Post a New Question

Social Studies

Branches of Social Studies

Recent Social Studies Questions

Social Studies
In a command economy, poor planning is likely to lead to a. lower prices b. reduced consumer spending c. more farms d. product shortages and waste My answer is d, am I right?

social studies
what was the supreme court's ruling on the dred scott case?

Social Studies
The Belief that the United States was set apart to extend its boundaries to the pacific was called A) America's Destiny B) Redezvous C) Manifest Destiny***** D) Joint Occupation Is C correct?

Social Studies
Which of the following was responsible for the eventual desegregation of southern public schools? A. Southern manifesto B. voting rights act of 1965 C. civil rights act of 1964 D. Brown vs. board of education My answer is D is that correct

Social Studies
1. what was important about boycotts, sit-ins, and freedom rides? 1. they drew public attention to the central issues of the civil rights movement 2. they were effective but but often violent protests 3. they were effective and peaceful protests 4. they happened mainly in the ...

social studies
The Supreme Court decision in Gray v. Sanders (1963) was instrumental in A) establishing the "one person, one vote" standard for legislative districting. B) overturning the long-standing "separate but equal" standard in education. C) legalizing a woman's access to abortion ...

Social Studies
1. what was important about boycotts, sit-ins, and freedom rides? 1. they drew public attention to the central issues of the civil rights movement 2. they were effective but but often violent protests 3. they were effective and peaceful protests 4. they happened mainly in the ...

Maths, life science,business studies, EGD, LO and
Which career to choose with these subjects done in matric

English
1.Which quote from "The Lottery" best illustrates the theme that good people can do bad things when conforming to a group's social expectations? A."A sudden hush fell on the crowd as Mr.Summers cleared his throat and look at the list." B."Although the villagers had forgotten ...

Social Studies (Reed)(Check)
What was the difference between Roosevelt’s philosophy about the role of government in the depression and Hoover and republican’s philosophy about the role of government in the depression? How did they differ on how to help people? A: The difference between Roosevelt’s ...

Social Studies (Reed)(Check)
True or false? 1. Roosevelt ended the Great Depression within five years. A: False 2. Roosevelt completely ended the Great Depression. A: False 3. Black Tuesday is start of the Great Depression. A: True? 4. Farmers would burn their crops to raise crop prices. A: True 5. Bank ...

Social Studies
Lesson 6: Early Years of the War 1: What is the name of the vessels the South built that marked the beginning of the modern, armored, self-propelled warships? Answer: B (Ironclads) 2: What battle was named after a small church? Answer: A (Shiloh) 3:The bloodiest day of the ...

Social Studies 9
Purpose some reasons why women were unable to keep leadership positions during the rein of terror? There is nothing about this in my textbook.

Social studies
Many people are emigrating from the Ukraine to other countries. What conclusion can best be deduced from this statement? A) The economy is growing. B) Freedoms have increased since the fall of communism. C) The nation lacks sufficient jobs and opportunities. (MY ANSWER) D) A ...

Social studies
If you were an elderly person from Yugoslavia, what changes have you witnessed in your country since the fall of communism and Soviet rule? A) several nationalist groups seceding from the country. B) conflict between ethnic groups leading to fighting. (MY ANSWER) C) lack of ...

Social studies
Burning coal and other fossil fuels helps create acid rain and causes which of the following challenges for Eastern Europe? a.) increases acid in lakes and rivers. b.) destroys statues and monuments. c.) kills plants. d.) all of the above. (MY ANSWER)

Social studies
The polish economy began to improve in the 1990s because the government? Built more state-owned factories. Controlled prices better. Stopped new private businesses. Encouraged entrepreneurs. (MY ANSWER) Mechanized farming techniques are well-suited to geographic areas that? A...

Social Studies
Explain the economic cycle of how the economy can spiral downward or upward.

Social studies
which of the following did americans not experience during ww2? A. blackout to prepare for potential airstrikes B. a worsening economy C. rationing of food and supplies D. the opportunity to buy war bonds. My best answer is C is that correct

Social Studies
Which of the following were significant features of Jimmy Carter's political career? Link Please?

maths lit,business studies,economics and mechanical technology
Which career/degree can I study with the above mentioned subjects

help i hate world history
Which social reforms were most directly related to the Second Great Awakening? A freedom of religion and freedom of the press B the abolition of slavery and the right of women to vote C social acceptance of Native Americans and African Americans D the environmentalist movement...

Maths - Statistics
A large school in the UK offers its pupils the opportunity to learn several non-English languages. It turns out that: • 55% of pupils in this school choose to learn French; • of the pupils who learn French, 40% also learn German. (a) For pupils in this school, let F denote...

Social Studies
1) Analyze the effect that plentiful harvests had on population in the ancient civilizations of the mainland's river valleys. 2)In addition to the financial reward it already offers for the birth of new babies, what other steps could the government of Singapore take to ...

Social Studies
1. Which fact best supports the claim that Southeast Asia has diverse cultural influences? A)Singapore has a thriving economy based on exports to other nations B)Minangkabau wedding ceremonies blend Hindu and native traditions*** C)Southeast Asia is made up of a large ...

Social studies
How has the geography of western Europe influenced the growth of large European urban areas? Please give me some info And thank u for helping me with my answers :).

Social Studies
What was the outcome of the Three Governors Controversy? Link please?

social studies
The introduction of maize most likely contributed to which major Native American cultural shift?

Social studies
17.which region of western europe experiences an artic climate? A.the iberian B.italy and greece C.the british isles D.northern scandinavia (MY ANSWER) 18.in western europe,the land closest to the mediterranean sea experiences? A.wet winters and dry summers (MY ANSWER) B.wet ...

Social studies
15.which of the following best describes the legacy of the crusades? A.muslim nations in the middle east experienced a renaissance. B.western europe experienced dark age C.it created resentment between christian and muslim nations. (MY ANSWER) D.christian and muslim nations ...

Social studies
13.the physical feature of western europe where most major cities are found is called A.the plains (MY ANSWER) B.the glacier C.the tundra D.the taiga 14.what made the rhine river one of europes most polluted rivers? A.urbanization B.loess C.industrial waste (MY ANSWER) D....

Social studies
11.what was the cause of the crusades? A.a muslim ruler captured the holy land in the middle east. (MY ANSWER) B.islamic and christian nations disagreed about the trade routes known as the silk road. C.christisn nations wanted to conquer the middle east to gain more resources...

History
What was the main reason women wanted to be active in early reform movements? A)Women believed it was their civic duty to improve society. B)Being active in reform groups was a social outlet for many women. C)Women wanted to gain the right to vote by being involved politically...

social studies
The introduction of maize most likely contributed to which major Native American cultural shift?

Social studies
9.advances in science from the scientific revolution were applied to human affairs during the A.industrial revolution B.french revolution C.enlightment (MY ANSWER) D.age of exploration 10.which event led most directly to a decline in the political power of ancient greek city-...

Social studies
7.which of the following best decribes the overall affect of the renaissence on european attitudes toward art and learning? A. catholic leaders embraced humanism B.artists began to paint in a more stylized manner. C.classical humanism and realistic paintings became popular. (...

sociel studies
how did most people in the middle colonies make a living

Social studies
5.which of the following was a factor in the fall of the roman empire? A. one emperor united the empire B. the roman army weakend (MY ANSWER) C. taxes fell D. price decreased 6.Which of the following contributed to the rise of cities in the High middle ages? Expansion of trade...

Social studies
3.The magna carta was the first step toward England's? A. large cities B. war with france C. merchant guilds D. more democratic government (MY ANSWER) 4.athens permitted citizens to take part directly in the day-to-day affairs of goverment and became the worlds first... A....

Social Studies
What was important about boycotts, sit-ins, and freedom rides? link please to help?

Social studies
1.greece's economy prospered thanks to? A. the arts B. philosophy C. trade (MY ANSWER) D. Architecture 2.Nation-building began in europe as a result of war and the? A.end of muslim rule. B.growth of cities. (MY ANSWER) C.black death D.magna carta

Social Studies
1. What did the Mayan calendars track? a: religious celebrations and battles b: religious celebrations and the seasons c: games pok-­ta-­tok and the seasons d: games of pok-­ta­-tok and battle i think it is A

Social Studies check my answers
1. Mexico's Central Plateau is an impotent region because A. it is a mountain's region where few people live, but minerals are mined. B. most of the country's people live there. C. it is a place where active volcanoes and earthquakes make life difficult D. it has climate that ...

Social Studies Please Help
1) What conclusion can you draw about the comparative advantages other countries have in farming over Japan and the Koreas? 2) What conclusion can you draw about the government's influence on daily life in North Korea? Explain your reasoning. My answer: North Korea has an ...

Social Studies
Which of the following is a cultural exchange that the people of Japan have taken part in? A)Japanese material arts have become popular around the world*** B)Japanese government-style has been adapted by many other nations C)The Shinto religion is popular around the world D)...

Social Studies
what was the maastricht treaty A.The agreement that reunified Germany B. The agreement that made the European Union C.The agreement that founded the Warsaw pact. D.The agreement that established NATO***

Social Studies
I got 3 last questions to ask. 1. Nation state a and nation state b share a border. the two nation-states are arguing over immigration policies regarding the border. what are two ways that the nation-sates could resolve their dispute? 2. How might citizens engage in civic life...

Social Studies PLS HELP!!!
Jury duty is A: a right because it is discussed in the u.s constitution B: a right because only some citizens are required to do it C: A responsibility because citizens do it to help protect other's rights D: A responsibility because judges cannot make decisions without juries...

Social Studies
The federal system and the unitary system most differ in that, A-): The unitary system has many different levels of government, but the federal system does not. B-): The Federal system allows citizens to vote on leaders, but the unitary system does not. **** C-): The unitary ...

Social Studies
Which of the functions would an international organization not perform? A-) Encourage greater trade among nation-states. B-) Help establish treaties between nation-states. C-) Set binding laws for nation states. ***** D-) Support multinational health and education services.

Social Studies
The louisiana purchase most likely contributed to? A.ending the civil war B.U.s victory in the AmericAN revolution c.The development of manifest destiny D.the onset of industry revolution PLEASE HELP this question is from connections academy.

Social Studies
1. Which of the following was a reform of governor Arnall? (choose all that apply) A. introducing civil service to government officials. B. increasing the salaries of military families C. Expanding voting rights D. Making the prison system more humane 2. Which of the following...

Social Studies
What caused the civil rights movement to gain momentum? Link Please to help?

Social Studies
Which of the following events caused the end of the Depression of 1893? The supply of gold increase. The government printed extra money. Inflation caused the price of goods to increase.*** Several banks closed.

Social Studies
Which of the following was a cause of world war 2? A. the rise of democracy in europe B. the united states becoming an ally with great britain *** C. the rise of fascist governments in europe D. the holocaust D? Not sure.

English
1. Math is complex, but it's necessary. 2. Social studies looks simple, but it's informative. 3. Chinese characters is not simple but complex. 4. Technical arts is useful and important. 5. Home economics is both necessary and useful. 6. Fine arts is neither useful nor ...

Social Studies
How did Reconstruction affect daily life in south Carolina? A. Carpetbaggers and scalawags had less of an influence on the state.**** B. Northerners and freedman had more opportunities in the state. C. African Americans families received 40 acres and a mule. African Americans ...

English
At school, he learns 10 subjects such as math, science, social studies, computers, ethics, etc. He is in math class now. He has a cell phone. He is sitting at the back. One of his friends calls him and asked "Which class are you in?" What is the answer to the question. 1. I'm ...

Social Studies
Stevie is moving up to the attic and wants to paint a wall white. The wall is a triangle with a base of 17 feet and a height of 12 feet. What is the area of the wall? A)204 ft** B)58 ft C)102 ft D)51 ft **= answer !!

Social Studies
A system in which a series of workers and machines work to add individual parts to a product is known as a(n)____and it_____. Link please to help me?

Social Studies
which issue has most contributed to conflicts in bosnia since 1990's ? I don't want the answer but can someone explain this shii its hard as f^ck

Social Studies CHECK MY ANSWERS
Which criticism did Tillman direct at Conservatives? A.They controlled the office of governor. B.They didn't think blacks should vote. C.They believed in white supremacy. D.They didn't care about common people. Is it C

Social Studies CHECK MY ANSWERS
How did the economy of South Carolina change after the Civil War? A. Several industries developed in the state. B. Most freedmen became landowners. C. Cotton was no longer the chief crop. D. Former slaves did not provide farm labor. Is it D

social stuides
What was the purpose of Jim crow laws in south Carolina? a. To stop African Americans from voting ** b. To stop poor whites from voting c. To take land for African Americans d. To help African Americans gain jobs What was the purpose of the freedmen’s bureau? A. To free the ...

Geography
What are some of the humanitarian or social functions of the united nations

Social Studies
1.What led to increased trade between Europe and Asia A.The Black Death B.The Crusades C.The Hundred Years' War D.The Reconquista 2.Why Did Pope Urban II call for Christians to go a Crusade A.To Win Back The Roman Empire B.To Win Back Holy Land C.To Conquer the Byzantines D.To...

social studies
how did the three phases of industrialization affect the growth of cities?

English
1. Math is complex but useful. 2. Music is not only easy but also interesting. 3. Social studies is informative as well as interesting. 4. Music is not boring but exciting. 5. Technical arts is not only useful but also informative. 6. Chinese characters is annoying but helpful...

social studies help
explain the advantages and disadvantages of independence of different countries? I chose the u.s. and cuba

Social Studies
discuss four significant events that occurred during Georgia following words to present-day how did these events shape the state positively or negatively? Can you give me a outline to start off with because I don't really understand what they really are asking.

Social Studies
Discuss the significance that segregation, voting rights, and education had on African American life in the South during the late 19th and 20th centuries. Is there any way I can get information for this or help Thank you

Social Studies help
1. In 1999, Canada's Inuits became •us citizens •industrialized •self governing •extinct

Social Studies
How did the three phases of industrialization affect the growth of cities? Please help ASAP! I am a traveling athlete and I am going out of town in about an hour. If I don't answer this question I wont pass my test.

social studies
How did Fredrick Douglas and Abraham Lincoln feel about the Mexican-American War?

social studies
which was the last country to challenge the United Sates' control of Oregon?

Social Studies
What roles did most women fill during the medieval period a. monks and nuns b. teachers and scholars c. writers and artists d. wives and mothers***

Social Studies (Reed)(Check)
1. How did the Hawley-Smoot Tariff contribute to the Great Depression? A: The Hawley-Smoot Tariff damaged American sales abroad. Because imports now cost much more, Americans bought fewer of them. In response, foreign countries raised their own tariffs against American ...

Social Studies (Reed)(Check)
Write a large (7 Sentence) paragraph or 2 short (4-5 sentence) paragraph about what the 1920's were like. A: Nicknamed the “Roaring Twenties,” the 1920s were an era of rapid change, clashing values, and social and cultural rebellion. This era emphasized youth and personal ...

History/ Social Studies
I was wondering if anybody could help me with this: Which of the following most directly involved the United States in World War 1? 1. The invasion of Russia 2. The German sinking of an ocean liner 3. The assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand 4. The alliance between ...

History
Which statment explains why Britain became a part of the Roman Empire much later than nearby Gaul? A. Mountains near the coast of Gaul were an obstacle. B. Rome was not interested in local resources from Britain. C. Fierce tribes in Britain held off Roman soldiers for many ...

Social Studies
Choose two famous individuals to research that lived between 1820 and 1860. Keep in mind—your famous Americans MUST have DIFFERENT opinions on the SAME topic. Can you help me choose the two different individuals? Here's a list that I can choose from:  Andrew Jackson...

Social Studies
in which of the following ways are japan and south korea similar

History/Social Studies
I was wondering is someone here could help me. I need to know what the Morris Act is, I'm not sure, and I couldn't find it on the internet. Please help me. Thank you!

Social studies
Which of the following were effects of the Holocaust? (Choose all that apply) A. Hitler's "final solution" successfully reached its goal. B. Six million Jews were killed by the Nazis. C. Jews in Georgia worked on fighting anti-Semitism at home. D. Some Jewish refugees settled ...

Social studies
How did World War 2 affect life in Georgia? (Choose all that apply.) A. More Georgians were out of work than ever before B. Many people moved to the North or West C. People made sacrifices for the war effort. D. African american Georgians moved to the North looking for work. ...

Social studies
How might the Pacific island Trade Agreement (Picta) help the Pacific Islands trade with major markets all over the world Answer choices The region as a whole could partner to sell to bigger markets It will help the Island's sale to each other not other markets It will allow ...

Social Studies
2. How did World War 2 affect life in Georgia? (Choose all that apply.) A. More Georgians were out of work than ever before B. Many pepole moved to the North or West C. Pepole made sacrifices for the war effort. D. African american Georgians moved to the North looking for work...

Social Studies
How did improvements in transportation, communication, farming, and manufacturing affect the economy of the North? Break down your answer by providing an example of advancement in each of the four areas. Then discuss how that improvement led to changes in the North’s economy...

Social Studies
2. How did World War 2 affect life in Georgia? (Choose all that apply.) A. More Georgians were out of work than ever before B. Many pepole moved to the North or West C. Pepole made sacrifices for the war effort. D. African american Georgians moved to the North looking for work...

English
1. What's your favorite subject? - My favorite subject is social studies. Why do you like social studies? - Because it's interesting and informative. 2. What subject do you like most? - I like Chinese letters most. What makes you like Chinese letters so much? - It's exciting ...

social studies
To which system of government is the federal system most similar? A - The Unitary system B - The confederal system C - The Unitary System D - The confenderal System ******

Social studies
Why were military and the defense industry important to Georgia? I'm not sure?

Social studies
What was the impact of the New Deal programs on Georgians? Can anyone give me a link to help me?

accounting,economics, mathematics,business studies
Identity three courses or study field you are interested in following after grade 12

history
list a emotional, and social benefit of physical activity

English
Social studies is fun/difficult/easy/interesting/exciting.​ Math Is _________. Science is _________. -------------------------------- Other than the adjectives above, what other adjectives can we use for the blank? Can you name suitable adjectives?

Social Studies
Which roles did most women feel during the medieval period? A.monks and nuns B.teachers and scholars C.writers and artist D.wives and mothers** Help Please I picked wives and mothers because women didn't have much rights back then.

Business studies,Geography,Tourism,Economics,lit
Which career can i woek for and which is interesting and pays a lot

Social Studies
As a result of the 1763 Treaty of Paris, Great Britain gained complete control over?

American government
These rights have been extended to state criminal trials and to other settings, such as educational and social service hearing. A. Rights of free speech B.civil rights C. due process right D. Civil liberties Is it c?

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 9
  4. 10
  5. 11
  6. 12
  7. 13
  8. 14
  9. 15
  10. 16
  11. 17
  12. 18
  13. 19
  14. 20
  15. 21
  16. 22
  17. 23
  18. Next>>

Post a New Question