Saturday
November 22, 2014

Homework Help: Social Studies

Recent Social Studies Questions

Post a New Question | Current Questions

social studies
What sensory imagery can you use to describe the Taino perspective on the encounter with the Europeans?
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 11:32am

CHECK MY ANSWERS PLEASEEE
Please and thank you :D 1.A 2.B 3.B 4.B 5.B 6.C 7.C 8.B and C 9.D 10.B 1.Who is most likely to study written records? A.historians B.archaeologists C.geologists 2.Which is a primary way an archaeologist would decide where a temple stood? A.evaluating clues on clay tablets B....
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 10:50am

life orientation
life orientation-what is the factors that cause contemporary social issues
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 8:34am

social studies
What did the Egyptians believe about the region to the west of the Nile.
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:10pm

social studies
In order to track time of the floods,Egyptians looked to?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:01pm

social studies
True or false The ancient Egyptians were monotheistic;they believed in only one god.
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:56pm

Tourism,maths lit,economics,business studies
am studyng Grade11 and am confused,I feel i want to study Tourism and hopefully make it my career but i also want a career that includes all my subjects not to pick from one them.What should i study after grade12?Help please
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 6:16pm

social studies
which two cities of nepal are connected by siddhartha highway?
Tuesday, September 23, 2014 at 11:08pm

Social studies
I need help for my 6th grader how do we describe some of the similarites and difference between the southern and northern regions with each other
Tuesday, September 23, 2014 at 10:32pm

criminal justice
In what ways do corrections professionals use the social justice principles of equality, solidarity, and human rights to build a more just society.
Tuesday, September 23, 2014 at 5:11pm

Social Studies
I need a website that has answers to this worksheet: Russia and Eastern Europe: CHERNOBYL - April 26, 1986.
Tuesday, September 23, 2014 at 5:00pm

sociology
One who believes in a social contract theory would most agree with which statement? (Points : 1) people do not need laws to live harmoniously in society. humans make contracts in order to buy things. in order to establish society, humans agree to obey certain rules. the ...
Tuesday, September 23, 2014 at 12:48pm

criminal justice
1. How corrections professionals ensure that they uphold the Constitution. 2. In what ways do corrections professionals use the social justice principles of equality, solidarity, and human rights to build a more just society. 3. How do corrections professionals use criminal ...
Monday, September 22, 2014 at 11:23pm

social studies
What is "Yosemite"? Is Yosemite a district name? Or is Yosemite a valley called "Yosemite Valley"? Is Yosemite Valley in Yosemite, an area?
Monday, September 22, 2014 at 10:07pm

social studies
i need a crowley ridge acrostic poem
Monday, September 22, 2014 at 5:36pm

social
what happens when people pay taxes in a community?
Monday, September 22, 2014 at 1:18pm

Social Studies
The Jamestown settlers saved their colony by planting blank. A. maize B. cotton C. tobacco D. wheat Is the answer C? Thank You for any help.
Monday, September 22, 2014 at 1:07pm

Social Studies
In 1619, the Virginia Company in London agreed to let the colonists have some say in their government. What was the name of the assembly that had the right to make local laws for the colony? A. the House of Representatives B. the Jamestown Council C. the Virginia Senate D. the...
Monday, September 22, 2014 at 12:57pm

Social Studies
In what year did the English establish Jamestown, their first permanent settlement? A. 1607 B. 1630 C. 1675 D. 1718 Is the answer A?
Monday, September 22, 2014 at 12:49pm

Social Studies
Which of the following reasons made Oglethorpe recruit the Highland Scots? A. their clan colors B. The were good soldiers and fighters C. The knew how to produce silk D. They brought stronger cattle with them Is it C?
Monday, September 22, 2014 at 11:47am

US History
What factors made New England so different from the middle and southern colonies? Consider such things as economics, environment, social make up, philosophy, and religion?
Sunday, September 21, 2014 at 3:54pm

Health--Check my answers
1. The best way to describe fitness is: being slim and low in body fat being big, strong, and “buffed” being flexible and having a sense of overall well-being *** all of the above 2. The best way to describe wellness is: making positive choices *** folding under peer...
Sunday, September 21, 2014 at 12:13pm

Social Studies
What are some differences between the European and Taino (Native American) ways of life and cultures? Desperate for anything. I've been researching for hours but can't find ANYTHING.
Friday, September 19, 2014 at 6:30pm

Science
Hemlocks are a common type of tree in the northern forests of the United States. In studying one forest, a forester noticed that mature hemlocks were abundant but there were very few young hemlocks. She wondered why there were so few young hemlocks. By reading the records that...
Friday, September 19, 2014 at 5:44pm

P.E
A mental health professional that is a link between community services and a patient is a A. Psychologist B. Psychiatrist C. Social worker D. Neurologist Is the answer C?
Friday, September 19, 2014 at 5:31pm

Science
Refer to the following scenario to answer Questions 3 through 7. Hemlocks are a common type of tree in the northern forests of the United States. In studying one forest, a forester noticed that mature hemlocks were abundant but there were very few young hemlocks. She wondered ...
Friday, September 19, 2014 at 5:10pm

P.E
A physician who treats disorders of the nervous system is a A. Psychiatric social worker B. Neuroligist C. Psych neruologist D. Clinical psychologist Is the answer B?
Friday, September 19, 2014 at 4:52pm

P.E
Which is NOT a health professional who treats mental and emotional disorders? A. Psychiayrist B. Neurologist C. Social workers D. Psycholohist Is the answer B?
Friday, September 19, 2014 at 4:36pm

Social Studies (SS)
What was the relationship between the popularity of rice in Europe and slavery in the Southern colonies?
Thursday, September 18, 2014 at 9:00pm

social studies
what conclusion can you discern from the above charts?
Thursday, September 18, 2014 at 12:15pm

social studies
What is on negative effect of the the huge oil reserve in Nigeria?. deforestation desertification air and water supply unemployment
Thursday, September 18, 2014 at 12:02pm

curriculum
Children with well-developed social skills are not often viewed as A. friendly. B. cooperative. C. gullible. D. responsible. my answer is c.
Thursday, September 18, 2014 at 10:46am

philosopy
Milton Friedman observes that if the same argument that advocates of corporate social responsibility say should be brought to corporate shareholders is instead brought before union members, the logical bankruptcy of the argument would be clearly evident because?
Wednesday, September 17, 2014 at 11:35pm

Japan social empowerment
was the US successful in rebuilding Japan
Wednesday, September 17, 2014 at 6:09pm

Social Studies Please Help Mrs. Sue
Which of the following reasons made Oglethorpe recruit the Highland Scots? A. their clan colors B. They were good soldiers and fighters C. They knew how to produce silk D. They brought stronger cattle with them I think D?? Not sure
Wednesday, September 17, 2014 at 3:34pm

Social Studies Help please Mrs. Sue
Which of the following is Not something that the tree laws enacted by the trustees covered? A. rum and other spirits B. slavery C. food crops D. trade with the Indians I think A and B?? Confusing
Wednesday, September 17, 2014 at 3:31pm

Social Studies Help Please Mrs. Sue
Which of the following actions of the trustees did the malcontents dislike? A. Women were not allowed to inherit property B. The largest land grants were limited to 500 acres C. Rum was banned D. All of the Above I think D?
Wednesday, September 17, 2014 at 3:28pm

Social Studies Help Please Mrs. Sue
What was the one product that the Salazburgers had some success with in Georgia that other settlers did not? A. Squash B. Rice C. corn D. Silk Is it A? I'm not sure
Wednesday, September 17, 2014 at 3:24pm

Social Studies
Which of the following was a contribution of Tomochichi to the success of the Georgia colony? A. He kept peace between british and the creek Indians B. He had a cure for disease caused by the mosquitoes C. He kept most of the land that Oglethorpe wanted for the settlement D. ...
Wednesday, September 17, 2014 at 1:56pm

Social Studies
Which of the following would describe John and Mary Musgrove? A. They owned a trading post close to the early Georgia settlement. B. The knew both the English and Indian Languages. C. They acted as interpreters for Oglethorpe and Tomochichi D. all of the above I think D.
Wednesday, September 17, 2014 at 1:52pm

social
what are the minorities faced in India facing today .what measures do you suggest to eradicate problems ???
Wednesday, September 17, 2014 at 12:22pm

Social Studies
2. Which of the following would describe a hardship of early Georgia life? A. Disease from the alligators B. Cold and rainy weather C. clearing tree roots from the farm land D. bad relations with the creek indians I honestly don't know the answer at all but I'll go ...
Wednesday, September 17, 2014 at 10:33am

social studies
two key products China traded with other countries were? A. Silk and Porcelain. B. books and Camles. C. Gold and silver ****** D. fish and grain what helped spread knowledge throughout China during its golden ages? A. porcelain tablets **** B. the Grand Canal C. silk D. books...
Wednesday, September 17, 2014 at 10:32am

Social Studies
1. Which of the following was important about the city of Savannah in the settlement of early Georgia? A. It was laid out in a beautiful and orderly manner B. It was hight bluff, which was good for defense C. It was on the water D. All of the above I think D?
Wednesday, September 17, 2014 at 10:28am

social studies check
Hernado de Soto's mission accomplishes its original objectives. True or False? I think true but I'm not sure
Wednesday, September 17, 2014 at 8:57am

social studies check
Which of the following most contributed to the decline of Native American culture following the arrival of the Europeans? A. warfare B. enslavement C. relocation D. disease I think D?
Wednesday, September 17, 2014 at 8:45am

social studies check
In which period of Native American history did permanent settlements develop for the first time? A. Paelo-Indian B. Archaic C. Woodland D. Mississipian Is the answer B?
Wednesday, September 17, 2014 at 8:30am

social studies check
1. Which of the following is NOT a reason that Oglethorpe and the trustees wanted to start the colony of Georgia? A. to help the poor who could not pay their bills B. to help the englich economy C. to form large plantations D. to provide defense I think B?
Wednesday, September 17, 2014 at 8:25am

Curriculum
Which of the following activities represents the democratic portion of the social studies curriculum? A. Children make a family tree. B. Children learn the layout of the grounds surrounding their classroom. C. Children vote on a name for a class gerbil. D. Children study the ...
Tuesday, September 16, 2014 at 7:51pm

Social Studies
John Locke believed that if government does not protect natural rights, then.. a) Citizens know the government is working because they have safety. b) It breaks the social contract and people can create a new government. c) Citizens should combine the parts of the government ...
Tuesday, September 16, 2014 at 1:18pm

Social Studies
Imagine your local police arrest a person suspected of robbing many homes and stored. This is an example of how government.. a) abues the power citizens give to it. b) makes laws throught representatives. c) fulfills its promise in the social contract. d) operates by the rule ...
Tuesday, September 16, 2014 at 12:52pm

Social Studies
Which european country originally dominated what is today florida and southern georgia? A. Spain B. England C. France D. Portugal I think D?
Tuesday, September 16, 2014 at 10:32am

Social Studies
From which of the following Native American periods has the least evidence been found in Georgia? A. Paelo-Indian B. Archaic C. Woodland D. Mississippian
Tuesday, September 16, 2014 at 10:29am

Social Studies
3. Which of the following are true about the system of mercantilism? A. It maintains a favorable balance of trade B. The colony produces materials that the mother country cannot produce C. The prosperity of the country as a whole is more important than the wealthy of ...
Tuesday, September 16, 2014 at 8:55am

Social Studies
2. Which of the following is NOT one of the regulations about land grants that the trustees put in place in Georgia? A. Deserving poor could farm fifty acres B. Men would serve in the Miltia if Necessary C. Farmers were allowed to own slaves D. Tools and food were provided to ...
Tuesday, September 16, 2014 at 8:50am

Social Studies
1. Which of the following is NOT a reason that Oglethorpe and the trustees wanted to start the colony of Georgia? A. to help the poor who could not pay their bills B. to help the englich economy C. to form large plantations D. to provide defense I think A is my answer correct?
Tuesday, September 16, 2014 at 8:46am

English
I have to write a 500-750 word essay using exemplification as a method of development. This is my first draft. Can someone proof read this for any errors and help let me know the areas that I need to work on. Do you think this is a good Exemplification Essay? my instructors ...
Tuesday, September 16, 2014 at 7:58am

Social studies
Q: When camping in Yosemite, capers need a bear box to store food. Does each camper have to buy a bear box from a mart? Or can each camper use a bear box in Yosemite national Park for free?
Monday, September 15, 2014 at 10:29pm

statistics
Air travel is probably not as fun as it used to be. Airlines have increased fares, reduced seat size, and now charge fees for everything from luggage to early boarding. Airlines can be fined by the federal transportation agencies for various "infractions". One issue ...
Monday, September 15, 2014 at 9:06pm

History
I have to write solutions on how to solve the social security problem (the amount to pay retirees will exceed the amount collected to finance the program.) The solutions are, raising the taxes that finance S.S. and Paying S.S. benefits only to people who earn less than a ...
Monday, September 15, 2014 at 5:33pm

Social Studies
Politics most informs a person's actions in? A.civic life B. work life C. private life D. school life
Monday, September 15, 2014 at 4:50pm

Social Studies
Pete's peanuts wants to grow its overall prouctivity.which investment would best help the company achieve this goal? A. a larger building to store its peanuts. B. better advertiements for its products. C. new uniforms for company employees. D. an improved roasting and ...
Monday, September 15, 2014 at 4:41pm

Social Studies
which of these actions would most help a worker improve her productivity? A. finding a new job in a different field. B. taking a training course related to her job. C. buying a laptop computer for home use D. asking her employer to give her a raise i think D
Monday, September 15, 2014 at 4:35pm

Social Studies
which of these people is an example of an entrepneur? A. Malia started selling jewelry she made in an online store. B. Liam found a summer job walking dogs in his neightborhood. C. Pavel worked hard to learn to speak a foreign language. D. Ophelia took classes in painting and ...
Monday, September 15, 2014 at 4:19pm

Social Studies
how are interest rates and wages similar? A. both rise due to inflation B. both are types of prices. C. both relate to the cost borrowing D. both are payment for work done i think B
Monday, September 15, 2014 at 4:01pm

Social Studies
I am doing the 5th grade final lesson for Unit 1 on Social Studies, and i would like to know if there are any main points i should focus on in the printing press,Internet, or computer.
Monday, September 15, 2014 at 1:39pm

Social Studies
how are interest rates and wages similar? A. both rise due to inflation B. both are types of prices. C. both relate to the cost borrowing D. both are payment for work done i think B
Monday, September 15, 2014 at 12:42pm

Social Studies
What did John Locke primarily write about?
Monday, September 15, 2014 at 11:17am

english
Could someone simplify what this statement means? Only applications to the first year of the Nursing program will be considered, and consideration is limited to applicants without prior post-secondary studies in Nursing. Advanced standing for students with prior Nursing ...
Monday, September 15, 2014 at 1:42am

statistics
Air travel is probably not as fun as it used to be. Airlines have increased fares, reduced seat size, and now charge fees for everything from luggage to early boarding. Airlines can be fined by the federal transportation agencies for various "infractions". One issue ...
Sunday, September 14, 2014 at 10:18pm

Math
A Social Security number has seven digits. How many Social Security numbers are possible?
Sunday, September 14, 2014 at 9:14pm

World History (Ms. Sue)
Explain how the qualities of a "Renaissance man" reflected the political and social values of the Renaissance. A: ?
Sunday, September 14, 2014 at 7:35pm

English
I need help identifying the thesis in this essay. please help! "Why i want a Wife" -Judy Brady 1- I belong to that classification of people known as wives. I am A Wife. And, not altogether incidentally, I am a mother. 2- Not too long ago a male friend of mine ...
Sunday, September 14, 2014 at 11:32am

english
what is the thesis of this essay called "i want a wife" -judy brady 1- I belong to that classification of people known as wives. I am A Wife. And, not altogether incidentally, I am a mother. 2- Not too long ago a male friend of mine appeared on the scene fresh from a...
Sunday, September 14, 2014 at 12:17am

statistics; emergency please help me
Air travel is probably not as fun as it used to be. Airlines have increased fares, reduced seat size, and now charge fees for everything from luggage to early boarding. Airlines can be fined by the federal transportation agencies for various "infractions". One issue ...
Saturday, September 13, 2014 at 10:05pm

Curriculum
Children with well-developed social skills are not often viewed as A. friendly. B. cooperative. C. gullible. D. responsible. my answer is c.
Saturday, September 13, 2014 at 9:44pm

English Grade 9 Essay Check/SUggestions For improv
Hi, so my name is Katherine, and I am in grade 9. Hello Ms.Fowlks. The three classes I am taking are spanish, english, and oklahoma history. Sorry, I have to give a bit of information so my teacher knows I wrote this and it is not plagiarized. :D Anyways, can you give any ...
Saturday, September 13, 2014 at 3:16pm

ENGL essay excerpt edit
can someone edit/ give any feedback on this? Additionally, my essay The Latent Path to Progression demonstrates how creative freedom is necessary in the development of societal contributions that will ultimately lead to its progression. For instance, I present how “I ......
Saturday, September 13, 2014 at 12:50pm

Englishm
Write two paragraphs about how social media has changed the way you think about written communication.
Saturday, September 13, 2014 at 4:36am

social studies check
Which of these is a non-monetary positive incentive for entrepreneurs? a) the need to hire and train workers *** b)the risk of starting a new enterprise c) the satisfaction of creating new products d) the responsibilities of running a business Pete's Peanuts wants to grow ...
Friday, September 12, 2014 at 5:38pm

social studies HELP
Check my answers please 1. Politics most informs a persons actions in a. Civic life *** b. work life c. private life d. school life 2. Which of the following best describes the purpose of the US Constitution? a. it restricts the rights of citizens b. it outlines how the ...
Friday, September 12, 2014 at 4:25pm

Science - Please Check My Four Answers
Please help me with the following questions: 1. Which is usually the best way to present or communicate inferred data? A. in a bar graph B. in a data table C. in a simple diagram D. in a written paragraph I know the answer isn't C or D(I got C wrong), but now I think the ...
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 5:43pm

Social Studies
Early Americans became farmers and formed communities ounce they had A. Europeans to help them B. Money C. A dependable food supply D. Clay to build homes Is the answer C?
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 5:16pm

Social Studies
The Dutch, English, and french explorers of the 1500s and 1600s were seeking A. A direct water route to asia*** B. English speaking Native Americans. C. The gold of the Aztec Empire D. Corn, tobacco, and squash Is the answer a?
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 5:02pm

Social Studies
Spanish explorers first arrived in the Americas A. In the ninetenth century B. In the late 1400s C. In the late 1500s*** D. In the seventeenth century Is the answer C?
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 4:45pm

Social Studies
Strong monarchs and large nation-states in the 1400s helped to A. increase interest in exploration B. overthrow the British Empire C. decrease the demand for spies D. make all Europeans wealthy Is the answer B?
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 4:43pm

Social Studies
Great early American civilizations built large cities A. in Central and South America. B. In Alaska C. on the plains of North America D. in Asia Is the answer A?
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 4:37pm

Social Studies
Which of the following is an example of how the first Americans adapted to their resources? A. The lived along coastlines and fished. B. Settlers near the Arctic circle built homes of reeds and branches. C. Settlers in present-day Mexico built houses of gold. Native Americans ...
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 4:23pm

Social Studies
Which period of history was influenced by the classical Greek and Roman works? A. Renaissance B. Age of exploration C. Technology era D. Dark Ages Is the answer A?
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 4:08pm

Science - Please Check My Answers
Please help me with the following: Which is usually the best way to present or communicate inferred data? A. in a bar graph B. in a data table C. in a simple diagram D. in a written paragraph I know the answer isn't C or D(I got C wrong), but now I think the answer is B. ...
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 3:52pm

English
Write two paragraphs about how social media has changed the way you think about written communication
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 2:44pm

History
I am home schooled and I am suppose to ask people their ideas on how to solve the Social Security problem. It says in my book the population of working Americans is not growing quickly enough to fund continued increases in Social Security spending. At some point after the year...
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 11:29am

Social Studies
how would voters most likely react if political leaders raised taxes by 50% ? A. they would not make any changes in their behavior. B. They would demand more public goods and services. C. They would stop voting in elections. D. They would not re-elect the leaders. i think A.
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 10:58am

Social Studies
Which of these goods and services is paid for with federal taxes? A. community roads. B. military bases C. public universities D. police protection. i think B
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 10:32am

Social Studies
The government must provide some goods and services because? A. they are too expensive for entrepreneurs to provide. B. demand for them is greater then supply. C. private producers have no incentive to do so. D. not many people are interested in buying them. i think B
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 10:27am

social studies
how do u think you did today in social studies? if you had it and if your on this web site looking up social studies and how did you do today.
Wednesday, September 10, 2014 at 6:19pm

Social Studies
What role did the ice age play in the migration of people and animals to North America?
Tuesday, September 9, 2014 at 5:31pm

social studies
Climate change studies suggest the worst impacts will be felt by the wealthiest people. T or F
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 11:09pm

government
Which statement BEST describes the philosophy of Sir Robert Filmer? A. Kings derive their power from the consent of their subjects. B. Kings have a divine right to absolute authority over their subjects. C. Government’s principle duty is to protect the individual rights ...
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 6:42pm

Socail Studies
The Great Lakes form a part of the border between the United States and Canada. I think this would be Place not Location
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 5:47pm

Pages: <<Prev | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Search
Members