Monday
December 22, 2014

Search: child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit

Number of results: 19,890

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; a child practices tossing a ball into a hoop from the same distance each day. What type of knowledge is he using? A.adaptive B.regressive C.hypothetical D.assimilative My answer is A is this corect
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; alcohol,drugs,radiation,and pollutants that affect a child's development are called A. teratogens B.toxic inhibitors C.transferal agents D.phenylanines My answer is B is that correct???
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; Which one of the following conditions may result in dehydration? A.diaper rush B.diarrhea C.apnea D.hyperventilation My answer is B is that corect??? thank you
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; fats should not account more than____percent of total daily calories A. 10 B.30 C.50 D.75 my answer is B Ms.Sue is that corect Thank you so much!
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; growth,maturation,and learning are all used interchangeably with the term A.development B.maintenance C.exposure D.regression My answer is A is that corect???
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; ____have more than twice as many of calories as do proteins or carbohydrates A.fats B.salty foods C.solubles D.alkaloids my answer is A is that corect thank you!
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; children should be physically active______adults. A.less than B. more then C.twice as much as D.the same amount as my answer is B is that corect?? tks
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; a main source of fat and saturated fatty acids in children's diets is A.meat B.candy C.whole milk D .french fries My answer D corect?
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; as a day care worker,you should be familiar with the development of children. Which one of the following items is a developmental achievement of a two-month-old infant? A.rolling from site to back B.eruption of teeth C. good control of head D.turning toward the source of ...
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; a strategy for health promotion among infants,toddlers,and young children focuses on educational programs, psysical fitness,activities,and --- A. family planning B.tabacco,alcohol,and drug use. C. nutrition D. mental health and mental disorders My answer is C Is that corect?
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; the interaction between a child's biological makeup and the enviromental influences that affect his or her development and behavior is called the A. balanced system approach B. ecological system theory C.body in the classroom analysis D. me\them dynamic my answer is B it is...
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; neuron development and elaboration,which occurs between birth and age 10,is prompted by A.aural prompts from the family,school,and environment. B.physical movement on the part of the child C. intake of foods rich in vitamins and minerals D. exposures to different ...
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q;Four-year-old Jacob comes from a family in which hypertension is common.It's probable that Jacob will need a diet that's low in A.fats B.iron C.salt D.sugar My answer is A or can be D ??? TKS
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; What are the three main factors in a readiness model? A.maturation,learning,and motivation B.height,weight,and age C.psychological,social,and physical D.age,inteligence,and agility My answer is A is that corect? tks
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; complete proteins can be found in A.beans,rice,and nuts B.only beef. C.citrus fruits and highly acidic vegetables D.meat,fish poultry,eggs,and dairy My answer is D but also can be A not shore,need hellp pls
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; the main goal of effective health education programs for young children is to A. provide children with the knoweledge to eat and exercise properly B.promote critical-thinking skills,behaviors,and attitudes C. teach children that authority figures are their best guides to a ...
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q;a plant in a classroom appears to be wilting.The children are asked to come up with as many possible explination for this as they can.They'r engaged in second stage of decision making,called A.groupthink B.herding ideas C.railroading ideas D.brainstorming my answer is D ...
February 24, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; A child in your program has just returned after having chickenpox.You notice that she still has a few dry scabs.What should you do? A.send her home.she is still contagious B.welcome her back and let her know what there is to do today C.allow her to stay, but discourage her ...
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; at the sensorimotor level of cognitive development,a child A.canmove her arms,legs,and head,but can't move her body over distance. B.can achieve short bursts of speed and strenght but can't ssustain them C.depends mostly on visual cues from adults for information about the ...
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; the introduction of semisolid foods to a five-month-old infant may be delayed if A.the infant has bottle mouth syndrome B.family members have a history of allergies C.the infant consistently prefers a bottle D.the infant is teething My answer is B is that corect???
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q;Which of the following is an obstacle to learning for a beginning mover? A.knowledge of what elements of the movement to focus on B. chronic indifference characteristic between birth and age three. C.shorter time to monitor perceptual input from the visual system. D....
February 24, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; introducing organized sporttts among young children is not recommended because A.this excludes the teacher or caregiver from a role in play B.they lack the necessary physical maturation needded C.they should be making their own rules D.they lack the social interaction ...
February 24, 2011 by alex

child day care management
Which of the following is the primary function of certification? A. To enforce mandatory government regulations B. To give credit to a facility that meets certain professional standards C. To grant a credential to an individual as an authorization to teach D. To set health and...
June 28, 2012 by Anonymous

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
The children in your class are working on an art project that requires them to use a standard hair dryer to produce a particular effect. of the following locations,wich one would be the safest place to put the hair dryer while the children are working on the project? A.on a ...
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care manegment
i was wondering if you have the answers to Penn Foster's child day care management course? i need them to review my daughter's answers before submitting the tests.
September 18, 2009 by deanna

Child day care management
The first step to planning a child care center is to?
June 20, 2012 by Tamika

Child Day Care Management
The formation of children's core values is most strongly influenced by: a) peers b) family c) elemantary school teachers d) child care providers
February 22, 2010 by Hannah

government MS. Sue please
Ms. Sue, Could you double check these, I asked you earlier and got the ball rolling. I had to choose five interests that are affecrted by public policy decisions. I chose No Child Left Behind, Health care insurance, environmental safety, veterans groups, and gun safety. What I...
November 30, 2011 by m

child day care management
When properly executed, the behavior management strategy known as time-out becomes A.a positive reinforcer B. more effective then logical consequences. Ca conversation between child and adult. D. suitable punishment for misbehavior. pls help me is it D or???
February 11, 2011 by Alex

Child day care
12. Which of the following is a factor that's very important to high-quality child care, but not often covered in state licensing regulations? A. The group size B. A fire safety clearance C. The staff-to-child ratio D. An annual visit by a representative of the licensing ...
December 6, 2012 by Molly

health
10. Stricter standards intended to improve the health and safety of children in early childhood settings may instead put some children at higher risk because (1 point)implementing more rigorous safety standards tends to increase the cost of care. children engage in more risky ...
September 3, 2014 by stacey

safety of a child
to assure childrens safety in a child care setting, teachers must provide continuous what ?
April 16, 2009 by marcella

adult education
The reason that individual states have specific licensing requirements for child care facilities is to? A.limit the total number of child care facilities. B.guarantee quailty child care. C.protect the health, safely, and welfare of children. D.encourage public school systems ...
April 22, 2009 by Amber

health care
Health care is evolving and facing increasing challenges related to reimbursement, staff shortages, patient safety, increasing costs, and increasing regulatory requirements. As a health care leader, ehich leadership skills do you find most valuable when dealing with these ...
February 3, 2010 by annoymous

health care management
What does an alarming or an unanticipated event do to the consumers in a health care organization? How can we best handle this reaction? What is the best way to disseminate or communicate information in a health care setting during a disaster or crisis?
September 15, 2011 by Anonymous

elective: contemporary child day care
A child's development is affected most by the A. financial status of the child's family B. social status of the child's family C. type of preschool the child attends D. quality of parenting and care the child receives from adults
March 19, 2008 by princess

child care
Family day care accounts for ____ of the full-time child care given outside of a child's family. a. 15% b.20% c. almost 25% d. over 80%. I picked C Can u tell me if this correct.
December 6, 2008 by Cynthia

MOD 4 CHILD DAY CARE MANAGEMENT
I NEED TO ANSWERS
February 12, 2011 by Anonymous

allied health part 2-21
which of the following statements about risk management is true? a. risk management is unique to the health care industry b. risk management is controlled and managed by hipaa regulations. c. risk management is concerned with reducing exposure to legal liability d. risk ...
April 13, 2011 by sarah

heatlh care
You're The New Director Of A Hospital Health Information Management Department. The Chief Financial Officer Has Hired You For Your Expertise In Health Care Reimbursement And Needs To Know How Your Department can help with reimbursement.list the most important functions of ...
November 16, 2010 by Anonymous

Health information management technology
Explain why the lack of universal health care coverage can raisee health care costs.
April 8, 2009 by ann

HUMAN RESOURCE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES IN HEALTH
Discuss the regulatory environment in which health care organizations operate in today's environment. Discuss the difference between the roles of HR management and Top management in regard to responsibility to assure compliance with laws and regulations that affect health care...
June 6, 2009 by Anonymous

Curriclum
Which of the following is not a good approach to teaching health, nutrition, and safety for preschool children? A. Explain that children should be more conscious of health, safety, and nutrition than their teachers. B. Incorporate health, safety, and nutrition into daily ...
September 14, 2014 by Daniela

child day care
You’ve decided to operate a day care home. Which one of the following factors is the most important in helping you make your decision? A. Your family is willing to share their living space with the children in the program. B. Your home seems to be large enough. C. You find ...
April 13, 2012 by anna

Health
Which one of the following activities is considered part of health care operations? A. Reviewing the competency of health care workers B. Administering a stress test C. Giving a patient her prescribed medication D. Recording a patient’s blood pressure and temperature I think (...
April 22, 2009 by Amanda

mod 4 child care management
Supervising your staff each day and scheduling regular staff meetings are part of the _______ management approach. A. negative feedback C. preventative B. goal-oriented D. educational
June 27, 2011 by jj

Child day care management
One can encourage children to engage in sociodramatic play by
September 23, 2013 by Hana

Health Care Administration
A Health Care Administrator has been hired by an, Ambulatory health care setting. What should the health care administrator expect to encounter in this type of health care setting, and how would the health care deal with issues or the different encounters in that paticular ...
March 4, 2012 by Tasha

health, safety and nutrition for the young child
the health of a child is best described as (d)((a)absence of disorders (b) compliment of interactions (c) uncling state (d) heredity conditions. Please help
July 30, 2010 by action

Child day care management
To determine liability one must figure out who is legally
September 23, 2013 by Hana

child day care management
Q;one of the most important functions of a child's peer group is A.serving as a replacement for the parents B. providing opportunities for competition C.fostering love and understanding D. teaching about the world outside the family my answer is D is that correct?
February 13, 2011 by alex

child care
 Most states have licensing or registration requirements for child care centers and family day care homes. These usually include minimum standards for operation. Which one of the following would you most likely find required in a statement of state licensing standards for ...
May 21, 2012 by delia

child care
 Most states have licensing or registration requirements for child care centers and family day care homes. These usually include minimum standards for operation. Which one of the following would you most likely find required in a statement of state licensing standards for ...
May 21, 2012 by delia

health admn
Health care is evolving and facing increasing challenges related to reimbursement, staff shortages, patient safety, increasing costs, and increasing regulatory requirements. As a health care leader, which leadership skills do you find most valuable when dealing with these ...
February 2, 2010 by cortez

child day care
child day care facilities and staff question and answer
October 7, 2014 by Amanda

Health Care Management
I need 200-300 words PLEASE on Which type of organizational structure in health care is more effective and why?
October 13, 2010 by Kerri

Child day care management
I need to check my answers for exams number 00385300 working with school-age children
September 23, 2013 by Hana

Child day care management
A2006 survey stated that youngsters ages 12-17 who were left home three or more days
September 24, 2013 by Hana

child day care
Jean Piaget was a A. factory worker. B. pediatrician C. developmental psychologist. D. child care provider.
September 12, 2012 by katie

child day care
of the forms used in a child care program which of the following would be required for the children?
October 18, 2011 by laura

health care
Can mental illness be cured? o Has the concept of deinstitutionalization been effective in providing needed services to the mentally ill? Why or why not? o What populations or groups were most adversely affected by deinstitutionalization? What are the benefits of ...
June 9, 2009 by Daniyelle

health
9. Which of the following best describes the purpose of the publication Caring for Our Children: National Health and Safety Performance Standards: Guidelines for Out-of-Home Child Care Programs? (1 point) to set immunization requirements and licensing regulations to specify ...
September 3, 2014 by stacey

health
Compare health care delivery and management options available in the U.S with health care delivery and management options available in a different country of your choice. · Select one feature from each country’s system that, in your opinion, is the most effective in providing...
August 29, 2010 by Anonymous

CHILD CARE
WRITE A LETTER TO A DAY CARE CENTER SUPERVISOR REQUESTING WRITTEN PERMISSION TO OBSERVE A CHILD AT THE CENTER INCLUDE ONE OF THE OBSERVATION REPORT COPIES IN YOUR LETTER, AND STRESS THAT YOU WON'T BE USING THE CHILD'S NAME OR LIKENESS.
December 29, 2010 by TASSEY TAS

health,safety,and nutrition for the young child.
a child who response "NO" to every request is demonstrating.
June 26, 2013 by cloie

introduction to health care
What do you see as the purpose of health insurance? Should there be limits on the amount of health care provided? If yes, what criteria should we use to ration health care? If no, how should health care be financed so that everyone has access?
August 11, 2009 by kita

HEALTH
how would I do a power point on the to distinguish between these healthcare setting; • Hospital categories • Ambulatory care settings • Behavioral health care facilities • Types of long-term care • Managed-care models • Home-care service • Government health care facilities (...
October 5, 2009 by Anonymous

Reimbursement Methodologies
You're the new director of a hospital health information management department. The chief financial officer has hired you for your expertise in health care reimbursement and needs to know how your department can help with reimburement. List the mot impotant functions of health...
May 25, 2009 by Allie

medical billing and coding
youre the new director of a hoispital health information management department. The chief financial oficer has hired you for your expertise in health care reimbursement and needs to know how your department can help with reimbursement. list the most important functions of ...
January 11, 2009 by r

Reimbursement Methodologies Final Exam
Can anyone please help me with Part A with the 1st question: You're the new director of a hospital health information management department. The chief financial officer has hired you for your experties in health care reimbursement and needs to know how your department can help...
July 20, 2012 by Priscilla

Safety of the young child
To assure children's safety in a child care setting,teachers must provide continuous A.elimination of all risks and hazards in the facility. B.training of teachers and staff members.C.strict rules and regulations for children. D.awareness of children's developmental skills and...
April 2, 2009 by Cynthia

reimbursement methodologies
you're the director of a hospital health information management department. the chief financial officer hired you for your expertise in health care reimbursement and needs to know how your department can help with reimbursement. list the most important functions of health ...
June 16, 2009 by Anonymous

child care
when properly executed, the bahavior management strategy known as a time-out becomes A a positive reinforcer. B more effective than logical consequences. C a conversation between child and adult. D suitable punishment for misbehavior. The correct answer is D The formation of ...
December 4, 2009 by Rosa

Child Care Facility
In a child care facility, Kitchen rules are intened to A. promote safety. B.facilitate the preparation of meals. C. discourage the kitchen staff from entering classrooms. D. regulate traffic flow from food preparation areas to eating areas. I pick the letter A.
January 11, 2009 by Cynthia

child day care management
Q; some of the children in your care are overweight. The most immediate and appropriate think you can do abouth it is A.provide snacks,but only as a reward for good behavior B.talk to the parents about a special diet C. provide more opportunities for exercise D.discuss the ...
February 13, 2011 by Alex

childcare
Why is the incubation stage of illness of concern to day care workers? A. child in this stage require a great deal of care and special attention. B.child in this stage often need special medical help c.child in this stage can often pass on the disease even though they show ...
May 4, 2010 by Nicole

HCS/325 Health care management
In the rolee of a health care manager, you are expected to respond to daily urgent and emergency situatuions as they arise by mobilizing your staff and available resources to attain specific objectives. How would you describe the finction of control involved here?
April 12, 2011 by Annia

HCA
Are health care professionals who provide mental health care integrated with other systems of care? What are the consequences of separating mental health from physical health care?
June 23, 2008 by Carla

Health Care Management
During the health care debate in Congress Republicans were accused of wanting to "Kill Granny". Is David Blumenthal implying something along the same lines as Congressional Republicans are purported to support? How can this issue be addressed?
October 4, 2012 by angie

Child Day Care Management
The most developmentally appropriate activity for a group of eleven-year-olds would be: a) coloring b) reading silently c) playing Twenty Questions d) surfing the internet
February 22, 2010 by Hannah

health care management
The difference cbetween leadership and management peer-reviewed year
September 1, 2012 by Lelia

Health care
Would health insurance coverage for alternative health care increase consumer choice or decrease health care costs?
July 16, 2009 by pj

child day care management
O;children usually behave in acceptable ways when they A.know the rules B.feel good about themselves C.are scolded for misbehavior D.like the caregiver My answer would be B but also can be D??? What you think??? Thank you!
February 13, 2011 by Alex

child day care
1. For your day care center, you'll have to develop policies to share with the parents concerning all of the following issues except A. staff vacations. B. hours of operation. C. guidance practices. D. enrollment.
October 11, 2012 by tin

HCA210 health care
In what ways do health care expenses affect an economy? what are the economic advantages to government involvement in health care? waht are eth econimic disavantages? what are some ways of curbing the negitive impact of rising health care costs on an economy?
September 5, 2009 by ann grosskopf

health care
how does a managed care model of mental health care reduce health care spending? any thoughts please?
May 18, 2008 by Susie

Child Care Environment
You're a teacher in an area day care center. Before your children arrive each morning, you set up several areas with a variety of hands-on activites. As each child arrives, he or she chooses an activity that interests him or her. What type of curriculum organization are you ...
March 10, 2009 by Cynthia

health
What do you see as the purpose of health insurance? Should there be limits on the amount of health care provided? If yes, what criteria should we use to ration health care? If no, how should health care be financed so that everyone has access?
June 10, 2009 by juicy

HEALTH
What do you see as the purpose of health insurance? Should there be limits on the amount of health care provided? If yes, what criteria should we use to ration health care? If no, how should health care be financed so that everyone has access?
June 11, 2009 by TASHA

Health care
Due to medical advancements and increasing costs, many health care services or procedures have moved from the inpatient hospital setting to the outpatient ambulatory care setting. What are the main purposes of ambulatory care? Do you think ambulatory care is changing society’s...
September 11, 2008 by Tee

CHILD CARE
Using a computer. a word processor, or a typewriter,prepare a blank copy of the observation from figure 5 on pp.6-7 of your child development, part 2 study unit. then make two additional copyies of the form. write a letter to a day care center supervisor requesting written ...
December 29, 2010 by TASSEY TAS

health
The Best and Worst of Two Systems · Compare health care delivery and management options available in the U.S with health care delivery and management options available in a different country of your choice. · Select one feature from each country’s system that, in your opinion...
March 24, 2011 by Anonymous

HCA/219
What are some of the challenges to using a managed care approach in mental health care? How does a managed care model of mental health care reduce health care spending?
November 15, 2009 by confused

child day care management
Q; children usually behave in acceptable ways when they A.know the rules B.fell good about themselves C.are scolded for misbehavior. D. like the caregiver my answer is D,i know A make a lot of sense,but is not A. please hellp tks
February 13, 2011 by alex

child day care management
Q; Melissa plays with the same four girls every day. She has a lot of energy,is independent,and is concerned about what her friends think.Melissa kikes soccer and baseball and takes pleasure in beting up the boy's team. Melissa is most likely to be ____ years old. A.3-5 B.5-7 ...
February 13, 2011 by alex

Child care
6. Local, state, and provincial governments may have specific regulations that apply to the physical space in a day care center. A typical requirement in these regulations is a minimum of _______ square feet of usable play space for each child. A. 35 (B). 18 C. 10 D. 24
September 23, 2014 by Desiree

HCA 210 Introduction to Health Care
What is the definition of mental illness? Can mental illness be as clearly defined as a physical illness such as diabetes? Can mental illness be cured? o Has the concept of deinstitutionalization been effective in providing needed services to the mentally ill? Why or why not? ...
April 23, 2009 by Anonymous

HCA 210 Introduction to Health Care
What is the definition of mental illness? Can mental illness be as clearly defined as a physical illness such as diabetes? Can mental illness be cured? o Has the concept of deinstitutionalization been effective in providing needed services to the mentally ill? Why or why not? ...
August 10, 2009 by Nicole

healthcare
What are some of the challenges to using a managed care approach in mental health care? How does a managed care model of mental health care reduce health care spending?
February 14, 2010 by cathy

HCS/325 HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT
The Ethical issues considered important in today's health care organization -- how will ethical issues alter your way of conducting change in the organization
March 21, 2011 by Anonymous

Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Next>>

Search
Members