Tuesday
October 21, 2014

Search: pharmacy

Number of results: 213

Pharmacy Practice
describe patient's issues that may arise in an institutional pharmacy setting and identifies issues unique to institutional pharmacy settings.
July 18, 2010 by Nancyg

working in a pharmacy
understanding terms commonly used in the pharmacy will enable you to .a.impress your pharmacy b.identify your customers real condition c.explain the effects of prescription medicines to your customer d.prescribr a drug to ease your customers condition my andwer is c
January 23, 2013 by susue

working in a pharmacy
when a customer has a complaint about a product bought from your pharmacy a.refer the matter to yur pharmacist immediatly b.ask the customer to contact the manufacturer c.handle the complaint tactfully yourself d.tell the customer that your pharmacy is not responsible for ...
January 22, 2013 by susue

retail pharmacy assistant
being a member of the health team allows the pharmacy assistanr to? (a)be a link between the doctor,the customer and the pharmacist (b)recommend and dispense prescription drugs (c)refer customers to a physician (d)work without the supervision of a pharmacist my answer is a a ...
October 21, 2012 by susue

working in a pharmacy
when working in a pharmacy,the third step that you should do when answeringthe telephone is a..identify yourself b.ask the callers name c.give the pharmacy name d.write down the callers name my answer is b
January 23, 2013 by susue

economics
Samantha Jones has a job as a pharmacist earning $30,000 per year, and she is deciding whether to take another job as the manager of another pharmacy for $40,000 per year or to purchase a pharmacy that generates revenue of $200,000 per year. To purchase the pharmacy, Samantha ...
August 8, 2011 by aaniya gill

pharmacy
what patient issues might arise when working in an institutional pharmacy setting?
August 1, 2010 by carol

pharmacy
What patient issues might arise when working in an institutional pharmacy setting?
May 14, 2011 by Tammy

retail pharmacy assistant
the most important people to the success of a pharmacy are the? a.customers b.pharmacists c.doctors d.pharmacy assistants my answer is a when buying self-medication ,customers who seek the advice of a pharmacy assistant can be sure that? a.they are leaving the pharmacy with ...
July 28, 2013 by susue

Pharmacy
As a pharmacy technician, how would you determine the most suitable equipment to use in the administration of medication?
June 1, 2009 by Anonymous

pharmacy
importance of uniformity of weight test in pharmacy
September 11, 2010 by lydia

working in a pharmacy
the area of the counter around the cash register should be used to display a.typical pharmacy lines b.gifts c.open sellers d.products to treat the common cold my answer is a
January 22, 2013 by susue

Economics
Help! I have an assignment and I lost my textbook. Does anyone have "Managerial Economics for a Global Economy" by D. Salvatore (6th Ed)? If so, I need the integrating problem #15 on page 32. All I know is it is something about Samantha and a pharmacy... see below ~~~~~~~~~~ ...
February 4, 2010 by Jez

retail pharmacy assistant
as a pharmacy assistant you are working on correcting an offensive personal habit.this effort demonstrates your concern for? a.the pharmacist b.the customer c.your co workers d.yourself my answer is d
July 28, 2013 by susue

retail pharmacy assistant
customers often prefer shopping in a pharmacy instead of a chain store because pharmacies? a.ofter personalized service b.have lower prices c.never recommend products d.are self serve my answer is a
July 28, 2013 by susue

retail pharmacy assistant
a pharmacy assistant can put customers at ease by? asking whether they need help b.asking details about their family c.showing interest and having a friendly attitude d.minimizing the seriousness of their illness my answer is c
July 28, 2013 by susue

Economics
I got a lot of problems with this exercise. I really hope you can help me. Thanks! Samantha Roberts has a job as a pharmacist earning $30.000 per year, and she is deciding whether to take another job as the manager of another pharmacy for $40.000 per year or to purchase a ...
March 16, 2009 by Muusen

working in a pharmacy
understanding terms used in the pharmacy will enable you to a.impress the pharmacist b.identify your customers real condition c.explain the effects of perscription medicines to your customer d.prescribe a drug to ease your customers condition my answer is d
January 22, 2013 by susue

English Comp.
Is this a decent thesis statement or is it too long? The imbalance in racial diversity in the field of pharmacy brings a need for more in-depth cultural competency training programs in colleges of pharmacy so they can better understand, relate, and provide appropriate health ...
January 29, 2011 by Meredith

pharmacy
pharmacy questions
April 23, 2010 by Anonymous

retail pharmacy assistant
being a member of a health team allows the pharmacy assistant to? a.be a link between the doctor,the customer and the pharmacist b.recommend and dispense prescription drugs c.refer customers to a physician d.work without the supervision of the pharmacist m answer is a
July 28, 2013 by susue

retail pharmacy assistant
when a customer has a complaint the pharmacy assistant should ? a.apologize and hope no one notices b.try to rectify the problem without telling anyone c.report the problem to the pharmacist d.assume that the customer is in error my answer is c
July 28, 2013 by susue

retail pharmacy assistant
when asked for an unknow product, the pharmacy assistant should? aask the customer what it is used for b.try to suggest a different product c.ssay I don't know ,but ill find out about it d.refer the customer to the pharmacist my answer is d
July 28, 2013 by susue

English Comp.
I need help writing a sentence outline for my paper. My thesis statement is: "There is a noticeable imbalance in racial diversity in the pharmacy field, prompting needed reforms in Schools of Pharmacy training programs of cultural competence". I also would like to know is that...
January 29, 2011 by Meredith

retail pharmacy assistant
pharmacy assistants should treat customers who require advice on personal matters as?\ a.firstly their customers and secondly their friends b.people who trust them with confidential information c.persons unlikely to become regular cuatomers d.persons who are too shy to consult...
July 28, 2013 by susue

retail pharmacy assistant
whenever possible the successful pharmacy assistant should? a.extract personal information from the customer b.greet the customer by name .c.favour regular customers d.greet the customer with may I help you my answer is b
July 28, 2013 by susue

workin in a pharmacy
when wrapping a normal purchase,the pharmacy assistant should a.remove the price tag b.use plenty of wrapping paper c.never use bags d.use a minimum of paper and cellulose tape my answer is d
January 23, 2013 by susue

retail pharmacy assistant
when a customer askes for a product by name the pharmacy assistant must ? a.ask the customer what the product is for b.supply the product without any questions c.ask the pharmacist if the product is safe d.suggest in conversation the possible uses of the product my answer d
July 28, 2013 by susue

pharmacy
2. On a job interview for a position as a pharmacy technician, the interviewer asks you what a dosage form of medication is. You respond that a dosage form is A. the way a medication is given. B. the use of a medication, either locally or systemically. C. how a medication is ...
July 5, 2010 by Kelly

working in a pharmacy
mr.shawn is a pharmacy assistant .he is serving a customer,and assumed that he knew what the cutomer wanted.he lost the sale.this case illustrates that mr.shawn a.lost interest in the sale b.failed to determine his customers needs. c.did not hve adequate product knowledge d....
January 23, 2013 by susue

pharmacy calculations
a patient presents a prescription to the pharmacy:take 1/4 oz of Motrin suspension 4 times a day for 5 days... 1.if the stock bottle contains 6 oz how many doses are in a bottle? 2.how many doses will the patient take in five days?
September 17, 2012 by cleondra

Pharmacy
I am in need of some help in being able to locate information for this assignment as it seems as though I am unable to locate the information for it. Select a culture with which you may or may not be familiar with. Trace its evolution into what is the modern-day pharmacy ...
February 19, 2009 by Johanna

retail pharmacy assistant
1)a customer's first impression is based on the pharmacy assistants ? a)overall appearance b)grammar c)tone of voice d)vocabulary my answer is b 2)besides the dispensing of drugs,the main purpose of pharmacy today is to ? a)sell a variety of retail products b)compete with ...
November 18, 2012 by susue

Pharmacy Math
I am having a lot of trouble with the pharmacy calculations is there anyway that someone can explain it in dummy terms? 3. Ordered: ciprofloxacin 500 mg p.o. q12h On hand: ciprofloxacin 250 mg tablets Amount to administer: _______________ 9. Ordered: Zyloprim 0.25g twice daily...
May 26, 2009 by Anonymous

business
Your team is a group of leading US business consultants and you have been tasked with proposing an M-Commerce application to a well-regarded regional pharmacy chain consisting of 200 stores. The pharmacy chain wants to better connect with their customers using mobile ...
November 22, 2011 by tye

pharmacy tehnician
how are amber vials named
January 30, 2011 by amritpal

pharmacy
How much clindamycin powder is in 3% Clindagel 30 g?
September 8, 2014 by cham

Pharmacy
Select the abbreviation which means "make". a. a.c. b. b.i.d. c. M d. F I think it's D but I am not sure.
July 5, 2010 by Kelly

pharmacy tech
which of thr following drugs is classed as an h2 antagonist?
December 7, 2012 by cleondra

physical pharmacy please help
Explain the importance of solubility to dissolution.
August 28, 2013 by john

Please help Physical pharmacy
How does KH2PO4 induce controlled flocullation?
September 3, 2013 by jane

Please help Physical pharmacy
How does KH2PO4 induce controlled flocculation?
September 4, 2013 by jane

physical pharmacy
Hoy does KH2PO4 induce controlled flocculation..?
September 5, 2013 by adrian

Co-op
I have to writeabout the work setting and work environment of a pharmacy technician... I am allowed to copy and paste from a website as long as you reference it so I did... but all in all this is what I wrote.: Work environment: Pharmacy technicians work in clean, organized, ...
January 6, 2013 by Katelyn

pharmacy
suggest a technique , other than tlc, to confirm the purity of the samples
April 19, 2012 by pavan

pharmacy tech
KCI supplements are most often used in combination with?
December 7, 2012 by cleondra

pharmacy informatics
can you give me 1 journal article that deals with pharmacoeconomics study?
April 25, 2013 by PLEASSSEEE HELP MEE

pharmacy tech
harmful or toxic reactions to normal doses of common medication are
January 19, 2009 by miranda

pharmacy
how much interest will mary owe if she borrows $2000 at a rate of 6% for 2 years?
August 15, 2010 by Mely

PHARMACY TEC
THE SUBSECTION OF A DRUG MONOGRAPH THAT MAY INDICTE A CANCER-CAUSING POTENTIAL IS THE
April 14, 2012 by Anonymous

Pharmacy Math
If you diluted 95ml of a 7% benzocaine lotion to 5% how much could you produce? ___
July 30, 2012 by Jean

Pharmacy Math
If you diluted 95ml of a 7% benzocaine lotion to 5% how much could you produce? ___
July 30, 2012 by Betty

Pharmacy Technician
If you diluted 95ml of a 7% benzocaine lotion to 5%, how much could you produce? _________
July 30, 2012 by Betty

english
assign each word a part of speech A mistake at a pharmacy sent to the hospital.
November 14, 2012 by michele

pharmacy math
what is the total volume for a 24hr period if the infusion rate of 125 ml/hr?
December 7, 2012 by cleondra

pharmacy math
what is the total volume for a 24hr period if the infusion rate of 125 ml/hr?
December 7, 2012 by cleondra

pharmacy informatics
Can you please give me an article about medicine that have 3 pages?
January 6, 2013 by Ally

pharmacy math
How many grams of 2% silver nitrate ointment will deliver 1 g of the active ingredient
February 15, 2013 by cdr

pharmacy
A drug is dosed at 100mg/kg/day. The patient weighs 81.64 kg. What is total dose needed?
July 20, 2010 by Lisa

Pharmacy Technician
How much cholestryramine powder is in 3% cholestyramine/Aquaphor cream 45g? _________
July 29, 2012 by Betty

pharmacy math
hiow many grams of 2% silver nitrate ointment will deliver 1 g of the active ingredient?
December 7, 2012 by cleondra

physical pharmacy please help
How are colloidal dispersions different from other types of dispersed systems?
September 3, 2013 by john

Pharmacist information
Pharmacists who are trained in the United States must earn a Pharm.D. degree from an accredited college or school of pharmacy. The Pharm.D. degree has replaced the Bachelor of Pharmacy degree, which is no longer being awarded. To be admitted to a Pharm.D. program, an applicant...
April 24, 2011 by Anonymous

Pharmacy Technician
The label of a 10 g vial states the you are to add 176 mL to get a concentration of 500 mg/mL. What is the powder volume?
October 10, 2007 by Bree E

Pharmacy
Could someone point me in the right direction please What dosage forms are used in drug compounding?
March 25, 2009 by kail

pharmacy tech
what is the total volume of D5W needed for a 24 hr period if the infusion runs at a rate of 125 ml/hr?
December 7, 2012 by cleondra

pharmacy math
into what size bottle will a prescription for 180ml of cough syrup best fit?
December 7, 2012 by cleondra

school of medine
the order is 50mg. the pharmacy sends 25mg. how many tablet wil the nurse give?
February 12, 2013 by Bah1

Physical pharmacy laboratory
How many mole of gas are present in 25l chamber containing a pressure of 750mmhg at (-)25c?
July 23, 2014 by Bombom234

Pharmacy Tech
15gr of potassium chloride is diluted in 2 L of sterile water for injection. What is the final percent strength?
October 9, 2014 by Teresa

working in a pharmacy
specialized products such as gifts are normally displayed on a.the shelves b.the counter c.the gondola d.in the window my anser is a
January 23, 2013 by susue

working in a pharmacy
an oder is accompanied by a document called a a.packing slip b.brochure c.statement d.order form my answer is a
January 22, 2013 by susue

pharmacy math
15g of potassium chloride is diluted in 2L of sterile water for injection. What is the final perccent strength (w/v)? ____
July 30, 2012 by Jean

Pharmacy Math
320ml of active ingredient is added to 680ml of an alcohol based solution. What is the final strength (v/v)? ___
July 30, 2012 by Jean

Pharmacy Math
35ml of active ingredient is mixed with distilled water to total 300ml. What is the final concentration (v/v)? ____
July 30, 2012 by Jean

Pharmacy Math
320ml of active ingredient is added to 680ml of an alcohol based solution. What is the final strength (v/v)? ___
July 30, 2012 by Betty

Pharmacy Math
15g of potassium chloride is diluted in 2L of sterile water for injection. What is the final perccent strength (w/v)? ____
July 30, 2012 by Betty

Pharmacy Math
35ml of active ingredient is mixed with distilled water to total 300ml. What is the final concentration (v/v)? ____
July 30, 2012 by Betty

Pharmacy Technician
35ml of active ingredient is mixed with distilled water to total 300ml. What is the final concentration (v/v)? ________
July 30, 2012 by Betty

balaji pharmacy clg ,science
why do we take 85ml of hcl for 1lit solvent according to I.P. while it is 43.02ml when it is calculated
January 12, 2013 by shaziya

balaji pharmacy clg ,science
why it is taken 85ml of hcl for 1litre of solvent according to I.P. while it is 43.02ml when it is calculated?
January 18, 2013 by shaziya

pharmacy math
15 grams of potassium chloride is diluted in 2 liters of sterile water for injection what is the final percentage strength
September 5, 2014 by tammy green

Pharmacy Math
75g of active agreement powder is mixed with 300 ml normal saline. What is the final percent strength(w/V)? ____________
July 29, 2012 by Betty

pharmacy
prescription chlorpheniramin 100 ml Lidocaine 2 oz banana flavoring 1 tsp Take 7 ml BID refridgerate at 40 degree F What is the total volume in ml?
October 14, 2012 by Pharmacy calculation

Pharmacy Technician
What online resource would you use to search for a medical abbreviation or acronym as well as find a particular drug manufacturer?
November 28, 2013 by Rosemary

health care
I am doing a essay and am haivng a hard time finding in goggle search just when computerized pharmacy came about. Any Idea were to go for this?
November 8, 2009 by april

Pharmacy Technician
A physician prescribed 5mg/kg q day of a drug for a patient that weighs 132 pounds. How many 100mg tablets will be needed for a 2-week prescription?
November 2, 2008 by David

Pharmacy
which of the following would be considered a primary source of information? a. an original report b. an index c. an abstract d. a consumer website I think it might be (a) but i'm not too sure
June 6, 2010 by Mary

pharmacy tech
which of the following conditions is the drug rifampin used used to treat?
December 7, 2012 by cleondra

pharmacy tech
when measuring liquid in a graduated cylinder, where is the volume of liquid read?
December 7, 2012 by cleondra

pharmacy
the structural formula of a drug is included in this section of a drug monograph
June 23, 2014 by tom

pharmacy
Where would you find information on drug interactions in an older style drug monograph
October 15, 2012 by Anonymous

pharmacy technician
2% testosterone qs ad petroleum jelly 240g. How many ml of testosterone is needed to make this compound?
May 31, 2013 by Debra

pharmacy math
if 500 ml of a 15% solution is diluted to 1500 ml, how would you label the final strength of the solution?
December 7, 2012 by cleondra

pharmacy
If the total dose is 0.930mg and the drug is given in 3 equal doses, what is the amount of each dose in milligrams?
July 28, 2014 by chi

pharmacy calculations
f an injectable contains 20% of mannitol, how many mls of the injection should be administered to provide 100gm of mannitol?
February 3, 2012 by Vicki

pharmacy tech.
In what proportion should you combine a 2:5 soaking solution and distilled water to create a 300 ml of a 1:20 solution?
August 5, 2012 by blackpearl07

pharmacy tech
rx: albuterol inhaler. inhale ii puffs q6h. disp: 1 inhaler. what is the total daily dosage?
August 19, 2012 by mrs reeves

Pharmacy
You have a 10 percent solution and your wanting to treat a patient weighing 4.5 pounds and the dose is 5mg/kg/ml. What is the dose?
May 2, 2013 by Simon

pharmacy tech
. To find out if a drug causes nausea, you would look in this section of the drug monograph
March 19, 2014 by jen

Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | Next>>

Search
Members