Friday
July 31, 2015

Homework Help: Social Studies

Branches of Social Studies

Recent Social Studies Questions

ENGL essay excerpt edit
can someone edit/ give any feedback on this? Additionally, my essay The Latent Path to Progression demonstrates how creative freedom is necessary in the development of societal contributions that will ultimately lead to its progression. For instance, I present how “I ......
Saturday, September 13, 2014 by christine

Englishm
Write two paragraphs about how social media has changed the way you think about written communication.
Saturday, September 13, 2014 by Maggie

social studies check
Which of these is a non-monetary positive incentive for entrepreneurs? a) the need to hire and train workers *** b)the risk of starting a new enterprise c) the satisfaction of creating new products d) the responsibilities of running a business Pete's Peanuts wants to grow ...
Friday, September 12, 2014 by taylor

social studies HELP
Check my answers please 1. Politics most informs a persons actions in a. Civic life *** b. work life c. private life d. school life 2. Which of the following best describes the purpose of the US Constitution? a. it restricts the rights of citizens b. it outlines how the ...
Friday, September 12, 2014 by taylor

Science - Please Check My Four Answers
Please help me with the following questions: 1. Which is usually the best way to present or communicate inferred data? A. in a bar graph B. in a data table C. in a simple diagram D. in a written paragraph I know the answer isn't C or D(I got C wrong), but now I think the ...
Thursday, September 11, 2014 by Brady

Social Studies
Early Americans became farmers and formed communities ounce they had A. Europeans to help them B. Money C. A dependable food supply D. Clay to build homes Is the answer C?
Thursday, September 11, 2014 by Gwen

Social Studies
The Dutch, English, and french explorers of the 1500s and 1600s were seeking A. A direct water route to asia*** B. English speaking Native Americans. C. The gold of the Aztec Empire D. Corn, tobacco, and squash Is the answer a?
Thursday, September 11, 2014 by Beau

Social Studies
Spanish explorers first arrived in the Americas A. In the ninetenth century B. In the late 1400s C. In the late 1500s*** D. In the seventeenth century Is the answer C?
Thursday, September 11, 2014 by Beau

Social Studies
Strong monarchs and large nation-states in the 1400s helped to A. increase interest in exploration B. overthrow the British Empire C. decrease the demand for spies D. make all Europeans wealthy Is the answer B?
Thursday, September 11, 2014 by Gwen

Social Studies
Great early American civilizations built large cities A. in Central and South America. B. In Alaska C. on the plains of North America D. in Asia Is the answer A?
Thursday, September 11, 2014 by Gwen

Social Studies
Which of the following is an example of how the first Americans adapted to their resources? A. The lived along coastlines and fished. B. Settlers near the Arctic circle built homes of reeds and branches. C. Settlers in present-day Mexico built houses of gold. Native Americans ...
Thursday, September 11, 2014 by Gwen

Social Studies
Which period of history was influenced by the classical Greek and Roman works? A. Renaissance B. Age of exploration C. Technology era D. Dark Ages Is the answer A?
Thursday, September 11, 2014 by Gwen

Science - Please Check My Answers
Please help me with the following: Which is usually the best way to present or communicate inferred data? A. in a bar graph B. in a data table C. in a simple diagram D. in a written paragraph I know the answer isn't C or D(I got C wrong), but now I think the answer is B. ...
Thursday, September 11, 2014 by Brady

English
Write two paragraphs about how social media has changed the way you think about written communication
Thursday, September 11, 2014 by Layal

History
I am home schooled and I am suppose to ask people their ideas on how to solve the Social Security problem. It says in my book the population of working Americans is not growing quickly enough to fund continued increases in Social Security spending. At some point after the year...
Thursday, September 11, 2014 by Meghan

Social Studies
how would voters most likely react if political leaders raised taxes by 50% ? A. they would not make any changes in their behavior. B. They would demand more public goods and services. C. They would stop voting in elections. D. They would not re-elect the leaders. i think A.
Thursday, September 11, 2014 by chris w

Social Studies
Which of these goods and services is paid for with federal taxes? A. community roads. B. military bases C. public universities D. police protection. i think B
Thursday, September 11, 2014 by chris

Social Studies
The government must provide some goods and services because? A. they are too expensive for entrepreneurs to provide. B. demand for them is greater then supply. C. private producers have no incentive to do so. D. not many people are interested in buying them. i think B
Thursday, September 11, 2014 by chris

social studies
how do u think you did today in social studies? if you had it and if your on this web site looking up social studies and how did you do today.
Wednesday, September 10, 2014 by tanika

Social Studies
What role did the ice age play in the migration of people and animals to North America?
Tuesday, September 9, 2014 by Cameron

social studies
Climate change studies suggest the worst impacts will be felt by the wealthiest people. T or F
Monday, September 8, 2014 by Jackie Botton

government
Which statement BEST describes the philosophy of Sir Robert Filmer? A. Kings derive their power from the consent of their subjects. B. Kings have a divine right to absolute authority over their subjects. C. Government’s principle duty is to protect the individual rights ...
Monday, September 8, 2014 by sam

Socail Studies
The Great Lakes form a part of the border between the United States and Canada. I think this would be Place not Location
Monday, September 8, 2014 by Mia

Socail Studies
In the Mid-1800's, grasslands covered the Great Plains in the United States. would this be Location, Place Or Movement? I am thinking Location
Monday, September 8, 2014 by Mia

social studies
the mississppi river flows through the interior plains of the united states. Location Place Interaction between people and enviroment. Movement Region not sure what answer this would be
Monday, September 8, 2014 by Mia

Math
What will be the total deduction for social security and Medicare taxes on Lily's next monthly paycheck of $3,260 if she has already earned $29,340 this year? Social security tax is 6.2% of wages up to $106,800. Medicare tax is 1.45% of all wages.
Monday, September 8, 2014 by Shai

social studies
The nations of the Pacific Rim include Japan, Taiwam, Korea and China. Five Themes of Geography what would it be Location, Place, Interaction between people and enviroment. Movement or Region
Monday, September 8, 2014 by Mia

social studies
How did the Protestant Reformation in Europe influence the settlement of North America? A. European settlers of different religions choose to establish new colonies in order to spread their faith and practice their beliefs. B. religious thinker John Calvin was a prominent ...
Monday, September 8, 2014 by Daisy

Health
Studies show that many older adults who die by suicide visited a physician within ________ before death. A. 3 months B. 6 months C. One year D. One month
Sunday, September 7, 2014 by Anilysa

Science
Why are aboriginal clan systems considered human social systems?
Saturday, September 6, 2014 by Veronica

Criminal justice
Research has continually shown that the most successful interventions concentrate first on _____ and then on improving: A. peer relations; academic mastery. B. improving parenting and the family system in general; peer relations and academic skills. C. school-based programs; ...
Friday, September 5, 2014 by Amy

Math
What will be the total deduction for social SECURITY and MEDICARE taxes on Amishi's next weekly paycheck of $700 if she has already earned $22,400 this year? Social security tax is 6.2% of wages up to $106,800. MEDICARE tax is 1.45% of all wages.
Friday, September 5, 2014 by Tonya

English
Identify the main idea of the paragraph. My choices are in parentheses. Our pitiful knowledge of geography has been well documented for the last decade. Among the most notable studies was the 2006 Roper study sponsored by the National Geographic Society, a copy of which is ...
Thursday, September 4, 2014 by Anonymous

Life orieotation
The impact of these contemporary social issues
Thursday, September 4, 2014 by Phenyo

life orientation
Factors of water that cause contemporary social? issues?
Wednesday, September 3, 2014 by jackie

English
Identify the main ideas of the paragraphs. My answers are in parentheses. (Geography is essential to our education.) Not just knowing how to read a map, but at least a basic understanding of where countries, states and continents are located on a map. Yet the study of our ...
Wednesday, September 3, 2014 by Anonymous

History
Which culture developed a social hierarchy featuring chiefs and priests as leaders? B.Plains Woodland cultures C.Plains village cultures D.Caddoan mound builder culture
Wednesday, September 3, 2014 by katt

Social Studies
Georgia's northeastern-most region is the...... A. Blue Ridge B. Coastal Plain C. Valley and Ridge D. Appalachian Plateau I think A is that correct?
Wednesday, September 3, 2014 by Amber

Social Studies
What important Georgia river provides water to Georgia, Florida, and Alabama and has been a source of conflict between the three states?W A. Chattahoochee B. Flint C. Savannah D. Oconee I think A am I correct?
Wednesday, September 3, 2014 by Amber

Social Studies
1. Which of the following are possible ways to denote a region? A. economic opportunities B. Phyiscal location C. population demographicts D. All of the Above I think D.
Wednesday, September 3, 2014 by Amber

English
Look at the following sentences, which use the passive voice. Then rewrite each sentence in the active voice, and decide which version you prefer and why. 1. Mistakes were made. a. I made mistakes. 2. Musical legends such as Ray Charles, Billie Holiday, and Johnny Cash have ...
Wednesday, September 3, 2014 by Sandy

social studies
who do u think is a winner? -leif eriksson -ferdinand magellan -Vasco Nunez de balboa or -juan ponce de leon
Wednesday, September 3, 2014 by Shohanur

English
Identify the main ideas of the indicated paragraphs of this article. (Paragraphs with the asterisks are indicated.) My choices are in parentheses. Our pitiful knowledge of geography has been well documented for the last decade. Among the most notable studies was the 2006 Roper...
Tuesday, September 2, 2014 by Anonymous

social studies
i need to know some of leif erikssons failures
Tuesday, September 2, 2014 by Shohanur

Bio
You want to study the effects on the organism of high circulating levels of LDL using a mouse model. Which one of the following tools would be best to use in your studies? add an extra copy of the HMG CoA reductase gene fused to the GFP coding sequence add an extra copy of the...
Tuesday, September 2, 2014 by matt

social studies
"fraustation is one of the main cause of drug addiction"-explain
Tuesday, September 2, 2014 by tanzina

Social Studies
What are some ways President Lincoln and Davis was similar? I have that they both was born in KY and they both wanted to preserve their nations.
Monday, September 1, 2014 by Hayden

war and conflict
My homework is to find examples and case studies in order to help me use in my exams about war and prejudice. However, I am unable to find useful websites. Please help.  War: An example of conflict in summer 2014 is the Gaza Conflict. Problems in this conflict ...
Monday, September 1, 2014 by Anonymous

Religious education
My homework is to find examples and case studies in order to help me use in my exams about war and prejudice. However, I am unable to find useful websites. Please help. War: An example of conflict in summer 2014 is the Gaza Conflict. Problems in this conflict include... ...
Monday, September 1, 2014 by Anonymous

Social Studies
How were the leaders President Lincoln, Grant, Jefferson Davis and General Robert E. Lee similar and different during the Civil War?
Monday, September 1, 2014 by Hayden

Check this please?
I am writing about how different groups view the role of the government. I saw this online and wanted to use it to guide me through my essay, but wanted to check its accuracy because I thought Democrats weren't for higher taxes I thought Republicans were. Those in favor of...
Sunday, August 31, 2014 by Mel

US History
1.In what ways did groups of natives change the environment they lived in? Use at least 3 examples of tribes in North America. 2. What social, political and economic structures did native tribes set up to help them be successful?
Sunday, August 31, 2014 by Sam

maths lit
If Mrs Ditiro's budget for transport, clothes and social expenses is R5 000,00, show by calculation that she can afford to invest R2 000,00 for her children per month.
Sunday, August 31, 2014 by success

Social Studies
In return for offering the throne to William and Mary, it was demanded that all laws had to be approved by? A: Parliament B: King James C: The Catholic Church D: The Protestant Church My answer is A. Can someone please check if this is right?
Thursday, August 28, 2014 by anon

English 11
I put a * next to my answers. 1. The Jamestown settlers saved their colony by planting (1 point) a. maize. b. cotton. *c. tobacco. d. wheat. 2. “Our capital town is advanced to about 150 very tolerable (satisfactory) houses for wooden ones; they are chiefly on both the ...
Wednesday, August 27, 2014 by Amber

life orention
identify two contenporary social issues in your community
Wednesday, August 27, 2014 by kabelo

P.E
The health triangle is made up of(choose all that apply)? 3 points A. Monetary health. (B.) social health. (C.) physical health. (D.)mental and emotional. thats what i think. help fast. choose three.
Tuesday, August 26, 2014 by chris

Social Rehab
Which country outlawed the wearing of full-face veils in 2011? Saudi Arabia Philippines France Germany
Monday, August 25, 2014 by Bonnie

Health
Characteristics caused by hormones but that do not include development of reproductive organs are called........ A. primary sex Characteristics B. secondary sex characteristics C. physical Characteristics D. body Characteristics The many physical changes that occur during ...
Monday, August 25, 2014 by Amber

Psychology need to know if i have correct answer
What is the best explanation of the universal perspective in culture? a. Survival is related to the degree that people can adapt to their environments and to the contexts in which they live b. Evolutionary theorists believe people have evolved a set of motives and strivings ...
Saturday, August 23, 2014 by Ann

Psychology need to know if i have correct answer
What would be a concern to take into consideration when interpreting data from cross-cultural studies? a. Effect sizes b. Whether the measures are equivalent c. Cultural attribution fallacy d. All of the above My answer is D
Saturday, August 23, 2014 by Ann

waverley girls high school
Which career options do you have if you choose subjects such as geography, maths literacy, business studies and life science ?
Friday, August 22, 2014 by tshepang

Social Studies
1. What function do the barrier islands play environmentally for the state of Georgia? A. They create deep sea ports. B. They protect the coastline. C. They carry toxic chemicals from the mainland. D. They reduce the likelihood of drought. 2. Which of the following is NOT ...
Friday, August 22, 2014 by Amber

Economics
Production Possibilities Curve (PPC) Worksheet All PPC’s Reflect Increasing Opportunity Costs For Numbers 1-10, think the change affects all markets. On all graphs, place “Consumer Goods” on the X Axis and place “Capital Goods” on the Y. 1) Hurricane ...
Thursday, August 21, 2014 by Ana

Sociology
Do you think the way people behave in social interactions is more like the behavior of animals or more like actors playing a role in a theatrical production? Why?
Thursday, August 21, 2014 by Buk Lau

Social Studies
Which of the following was not a tribe of North America when Europeans arrived? A.Olmec B.Cherokee C.Zuni D.Dakota Is the answer D? How did the Native American groups of the northern West Coast adapt to their enviorment? A.They built their homes out of sun-dried brick called ...
Wednesday, August 20, 2014 by Gwen

Social Studies
Which was the largest of the early American civilizations? A.Olmec B.Maya C.Aztec D.Inca Is the answer C?
Tuesday, August 19, 2014 by Gwen

early childhood
Introducing organized sports among young children is not recommended because? A. they lack the necessary physical needed B. they should be making up their own rules C. they lack the social interaction skills needed D. this excludes the teacher or caregiver from a role in play
Monday, August 18, 2014 by Anonymous

Social Studies
A person can speak and/or correspond with a cessation counselor via ________. A. Telephone B. Internet C. Instant messaging D. All of the above D?
Monday, August 18, 2014 by Roxie

Social Studies
what year were england and romans invaded?
Monday, August 18, 2014 by leah

social studies
The homework was that you had to write a word that starts with the letter you get and it has to be about social studies.You have to describe the word and draw a picture about it. X ( a word that starts with x ) (description) (picture) The reason why i am having trouble is I ...
Monday, August 18, 2014 by lexie bowles

social studies
If u travel o degrees latitudes, 0 degrees to 30 degrees north latitude, 120 west longitude u will have travel from
Sunday, August 17, 2014 by Ricky

Sociology
The difference between positivism and anti -positivism relates to: a. whether individuals like or dislike their society b. whether research methods use statistical data or person-to-person research c. whether sociological studies can predict or improve society d. all of the above
Sunday, August 17, 2014 by Kumar

Social Studies
I'm working on creating a Thesis statement for my social studies fair project. The topic I originally picked out was "Why is female gendercide taking place in India?. However, I don't know how to turn it into a debatable thesis statement. Can a debatable thesis ...
Saturday, August 16, 2014 by Brandi

life orientation
which subjects do i have to study if i want to be a social worker???
Monday, August 11, 2014 by koketso ramahuta

history business studies tourism maths literacy
Plz guyz any one who can help me there what career must I do
Friday, August 8, 2014 by nkosinathi donald sibanyoni

psychology
A developmental psychologist who stresses the importance of the social clock would be likely to agree that:
Thursday, August 7, 2014 by godfrey

GEN 499
My theme is underage drinking...can someone explain this to me Explain how academic knowledge impacts the social elements and institutions of both local and global communities. Assess how the principles of active citizenship could impact the contemporary issue during the next ...
Wednesday, August 6, 2014 by Shay

Social studies (Update answer)
I think its B. ? If its wrong I swear I wont ask again. What is a limitation of any map? A. It shows only a part of the Earth. B. There is always some distortion. C. The scale affects what can be shown accurately. D. The seas are never in exactly the right location
Monday, August 4, 2014 by matt

Social studies
I think its A. What is a limitation of any map? A. It shows only a part of the Earth. B. There is always some distortion. C. The scale affects what can be shown accurately. D. The seas are never in exactly the right location
Monday, August 4, 2014 by matt

penn foster paralegal
i need help with the following i need the info to be for OHIO LAWS Participants Sally Bright asked her husband, John, to move out temporarily due to marital difficulties. After a brief separation, Sally filed for divorce and received temporary custody of their 14-year-old ...
Monday, August 4, 2014 by jennifer

economics,accounting,business studies and mathslit
Does i qualify to work at postoffice?
Sunday, August 3, 2014 by linah

dog behaver ,traing insturst ics penn state
test for social behavior and commutation
Saturday, August 2, 2014 by miriam

personality and social development
In Kohlberg's theory, at the ___________ level, moral understanding is based on rewards, punishments, and the power of authority figures. a. principled, b. preconventional, c. conventional, d. postconventional. my answer is b.
Friday, August 1, 2014 by daniela

personaliyand social development
-----is considered a powerful tool in self- development because it permits children to represent and express the self more clearly. a. language, b movement, c. a large social network, recursive thought. my answer is a.
Friday, August 1, 2014 by daniela

Economics,business studies,agricultural sciences and maths literacy
Which careers i suitable?
Friday, August 1, 2014 by Zuka zifikile

business studies
description of a business
Tuesday, July 29, 2014 by hlulie

Science
. A researcher wants to develop a new pharmaceutical compound to treat pain. Which of the following strategies will likely be the most effective process? A. Test extracts from newly discovered plants for pain-killing substances. B. Read anthropological studies to discover ...
Monday, July 28, 2014 by Dulce

Social study
why are certain projects called multi purpose projects
Monday, July 28, 2014 by Hoor

PHI 208 final exam
1. According to the video “Religion, War, and Violence,” Just War Theory asserts that military intervention 2. According to Glaucon, justice is based on 3. What is palliative care? 4. According to Tom Regan, what is fundamentally wrong with our current system 5. On ...
Sunday, July 27, 2014 by Douglas

College English
John Winthrop “A Model of Christian Charity" Discuss the manner in which the theories expressed by Winthrop are in some degree evident in American government and culture today. CAN SOMEONE TELL ME IF I ANSWER IT RIGHT? In Prospero's America, Walter W. Woodward ...
Saturday, July 26, 2014 by Kiara

Chemistry Help
1. Spectroscopic studies of the reaction of azide ion with the cluster [Ru3(CO)12] in acetone solvent confirmed the occurrence of process (i) under a CO atmosphere. Kinetic measurements of this rapid [Ru3(CO)12]+ N3– →[Ru3(NCO)(CO)11]–+ N2(i) reaction revealed ...
Saturday, July 26, 2014 by Jade

college English
Discuss the manner in which the theories expressed by John Winthrop are in some degree evident in American government and culture today. Can someone tell if my answer is right. In Prospero's America, Walter W. Woodward looks at the exchange of catalytic society to America ...
Friday, July 25, 2014 by kiarra

English
Discuss the manner in which the theories expressed by John Winthrop are in some degree evident in American government and culture today. Can someone tell if my answer is right. In Prospero's America, Walter W. Woodward looks at the exchange of catalytic society to America ...
Friday, July 25, 2014 by kiki

personality and Social Development
treavor is unable to engage in nonverbal comunication behaviors, and his language tends to be imitative ,He pays little attention to the people around im, prefering to sit and play intensely at activities requiering repetative motions.Travor is desplaynid qualities that are ...
Friday, July 25, 2014 by daniela

Jade
1. Spectroscopic studies of the reaction of azide ion with the cluster [Ru3(CO)12] in acetone solvent confirmed the occurrence of process (i) under a CO atmosphere. Kinetic measurements of this rapid [Ru3(CO)12]+ N3– →[Ru3(NCO)(CO)11]–+ N2(i) reaction revealed ...
Friday, July 25, 2014 by Chemistry

Social Science - Science
Post a behavioral research situation that could use a Pearson coefficient and chi square research study. Present the rational for each selection.
Friday, July 25, 2014 by cynthia

college English
Discuss the manner in which the theories expressed by Winthrop are in some degree evident in American government and culture today. Can Someone read my response and see if I answer it right Winthrop Theory uses the central necessities of disguises and, particularly, the ...
Thursday, July 24, 2014 by kiarra

literature homework
Discuss the manner in which the theories expressed by Winthrop are in some degree evident in American government and culture today. Can Someone read my response and see if I answer it right Winthrop Theory uses the central necessities of disguises and, particularly, the ...
Thursday, July 24, 2014 by kiki

Science/Biology/Physics
1. Giraffes have long necks that allow them to reach more food sources in their habitat. The long neck trait is an example of A. selection. B. adaptation. C. radiation. D. homology. 2. Which of the following is the most common kind of chemical bond in biological molecules? A. ...
Wednesday, July 23, 2014 by J

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 4
  4. 5
  5. 6
  6. 7
  7. 8
  8. 9
  9. 10
  10. 11
  11. 12
  12. 13
  13. 14
  14. 15
  15. 16
  16. 17
  17. 18
  18. Next>>

Members