Monday
July 28, 2014

Search: Geometry check my answer?

Number of results: 57,803

geometry
1.in which geometry do lines no contain an infinite number of points? (a) plane coordinate geometry (b) discrete geometry (c) graph theory 2. in which geometry do points have thickness? (a) plane coordinate geometry (b) discrete geometry (c) graph theory i think the answer is...
August 30, 2011 by SoccerStar

Geometry
Solve the quadratic equation. 13) x2 - x = 72 A) -8, 9 B) -8, -9 C) 1, 72 D) 8, 9 Can some one please check my answer and let me know if I did it the right way. x2-x-72=0 (x-9)(x-8)=0 so the answer is D 8,9
September 5, 2009 by Emory

math (please help)!
Geometry ***(PLEASE CHECK MY ANSWER)*** 1. If triangle RST = triangle NPQ, which of the following is true? A.) R = P B.) R = Q C.) T = P D.) T = Q <----- My Answer! 2. Given triangle RST = triangle NPQ, RT = 7x - 5, NQ = 5x + 11, find the length of RT and NQ...
November 15, 2013 by Shadyy

Math 8R: Homework Check - Part 2
Part 2: Simplify by combining like terms and using the distributive property 11. 3x + 5x Answer: 8x 12. 3x + 5y - 2x + 8, Answer: 1x + 5y + 8 13. 9 + 5m + 6b - 2m - 4, Answer: 3m + 5 + 6b 14. 3ab + 6c - ab + 10 - 2c, Answer: 2ab + 4c + 10 15. 6(m+3), Answer: 6m + 18 16. 8(x-2...
October 28, 2012 by Laruen

geometry/help
Find the area of a regular heptagon with the side 7 cm. answer 178.1 cm can you check
April 27, 2011 by mike

I need an answer--molecular/electron geometry
Can anyone help me out with the differences between electron geometry and molecular geometry for SCl6? I think the molecular geometry is octahedral, but I'm not so sure for the electron geometry. Thanks :) *My earlier post wasn't answered, so I'd appreciate some help please =]
February 8, 2011 by Kate

Geometry
Check please? The path of the launching of a space shuttle can be described best as a Answer: Ray?
January 9, 2013 by Victoria

math check
Peform each indicated operation and simplify. Can you please check my answers. Thank you. A)(x^2+2x-3)+ (2x^2-x+1) Answer: 3x^2+x-2 B) (-x^3+2x^2-5)+(x^2-x+6) Answer:-x^3+3x^2-x+1 C) (3y^2-x+7)-(y^2-2x+3) Answer:4y^2-3x+10 D)(2x^2-xy+y^2)-(-3x^2+xy+y^2) Can you help me with ...
April 14, 2010 by Lauren

8th Grade Algebra: Answer Check #2
Add or Subtract (Radicals) { this means squared 1.3{2 + 4{2 Answer: 7{2 2. 8{3 + 3{3 Answer: 11{3 3. 7{5 - 3{5 Answer: 4{5 4. 8{2 - 5{2 Answer: 3{2 5. 6{x + 7{x Answer: 13{x 6. 9{y + 3{y Answer: 12{y Multiply 7. -3x^2(4x^2-3x-5) Answer: 12x^2 8.(3b+5)(b-3) Answer: 3b^2-4b-15 9...
January 20, 2009 by Joy

8th Grade Algebra: Answer Check
Find the length of the 3rd side of each right triangle. 1. 8^2+15^2=c^2 Answer: c=17 2. 5^2+b^2=13^2 Answer: b=12 3. 9^2+13^2=c^2 Answer: c~15.81 Simplify. Assume that all variables are nonnegative. { this means square root 4. {12 Answer: 2{3 5. 2{75 Answer: 10{3 6. -3{72 ...
January 20, 2009 by Joy

Geometry MATH CHECK
Check? In your own words, explain why we use the formula AB = |a - b| to find the distance of a segment. Include why you need to subtract and why you need to take the absolute value. We use that formula |a-b| because a and b are representing coodinate numbers you need to ...
August 14, 2013 by Vanessa

Math
Hi, would someone mind just checking the answer I got for this formula and tell me if I'm on the right track or not. Question... x+y=21 3x=4y Answer I got... x=84 y= -63 I didn't get that. Check your math. I found 7y=63 but not y = 63. You can always check your answer. Is 4X...
October 22, 2006 by Jessica

SCI HW CHECK
D. Name the joint shown in each picture 1. Elmbow answer - Antecubital fossa. 2. wrist answer - carpal 3. shoulder answer - glenohumeral 4. neck vertebras answer - ????????????????? what is the joint in your neck vertebrae called?????????? can you check to see if im correct
April 22, 2012 by Laruen

Science HW Check
D. Name the joint shown in each picture 1. Elmbow answer - Antecubital fossa. 2. wrist answer - carpal 3. shoulder answer - glenohumeral 4. neck vertebras answer - ????????????????? what is the joint in your neck vertebrae called?????????? can you check to see if im correct
April 22, 2012 by Laruen

Pre-Calculus
Could someone check my answers? 25. 32^(2x-3)=2 Answer- x= 8/5 26. 9^(2x+1)=81 Answer- x= 1/2 27. 1/4=2^3x Answer- x= -2/3 28. 1/27=3^2x Answer- x= -3/2 29. 9^x=27 Answer- x= 3/2 30. 32^x=4 Answer- x= 2/5 31. 27^(x+1)=9 Answer- x= 1/2 32. 125^(x-2)=25 Answer- x= 7/2 33. 81^(x-...
May 1, 2013 by Caroline

Math 8R: Homework Check - Part 3
Part 3 : Evaluate when x = -2, y = 5 21. 4x + 2y, Answer: 2 22. 3(x) *to the 3rd power*, Answer: -221 23. (x + y) *to the 2nd power*, Answer: 9 24. -4x + 2y, Answer: 18 Please check to see if my answers are correct. Thank You!!! :)
October 29, 2012 by Laruen

8th Grade Algebra-Radicals:Answer Check
Write each expression in simplest form. ( means square root 4. 3(11 + 4(11 Answer: 8(11 7. 7(2 - 2(8 Answer: 1(2 ?? 8. (48 + (75 Answer: 9(3 9.(3(10) Answer: 19 + 610 10. (27/64 (Fractions) Answer: 3(3/8 ?? 11. 10(20 - 3(80 Answer: 10(5 12. (6/49 (Fractions) Answer...
January 14, 2009 by Joy

geometry-PLEASE CHECK AND HELP!!
1. Refer to the following line m: b. Name two rays on m that have endpoint B. d. Find a simpler name for the intersection of rays BA and AC the line m has points a b and c going on across like that on the line would the answer be ba and bc? what would the answer to d be?
May 2, 2010 by jessica

geometry-PLEASE CHECK AND HELP DUE TODAY
1. Refer to the following line m: b. Name two rays on m that have endpoint B. d. Find a simpler name for the intersection of rays BA and AC the line m has points a b and c going on across like that on the line would the answer be ba and bc? what would the answer to d be?
May 3, 2010 by jessica

math
solve and check your answer. Please check this for me to see if I have the right answer. __2__ = __3__ 1-x 1+x x= 1/5
April 4, 2013 by Michael

Health please check my answer
Please check my answer thanks What does the abbrevation "AD" represent in a medical report ? My answer is both ears
March 20, 2008 by Kaleigh-Anne

Geometry; Check
Measuring segments: 8. Line AB ; A= -8 B= -6 Answer: Line AB=2 9. Line BD ; B= -6 D=-3 Answer: Line BD= 9 10. Line AD ; A= -8 D= -3 Answer: Line AD= 11 11. Line CE ; C= 1 E= 7 Answer: Line CE=6
January 29, 2013 by Unknown

geometry
Which type(s) of symmetry does the uppercase letter H have? my answer i believe is reflectional symmetry Which type of symmetry is shown by the lowercase letter w? my answer i believe is rotational symmetry. Could someone please check and explain.
March 5, 2012 by Brandon

AP Chem
The electron-domain geometry and molecular geometry of iodine trichloride are __________ and __________, respectively. The answer is trigonal bipyramidal, T-shaped, respectively- I do not understand the approach PLEASE EXPLAIN HOW YOU GOT THE ANSWER!!!
January 29, 2013 by Sonya

Math please check answer
Please check my answer thanks :) Add the following and reduce answer to lowest terms. 1/3 +5/6 + and 3/8 ----------------------- 1/3 = 8/24 5/6 = 20/24 5/6 = 9/24 -------------- 37/24 = 1 13/24
January 7, 2008 by keleb

Accounting
A check returned by a bank because the issuer's cash account balance could not cover the check is called a(n): a. Cancelled check b. Certified check c. Outstanding check d. NSF check
October 18, 2012 by Anton

Geometry
Can you check these multiple choice questions thanks. 1. What is the length of a rectangle that has an area of 20 square meters and a perimeter of 18 meters. A. 10 meters B. 2 meters C. 5 meters D. 9 meters Answer: B 2. Find the minimum perimeter of a rectangle whose area is ...
September 5, 2009 by Missy

math
how would I check this on my own? I know you put numbers in the place of the letters but when I do that I come up with my moms answer. this is what i have when I check my work. p=-2 q=3 6*(-2)*3 =-36 but 3(-2)(-2*3)=36 could you tell me what i'm doing wrong when I check them ...
October 22, 2010 by TiffanyJ

8th Grade Algebra-Radicals:Answer Check
Change each decimal to a fraction in lowest terms. 1) 0.4242.... Answer: 14/33 2)0.58 Answer: 29/50 3)0.14 (Repeating sign over both numbers) Answer: 14/99 Write each expression in simplest form. ( means that it is inside a square root. 1. (54 Answer: 3(6 2. (98 Answer:(14*(7 ...
January 13, 2009 by Joy

Algebra
Would someone please check these answers? Simplify. 3/x-5+1/1-4/x-5 For this answer I got: x-2/x-9 Divide. x^2-49y^2/6x^2+42y/(x^2-7xy) For this answer I got: (x+7y)/6x(x^2+7y) Add. Express your answer in simplest for. x/6+3x/6 For this answer I got: 2x/3 Please check my ...
July 12, 2007 by Linda

Math: law of exponents check answers
I know that anything to the power of 0 is 1 but I need help with these 2 questions and check my answers: (xy)^0 / (z^2a^1)= (-2mn^2)^1 / (pqm)^0= (xy^2z)^0= 1? Negative Exponents: it says to leave answers with positive exponents only, I did all these questions so please check ...
September 8, 2013 by Sophie

maths
1. Q: 2|3x-5| when x=(-3) A: 24 2. Q: |6-x|+4 when x=5 A: 5 _______________ Simplify the expression. 1. (-4)(-x)(x^2) my answer: 4x^3 2. (24)(-5x)(-x) my answer: 120x^2 3. -x(4-x) my answer: -4x-x 4. -4t(t+2) my answer: -4t^2+(-6t) 5. b^2(4-b^2) my answer: 4b^2-b^4 6. (c+3c^2...
September 8, 2009 by courtney

Math 8R: Homework Check - Part 4
Part 4: Translate and solve: 25. 6 less than twice a number is ten Answer : 2n - 6 = 10 (answer: n = 8) 26. The quotient of a number and 4 plus 3 is 8 Answer: n/4 + 3 = 8 (answer: n = 29) 27. 4 less than three times a number is -28 Answer: 3n - 4 = -28 (answer: n = -8) 28. ...
October 29, 2012 by Laruen

Health please check my answer
Please check my answer thank you :) Dr Hannah places a stethoscope to a seven - year old child's chest. The lungs reveal basilar rales. Which method is Dr Hannah using to perform the physical exam? A. Auscultation B. Palpation C. Percussion D. Visualization My answer is C
March 19, 2008 by Kaleigh-Anne

English please check my answer
Please check my answer thank you Cardiology is the study of the heart. Which of the following terms describes the foundation upon which the medical word is built that usually relates to the body organ involved ? A. Prefix B. Suffix C. Root D. Combining form My answer is Root (c)
March 19, 2008 by Dakotah

Health care please check answer
Please check my answer thank you Verifying the accuracy of HCPCS codes is an important function in what ? I think that it is maintence of chargemasters
March 11, 2008 by Rebbeckha

Health please check my answer
Please check my answer thanks True or Faslse The term used to describe why medical treatment is necessary is procedure I say False
April 8, 2008 by Graie

Math please check answer
please check my answer :) The monthly payment of a $100,000 mortgage at a rate of 8 1/2 % for 20 years is 8678.23
January 10, 2008 by keleb

alegbra
Check this problem for me do I have negative sign right with the answer. -1(-1)+-5-5=-2/-10==-1/5 the one on top and the -1(-1) and on the bottom is -5-5. so check this answer for me. Please, Please
March 7, 2009 by Elaine

alegbra
Check this problem for me do I have negative sign right with the answer. -1(-1)+-5-5=-2/-10==-1/5 the one on top and the -1(-1) and on the bottom is -5-5. so check this answer for me. Please, Please
March 7, 2009 by Elaine

Algebra (check answers)
Could you please check my answers we are using substitution to solve each system of equations. And at the end of every solution you are supposed to have an answer as a coordinate. 1. x=2y x+y=3 Answer (1,2) 2. 2y=3 x-y=10 Answer: (10,10) 3. y=x+7 x+2y= -21 Answer: (-3,-4) 4. ...
April 27, 2009 by Stacie

check math
Here are my answers. Can you check if I got the right answers? Thank you! (x+3)(x-3)>0 answer: x<-3 or x>3 x^2-2x-15</=0 answer: -3</=x</=5 12x^2=3x answer: x=1/4 sin2x=sinx, 0</=x</=2pi answer: x=pi lx-3l<7 answer: (-oo,oo) (x+1)^2(x-2)+(x+1)(x-2)^2...
August 8, 2007 by Anonymous

Genetics (plz check answer)
Question: Calculate the frequency of the AA, Aa, and aa genotypes after one generation if the initial population consists of 0.2 AA, 0.6 Aa, and 0.2 aa. What I have done is: P = (0.2)+(0.5)(0.6)= 0.50 q = 1-p = 1 - 0.50 = 0.50 Can someone check my answer plz.
December 6, 2006 by Josh

bio (plz check answer)
Question: Calculate the frequency of the AA, Aa, and aa genotypes after one generation if the initial population consists of 0.2 AA, 0.6 Aa, and 0.2 aa. What I have done is: P = (0.2)+(0.5)(0.6)= 0.50 q = 1-p = 1 - 0.50 = 0.50 Can someone check my answer plz.
December 7, 2006 by Josh

English please check my answer
please check to see if I have the right answer thank you The patient had a radiogram performed. What doed the root word indicate I think it's b
March 20, 2008 by Dakotah

Health please check my answer
Please check my answer thanks The radiologist is able to evaluate the movement of body organs by doing what procedure A. Ultrasound B. MRI C. Film survey D. Fluroscopic exam I picked A
March 20, 2008 by Kaleigh-Anne

Health care please check answer
Please check my answer thank you :) How are children hospitals paid ? (excluded from Medicare acute care PPS) My answer they are paid based on reasonable costs.
March 6, 2008 by Lauren

Algebra 1--Please, check my answer!
Solve. Check your answer. 1. ((1)/(x)) = ((2)/(x^2)) A: x = 2
June 3, 2014 by Victoria

Reiny or Steve could you check my Math?
1. (9m+6)+(-5m-6) my answer: 4m 2. (3r^2+7r+1)+(4r^2-8r-2) my answer: 7r^2-r-1 3. (6h-1)-(9h+4) my answer: -3h-3 4. (m^2-m-4)+(m-5) my answer: m^2-9 5. (4x+4)+(3x+2+1) my answer: 7x+7 Now this was book work for me so it doesn't have multiple choice, so are my answers correct?
May 14, 2013 by Gabby

geometry, thanks
I just wanted to thank everyone that helped me on my geometry problem. I actually found the answer using the pythagorean theorem and knowing ratio rules that apply to triangles. Thanks again.
July 13, 2006 by Kaytee

Algebra Please check answers
Could you please check these answers thanks. Directions: Factor each polynomial. If the polynomial cannot be factored, write prime. 1. a^2-16b Answer: (a-16)(a+16) 2. m^2+8m+16 Answer: (m+8)^2 3. 3a^2b+6ab+9ab^2 Answer: Prime 4. 2r^2+3r+1 Answer: Prime 5. z3+6z^2+9z Answer: Prime
April 5, 2009 by Rae Rae

please check my answer health insurance
please check my answer thank you for your help :) Prospective payment system determines payment before services are received True or False My answer is True
March 1, 2008 by Lucie

Molecular and Electron geometry
Can anyone help me out with the differences between electron geometry and molecular geometry for SCl6? I think the molecular geometry is octahedral, but I'm not so sure for the electron geometry. Thanks :) *My earlier post wasn't answered, so I'd appreciate some help please =]
February 8, 2011 by Kate

Health please check my answer
Please check my answer thanks Is this statement True or False A 16 -year old patient is having problems with a swollen gland on the left side of her neck, The physican is most likely to use visualization to determine if the gland has any atypical characteristics. My answer is ...
March 20, 2008 by Kaleigh-Anne

Matt 115
Hello, I just wanted to know if someone could check my work to see if they are right or wrong. Thanks :) 5. Find 2/5 of 4/11. Answer: 8/55 8. Are 3/21 and 3/54 equivalent fractions? Answer: No 14. Write in decimal form 8 583/10,000 Answer: 8.0583 22. Solve for the unknown: 8/...
January 19, 2010 by Angela

Health insurance please check answer
please check my answer thank you very much :) Which health insurance program is designed to complement the retirment survivor , and disability insurance enacted under the Title II of the Social Security Act? I think the answer is Medicare
March 3, 2008 by Lauren

math
Please check. (-6m^2n+3mn^2-5mn+2)+(4m^2n+2mn^2-6mn-9) Answer: -2m^2n+5mn^2-11mn-7 (2x^4-3x^2+7x)-(5x^3+2x^2-3x+5) Answer: 2x^4-5x^3-5x^2+10x-5 (a-8)(a-1) Answer: a^2-9a+8 (z+6)^2 Answer: z^2+12z+36 (5x+2y)^2 Answer: 25x^2+20xy+4y^2 Is that order okay? Does it matter? (2x-7)(...
August 21, 2008 by anonymous

math
Please check. (-6m^2n+3mn^2-5mn+2)+(4m^2n+2mn^2-6mn-9) Answer: -2m^2n+5mn^2-11mn-7 (2x^4-3x^2+7x)-(5x^3+2x^2-3x+5) Answer: 2x^4-5x^3-5x^2+10x-5 (a-8)(a-1) Answer: a^2-9a+8 (z+6)^2 Answer: z^2+12z+36 (5x+2y)^2 Answer: 25x^2+20xy+4y^2 Is that order okay? Does it matter? (2x-7)(...
August 21, 2008 by anonymous

Health care please check my answer
Please check my answer thank you The lateral ports were removed. Where would these ports be located ? A. Toward the back B. Toward the head C. Farthest form the median D. Toward the front My answer is B
March 19, 2008 by Kaleigh-Anne

Math
Round each decimal number to the nearest hundredth. 1. 8.456 answer 8.460 2. 3.262 answer 3.260 3. 8.902 answer 8.900 4. 6.551 answer 6.550 5. 7.843 answer 7.840 6. 9.479 answer 9.480 7. 12.007 answer 12.010 8. 10.502 answer 10.500 9. 0.052 answer 0.050 10. 5.607 answer 5.610 ...
October 1, 2013 by Cassidie

Geometry
The diameter of circle C is 16 cm. is 70. Use this information, the diagram, and your experiences in geometry this semester to answer these questions. (Use .)
June 4, 2014 by Lalo

please check my answer
Please check my answer thanks :) Nurse employees at a non profit hospital neglect a patient,resulting in harm. The pt sues, in most states what would be the end result not really sure do they get charitable immunity
November 14, 2007 by Anonymous

Calculus
Find the area of the indicated region. We suggest you graph the curves to check whether one is above the other or whether they cross, and that you use technology to check your answer. (Round your answer to three decimal places.) Between y = e^x and y = x for x in [1, 2]
December 11, 2013 by tiffany

Geometry
The diameter of circle C is 18 cm. measurement of arc AD is 60. Use this information, the diagram, and your experiences in geometry this semester to answer these questions. (Use 3.14 as pie)
June 3, 2014 by Sarah Musselman

5th grade Math
Having problems with less than/greater than decimals. Wanted to double check some answers. a)0.5_1.0 My Answer is < b)3.2_3.02 My answer > c)4.83_4.8 My answer < d)6.25_6.4 My answer < e)0.7_0.07 My Answer >
August 25, 2010 by SK

Finite Math - Simplex Method
I think I have a good understanding of how to set up the problems but and solve them but I am not constant yet with getting the correct answer. Is there a way to check the answer? I am doing an online math class and it would be nice if I could check before I commit. Thanks
June 24, 2012 by Robson

Business Math
Find the area of the indicated region. We suggest you graph the curves to check whether one is above the other or whether they cross, and that you use technology to check your answer. (Round your answer to four decimal places.) Enclosed by y = ln x, y = 2 − ln x, and x = 4
January 3, 2013 by Zia

8th Grade Algebra-Radicals:Answer Check
4. 311 + 411 Answer: 811 7. 72 - 28 Answer: 12 ?? 8. 48 + 75 Answer: 93 9.(310) Answer: 19 + 610 10. 27/64 (Fractions) Answer 33/8 ?? 11. 1020 - 380 Answer: 105 12. 6/49 Fractions) Answer: 6/7 ?? 13. 32 * 14 Answer:stays the same ?? 14...
January 13, 2009 by Joy

English please check my answer
Please check my answer thank you. Gastrectomy is listed as the principal procedure on the surgical report. You know that (-ectomy) means excision or surgical removal. What part of the medical word does "ectomy " represent ? A. Root B. Suffix C. Prefix D. Combining form My ...
March 19, 2008 by Dakotah

Math-check my answer
check my answer please..... 1 euro is worth 1.2 U.S dollars if I budget 150$ per night for a hotel room. What is the maximum number of euros I should spend for a room? My answer is 108 euros as a maximum (with an actual number of 107.425) Correct???
September 15, 2009 by Christy

Geometry
What is the area of an equilateral triangle with sides of 10 inches and height of 7 inches? Can you please check my answer and my reasoning? A. 44 sq. in. B. 20 sq. in. C. 70 sq. in. D. 35 sq. in. I picked D, because I took 10x7=70and divided that by 2, which equals 35 sq. in...
February 12, 2014 by Carrie

Health please check my answer
Please check my answer thanks True or False The term malignant, when used in reference to hypertension is a treatable cancer I said True
April 8, 2008 by Graie

Health please check my answer
Please check my answer The term neoplasm refers to what ? A. invasive carcinoma B. malignant growth C. growth of a tissue D none of these I say it's B
April 8, 2008 by Graie

chemistry(Please Check)
You dissolve 6.55 g of potassium nitrate in enough water to make a 250. mL solution. What is the molarity of this solution ?Answer: 0.0262 Please Check my answer
April 23, 2012 by Wurola

pre algebra
Mr Chee deposited $80 into his checking account. Then, after writing a $23 check for gas and a $90 check for his child's day care, the balance in his account was $67. How much was in his account before he made the deposit? How would you solve and check the answer?
February 1, 2011 by Amber shall

8th Grade Algebra-Answer Check
Write each decimal as a fraction in lowest terms. 1. 0.111... Answer: 1/9 2. 0.02 Answer: 1/50 3. 0.7272... Answer: 8/11 4. 0.012012... Answer: 4/333 ?? 5. 0.66666.... Answer: 2/3 6. 0.396 (reapeating sign over all numbers) Answer: 44/111 ??? If I got any of these wrong, can ...
January 19, 2009 by Joy

please check my answer
please check my answer thanks :) four chairs at $22.00 each 1 table for $212 and umbrella for $85 What is the total of this bill if the sales tax is 6% $22 x 4 ----- 88 212 + 85 -------- 385 x 0.6 % -------------
January 7, 2008 by keleb

please check my answer
please check my answer thanks :) four chairs at $22.00 each 1 table for $212 and umbrella for $85 What is the total of this bill if the sales tax is 6% $22 x 4 ----- 88 212 + 85 -------- 385 x 0.6 % -------------
January 7, 2008 by keleb

Algebra
Can someone check my algebra answers and help me with the problems I don't understand? 1. n^2-n-20/2n^2 times n^2+5n/n^2-25 answer: n+4/2n 2. (2x-6/21)/(5x-15/12) answer: 8/35 3. 5x-3/6 - x+3/6 answer: 2x/3-1 4. 5x/26 - 2x/13 answer: 1x/26 5. 3x^2/9x^5 answer: 1/3x^3 6. (x^2+...
June 24, 2007 by Alexandria

Geometry
Hello thanks again. I gotten your advice previously and wanted to check to see if I did this problem correctly. Is this answer 1458 ft or the reverse of 189 ft? _________________ If the measures of two corresponding sides of two similiar solids are 3 meters and 5 meters, what ...
July 24, 2008 by Joe

Algebra(check pt 3)
1)The dimensions of ST. S[7/12 -1/9] [-1/3 1/9] T[4 -5 2] [8 -1 3] answer=2x3 2)The pair of matrices that are inverses. P[3 1] Q[4 4] R[0 -1/4] [-4 0] [12 21] [1 3/4] S[7/12 -1/9] T[4 -5 2] U[-9 6 4] [-1/3 1/9] [8 -1 3] [-5 -2 3] V[3 1] [0 2] [-4 5] answer=S and R 3)Find the ...
July 28, 2007 by erin

Algebra(Check Please?)9nth Grade
3.) 3x + y = -8 My answer: Y=-8 + -3x 4.)2x - y = 11 My Answer: y=2x + -11 5.) 4x + -8y = 24 My answer: y = 32x + -192 6.) 15x + 10 = -14 - 9x My answer: NEED HELP WITH THIS ONE.
September 7, 2011 by Joshua

ALGEBRA! URGENT. Check Answers!
1. 18x^2 + 6 + 4x - 15x^2 - 4 + 13x Answer: 3x^2 + 17x + 2 2. 3x^2 + 6 - 2x + 5x - 4x^2 + 9 Answer: -x^2 + 3x + 15 3. 3x^2 + 5x - 7x + 3 - 5x^2 + 2 Answer: -2x^2 + 2x + 5 4. In the expression -7x - 3x^2 + 5. What is the coefficient of x? Answer: I think it's 7 or -7 Thanks!
May 27, 2014 by Claire

HISTORY- Check my answer!
Check my answer and if it is not right, what is it?: How did China become a communist nation? The communists were elected. The communists gained control after a long civil war. The communists gained control in a swift coup dtat. The emperor appointed a communist prime ...
February 4, 2011 by Heather

Math - Check my answer?
Check my answer please: -6q + 5.8 = 23.8 - 5.8 - 5.8 -6q/-6 = 18/-6 q = -3
January 8, 2014 by Katalina

Algebra
- ok... we keep getting this one wrong: Solve the following equation for x. Write your answer as a fraction in simplest form. -6(x-5)=-2x-8-6(3x-5) What is it you don't understand about this? Clear the parentheses, combine terms, solve for x. Ive been doing that but i keep ...
January 21, 2007 by Briana

Math check
2[3(8-2 2)-6] my answer is 204 and btw it's not 22 it 2 power of 2 . Plz check it
December 2, 2011 by Madad

Plz Check my Geometry(sOo0n)
Out of 31 questions these are ones I struggled with. after the = sign is what I think the answer( except for #4, I dont know what to do at all), is so if I'm wrong can someone correct it with an explanation/formula with it please? 1.) Find the area of the parallelogram. ( base...
June 10, 2010 by Ariel

Plz Check my Geometry(sOo0n)
Out of 31 questions these are ones I struggled with. after the = sign is what I think the answer( except for #4, I dont know what to do at all), is so if I'm wrong can someone correct it with an explanation/formula with it please? 1.) Find the area of the parallelogram. ( base...
June 10, 2010 by Ariel

Algebra-Can you please check this Reiny
Can you check this: x^-3y^2/x^2y^-4 I think the answer is y^6/x^5 Thanks for explaining the other problem
October 6, 2010 by DeAnne

algebra(check)
I'm pretty sure these are right but I just want to check. 1)Find the 20th term of the arithmetic sequence in which a1=3 and d=7 a.143 b.136 c.140 d.133 answer=b 2)Write an equation for the nth term of the arithmetic sequence -3,3,9,15... a.an=n+6 b.an=6n+9 c.an=6n-9 d.an=n-3 ...
August 24, 2007 by Marissa

Social Studies - Please Check my Answer
Please check my answer, I am not sure for this one. In 1784 the British forced American merchants to pay duties on a. trade goods imported from the British West Indies. - (This is my answer.) b. trade goods imported through Canadian ports. c. British goods sold in America. d. ...
April 2, 2014 by Brady

please check
5 x < - 25 can you check. 5x<-25 25 -------- 0 so that equals x < 0 and i have a question is my teacher trying to find a method or an answer from me?
January 7, 2008 by Taylor

Calculus (Check)
This seems to easy. Check please. Find. Lim (x^2)-4 x->2 e I substitute in 2 (2^2)-4 e gives me 4-4 e So my answer is e^0 or 1.
September 14, 2012 by Greg

Geometry
Hi, I'm having a difficult time understanding a couple of Geometry questions on my homework and I'd really appreciate it if someone could answer them and explain to me how to get the same answer. Question 1: A regular pentagon has an apothem of 3.2 m and an area of 37.2 m. ...
March 15, 2012 by Tyler

Geometry-PLEASE CHECK ANSWERS!
In isosceles triangle DEF, DE=DF. Which of the following is true? 1) <D is congruent to <E 2) <F is congruent to <E 3) <D is congruent to <F 4) <D is congruent to <E which is congruent to <F Is the answer (3)? In triangle ABC, if line AB is congruent...
February 23, 2010 by Laurie

check math
Here are my answers. Can you check if I got the right answers? Thank you! Solve for z: 4x+10yx=0 z=-2x/5y y^2+3yz-8z-4x=0 z=(-y^2+4x)/(3y-8) there was no z in your first equation, from you answer I can tell it should have been 4x + 10yz = 0 If so, the answer is right. last one...
August 8, 2007 by Anonymous

Math please check answer
please check my answer thanks :) A Pet supply store recorded net sales of $423,400 for the year. The store's beginning inventory at retail was $105,850 and it's ending inventory at retial was $127,020. What would be the inventory turnover at retail, rounded to the nearset ...
November 29, 2007 by Michalea

science math
how many decimeters are there in a decameter Go back to my post and count. Then post your answer here. You can check your answer at google but I will be happy to check it also. 100 decimeters. I'm sure of it! Decimeters
September 11, 2006 by alejandra

Polynomials check my answer
My brother said I did this wrong can someone check this for me please X Y-1 = sum(x)+ (y-1)=(X+y-1) diff(x)-(y-1)=(x+y+1) Product (x) (x-1) = (xy-1) = (xy-1)
September 19, 2013 by tela

Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Next>>

Search
Members