Saturday
October 25, 2014

Search: elective: contemporary child day care

Number of results: 13,329

elective: contemporary child day care
A child's development is affected most by the A. financial status of the child's family B. social status of the child's family C. type of preschool the child attends D. quality of parenting and care the child receives from adults
March 19, 2008 by princess

child care
Family day care accounts for ____ of the full-time child care given outside of a child's family. a. 15% b.20% c. almost 25% d. over 80%. I picked C Can u tell me if this correct.
December 6, 2008 by Cynthia

child day care
You’ve decided to operate a day care home. Which one of the following factors is the most important in helping you make your decision? A. Your family is willing to share their living space with the children in the program. B. Your home seems to be large enough. C. You find ...
April 13, 2012 by anna

child day care manegment
i was wondering if you have the answers to Penn Foster's child day care management course? i need them to review my daughter's answers before submitting the tests.
September 18, 2009 by deanna

child care
 Most states have licensing or registration requirements for child care centers and family day care homes. These usually include minimum standards for operation. Which one of the following would you most likely find required in a statement of state licensing standards for ...
May 21, 2012 by delia

child care
 Most states have licensing or registration requirements for child care centers and family day care homes. These usually include minimum standards for operation. Which one of the following would you most likely find required in a statement of state licensing standards for ...
May 21, 2012 by delia

child day care
child day care facilities and staff question and answer
October 7, 2014 by Amanda

child day care
Jean Piaget was a A. factory worker. B. pediatrician C. developmental psychologist. D. child care provider.
September 12, 2012 by katie

child day care
of the forms used in a child care program which of the following would be required for the children?
October 18, 2011 by laura

Child day care management
The first step to planning a child care center is to?
June 20, 2012 by Tamika

Child Day Care Management
The formation of children's core values is most strongly influenced by: a) peers b) family c) elemantary school teachers d) child care providers
February 22, 2010 by Hannah

CHILD CARE
WRITE A LETTER TO A DAY CARE CENTER SUPERVISOR REQUESTING WRITTEN PERMISSION TO OBSERVE A CHILD AT THE CENTER INCLUDE ONE OF THE OBSERVATION REPORT COPIES IN YOUR LETTER, AND STRESS THAT YOU WON'T BE USING THE CHILD'S NAME OR LIKENESS.
December 29, 2010 by TASSEY TAS

adult education
The reason that individual states have specific licensing requirements for child care facilities is to? A.limit the total number of child care facilities. B.guarantee quailty child care. C.protect the health, safely, and welfare of children. D.encourage public school systems ...
April 22, 2009 by Amber

childcare
Why is the incubation stage of illness of concern to day care workers? A. child in this stage require a great deal of care and special attention. B.child in this stage often need special medical help c.child in this stage can often pass on the disease even though they show ...
May 4, 2010 by Nicole

child day care
1. For your day care center, you'll have to develop policies to share with the parents concerning all of the following issues except A. staff vacations. B. hours of operation. C. guidance practices. D. enrollment.
October 11, 2012 by tin

Child Care Environment
You're a teacher in an area day care center. Before your children arrive each morning, you set up several areas with a variety of hands-on activites. As each child arrives, he or she chooses an activity that interests him or her. What type of curriculum organization are you ...
March 10, 2009 by Cynthia

Child day care
12. Which of the following is a factor that's very important to high-quality child care, but not often covered in state licensing regulations? A. The group size B. A fire safety clearance C. The staff-to-child ratio D. An annual visit by a representative of the licensing ...
December 6, 2012 by Molly

CHILD CARE
Using a computer. a word processor, or a typewriter,prepare a blank copy of the observation from figure 5 on pp.6-7 of your child development, part 2 study unit. then make two additional copyies of the form. write a letter to a day care center supervisor requesting written ...
December 29, 2010 by TASSEY TAS

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; a child practices tossing a ball into a hoop from the same distance each day. What type of knowledge is he using? A.adaptive B.regressive C.hypothetical D.assimilative My answer is A is this corect
February 16, 2011 by alex

Child care
6. Local, state, and provincial governments may have specific regulations that apply to the physical space in a day care center. A typical requirement in these regulations is a minimum of _______ square feet of usable play space for each child. A. 35 (B). 18 C. 10 D. 24
September 23, 2014 by Desiree

child care
why is the incubation stage of an illness of concern to day care workes?
November 14, 2010 by tassey

How to Start your own day care facility
THe first step to planning a child care center is to what?
August 16, 2011 by Brooke

child day care
a child development is affected most by the
January 26, 2011 by brenda

child day care
large scale entry doors shouldn't be used at child care facilities because they A. appeal to adult B. are inviting to small children C. can make children feel small and less welcome D. create a welcoming environment for children and staff
October 14, 2014 by abbey

child day care management
Which of the following is the primary function of certification? A. To enforce mandatory government regulations B. To give credit to a facility that meets certain professional standards C. To grant a credential to an individual as an authorization to teach D. To set health and...
June 28, 2012 by Anonymous

computers in day care
Which of the following statements about children and computers is not correct? A. Today, many children begin using computers in preschool or day care. B. Some day care providers begin computer-assisted instruction with children as young as two years old. C. When they’re using ...
July 24, 2011 by nk

childcare
Which of the following exhibits adult supervision with full accountability? A. Checking in from time to time to make sure that the child is safe B. Self-care for the child in his or her own home setting C. Sending a child to lessons or other youth groups to be looked after D...
December 15, 2012 by Anonymous

Working with Parents
Why must parents be involved in their child's day care program when it's sponsored by the government? A.Parent involvement reduces the cost of day care. B. Parents can judge the abilities of the staff at the center. C. Parent involvement frees the staff to perform office ...
March 16, 2009 by Cynthia

Psych-Ms Sue
Could you check my answers? Thanks. 1.Studies show that there are no significant differences between mother child play and father child play with infants under 12 months of age? True, because they are too young to tell. 2. In home day care is always preferable to out of home ...
September 11, 2013 by Jim

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; as a day care worker,you should be familiar with the development of children. Which one of the following items is a developmental achievement of a two-month-old infant? A.rolling from site to back B.eruption of teeth C. good control of head D.turning toward the source of ...
February 16, 2011 by alex

child care
in preparing budget for a day care center, you must plan for taxes.as an amployer you must pay part of employees which tax
October 18, 2011 by sonia

child care
let me know if I answered this question right. Which of these is considered a benefit of a quality child care program? a.The child learns to get along with adults and children outside of the nuclear family. b.The child develpos a closer relationship with the mother. c.The ...
December 6, 2008 by Cynthia

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; alcohol,drugs,radiation,and pollutants that affect a child's development are called A. teratogens B.toxic inhibitors C.transferal agents D.phenylanines My answer is B is that correct???
February 16, 2011 by alex

child care
When a preschool child experiences sadness, the best way for a teacher to help is by A. distracting the child by giving them something to do. B. encouraging the child to play with others. C. demonstrating sympathy in words and deeds. D. isolating the child in another room.
November 3, 2013 by Anonymous

child day care
the facility
July 27, 2012 by tina

Child Care
You the owner of XYZ Day Care, buy a new van for your business. The van costs $20,000, all of which you borrow from First American Bank. What describes the journal entry for this transaction?
January 9, 2010 by Melanie

childcare
In what ways can a child care centre program provide quality care for the child caregivers.
October 10, 2011 by sarah

Child care
After establishment of your child care center, equipment and supplies will comprise what percentage of your annual operating budget? A .5% to 1.5% B 1.5% to 3% C 3% to 5.5% D 5.5% to 7% The correct answer is C
November 16, 2009 by Rosa

Child Care
The formation of children's core values is most strongly inflluenced by (a) peers (b)family(c)elementary school teacher(d)child care providers
July 16, 2010 by Ms.Tina

child care
Child care staff are most effective during science activities when they?
April 7, 2010 by natilie

child care
child care staff are most effective during science activities when they
July 7, 2010 by colleen

daycare
You've decided to operate a day care home. Which one of the following factors is the most important in helping you make your decision? A. Your family is willing to share their living space with the children in the program. B. Your home seems to be large enough. C. You find ...
June 7, 2011 by aj

child care
in aquiring equipment for a child care facility, you'll most likely
June 8, 2012 by shajuan

child day care management
Q;one of the most important functions of a child's peer group is A.serving as a replacement for the parents B. providing opportunities for competition C.fostering love and understanding D. teaching about the world outside the family my answer is D is that correct?
February 13, 2011 by alex

MOD 4 CHILD DAY CARE MANAGEMENT
I NEED TO ANSWERS
February 12, 2011 by Anonymous

Child day care
A(n) _______ causes a behavior to repeat.
May 14, 2014 by Anonymous

Child Development
Many contemporary reaserchers believe that In infancy have life-long implications for healthy personality development. A.Adequate sleep B.adequate custodial care C.healthy attachments D.perceptual interactions
August 22, 2012 by Sandra

child day care management
When properly executed, the behavior management strategy known as time-out becomes A.a positive reinforcer B. more effective then logical consequences. Ca conversation between child and adult. D. suitable punishment for misbehavior. pls help me is it D or???
February 11, 2011 by Alex

Child Care
To welcome a child who doesn't speak English, it would be appropiate to A. ask the child to repeat words B.tell the child not to speak in his or her native tongue C.speak loudly D.allow the child time to observe and listen. I pick the letter D
February 16, 2009 by Cynthia

health care
identify a contemporary health care issue and write a paper that describe the impacts from a business organization
June 18, 2011 by gray

Child care
You're attempting to determine the amount of usable floor space in your day care facility. Which one of the following areas can you include in your calculation? A. Toy shelves in Classroom A B. Bathroom adjacent to Classroom A (C). Hallway in the classroom area D. Kitchen for ...
September 23, 2014 by Desiree

Child day care
An encyclopedia on cd-Rom would be most appropriate for a typical
April 7, 2013 by Anonymous

child day care mangement
developmentally appropriate practices are based upon knowledge of
October 21, 2012 by susan

Child day care management
One can encourage children to engage in sociodramatic play by
September 23, 2013 by Hana

Child Care
Which of the following statements about children and computers is incorrect? A. To be effective, a child's computer learning experiences must be planned and supervised. B. At a day care center, computer time should be scheduled like any other activity. C. During children's ...
July 23, 2013 by Brenna

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; the interaction between a child's biological makeup and the enviromental influences that affect his or her development and behavior is called the A. balanced system approach B. ecological system theory C.body in the classroom analysis D. me\them dynamic my answer is B it is...
February 16, 2011 by alex

childcare
You're a teacher in an area day care center. Before your children arrive each morning, you set up several areas with a variety of hands-on activities. As each child arrives, he or she chooses an activity that interests him or her. What type of curriculum organization are you ...
April 7, 2011 by Heather

Child day care management
To determine liability one must figure out who is legally
September 23, 2013 by Hana

To: k -- child day care
I've removed your 20 multiple choice questions because you haven't included your answers. It looks like a test and that you want some to answer these questions for you -- or you want to install it in the Jiskha archives. By the way, I think the answers to 1, 3, and 4 is "None ...
December 26, 2010 by Ms. Sue

Early Child Educationand After-School Day Care
Whi are pre-primer programs desinged for?
December 16, 2011 by annie

Child Care Facility
A child care program that operates only in the morning will still reqiure A. a full kitchen with appliances B. napping space C. a quite, semi private space for children D. A refrigerator. I pick the letter B. Can you tell me if I am right.
January 6, 2009 by BRENNA

child care
when properly executed, the bahavior management strategy known as a time-out becomes A a positive reinforcer. B more effective than logical consequences. C a conversation between child and adult. D suitable punishment for misbehavior. The correct answer is D The formation of ...
December 4, 2009 by Rosa

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; neuron development and elaboration,which occurs between birth and age 10,is prompted by A.aural prompts from the family,school,and environment. B.physical movement on the part of the child C. intake of foods rich in vitamins and minerals D. exposures to different ...
February 16, 2011 by alex

celebrating Diversity
What is one of the biggest challenges faced by child care providers? A. Meeting the individual needs of children on a daily basis B. Finding time for snack and nap times during the course of each day C. Learning and remembering each child's name and social security number D. ...
October 22, 2014 by Amanda

Psychology
Research suggests that the _____ child care centers is the critical factor that determines whether or not children benefit from out of home child care. 1) quality of 2) geographic location of? 3) gender ratio of children in? 4) racial composition of children in?
August 1, 2012 by Anonymous

Child Care
The basis of a good child-guidance system is the caregiver's A. arrangement of space in the facility. B. knowledge of child development C. choice of equipment D. schedule of activities. I chose B.
February 16, 2009 by Brenna

Child day care
10. Which of the following accreditation organizations does not have its headquarters in the United States? A. NAEYC B. AMS C. AMI D. CWLA
December 5, 2012 by Molly

Child day care management
I need to check my answers for exams number 00385300 working with school-age children
September 23, 2013 by Hana

Child day care management
A2006 survey stated that youngsters ages 12-17 who were left home three or more days
September 24, 2013 by Hana

income tax
Kobe is a single dad with two dependent children, Lizzie, age 7 and Leslie, age 3. He has AGI of $51,000 and paid $6,300 to a qualified day care center. What amount of credit can Kobe receive for the child and dependent care credit?
June 29, 2014 by jim

child day care management
Q; some of the children in your care are overweight. The most immediate and appropriate think you can do abouth it is A.provide snacks,but only as a reward for good behavior B.talk to the parents about a special diet C. provide more opportunities for exercise D.discuss the ...
February 13, 2011 by Alex

child day care mgmt
today ur going to talk about vitamin c with ur class . from which food group you willl choose ur snack?
October 19, 2011 by sonia

Child Care
4. Which of the following is not a reason why an early childhood teacher would choose to use a virtual field trip over live, hands-on experience? A. The teacher doesn't like leaving the classroom. B. The location is too far away. C. The actual trip would be too expensive. D. ...
July 24, 2013 by Brenna

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Voters have been historically unwilling to underwrite a school-age child care system because A. recently immigrated families had more extended support and could take care of their children themselves. B. they believed that child care was the responsibility of families. C. they...
October 24, 2014 by Amanda

child day care
first founded as a parent cooperative, is/are one of the best examples of successful early childhood school-family partnership.
August 22, 2013 by Heather

Tax
Kobe is a single dad with two dependent children, Lizzie, age 7 and Leslie, age 3. He has AGI of $51,000 and paid $6,300 to a qualified day care center. What amount of credit can Kobe receive for the child and dependent care credit? A. $600 B. $1,200 C. $1,260 D. $6,300 is it D
April 2, 2012 by Andy

child day care
The Licensing for the staff/child ratio in a classroom of three year old is 1:10. You have 22 three year old in your center. What is the minimum number of staff you need to meet the licensing ?
September 26, 2013 by Anonymous

childcare
write a letter to day care center supervisor requesting written permission to observe a child at the center
August 26, 2013 by mimi

Child care
An encyclopedia on CD-ROM would be most appropriate for a typical A two-year-old-child B three-year-old-child C four-year-old-child D eight-year-old-child
October 16, 2009 by Rosa

English
Volunteering at a day-care center. I have worked at a day-care center. I went there once a month. There were a lot of things to do. I took care of young children. I played with them. I changed their diapers and clothes. I washed the kids, too. I like the work very much because...
September 19, 2012 by rfvv

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; A child in your program has just returned after having chickenpox.You notice that she still has a few dry scabs.What should you do? A.send her home.she is still contagious B.welcome her back and let her know what there is to do today C.allow her to stay, but discourage her ...
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; at the sensorimotor level of cognitive development,a child A.canmove her arms,legs,and head,but can't move her body over distance. B.can achieve short bursts of speed and strenght but can't ssustain them C.depends mostly on visual cues from adults for information about the ...
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; Which one of the following conditions may result in dehydration? A.diaper rush B.diarrhea C.apnea D.hyperventilation My answer is B is that corect??? thank you
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; fats should not account more than____percent of total daily calories A. 10 B.30 C.50 D.75 my answer is B Ms.Sue is that corect Thank you so much!
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management
Q; Melissa plays with the same four girls every day. She has a lot of energy,is independent,and is concerned about what her friends think.Melissa kikes soccer and baseball and takes pleasure in beting up the boy's team. Melissa is most likely to be ____ years old. A.3-5 B.5-7 ...
February 13, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; growth,maturation,and learning are all used interchangeably with the term A.development B.maintenance C.exposure D.regression My answer is A is that corect???
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; ____have more than twice as many of calories as do proteins or carbohydrates A.fats B.salty foods C.solubles D.alkaloids my answer is A is that corect thank you!
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; children should be physically active______adults. A.less than B. more then C.twice as much as D.the same amount as my answer is B is that corect?? tks
February 16, 2011 by alex

child care
the main difference between emergency care and first aid is the
November 14, 2010 by tassey

Child Care Facility
In a child care facility, Kitchen rules are intened to A. promote safety. B.facilitate the preparation of meals. C. discourage the kitchen staff from entering classrooms. D. regulate traffic flow from food preparation areas to eating areas. I pick the letter A.
January 11, 2009 by Cynthia

Math
A company is considering offering child care for their employees. They wish to estimate the mean weekly child-care cost of their employees. A sample of 10 employees reveals the following amounts spent last week in dollars. 107 92 97 95 105 101 91 99 95 104 Develop a 90% ...
October 30, 2011 by Monica

Child Day Care Management
The most developmentally appropriate activity for a group of eleven-year-olds would be: a) coloring b) reading silently c) playing Twenty Questions d) surfing the internet
February 22, 2010 by Hannah

child care management mod 4
Teachers in child care centers should meet which of the following educational qualifications? A. High school graduate B. High school graduate with some college course work in child development or early childhood education C. Two to four years of college (associate’s or ...
June 26, 2011 by jj

child care
one of the most important function pf a child's peer group is
July 7, 2010 by colleen

child care
Any business, including a child care facility, must obtain an Employer Identification Number (EIN) to establish its business tax accounts. The EIN is assigned by the A. Internal Revenue Service (IRS). B. local Chamber of Commerce. C. State Department of Education. D. National ...
September 7, 2014 by ashley

child care
A child who complains of headache and sleepiness after coloring is suffering from what condition?
October 2, 2013 by anony

early childhood education
voters have been historically nwilling to underwrite a school age child care system because a)they werent voting because they didnt have time b)two parents staying at home seemed to be a much better idea c)they believe that child care was responibility of families d)recently ...
October 5, 2011 by Dionne

Child Development
Temperatues in child care education settings should be set at------ in summer and ------ in winter
May 5, 2011 by Princes Emeson

statitics
Intensive Care. The number X of people entering the intensive care unit at a particular hospital on any one day has a Poisson probability distribution with mean equal to five persons per day. a. What is the probability that the number of people enterin the intensive care unit ...
October 17, 2010 by Anonymous

child day care management
O;children usually behave in acceptable ways when they A.know the rules B.feel good about themselves C.are scolded for misbehavior D.like the caregiver My answer would be B but also can be D??? What you think??? Thank you!
February 13, 2011 by Alex

Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Next>>

Search
Members