Monday
December 22, 2014

Homework Help: Social Studies: Psychology

Recent Homework Questions About Psychology

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Psychology
According to sociobiologists, it is adaptive for male courtship behavior to: a. desire stability b. idealize security c. be choosy d. be promiscuous My answer is A.
Sunday, February 19, 2012 at 2:11pm

Psychology
The emotional risk factor that poses a significant danger to one's physical health is proneness to: a. Antagonistic anger b. depression c. loneliness and worry d. anxiety and helplessness I chose B.
Sunday, February 19, 2012 at 2:07pm

psychology
Motives are internal states that activate behavior and give it direction. True or False
Sunday, February 19, 2012 at 2:04pm

Psychology
Explain how even though images appear on the retina in two-dimensional space, we are able to perceive objects in three-dimensions ====== can someone answer this please? or give me an idea of this question? thanks
Thursday, February 16, 2012 at 10:07pm

Psychology
Discuss the extent to which the brain has the capacity for repair. Include concepts such as plasticity, collateral sprouting, substitution of function, and neurogenesis.
Thursday, February 16, 2012 at 9:06pm

psychology
Conditional positive regard can be damaging because _______________. Answer A. the negative responses of others can lower self-esteem B. there are limitations placed on the creative personality C. anxiety is produced by the discrepancy between real self and the expectations ...
Sunday, February 12, 2012 at 10:42am

Psychology
As a consumer of mental health services, which type of therapy would you prefer if you did not like to talk about your problems? If you were suffering from a phobia? If you had recurring nightmares since childhood? If you wanted to improve your marriage?
Thursday, February 9, 2012 at 12:31am

stastistics(psychology)
A study was conducted to identify the predictors for symptomatic distress in EMS workers. Five predictor variables were used in a regression model and fitted to a data collected on n = 147 EMS workers and yielded F* = 34.47. In testing the usefulness of this model, the null ...
Friday, February 3, 2012 at 6:51pm

statistics
For a particular sample of 80 scores on a psychology exam, the following results were obtained. First quartile = 65 Third quartile = 98 Standard deviation = 8 Range = 56 Mean = 83 Median = 81 Mode = 59 Midrange = 64 Answer each of the following: I. What score was earned by ...
Thursday, February 2, 2012 at 10:24pm

Cross-culture psychology 450
good reference on Japanese and united States culture differences
Thursday, February 2, 2012 at 4:08pm

Psychology
Survey results may be inaccurate due to: a. participants who do not tell the truth b. the bias of respondents c. the use of a representative sample d. failure of most statistical procedures in analyzing the results of surveys I believe the answer is A, not sure
Thursday, February 2, 2012 at 3:12pm

Psychology
A theory can be defined as: a. an attempt to test behavior and thought process b. an accurate description of problem-solving behavior c. the basis for relationships among facts and principles d. the application of the scientific method through statistics I believe the answer ...
Thursday, February 2, 2012 at 2:32pm

Psychology
Using the format of an experimental write-up*, describe (and illustrate) 2 of the following 3 important Behavioral/Learning experiments: 1) Seligman’s “Learned Helplessness” experiment 2) Skinner’s “Latent Learning” experiment 3) Bandura’s ...
Tuesday, January 31, 2012 at 2:24pm

psychology
Why is Pseudo-psychologies so popular?
Tuesday, January 31, 2012 at 11:07am

psychology
Why is Pseudo-psychologies so popular?
Tuesday, January 31, 2012 at 11:05am

Psychology
Jiskha Support Team, I am supposed to do a written assignment however I am having a problem with understanding instruction number #1 and #3 #1 through #4 is part of the requirement for my written paper #1). Must include an introductory paragraph with a succinct thesis. X #2...
Sunday, January 29, 2012 at 4:30pm

psychology
According to behavioral treatment approaches, abnormal behavior is learned through: (Points: 5) thoughts based on the perception of events. vicarious experiences. rewards and punishments. conflict experiences in early childhood.
Sunday, January 29, 2012 at 10:04am

psychology
Stress has the ability to cause the immune system to: (Points: 5) be under stimulated. attack rather than support the body. repair itself. increase its resources.
Sunday, January 29, 2012 at 10:01am

psychology
correlation coefficient indicates a _______________ between two variables.
Saturday, January 28, 2012 at 11:01pm

psychology
what school of thought would best describe rioting behavior after a large sporting event
Friday, January 27, 2012 at 3:52pm

Personality Psychology
what is the difference between distortion and displacement?
Tuesday, January 24, 2012 at 8:17pm

Psychology
Can someone please explain the exotic becomes erotic theory by daryl bem, i have read it but i cant understand what its really saying thank you
Monday, January 23, 2012 at 2:13am

Psychology
I was assigned a topic nature vs nurture: are children born gay or evolved into,,,,i would appreciate if anyone knows of any book sources that can help me and any secondary source because i dont know where to start thank you in advance
Monday, January 23, 2012 at 12:11am

psychology
View the results for a hypothetical psychology test psychology test. Then, create a report with the following: The mean score for each question. The mean score for the entire test. A graph that represents the scores for each question.
Sunday, January 22, 2012 at 3:52pm

Psychology
A distribution has a standard deviation of _ _ 12. Find the z-score for each of the following locations in the distribution. a. Above the mean by 3 points. b. Above the mean by 12 points. c. Below the mean by 24 points. d. Below the mean by 18 points.
Saturday, January 21, 2012 at 7:48pm

General Psychology
what is the advantages and disadvantages of using the archival method?
Tuesday, January 17, 2012 at 7:22pm

psychology please help asap
Why might the study of identical (monozygotic) twins be valuable in constructing a model of abnormal behavior? How would dizygotic twins be different?
Monday, January 16, 2012 at 8:46pm

Anthropology, sociology and psychology
''How do people act in an unfamiliar situation?'' How is this question in quote anthropological?
Monday, January 16, 2012 at 7:58pm

Psy
Describe a hypothesis related to the area of psychology in which you are predicting an interaction. Describe the specific nature of the interaction and why you think an interaction would occur. Justify your answers with appropriate research and reasoning.
Monday, January 16, 2012 at 12:41pm

Psychology - Behavior Modification
Can someone help me come up with another treatment goal for inability to sleep. This is what I had and the instructor said that I had to change it because we really cannot include a biological function in the treatment plan since a doctor has to do this and that we do not ...
Sunday, January 15, 2012 at 7:49pm

Psychology
Give a possible reason that if a part of the brain were injured, the expected behavior problems might not occur.
Sunday, January 15, 2012 at 3:54pm

psychology statistics
15. Based on the information given for each of the following studies, decide whether to reject the null hypothesis. For each, give (a) the Z-score cutoff (or cutoffs) on the comparison distribution at which the null hypothesis should be rejected, (b) the Z score on the ...
Saturday, January 14, 2012 at 12:16pm

psychology
For each of the following questions, choose either authority, rational method or empirical method as the best way to answer the question, and explain how you would do it. Then consider whether any alternative methods might be used. is your course instructor male or female what...
Thursday, January 12, 2012 at 11:46pm

Psychology
What is an example of romantic love, fatuous love and consummate love? ex. Infatuation would be one night stand
Thursday, January 12, 2012 at 10:40pm

psychology please help me
How is eccentric behavior different from abnormal behavior? Where does the diagnosis come from?
Wednesday, January 11, 2012 at 7:01pm

Psychology
How is eccentric behavior different from abnormal behavior? Where does the diagnosis come from?
Wednesday, January 11, 2012 at 4:52pm

Psychology
How does the elaboration likelihood model helps to explain the relationship between the persuader, the message and audience?
Tuesday, January 10, 2012 at 9:04pm

Psychology
This is part of a paper I am writing.....I need to write about this, however I am confused by the 2nd part of the question. What do you think they are looking for when they state how are we influenced by emotion, framing and narratives? What attributes are inherent in ...
Tuesday, January 10, 2012 at 3:47pm

psychology
albert ellis depicts the relationship between irrationa belief and negative emotions through use of a. a contigency contract b. dialectical theory c. the A-B-Cmodel d. observational learning i think the right answer is a but i'm not sure thanks
Monday, January 9, 2012 at 10:41pm

psy220
what are the central themes and startegies of positive psychology?
Friday, January 6, 2012 at 10:41pm

psychology
The small structure in the brain that plays a key role in scrutinizing incoming information for its emotional importance is known as the ______________.
Friday, January 6, 2012 at 10:06pm

Intro to psychology / science
One part of the brain, if stimulated during adolescence, will form two distinct regions. This area of the brain is referred to as: A.) the occipital lobes B.) the pituitary glands C.) Broca's area D.) the parietal lobe I think the answer is B. am i right?
Thursday, January 5, 2012 at 10:02am

Intro to psychology / science
Learning and memory researchers have discovered that : A.) physical exercise promotes new cell growth, while mental ecercise only maintains exsisitng cells. B.)stem cells can divide and mature throughout adulthood. C.) age is the biggest limiting factor in the creation of new ...
Thursday, January 5, 2012 at 10:00am

into to psychology / science
_________play(s) the most important role in making sure neurons can function effectivly. A.) The cell body B.) Dendrites C.) Synapes D.) Gila Cells I think the answer is A. Am I right?
Thursday, January 5, 2012 at 9:57am

Intro to psychology
The brain can be studied by using: A.) electrical, biochemical, and meagnetic means B.) Radio reguencies,computers and neurotransmission C.)neurotransmitting, electrical,and biochemical means D.) biochemical,neurotransmitting, and magnetic means I think the answer is C but unsure
Thursday, January 5, 2012 at 9:56am

Psychology
why is it wrong for a researcher to assign the first subjects to show up for an experiment group and the second group of subjects to arrive to the control group?
Wednesday, January 4, 2012 at 9:57pm

Psychology
a researcher is studying people of normal weight and obese individuals. She wants to know how the time of day affects hunger feelings in the two groups. When, during the experiment, the researcher looks at her watch, she has introduced a/an __________ into the research study. ...
Wednesday, January 4, 2012 at 2:27pm

psychology
: In order to be useful,a test must be reliable. I nother words, it must: A.) produce the same results from one time to the next B.) predict other criteria of the trait being measured C.) measure what it is designed to measure D.) Compare results against established standards ...
Wednesday, January 4, 2012 at 2:26pm

Psychology
People in the grocery store are asked to do a taste test of a new soft drink product. Two paper cups are given to each person who volunteers. Fifty percent of the participants are given two different soft drinks. The other half receive the same product,but are told the drinks ...
Wednesday, January 4, 2012 at 2:24pm

psychology
I agree that physiological process motivates emotion which produces a different responses for different individuals. I remember that fight or flight is embedded in all of us. If a man finds himself in a dark alley with two other men, then I think that they are more likely to ...
Wednesday, January 4, 2012 at 10:20am

Psychology
What does this statement mean? And do you agree with the statement. Memory is a very important part of learning. Learning cannot take place if you don’t retain the information and recall the information.
Tuesday, January 3, 2012 at 9:30pm

Psychology
How can false consensus be applied to elections?
Monday, January 2, 2012 at 8:42pm

Psychology
How does hindsight bias relate to a presidential election?
Monday, January 2, 2012 at 8:34pm

psychology
when physical energy has resulted in aresponse in a sense organ, it is clear that
Tuesday, December 27, 2011 at 1:13pm

Intro to Psychology 1
A behaviorist is asked to evaluate five students in the second grade who exhibt impluse control problems.The behaviorist decides it is best initially to study them in the classroom without interferring with the behavior.This behaviorist is conducting _____ research. A.) survey...
Friday, December 23, 2011 at 1:30pm

psychology
neutransmitters released by the vesicles in the terminal buttons complete communication between neurons by their action in the
Thursday, December 22, 2011 at 11:13am

Psychology
How are glial cells connected to nanotechnology?
Tuesday, December 20, 2011 at 4:41pm

Psychology
How are glial cells connected to stem cells?
Tuesday, December 20, 2011 at 4:40pm

9th Grade Classes
I was reading my school district program of studies and I found this section in for high school coures. - English 9H - Integrated Algebra A - Earth Science - Global History and Geography I or H - French Beg. 1 - Orchestra (a days)/ Health (b days) - Studio Art I - African ...
Sunday, December 18, 2011 at 5:36pm

Psychology
How does glial cells affect parkinson's disease? How does glial cells affect neurotransmitters ?
Sunday, December 18, 2011 at 1:35pm

Psychology
human areboth creature and creators of their personal and social world. what does that mean.
Thursday, December 15, 2011 at 9:56pm

Psychology
The Institutional Review Board is a university or college committee that a. evaluates proposals and awards grant $ to researchers b. evaluates the methodological soundness of research proposals c. evaluates the ethical soundness of research d. all of the above I think C is the...
Thursday, December 15, 2011 at 6:11pm

Developmental Psychology
According to continuity theory, the Big Five personality traits
Tuesday, December 13, 2011 at 5:48pm

psychology
What are the effects of type of processing and channel of presentation on recall of words? HELP!!!!!!!!!!!
Tuesday, December 13, 2011 at 9:40am

Psychology
A person who believes that chance and luck are major factors in our lives is probably:
Monday, December 12, 2011 at 10:00pm

Psychology
Is this the correct answer! When making the "fundamental attributional error," we tend to overestimate the importance of ____ in judging the behavior of others. I choose A a. internal causes b. situational factors c. external causes d. motivation
Monday, December 12, 2011 at 8:38pm

Psychology
Please help! Is this the correct answer. I choose B The person who agrees to a small request initially is more likely later to comply with a larger demand. This describes the a. door-in-the-face-effect. b. foot-in-the-door effect. c. lowball technique. d. highball technique.
Monday, December 12, 2011 at 7:09pm

Psychology
Can you please help me with this question? I choose A The person who agrees to a small request initially is more likely later to comply with a larger demand. This describes the a. door-in-the-face-effect. b. foot-in-the-door effect. c. lowball technique. d. highball technique.
Monday, December 12, 2011 at 6:51pm

Psychology
Help is needed! Please help! I said the answer is C Social influence ranges in intensity from the gentlest form _______, which involves changing one's behavior just because other people are nearby, to the strongest form _______, which involves changing one's behavior ...
Monday, December 12, 2011 at 6:40pm

Psychology
Help Please! Need to know if I'm the right track. If this the correct answer. I said the answer is C After Mrs. Keech's doomsday predictions failed, her followers suddenly became interested in convincing others they were right. This strong need to maintain consistency ...
Monday, December 12, 2011 at 6:33pm

Psychology
I need to know if this the correct answer The success or failure of attempted persuasion can usually be understood by considering the characteristics of the I said the answer is A a. communicator, group, and target behavior. b. communicator, message, and audience. c. messenger...
Monday, December 12, 2011 at 6:24pm

Psychology
Help is really needed! I need to know if this the correct answer. I choose C Your actions are most likely to agree with one of your attitudes when a. the actions reverse an old habit. b. the attitude is held with conviction. c. you know that others disagree with your position...
Monday, December 12, 2011 at 6:19pm

Psychology
How does lying about financial statistics relate to psychology? I have this so far: People feel the need to tell the truth, not just because it’s the right thing to do, but also for more realistic reasons, such as the consequences for their actions. Businesses, however, ...
Sunday, December 11, 2011 at 9:58pm

Psychology
How does lying about financial statistics relate to anthropology? Would these facts make sense? This may be part of the larger picture of the growing disparity between the rich and poor in our society. Not only does that fact have to be covered over, those who are richer have...
Sunday, December 11, 2011 at 9:09pm

Psychology
How does lying about financial statistics relate to sociology?
Sunday, December 11, 2011 at 8:43pm

PSYCHOLOGY! HELP!
For each sentence in the paragraph, discuss the social influence factors that were most likely in operation. Alvin Reid, a well-dressed and ‘business-like’ man, steps into the classroom while Ms. Ramkissoon is about to start her lecture. ---- authority He politely ...
Saturday, December 10, 2011 at 3:46pm

psychology
The task is to redesign Milgram's experiment so no one is hurt, physically or emotionally. However, from my understanding, the experiment is designed to test how far subjects will obey an authority figure even if it means inflicting pain on another. To inform the subject, ...
Saturday, December 10, 2011 at 12:53am

Math
To get an A in psychology, a student must score an average of 90 on four tests. Scores on the first three tests were 96,92,88. What is the lowest score the student can make on the last test and still get an A?
Thursday, December 8, 2011 at 7:36pm

PennFoster
I do not need the answers because I do not want to cheat, I just need the questions for algabra1 exams 007027-007032, algabra2 exams 007033-007036, chemistry exams 007606-007610, psychology exams 007097-007101, and spanish exams 389801-389812. Can anyone help I would greatly ...
Thursday, December 8, 2011 at 2:12pm

Psychology Please Help!
According to behavioral treatment approaches, abnormal behavior is learned through: a. thoughts based on the perception of events. b. vicarious experiences. c. rewards and punishments. d. conflict experiences in early childhood. I think it is c but I am not too sure.
Tuesday, December 6, 2011 at 2:53pm

PSYCHOLOGY HELP PLEASE!!
It wasn't a test day, there were no oral reports due, and the class was getting ready to view a video. Regardless of the relaxed nature of the class, Baxter suddenly felt his muscles tighten and his heart rate increase as if he had a sudden fright. It was happening again. ...
Tuesday, December 6, 2011 at 2:25pm

psychology
the effects of channel of presentation( visual and auditory)and type of processing(shadowing and non-shadowing)on recall of meaningful words
Tuesday, December 6, 2011 at 10:37am

psychology
the effects of mood and gender on proxemics
Tuesday, December 6, 2011 at 10:33am

Psychology
Need help please! I need to know if this the correct answer. Please help! Regarding schizophrenia, which of the following statements is FALSE? I picked A a. Schizophrenia involves a "split personality," in which a person has two distinct personalities, one normal and...
Tuesday, December 6, 2011 at 5:11am

Psychology
Help Please! I need to know if this the correct answer. I said the answer is C Which approach would explain that phobias are acquired through classical conditioning and the hypochondriac's "sickness behavior" is reinforced by sympathy and attention? a. ...
Monday, December 5, 2011 at 11:16pm

Psychology
Need to know if this the correct answer that I chose. Is the correct answer B Regarding personality disorders, which of the following statements is FALSE? a. Personality disorders are all maladaptive but vary in severity of impairment. b. Personality disorders typically emerge...
Monday, December 5, 2011 at 10:49pm

Psychology
Please help! I have read and read and still don't no for sure if this is the correct answer to this question. I picked A, but leaning more toward D Which approach would explain that phobias are acquired through classical conditioning and the hypochondriac's "...
Monday, December 5, 2011 at 10:43pm

Psychology
Need help asap! Regarding schizophrenia, which of the following statements is FALSE? I think the answer is A a. Schizophrenia involves a "split personality," in which a person has two distinct personalities, one normal and one abnormal. b. One person in 100 has ...
Monday, December 5, 2011 at 10:12pm

Psychology
Is this the correct answer? Please help! If a person believes that his or her mind is being controlled by outside forces or that he or she is getting special coded messages from the television, this person is experiencing which type of psychotic symptom? I choose D a. insanity...
Monday, December 5, 2011 at 10:08pm

psychology test help ASAP
list 7 things that are needed to be considered emotionally intelligent??
Monday, December 5, 2011 at 9:43pm

Psychology
Someone please help! I'm having a hard time with this question. Please help! If a person believes that his or her mind is being controlled by outside forces or that he or she is getting special coded messages from the television, this person is experiencing which type of ...
Monday, December 5, 2011 at 9:22pm

Psychology
Help is needed! I need to know whether or not this is the correct answer I have been reading and researching for some hours and still don't no whether or not this is the correct answer. Which of the following is NOT identified in the text as a risk factor for psychological...
Monday, December 5, 2011 at 9:08pm

Psychology
Can someone please tell me if I have chosen the correct answer? I said the answer is B Regarding schizophrenia, which of the following statements is FALSE? a. Schizophrenia involves a "split personality," in which a person has two distinct personalities, one normal ...
Monday, December 5, 2011 at 5:56pm

Psychology Please Help!
Nicki's mood swings are controlling her life. First, she is euphoric, creative, and needs little sleep. She then sinks into despondency. Her physician may prescribe: a. lithium to reduce the mania without worsening the depression. b. Prozac to elevate her moods. c. Lexapro...
Monday, December 5, 2011 at 4:55pm

PSYCHOLOGY HELP PLEASE!!
Electroconvulsive therapy may produce immediate relief from depression, but: a. may result in schizophrenia. b. can also change the hemisphericity of the brain. c. is not a long-term improvement. d. should not be used more than once. I think it is c.
Monday, December 5, 2011 at 4:37pm

PSYCHOLOGY HELP PLEASE!!
"The origin of the abnormal behavior is not my concern. We will attack the behavior as it stands and work together to change it, thereby reducing the anxiety you are experiencing." This statement would be typical of the: a. medical perspective. b. psychoanalytic ...
Monday, December 5, 2011 at 3:48pm

PSYCHOLOGY HELP PLEASE!!
Jeannie was a delightful little girl who made a remarkable change during adolescence. Her parents expected the usual teenage rebellion, but Jeannie had become dark and morose. Her skin had a deathly pallor, and she became very thin. They feared that she would attempt suicide. ...
Monday, December 5, 2011 at 3:41pm

English Research Essay Check
Hira Mubeen Professor Peggy Vera English 1301 5 December 2011 Keep Your Mind on the Road There are lucky days when a driver gets way with writing a text on a U-turn, or hearing a birthday carol from a loved one on their way to work. But not all drivers are fortunate. Ever ...
Monday, December 5, 2011 at 6:36am

psychology
the fundamental idea behind natural selection is that, within a particular environment, a genetically influenced trait tends to be more successful and thus able to survive and be passed on. Environmental psychologists examine the ________ that led to survival, and which then ...
Friday, December 2, 2011 at 12:46pm

psychology
the fundamental idea behind natural selection is that, within a particular environment, a genetically influenced trait tends to be more successful and thus able to survive and be passed on. Environmental psychologists examine the ________ that led to survival, and which then ...
Friday, December 2, 2011 at 11:02am

Pages: <<Prev | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Homework Help: Social Studies

Search
Members