d.suggest that the research method ...
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 10:21am

child psychology in general
can someone please help
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 9:55am

child psychology in general
can someone please help
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 9:54am

child psychology in general
child development can most aptly be described as? a.linear b.like a pyramid c.like an inverted pyramid d.cyclical my answer is c
Monday, July 29, 2013 at 8:34pm

child psychology in general
which one of the following theories ask if children are self motivated or prodded? a.formal b.development c.informal d.learning my answer is b
Monday, July 29, 2013 at 8:32pm

statistic/Psychology
See your most recent post.
Sunday, July 28, 2013 at 5:57pm

statistic/Psychology
Reliability = True variance/Observed variance Therefore: R = 40/50 = .8
Sunday, July 28, 2013 at 5:55pm

Statistic/Psychology
Do you mean standard error (SEm) or standard deviation (SD). SEm = SD/√n, but no n is indicated. If you meant SD, then use this equation. Z = (score-mean)/SD Find table in the back of your statistics text labeled something like "areas under normal distribution"...
Sunday, July 28, 2013 at 12:34pm

Psychology
http://www.jiskha.com/display.cgi?id=132​0283705
Saturday, July 27, 2013 at 7:40pm

Psychology
In their book The Bell Curve, Murray and Herrnstein supported their claim of intelligence differences between races and attributable to.
Saturday, July 27, 2013 at 7:36pm

Statistic/Psychology
I see you haven't resolved this question about whose score you want. Please check with your teacher about this. http://www.jiskha.com/display.cgi?id=137​4878955
Saturday, July 27, 2013 at 7:28pm

Statistic/Psychology
Joe had a score of 72 on the Counseling Aptitude Scale, and the standard error of measurement of the scale is 3. Where would we expect Tom's true score to fall 99.5 percent of the time? a.71 to 73 b. 69 to 75 c. 66 to 78 d. 63 to 81
Saturday, July 27, 2013 at 7:26pm

statistic/Psychology
According to classical test theory if the observed variance of a test is 50 and the true variance is 40 what is the estimated reliability of the test? a. 0.40 b. 0.50 c.0.80 d. 0.90
Saturday, July 27, 2013 at 12:17pm

Statistic/Psychology
That's correct! Good job!
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 8:54pm

Statistic/Psychology
Exactly!
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 8:53pm

Statistic/Psychology
I am thinking the answer would be B
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 7:22pm

Statistic/Psychology
So would the correlation be 0.00
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 7:18pm

statistic/Psychology
According to classical test theory, if the observed variance of a test is 50 and the true variance is 40, what is the estimated reliability of the test? a. 0.40 b. 0.50 c. 0.80 d. 0.90
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 7:15pm

Statistic/Psychology
A negative correlation means that the increase of one variable will be accompanied by a decrease of the other variable.
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 7:14pm

Statistic/Psychology
Correlation coefficients range from -1 to +1 where the two extremes enable the researcher to make almost perfect "predictions". On the other hand, the closer the correlation coefficient approaches zero, the less reliable would be the indication of the regression line...
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 7:13pm

Pages: <<Prev | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Homework Help: Social Studies

Search
Members