Post a New Question

childcare

145 results

cild care
Which one of the following statements about childcare centers is correct? A. Childcare centers can't get a license unless they apply to enroll in a QRIS system. B. Childcare centers are automatically enrolled in a QRIS system when they apply to be licensed. C. Childcare ...

Management
The business I choose to do my SWOT Analysis on is Infinite learning Childcare Center. The five resources I used to obtain my information on the business strength, weakness, opportunities, and threats, are parent surveys, the company’s handbook, employee’s, ODJFS web site...

childcare
Ms. Sue Thank you so much.

Elem. Ed.
Can someone please give me input on this question? Complete immunization is usually required of chldren: 1.who will be turning 2 years old. 2.before they can travel across state line. 3.at the time they enroll in childcare programs. This question is confusing because when ...

childcare
thank you Ms.Sue by this information. Then my answer should be C.

childcare
how can i make a lesson plan about diversity??

childcare
exam 00383001 need help withj 5 questions

childcare
what taxes must be paid only by the employer?

childcare
the most fundamental principle behind learning is that children do what

childcare
how will a authoritarian and a authoritative solve a problem in they own way?

childcare
Writeacher: The correct word is Neuron not Beuron. My apologies.

childcare
Ms. Sue- Thank you very much I think I got the picture.

childcare
Caregivers shouldn't allow dress-up play with hats when

childcare
how multicultural language effects society and peoples daily lives?

childcare
the formation of childrens core values is most strongly influenced by?

childcare
to say that all african-americans are fast runners is an example of

childcare
The main difference between emergency care and first aid is the

Early childcare
Parents start to socialize their children in earnest during

childcare
thank you Ms Sue,but I need to know how to make an essay about it. To maintain a commitment to professionalism.

childhood education
In what ways does the childcare centre provides quality care to their caregivers.

childare management
which one of the following statements about childcare centers is correct?

childcare
A preschool child in your class draws a square that's divided by lines. This shape is known as a

childcare
Please I need to help about Competency Goal #6 - commitment to professionalism. I want to know some examples of it.

childcare
I have decided preschooler level , but I don't know how to start it. "regarding diversity" I need examples. Thank you

childcare
where can i find children songs from other countries that also tell me who wrote them and there copyright date??

early childcare
which one of the following states the principles by which each individual can measure and govern professional behavior?

childcare
Children develop to their potential when caregivers have A. realistic expectations. B. strong values. C. a philosophy. D. regulations. i got a

childcare
In which of the following ways do the Montessori organizations differ from the other accrediting groups you learned about in your study unit?

Childcare
Children should not be served drinks in containers made of? A.Styrofoam. B.uninsulated paper. C.treated ceramic. D.stainless steel

childcare
14. Caregivers shouldn't allow dress-up play with hats when _______ is/are a problem. A. cradle cap B. dandruff C. lice D. psoriasis

childcare
Observational records that contain significant detailed information are usually in what form? A. Checklist B. Narrative C. Unobtrusive D. Outline i got d

childcare
A. cost B. height C. funishing materials D. surface materials (My answer is C) Please help

childcare
Children should not be served drinks in containers made of A Styrofoam. B uninsulated paper. C treated ceramic. D stainless steel. The answer correct is A .. Is it true?

parent
Outline the key considerations a parent should take into account when evaluating a childcare option.

childcare
which of the following is a suitablee toy for a toddler? A A riding toy B A walker C A trampoline D Powdered clay I agree with A

childcare
write a letter to day care center supervisor requesting written permission to observe a child at the center

childcare
The formation of children's core values is most strongly influenced by a peers. B family. C elementary school teacher. D child care providers. The correct answer for me is B

childcare
A study in 2005 showed that 70% of parents felt that their children were too ______ school, family finances, and divorce. A. oblivious to B. confident regarding C. focused on D. stressed about

childcare
The most important consideration when installing playground equipment is A cost B height C finishing materials D surface materials My answer is C

childcare
one component of a healthy diet is a high amount of A monounsaturated fats. polyunsaturated fats. C grains D sodium the answer correct is D

childcare
Discuss the responsibilities that a teacher has to volunteer parents when these parents are invited to particpate in learning activities. Include five responsibilties and an examplae of each

childcare
an appropriate science activity for an infant would be: a. weighing and measuring other infants. b. planting a flower. c.feeling different textured objects. d.caring for pets of the facility.

childcare
An appropriate science activity for an infant would be A. weighing and measuring other infants. B. planting a flower. C. feeling different textured objects. D. caring for pets of the facility.

childcare
Ms. Sue I observe that you are answering questions at this time. Would you be kind enough to look over my questions posted today. August 19,2010 at 12:07 p.m. Thanks

childcare
An inappropriate science activity for a toddler would be A. reporting on the weather. B. caring for pets of the facility. C. planting a flower. D. watching a science show on TV.

childcare
One of the most important factors in a caregiver's ability to provide quality care is A. good business sense. B. patience. C. knowledge of child development. D. experience in the field. i got b

childcare
Six-, seven-, and eight-year-olds A. do a great deal of tattling and boasting. B. make lasting friendships. C. are seldom aggressive. D. become logical thinkers. im not sure about this one

Childcare
Hello! Quick question, when I'm talking about AQI (Assessment for Quality Improvement)when I'm summarizing it, what are the things I should include, I just want to make sure there isn't anything important I will miss.

childcare
Some child psychologists have concluded that...... is the strongest predictor of both scholastic and career achievement. A physical illness. B respect for authority. C emotional well-being. D inherited intelligence. The coorect answer is D

careers in early childhood education
A longitudinal study based on observations in the same childcare centers in three California communities from 1994 to 2000 revealed that __________ percent of the teachers were women. a.60 b.70 c.87 d.97 b. 70 is my answer

childcare
what are the three main factors in a readiness model? A Maturation, learning, and motivation B Height, weight, and age C Psychological, social, and physical D Age, intelligence, and agility. The answer correct is A

childcare
Children learning to take their heart rates are demonstrating... A.movement relations B.fitness concept C.body awareness D.body concept

Please help childcare
i need to find 5 books that support development of gender identity by portraying males and females in diverse roles. but it has to be from 2005 till 2010 I found 1 but i cant seem to find more?

childcare
In what ways can a child care centre program provide quality care for the child caregivers.

childcare
The major goal of parent education is to A improve parenting skill B help parents get jobs C improve education of children D provide social support My answer is D

childcare
the main difference between emergency care and first aid is the A severity of the condition being treated. B person performing the treatment. C age of the victim. D location in which the treatment is given. The answer correct for me is A

childcare
When working with special needs/learning disabled children, caregivers should A. provide positive role models for them. B. ignore their disabilities. C. try to do as much as possible for them. D. instruct other children to disregard them.

childcare
A very young child takes his socks off. The caregiver puts it back on. This process is repeated over and over. The child is engaging in __________ play.

childcare
when working with special needs/learning disabled children,caregivers should a.provide positive role models for them. b. ignore their disabilities. c. try to do as much as possible for them. d. instruct other children to disregard them. i think is a

childcare
A plant in the classroom appears to be wilting. The children are asked to come up with as many possible explanations for this as they can. They're engaged in the second stage of decision making, called A.group-think B.herding Ideas C.railroading ideas D.brainstorming

childcare
a teacher requests that a child use a small stepladdet to reach a book on a shelf. She is helping the child develop: A. primitive reflexes B.movement qualities C. locomotor reflexes D.spatial awareness. Is it C? thanks

Childcare
I have nearly completed my Child Day Care Management. They give me a project sheet Competency Goals I II II, etc. the first Goal is about to establish and maintain a safe, healthy learning environment. Please just I want a example, is like a essay? Thank you.

CHILD DEVELOPMENT
Which of the following budget items is usually given the lowest priority in running a child care facility? A. CLASSROOM MATERIALS B. SALARIES and BENEFITS C. MAINTENANCE D. SCHOOL EQUIPMENT salaries and benefits Since this is not my area of expertise, I searched Google under ...

Business Ethics
In the case of ADC Telecommunications in Mexico, Mario Dena, the vice president of manufacturing at ADC de Juarez, considered constructing an on-site childcare center and a water treatment facility. Which of Richard T. DE George's guidelines is illustrated in this example?

Elem. Ed.
Yesterday I asked this question and you told me the best answer is (C)at the time they enroll in childcare programs. The other answers make no sense. Complete immunization is usually required of children: A. who will be turning 2 years old. B. before they can travel across ...

childcare
I have to do a lesson plan on diversity for my class and im not sure what kind of lesson plan to do and i cant find any websites that help me can some please give me suggestions on diversity

guidance
The way it's used in childcare today, time-out A. is the best way to discipline children of all ages.B. is often misused.C. should completely isolate the child from the rest of the class.D. should last for at least 30 minutes. The answer is B.

CDA
The way it's used in childcare today, time-out A. should last for at least 30 minutes. B. should completely isolate the child from the rest of the class. C. is often misused. D. is the best way to discipline children of all ages. My answer is c

childcare
i am posting a question and an answer please help? neuron development and elaboration, a. aural prompts from the family, school, and environment b. physical movement on the part of the child c. intake of foods rich in vitamins and minerals d. exposur to different temperature, ...

Supportive learning environment
We can assist children in developing secure attachment in childcare through all the following except A. showing genuine interest in each child. B. being warm and responsive. C. exposing children to many different providers. D. providing continuity of care. my answer is c.

CHILDCARE
"DAILY HEALTH CHECKS" AND HOW CAN I TELL IF A CHILD IS SICK. LIST SOME OF THE MOST COMMON SIGNS YOU MIGHT SEE IN A CHILD WHO IS ESPECIALLY ILL WHILE IN YOUR CARE. (MY ANSWER - VERY DROOPY, FACE FLUSHED,FEVER, REFUSED TO EAT AND MAY SWEAT PROFUSELY. WHAT ARE YOUR VIEWS ON ABOVE?

childcare
Repeating Ms.Sue. Thanks for your keen observation. Beuron development and elaboration, which occurs between birth and age 10, is prompted by: A. aural promts from the family, school and environment B. Physical moement on the part of the child C. Intake of foods rich in ...

childcare
Introducing organized sports among young children is not recommended because? A.this excludes the teacher or caregiver from a role in play. B.they lack the necessary physical maturation needed. C.they should be making up their own rules. D.they lack the social interaction ...

childcare
the introduction of semisolid foods to a five-mounth-old-infant may se delay if A the infant has bottle mouth syndrome. B family members have a history of allergies. C the infant consistently prefer a bottle. D the infant is teething. The answer correct is D

program planning
Play for a young child is all of the following, except A. the process through which children gains knowledge about their surrounding world.B. practice for future behaviors.C. a significant part of a child's development.D. a way to fill up time between activities in a childcare...

childcare
10. Preventive maintenance means A. purchasing equipment that will require the least amount of maintenance. B. regularly inspecting and repairing or replacing equipment. C. developing rules to prevent children from damaging equipment. D. hiring experienced staff to operate and...

childcare
A child in your program has just returned after having chickenpox. You notice that she still has a few dry scabs. What should you do? a. Send her home. She is still contagious. B Welcome her back and let her know what there is to do today. C Allow her to stay, but discourage ...

childcare
Following the nutritional label on the jar of peanut butter. you determine that 1 ounce of the peanut butter contains 115 calories and 9 grams of fat what percent of calories come from fat? A.30 b.40 c.70 d.80

childcare
As a day care worker, you should be familiar with the development of children. Which one of the following items is a developmental achievement of a two-month-old infant? a Rolling from side to back B Eruption of teeth C Good control of head D Turning toward the source of a ...

Childcare
13. The Income Statement for Tiny Tykes Day Care reveals total revenues of $181,575 and total expenses of $159,657. The profit margin for Tiny Tykes is A. 87.9%. B. 12.1%. C. 1.2%. D. impossible to determine from the information given. The correct answer is B 14. What was the ...

childcare
You're a teacher in an area day care center. Before your children arrive each morning, you set up several areas with a variety of hands-on activities. As each child arrives, he or she chooses an activity that interests him or her. What type of curriculum organization are you ...

childcare
A child throws a ball with speed and accuracy when he plays catch with his teacher, but his throws are slower and less accurate when he plays with a group of friends. This difference is explained by.. A.classical stage theory B.probability theory C.locomotion-x theory D.Piaget...

childcare
Please help. I posted this question before but did not seem to get an answer/ A child who moved from throwing a ball using only an elbow movement to thriowing a ball using her elbow, wrist and shoulder is showing signs of developmentn a. intertask b. soatial c.. joint plate d...

childcare
A main source of fat and saturated fatty acids in children's diets is A. meat B. candy C. whole milk D. french fries (My answer is D) The most important consideration when installing playground equipment is A. cost B. height C. finishing materials D. surface materials (My ...

childcare
A child throws a ball with speed and accuracy when he throws a ball to his teacher but his throws are slower and less accurate when plays with a group of friends. This difference is explained by A. classical stage theory B. probility theory C. locomotion-x theory D. Piaget`s ...

CHILDCARE
1. maureen a fiveyear old student at your day care center, often complains of headaches and says her eyes feel sleepy. you've noticed that her complaints usually occur shortly after she's been coloring, drawing or writing. which one of the followibg conditions may maureen have...

child development part 2
which is not a reason why childcare providers need to have knowledge of child development a.it will help you develop realistic expectations of the children in your care b.it will help you plan a proper environment c.it will assist you in selecting a logo for your center d.it ...

childcare
You are trying to plan an activity for your third graders, who will be arriving around 2:30 in the afternoon. Today you want to do something associated with mathematics. Which one of the following activities would be appropriate? A keeping track of the weather B making a pris ...

childcare
You are trying to plan an activity for your third graders, who will be arriving around 2:30 in the afternoon. Today you want to do something associated with mathematics. Which one of the following activities would be appropriate? A keeping track of the weather B making a prism...

careers in early childhood education
Examples of best practices of caregivers, culled from different childcare experiences, include all of the following Except: a.)exude an energetic affection for the children. b.)tell parents judgmental stories about their children. c.)problem-solve with parents. d.)engage in ...

childcare
Children with special needs should A. be directed to lower age-level activities. B. have little interaction with others. C. be directed to appropriate age-level and developmental activities. D. have stricter discipline.

Math
The teachers in a childcare center are taking their children for a field trip.if each bus takes 40 children, there will be 16 vacant seats. If each bus takes 36 children, 20 children will not get any seats. How many buses are there?

childcare
I need examples, how I can do, a lesson plan about regarding diversity that I would like to teach children. I should do a plan one long activity or several shorter ones for single lesson.And be specific about how you will assess what the children are able to do after the ...

childcare
The observation that children with down syndrome may alternate between periods of gain and functioning and periods of little or no advance is the? A functioning difference hypothesis. B variance hypothesis C.variance observation d.slowing and stablility hypothesis A?

childcare
The main goal of effective health education programs for young children is to A. provide children with the knowledge necessary to eat and exercise properly. B. promote critical-thinking skills, behaviors, and attitudes. C. teach children that authority figures are their best ...

Childcare
which one of the following most typifies what teachers should ask themselves as part of the anti-bias approach? A am i preparing adequately to work with children under my care? B do i show a perference for children who most closely fit my own ethnic, cultural, and religious ...

childcare
carla is generaly a quiet girl, but recently you've noticed her playing by herself. she has cuts and bruses that she claims are from falls. you suspect that carla is being physiclly abused at home. what would you do? (a)(a) report your suspicions to a child protectiom service ...

childcare
Two-year-old Gerald is starting at your day care center tomorrow. His mother is going back to work for the first time since Gerald was born. You have four groups at the center. In which group should you place Gerald? A. A group of six toddlers B. A group of 10 toddlers C. A ...

childcare
Please ,I need examples of lesson plan for (preschooler): 1- Select a concept regarding diversity . express your objective(es)in terms of how the children are able to communicate what they have learned at the end the lesson. 2- Plan one long activity or several shorter ones ...

childcare
Which of the following exhibits adult supervision with full accountability? A. Checking in from time to time to make sure that the child is safe B. Self-care for the child in his or her own home setting C. Sending a child to lessons or other youth groups to be looked after D. ...

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. Next>>

Post a New Question