Saturday
December 3, 2016

Homework Help: Social Studies

Branches of Social Studies

Recent Social Studies Questions

Social Studies
In order to reenter the union under johnson's restoration plan states had to?
Friday, April 15, 2016 by Homie

Social studies
pollution in the Houston Ship Channel became so bad test showed no oxygen in the water. True*** False Thanks to anyone who helps out.
Friday, April 15, 2016 by AssassinGenius

social studies
What does the phrase “Remember the Alamo” refer to? Why this event is considered important to the histories of Texas and the United States?
Thursday, April 14, 2016 by Inca

life orientation
EVALUATE THE PHYSICAL,SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CONSEQUENCES OF THIS CRIME TO THE OFFENDER.HOW DOES THIS CORRUPTION AND FRAUD IMPACT NEGATIVELY IN SOUTH AFRICA
Thursday, April 14, 2016 by promise

Social Studies
Why did improvements in agriculture lead to the growth of cities? A.The cleared forest to spread out more B.They used oxen to plow the fields so horse can be used more in cities C.Less land was used for farming and thus be used to build up cities** D.The increase in food ...
Thursday, April 14, 2016 by lifeisgreat

Social Studies
In Athens the system of government became a direct democracy, in which the people participated directly in government. In the Roman republic, citizens participated in government A.in the identical way B.through meetings held in the marketplace C.by taking turns serving as ...
Thursday, April 14, 2016 by lovelife3

Stats - Help!!!
A U.S. government report stated that, “With bank interest rates around 1.0%, 8% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. However, at 3.0% interest, 36% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. The margin of...
Thursday, April 14, 2016 by Angela

Social Studies
What do the Samriddhi women plan to do with money they receive from future loans? A.Start a fruit-tree plantation B.Buy vans and trucks to mover their products to big cities. C. Invest in the indian stock market. D. Hire businessmen who can help them organize their work.
Thursday, April 14, 2016 by Senpai were all gunna die

Stats - Help!!!
A U.S. government report stated that, “With bank interest rates around 1.0%, 8% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. However, at 3.0% interest, 36% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. The margin of...
Wednesday, April 13, 2016 by Angela

Statistics
A U.S. government report stated that, “With bank interest rates around 1.0%, 8% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. However, at 3.0% interest, 36% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. The margin of...
Wednesday, April 13, 2016 by Angela

Social Studies
Analyze how Islam spread among southeast Asia trade routes...
Wednesday, April 13, 2016 by Senpai were all gunna die

Math
Raquel's pay stub has three deductions. What is the total amount of deductions? Round to nearest cent. Gross Pay(wages) is $1625.35 Medicare is $22.48 Social Security is $52.72 Federal Withholding Income Tax (23%) Please show me how to work do this problem?
Tuesday, April 12, 2016 by Maggie

social studies
For what main purpose did European rulers build empires?
Tuesday, April 12, 2016 by louie

Social Studies (please give me websites with info)
7. Short Answer Select one reform movement from the Progressive Era. Describe the movement and its impact on South Carolina. Provide details and examples that support how this movement changed South Carolina.
Tuesday, April 12, 2016 by SpitFireRedHead

Social Studies
1. What was the effect of World War I on South Carolina? A. The state economy shrunk significantly. B. Citizens used more resources, such as meat and fuel, than before the war. C. Factory production slowed and trade decreased with other countries. D. Some women needed to work ...
Tuesday, April 12, 2016 by SpitFireRedHead

life orientation
evaluate the physical, social and economic consequences of this crime to the offender.How did this corruption and fraud impact negatively in the country; for example service delivery, tax, expense of trial. ......1 to 2 pages pls I need ur help
Tuesday, April 12, 2016 by Gudani Paris

Social Studies
7. Select one movement from the Progressive Era. Describe the movement and its impact reform on South Carolina. Provide details and examples that support how this movement changed South Carolina. I chose the civil right movement I just don't know how to describe it. I have...
Tuesday, April 12, 2016 by Alexis

Social Studies
Which of the following are educational improvements made in Georgia after World War II? Link please.
Tuesday, April 12, 2016 by Amber

Social Studies
Which of the following industries is not a current leading contributor to the economy of mordern Georgia? agriculture manufacturing tourism retail A?
Tuesday, April 12, 2016 by Amber

social studies { somebody please help me please
3. What South Carolina operation was similar to the Tennessee Valley Authority? a. Broad Tyger Project** b. Edisto Ashley Project c. Saluda Reedy Project d. Santee Cooper Project 4. Which of the following was NOT a result of the New Deal a. The government spent more than it ...
Tuesday, April 12, 2016 by hellooo kitty

Social Studies
Please check! Thanks!!! How did business owners use the large profits made during the 1920s? a. dramatically increased wages for workers b. significantly reduced the cost for consumers c. reinvested into the business expanded production*** d. purchased additional stock in ...
Monday, April 11, 2016 by SpitFireRedHead

Social Studies
Which of the following materials creates the glossy look on a magazine page? link please.
Monday, April 11, 2016 by Amber

SS
Can you check my answers? MY NEW ANSWERS ARE............ 1-C 2-A 3-D 4-D 5-A 6-C Correct now?!! 1;what was the effect of WWI on SC? A;state economy shrunk*** B;citizens used more resources C;factoryy production slowed D;women worked mens jobs 2;How did the end of WWI affect ...
Monday, April 11, 2016 by HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Social Studies
1. What was the effect of world war I on south Carolina ? a. The state economy shrunk significantly. b. Citizens used more resources, such as meat and fuel, than before war. ** c. Factory production slowed and trade decreased with other countries d. Some women needed to work ...
Monday, April 11, 2016 by Sierra Elizabeth

Social Studies
Challenges facing southeast Asia how can we help fix them...Pollution, over population, terrorist attacks, and endangered animals what can we do to fix these problems?...
Monday, April 11, 2016 by Senpai were all gunna die

SS
Can you check my answers? 1;what was the effect of WWI on SC? A;state economy shrunk*** B;citizens used more resources C;factoryy production slowed D;women worked mens jobs 2;How did the end of WWI affect farmers in SC? A;crop prices dropped*** B;rural farmers got electricity ...
Monday, April 11, 2016 by HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Social studies
Can you check my answers? 1;what was the effect of WWI on SC? A;state economy shrunk*** B;citizens used more resources C;factoryy production slowed D;women worked mens jobs 2;How did the end of WWI affect farmers in SC? A;crop prices dropped*** B;rural farmers got electricity ...
Monday, April 11, 2016 by please help!!

social studies { somebody please help me please
1. What was the effect of world war I on south Carolina ? a. The state economy shrunk significantly.** b. Citizens used more resources, such as meat and fuel, than before war. c. Factory production slowed and trade decreased with other countries d. Some women needed to work ...
Monday, April 11, 2016 by hellooo kitty

Social Studies
Please check thanks! 1. Which action on the part of the progressives had the LEAST immediate effect on South Carolina? a. ending child labor b. ending business trusts*** c. outlawing the use of alcohol d. extending suffrage to women 2. Which amendment to the U.S. Constitution ...
Saturday, April 9, 2016 by SpitFireRedHead

Social Studies
How does the climate of Southeast Asia vary among regions? A)The mainland is much hotter than the islands B)The mainland receives monsoons but the islands do not C)The islands are generally wetter than the mainland D)The islands have a subtropical climate but the mainland is ...
Saturday, April 9, 2016 by Scarlet

maths lit.tourism.economics.business studies
which career am i going to follow
Saturday, April 9, 2016 by katlego LM KGANANE HIGH

History
14.)What caused women to want to get involved in social reform during the 1830's? A.)Pressure from their husbands and other men B.)The social need to belong to a women's group C.)The desire to have some level of power in society*** D.)The belief that it was their civic...
Friday, April 8, 2016 by Broward

social study
What is compound family
Friday, April 8, 2016 by best

Social Studies
Which of the following best shows the changing information control in China since the 1960s? A. Education is an important part of Chinese life. B. The government controls what newspapers can publish. C. Independent business owners can start new companies. D. Protesters and ...
Friday, April 8, 2016 by Scarlet

Social Studies (Reed)(Check)
Which countries did the following leaders lead during WWII? Adolf Hitler: Germany Benito Mussolini: Italy Joseph Stalin: Union of Soviet Socialist Republics Winston Churchill: Great Britain, United Kingdom
Thursday, April 7, 2016 by Victoria

social studies { somebody please help me please
which action was NOT an example of telling against society in the 1920s in the united states? a. going to speakeasies b. dancing the Charleston c. women bobbing their hair d. women working outside the home** . In the 1920s, what product did consumers spend the largest ...
Thursday, April 7, 2016 by UNKNOWN

Social Studies
Who is Cincinnatus? A.A dictator that served for 16 days B. A dictator that served till death c.A plebeian d.a member of the senate My answer:B Plz help me
Wednesday, April 6, 2016 by anonymous

social studies!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
5. what is nativism? the partriotism that led to the americas success in ww1 the belief in the importance of rights for native americans the anti immagrant feeling that prevailed during 1920s the strenghthening of national military prowess
Wednesday, April 6, 2016 by Quzzy modo

social studies!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
1. The first state to grant women equal suffrage was ______, in 1869 maryland whyoming califonia newyork 2. Which incident led to congress's declaring war on spain? explosion of the Maine arrest jose marti spanish ships on santinago capture of san juan hill 3. The first ...
Wednesday, April 6, 2016 by Quzzy modo

Language
1. In the 1800s, it was believed women were good at working on projects to improve the community because (5 points) women were better leaders than men. women were better planners than men. women were more emotional than men. ****women were more moral than men. 2. Which of ...
Wednesday, April 6, 2016 by Anonymous

Human Resources
What economic, social and political forces have made employees training even more important today than it was in the past?
Wednesday, April 6, 2016 by Rhonda

math,science,tourism,geography
First option i want to be a social worker.sec option to be a police.last option is be a tourism management. Where do i go to further my study and what are the reguirement for this courses?
Wednesday, April 6, 2016 by nancy

Social Studies
How were the carpetbaggers able to influence freed slaves in the south? A. They gave them land and helped them start farms. B. They took advantage of their inability to read and write. C. They promised them high-paying jobs in the newly elected government. D. They set up ...
Tuesday, April 5, 2016 by Karl

social studies
spanish-america war
Tuesday, April 5, 2016 by jelly

Social Studies
How can personal finance decisions affect the economy? Link please. Thanks :)
Tuesday, April 5, 2016 by Amber

Social Studies
I only need to get these answers checked please. How were the carpetbaggers able to influence freed slaves in the south? a. They gave them land and helped them start farms b.They took advantage of their inability to read and write. c. They promised them high paying jobs in the...
Tuesday, April 5, 2016 by BossManJenkins

Social Studies
Which of these Australian Aboriginal populations would have suffered the LARGEST number of deaths in the 1780s and 1790s? A. Settlements in the OutBack B. roaming bands of hunter gatherers C. Densely populated coastal settlements D. villages along Australia's west coast I ...
Tuesday, April 5, 2016 by Noemi

social studies { somebody please help me please
What countries were members of the central powers in WW1? A. Austria-Hungary, Germany, Turkey*** B. France, , Germany, Russia C. France, Great-Britain, Russia D. Great-Britain, United States, Turkey 2. What caused the U.S to enter WW1 after 3years of neutrality? A. Germans ...
Tuesday, April 5, 2016 by UNKNOWN

social studies
how did the federal blockade of new orleans affect the citizens of louisiana
Monday, April 4, 2016 by xoria

Life orientation
Evaluate the physical , social and economic consequences of fraud and corruption to the country
Sunday, April 3, 2016 by Maifo tumelo

Geography
The Berlin Conference was an imperial Geopolitical strategy to colonize, control, or extract resources from Africa. Unfortunately ethnic, religious, and social differences left Africa disorganized and dysfunctional. True False TRUE?
Saturday, April 2, 2016 by Anonymous

criminal justice
5. The theory of crime that argues that crime increases in neighborhoods where visible signs of social decay are present and not cleaned up is
Saturday, April 2, 2016 by Anonymous

accounting
An employee earns $20 per hour and 1.75 times that rate for all hours in excess of 40 hours per week. Assume that the employee worked 55 hours during the week, and that the gross pay prior to the current week totaled $29,000. Assume further that the social security tax rate ...
Saturday, April 2, 2016 by mary

Social Studies
is obama democratic or republic and why?
Friday, April 1, 2016 by sparkels_01

Social Studies
In a command economy, poor planning is likely to lead to a. lower prices b. reduced consumer spending c. more farms d. product shortages and waste My answer is d, am I right?
Friday, April 1, 2016 by Anonymous

social studies
what was the supreme court's ruling on the dred scott case?
Friday, April 1, 2016 by sarah

Social Studies
The Belief that the United States was set apart to extend its boundaries to the pacific was called A) America's Destiny B) Redezvous C) Manifest Destiny***** D) Joint Occupation Is C correct?
Friday, April 1, 2016 by Ali

Social Studies
Which of the following was responsible for the eventual desegregation of southern public schools? A. Southern manifesto B. voting rights act of 1965 C. civil rights act of 1964 D. Brown vs. board of education My answer is D is that correct
Thursday, March 31, 2016 by Anastasia

Social Studies
1. what was important about boycotts, sit-ins, and freedom rides? 1. they drew public attention to the central issues of the civil rights movement 2. they were effective but but often violent protests 3. they were effective and peaceful protests 4. they happened mainly in the ...
Thursday, March 31, 2016 by Anastasia

social studies
The Supreme Court decision in Gray v. Sanders (1963) was instrumental in A) establishing the "one person, one vote" standard for legislative districting. B) overturning the long-standing "separate but equal" standard in education. C) legalizing a woman'...
Thursday, March 31, 2016 by marc

Social Studies
1. what was important about boycotts, sit-ins, and freedom rides? 1. they drew public attention to the central issues of the civil rights movement 2. they were effective but but often violent protests 3. they were effective and peaceful protests 4. they happened mainly in the ...
Thursday, March 31, 2016 by Anastasia

Maths, life science,business studies, EGD, LO and
Which career to choose with these subjects done in matric
Thursday, March 31, 2016 by Phindile

English
1.Which quote from "The Lottery" best illustrates the theme that good people can do bad things when conforming to a group's social expectations? A."A sudden hush fell on the crowd as Mr.Summers cleared his throat and look at the list." B."Although ...
Thursday, March 31, 2016 by GummyBears16

Social Studies (Reed)(Check)
What was the difference between Roosevelt’s philosophy about the role of government in the depression and Hoover and republican’s philosophy about the role of government in the depression? How did they differ on how to help people? A: The difference between Roosevelt...
Thursday, March 31, 2016 by Victoria

Social Studies (Reed)(Check)
True or false? 1. Roosevelt ended the Great Depression within five years. A: False 2. Roosevelt completely ended the Great Depression. A: False 3. Black Tuesday is start of the Great Depression. A: True? 4. Farmers would burn their crops to raise crop prices. A: True 5. Bank ...
Thursday, March 31, 2016 by Victoria

Social Studies
Lesson 6: Early Years of the War 1: What is the name of the vessels the South built that marked the beginning of the modern, armored, self-propelled warships? Answer: B (Ironclads) 2: What battle was named after a small church? Answer: A (Shiloh) 3:The bloodiest day of the ...
Wednesday, March 30, 2016 by I_Was_Not_here

Social Studies 9
Purpose some reasons why women were unable to keep leadership positions during the rein of terror? There is nothing about this in my textbook.
Wednesday, March 30, 2016 by Sarah

Social studies
Many people are emigrating from the Ukraine to other countries. What conclusion can best be deduced from this statement? A) The economy is growing. B) Freedoms have increased since the fall of communism. C) The nation lacks sufficient jobs and opportunities. (MY ANSWER) D) A ...
Wednesday, March 30, 2016 by LOVE

Social studies
If you were an elderly person from Yugoslavia, what changes have you witnessed in your country since the fall of communism and Soviet rule? A) several nationalist groups seceding from the country. B) conflict between ethnic groups leading to fighting. (MY ANSWER) C) lack of ...
Wednesday, March 30, 2016 by LOVE

Social studies
Burning coal and other fossil fuels helps create acid rain and causes which of the following challenges for Eastern Europe? a.) increases acid in lakes and rivers. b.) destroys statues and monuments. c.) kills plants. d.) all of the above. (MY ANSWER)
Wednesday, March 30, 2016 by LOVE

Social studies
The polish economy began to improve in the 1990s because the government? Built more state-owned factories. Controlled prices better. Stopped new private businesses. Encouraged entrepreneurs. (MY ANSWER) Mechanized farming techniques are well-suited to geographic areas that? A...
Wednesday, March 30, 2016 by LOVE

Social Studies
Explain the economic cycle of how the economy can spiral downward or upward.
Wednesday, March 30, 2016 by Victoria

Social studies
which of the following did americans not experience during ww2? A. blackout to prepare for potential airstrikes B. a worsening economy C. rationing of food and supplies D. the opportunity to buy war bonds. My best answer is C is that correct
Wednesday, March 30, 2016 by Anastasia

Social Studies
Which of the following were significant features of Jimmy Carter's political career? Link Please?
Wednesday, March 30, 2016 by Amber

maths lit,business studies,economics and mechanical technology
Which career/degree can I study with the above mentioned subjects
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by gift moeketsi

help i hate world history
Which social reforms were most directly related to the Second Great Awakening? A freedom of religion and freedom of the press B the abolition of slavery and the right of women to vote C social acceptance of Native Americans and African Americans D the environmentalist movement...
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by Netflix and Chill

Maths - Statistics
A large school in the UK offers its pupils the opportunity to learn several non-English languages. It turns out that: • 55% of pupils in this school choose to learn French; • of the pupils who learn French, 40% also learn German. (a) For pupils in this school, let F ...
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by Jay

Social Studies
1) Analyze the effect that plentiful harvests had on population in the ancient civilizations of the mainland's river valleys. 2)In addition to the financial reward it already offers for the birth of new babies, what other steps could the government of Singapore take to ...
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by Scarlet

Social Studies
1. Which fact best supports the claim that Southeast Asia has diverse cultural influences? A)Singapore has a thriving economy based on exports to other nations B)Minangkabau wedding ceremonies blend Hindu and native traditions*** C)Southeast Asia is made up of a large ...
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by Scarlet

Social studies
How has the geography of western Europe influenced the growth of large European urban areas? Please give me some info And thank u for helping me with my answers :).
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by LOVE

Social Studies
What was the outcome of the Three Governors Controversy? Link please?
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by ?

social studies
The introduction of maize most likely contributed to which major Native American cultural shift?
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by nijah

Social studies
17.which region of western europe experiences an artic climate? A.the iberian B.italy and greece C.the british isles D.northern scandinavia (MY ANSWER) 18.in western europe,the land closest to the mediterranean sea experiences? A.wet winters and dry summers (MY ANSWER) B.wet ...
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by LOVE

Social studies
15.which of the following best describes the legacy of the crusades? A.muslim nations in the middle east experienced a renaissance. B.western europe experienced dark age C.it created resentment between christian and muslim nations. (MY ANSWER) D.christian and muslim nations ...
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by LOVE

Social studies
13.the physical feature of western europe where most major cities are found is called A.the plains (MY ANSWER) B.the glacier C.the tundra D.the taiga 14.what made the rhine river one of europes most polluted rivers? A.urbanization B.loess C.industrial waste (MY ANSWER) D....
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by LOVE

Social studies
11.what was the cause of the crusades? A.a muslim ruler captured the holy land in the middle east. (MY ANSWER) B.islamic and christian nations disagreed about the trade routes known as the silk road. C.christisn nations wanted to conquer the middle east to gain more resources...
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by LOVE

History
What was the main reason women wanted to be active in early reform movements? A)Women believed it was their civic duty to improve society. B)Being active in reform groups was a social outlet for many women. C)Women wanted to gain the right to vote by being involved politically...
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by Help

social studies
The introduction of maize most likely contributed to which major Native American cultural shift?
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by nijah

Social studies
9.advances in science from the scientific revolution were applied to human affairs during the A.industrial revolution B.french revolution C.enlightment (MY ANSWER) D.age of exploration 10.which event led most directly to a decline in the political power of ancient greek city-...
Monday, March 28, 2016 by LOVE

Social studies
7.which of the following best decribes the overall affect of the renaissence on european attitudes toward art and learning? A. catholic leaders embraced humanism B.artists began to paint in a more stylized manner. C.classical humanism and realistic paintings became popular. (...
Monday, March 28, 2016 by LOVE

sociel studies
how did most people in the middle colonies make a living
Monday, March 28, 2016 by melanie

Social studies
5.which of the following was a factor in the fall of the roman empire? A. one emperor united the empire B. the roman army weakend (MY ANSWER) C. taxes fell D. price decreased 6.Which of the following contributed to the rise of cities in the High middle ages? Expansion of trade...
Monday, March 28, 2016 by LOVE

Social studies
3.The magna carta was the first step toward England's? A. large cities B. war with france C. merchant guilds D. more democratic government (MY ANSWER) 4.athens permitted citizens to take part directly in the day-to-day affairs of goverment and became the worlds first... A....
Monday, March 28, 2016 by LOVE

Social Studies
What was important about boycotts, sit-ins, and freedom rides? link please to help?
Monday, March 28, 2016 by ?

Social studies
1.greece's economy prospered thanks to? A. the arts B. philosophy C. trade (MY ANSWER) D. Architecture 2.Nation-building began in europe as a result of war and the? A.end of muslim rule. B.growth of cities. (MY ANSWER) C.black death D.magna carta
Monday, March 28, 2016 by LOVE

Social Studies
1. What did the Mayan calendars track? a: religious celebrations and battles b: religious celebrations and the seasons c: games pok-­ta-­tok and the seasons d: games of pok-­ta­-tok and battle i think it is A
Monday, March 28, 2016 by rhydian morris

Social Studies check my answers
1. Mexico's Central Plateau is an impotent region because A. it is a mountain's region where few people live, but minerals are mined. B. most of the country's people live there. C. it is a place where active volcanoes and earthquakes make life difficult D. it has ...
Friday, March 25, 2016 by FluttershyK22

Social Studies Please Help
1) What conclusion can you draw about the comparative advantages other countries have in farming over Japan and the Koreas? 2) What conclusion can you draw about the government's influence on daily life in North Korea? Explain your reasoning. My answer: North Korea has an ...
Friday, March 25, 2016 by Sammy

Social Studies
Which of the following is a cultural exchange that the people of Japan have taken part in? A)Japanese material arts have become popular around the world*** B)Japanese government-style has been adapted by many other nations C)The Shinto religion is popular around the world D)...
Friday, March 25, 2016 by Scarlet

Social Studies
what was the maastricht treaty A.The agreement that reunified Germany B. The agreement that made the European Union C.The agreement that founded the Warsaw pact. D.The agreement that established NATO***
Thursday, March 24, 2016 by Sid.V

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
  16. 16
  17. 17
  18. Next>>