Post a New Question

balaji pharmacy clg ,science

32,697 results

balaji pharmacy clg ,science
why do we take 85ml of hcl for 1lit solvent according to I.P. while it is 43.02ml when it is calculated

balaji pharmacy clg ,science
why it is taken 85ml of hcl for 1litre of solvent according to I.P. while it is 43.02ml when it is calculated?

balaji pharmacy clg ,science
why it is taken 85ml of hcl for 1 lt of solvent according to I.P. while it is 43.02ml of hcl when it is calculated?

balaji pharmacy clg ,science
why it is taken 85ml of hcl for 1 lt of solvent according to I.P. while it is 43.02ml of hcl when it is calculated?

Pharmacy Practice
describe patient's issues that may arise in an institutional pharmacy setting and identifies issues unique to institutional pharmacy settings.

working in a pharmacy
understanding terms commonly used in the pharmacy will enable you to .a.impress your pharmacy b.identify your customers real condition c.explain the effects of prescription medicines to your customer d.prescribr a drug to ease your customers condition my andwer is c

retail pharmacy assistant
being a member of the health team allows the pharmacy assistanr to? (a)be a link between the doctor,the customer and the pharmacist (b)recommend and dispense prescription drugs (c)refer customers to a physician (d)work without the supervision of a pharmacist my answer is a a ...

working in a pharmacy
when a customer has a complaint about a product bought from your pharmacy a.refer the matter to yur pharmacist immediatly b.ask the customer to contact the manufacturer c.handle the complaint tactfully yourself d.tell the customer that your pharmacy is not responsible for ...

working in a pharmacy
when working in a pharmacy,the third step that you should do when answeringthe telephone is a..identify yourself b.ask the callers name c.give the pharmacy name d.write down the callers name my answer is b

economics
Samantha Roberts has a job as a pharmacist earning $30,000 per year, and she is deciding whether to take another job as the manager of another pharmacy for $40,000 per year or to purchase a pharmacy that generates a revenue of $200,000 per year. To purchase the pharmacy, ...

economics
Samantha Roberts has a job as a pharmacist earning $30,000 per year, and she is deciding whether to take another job as the manager of another pharmacy for $40,000 per year or to purchase a pharmacy that generates a revenue of $200,000 per year. To purchase the pharmacy, ...

economics
Samantha Jones has a job as a pharmacist earning $30,000 per year, and she is deciding whether to take another job as the manager of another pharmacy for $40,000 per year or to purchase a pharmacy that generates revenue of $200,000 per year. To purchase the pharmacy, Samantha ...

pharmacy
what patient issues might arise when working in an institutional pharmacy setting?

pharmacy
What patient issues might arise when working in an institutional pharmacy setting?

retail pharmacy assistant
the most important people to the success of a pharmacy are the? a.customers b.pharmacists c.doctors d.pharmacy assistants my answer is a when buying self-medication ,customers who seek the advice of a pharmacy assistant can be sure that? a.they are leaving the pharmacy with ...

Pharmacy
As a pharmacy technician, how would you determine the most suitable equipment to use in the administration of medication?

pharmacy
importance of uniformity of weight test in pharmacy

working in a pharmacy
the area of the counter around the cash register should be used to display a.typical pharmacy lines b.gifts c.open sellers d.products to treat the common cold my answer is a

Economics
Help! I have an assignment and I lost my textbook. Does anyone have "Managerial Economics for a Global Economy" by D. Salvatore (6th Ed)? If so, I need the integrating problem #15 on page 32. All I know is it is something about Samantha and a pharmacy... see below ~~~~~~~~~~ ...

retail pharmacy assistant
as a pharmacy assistant you are working on correcting an offensive personal habit.this effort demonstrates your concern for? a.the pharmacist b.the customer c.your co workers d.yourself my answer is d

retail pharmacy assistant
customers often prefer shopping in a pharmacy instead of a chain store because pharmacies? a.ofter personalized service b.have lower prices c.never recommend products d.are self serve my answer is a

retail pharmacy assistant
a pharmacy assistant can put customers at ease by? asking whether they need help b.asking details about their family c.showing interest and having a friendly attitude d.minimizing the seriousness of their illness my answer is c

Economics
I got a lot of problems with this exercise. I really hope you can help me. Thanks! Samantha Roberts has a job as a pharmacist earning $30.000 per year, and she is deciding whether to take another job as the manager of another pharmacy for $40.000 per year or to purchase a ...

working in a pharmacy
understanding terms used in the pharmacy will enable you to a.impress the pharmacist b.identify your customers real condition c.explain the effects of perscription medicines to your customer d.prescribe a drug to ease your customers condition my answer is d

English Comp.
Is this a decent thesis statement or is it too long? The imbalance in racial diversity in the field of pharmacy brings a need for more in-depth cultural competency training programs in colleges of pharmacy so they can better understand, relate, and provide appropriate health ...

pharmacy
pharmacy questions

retail pharmacy assistant
being a member of a health team allows the pharmacy assistant to? a.be a link between the doctor,the customer and the pharmacist b.recommend and dispense prescription drugs c.refer customers to a physician d.work without the supervision of the pharmacist m answer is a

retail pharmacy assistant
when a customer has a complaint the pharmacy assistant should ? a.apologize and hope no one notices b.try to rectify the problem without telling anyone c.report the problem to the pharmacist d.assume that the customer is in error my answer is c

retail pharmacy assistant
when asked for an unknow product, the pharmacy assistant should? aask the customer what it is used for b.try to suggest a different product c.ssay I don't know ,but ill find out about it d.refer the customer to the pharmacist my answer is d

English Comp.
I need help writing a sentence outline for my paper. My thesis statement is: "There is a noticeable imbalance in racial diversity in the pharmacy field, prompting needed reforms in Schools of Pharmacy training programs of cultural competence". I also would like to know is that...

retail pharmacy assistant
pharmacy assistants should treat customers who require advice on personal matters as?\ a.firstly their customers and secondly their friends b.people who trust them with confidential information c.persons unlikely to become regular cuatomers d.persons who are too shy to consult...

retail pharmacy assistant
1)a customer's first impression is based on the pharmacy assistants ? a)overall appearance b)grammar c)tone of voice d)vocabulary my answer is b 2)besides the dispensing of drugs,the main purpose of pharmacy today is to ? a)sell a variety of retail products b)compete with ...

retail pharmacy assistant
whenever possible the successful pharmacy assistant should? a.extract personal information from the customer b.greet the customer by name .c.favour regular customers d.greet the customer with may I help you my answer is b

workin in a pharmacy
when wrapping a normal purchase,the pharmacy assistant should a.remove the price tag b.use plenty of wrapping paper c.never use bags d.use a minimum of paper and cellulose tape my answer is d

retail pharmacy assistant
when a customer askes for a product by name the pharmacy assistant must ? a.ask the customer what the product is for b.supply the product without any questions c.ask the pharmacist if the product is safe d.suggest in conversation the possible uses of the product my answer d

pharmacy
2. On a job interview for a position as a pharmacy technician, the interviewer asks you what a dosage form of medication is. You respond that a dosage form is A. the way a medication is given. B. the use of a medication, either locally or systemically. C. how a medication is ...

working in a pharmacy
mr.shawn is a pharmacy assistant .he is serving a customer,and assumed that he knew what the cutomer wanted.he lost the sale.this case illustrates that mr.shawn a.lost interest in the sale b.failed to determine his customers needs. c.did not hve adequate product knowledge d....

pharmacy calculations
a patient presents a prescription to the pharmacy:take 1/4 oz of Motrin suspension 4 times a day for 5 days... 1.if the stock bottle contains 6 oz how many doses are in a bottle? 2.how many doses will the patient take in five days?

Pharmacy
Mrs. Montgomery, a regular customer, arrives at your pharmacy and needs a refill for her Synthroid, a prescription drug. While processing her order, you discover that she has no refills left on her prescription. It is 9:00 pm on Friday night and Monday is the Fourth of July. ...

Pharmacy
I am in need of some help in being able to locate information for this assignment as it seems as though I am unable to locate the information for it. Select a culture with which you may or may not be familiar with. Trace its evolution into what is the modern-day pharmacy ...

Laxmibai Jr clg
Calculate the change in entropy. enthalpy and Gibbs energy under standard conditions for the reaction of the formation of glycine CH3 (NH2)COOH1>CH2(NH2)CONHCH2COOH1+H2O1.298 k glycine

pharmacy tech
3. You receive an order for 30 mL of 3% boric acid solution. The pharmacy has in stock a 1% and 5% boric acid solution in stock

Nm juniour clg,rkl
A 20gm bullet collision is fired horizontaly into a 5kg block of wood.suspended by a long spring.The bullet gets embedded in the block and the block at the hole swing 15cm above in intial level.calculate the velocity of bullet?

Pharmacy Math
I am having a lot of trouble with the pharmacy calculations is there anyway that someone can explain it in dummy terms? 3. Ordered: ciprofloxacin 500 mg p.o. q12h On hand: ciprofloxacin 250 mg tablets Amount to administer: _______________ 9. Ordered: Zyloprim 0.25g twice daily...

business
Your team is a group of leading US business consultants and you have been tasked with proposing an M-Commerce application to a well-regarded regional pharmacy chain consisting of 200 stores. The pharmacy chain wants to better connect with their customers using mobile ...

math
A pharmacy claims that the average medication costs $32 but it could differ as much as $8. Write and solve an absolute value inequality to determine the range of medication costs at this pharmacy. |x − 32| ¡Ý 8; The medication costs range from $24 to $40 |x − 32...

Costs and Awards
Look for two programs that appeal to you at Education Planner and complete the chart below for each program. Program Name 1: Bachelor of Science in Pharmacy Degree Insitution: UBC IF Location: Point Grey Campus-Vancouver B.C Length of Program: Four years Tuition Levels (Approx...

pharmacy tehnician
how are amber vials named

pharmacy
How much clindamycin powder is in 3% Clindagel 30 g?

Pharmacy
Select the abbreviation which means "make". a. a.c. b. b.i.d. c. M d. F I think it's D but I am not sure.

pharmacy tech
which of thr following drugs is classed as an h2 antagonist?

physical pharmacy please help
Explain the importance of solubility to dissolution.

Please help Physical pharmacy
How does KH2PO4 induce controlled flocullation?

Please help Physical pharmacy
How does KH2PO4 induce controlled flocculation?

physical pharmacy
Hoy does KH2PO4 induce controlled flocculation..?

Co-op
I have to writeabout the work setting and work environment of a pharmacy technician... I am allowed to copy and paste from a website as long as you reference it so I did... but all in all this is what I wrote.: Work environment: Pharmacy technicians work in clean, organized, ...

pharmacy
suggest a technique , other than tlc, to confirm the purity of the samples

pharmacy tech
KCI supplements are most often used in combination with?

pharmacy informatics
can you give me 1 journal article that deals with pharmacoeconomics study?

Pre Calc
The annual sales of Crimson Pharmacy are expected to be given by S = 2.4 + 0.3t million dollars t years from now, whereas the annual sales of Cambridge Pharmacy are expected to be given by S = 1.1 + 0.7t million dollars t years from now. When will Cambridge's annual sales ...

pharmacy tech
harmful or toxic reactions to normal doses of common medication are

pharmacy
how much interest will mary owe if she borrows $2000 at a rate of 6% for 2 years?

PHARMACY TEC
THE SUBSECTION OF A DRUG MONOGRAPH THAT MAY INDICTE A CANCER-CAUSING POTENTIAL IS THE

Pharmacy Math
If you diluted 95ml of a 7% benzocaine lotion to 5% how much could you produce? ___

Pharmacy Math
If you diluted 95ml of a 7% benzocaine lotion to 5% how much could you produce? ___

Pharmacy Technician
If you diluted 95ml of a 7% benzocaine lotion to 5%, how much could you produce? _________

english
assign each word a part of speech A mistake at a pharmacy sent to the hospital.

pharmacy math
what is the total volume for a 24hr period if the infusion rate of 125 ml/hr?

pharmacy math
what is the total volume for a 24hr period if the infusion rate of 125 ml/hr?

pharmacy informatics
Can you please give me an article about medicine that have 3 pages?

pharmacy math
How many grams of 2% silver nitrate ointment will deliver 1 g of the active ingredient

pharmacy tech
flagyl 250mg q8h x7D what is the total daily dose

pharmacy
A drug is dosed at 100mg/kg/day. The patient weighs 81.64 kg. What is total dose needed?

Pharmacy Technician
How much cholestryramine powder is in 3% cholestyramine/Aquaphor cream 45g? _________

pharmacy math
hiow many grams of 2% silver nitrate ointment will deliver 1 g of the active ingredient?

physical pharmacy please help
How are colloidal dispersions different from other types of dispersed systems?

Pharmacist information
Pharmacists who are trained in the United States must earn a Pharm.D. degree from an accredited college or school of pharmacy. The Pharm.D. degree has replaced the Bachelor of Pharmacy degree, which is no longer being awarded. To be admitted to a Pharm.D. program, an applicant...

Pharmacy Technician
The label of a 10 g vial states the you are to add 176 mL to get a concentration of 500 mg/mL. What is the powder volume?

Pharmacy
Could someone point me in the right direction please What dosage forms are used in drug compounding?

pharmacy tech
what is the total volume of D5W needed for a 24 hr period if the infusion runs at a rate of 125 ml/hr?

pharmacy math
into what size bottle will a prescription for 180ml of cough syrup best fit?

school of medine
the order is 50mg. the pharmacy sends 25mg. how many tablet wil the nurse give?

pharmacy tech
2. How do you determine the number of grams of an active ingredient in a solution based on the percent strength?

Pharmacy
11. Which of the following may be taken by someone with peptic ulcer disease? A. Motrin B. Naprosyn C. Tylenol D. Mobic

Pharmacy
14. How often should a Clonidine patch be changed? A. Daily B. Every 3 days C. Weekly D. Monthly

Physical pharmacy laboratory
How many mole of gas are present in 25l chamber containing a pressure of 750mmhg at (-)25c?

Pharmacy Tech
15gr of potassium chloride is diluted in 2 L of sterile water for injection. What is the final percent strength?

pharmacy tech
22 g of potassium iodide is diluted in 1 liters of sterile water for injection. what is the final percent strength

working in a pharmacy
specialized products such as gifts are normally displayed on a.the shelves b.the counter c.the gondola d.in the window my anser is a

working in a pharmacy
an oder is accompanied by a document called a a.packing slip b.brochure c.statement d.order form my answer is a

pharmacy math
15g of potassium chloride is diluted in 2L of sterile water for injection. What is the final perccent strength (w/v)? ____

Pharmacy Math
320ml of active ingredient is added to 680ml of an alcohol based solution. What is the final strength (v/v)? ___

Pharmacy Math
35ml of active ingredient is mixed with distilled water to total 300ml. What is the final concentration (v/v)? ____

Pharmacy Math
320ml of active ingredient is added to 680ml of an alcohol based solution. What is the final strength (v/v)? ___

Pharmacy Math
15g of potassium chloride is diluted in 2L of sterile water for injection. What is the final perccent strength (w/v)? ____

Pharmacy Math
35ml of active ingredient is mixed with distilled water to total 300ml. What is the final concentration (v/v)? ____

Pharmacy Technician
35ml of active ingredient is mixed with distilled water to total 300ml. What is the final concentration (v/v)? ________

pharmacy math
15 grams of potassium chloride is diluted in 2 liters of sterile water for injection what is the final percentage strength

Pharmacy Math
75g of active agreement powder is mixed with 300 ml normal saline. What is the final percent strength(w/V)? ____________

pharmacy
prescription chlorpheniramin 100 ml Lidocaine 2 oz banana flavoring 1 tsp Take 7 ml BID refridgerate at 40 degree F What is the total volume in ml?

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. Next>>

Post a New Question