Saturday
October 25, 2014

Search: chemistry(check my answer)

Number of results: 94,256

Math 8R: Homework Check - Part 2
Part 2: Simplify by combining like terms and using the distributive property 11. 3x + 5x Answer: 8x 12. 3x + 5y - 2x + 8, Answer: 1x + 5y + 8 13. 9 + 5m + 6b - 2m - 4, Answer: 3m + 5 + 6b 14. 3ab + 6c - ab + 10 - 2c, Answer: 2ab + 4c + 10 15. 6(m+3), Answer: 6m + 18 16. 8(x-2...
October 28, 2012 by Laruen

chemistry(Please Check)
You dissolve 6.55 g of potassium nitrate in enough water to make a 250. mL solution. What is the molarity of this solution ?Answer: 0.0262 Please Check my answer
April 23, 2012 by Wurola

math check
Peform each indicated operation and simplify. Can you please check my answers. Thank you. A)(x^2+2x-3)+ (2x^2-x+1) Answer: 3x^2+x-2 B) (-x^3+2x^2-5)+(x^2-x+6) Answer:-x^3+3x^2-x+1 C) (3y^2-x+7)-(y^2-2x+3) Answer:4y^2-3x+10 D)(2x^2-xy+y^2)-(-3x^2+xy+y^2) Can you help me with ...
April 14, 2010 by Lauren

8th Grade Algebra: Answer Check #2
Add or Subtract (Radicals) { this means squared 1.3{2 + 4{2 Answer: 7{2 2. 8{3 + 3{3 Answer: 11{3 3. 7{5 - 3{5 Answer: 4{5 4. 8{2 - 5{2 Answer: 3{2 5. 6{x + 7{x Answer: 13{x 6. 9{y + 3{y Answer: 12{y Multiply 7. -3x^2(4x^2-3x-5) Answer: 12x^2 8.(3b+5)(b-3) Answer: 3b^2-4b-15 9...
January 20, 2009 by Joy

8th Grade Algebra: Answer Check
Find the length of the 3rd side of each right triangle. 1. 8^2+15^2=c^2 Answer: c=17 2. 5^2+b^2=13^2 Answer: b=12 3. 9^2+13^2=c^2 Answer: c~15.81 Simplify. Assume that all variables are nonnegative. { this means square root 4. {12 Answer: 2{3 5. 2{75 Answer: 10{3 6. -3{72 ...
January 20, 2009 by Joy

Chemistry(Please check)
1) The Ka for acetic acid is 1.8e-5. What is the pH of a 3.18M solution of this acid? I did 1.8e-5 = x^2/3.18 x=sqrt 1.8e-5 X 3.18 = 7.56e-3 pH=-log(7.56e-3) = 2.12 The pH is 2.12 2) At 25 degrees celsius, the pH of a 1.75M NaCN solution (the Ka for HCN is 4.0e-10) is ? 4.0e-...
April 2, 2012 by Hannah

Math
Hi, would someone mind just checking the answer I got for this formula and tell me if I'm on the right track or not. Question... x+y=21 3x=4y Answer I got... x=84 y= -63 I didn't get that. Check your math. I found 7y=63 but not y = 63. You can always check your answer. Is 4X...
October 22, 2006 by Jessica

AP Chemistry
What is ksp for lithium carbonate? I got an answer of 2.40 x 10^-4 but i need to check that answer with somebody who can work this out
April 12, 2009 by some kid

Chemistry
Can you please someone check my answer for me? I don't know how to start thses answer. Chemistry is not my things. Please give me answers. :( a)Determine the number of grams in 0.750 moles of the compound Iron(II)phosphate: Fe3(PO4)2. Answer: ? b)How many atoms of iron are in ...
March 31, 2010 by Anonymous

Chemistry. Please check my answer!
A piece of lead with a mass of 27.3 g was heated to 98.90oC and then dropped into 15,0 g of water at 22.50oC. The final temperature was 26.32oC. Calculate the specific heat capacity of lead from these data. This is what I did. Could you check my answer? I would really ...
December 2, 2008 by Sarah

Chemistry
Can you please someone check my answer for me? I don't know how to start thses answer. Chemistry is not my things. Please give me answers. :( a)Determine the number of grams in 0.750 moles of the compound Iron(II)phosphate: Fe3(PO4)2. answer: 129.68grams 357.477722g/mol is ...
April 1, 2010 by Anonymous

SCI HW CHECK
D. Name the joint shown in each picture 1. Elmbow answer - Antecubital fossa. 2. wrist answer - carpal 3. shoulder answer - glenohumeral 4. neck vertebras answer - ????????????????? what is the joint in your neck vertebrae called?????????? can you check to see if im correct
April 22, 2012 by Laruen

Science HW Check
D. Name the joint shown in each picture 1. Elmbow answer - Antecubital fossa. 2. wrist answer - carpal 3. shoulder answer - glenohumeral 4. neck vertebras answer - ????????????????? what is the joint in your neck vertebrae called?????????? can you check to see if im correct
April 22, 2012 by Laruen

Pre-Calculus
Could someone check my answers? 25. 32^(2x-3)=2 Answer- x= 8/5 26. 9^(2x+1)=81 Answer- x= 1/2 27. 1/4=2^3x Answer- x= -2/3 28. 1/27=3^2x Answer- x= -3/2 29. 9^x=27 Answer- x= 3/2 30. 32^x=4 Answer- x= 2/5 31. 27^(x+1)=9 Answer- x= 1/2 32. 125^(x-2)=25 Answer- x= 7/2 33. 81^(x-...
May 1, 2013 by Caroline

Math 8R: Homework Check - Part 3
Part 3 : Evaluate when x = -2, y = 5 21. 4x + 2y, Answer: 2 22. 3(x) *to the 3rd power*, Answer: -221 23. (x + y) *to the 2nd power*, Answer: 9 24. -4x + 2y, Answer: 18 Please check to see if my answers are correct. Thank You!!! :)
October 29, 2012 by Laruen

Chemistry(Please check answer)
The solubility product expression for mercury(I) iodide, Hg2I2 is Ksp = ? My answer is [Hg2^2+^][2I^-^]^2^ Would you agree?
April 8, 2012 by Hannah

8th Grade Algebra-Radicals:Answer Check
Write each expression in simplest form. ( means square root 4. 3(11 + 4(11 Answer: 8(11 7. 7(2 - 2(8 Answer: 1(2 ?? 8. (48 + (75 Answer: 9(3 9.(3(10) Answer: 19 + 6ใ10 10. (27/64 (Fractions) Answer: 3(3/8 ?? 11. 10(20 - 3(80 Answer: 10(5 12. (6/49 (Fractions) Answer...
January 14, 2009 by Joy

Chemistry - check answers
1) Which of the following sets is arranged according to increasing base strength? A) F-, OH-, Cl- B) F-, Cl-, OH- C) OH-, F-, Cl- D) OH-, Cl-, F- E) Cl-, F-, OH- (my answer) 2) What is the pH of a solution formed by adding 4.3 x 10^-5 moles of KOH in 1 L of water? A) 4.3 x 10...
April 30, 2014 by Amanda

Chemistry - check answers
Can someone please check my answers and make sure they're correct? A) How much heat would it take to raise the temperature of 46.0 g of water from 90.0 to 100.0 C? Answer using correct sig figs, sign, and units. My answer: +1.92x10^3 J B) How many joules are released when 84.0...
February 23, 2014 by Amanda

math
solve and check your answer. Please check this for me to see if I have the right answer. __2__ = __3__ 1-x 1+x x= 1/5
April 4, 2013 by Michael

Health please check my answer
Please check my answer thanks What does the abbrevation "AD" represent in a medical report ? My answer is both ears
March 20, 2008 by Kaleigh-Anne

business
. You've written a check to Goodwill Supply, and the check has been lost. What should you do? A. Stop payment on the first check; then write a second one. B. Send a counter check to Goodwill. C. Write another check immediately. D. Call Goodwill and tell them you'll write ...
September 22, 2014 by b

Accounting
A check returned by a bank because the issuer's cash account balance could not cover the check is called a(n): a. Cancelled check b. Certified check c. Outstanding check d. NSF check
October 18, 2012 by Anton

Math please check answer
Please check my answer thanks :) Add the following and reduce answer to lowest terms. 1/3 +5/6 + and 3/8 ----------------------- 1/3 = 8/24 5/6 = 20/24 5/6 = 9/24 -------------- 37/24 = 1 13/24
January 7, 2008 by keleb

chemistry-check answer
What is the wavelength (in nanometers) of light emitted from a hydrogen atom when an electron falls from the n = 2 to n = 1 orbital? I got this answer and i wanted to make sure it is right 121.7 Thank you
October 31, 2010 by Anthony

Chemistry check
Can someone check to make sure my answer is correct? The question is: Which of the following statements is incorrect? a. Complete combustion has occured when all the carbon in the product is in the form of carbon dioxide. b. A single reactant is the identifying characteristic ...
March 17, 2009 by Mike

chemistry
Can someone help me to check my answer and the way I solve this problem is right or wrong? Determine the energy required to turn a Na metal atom into a gas phase ion (Na+ (g)). Ionization energy of Na(g) 499 kJ/mol Electron affinity of O(g)for2e- 603 kJ/mol Energy to vaporize ...
September 7, 2012 by Jenny

math
how would I check this on my own? I know you put numbers in the place of the letters but when I do that I come up with my moms answer. this is what i have when I check my work. p=-2 q=3 6*(-2)*3 =-36 but 3(-2)(-2*3)=36 could you tell me what i'm doing wrong when I check them ...
October 22, 2010 by TiffanyJ

Chemistry(Please check answer)
2NO(g) + Br2(g) -> 2NOBr(g) What is the rate equation? My answer is k[NO]2[Br2] Is this correct? Thank you!!!!
March 3, 2012 by Hannah

chemistry
DR BOB Can you check my answer at Monday may 10 2010 at 7:12 pm at Chemistry -andy(Page 2) I think I may have got it !!! Thanks andy
May 10, 2010 by Andy

8th Grade Algebra-Radicals:Answer Check
Change each decimal to a fraction in lowest terms. 1) 0.4242.... Answer: 14/33 2)0.58 Answer: 29/50 3)0.14 (Repeating sign over both numbers) Answer: 14/99 Write each expression in simplest form. ( means that it is inside a square root. 1. (54 Answer: 3(6 2. (98 Answer:(14*(7 ...
January 13, 2009 by Joy

Algebra
Would someone please check these answers? Simplify. 3/x-5+1/1-4/x-5 For this answer I got: x-2/x-9 Divide. x^2-49y^2/6x^2+42y/(x^2-7xy) For this answer I got: (x+7y)/6x(x^2+7y) Add. Express your answer in simplest for. x/6+3x/6 For this answer I got: 2x/3 Please check my ...
July 12, 2007 by Linda

Math: law of exponents check answers
I know that anything to the power of 0 is 1 but I need help with these 2 questions and check my answers: (xy)^0 / (z^2a^1)= (-2mn^2)^1 / (pqm)^0= (xy^2z)^0= 1? Negative Exponents: it says to leave answers with positive exponents only, I did all these questions so please check ...
September 8, 2013 by Sophie

maths
1. Q: 2|3x-5| when x=(-3) A: 24 2. Q: |6-x|+4 when x=5 A: 5 _______________ Simplify the expression. 1. (-4)(-x)(x^2) my answer: 4x^3 2. (24)(-5x)(-x) my answer: 120x^2 3. -x(4-x) my answer: -4x-x 4. -4t(t+2) my answer: -4t^2+(-6t) 5. b^2(4-b^2) my answer: 4b^2-b^4 6. (c+3c^2...
September 8, 2009 by courtney

Math 8R: Homework Check - Part 4
Part 4: Translate and solve: 25. 6 less than twice a number is ten Answer : 2n - 6 = 10 (answer: n = 8) 26. The quotient of a number and 4 plus 3 is 8 Answer: n/4 + 3 = 8 (answer: n = 29) 27. 4 less than three times a number is -28 Answer: 3n - 4 = -28 (answer: n = -8) 28. ...
October 29, 2012 by Laruen

Health please check my answer
Please check my answer thank you :) Dr Hannah places a stethoscope to a seven - year old child's chest. The lungs reveal basilar rales. Which method is Dr Hannah using to perform the physical exam? A. Auscultation B. Palpation C. Percussion D. Visualization My answer is C
March 19, 2008 by Kaleigh-Anne

English please check my answer
Please check my answer thank you Cardiology is the study of the heart. Which of the following terms describes the foundation upon which the medical word is built that usually relates to the body organ involved ? A. Prefix B. Suffix C. Root D. Combining form My answer is Root (c)
March 19, 2008 by Dakotah

Health care please check answer
Please check my answer thank you Verifying the accuracy of HCPCS codes is an important function in what ? I think that it is maintence of chargemasters
March 11, 2008 by Rebbeckha

Health please check my answer
Please check my answer thanks True or Faslse The term used to describe why medical treatment is necessary is procedure I say False
April 8, 2008 by Graie

Math please check answer
please check my answer :) The monthly payment of a $100,000 mortgage at a rate of 8 1/2 % for 20 years is 8678.23
January 10, 2008 by keleb

alegbra
Check this problem for me do I have negative sign right with the answer. -1(-1)+-5-5=-2/-10==-1/5 the one on top and the -1(-1) and on the bottom is -5-5. so check this answer for me. Please, Please
March 7, 2009 by Elaine

alegbra
Check this problem for me do I have negative sign right with the answer. -1(-1)+-5-5=-2/-10==-1/5 the one on top and the -1(-1) and on the bottom is -5-5. so check this answer for me. Please, Please
March 7, 2009 by Elaine

Algebra (check answers)
Could you please check my answers we are using substitution to solve each system of equations. And at the end of every solution you are supposed to have an answer as a coordinate. 1. x=2y x+y=3 Answer (1,2) 2. 2y=3 x-y=10 Answer: (10,10) 3. y=x+7 x+2y= -21 Answer: (-3,-4) 4. ...
April 27, 2009 by Stacie

check math
Here are my answers. Can you check if I got the right answers? Thank you! (x+3)(x-3)>0 answer: x<-3 or x>3 x^2-2x-15</=0 answer: -3</=x</=5 12x^2=3x answer: x=1/4 sin2x=sinx, 0</=x</=2pi answer: x=pi lx-3l<7 answer: (-oo,oo) (x+1)^2(x-2)+(x+1)(x-2)^2...
August 8, 2007 by Anonymous

Genetics (plz check answer)
Question: Calculate the frequency of the AA, Aa, and aa genotypes after one generation if the initial population consists of 0.2 AA, 0.6 Aa, and 0.2 aa. What I have done is: P = (0.2)+(0.5)(0.6)= 0.50 q = 1-p = 1 - 0.50 = 0.50 Can someone check my answer plz.
December 6, 2006 by Josh

bio (plz check answer)
Question: Calculate the frequency of the AA, Aa, and aa genotypes after one generation if the initial population consists of 0.2 AA, 0.6 Aa, and 0.2 aa. What I have done is: P = (0.2)+(0.5)(0.6)= 0.50 q = 1-p = 1 - 0.50 = 0.50 Can someone check my answer plz.
December 7, 2006 by Josh

English please check my answer
please check to see if I have the right answer thank you The patient had a radiogram performed. What doed the root word indicate I think it's b
March 20, 2008 by Dakotah

chemistry(check my answer)
For the cell: C(s) C+(aq) B+(aq) B(s). Metal ______ is the "negative" electrode. is it C(s)
April 30, 2010 by eng

Health please check my answer
Please check my answer thanks The radiologist is able to evaluate the movement of body organs by doing what procedure A. Ultrasound B. MRI C. Film survey D. Fluroscopic exam I picked A
March 20, 2008 by Kaleigh-Anne

Algebra 1--Please, check my answer!
Solve. Check your answer. 1. ((1)/(x)) = ((2)/(x^2)) A: x = 2
June 3, 2014 by Victoria

Health care please check answer
Please check my answer thank you :) How are children hospitals paid ? (excluded from Medicare acute care PPS) My answer they are paid based on reasonable costs.
March 6, 2008 by Lauren

Reiny or Steve could you check my Math?
1. (9m+6)+(-5m-6) my answer: 4m 2. (3r^2+7r+1)+(4r^2-8r-2) my answer: 7r^2-r-1 3. (6h-1)-(9h+4) my answer: -3h-3 4. (m^2-m-4)+(m-5) my answer: m^2-9 5. (4x+4)+(3x+2+1) my answer: 7x+7 Now this was book work for me so it doesn't have multiple choice, so are my answers correct?
May 14, 2013 by Gabby

chemistry- can you check my answers?
can you please check my answers?? 9. For the following reaction delta H=2816 kj. 6 CO2(g) + 6 H2O(l) -> C6H12O6(s) + 6O2(g) how is the equilibrium yeild of C6H12O6(s)affected by each of the following? a) increasing pressure of CO2 increase decrease no effect Answer: ...
April 20, 2011 by Lily

please check my answer health insurance
please check my answer thank you for your help :) Prospective payment system determines payment before services are received True or False My answer is True
March 1, 2008 by Lucie

Algebra Please check answers
Could you please check these answers thanks. Directions: Factor each polynomial. If the polynomial cannot be factored, write prime. 1. a^2-16b Answer: (a-16)(a+16) 2. m^2+8m+16 Answer: (m+8)^2 3. 3a^2b+6ab+9ab^2 Answer: Prime 4. 2r^2+3r+1 Answer: Prime 5. z3+6z^2+9z Answer: Prime
April 5, 2009 by Rae Rae

Health please check my answer
Please check my answer thanks Is this statement True or False A 16 -year old patient is having problems with a swollen gland on the left side of her neck, The physican is most likely to use visualization to determine if the gland has any atypical characteristics. My answer is ...
March 20, 2008 by Kaleigh-Anne

Matt 115
Hello, I just wanted to know if someone could check my work to see if they are right or wrong. Thanks :) 5. Find 2/5 of 4/11. Answer: 8/55 8. Are 3/21 and 3/54 equivalent fractions? Answer: No 14. Write in decimal form 8 583/10,000 Answer: 8.0583 22. Solve for the unknown: 8/...
January 19, 2010 by Angela

chemistry (Pls Bob check for me)
what mass of 25% ba(n03)2 solution contain 40 grams of ba(n03)2 ? Answer 160g My calculation 40g/261.37g/mol = 0.15305/0.25g = 0.612 This answer is not right Who helps
April 28, 2013 by Fai

Health insurance please check answer
please check my answer thank you very much :) Which health insurance program is designed to complement the retirment survivor , and disability insurance enacted under the Title II of the Social Security Act? I think the answer is Medicare
March 3, 2008 by Lauren

Health care please check my answer
Please check my answer thank you The lateral ports were removed. Where would these ports be located ? A. Toward the back B. Toward the head C. Farthest form the median D. Toward the front My answer is B
March 19, 2008 by Kaleigh-Anne

please check my answer
Please check my answer thanks :) Nurse employees at a non profit hospital neglect a patient,resulting in harm. The pt sues, in most states what would be the end result not really sure do they get charitable immunity
November 14, 2007 by Anonymous

Calculus
Find the area of the indicated region. We suggest you graph the curves to check whether one is above the other or whether they cross, and that you use technology to check your answer. (Round your answer to three decimal places.) Between y = e^x and y = x for x in [1, 2]
December 11, 2013 by tiffany

math
Please check. (-6m^2n+3mn^2-5mn+2)+(4m^2n+2mn^2-6mn-9) Answer: -2m^2n+5mn^2-11mn-7 (2x^4-3x^2+7x)-(5x^3+2x^2-3x+5) Answer: 2x^4-5x^3-5x^2+10x-5 (a-8)(a-1) Answer: a^2-9a+8 (z+6)^2 Answer: z^2+12z+36 (5x+2y)^2 Answer: 25x^2+20xy+4y^2 Is that order okay? Does it matter? (2x-7)(...
August 21, 2008 by anonymous

math
Please check. (-6m^2n+3mn^2-5mn+2)+(4m^2n+2mn^2-6mn-9) Answer: -2m^2n+5mn^2-11mn-7 (2x^4-3x^2+7x)-(5x^3+2x^2-3x+5) Answer: 2x^4-5x^3-5x^2+10x-5 (a-8)(a-1) Answer: a^2-9a+8 (z+6)^2 Answer: z^2+12z+36 (5x+2y)^2 Answer: 25x^2+20xy+4y^2 Is that order okay? Does it matter? (2x-7)(...
August 21, 2008 by anonymous

Math
Round each decimal number to the nearest hundredth. 1. 8.456 answer 8.460 2. 3.262 answer 3.260 3. 8.902 answer 8.900 4. 6.551 answer 6.550 5. 7.843 answer 7.840 6. 9.479 answer 9.480 7. 12.007 answer 12.010 8. 10.502 answer 10.500 9. 0.052 answer 0.050 10. 5.607 answer 5.610 ...
October 1, 2013 by Cassidie

Chemistry
a) The element with the greatest density is osmium, which has a density of 22.6g/cm3. calculate the mass of 32.1 cm3 of osmium. Answer: 22.6g x 32.1 = 725.46 Did I have right answer? b) A team of students determined the density of a sample of wood to be 0.52g/cm3. A handbook ...
April 2, 2010 by Anonymous

Chemistry - check answers
1) Which element has the largest first ionization energy? A) Rb, B) Fr, C) K, D) Na, E) Mg Answer: E 2) Which has the highest electronegativity? A) Na, B) Cs, C) Si, D) Te, E) Cl Answer: E 3) In which of the following are the bonds arranged in order of increasing polarity? A) ...
March 22, 2014 by Amanda

chemistry(check my answer)
From the Standard Potential Table in your general chemistry textbook: Which reaction has been chosen as the 'standard' against which every other reaction is measured? A. 2H+ + 2e–H2 B. Li+ + e–Li C. O2 + 4H+ + 4e–2H2O D. F2 + 2e–2F– E. H2 + 2e–2H– is it A
April 29, 2010 by eng

Chemistry
can someone check my answers thank you. 1)How many grams of hydrochloric acid are required to react completely with 4.30 grams of zinc? answer: 0.1328 g H2 2)How many molecules of gas will be produced? answer: 0.395x10^23 molecules
January 10, 2008 by Mike

5th grade Math
Having problems with less than/greater than decimals. Wanted to double check some answers. a)0.5_1.0 My Answer is < b)3.2_3.02 My answer > c)4.83_4.8 My answer < d)6.25_6.4 My answer < e)0.7_0.07 My Answer >
August 25, 2010 by SK

Finite Math - Simplex Method
I think I have a good understanding of how to set up the problems but and solve them but I am not constant yet with getting the correct answer. Is there a way to check the answer? I am doing an online math class and it would be nice if I could check before I commit. Thanks
June 24, 2012 by Robson

Business Math
Find the area of the indicated region. We suggest you graph the curves to check whether one is above the other or whether they cross, and that you use technology to check your answer. (Round your answer to four decimal places.) Enclosed by y = ln x, y = 2 − ln x, and x = 4
January 3, 2013 by Zia

English please check my answer
Please check my answer thank you. Gastrectomy is listed as the principal procedure on the surgical report. You know that (-ectomy) means excision or surgical removal. What part of the medical word does "ectomy " represent ? A. Root B. Suffix C. Prefix D. Combining form My ...
March 19, 2008 by Dakotah

Math-check my answer
check my answer please..... 1 euro is worth 1.2 U.S dollars if I budget 150$ per night for a hotel room. What is the maximum number of euros I should spend for a room? My answer is 108 euros as a maximum (with an actual number of 107.425) Correct???
September 15, 2009 by Christy

8th Grade Algebra-Radicals:Answer Check
4. 3ใ11 + 4ใ11 Answer: 8ใ11 7. 7ใ2 - 2ใ8 Answer: 1ใ2 ?? 8. ใ48 + ใ75 Answer: 9ใ3 9.(3ใ10) Answer: 19 + 6ใ10 10. ใ27/64 (Fractions) Answer 3ใ3/8 ?? 11. 10ใ20 - 3ใ80 Answer: 10ใ5 12. ใ6/49 Fractions) Answer: ใ6/7 ?? 13. 3ใ2 * ใ14 Answer:stays the same ?? 14...
January 13, 2009 by Joy

Health please check my answer
Please check my answer thanks True or False The term malignant, when used in reference to hypertension is a treatable cancer I said True
April 8, 2008 by Graie

Health please check my answer
Please check my answer The term neoplasm refers to what ? A. invasive carcinoma B. malignant growth C. growth of a tissue D none of these I say it's B
April 8, 2008 by Graie

pre algebra
Mr Chee deposited $80 into his checking account. Then, after writing a $23 check for gas and a $90 check for his child's day care, the balance in his account was $67. How much was in his account before he made the deposit? How would you solve and check the answer?
February 1, 2011 by Amber shall

math (please help)!
Geometry ***(PLEASE CHECK MY ANSWER)*** 1. If triangle RST = triangle NPQ, which of the following is true? A.) ฺR = ฺP B.) ฺR = ฺQ C.) ฺT = ฺP D.) ฺT = ฺQ <----- My Answer! 2. Given triangle RST = triangle NPQ, RT = 7x - 5, NQ = 5x + 11, find the length of RT and NQ...
November 15, 2013 by Shadyy

please check my answer
please check my answer thanks :) four chairs at $22.00 each 1 table for $212 and umbrella for $85 What is the total of this bill if the sales tax is 6% $22 x 4 ----- 88 212 + 85 -------- 385 x 0.6 % -------------
January 7, 2008 by keleb

please check my answer
please check my answer thanks :) four chairs at $22.00 each 1 table for $212 and umbrella for $85 What is the total of this bill if the sales tax is 6% $22 x 4 ----- 88 212 + 85 -------- 385 x 0.6 % -------------
January 7, 2008 by keleb

8th Grade Algebra-Answer Check
Write each decimal as a fraction in lowest terms. 1. 0.111... Answer: 1/9 2. 0.02 Answer: 1/50 3. 0.7272... Answer: 8/11 4. 0.012012... Answer: 4/333 ?? 5. 0.66666.... Answer: 2/3 6. 0.396 (reapeating sign over all numbers) Answer: 44/111 ??? If I got any of these wrong, can ...
January 19, 2009 by Joy

Algebra
Can someone check my algebra answers and help me with the problems I don't understand? 1. n^2-n-20/2n^2 times n^2+5n/n^2-25 answer: n+4/2n 2. (2x-6/21)/(5x-15/12) answer: 8/35 3. 5x-3/6 - x+3/6 answer: 2x/3-1 4. 5x/26 - 2x/13 answer: 1x/26 5. 3x^2/9x^5 answer: 1/3x^3 6. (x^2+...
June 24, 2007 by Alexandria

Chemistry Check?
1. _____C2H6(g) + _____O2(g) ---> _____H2O(g) + _____CO2(g) Is my answer right? = 2C2H12(g)+2O7---> H12O6+2C2O8
August 22, 2013 by Unknown

Algebra(check pt 3)
1)The dimensions of ST. S[7/12 -1/9] [-1/3 1/9] T[4 -5 2] [8 -1 3] answer=2x3 2)The pair of matrices that are inverses. P[3 1] Q[4 4] R[0 -1/4] [-4 0] [12 21] [1 3/4] S[7/12 -1/9] T[4 -5 2] U[-9 6 4] [-1/3 1/9] [8 -1 3] [-5 -2 3] V[3 1] [0 2] [-4 5] answer=S and R 3)Find the ...
July 28, 2007 by erin

Algebra(Check Please?)9nth Grade
3.) 3x + y = -8 My answer: Y=-8 + -3x 4.)2x - y = 11 My Answer: y=2x + -11 5.) 4x + -8y = 24 My answer: y = 32x + -192 6.) 15x + 10 = -14 - 9x My answer: NEED HELP WITH THIS ONE.
September 7, 2011 by Joshua

ALGEBRA! URGENT. Check Answers!
1. 18x^2 + 6 + 4x - 15x^2 - 4 + 13x Answer: 3x^2 + 17x + 2 2. 3x^2 + 6 - 2x + 5x - 4x^2 + 9 Answer: -x^2 + 3x + 15 3. 3x^2 + 5x - 7x + 3 - 5x^2 + 2 Answer: -2x^2 + 2x + 5 4. In the expression -7x - 3x^2 + 5. What is the coefficient of x? Answer: I think it's 7 or -7 Thanks!
May 27, 2014 by Claire

Chemistry
Can you please someone check my answer for me? a)Determine the number of grams in 0.750 moles of the compound Iron(II)phosphate: Fe3(PO4)2. Answer: b)How many atoms of iron are in 0.750 moles of the compound Iron(III)oxide? Answer:
March 30, 2010 by Anonymous

HISTORY- Check my answer!
Check my answer and if it is not right, what is it?: How did China become a communist nation? The communists were elected. The communists gained control after a long civil war. The communists gained control in a swift coup d’้tat. The emperor appointed a communist prime ...
February 4, 2011 by Heather

Math - Check my answer?
Check my answer please: -6q + 5.8 = 23.8 - 5.8 - 5.8 -6q/-6 = 18/-6 q = -3
January 8, 2014 by Katalina

Math check
2[3(8-2 2)-6] my answer is 204 and btw it's not 22 it 2 power of 2 . Plz check it
December 2, 2011 by Madad

Algebra
- ok... we keep getting this one wrong: Solve the following equation for x. Write your answer as a fraction in simplest form. -6(x-5)=-2x-8-6(3x-5) What is it you don't understand about this? Clear the parentheses, combine terms, solve for x. Ive been doing that but i keep ...
January 21, 2007 by Briana

Algebra-Can you please check this Reiny
Can you check this: x^-3y^2/x^2y^-4 I think the answer is y^6/x^5 Thanks for explaining the other problem
October 6, 2010 by DeAnne

chemistry
AgCl <==> Ag^+ + Cl^- NaCl ==> Na^+ + Cl^- Ksp = (Ag^+)(Cl^-) = 1.8 x 10^-10 Let S = solubility of AgCl, then (Ag^+) = S (Cl^-) = S+0.01 Solve for S. Note: A similar problem to this post (0.1 M NaCl instead of 0.01 M NaCl) was on a couple of days ago; the one who ...
April 3, 2008 by Claus

Chemistry
Arrange the following ions (Cu^2+. Zn^2+, Al^3+, and Mg^2+) in order of decreasing ability to be reduced. Could someone check my answer and see if it is right? Thanks Cu^2+ > Zn^2+ > Al ^3+ > Mg ^ 2+
May 11, 2009 by Anonymous

Chemistry
Will you check this answer for me? the half-life of strontium-87 is 2.8hr. What percentage of this isotope will remain after 8 hours and 24 minutes? ?? 34%
May 25, 2011 by Madison

Chemistry Check?
Balance Chemical Equations; 1. C2H6(g)+O2(g)---->H2O(g)+CO2(g) Answer: 2C2H12(g)+2O7---->H12O6+2C2+O8
August 27, 2013 by Unknown

chemistry
Volume (mL) of 2.15 M potassium hydroxide that contains 8.09 g of solute WebAssign will check your answer for the correct number of significant figures. mL
October 6, 2013 by john

Social Studies - Please Check my Answer
Please check my answer, I am not sure for this one. In 1784 the British forced American merchants to pay duties on a. trade goods imported from the British West Indies. - (This is my answer.) b. trade goods imported through Canadian ports. c. British goods sold in America. d. ...
April 2, 2014 by Brady

algebra(check)
I'm pretty sure these are right but I just want to check. 1)Find the 20th term of the arithmetic sequence in which a1=3 and d=7 a.143 b.136 c.140 d.133 answer=b 2)Write an equation for the nth term of the arithmetic sequence -3,3,9,15... a.an=n+6 b.an=6n+9 c.an=6n-9 d.an=n-3 ...
August 24, 2007 by Marissa

Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Next>>

Search
Members