Thursday
August 28, 2014

Search: Health, Safety, and Nutritio

Number of results: 5,832

Health, Safety, and Nutritio
A child who hasn't learned the prerequisite fundamentals needed for a combination of motor patterns is suffering from
September 5, 2010 by LV

Nutrition, Health, and Safety for Young Children
What is a good Thesis Statement for my topice. My topic is Nutrition, Health, and Safety Training for Early Childhood Educators.
July 18, 2010 by Susan

Nutrition,Health, and Safety in young children
what is a good purpose statement why health, safety,and nutrition strategies are important to identifyand pracctice in an early childhood eduaction.
September 17, 2010 by Ashford Unversity

Nutrition,Health, and Safety in young children
what is a good purpose statement why health, safety,and nutrition strategies are important to identifyand pracctice in an early childhood eduaction.
September 17, 2010 by Ashford Unversity

health,safety and nutrition
Why health, safety and nutrition strategies are important ti identify and practice in an early childhood education programs.
November 20, 2010 by Ann

Nutrition, Health, and Safety for Young Children
What is a good purpose statement for discussing "why health, safety and nutrition strategies are important to identify and practice in an Early Childhood Education Program?
July 18, 2010 by Ann

health,safety,nutrition training for early childho
what are some considerations for the development of well-defined health,safety and nutrition practices for an early learning environment
March 20, 2011 by mary

Workplace Hazards and Safety
Describe and explain 5 rights and/or responsibilities of the worker with regards to safety in the workplace. This is the information I have: Worker's responsibilites: -Cooperate with the joint committee or worker health and safety representative, WorkSafeBC prevention officers...
April 6, 2011 by Anonymous

English
Describe and explain 5 rights and/or responsibilities of the worker with regards to safety in the workplace. This is the information I have: Worker's responsibilites: -Cooperate with the joint committee or worker health and safety representative, WorkSafeBC prevention officers...
April 6, 2011 by Anonymous

Yr 10 PE
I don't seem to understand this question can you please paraphrase this. Task Outline: Outline the purpose of ONE health promotion initiative related to road safety, assess the effectiveness of this initiative and justify funding for road safety initiatives. Task Description: ...
February 27, 2011 by Emily

DT
For my DT homework I need to do a health and safety poster on a Pillar Drill. I need to find health and safety facts on a Pillar Drill. Please can you help me. Thanks
September 4, 2012 by Emily

government MS. Sue please
Ms. Sue, Could you double check these, I asked you earlier and got the ball rolling. I had to choose five interests that are affecrted by public policy decisions. I chose No Child Left Behind, Health care insurance, environmental safety, veterans groups, and gun safety. What I...
November 30, 2011 by m

Health
Could you help me define these skils: communication, teamwork, technical, safety practices, and health maintenence
October 15, 2011 by Anonymous

chemistry
Electrochemistry is commonly used in the preparation of many different substances. Pick an industrial process that involves electrochemistry and discuss any environmental or health and safety issues surrounding this process. I have picked electroplating as the industrial ...
April 16, 2008 by Yunis

Safety
who is the father of occupational medicine in U.S. Dr. Alice Hamilton could be considered the "mother" of occupational medicine in the U.S. http://www.answers.com/topic/advisory-committee-on-construction-safety-and-health-accsh
April 9, 2007 by Ashley

health safety & nutrition
measurements of height and weight provide useful information about: a.intellegience b.overall health status c.adult shape d.development age
August 18, 2011 by sue

Econ
Consumer expenditures on safety are thought to have a positive income elasticity. For example, as incomes rise, people tend to buy safer cars, they are more likely to fly on trips than drive, they are more likely to get regular health tests, and they are more likely to get ...
February 26, 2007 by Anonymous

health admn
Health care is evolving and facing increasing challenges related to reimbursement, staff shortages, patient safety, increasing costs, and increasing regulatory requirements. As a health care leader, which leadership skills do you find most valuable when dealing with these ...
February 2, 2010 by cortez

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; a strategy for health promotion among infants,toddlers,and young children focuses on educational programs, psysical fitness,activities,and --- A. family planning B.tabacco,alcohol,and drug use. C. nutrition D. mental health and mental disorders My answer is C Is that corect?
February 16, 2011 by alex

health care
Health care is evolving and facing increasing challenges related to reimbursement, staff shortages, patient safety, increasing costs, and increasing regulatory requirements. As a health care leader, ehich leadership skills do you find most valuable when dealing with these ...
February 3, 2010 by annoymous

health, safety and nutrition for the young child
the health of a child is best described as (d)((a)absence of disorders (b) compliment of interactions (c) uncling state (d) heredity conditions. Please help
July 30, 2010 by action

SAFETY
I need to know what kind of children's traffic safety education programs for pedestrians;bicycle or car safety they have in Germany as well as China Thank you
March 28, 2007 by Amanda

Safety
I need to know what kind of children's traffic safety education programs for pedestrians;bicycle or car safety they have in Germany as well as China Thank you
March 28, 2007 by Cindy

Safety
i need to know what kind of children's traffic safety education programs for pedestrians;bicycle or car safety they have in Germany as well as China Thank you
March 28, 2007 by Cindy

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe what you would do if you saw a co-worker committing serious safety violations at work. A: If I saw a co-worker committing serious safety violations at work, there are several actions I would take. First, I would advise this co-worker to not commit these serious safety...
January 6, 2014 by Anonymous

Nutrition, Health, and Safety for Young Children
What is a good thesis statement which discuss the overall wellness of young children and the role an Early Childhood Education Setting can play in a young child's health and well-being?
July 18, 2010 by Sue

science
what are the hazards that can be caused during this health and safety experiment
March 26, 2012 by aleesha

English
How do I start out writng a paragraph on a subject, Food Safety? * Subject: food safety * Occasion: aftermath of an outbreak of sickness at fast food restaurants due to tainted meat * Audience: FDA (agency that manages food safety) * Purpose: Persuade audience to do a better ...
March 13, 2010 by Betty

health and safety
which of the following is best suited to a formative assessment of progress
December 6, 2011 by anonymous

Help (last question)
What topics are discussed on the webiste? Abuse Air Quality Alcohol, Drugs, Addictions Babies Before Pregnancy Breastfeeding Cancer Prevention CERV Child Safety Children Classes Clinics Communicable Diseases Community Events Dental Health Emergency Services / Services d'...
October 4, 2009 by John

health and safety
what are the risks and hazards of using a rowing machine and the diffrence between them
April 3, 2008 by Elizabeth

Economics
Describe how the government intervenes to protect public health, safety, and well-being.
September 7, 2009 by Anonymous

Health, Safety ,and Nutrition
A childs ability to jumpfor distance is an example of Agility or Flexability
April 28, 2012 by jane

Health, safety, and nutrition
An important vitamin-mineral combination that promotes bone growth and maintenance is
March 12, 2011 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe what you would do if you saw a co-worker committing serious safety violations at work.
January 6, 2014 by Anonymous

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; the main goal of effective health education programs for young children is to A. provide children with the knoweledge to eat and exercise properly B.promote critical-thinking skills,behaviors,and attitudes C. teach children that authority figures are their best guides to a ...
February 16, 2011 by alex

health,safety,and nutrition for thr young child
one component of a healthy diet is a high amout of .
June 26, 2013 by cloie

health,safety,and nutrition for the young child.
one component of a healthy diet is a high amount of grains
June 26, 2013 by cloie

Living Healthy
1.What changes are you going to make in your day-to-day living that will improve your health and well-being? If you feel that your lifestyle is healthy, comment on the things that you are going to continue doing. 2.Suggest two things that you are going to do to maintain your ...
October 20, 2010 by Sara

Health,Safety,andNutrition
A condition often brought on by an allergic reaction is: A: anemia B: diabetes C: asthma D: seizures I picked C Thanks
February 13, 2010 by Barb

health safety
All of the following foods are common allergens EXCEPT: A) eggs B) orange juice C) rice D) whole wheat bread
March 12, 2011 by finial help

Health, Safety ,and Nutrition
children should not be served drinks in containers made of A. styrofoam B. uninsulated paper C. treated ceramic D. stainless steal
April 28, 2012 by jane

sport
what are the legal factors and regulatory bodies that influence health and safety in sport thank you.
October 4, 2011 by elizabeth

Health, Safety ,and Nutrition
Which is a suitable toy for a toddler ? A a riding toy or B a walker I think it is A.
April 28, 2012 by jane

health,safety,and nutrition for the young child.
a child who response "NO" to every request is demonstrating.
June 26, 2013 by cloie

Safety
Where does Occupational Safety originally come from? How/where in the world or human history did it start? Thank you Probably the first rules for occupational safety came from earliest human cultures, the hunter-gatherers. The hunters didn't want the wild animals to kill the ...
April 5, 2007 by Amanda

government
I have to make a chart that shows five interests that are affected by public policy decisions. I am not 100% sure on this and did post earlier to which Ms. Sue graciously told me my 2 originals were ok. I have figured out these 5 but want to make sure they are interests that ...
November 30, 2011 by m

health safety nutrition
Explain the importance of the feeding relationship between young infants and teachers and how teachers promote this
October 24, 2010 by Anonymous

health safety and nutrition of young child
could u please give answers for exam 40553400. i,m not sure about my answers
October 19, 2011 by sonia

health
What are the four basic food safety principles that work together to reduce the risk of food borne illnesses?
May 15, 2012 by Anonymous

Chemistry
why would acetic acid concentration of a good vinegar need to be known for commercial reasons and regulatory health and safety reasons
December 3, 2010 by andrea

Health (please answer as soon as possible)
can anybody tell me the effects of the following on physical health, emotional health, intellectual health, psychological health and social health. 1.> Drug Addiction 2.> Losing body weight by eating well and exercising 3.> Unhealthy Sexual Behaviours 4.> Winning a...
September 11, 2008 by Anamika

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; Which one of the following conditions may result in dehydration? A.diaper rush B.diarrhea C.apnea D.hyperventilation My answer is B is that corect??? thank you
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; fats should not account more than____percent of total daily calories A. 10 B.30 C.50 D.75 my answer is B Ms.Sue is that corect Thank you so much!
February 16, 2011 by alex

Health,Nutrition, and safety
What is the overall wellness of young children and the role and early childhood education setting can play in ayoung children and well-being.
February 18, 2011 by taylor

Safety
Where does Occupational Safety originally come from? How/where in the world or human history did it start? Must have references! Thank you http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=137881&dopt=Abstract (Broken Link Removed) http://www....
April 8, 2007 by Ashley

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; growth,maturation,and learning are all used interchangeably with the term A.development B.maintenance C.exposure D.regression My answer is A is that corect???
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; ____have more than twice as many of calories as do proteins or carbohydrates A.fats B.salty foods C.solubles D.alkaloids my answer is A is that corect thank you!
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; children should be physically active______adults. A.less than B. more then C.twice as much as D.the same amount as my answer is B is that corect?? tks
February 16, 2011 by alex

business
All of the following except ____ are elements of quality of life. clean environment, safety, free time and health care are elements which contribute to our:
January 24, 2011 by Anonymous

safety
What does the World Health Organization do to prevent starvation, aids/hiv, or other health issues? I recommend this article to you. You will find most answers there. http://www.genevabriefingbook.com/chapters/who.pdf WHO does not specifially distribute food to areas of ...
April 24, 2007 by Amanda

ENGLISH (ESL)
please need proof Reading Health promotion means what you can do to reduce the health risks and promote the wellness of a human being. This process directed towards enabling people to take action and support them in changing their lifestyle to move toward a state of optimal ...
September 21, 2013 by shan

Health Safety and Nutrition for young children
A plant in the classroom is wilting. The children are asked to come up with as many possible explanations for this as they can. They are engaged in the second stage of decision making, called
January 20, 2013 by Anonymous

Health
Describe two different cultures and their views on health. What are the implications to health care providers? Consider cultural views on the following: -Health as organic -Health as harmony -Disease as a curse or stigma
February 2, 2009 by Rose

physic
Three 30mm diameter cables support the car in a cable elevator. Inside the car is a safety notice. SAFE WORKING LOAD 33 PERSONS 2244 KG The yield stress of the cables is 200MPa. What factor of safety has been applied at the safe working load? Factor of safety=??????????????
April 2, 2013 by alax

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; a main source of fat and saturated fatty acids in children's diets is A.meat B.candy C.whole milk D .french fries My answer D corect?
February 16, 2011 by alex

Occupational Safety
Compare countries Thailand and South Africa for Occupational Health and Safety statistics..how do they compare? who is in charge of worker safety in those countries? how are the laws enforced? and what are typical violations found and the fines given out for violations? need ...
April 10, 2007 by Ashley

Health, Safety, and Nutrition
A child who hasnt learned prerequisite fundamentals needed for a combination of motor patterns is suffering from A anxiety B poor mscle control C proficiency barrier D nonacquisition barrier
April 28, 2012 by jane

FACS Project - POSTERS - Food Safety & Kitchen Saf
I have a project for my Family and Consumer Science class. ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~` Directions - Create two (2) posters, one for Food Safety and one for Kitchen Safety. Write a slogan that will express a Food Safety practice and Kitchen Safety ...
April 28, 2012 by Laruen

safety of a child
to assure childrens safety in a child care setting, teachers must provide continuous what ?
April 16, 2009 by marcella

Safety
who is the father of occupational medicine in the United States I can't find anything on the web. Here is my suggestion: At the school, check the encyclopedia under Public Medicine, and Occupational Health. If that fails, call the local Public Health Service and ask to speak ...
April 9, 2007 by Ashley

Health, Safety, and Nutrition
good dental hygiene for young children is most dependent on: a) regular checkups every 6 months b) use of toothpaste containing fluoride c) proper tooth brushing technique d) elimination of sugars from the diet
May 8, 2011 by Anonymous

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; alcohol,drugs,radiation,and pollutants that affect a child's development are called A. teratogens B.toxic inhibitors C.transferal agents D.phenylanines My answer is B is that correct???
February 16, 2011 by alex

Thailand & South Africa
I need to know the occupational health and safety statistics for Thailand and South Africa. and how they compare? Thank you for using the Jiskha Homework Help Forum. Hopefully the sites I gave Ashley earlier on Worldwide Occupation Health and Safety will help you: 1. http://...
April 11, 2007 by Cindy

Safety
Hi for my safety class I have to do a powerpoint about the risk and hazards in recreational indoor activities. I'm having trouble locating websites about this topic. Any help would be appreciated, thanks!
April 7, 2011 by Jon

health ,safety,and nutrition for the Young Child
need to write a 300 word essay about what to look for when selecting a toy for a young I choose age 3-5 year old. how do I start the essay
May 16, 2014 by Josephine

Safety
Who is the father of occupational medicine in the U.S? Do other countries have individuals who played a significant role in starting safety prgrams in their countries? NEED REFERENCES Thanks! Thank you for using the Jiskha Homework Help Forum. Happily I learned there IS an ...
April 9, 2007 by Ashley

health safety and nutrition
The mineral ____ and vitamins ____ and ____ regulate bone and tooth formation. A) calcium, K, E B) iron, A, D C) magnesium, C, B12 D) calcium, A, D
March 12, 2011 by Anonymous

Germany and China
i need to know what kind of children's traffic safety education programs for pedestrians;bicycle or car safety they have in Germany as well as China Thank you using this sentence: i need to know what kind of children's traffic safety education programs for pedestrians;bicycle ...
March 29, 2007 by Amanda

physics PLEASE HELP
A hydraulic cylinder with a radius of 0.0268 m has a piston on the left end and a safety valve at the right end. The safety valve is a circular opening with a radius of 0.00639 m, sealed with a disk. The disk is held in place by a spring (spring constant = 964 N/m) that is ...
November 1, 2012 by Cat

Human resources
Explain the role played by H.R. in the health and safety of the organization's employees? I thought that all Human Resource offices had the same role? I think that I am thinking too hard on this question. Thanks in advance for help.
May 20, 2008 by Brandi

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q;Four-year-old Jacob comes from a family in which hypertension is common.It's probable that Jacob will need a diet that's low in A.fats B.iron C.salt D.sugar My answer is A or can be D ??? TKS
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; What are the three main factors in a readiness model? A.maturation,learning,and motivation B.height,weight,and age C.psychological,social,and physical D.age,inteligence,and agility My answer is A is that corect? tks
February 16, 2011 by alex

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; a child practices tossing a ball into a hoop from the same distance each day. What type of knowledge is he using? A.adaptive B.regressive C.hypothetical D.assimilative My answer is A is this corect
February 16, 2011 by alex

Health Care Administration
A Health Care Administrator has been hired by an, Ambulatory health care setting. What should the health care administrator expect to encounter in this type of health care setting, and how would the health care deal with issues or the different encounters in that paticular ...
March 4, 2012 by Tasha

Science Safety
Is there a website which gives safety rules for a study session outside a laboratory, mainly outdoors? It should be for students and I would also like a website/section which tells about how to prepare for an accident and what to do if there is one. Thank you!
September 30, 2013 by Anonymous

Germany and China
i need to know what kind of children's traffic safety education programs for pedestrians;bicycle or car safety they have in Germany as well as China Thank you
March 28, 2007 by Amanda

health, safety and nutrition
Following the nutritional label on a jar of peanut butter, you determine that 1 ounce of the peanut butter contains 115 calories and 9 grams of fat. what percent of the calories come from that?
April 7, 2011 by reann

P.E
The health triangle is made up of(choose all that apply)? 3 points A. Monetary health. (B.) social health. (C.) physical health. (D.)mental and emotional. thats what i think. help fast. choose three.
August 26, 2014 by chris

health & safety
Serious violations were issued citing 29 CFR 1910.252(a)(2)(iii)(B) and 1910.252(b)(2)(i)(A). Using the PDCA framework, develop a plan that will correct the deficiencies and ensure that the violations do not recur.
July 30, 2013 by devon

Socials-Ms. Sue
What other strategies have been proposed to end child labour? Restrictions for age limits for certain jobs, the amount of times per day and which days. Restrictions for salary apply as well. The safety for these young youths at work is ensured. The workplace for these young ...
November 29, 2009 by Sara

us history
we..propose.."effective legislation to prevent industrail accidents ,occupational diseases,overwork,and unemployment...to fix minimum standards of health and safety in industry...and to provide a living wage throughout industry....." state 2 reforms that were proposed in the ...
February 5, 2008 by mm

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; complete proteins can be found in A.beans,rice,and nuts B.only beef. C.citrus fruits and highly acidic vegetables D.meat,fish poultry,eggs,and dairy My answer is D but also can be A not shore,need hellp pls
February 16, 2011 by alex

health
What do you see as the purpose of health insurance? Should there be limits on the amount of health care provided? If yes, what criteria should we use to ration health care? If no, how should health care be financed so that everyone has access?
June 10, 2009 by juicy

HEALTH
What do you see as the purpose of health insurance? Should there be limits on the amount of health care provided? If yes, what criteria should we use to ration health care? If no, how should health care be financed so that everyone has access?
June 11, 2009 by TASHA

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q;a plant in a classroom appears to be wilting.The children are asked to come up with as many possible explination for this as they can.They'r engaged in second stage of decision making,called A.groupthink B.herding ideas C.railroading ideas D.brainstorming my answer is D ...
February 24, 2011 by alex

Science
I have a question on safety during an experiment. So far, I have appropriate dressing, safety goggles, gloves, gentle handling of chemicals, no eating and drinking, and proper equipment use. However, I do need at least one more. Could someone help me with this?
September 25, 2013 by Anonymous

science
I have a question on safety during an experiment. So far, I have appropriate dressing, safety goggles, gloves, gentle handling of chemicals, no eating and drinking, and proper equipment use. However, I do need at least one more. Could someone help me with this?
September 25, 2013 by Anonymous

introduction to health care
What do you see as the purpose of health insurance? Should there be limits on the amount of health care provided? If yes, what criteria should we use to ration health care? If no, how should health care be financed so that everyone has access?
August 11, 2009 by kita

Elem. Ed.
Can you help with this question? Which would be the best answer? I am thinking (1) is the best answer. Am I right? Involving parents in children's health and safety education programs: 1. encourages consistency of information and practices. (or) 2. is conflicting because ...
April 18, 2007 by Keisha

Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Next>>

Search
Members