Thursday
July 31, 2014

Search: Teachers Aide/Language and other Barriers

Number of results: 23,611

Teachers Aide/Language and other Barriers
11. As a teacher aide in an ESL classroom, it’s within your responsibilities to A. meet with parents one-on-one to discuss their child’s progress. B. provide language translation for the teacher when requested. C. determine when an ESL student is ready to be mainstreamed into ...
September 25, 2010 by AspiringTeacherandMotherofFour

Teachers Aide/Language and other Barriers
13. In an ESL classroom, teacher aides should prepare themselves to A. learn or become familiar with appropriate language-related software programs. B. handle all disciplinary measures that arise on behalf of the teacher. C. counsel parents regarding their child’s progress ...
September 26, 2010 by AspiringTeacherandMotherofFour

Language and Other Barriers
9. To be a teacher aide in an ESL classroom, you should A. have an ear for language. B. receive certification in ESL instruction, if possible. C. speak at least one other language besides English. D. have prior teacher aide experience in a “regular” classroom. my answer is...
September 20, 2013 by george

teacher aide language and other barriers
in an esl classroom teachers aides should prepare themselves to (a)learn or become familiar with appropiate language related software programs (b)handle all disciplinary measures that arise on behalf of the teacher (c)counsel parents reguarding their childs progress or ...
September 1, 2011 by susue

Teachers Aide/Language and other Barriers
8. In general, the best type of multicultural classroom materials are those that A. demonstrate stereotypes of other biased behaviors. B. can be used in a wide variety of ways. C. are unusual or unique items from foreign countries. D. are ordered from specialized multicultural...
September 25, 2010 by AspiringTeacherandMotherofFour

Teachers Aide/Language and other Barriers
14. As a teacher aide in a multicultural classroom, you should realize that A. your teacher is the best resource for information on diversity-related information. B. it’s up to you to help improve children’s attitudes today, so we can have a better world tomorrow. C. ...
September 27, 2010 by AspiringTeacherandMotherofFour

Teachers Aide/Language and other Barriers
12. The best way for a school to demonstrate multicultural awareness is to A. host special “ethnic” or “diversity” student assemblies. B. include multicultural content in as many subject areas as possible—in mathematics, science, etc. C. celebrate ethnic or cultural holidays ...
September 25, 2010 by AspiringTeacherandMotherofFour

Teachers Aide/Language and other Barriers
7. Besides learning to speak and read English, another goal of an ESL program is to A. prepare immigrant students for U.S. citizenship. B. help immigrant students “graduate” from bilingual classes to English-only ones. C. reduce the use by immigrants of their native tongue. D...
September 25, 2010 by AspiringTeacherandMotherofFour

Teachers Aide/Language and other Barriers
18. To welcome a new Asian student into your classroom, it would be appropriate to A. greet him or her warmly with a hug. B. have the student introduce himself or herself to the class. C. have classmates greet the new student by saying “welcome” in the child’s native ...
September 27, 2010 by AspiringTeacherandMotherofFour

teacher aide language and other barriers
to be truly successful teachers aide in a nonbias culturaley diverse classroom you must? (a)be concerned about and aware of the problems of both minority and nonminority students (b)be particularly sensitive to minoritystudents as many come from unstable homes (c)rely on and ...
August 26, 2011 by susue

teacher aide language and other barriers
to encourage positive self-esteem among students in an anti based classroom you should? (a)encourage equal competition among the sexes as much as possible (b)give rewards that provide instant gratification (c)push all students to be the best they can be (d)provide special ...
August 26, 2011 by susue

Language and other barriers
I was wondering if you advise me if my answers are right please help 4. To be a truly successful teacher aide in a nonbiased, culturally diverse classroom, you must A. be concerned about and aware of the problems of both minority and nonminority students. B. be particularly ...
June 18, 2011 by beth

teacher aide language and other barriers
if one child displays discriminatory behavior toward another in the classroom you should? (a)seat the two students apart from one another (b)discipline the child immediately for misbehavior (c)have the children involved discuss their differences (d)consult the childs parents ...
September 1, 2011 by susue

teacher aide language and other barriers
to welcome a new asian student into your classroom it would be approporiate to? (a)greet him or her warmly with a hug (b)have the student introduce himself or herself to the class (c)have the classmates great the new student by saying welcome in the childs naive tongue(my ...
August 26, 2011 by susue

teachers aide early chidhood education and after s
1.you should serve meals and snacks for young children? (a|)at the same time daily (my answer) (b)only when the children are hungry (c)in a complety quiet atmosphere (d)at a different time everyday 2.children often use parallel play as a way to ? (a)develop their social skills...
August 29, 2011 by susue

Language and other barriers
An example of an exceptional child is one who
June 27, 2013 by Grace

teacher aide language and other barriers
in an esl classroom teacher aides should prepare themselfs to? (a)learn or become familiar with appropriate language related software programs(my answer) (b)handle all disciplinary measures that arise on behalf of the teacher (c)counsel parents regarding their childs progress ...
August 26, 2011 by susue

Penn Foster, Language and Other Barries
11.As a teacher aide in an ESL classroom,it's within your responsibility to
December 28, 2011 by annie

Teachers aide
important concept that children learn by modeling other children is associated with which one of the following researchers?
April 6, 2014 by Soso

AED / ASAP PLEASE
150 words needed for How can English language arts teachers create a literacy-rich environment in their classrooms? How can these teachers overcome obstacles to literacy or resistance on the part of students? 150 needed for this Language arts contains both receptive (listening...
November 3, 2008 by troyer0269

language and barriers
to be truly successful teacher aide in a nonbiased culturally diverse classroom you must? (a)be concerned about and aware of the problems of both minority and nonminority students (b)be particulary sensitive to minority students as many come from unstable homes (c)rely on and ...
September 1, 2011 by susue

teachers aide
3 is c or d
August 16, 2013 by hir

language and barriers
to be truly successful teacher aide in a nonbaised culturally diverse classroom you must ? (a)be concerned about and aware of the problems of both minority and nonminority students (b)be particularly sensitive to minority students as mant come from unstable homes (c)rely on ...
August 31, 2011 by susue

Teachers Aide/Early Childhood Education and After-
8. When resolving conflicts between students in an after-school program, the teacher aide should A. give attention to the aggressor first. B. let children discuss their differences with each other. C. never use a “time-out” corner. D. separate and isolate the children involved...
September 28, 2010 by AspiringTeacherandMotherofFour

Special Education Setting Teachers Aide
children with a language or speech disorde are A)sometimes suffering from an aphasia.(my answer) B)always learing challenged. C)able to receive special help only after the third grade. D)unable to use communication boards. can someone please check if this is right please
September 26, 2013 by cathy

teachers aide
1. What is active listening?
January 8, 2010 by ashley

Teachers aide
Latchkey children are
July 20, 2013 by Tina

teachers aide
how children learn test
January 2, 2010 by Anonymous

teachers aide
which of the following is an example of successive approximation?
August 15, 2013 by hir

Teachers aide
Resiliency in children is best fostered by
May 5, 2014 by Susu

education
According to Ch. 12 of the text, there are barriers that prevent the implementation of technology in classrooms. Based on your experiences or observations, what barriers exist that are not mentioned in Ch. 12? Discuss possible solutions to these barriers. You may want to use ...
September 14, 2010 by renata

Medical Sociology
Obamacare will enable 32 million more Americans to have health insurance. Despite this coverage, medical sociologists know that there are other barriers besides health insurance that make it difficult for patients to seek medical care. Describe 3 such barriers to seeking care...
December 12, 2012 by J

Teachers aide
A loss of a parent is considered to be an example of a/an ______stress?
April 18, 2014 by Soso

Teachers aide
5 pamplets or copies that help parents understand how children grow and learn.
December 8, 2010 by ana

Teachers aide
Which one of the following is an accurate statement regarding the “transition to school”?
April 9, 2014 by Soap

Teachers Aide/Early Childhood Education and After-
16. When planning activities for an after-school day care program, the teacher aide should provide A. drill and thinking activities that carry over from the school curriculum. B. activities that are highly structured and demanding. C. a choice of activities that foster ...
September 28, 2010 by AspiringTeacherandMotherofFour

Language barriers
Females are passive
June 28, 2013 by Grace

skills of a teachers aide
According to the SMCR model, problems in communication can arise when the speaker fails to do what?
November 1, 2011 by dianne

Teachers aide
A child who accepts failure readily is probably demonstrating a sign of _______ abuse.
June 11, 2014 by Rosa

AED
help me please there are barriers that prevent the implementation of technology in classrooms. Based on your experiences or observations, what barriers exist that are not mentioned in Ch. 12? Discuss possible solutions to these barriers. You may want to use the Internet to ...
May 12, 2008 by Dawn

economics
1) Recent trends toward trade restrictions have been to a) lower only those trade barriers related to technology. b)shield a country's automobile industries. c)increase trade barriers. d) decrease trade barriers
May 21, 2013 by kelly

teachers aide
a province that supports a denominational school system is? New Brunswick ontario Nova Scotia Quebec
August 22, 2011 by susue

human services
identify three barriers to services,planning,funding,or empowerment in a selected aspect of human services.How does community development help address these barriers? How applications could be utilized as a means to overcome each of these barriers?
September 25, 2012 by lauren

teachers aide
This is my answer of Resources for educating young children Part-3.please some one fix if i wrong. 1--c 11--b 2--b 12--a 3--c 13--d 4--c 14--c 5--a 15--d 6--d 16--a 7--b(not sure) 17--c 8--d 18--d 9--b 19--c 10--c 20--a
December 30, 2013 by mira

teachers aide
Resources for educating young children with diverse abilities part-3 Please check my answer?This is my last exam. 1--c 2--b 3--c 4--c 5--a 6--d 7--b(not sure) 8--d 9--b 10-c 11-b 12-a 13-d 14-c 15-d 16-a 17-c 18-d 19-c 20-a
December 30, 2013 by mira

PHYSICS HELP PLEASE!!
way safety engineers build soft barriers so that cars hitting them will slow down at a safe rate. A person wearing a safety belt can withstand an acceleration of 300 m/s 2 . How thick should barriers be to safely stop a car that hits the barriers at 81.7 km/h? Answer in units ...
October 2, 2013 by Harmonie

physics urgent please help!
way safety engineers build soft barriers so that cars hitting them will slow down at a safe rate. A person wearing a safety belt can withstand an acceleration of 300 m/s 2 . How thick should barriers be to safely stop a car that hits the barriers at 81.7 km/h? Answer in units ...
October 2, 2013 by Harmonie

adult education early childhood education
what are some barriers teachers face when doing an observation on each child in he class?
December 7, 2009 by sue

Physics
Highway safety engineers build soft barriers so that cars hitting them will slow down at a soft rate. A person wearing a safety belt can withstand an acceleration of 300m/s^2. How thick should barriers be to safely stop a car that hits the barriers at 92.8km/h? Answer in units...
September 14, 2012 by sam

teachers aide
19.which one of the following choices represents a correct response in the game Synonym? a.hard/soft b.like/dislike c.road/street d.seventeen/eighteen
December 13, 2013 by hir

Penn Foster, Language and Other Barries
11.As a teacher in an ESL classroom,it's within your responsibilities to A.meet parents one-on-one to discuss their child's progress B.provide language translation for the teacher when reequested C.determine when an ESL, student is ready to be mainstreamed into a "regular" ...
December 28, 2011 by annie

language arts
How can English language arts teachers create a literacy-rich environment in their classrooms?
October 7, 2008 by sally

Introduction To Teacher Aide
Ok i need help please! I dont have the book to help me so can someone please help me! I did my best to answer some..if i got them wrong please correct them for me... Thanks :) 1. Which of the following might be a duty of a noninstructional aide? A. Accompany a child to and ...
January 9, 2009 by KAYLA

language arts
Could someone suggest one way that teachers can integrate content and instruction in an English language arts classroom. It will give me an idea how to anwser the question. Thank you
October 8, 2008 by sally

teachers aide
who administers the roman catholis schools in a diocese? the religious community director of education parents board of education elected by church members
August 22, 2011 by susue

Law - understanding terms
I have this worksheet which asks me "historical barriers to achieving equality right" and the other coloumn asks "contemporary barriers to achieving equality rights" What is the difference between them.. is it the historical one is the history in the late 20th century and ...
March 14, 2011 by Babelii

introduction to teacher aide
which of the following might be a duty of a noninstructional aide
September 11, 2013 by maxine

teachers aide classroom management techniques
according to the discipline model good classroom management is designed to do what? (a)teach students to become managers (b)impress the administration and parents (c)teach the aide to become a manager (d)protect the rights of others (my answer) which of the following ...
August 25, 2011 by susue

Elem. Ed.
Portfolios are a collaborative effort in that: A. children,teachers,and specialists can all choose samples to include in a portfolio. B. each item in the porfolio should be discussed with parents before it is included. C. teachers must have input from other teachers in the ...
April 10, 2007 by Keisha

Physics
A person wearing a safety belt can withstand an acceleration of 300 m/s 2 . How thick should barriers be to safely stop a car that hits the barriers at 81.7 km/h? answer in m
October 2, 2013 by Harmonie

criminal justice
What communication barriers would a police officer and a prison guard may face when communicating with one another or with their clients? What are some possible strategies to overcome these barriers?
February 7, 2008 by Ree

Linguistically & Culturally Diverse Learners
In order to promote language acquisition in beginning language learners, teachers should require students to speak, even if only one or two-word phrases. (Points : 1) True False
September 16, 2012 by Anonymous

Physics ASAP!!!
A person wearing a safety belt can withstand an acceleration of 300 m/s 2 . How thick should barriers be to safely stop a car that hits the barriers at 81.7 km/h? need final snswer in m
October 2, 2013 by Harmonie

Economics
I'm completely stuck on this question.. Trade barriers only work when..? -infant industries receive the protection. -the United States does not have a trade deficit. -American money is kept in the United States. -other countries do not use trade barriers. I want to say the ...
October 8, 2009 by Chuck

teachers aide curriculum comtent
which os the oldest art? (a)DRAMA/THEATER (B)PHOTOGRAPHY (C)DANCE(MY ANSWER) (D)MUSIC THE NEW ENGLISH AND LANGUAGE ARTS CURRICULUM IS BASED ON WHICH ONE OF THE FOLLOWING? (A)READING SKILLS (B)SPELLING SKILLS (C)LITERATURE(MY ANSWER) (D)WRITING SKILLS A MIDDLE SCHOOL SCIENCE ...
August 27, 2011 by susue

Teacher aide
I'm stuck on this question. Could someone help me please. Which of the following would you find in the new English and language arts curriculum guidelines? A An oral language program only at the primary grades B A phonics program at all grades C A writing program at all grades...
April 22, 2011 by Bree

Skills for the effective teachers aide
Once again, I have most answered. Want to double check those and I have a few that I need help on. 1)What is active listening? A)interrupting the speaker with questions? B)listening attenintively and asking clarifying questions? MY ANSWER C)listening closely and asking ...
May 13, 2010 by Crissy

communications
This is homework for communications class, and I'm not sure what the hell I need to do. I need to get a good grade, because I'm not doing to well. Please help. Here is what to do. Using I language Practice using I language. Use it at work, school, home with your family, any ...
April 11, 2010 by marie

Teachers aide
music or words for four children's songs 2 must be from other cultures.must write song title, the name of the person who wrote it, the publisher's name and city and the copyright date. title: words by: music by: publisher,city,country: copyright date: please help!!!
December 8, 2010 by ana

teachers aide curriculum comtent
a sense of what it was like to live in a certain time and place is called? (a)historical literacy (b)historical empathy (my answer) (c)ethnic literacy (d)geographic literacy
August 27, 2011 by susue

student supervision
reminding students of rules and leading them towards self-discipline ia an example of what duty? (a)classroom organization (b)classroom maintenance (c)classroom responsibilities (d)classroom management(my answer) who does most of the talking in a student conference? (A)student...
August 26, 2011 by susue

teacher aide language and other barriers
the best way for a school to demonstrate multicultural awareness is to ? (a)host special ethnic or diversity student assemblies (b)include multicultural content in as many subject areas as possible in mathematics,science etc.(my answer) (c)celebrate ethnic or cultural holidays...
August 26, 2011 by susue

Early Child Ed.
Can you help me with this question? Please tell me if I have chosen the most appropriate answer. 1. It has been recommended that teachers encourage limited-English parents to: A. speak their native language at home. B. only speak English in the home. C. speak both languages ...
September 24, 2007 by Anonymous

Probability
A school has 8 math teachers, 6 English teachers, and 2 geography teachers. From this group, a 5 teacher committee is required. Calculate the number of ways that this committee can be formed if at least one geography teachers must be on the committee.
January 2, 2010 by Anna

pschology
How can you summarize this paragraph?Some reasons teachers leave the teaching career are for things that are out of their control, such as low pay and the particular administration in charge at their school. Other reasons teachers leave their jobs include the work environment ...
December 11, 2009 by derrius

Subjects
so on this website only teachers answer student's qs. or other students can answer other student's qs i'm just asking this site is really helpful :) :) :) these teachers are really helpful :)
September 5, 2011 by Gen

Chemistry
Calculate the diffusion rate of deuterated methane through a set of barriers if fluorine will diffuse through the same barriers at a rate of 35.8 moles/sec
May 22, 2010 by Anonymous

criminal justice
Individual Assignment: Barriers to Effective Communication Paper · Write a 1,050- to 1,750-word paper in which you describe the following: o The process of communication and its components o Differences between listening and hearing in communication o The formal and informal ...
June 29, 2010 by Florence

pschology
Paraphrase this paragraph using your own words. Some reasons teachers leave the teaching career are for things that are out of their control, such as low pay and the particular administration in charge at their school. Other reasons teachers leave their jobs include the work ...
December 11, 2009 by derrius

language arts
How can these teachers overcome obstacles to literacy or resistance on the part of students?
October 7, 2008 by sally

teachers aide curriculum comtent
literary themes understood by all people regardless of their background or the time they live in are (a)universal (b)skill-based(my answer) (c)motivational (d)literature -based what does the curriculum web show? (a)how one theme unites different subjects (my answer) (b)how one...
August 27, 2011 by susue

teacher aide
Children with a language or speech disorder are A sometimes suffering from an aphasia B always learning challenged C able to receive special help only after the third grade D unable to use communication boards I need help
May 12, 2011 by Karrie

physics
Highway safety engineers build soft barriers so that cars hitting them will slow down at a safe rate. A person wearing a seat belt can withstand an acceleration of -300 m/s˛. How think should barriers be to safely stop a car that hits a barrier at 110 km/h?
September 18, 2010 by john

Physics
Highway safety engineers build soft barriers so that cars hitting them will slow down at a safe rate. A person wearing a seat belt can withstand and acceleration of -3.0 102 m/s2. How thick should barriers be to safely stop a car that hits a barrier at 106 km/h?
September 26, 2010 by Monica

Psychology
Can someone help me with these questions im a little confused The state department of education requires that all high school teachers in the state receive training in Structured English Immersion methods (SEI). The purpose is to provide teachers with instructional ideas that ...
September 14, 2008 by PJ

Teachers Aide/Language and other Barriers
1. Suppose Mr. Smith holds so much prejudice against a student that it causes him to treat that student unjustly or unfairly. Mr. Smith is demonstrating A. stereotyping. C. handicappism. B. discrimination. D. racism. 2. If one child displays discriminatory behavior toward ...
September 27, 2010 by AspiringTeacherandMotherofFour

teachers aide
Please someone post the answers of Resources of Educating Young children with Diverse Abilities (PART-3) so i can fix my answer because it's my last exam and i don't want get low mark.please---i am so confused with few answers. Please post the answers!!!!! Thanks!!!!!!
December 13, 2013 by hir

Physics
highway saftey engineers build soft barriers so that cars hittingthem will slow down at a safe rate. a person wearing a saftey belt can withstand an acceleration of 300 m/s how thick should barriers be to safely stop a car that hits a barrier at 110 km/h
September 9, 2010 by Madi

PsyDAG please help me.
Secondary Vignette for Cognitive Learning Theory The state department of education requires that all high school teachers in the state receive training in Structured English Immersion methods (SEI). The purpose is to provide teachers with instructional ideas that help their ...
September 15, 2008 by PJ

Physical therapy aide
A pta can supervise a physical therapy aide to perform all of the following except
February 9, 2011 by Shannon

teacher aide
when working with behaviour disordered children in the classroom,the teacher aide can modify behaviour by a.praising them when they succeed. b.using the same techniques for every student. c.underestimating what the child can do. d.reinforcing the problem behaviour.
May 25, 2011 by sara

Language arts
I am trying to assist my fourth grader in writing her first book report. It is based off of a mystery book. I have looked everywhere for a basic guildline for her so that I can give her an idea of what to do without doing it for her.Can anyone please guide me so that I can ...
October 20, 2008 by Robyn

human service
identify three barriers to services, planning, funding, or empowerment in a selected aspect of human services. How does community development help address these barriers? I am attempting to do this paper on empowerment within the homeless population. I am stuck on finding ...
November 21, 2011 by Patiance

physics
Highway safety engineers build soft barriers such as the one shown in Figure 3-21, so that cars hitting them will slow down at a safe rate. A person wearing a safety belt can withstand an acceleration of -3.0 102 m/s2. How thick should barriers be to safely stop a car that ...
October 27, 2009 by Sasha

English
I am new and I have questions. Are there any teachers in this website? If there are teachers in this website WHAT ARE THEIR NAMES? I could write to them in this website when I need help with my homework LIKE: Name:Kaveri Subject: To:Teacher (Name of the teacher) If there are ...
December 29, 2006 by Kaveri

classroom management
Write a one-sentence goal for each of the seven assumptions that will support a productive and positive learning atmosphere. Your goals should focus on how you can achieve the demands of each assumption. Here are the seven assumptions. 1. Successful classroom management ...
April 8, 2010 by scooby

SKILLS FOR THE EFFECTIVE TEACHER AIDE
I need help! I dont have the book to help me..i tried to answer some and if i got them wrong please help and correct them for me! Thanks :) 1. What is active listening? A. Interrupting the speaker with questions B. Listening attentively and asking clarifying questions C. ...
January 9, 2009 by KAYLA

teacher aide in the special education setting
when children have accidents with bowel or bladder control the teacher aide should ? (a)make them clean it up themselves (b)send them immediately to the self contained classroom (c)assist them as discreetly and quickly as possible (my answer) (d)ask the teacher to call the
August 30, 2011 by susue

business law
mark was a muktihandicapped student needing special education. mark parnets and the school board signed ann agreement that required the board to pay the placement costs for mark at a residential school. the Bemedoctome school at the current annual rate of $30.000. The ...
September 27, 2010 by Anonymous

teachers aide early chidhood education and after s
in a classroom the teacher or teacher aide should? (a)allow children time to choose their own materials or activities in which to participate(my answer) (b)provide as much structure in the curiculum as possible (c)allow for as much variety as possible in the daily classroom ...
August 29, 2011 by susue

Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Next>>

Search
Members