Wednesday
August 27, 2014

Search: allied health part2-19

Number of results: 5,295

allied health part2-19
of the following types of information, which one has the strictest rules regarding the release of informationg? a. substance abuse information b. mental illness information c. genetic information d. adoption information
April 13, 2011 by sarah

confidentality in Allied health
I need help with my paper for confidenality in allied health. I have 8 questions and I'm not sure how I can use APA style with it. Please help me!
March 30, 2010 by peggy

CERT IV in allied health
Make one suggestin to change workpractice in allied health facility How would you encourage team members to have positive attitude to the change you are suggesting?
January 30, 2014 by Amanda

Allied health
I am doing a research project and I was wondering if you would know of any good websites that have information other than AMA or HIPPA or Opinion with information on the Confidentiality in Allied Health. My first question in this report is, 1. Should corrections be date and ...
February 1, 2011 by Betts

Allied Health
What are the most important functions of health information management?
July 29, 2011 by Jamie

confidentiality in allied health
which one of the following activities is considered part of health care operations
February 12, 2011 by yolanda

business law
Allied Corporation in Boston offers a job to Carol, who lives in Denver. Carol orally agrees to work for Allied for two years. She moves her family to Boston and begins work. Three months later, she is fired for no stated cause. She files a suit against Allied for rein¨...
May 15, 2013 by Anonymous

allied health part 2
which one of the following activities is considered part of health care operations? a. reviewing the competency of health care workers b. administering a stress test c.giving a patient her prescribed medication d.recording a patient's blodd pressure and temperature
April 13, 2011 by sarah

allied health part 2-17
if an institutional review board is involved in a request for information, the information is likely sought by a a. health care facility b. researcher c. court d. substance abuse center
April 13, 2011 by sarah

allied health
how are professional credentials usually maintained?
September 17, 2008 by Anonymous

ALLIED HEALTH
How Can Depression Affect Others In The Community?
May 28, 2009 by amet

Confidentiality in allied health
The job of a privacy official is to
October 25, 2011 by Anonymous

Allied Health
should corrections be date and time stamped?
July 27, 2009 by Penny

Allied Health
which one of the following is an example of a leading question?
January 11, 2011 by Lupe

Law and ethics in allied health
Licensing laws allow states to
August 28, 2010 by Brooke

allied health
When you do a puch up from the floor, what kind of movement describes the motion of your elbow?
September 2, 2009 by denny

confidentiality in allied health,part 1
most medical malpractice cases are related to
September 11, 2010 by crystal

Pen Foster
checking my answers in Introduction to Allied Health anyone have that one?
August 12, 2011 by melanie

law and ethics in allied health
a formulary is a list of? a.procedurals steps to resolve ethical conflicts in the medical office b.approved drugs for which the insurance company pays c.proper behaviors and manners for a certain community d.employes covered by an employers health insurance plan my answer is b
November 10, 2013 by susue

confidentiality in allied health,part 1
A hospital may be liable for the actions of its employees under the doctrine of
September 11, 2010 by crystal

Law and Ethics in Allied Health Essay
The U.S. Supreme Court case that applied the right to privacy to abortion is
September 13, 2012 by Anonymous

allied health
briefly summarize how diagnostic test reports can be used in the following: diagnosis patient management screening
April 19, 2011 by Cass

ALLIED HEALTH
If you work in a hospital or doctor's office and assign numeric values to procedures and diagnoses for the purpose of reimbursement, you are a
January 24, 2013 by SAM

law ans ethics in allied health
the science of improving hededitary is known as a.genetics b.amniocentesis c.dna research d.eugenics my answer is a
November 10, 2013 by susue

allied health part 2-21
which of the following statements about risk management is true? a. risk management is unique to the health care industry b. risk management is controlled and managed by hipaa regulations. c. risk management is concerned with reducing exposure to legal liability d. risk ...
April 13, 2011 by sarah

cinfidentiality in allied health
the technology that identifies people through bodily characteristics is known as a.genetic testing b.psychometrics latent identification biometrics my answer is d
November 14, 2013 by susue

confidentiality in allied health
the technology that identifies people through bodily characteristics is known as a.genetic testing b.psychometrics c.latent identifications d.biometrics my answer is d
November 26, 2013 by susue

Allied health
When should a patient be advised of the existence of computerized databases containing medical information about the patient?
May 15, 2009 by Anonymous

law and ethics in allied health
an epidemic that becomes very widespread ans affects a whole region is called a a.vaccination b.pandemic c.formulary d.diaster my answer is d
November 10, 2013 by susue

confidentiality in allied health,part 1
if the persident of the united states vetoes a bill sent to him by congress,can this bill still become a law?
September 11, 2010 by crystal

english
I am suppose to create a thesis for my research paper. Then I am suppose list three to five sub-claims I will use to support my thesis. I have done all of this just want an opinion on if I am on the right track or not. Thesis: Operation Market Garden was a risky enterprise ...
July 18, 2006 by lisa

law and ethics in allied health
res ipsa loquitur means the burden of proof? a.falls on the plaintiff b.proves the negligence c.shifts to the defendant d.exceeds reasonable doubt my answer is c
November 10, 2013 by susue

hca
You are an allied health professional talking with a supervisor about a particular patient. Begin describing the patientís concerns and affected areas using medical language
April 19, 2011 by Anonymous

allied health
When must a notice of use and disclosure be provided? A-within 10 days B-upon request of the patient c-Before treatment is terminated D-No later than the date of first service delivery E-None of the above
June 2, 2012 by Joann

Confidentiality in Allied Health Essay
Can anyone help me find other resources to the graded project for Penn Foster? I have the AMA, and the Peen foster books. Anything else would be great.
November 28, 2010 by Shannon

confidentiallity in allied health
when should the computer bureau destroys or erases records,should the erasure be verified by the bureau to the physician?
December 13, 2011 by mona

allied health
Suppose the legislature of Pennsylvania adopts a new law. This type of law is called a/an A. bill. B. code. C. statute. D. ordiance. I think it is C. but with what I had read it maybe A. I am stuck with these two help what is the difference?
December 20, 2010 by Benn

cinfidentiality in allied health
when HIPAA requires authorization to disclose information the authorization must a.include core elements specified by HIPAA my answer is a
November 26, 2013 by susue

law and ethics in allied health
mens rea is latin for a.let the master answer b.the guilty mind c.the thing speaks for itself d.the guilty act my answer is b
November 10, 2013 by susue

allied health
which one of the following steps can shield against discovery of an incident report? a. conducting a peer review b. following HIPAA regulations c. invoking the work product doctrine d. reporting to the NPDB
October 12, 2010 by Anonymous

allied health
Which oneof the following steps can shield against discovery of an incident report? A-Reporting to the NPDB B-Conducting a peer review C-Following HIPPA regulations D-Invoking the work product doctrine
June 2, 2012 by Joann

socials
tv film produced by cbc in 1920's implied the firebombing of german cities by allied forces was a war crime. film aroused great controversy. what ur opinion on this? dont that make the allied forces look negative? that bad i say. ms. sue i right?
November 15, 2011 by Mohammad

allied health
When HIPAA requires authorization to disclose information, the authorization must? a. conform to the releases customarily used by that particular health care provider. b. conform to releases customarily used in that state. c. include all identifying information d. include core...
October 12, 2010 by Anonymous

ALLIED HEALTH
A mutual consent registry is relevant to obtaining medical information about A. substance abuse. B. psychological conditions that endanger the public. C. genetic information for research purposes. D. a party to an adoption. I THINK: D
January 20, 2011 by Betts

Confidentiality in Allied Health Part 1
The term challenge for cause refers to a a.request to dismiss a juror because of possible bias. b.procedure questioned during the discovery stage. c.judge's decision to subpoena a witness. d.plaintiff's dispute regarding a physician's malpractice.
December 2, 2011 by Anonymous

confidentiality in allied health
when must a notice to use and disclosure be provided a.within 10 days after treatment b.before treatment is terminated c.upon request of the patient d.no later than the date of the first service delivery my answer is d
November 14, 2013 by susue

Allied Health
Of the following types of information, which one has the stictest rules regarding the release of information? A. substance abuse info. B. Mental illness info. C. Genetic info. D. Adoption info.
August 30, 2010 by janice

law and ethics in allied health
the patient self determation act requires all hospitals that receive medicare and Medicaid funding to a.document whether a patient has an advance medical directive b.encourage all terminal patients to file a living will with the state my answer is b
November 13, 2013 by susue

Algebra 1 Part2
Simplify the radical expressions: (1).sqrt75+sqrt3 (2).sqrt7(sqrt14+sqrt3)
March 6, 2013 by Karen

Confidentiality in Allied Health
I have questions that I need to answer and submit as a research. It has been years since I have written a paper and would like to know if the questions, I am answering need to be included in the paper?
January 31, 2011 by Priss

Statistics
Key considerations as Allied develops its strategy for disposing of the case are the probabilities associated with Johnís response to an Allied counteroffer of $400,000 and the probabilities associated with the three possible trial outcomes. John will accept a counteroffer of...
December 19, 2009 by Terra

Allied Health
Which one of the following is an example of a leading question? A.What time did you administer the medication? B. How long have you worked at the West End Hospital? C. Did you see Dr. Martin in the patient's room on the morning of question? D. Isn't it true you never took the ...
August 17, 2010 by Harv

Health (please answer as soon as possible)
can anybody tell me the effects of the following on physical health, emotional health, intellectual health, psychological health and social health. 1.> Drug Addiction 2.> Losing body weight by eating well and exercising 3.> Unhealthy Sexual Behaviours 4.> Winning a...
September 11, 2008 by Anamika

HCA 220
You are an allied health professional working with an endocrinologist. You have been working with the patient and need to update the doctor on the reason for the patientís visit. Begin describing the patientís concerns. Your classmates can continue with this discussion or ...
September 2, 2010 by Anonymous

HCA 220
o Scenario 2: You are an allied health professional working with an orthopedist. You have been working with the patient and need to update the doctor on the reason for the patientís visit. Begin describing the patientís concerns. Your classmates may continue with this ...
January 20, 2010 by Isabel

ALLIED HEALTH
The main purpose of a peer review committee is to A. identify activities that suggest guidelines arenít being followed. B. establish procedures for confidentiality of incident reports. C. examine the work habits of individual employees who have access to confidential ...
January 22, 2011 by COLLINS

HCA/220
◦Scenario 2: You are an allied health professional working with an orthopedist. You have been working with the patient and need to update the doctor on the reason for the patientís visit. Begin describing the patientís concerns. Your classmates may continue with this ...
January 10, 2010 by davis

THE TWENTIETH CENTURY PART2
Notes that begin a phrase before a downbeat are known as pick-up notes or a/an A. anacrusis. B. duck walk. C. shuffle groove. D. call and response.
November 18, 2010 by AKE KE

Allied Health Graded Project
My assignment has 8 questions that I need to answer. I've got to include a reference page, and use proper citation in either APA or MLA style. What does proper citation in APA or MLA style mean.
April 22, 2009 by Anonymous

Allied Health
A man sued his surgeon for malpractice. although the surgeon was found guilty, the man was awarded only $25 because he didn't suffer any actual damages. This case is an example of actual, punitive, nominal or compensatory damages. I chose "nominal"
November 22, 2010 by Abel

ENGLISH (ESL)
please need proof Reading Health promotion means what you can do to reduce the health risks and promote the wellness of a human being. This process directed towards enabling people to take action and support them in changing their lifestyle to move toward a state of optimal ...
September 21, 2013 by shan

Health
Describe two different cultures and their views on health. What are the implications to health care providers? Consider cultural views on the following: -Health as organic -Health as harmony -Disease as a curse or stigma
February 2, 2009 by Rose

Quantitative Analysis for business
Key considerations as Allied develops its strategy for disposing of the case are the probabilities associated with Johnís response to an Allied counteroffer of $400,000 and the probabilities associated with the three possible trial outcomes. John will accept a counteroffer of...
March 25, 2011 by Vanessa

US history
At the Battle of the Bulge: 1. Germanyís victory once again threatened an overall Allied defeat 2. the British repelled the German invasion force seeking to conquer Britain 3. German forces pushed the Allied amphibious invasion back into the English Channel 4. ended the war in...
November 13, 2011 by HM

us history
which statement accurately compares the information in the map with incidents in the french and Indian war? A. In both conflicts, the Native Americans allied against invasive settlers. B. In both conflicts, the Native Americans allied with colonial power. C. In both conflicts...
February 27, 2014 by Mya Help me please

Allied Health
According to the AMA, what is the key reason behind a physician's duty of confidentiality to a patient? A. The U.S. Consititution requires a physician's confidentiality. B. The patient will feel more confident in disclosing information to a physician. C.If a patient reveals ...
August 17, 2010 by Harv

Health Care Administration
A Health Care Administrator has been hired by an, Ambulatory health care setting. What should the health care administrator expect to encounter in this type of health care setting, and how would the health care deal with issues or the different encounters in that paticular ...
March 4, 2012 by Tasha

allied health
which of the following is true in regard to limited data sets> a. Patients must authorize the use of limited data sets. b. those who receive limited data sets can pass them on without restrictions c. limited data sets can't include a patient's city, state, age, and birth ...
October 12, 2010 by Anonymous

allied health
Which of the following is true about HIV testing? a. testing isn't normally necessary as HIV symptoms manifest early and are distinctive. b. A positive HIV test result doesn't require follow-up tests, due to the high accuracy of the testing. c. Some HIV tests can provide ...
October 12, 2010 by Anonymous

P.E
The health triangle is made up of(choose all that apply)? 3 points A. Monetary health. (B.) social health. (C.) physical health. (D.)mental and emotional. thats what i think. help fast. choose three.
August 26, 2014 by chris

calculus
based on data from 1995 to 1999, the average annual warnings in the paper and allied products manufacturing industry may be maodeled by E(t)=1335t+39408 dollars per employee and the average number of emplyees in the same industry cab be modeled by N(t)=t^3+5.571t^2-12.29t+684....
October 9, 2011 by Bandit

allied health
I want to say D. Not sure here Which of the following is true in regard to limited data sets? A. Patients must authorize the use of limited data sets. B. Those who receive limited data sets can pass them on without restrictions. C. Limited data sets canít include a patientís ...
July 6, 2010 by james

health
What do you see as the purpose of health insurance? Should there be limits on the amount of health care provided? If yes, what criteria should we use to ration health care? If no, how should health care be financed so that everyone has access?
June 10, 2009 by juicy

HEALTH
What do you see as the purpose of health insurance? Should there be limits on the amount of health care provided? If yes, what criteria should we use to ration health care? If no, how should health care be financed so that everyone has access?
June 11, 2009 by TASHA

introduction to health care
What do you see as the purpose of health insurance? Should there be limits on the amount of health care provided? If yes, what criteria should we use to ration health care? If no, how should health care be financed so that everyone has access?
August 11, 2009 by kita

Allied health
If disclosure of PHI is permitted under HIPAA, what is disclosed? A. All information the particular doctor has on that patient, B. Information the doctor thinks should be disclosed, C. The minimum necessary to accomplish the purpose of the disclosure, D.Information both ...
January 8, 2011 by Betts

Health care
Would health insurance coverage for alternative health care increase consumer choice or decrease health care costs?
July 16, 2009 by pj

allied health
if disclosure of PHI is permitted under HIPAA, what is disclosed? a.all states allow access to such information to anyone interested in it b. all states allow an adoptive parent or a guardian of an adoptee to access the information c. no state has the power to restrict such ...
October 12, 2010 by Anonymous

Health Care
Compose a list identifying the major components of health communications. Who is involved in each componet? How does each componet promote health communication? If not utilized, how would it reduce health communication? Provide examples
July 20, 2009 by Renee

Health
Umm, this is in health class, but it's not exactly health... I just need a few quick facts on cyberbullying Thanks!
February 5, 2009 by ...

health
"Why is an integrated understanding of culture health, beliefs, and family neccessary to implement the utilization of health care.
October 26, 2009 by pj

health
A healthful diet and regular exercise not only improves health, but lowers health care costs.
January 25, 2010 by Lashawn

Health
How does the system of health care provision in the U.S. support the goals of public health? Please provide an example.
May 3, 2012 by DonnaK

HCA240 Health
Can someone explain what it means by health as organic and health as harmony???? If I can understand this I can get my homework done.
February 23, 2010 by Debbie

global
How did geography help hinder Allied advances?
April 19, 2010 by christina

health
Hi, Does anyone know what spiritual health, social health and cognitive health are?
July 22, 2008 by Anonymous

health care
Discuss an area in mental health services into which health information managers may expand their roles.
June 24, 2014 by Carol

health care
Discuss an area in mental health services into which health information managers may expand their roles.
June 26, 2014 by Carol

Health
It ask me describe the 3 elements of Health i got all but one and it wants me to define what mental health is.
January 13, 2011 by Ian

health psychology
Imagine you are witnessing a senate debate in Washington, D.C., hours before a vote on a comprehensive health care reform proposal. A significant number of senators are open to the idea, but are unconvinced to support full integration of health psychology-based wellness ...
January 6, 2010 by april

HCA 230
what is America cultural viewpoint on health in regards to health as organic, health as harmonious, and disease as a curse or stigma?
October 25, 2010 by mari

health
What three components of public and community health differ from individual health? Describe each component and provide examples from your life?
February 1, 2011 by shonda

health
What three (3) components of public and community health differ from individual health? Describe each component and provide examples from your life.
November 5, 2012 by shar

health
2. Rene Dubos defined health as "a quality of life"...on the part of the individual and is associated with the Medical Models of Health. Is this true or false?
September 23, 2013 by Jimmy

introduction to health care
supplementary health expeditures are covered by a.PIPEDA b.the Canada health act c.private insurance d.medicare my answer is c
November 17, 2013 by susue

health
Compose a list in which you identify the major components of health communication. Who is involved in each component? How does each component promote health communication? If not utilized, how would it reduce health communication? Provide examples.
October 10, 2009 by patty

health
Compose a list in which you identify the major components of health communication. Who is involved in each component? How does each component promote health communication? If not utilized, how would it reduce health communication? Provide examples.
June 17, 2010 by JHMamma

health
the ability to gather, understand, and use health information to improve your health
January 28, 2010 by chels

globel
How did geography both help and hinder Allied advances
April 19, 2010 by christina

global
How did geography both help and hinder Allied advances?
April 19, 2010 by christina

Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Next>>

Search
Members