Saturday
March 28, 2015

Homework Help: Social Studies

Recent Social Studies Questions

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Social studies
Which event contributed most significantly to the settlement of Muslim people in Israel A: exodus B: diaspora C: Holocaust D: world of war I I My answer is C
Wednesday, March 11, 2015 at 1:46pm

language arts
WEDNESDAY March 11, 2015 SCHOOL SUBJECTS Art Business Computers English Foreign Languages Health Home Economics Math Music Physical Education Science Social Studies GRADE LEVELS Preschool Kindergarten Elementary School 1st Grade 2nd Grade 3rd Grade 4th Grade 5th Grade 6th ...
Wednesday, March 11, 2015 at 9:45am

Social studies help please
"We want no manufacturers; we desire no trading, no mechanical or manufacturing classes. As long as we have rice, or sugar, our tobacco and our cotton, we can command wealth to purchase all we want." As stated by a Texas politician in this passage, some Southerners ...
Wednesday, March 11, 2015 at 12:18am

Social Studies
1. One of several economic systems in which the government controls business, not the people. Not sure if it's socialism or education.
Monday, March 9, 2015 at 11:32pm

English
Sorry, but what are some examples of these themes from A Raisin In The Sun. I tried to do some and don't know if they are right. I was also ask to find out what the rhetorical device for the examples of each theme represents. So please help me. 1. Values, ideals, and ...
Monday, March 9, 2015 at 10:21pm

Social Studies
HELP PLEASE!!! How important is India's geography to the beliefs of Hinduism?
Monday, March 9, 2015 at 5:08pm

Social Studies
Can someone help me answer this question??? Predict how the outlawing of slavery would have affected the South’s economy.
Monday, March 9, 2015 at 3:39pm

SOC120: Introduction to Ethics & Social Responsibi
The ethical emotivist would most agree most which statement?
Monday, March 9, 2015 at 11:56am

soical studies
I need help checking my answer the * stands for my answer. 1. which of the following best describes the Ku Klux Klan during the reconstruction? a gun club for former confederate soldiers a secret political terrorist organization a social group whose members masqueraded in ...
Monday, March 9, 2015 at 10:24am

Social studies
Which act was the intolerable act most like was it the stamp act?
Sunday, March 8, 2015 at 7:23pm

Social studies
What group believed president Lincoln's reconstruction plan was to easy? A. Democrats B. Freedman C. U.S Senate D. Radical Republicans
Sunday, March 8, 2015 at 5:27pm

chemistry - PLEASE HELP
Spectroscopic studies have shown that the fusion reaction in the sun's core proceeds by a complicated mechanism. One proposed overall equation for the solar fusion reaction is 411H+2 0−1e→42He which is also accompanied by the release of "massless" ...
Sunday, March 8, 2015 at 5:03pm

Math Ms.Sue
1 Henry spends the day at a ski resort. The total trip riding up the main chair lift and skiing down his favorite trail takes 40 to 50 minutes, depending on whether Henry takes a rest along the trail. He gets on the first chair lift at 8:00 am, he takes a one-hour lunch break ...
Sunday, March 8, 2015 at 5:01pm

English
I don't know what rhetorical devices these themes fall under. I know all these are themes but the themes are harder to figure out . 1. The value of dreams can be both a positive and be both a positive and negative influence. 2. It is important for men and women to play ...
Sunday, March 8, 2015 at 4:54pm

laws/georgia
1. Which of the following are accurate statements regarding the origins of county government? (1 point) County seats served as social and economic hubs. County governments gave rural Georgians a voice in the legislature. The county seat contained the courthouse. all of the ...
Sunday, March 8, 2015 at 4:27pm

Social Studies
Which of the following do historians not consider a legacy of the Byzantine Empire? a.Justinian’s Code: an organization of Roman laws b.Eastern Orthodox church: a combination of Eastern culture and Christianity c.Cyrillic alphabet: a combination of Greek and Latin letters...
Sunday, March 8, 2015 at 4:10pm

Math Help From Anybody
1 Henry spends the day at a ski resort. The total trip riding up the main chair lift and skiing down his favorite trail takes 40 to 50 minutes, depending on whether Henry takes a rest along the trail. He gets on the first chair lift at 8:00 am, he takes a one-hour lunch break...
Sunday, March 8, 2015 at 1:51pm

Social Studies
__________ introduced Europeans to Muslim inventions, such as the astrolabe that helped sailors navigate the seas. a. The Crusades b. The Reconquista c. The Vikings d. The Magna Carta
Friday, March 6, 2015 at 6:35pm

Philosophy
According to Rachels, which of the following supports the truth of determinism? Select one: a. Studies that show that social conditions influence behavior b. Discovery of genetics c. Experiments in psychology such as the Milgram and Stanford Prison experiments d. All of the ...
Friday, March 6, 2015 at 5:28pm

career
kers. They like accomplishing their work step-by-step and are good record keepers. a. conventional* b. enterprising c. social d. realistic
Friday, March 6, 2015 at 5:20pm

social studies. NEED HELP ASAP
How does Islam most affect women in public life in Arabia? A. by keeping them from work B. by barring them from the vote *** C. by restricting their appearance D. by outlawing interaction with all men
Friday, March 6, 2015 at 12:04pm

World History
1. What is Social Darwinism and how was it tied to imperialism? Social Darwinism is the belief of “Survival of the Fittest”. During the struggle between nations there were different factors that went into how you were treated like your ranking in society and your ...
Thursday, March 5, 2015 at 3:50pm

World History
What is Social Darwinism and how was it tied to imperialism?
Thursday, March 5, 2015 at 2:36pm

social studies
In the second Punic War, (1 point) Carthage attacked Rome Most battles took place at sea Carthage defeated Rome Rome invaded Spain 2. who was Cincinnati? (1 point) a dictator who served 16 days a dictator until his death a plebeian a member of the senate 3.The first Punic war ...
Thursday, March 5, 2015 at 10:21am

Social Studies
in order for a bill to become a law, is a unanimous decision required
Wednesday, March 4, 2015 at 6:53pm

Contemporary Child Day Care
Research shows that the ______ is an important factor in a child's development. A. quality of parenting and care the child receives from adults B. social status of the child's family C. type of preschool the child attends D. financial status of the child's family
Wednesday, March 4, 2015 at 5:20pm

English *Answers Check*
What is acupuncture? 1 Acupuncture is one of the oldest, most commonly used medical procedures in the world. Originating in China more than 2,000 years ago, acupuncture began to become better known in the United States in 1971, when New York Times reporter James Reston wrote ...
Wednesday, March 4, 2015 at 8:04am

social studies
The North liked high tariffs on foreign goods because?
Tuesday, March 3, 2015 at 9:55pm

Social Studies
Name two advances made by Indian mathematicians without which computers would be impossible today.
Tuesday, March 3, 2015 at 4:12pm

social studies
which is the main climate in cyprus 1. tropical and dry 2. continental cool summer 3 mediterranean 4 humid subtropical
Tuesday, March 3, 2015 at 11:14am

Social Studies
1. What dynasty ruled the Korean peninsula from AD 668 to AD 935? Meiji Qin Silla*** Tokugawa 2. What type of government ruled North korea after World War II communist**** democratic dictatorship oligarchy 3.Both Japan and the Koreas been influenced by ________ the Tokugawa a ...
Tuesday, March 3, 2015 at 10:57am

islamic studies
In matters of fiqh, if one is faced between 2 choices: a. a stronger opinion based on Quran & Sunnah but if it turns out in reality to be wrong, one might commit a sin or make certain ibadah invalid,etc b. a weaker opinion but a safer option Which option should one adopt and ...
Tuesday, March 3, 2015 at 7:45am

Social studies.
Were there any key events in James K polks life that shaped his dream for the United States? I can't find a source that seems to fit this question.
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 8:28pm

ss
1. Which of the following are accurate statements regarding the origins of county government? (1 point) County seats served as social and economic hubs. County governments gave rural Georgians a voice in the legislature. The county seat contained the courthouse. all of the ...
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 7:57pm

Social studies.
Hi I am supposed to write a dialoge essay. The question I have to answer is How did James K polk work to help change the United States. My answer James K polk did many things to help change the United States, these are the things he did. Manifest Destiny: he stretched America ...
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 7:38pm

social studies 8th
Which of the following are informal powers of the governor? Choose all that apply. (2 points) serving as spokesperson for the state*** acting as honorary head of his or her political party commanding the state's military forces*** proposing an annual budget for the state ...
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 6:58pm

SOCIAL STDIES HELP!
Clyde is appearing before a judge today because he has missed 30 days of school this year without any medical excuse. Clyde is best described as (1 point) a juvenile delinquent. an unruly child. a deprived child. a guardian ad litem.*** 7. In which of the phases of the ...
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 6:19pm

Social Studies
I have 2 questions... 1) Why did most merchants not travel the entire distance from China to the Middle East to trade their goods? A. difficult terrain B. taxes C. language barriers D. all of the above I think it is D 2) Which of these were received by Chinese merchants when ...
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 5:48pm

Social Studies
1. Why did Japan need to rebuild its economy following World War II? because bombing had destroyed almost all of the country’s industry because Japan had a new democratic government because Japan wanted to switch to an agriculturally based economy because Japan had been ...
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 4:12pm

social studies
Which of these Australian Aboriginal populations would have suffered the LARGEST number of deaths in the 1780s and 1790s? A) settlements in the Outback B) roaming bands of hunter-gatherers C) densely populated coastal settlements D) villages along Australia's west coast
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 3:32pm

social studies
what is the greatest challenge facing people in turkey as a result of its diversity? 1. Turks must protect their status as the largest ethnic group 2. Turks must encourage other to follow Turkish traditions 3. Kurds must struggle to keep their cultures alive 4. Kurds must ...
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 11:55am

social studies
what is the greatest challenge facing people in turkey as a result of its diversity? 1. Turks must protect their status as the largest ethnic group 2. Turks must encourage other to follow Turkish traditions 3. Kurds must struggle to keep their cultures alive 4. Kurds must ...
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 11:27am

social studies
which of these holidays would the most turkish people like to observe 1. the Kurdish holiday of Nowruz 2. the Islamic holy month of Ramadan 3. the Jewish festival of Hanukkah 4. the Christian celebration of Easter
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 11:11am

social studies
what best defines diversity in Turkey? 1. a region containing many cities 2. a special cultural practices unique to one group 3. conflict over varying ideas and traditions 4 a whole made up of many different parts
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 11:00am

History
How might historians of the future describe the social significance of houses today, in 2015?
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 12:32am

Social Studies
What is the Indian Ocean Basin? Is it just a trade route name like the silk roads? Thank you
Sunday, March 1, 2015 at 2:33pm

geography
social, political, and economic changes made under the tokugawa shogunate
Sunday, March 1, 2015 at 1:52pm

Social Studies
10.Which Piece Of Evidence Supports a Loosening of Islamic Tradition In saudi Arabia? A)The Hijab B) Five Pillars C)Women Politicians D)Prayer Outside The home I Say B) Five pillars
Sunday, March 1, 2015 at 1:31pm

English
____1__ young people may be able to list the many accomplishments of the Reverend Dr. Marting Luther, King jr. They may know that he was a civil rights leader who aspired to achieve racial harmony and was an __2__ of peaceful but direct action. They may know that he fought the...
Saturday, February 28, 2015 at 11:41pm

Social Studies
The people of Brazil can best be decribed as A Primarily indigenous in descent B largely of the white European ancestry C mestizos with shared-indigenous heritages <--- c is my answer D mixed race with native, African, and European roots.
Saturday, February 28, 2015 at 10:31am

Social Studies
The people of Brazil can best be decribed as A Primarily indigenous in descent B largely of the white European ancestry C mestizos with shared-indigenous heritages <--- c is my answer D mixed race with native, African, and European roots.
Saturday, February 28, 2015 at 8:37am

philosopy
Do you agree with Bruce Hinrichs (in Kessler) that there is no good reason for people to feel "threatened or dehumanized" if scientific studies showed that the human mind is nothing more than the physical brain - and, more generally, that humans are nothing more than...
Saturday, February 28, 2015 at 12:14am

PSYCH
1 Which of the following is NOT one of the three fundamental features of science? a empirical questions b public knowledge c mathematical equations (My Answer) d systematic empiricism 2 A set of beliefs can be said to be pseudoscientific if it lacks one or more of the three ...
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 3:27pm

social studies
Famine caused people from which country to immigrate to the United States
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 1:15pm

Psychology
1 Which of the following is NOT one of the three fundamental features of science? a empirical questions b public knowledge c mathematical equations (My Answer) d systematic empiricism 2 A set of beliefs can be said to be pseudoscientific if it lacks one or more of the three ...
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 12:54pm

social studies
what impact does current immigration have on the development of the united states?
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 10:02am

Social study
Which of the following contributed to the decline of the Mughal Empire? Aurangzeb tried to force Hindus to convert to the Muslim faith. Tamerlane invaded. The emperor became a Hindu. Shah Jahan was overcome by grief after his wife's death. please help as soon as possible
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 11:50pm

Social studies
How was the kingdom of Songhai similar to Ghana and Mali? What forces contributed to the rise and fall of the kingdoms of Ghana, Mali and Songhai?
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 9:10pm

SOCIAL STUDIES
What is Maya Angelou's most important event in her life?
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 4:43pm

social studies
How to multiply with commas in ratio scale
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 2:14pm

Art
Protecting and Respecting Art 1. Which exhibit would be the least likely choice for a museum specializing in European art? :Renaissance Art :Medieval religious panels :Temple Art*** :Baroque Art 2. A Chinese watercolor painting contains an image of a bird resting peacefully on...
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 1:41pm

sociology
All of the following reasons cause a variance in divorce rates among segments of the population in the United States, except: (Points : 3) 1. Age at first marriage 2. Education 3. Race and ethnicity 4. Social class <-------- Please check my answer.
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 10:14am

Social Studies
how is the size of a legislative district determined A. by geographical boundaries B. by city limits C. by the apportioned population D. by county boundaries*** 2. the term bicameral legislature refers to two of what A. chambers of the General Assembly *** B. state senators ...
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 9:38am

inorganic
Qualitative analysis studies require the use of a large number of chemical reagents, each of which must be treated with care. To illustrate this statement, list the reagents used to determine and confirm the presence of Ag+ ion in a sample, and describe the safety problems ...
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 8:32am

social studies
in 1915 who was falsely accused of murdering a young girl in Atlanta and subsequently hanged because he was Jewish? a] Leo frank b] Elijah Clarke c]Austin Delaney d] Alonzo Henderson i think either a or c
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 11:37pm

social studies
how does Islam most affect women in public life in Arabia? A.by keeping them from the vote B.barring them from the vote C.by restricting their appearance D.by outlawing interaction with all men
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 4:59pm

Social Studies
Which physical feature covers most of Saudi Arabia? the Empty Quarter the Fertile Crescent the Zagros Mountains the Persian Gulf
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 4:55pm

social studies
which of the following had the most impact on the drawing of modern borders in Southwest Asia? A.British Mandate B.tribal affiliation C.Ottoman governors D.military districts under world war 1
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 4:47pm

social studies
which piece of evidence supports a loosening of Islamic tradition in Saudi Arabia? A.the hijab B.the five pillars C.women politicians D.prayer outside the home
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 4:44pm

social studies
why did zionists return to Israel to form a new nation? A.to escape persecution and anti-semitism B.to avoid fighting in world war 1 C.to prevent another series of crusades D.to fulfill the promise of exodus
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 4:41pm

social studies
which of the following Nations has both the most stable democratic form of government and the highest standard of living? A.Israel B.Jordan C.Lebanon D.Syria
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 4:37pm

Social studies
How are the western expansion and contrast in the north and south related?
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:55pm

science
Climate change studies suggest the worst impacts will be felt by the wealthiest people
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:43pm

social studies
in which way are the government of Saudi Arabia and Oman most similar? A.their rulers are related B.they both have absolute monarchies C.they have newly written constructions D.their structures descend from ottoman caliphs my answer is B.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:42pm

social studies
what do Israelis and Palestinians most have in common? A.religious beliefs B.military strength C.political stability D.a homeland my answer is C.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:21pm

social studies
who is more likely to be involved in political conflict in Lebanon? A.Christiananity or Sunni Islam B.hamas orthe PLO C.Shia or Sunni Islam D.the Alawites or the Druze my anwer is A.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:19pm

social studies
which of the following Nations has both the most stable democratic form of government and the highest standard of living? A.Israel B.Jordan C.Lebanon D.Syria my answer is D.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:15pm

social studies
which religious principle has had the most impact on Jewish Christian and Islamic art? A.the belief in one God B.the messages of prophets C.the prohibition of worshiping idols D.the ethnic prescribed in the ten commandments my answer is A.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:12pm

social studies
what immediate effect did the formation of Israel have? A.the transformation of Palestinian territories B.the rise of extremist parties like hamas C.the beginning of a series of regional wars D.the signing of a peace treaty with egypt-my answe is A.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:09pm

social studies
why did zionists returned to Israel to form a new nation? A.to escape persecution and anti Semitism B.to avoid fighting in world war 1 C.to prevent another series of Crusades D.to fulfill the promise of the exodus-my answer is C.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:05pm

social studies
which event contributed most significantly to the settlement of Muslim people in Israel? A.Exodus B.diaspora C.Holocaust D.world war 2 my answer is B.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:01pm

social studies
in what chronological order did the following religious groups control Islam? A.Judaism Islam Christianity Islam B.Judaism Christianity Islam Judaism C.Christianity Islam Christianity Judaism D.Islam Judaism Christianity Judaism my answer is A.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 2:58pm

social studies
what is the greatest concern that Israel and its neighbors having common with arabia and Iraq? A.water scarcity B.oil prices C.islamic fundamentalism D. military dictatorships my answer is A.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 2:53pm

social studies
which of the following is the biggest concern of neighbors of Israel? A.overpopulation B.urbanization C.ethnic diversity D.refugees my answer is D.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 2:49pm

social studies
which of the following is the biggest concern of neighbors of Israel? A.overpopulation B.urbanization C.ethnic diversity D.refugees
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 2:48pm

social studies
why would Palestinians living in Jerusalem a difficult time traveling to the West Bank? A.they cannot cross national borders B.they will have to cross scarcity barriers C.the roads are too dangerous to travel D.laws prevent travel beyond the city - my answer is b
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 2:46pm

social studies
what do young Israelis and young Palestinians most likely have in common? A.religious devotion B.desire for peace and scarcity C.no interest in politics D.distrust in military-my answer is B.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 2:41pm

social studies
in which way are the government of Saudi Arabia and Oman most similar? A.their rulers are related B.they both have absolute monarchies C.they have newly written constructions D.their structures descend from ottoman caliphs
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:53pm

social studies
why does oil bring wealth to Arabia and Iraq? A.abundance of wells B.low cost of production C.high global demand D.scarcity of water
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:48pm

social studies
to which country would you most likely move to observe strict Islamic law under fundaMentalist Regime? A.Saudi Arabia B.Iraq C.Yemen D.kuwait
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:44pm

social studies
which piece of evidence supports loosening of Islamic tradition in Saudi Arabia? A.the hijab B.the five pillars C.women politicians D.prayers outside the home
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:40pm

History
Social Darwinists believed that the federal government should not regulate corporations & monopolies because it was only "natural" that only the most "fit" corporations would survive and grow (even if they used illegal trusts and bribery to do it). Select ...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:38pm

social studies
which of the following has the most impact on the drawing of modern borders in southwest asia? A.British Mandate B.tribal affiliation C.Ottoman governors D.military districts under world war 1
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:37pm

social studies
how did Islam mainly spread throughout the region? A.by imperial Command B.military strength C.via trade D.because of religious decree
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:33pm

History
By the 1890s, through a network of women's clubs, temperance associations, and social reform organizations, women were exerting a growing influence on public affairs. True False I think true
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:28pm

social studies
the scarcity of witch resource affects arabia and iraq the most
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:27pm

social studies
in what economic sector is a migrant worker most likly to find work in arbia and iraq?
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:26pm

social studies
witch physical feature covers most of arabia? a.the empty quarter b.the fertile crescent c.the zagros mountains d.the persian gulf
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:24pm

social studies
how does islam most affect women in public life in arabia? A.by keeping them from work B.by barring them from the vote C.by restricting their appearance D.by outlawing interaction with all men
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:21pm

social studies
where do most people in south west asia live A.in cities, B.in rural river valleys, C.in the mountains, or D.in the desert interiors
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:14pm

Pages: <<Prev | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Members