Saturday
February 28, 2015

Homework Help: Social Studies

Recent Social Studies Questions

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Social Studies
The people of Brazil can best be decribed as A Primarily indigenous in descent B largely of the white European ancestry C mestizos with shared-indigenous heritages <--- c is my answer D mixed race with native, African, and European roots.
Saturday, February 28, 2015 at 10:31am

Social Studies
The people of Brazil can best be decribed as A Primarily indigenous in descent B largely of the white European ancestry C mestizos with shared-indigenous heritages <--- c is my answer D mixed race with native, African, and European roots.
Saturday, February 28, 2015 at 8:37am

philosopy
Do you agree with Bruce Hinrichs (in Kessler) that there is no good reason for people to feel "threatened or dehumanized" if scientific studies showed that the human mind is nothing more than the physical brain - and, more generally, that humans are nothing more than...
Saturday, February 28, 2015 at 12:14am

PSYCH
1 Which of the following is NOT one of the three fundamental features of science? a empirical questions b public knowledge c mathematical equations (My Answer) d systematic empiricism 2 A set of beliefs can be said to be pseudoscientific if it lacks one or more of the three ...
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 3:27pm

social studies
Famine caused people from which country to immigrate to the United States
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 1:15pm

Psychology
1 Which of the following is NOT one of the three fundamental features of science? a empirical questions b public knowledge c mathematical equations (My Answer) d systematic empiricism 2 A set of beliefs can be said to be pseudoscientific if it lacks one or more of the three ...
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 12:54pm

social studies
what impact does current immigration have on the development of the united states?
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 10:02am

Social study
Which of the following contributed to the decline of the Mughal Empire? Aurangzeb tried to force Hindus to convert to the Muslim faith. Tamerlane invaded. The emperor became a Hindu. Shah Jahan was overcome by grief after his wife's death. please help as soon as possible
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 11:50pm

Social studies
How was the kingdom of Songhai similar to Ghana and Mali? What forces contributed to the rise and fall of the kingdoms of Ghana, Mali and Songhai?
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 9:10pm

SOCIAL STUDIES
What is Maya Angelou's most important event in her life?
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 4:43pm

social studies
How to multiply with commas in ratio scale
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 2:14pm

Art
Protecting and Respecting Art 1. Which exhibit would be the least likely choice for a museum specializing in European art? :Renaissance Art :Medieval religious panels :Temple Art*** :Baroque Art 2. A Chinese watercolor painting contains an image of a bird resting peacefully on...
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 1:41pm

sociology
All of the following reasons cause a variance in divorce rates among segments of the population in the United States, except: (Points : 3) 1. Age at first marriage 2. Education 3. Race and ethnicity 4. Social class <-------- Please check my answer.
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 10:14am

Social Studies
how is the size of a legislative district determined A. by geographical boundaries B. by city limits C. by the apportioned population D. by county boundaries*** 2. the term bicameral legislature refers to two of what A. chambers of the General Assembly *** B. state senators ...
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 9:38am

inorganic
Qualitative analysis studies require the use of a large number of chemical reagents, each of which must be treated with care. To illustrate this statement, list the reagents used to determine and confirm the presence of Ag+ ion in a sample, and describe the safety problems ...
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 8:32am

social studies
in 1915 who was falsely accused of murdering a young girl in Atlanta and subsequently hanged because he was Jewish? a] Leo frank b] Elijah Clarke c]Austin Delaney d] Alonzo Henderson i think either a or c
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 11:37pm

social studies
how does Islam most affect women in public life in Arabia? A.by keeping them from the vote B.barring them from the vote C.by restricting their appearance D.by outlawing interaction with all men
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 4:59pm

Social Studies
Which physical feature covers most of Saudi Arabia? the Empty Quarter the Fertile Crescent the Zagros Mountains the Persian Gulf
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 4:55pm

social studies
which of the following had the most impact on the drawing of modern borders in Southwest Asia? A.British Mandate B.tribal affiliation C.Ottoman governors D.military districts under world war 1
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 4:47pm

social studies
which piece of evidence supports a loosening of Islamic tradition in Saudi Arabia? A.the hijab B.the five pillars C.women politicians D.prayer outside the home
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 4:44pm

social studies
why did zionists return to Israel to form a new nation? A.to escape persecution and anti-semitism B.to avoid fighting in world war 1 C.to prevent another series of crusades D.to fulfill the promise of exodus
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 4:41pm

social studies
which of the following Nations has both the most stable democratic form of government and the highest standard of living? A.Israel B.Jordan C.Lebanon D.Syria
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 4:37pm

Social studies
How are the western expansion and contrast in the north and south related?
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:55pm

science
Climate change studies suggest the worst impacts will be felt by the wealthiest people
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:43pm

social studies
in which way are the government of Saudi Arabia and Oman most similar? A.their rulers are related B.they both have absolute monarchies C.they have newly written constructions D.their structures descend from ottoman caliphs my answer is B.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:42pm

social studies
what do Israelis and Palestinians most have in common? A.religious beliefs B.military strength C.political stability D.a homeland my answer is C.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:21pm

social studies
who is more likely to be involved in political conflict in Lebanon? A.Christiananity or Sunni Islam B.hamas orthe PLO C.Shia or Sunni Islam D.the Alawites or the Druze my anwer is A.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:19pm

social studies
which of the following Nations has both the most stable democratic form of government and the highest standard of living? A.Israel B.Jordan C.Lebanon D.Syria my answer is D.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:15pm

social studies
which religious principle has had the most impact on Jewish Christian and Islamic art? A.the belief in one God B.the messages of prophets C.the prohibition of worshiping idols D.the ethnic prescribed in the ten commandments my answer is A.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:12pm

social studies
what immediate effect did the formation of Israel have? A.the transformation of Palestinian territories B.the rise of extremist parties like hamas C.the beginning of a series of regional wars D.the signing of a peace treaty with egypt-my answe is A.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:09pm

social studies
why did zionists returned to Israel to form a new nation? A.to escape persecution and anti Semitism B.to avoid fighting in world war 1 C.to prevent another series of Crusades D.to fulfill the promise of the exodus-my answer is C.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:05pm

social studies
which event contributed most significantly to the settlement of Muslim people in Israel? A.Exodus B.diaspora C.Holocaust D.world war 2 my answer is B.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:01pm

social studies
in what chronological order did the following religious groups control Islam? A.Judaism Islam Christianity Islam B.Judaism Christianity Islam Judaism C.Christianity Islam Christianity Judaism D.Islam Judaism Christianity Judaism my answer is A.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 2:58pm

social studies
what is the greatest concern that Israel and its neighbors having common with arabia and Iraq? A.water scarcity B.oil prices C.islamic fundamentalism D. military dictatorships my answer is A.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 2:53pm

social studies
which of the following is the biggest concern of neighbors of Israel? A.overpopulation B.urbanization C.ethnic diversity D.refugees my answer is D.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 2:49pm

social studies
which of the following is the biggest concern of neighbors of Israel? A.overpopulation B.urbanization C.ethnic diversity D.refugees
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 2:48pm

social studies
why would Palestinians living in Jerusalem a difficult time traveling to the West Bank? A.they cannot cross national borders B.they will have to cross scarcity barriers C.the roads are too dangerous to travel D.laws prevent travel beyond the city - my answer is b
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 2:46pm

social studies
what do young Israelis and young Palestinians most likely have in common? A.religious devotion B.desire for peace and scarcity C.no interest in politics D.distrust in military-my answer is B.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 2:41pm

social studies
in which way are the government of Saudi Arabia and Oman most similar? A.their rulers are related B.they both have absolute monarchies C.they have newly written constructions D.their structures descend from ottoman caliphs
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:53pm

social studies
why does oil bring wealth to Arabia and Iraq? A.abundance of wells B.low cost of production C.high global demand D.scarcity of water
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:48pm

social studies
to which country would you most likely move to observe strict Islamic law under fundaMentalist Regime? A.Saudi Arabia B.Iraq C.Yemen D.kuwait
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:44pm

social studies
which piece of evidence supports loosening of Islamic tradition in Saudi Arabia? A.the hijab B.the five pillars C.women politicians D.prayers outside the home
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:40pm

History
Social Darwinists believed that the federal government should not regulate corporations & monopolies because it was only "natural" that only the most "fit" corporations would survive and grow (even if they used illegal trusts and bribery to do it). Select ...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:38pm

social studies
which of the following has the most impact on the drawing of modern borders in southwest asia? A.British Mandate B.tribal affiliation C.Ottoman governors D.military districts under world war 1
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:37pm

social studies
how did Islam mainly spread throughout the region? A.by imperial Command B.military strength C.via trade D.because of religious decree
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:33pm

History
By the 1890s, through a network of women's clubs, temperance associations, and social reform organizations, women were exerting a growing influence on public affairs. True False I think true
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:28pm

social studies
the scarcity of witch resource affects arabia and iraq the most
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:27pm

social studies
in what economic sector is a migrant worker most likly to find work in arbia and iraq?
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:26pm

social studies
witch physical feature covers most of arabia? a.the empty quarter b.the fertile crescent c.the zagros mountains d.the persian gulf
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:24pm

social studies
how does islam most affect women in public life in arabia? A.by keeping them from work B.by barring them from the vote C.by restricting their appearance D.by outlawing interaction with all men
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:21pm

social studies
where do most people in south west asia live A.in cities, B.in rural river valleys, C.in the mountains, or D.in the desert interiors
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:14pm

SOCIAL STUDIES
Which of these was a primary difference between the republic and the empire? a.More people could be citizens in the republic.***** b.Religious freedom was greater during the empire. c.Rome established colonies only during the empire. d.Political power was less centralized in ...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 10:17am

Language help ASAP
What are some constructive ways that people can show their determination to do something, like reaching a goal or taking action of something? Can anyone give me examples? I think social media would work. I need at least 3 more.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 9:57am

English
I just want to know if i have these correct for in-text citation. January 2005. Globalization: “A portrait of exploitation, inequality, and limits” (Dunklin) Prospect, 27. Retrieved January 15, 2008 September 1977. “Body Politics: Power, Sex” (Nancy) Non-...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:55am

Native Studies
I am to read "Final Statement of Louis Riel at his Trial in Regina, 1885" and list the TWO main ideas that Riel attempts to get across but am having trouble finding what they could be. I did notice he spoke highly of "God" and the "creator" and ...
Tuesday, February 24, 2015 at 8:43pm

English (Mr.Sue)
Conformity is the jailer of freedom and the enemy of growth. *Dove, fingerprint, barcode* Conformity which is a form of social influence involving a change in belief or behavior in order to fit in with a group. This further prevents individuals from becoming dreamers that see ...
Tuesday, February 24, 2015 at 8:41pm

Social Studies
Explain one way that ethnic groups in the U.S. Canada are similar and one way that they are different.
Tuesday, February 24, 2015 at 5:11pm

SOCIAL STUDIES
What was a city-state? a.a fortified city and surrounding farmlands***** b. marketplace of ancient Greek cities c.the temple of the goddess Athena d.the part of a Greek city located on a hill
Tuesday, February 24, 2015 at 3:14pm

SOCIAL STUDIES
In which part of Europe would many people likely work in fishing? a.France and Switzerland, which border on the Alps. b.Russia, which has a large steppes region. c.Italy and Greece, which are near the Mediterranean d.the United Kingdom, which has the highest urban population
Tuesday, February 24, 2015 at 2:48pm

SOCIAL STUDIES
which of these is not a major landform in western europe? mountains deserts hills plains*****
Tuesday, February 24, 2015 at 2:33pm

Math
Felisha worked at the library for three months.she earned $4,500.00 and must pay total of 15% in taxes,which includes federal withholding, Medicare, and social security taxes.What is her net pay? Show or tell how you got the answer A) $3,825.00 B) $3,875.00 C) $4,825.00 D) $5,...
Monday, February 23, 2015 at 10:22pm

Social studies
Why is commerce important to a society?
Monday, February 23, 2015 at 6:57pm

Social studies
Why were bellows important to early blacksmiths?
Monday, February 23, 2015 at 6:28pm

social studies
Why did the creation of Israel cause conflict? A.Palestinians already claimed these lands. B.Arabs and Jews do not speak the same language. C.Israel did not have the support of Western nations. D.Britain controlled the new nation.
Monday, February 23, 2015 at 6:13pm

social studies
Confucius believed that society would do well if everyone always did his or her... A. duty*** B. prayers C. jobs D. best I think it is A
Monday, February 23, 2015 at 5:14pm

Social Studies
In Chinese society, the merchant ranked below the.. A. farmers & aristocrats*** B. landowners & traders C. aristocrats & priests D. bankers & farmers*** I think it might be either A or D
Monday, February 23, 2015 at 5:07pm

Social Studies
A Chinese family was usually headed by... A. Oldest relative. B. Strongest man. C. Oldest woman. D. Oldest man**** I think it's D but I'm not too sure.
Monday, February 23, 2015 at 4:58pm

pleasse check social studies
The type of jurisdiction to consider the decisions of lower courts is known as _______________. (1 point) appellate original limited juvenile*** 2. Which of the following courts would hold jurisdiction over the violation of a parking ordinance in Atlanta? (1 point) superior ...
Monday, February 23, 2015 at 1:18pm

SOCIAL STDIES HELP!
The constitutional officer who regulates health and safety issues for workers is the __________. (1 point) commissioner of insurance secretary of state*** attorney general commissioner of labor Which of the following positions is not a constitutional officer? (1 point) state ...
Monday, February 23, 2015 at 12:48pm

SOCIAL STDIES HELP!
Georgia's Government and Law Are my ansers right? *** Which of the following statements about the state executive branch system of departments and agencies are true? Mark all that apply. (2 points) The system is comparable in purpose to the legislative committee system in ...
Monday, February 23, 2015 at 12:44pm

social studies
I need help check my answers. the * stands for my answer on 1 and 2 I have to answers cause im not sure if the answer is wrong I will put the 2nd answer later. 1. which of the following best describes daily life in the south during the civil war? about the same as before the ...
Monday, February 23, 2015 at 12:29pm

Social Studies
1. What was "king" and the main topic of conversation in the South? (1 point) politics sugarcane cotton slavery
Monday, February 23, 2015 at 7:43am

Human Geography
"Real-life contact between members of different social groups is always structurally mediated and embedded in particular historical and geographical contexts of power relations between and within social groups." Can some explain this quote to me?
Sunday, February 22, 2015 at 2:54pm

Social Studies
Why were native americans forced to leave their lands during the 1830s
Friday, February 20, 2015 at 7:07pm

History
Social Reform 1) New harmony, Indiana, was an example of a... :Revival. :Frontier camp. :Utopia.*** :College. 2) Who was the leader of education who lengthened the school year to six months? :Lyman Beecher. :Horace Mann.*** :Charles Finney. :Dorothea Dix. 3) Margaret Fuller, ...
Friday, February 20, 2015 at 6:27pm

Social Studies/6th Grade Geography.
"Why do most people live in the Western part of Columbia?" A - to enjoy the cooler climate of the mountains, B - to be closer with the boarder of Venezeula, C - to live along the Pacific coast, D - to benefit from the country's lush rainforests. I was trying to ...
Friday, February 20, 2015 at 6:20pm

Social Studies
!. how is the size of a legislative district determined A. by geographical boundaries B. by city limits *** C. by the apportioned population D. by county boundaries 2. the term bicameral legislature refers to two of what A. chambers of the General Assembly B. state senators in...
Friday, February 20, 2015 at 4:29pm

Social Studies
Who were the Bourbon Democrats main opposition? a Republicans b other democrats******** c independents d African American voters Thanks for your help
Friday, February 20, 2015 at 11:07am

Social Studies
Why would Palestinians living in Jerusalem have a difficult time traveling to the West Bank They cannot cross national borders. They will have to cross security barriers. The roads are too dangerous to travel. Laws prevent travel beyond the city.****
Friday, February 20, 2015 at 10:51am

Social Studies
What do young Israelis and young Palestinians most likely have in common? religious devotion desire for peace and security **** no interest in politics distrust of the military
Friday, February 20, 2015 at 10:48am

Social Studies
In which way are the governments of Saudi Arabia and Oman most similar? Their rulers are related. They both have absolute monarchies.*** They have newly written constitutions. Their structures descend from Ottoman caliphs.
Friday, February 20, 2015 at 10:46am

Social Studies
8.How did Islam mainly spread throughout the region? by imperial command through military strength **** via trade because of religious decree 9.Which of the following had the most impact on the drawing of modern borders in Southwest Asia? British mandate **** tribal ...
Friday, February 20, 2015 at 10:03am

Anthropology
What are the formal and informal mechanisms of social control? Give examples. Can I get help here. I know formal is law and informal is difficult to label.
Thursday, February 19, 2015 at 5:03pm

soical studies
I need help checking my question. Explain why the Confederacy spared Washington d.c from being destroyed? my answer. Washington was surrounded by strong fortifications and was filled to the brim with Union troops and because they did it to scare the northerns to make them ...
Thursday, February 19, 2015 at 1:30pm

Social Studies
Which of the following describes the Gilded Age? Choose all that apply A a period of great prosperity for all Americans B a time of great social change and industrialization in America****** C a period of great prosperity for some Americans******** D a time of economic ...
Thursday, February 19, 2015 at 9:24am

social studies
what did juan perón and salvador allende have most in common?
Wednesday, February 18, 2015 at 9:34pm

Social Studies
I am having trouble under standing these questions can someone please help? 11. What resources led to the appearance of the Industrial Revolution in New England? (5 points) 12. During the early 1800s, the United States tried to make peace with other countries in order to grow ...
Wednesday, February 18, 2015 at 1:42pm

Social Studies
I am having trouble understanding these questions can any one please help? 11. What resources led to the appearance of the Industrial Revolution in New England? (5 points) 12. During the early 1800s, the United States tried to make peace with other countries in order to grow ...
Wednesday, February 18, 2015 at 1:29pm

Social Studies
1. Which of the following helped to increase the populations of northeastern cities? (1 point) more diversity successful cotton crops growth of factories and trade building of the Erie Canal 2. A boundary was set between Canada and the United States as a result of (1 point) ...
Wednesday, February 18, 2015 at 1:15pm

Social Studies
1. Which of the following helped to increase the populations of northeastern cities? (1 point) more diversity successful cotton crops growth of factories and trade building of the Erie Canal 2. A boundary was set between Canada and the United States as a result of (1 point) ...
Wednesday, February 18, 2015 at 1:03pm

Social Studies-I need help on this 1st part--Thank
1. The two kinds of courts that make up Georgia’s judicial branch are A. Crime and traffic courts B. Trial and appellate courts C.Juvenile and recorder courts D.Felony and misdemeanor courts***** 2. A case in which a group of individual claims that another group or ...
Wednesday, February 18, 2015 at 12:35pm

Social Studies
15 In which type of city government does the mayor have the power to veto legislation A. Council manager B. City consolidated C. Weak mayor council D. Strong mayor council******* 16 Which is not true of both city and county government in Georgia A. Both can collect taxes...
Wednesday, February 18, 2015 at 12:01pm

social studies
9) Why did Jackson want to destroy the bank of the United States? a)because he believed it gave too much power to wealthy easterners and little control to ordinary citizens.*** b)because he disliked the banks president, Nicholas Biddle c)because he had been persuaded by the ...
Wednesday, February 18, 2015 at 11:04am

Social Studies
Please I need help on 2nd set of questions. Thank you in advance! 8 Which behavior is an example of a delinquent behavior according to Georgia’s juvenile justice system A.Stealing from a store***** B.Refusing to go to school C.Disobeying ones parents D.Running away from ...
Wednesday, February 18, 2015 at 10:56am

social studies. NEED HELP ASAP
1) Which best describes the difference that divide Maayan and Muhammad? A. Age and interest B. physical barriers C. Culture and politics D. Economic status 2) How does Maayan most directly experience the conflict in Israel? A. Through treating victims of terrorist attacks. B. ...
Wednesday, February 18, 2015 at 8:55am

Social Studies
1. The two kinds of courts that make up Georgia’s judicial branch are A. Crime and traffic courts B. Trial and appellate courts C.Juvenile and recorder courts D.Felony and misdemeanor courts***** 2. A case in which a group of individual claims that another group or ...
Wednesday, February 18, 2015 at 8:11am

social studies help please
Which of the following was NOT a reason why there was less industrial development in the South than in the North? A.because the rockiness of southern land made it difficult to develop railroads. B. because there was a lack of capital in the South. C. because agricultural ...
Tuesday, February 17, 2015 at 11:56pm

Social Studies
1 which statement best describes why constitutions are needed? A Constitutions are needed so that governments don't get carried away with taxes B Constitutions are needed because all of the laws have to be written down somewhere. C Constitutions are needed because without ...
Tuesday, February 17, 2015 at 1:38pm

Society
What are the individual and social implications of teenage pregnancy?
Tuesday, February 17, 2015 at 12:33am

social studies
What was the compromise made in the Missouri Compromise? Please help Ms. Sue.
Monday, February 16, 2015 at 6:59pm

Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Members