Post a New Question

Biology-check my answer

75,479 results

ART Check
How would a visual effects designer working on an animated movie with human characters best use knowledge of biology? Knowledge of biology can help the designer to create accurate human features.**** Knowledge of biology can help the designer to create an action packed film ...

Math 8R: Homework Check - Part 2
Part 2: Simplify by combining like terms and using the distributive property 11. 3x + 5x Answer: 8x 12. 3x + 5y - 2x + 8, Answer: 1x + 5y + 8 13. 9 + 5m + 6b - 2m - 4, Answer: 3m + 5 + 6b 14. 3ab + 6c - ab + 10 - 2c, Answer: 2ab + 4c + 10 15. 6(m+3), Answer: 6m + 18 16. 8(x-2...

biology
Question: Calculate the frequency of the AA, Aa, and aa genotypes after one generation if the initial population consists of 0.2 AA, 0.6 Aa, and 0.2 aa. What I have done is: P = (0.2)+(0.5)(0.6)= 0.50 q = 1-p = 1 - 0.50 = 0.50 Can someone check my answer plz.

biology can someone check
1) What phase are daughter cells in as a result of mitosis? answer: Anaphase 2)During what phase of mitosis do centromeres divide and the chromosomes move toward of their respective poles? answer: prophase 3)Which phase of mitosis is the last phase that chromatids are together...

math check
Peform each indicated operation and simplify. Can you please check my answers. Thank you. A)(x^2+2x-3)+ (2x^2-x+1) Answer: 3x^2+x-2 B) (-x^3+2x^2-5)+(x^2-x+6) Answer:-x^3+3x^2-x+1 C) (3y^2-x+7)-(y^2-2x+3) Answer:4y^2-3x+10 D)(2x^2-xy+y^2)-(-3x^2+xy+y^2) Can you help me with ...

biology
1. The number 1,2 and 3 are the nucleotides of the anticodon for the mRNA codon 5' AUG 3'. Thus in order of 1, 2 and 3 the sequence of this anitocodon is...... a. UTG b. ATG c. GUA d. CAU I believe the answer is "d", Please check

8th Grade Algebra: Answer Check #2
Add or Subtract (Radicals) { this means squared 1.3{2 + 4{2 Answer: 7{2 2. 8{3 + 3{3 Answer: 11{3 3. 7{5 - 3{5 Answer: 4{5 4. 8{2 - 5{2 Answer: 3{2 5. 6{x + 7{x Answer: 13{x 6. 9{y + 3{y Answer: 12{y Multiply 7. -3x^2(4x^2-3x-5) Answer: 12x^2 8.(3b+5)(b-3) Answer: 3b^2-4b-15 9...

Biology- check my answer (diff one)
Which of the following are true concerning living things? Check all that apply. A)They contain a vital force absent in nonliving things. B)They are composed of molecules that contain carbon-carbon bonds. C)They undergo chemical reactions to use energy they acquire from the ...

Biology
I know this is a difficult question, and its an answer that is not likely on google, but I'm just wondering what a T-bar ribbon is, in terms of synapses and biology (not the type of sandal). The answer doesn't have to be detailed, I just simply would like to know what it is.

8th Grade Algebra: Answer Check
Find the length of the 3rd side of each right triangle. 1. 8^2+15^2=c^2 Answer: c=17 2. 5^2+b^2=13^2 Answer: b=12 3. 9^2+13^2=c^2 Answer: c~15.81 Simplify. Assume that all variables are nonnegative. { this means square root 4. {12 Answer: 2{3 5. 2{75 Answer: 10{3 6. -3{72 ...

Biology
Please check my answer: Which of the following statement is not true? 1). Mitosis produces new nuclei with exactly the same chromosomal endowment as the parent nucleus. 2). Mitosis may occur without cytokinesis 3). Mitosis and cytokinesis are required for asexual reproduction ...

biology /check please
1-What phase are daughter cells in as a result of mitosis? -Anaphase 2- During what phase of mitosis do centromeres divide and the chromosone-mes move toward their respective poles? -prophase 3- Wchich phase of mitosis is the last phase that chromatids are together? -anaphase ...

Math
Hi, would someone mind just checking the answer I got for this formula and tell me if I'm on the right track or not. Question... x+y=21 3x=4y Answer I got... x=84 y= -63 I didn't get that. Check your math. I found 7y=63 but not y = 63. You can always check your answer. Is 4X...

Are there any Biology teachers that could help me?
Are there any Biology teachers that could check my answers for me?

SCI HW CHECK
D. Name the joint shown in each picture 1. Elmbow answer - Antecubital fossa. 2. wrist answer - carpal 3. shoulder answer - glenohumeral 4. neck vertebras answer - ????????????????? what is the joint in your neck vertebrae called?????????? can you check to see if im correct

Science HW Check
D. Name the joint shown in each picture 1. Elmbow answer - Antecubital fossa. 2. wrist answer - carpal 3. shoulder answer - glenohumeral 4. neck vertebras answer - ????????????????? what is the joint in your neck vertebrae called?????????? can you check to see if im correct

biology
A question in Campbell's 8th edition study guide for AP Biology says: A multifactorial disorder _. Answer: has a collection of symptoms traceable to an epistatic gene. There is another answer choice which says : has both genetic and environmental causes. Shouldn't the answer ...

Math 8R: Homework Check - Part 3
Part 3 : Evaluate when x = -2, y = 5 21. 4x + 2y, Answer: 2 22. 3(x) *to the 3rd power*, Answer: -221 23. (x + y) *to the 2nd power*, Answer: 9 24. -4x + 2y, Answer: 18 Please check to see if my answers are correct. Thank You!!! :)

Pre-Calculus
Could someone check my answers? 25. 32^(2x-3)=2 Answer- x= 8/5 26. 9^(2x+1)=81 Answer- x= 1/2 27. 1/4=2^3x Answer- x= -2/3 28. 1/27=3^2x Answer- x= -3/2 29. 9^x=27 Answer- x= 3/2 30. 32^x=4 Answer- x= 2/5 31. 27^(x+1)=9 Answer- x= 1/2 32. 125^(x-2)=25 Answer- x= 7/2 33. 81^(x-...

Sta 112
This is my question every one . Please help me have it already I had 6 as my answer. In a class of 50 student 28,22,20 of them offer physics,chemistry and biology respectively also 4 of them offer physics and chemistry but not biology,3 offer physics and biology but not ...

Ms. Sue Help me, please
Hello, I was wondering if it was possible for you to assist me in having a science/biology teacher answer my question. It is called 12 Biology and I reposted as Biology Lab Banana DNA. My reason for this is that so many questions keep popping in, all in a row**, and mine is ...

Science of Biology
Name three ways that the science of biology has/does, or might impact you as an individual. SOMEONE PLEASE HELP ANSWER THIS QUESTION!!! THANKS :)

math
solve and check your answer. Please check this for me to see if I have the right answer. __2__ = __3__ 1-x 1+x x= 1/5

MATH: Check my answers | HELP ASAP!!
What is the diameter of a circle with a circumference of 282.6 m? Round your answer to the nearest meter. 4.5 m 9 m 90 m##### 45 m Check my answer please.

8th Grade Algebra-Radicals:Answer Check
Write each expression in simplest form. ( means square root 4. 3(11 + 4(11 Answer: 8(11 7. 7(2 - 2(8 Answer: 1(2 ?? 8. (48 + (75 Answer: 9(3 9.(3(10) Answer: 19 + 6ã10 10. (27/64 (Fractions) Answer: 3(3/8 ?? 11. 10(20 - 3(80 Answer: 10(5 12. (6/49 (Fractions) ...

Accounting
A check returned by a bank because the issuer's cash account balance could not cover the check is called a(n): a. Cancelled check b. Certified check c. Outstanding check d. NSF check

Health please check my answer
Please check my answer thanks What does the abbrevation "AD" represent in a medical report ? My answer is both ears

business
. You've written a check to Goodwill Supply, and the check has been lost. What should you do? A. Stop payment on the first check; then write a second one. B. Send a counter check to Goodwill. C. Write another check immediately. D. Call Goodwill and tell them you'll write ...

biology (check answer)
What is different about every nucleotide of a DNA molecule? a) the deoxyribose sugar b) the phosphate group c) the shape of the molecule d) the nitrogen bases it's the nitrogen bases, am i correct?

Biology (check answer)
Transcription is similar to DNA replication in all of the following ways except: a) the DNA strands unzip b) the polymerase enzyme is involved c) complementary bases are paired up d) a new strand of mRNA is built from the existing DNA molecule is it d?

English
1. He is absorbed in biology. 2. He is very interested in biology. 3. He is into biology. ----------------- Are they all the same in meaning?

AP BIOLOGY
I have a quiz on genetics on friday in AP Biology and I would like some sites with good ap biology questions on them. I don't know any of them which I could go to.

Math please check answer
Please check my answer thanks :) Add the following and reduce answer to lowest terms. 1/3 +5/6 + and 3/8 ----------------------- 1/3 = 8/24 5/6 = 20/24 5/6 = 9/24 -------------- 37/24 = 1 13/24

math
how would I check this on my own? I know you put numbers in the place of the letters but when I do that I come up with my moms answer. this is what i have when I check my work. p=-2 q=3 6*(-2)*3 =-36 but 3(-2)(-2*3)=36 could you tell me what i'm doing wrong when I check them ...

biology
some people in old age complain of stiff joints. what is the possible reason for it? please help, need answer related to bones and joints, level middle school biology

Math Check
Can someone check this for me? Thanks! Directions: Two integers from 1 through 40 are chosen by a random number generator. Write your answer as a fraction in simplest form a/b. P(both numbers are less than 30) (my answer: 9/16)

Algebra
Would someone please check these answers? Simplify. 3/x-5+1/1-4/x-5 For this answer I got: x-2/x-9 Divide. x^2-49y^2/6x^2+42y/(x^2-7xy) For this answer I got: (x+7y)/6x(x^2+7y) Add. Express your answer in simplest for. x/6+3x/6 For this answer I got: 2x/3 Please check my ...

Math: law of exponents check answers
I know that anything to the power of 0 is 1 but I need help with these 2 questions and check my answers: (xy)^0 / (z^2a^1)= (-2mn^2)^1 / (pqm)^0= (xy^2z)^0= 1? Negative Exponents: it says to leave answers with positive exponents only, I did all these questions so please check ...

Science of Biology
What exactly is the Science of Biology?? PLEASE SOMEONE HELP ME ANSWER THIS!! :)

8th Grade Algebra-Radicals:Answer Check
Change each decimal to a fraction in lowest terms. 1) 0.4242.... Answer: 14/33 2)0.58 Answer: 29/50 3)0.14 (Repeating sign over both numbers) Answer: 14/99 Write each expression in simplest form. ( means that it is inside a square root. 1. (54 Answer: 3(6 2. (98 Answer:(14*(7 ...

maths
1. Q: 2|3x-5| when x=(-3) A: 24 2. Q: |6-x|+4 when x=5 A: 5 _______________ Simplify the expression. 1. (-4)(-x)(x^2) my answer: 4x^3 2. (24)(-5x)(-x) my answer: 120x^2 3. -x(4-x) my answer: -4x-x 4. -4t(t+2) my answer: -4t^2+(-6t) 5. b^2(4-b^2) my answer: 4b^2-b^4 6. (c+3c^2...

Math 8R: Homework Check - Part 4
Part 4: Translate and solve: 25. 6 less than twice a number is ten Answer : 2n - 6 = 10 (answer: n = 8) 26. The quotient of a number and 4 plus 3 is 8 Answer: n/4 + 3 = 8 (answer: n = 29) 27. 4 less than three times a number is -28 Answer: 3n - 4 = -28 (answer: n = -8) 28. ...

Biology
Is 9th grade biology hard? Is it interesting...?? I love life science but I just wondering if 9th grade biology hard??? I'm taking biology next year.

Health please check my answer
Please check my answer thank you :) Dr Hannah places a stethoscope to a seven - year old child's chest. The lungs reveal basilar rales. Which method is Dr Hannah using to perform the physical exam? A. Auscultation B. Palpation C. Percussion D. Visualization My answer is C

English please check my answer
Please check my answer thank you Cardiology is the study of the heart. Which of the following terms describes the foundation upon which the medical word is built that usually relates to the body organ involved ? A. Prefix B. Suffix C. Root D. Combining form My answer is Root (c)

Math
Q. When your doing a multiplication problem, for example 84 times 37 = 3,108, how do you check the answer without a calculator? - A. I'm kinda confused on how to check the answer, do i do 84 times 400??

Health care please check answer
Please check my answer thank you Verifying the accuracy of HCPCS codes is an important function in what ? I think that it is maintence of chargemasters

Health please check my answer
Please check my answer thanks True or Faslse The term used to describe why medical treatment is necessary is procedure I say False

Math please check answer
please check my answer :) The monthly payment of a $100,000 mortgage at a rate of 8 1/2 % for 20 years is 8678.23

algebra
Check this problem for me do I have negative sign right with the answer. -1(-1)+-5-5=-2/-10==-1/5 the one on top and the -1(-1) and on the bottom is -5-5. so check this answer for me. Please, Please

algebra
Check this problem for me do I have negative sign right with the answer. -1(-1)+-5-5=-2/-10==-1/5 the one on top and the -1(-1) and on the bottom is -5-5. so check this answer for me. Please, Please

biology
what would happen if Australia had no laws to check imported goods

Earth Science - Please Check My Answer
Please help with the following: How does sleet differ from snow? A. It is not a form of precipitation. B. It is liquid and not ice. C. It starts as rain and freezes in the air. D. It starts as water vapor and changes to a solid. I know that answer is not D because I got it ...

Genetics (plz check answer)
Question: Calculate the frequency of the AA, Aa, and aa genotypes after one generation if the initial population consists of 0.2 AA, 0.6 Aa, and 0.2 aa. What I have done is: P = (0.2)+(0.5)(0.6)= 0.50 q = 1-p = 1 - 0.50 = 0.50 Can someone check my answer plz.

bio (plz check answer)
Question: Calculate the frequency of the AA, Aa, and aa genotypes after one generation if the initial population consists of 0.2 AA, 0.6 Aa, and 0.2 aa. What I have done is: P = (0.2)+(0.5)(0.6)= 0.50 q = 1-p = 1 - 0.50 = 0.50 Can someone check my answer plz.

English please check my answer
please check to see if I have the right answer thank you The patient had a radiogram performed. What doed the root word indicate I think it's b

check math
Here are my answers. Can you check if I got the right answers? Thank you! (x+3)(x-3)>0 answer: x<-3 or x>3 x^2-2x-15</=0 answer: -3</=x</=5 12x^2=3x answer: x=1/4 sin2x=sinx, 0</=x</=2pi answer: x=pi lx-3l<7 answer: (-oo,oo) (x+1)^2(x-2)+(x+1)(x-2)^2...

Algebra (check answers)
Could you please check my answers we are using substitution to solve each system of equations. And at the end of every solution you are supposed to have an answer as a coordinate. 1. x=2y x+y=3 Answer (1,2) 2. 2y=3 x-y=10 Answer: (10,10) 3. y=x+7 x+2y= -21 Answer: (-3,-4) 4. ...

Health please check my answer
Please check my answer thanks The radiologist is able to evaluate the movement of body organs by doing what procedure A. Ultrasound B. MRI C. Film survey D. Fluroscopic exam I picked A

Algebra
1) Simplify: (Y^4) (y^3) A:y^1 B:y^7 (my answer) C:y^12 D:y^43 2)Simplify: Y^6 / y^2 A: y^8 B: y^4 C: y^3 ( my answer) D: y^1 3: Convert into a fraction 5-^3 A: 1/5 B:1/15 (my answer) C:1/25 D:1/125 4: 15^0=? A:0 (my answer) B:1 C:15 D:1/15 5: Select all the expressions that ...

Math Check
Hi! Can someone check my answers? Thanks! Questions: 1.) What are all of the foci's for this Ellipse? (x-2)^2/3 + (y-2)^2/4=1 A.) (3,2) B.) (2,2) C.) (1,2) D.) (2,3) E. (2,1) My answer: B & E. 2.) What is the eccentricity for this Ellipse? A.) 2 B.) 1/2 C.) 3/4 D. 1 My answer: A.

Algebra 1--Please, check my answer!
Solve. Check your answer. 1. ((1)/(x)) = ((2)/(x^2)) A: x = 2

Health care please check answer
Please check my answer thank you :) How are children hospitals paid ? (excluded from Medicare acute care PPS) My answer they are paid based on reasonable costs.

Biology
The allostery of an enzyme governor is likely to take two forms.They are? A.active and regulatory B. rigid and flexible c. active and passive e. regulatory and relaxed http://en.allexperts.com/q/Biology-664/biology-73.htm

SCIENCE ASAP
Hey just wanna to check this out that I'm pretty studying on Physics and Biology. Process Information is mos definitely I'm succeeding aight and it ain't that hard n'mean? I still all the stuff I gotta need to study. Send me a few ?'s on Process Information and most on Biology...

Biology<3
im studying for a biology test that's tommorow. Can somebody help me? i cant find the answer to this anywhere. An Example of a Dominant Trait? a-cystic fibrosis b-white pea flowers c-purple pea flowers d-sickle-cell anemia

please check my answer health insurance
please check my answer thank you for your help :) Prospective payment system determines payment before services are received True or False My answer is True

Reiny or Steve could you check my Math?
1. (9m+6)+(-5m-6) my answer: 4m 2. (3r^2+7r+1)+(4r^2-8r-2) my answer: 7r^2-r-1 3. (6h-1)-(9h+4) my answer: -3h-3 4. (m^2-m-4)+(m-5) my answer: m^2-9 5. (4x+4)+(3x+2+1) my answer: 7x+7 Now this was book work for me so it doesn't have multiple choice, so are my answers correct?

Algebra Please check answers
Could you please check these answers thanks. Directions: Factor each polynomial. If the polynomial cannot be factored, write prime. 1. a^2-16b Answer: (a-16)(a+16) 2. m^2+8m+16 Answer: (m+8)^2 3. 3a^2b+6ab+9ab^2 Answer: Prime 4. 2r^2+3r+1 Answer: Prime 5. z3+6z^2+9z Answer: Prime

Health please check my answer
Please check my answer thanks Is this statement True or False A 16 -year old patient is having problems with a swollen gland on the left side of her neck, The physican is most likely to use visualization to determine if the gland has any atypical characteristics. My answer is ...

Health insurance please check answer
please check my answer thank you very much :) Which health insurance program is designed to complement the retirment survivor , and disability insurance enacted under the Title II of the Social Security Act? I think the answer is Medicare

please check my answer
Please check my answer thanks :) Nurse employees at a non profit hospital neglect a patient,resulting in harm. The pt sues, in most states what would be the end result not really sure do they get charitable immunity

Calculus
Find the area of the indicated region. We suggest you graph the curves to check whether one is above the other or whether they cross, and that you use technology to check your answer. (Round your answer to three decimal places.) Between y = e^x and y = x for x in [1, 2]

Health care please check my answer
Please check my answer thank you The lateral ports were removed. Where would these ports be located ? A. Toward the back B. Toward the head C. Farthest form the median D. Toward the front My answer is B

Matt 115
Hello, I just wanted to know if someone could check my work to see if they are right or wrong. Thanks :) 5. Find 2/5 of 4/11. Answer: 8/55 8. Are 3/21 and 3/54 equivalent fractions? Answer: No 14. Write in decimal form 8 583/10,000 Answer: 8.0583 22. Solve for the unknown: 8/...

Enriched science
What is the goal of synthetic biology? A. The goal of synthetic biology is to mimic living cells B. The goal of Synthetic biology is to generate new tissues to replace damage tissues C. The goal of synthetic biology is to engineer living cells to perform specific functions D. ...

math
Please check. (-6m^2n+3mn^2-5mn+2)+(4m^2n+2mn^2-6mn-9) Answer: -2m^2n+5mn^2-11mn-7 (2x^4-3x^2+7x)-(5x^3+2x^2-3x+5) Answer: 2x^4-5x^3-5x^2+10x-5 (a-8)(a-1) Answer: a^2-9a+8 (z+6)^2 Answer: z^2+12z+36 (5x+2y)^2 Answer: 25x^2+20xy+4y^2 Is that order okay? Does it matter? (2x-7)(...

math
Please check. (-6m^2n+3mn^2-5mn+2)+(4m^2n+2mn^2-6mn-9) Answer: -2m^2n+5mn^2-11mn-7 (2x^4-3x^2+7x)-(5x^3+2x^2-3x+5) Answer: 2x^4-5x^3-5x^2+10x-5 (a-8)(a-1) Answer: a^2-9a+8 (z+6)^2 Answer: z^2+12z+36 (5x+2y)^2 Answer: 25x^2+20xy+4y^2 Is that order okay? Does it matter? (2x-7)(...

Math
Round each decimal number to the nearest hundredth. 1. 8.456 answer 8.460 2. 3.262 answer 3.260 3. 8.902 answer 8.900 4. 6.551 answer 6.550 5. 7.843 answer 7.840 6. 9.479 answer 9.480 7. 12.007 answer 12.010 8. 10.502 answer 10.500 9. 0.052 answer 0.050 10. 5.607 answer 5.610 ...

pre algebra
Mr Chee deposited $80 into his checking account. Then, after writing a $23 check for gas and a $90 check for his child's day care, the balance in his account was $67. How much was in his account before he made the deposit? How would you solve and check the answer?

biology
Hi, This is a question on my biology test review that I don't understand. I think the answer is pine trees, but I'm not really sure. Please help! In a barren terrestrial habitat, which of the following would be an example of a pioneer organism? moss pine trees segemented worms...

Finite Math - Simplex Method
I think I have a good understanding of how to set up the problems but and solve them but I am not constant yet with getting the correct answer. Is there a way to check the answer? I am doing an online math class and it would be nice if I could check before I commit. Thanks

Business Math
Find the area of the indicated region. We suggest you graph the curves to check whether one is above the other or whether they cross, and that you use technology to check your answer. (Round your answer to four decimal places.) Enclosed by y = ln x, y = 2 − ln x, and x = 4

Brief Calculus
Find the area of the indicated region. We suggest you graph the curves to check whether one is above the other or whether they cross, and that you use technology to check your answer. (Round your answer to four significant digits.) Enclosed by y = e^x, y = 2x + 1, x = −2...

English please check my answer
Please check my answer thank you. Gastrectomy is listed as the principal procedure on the surgical report. You know that (-ectomy) means excision or surgical removal. What part of the medical word does "ectomy " represent ? A. Root B. Suffix C. Prefix D. Combining form My ...

Math-check my answer
check my answer please..... 1 euro is worth 1.2 U.S dollars if I budget 150$ per night for a hotel room. What is the maximum number of euros I should spend for a room? My answer is 108 euros as a maximum (with an actual number of 107.425) Correct???

6th Grade Math
My Question: When Im doing multiplication, do i check it by using 2? For example: 84 times 37 = 3,078 How do i check my answer using estimation? - Answer: Im sorry, but i really need help on this question, I'm kinda stuck

Health please check my answer
Please check my answer thanks True or False The term malignant, when used in reference to hypertension is a treatable cancer I said True

Health please check my answer
Please check my answer The term neoplasm refers to what ? A. invasive carcinoma B. malignant growth C. growth of a tissue D none of these I say it's B

chemistry(Please Check)
You dissolve 6.55 g of potassium nitrate in enough water to make a 250. mL solution. What is the molarity of this solution ?Answer: 0.0262 Please Check my answer

5th grade Math
Having problems with less than/greater than decimals. Wanted to double check some answers. a)0.5_1.0 My Answer is < b)3.2_3.02 My answer > c)4.83_4.8 My answer < d)6.25_6.4 My answer < e)0.7_0.07 My Answer >

please check my answer
please check my answer thanks :) four chairs at $22.00 each 1 table for $212 and umbrella for $85 What is the total of this bill if the sales tax is 6% $22 x 4 ----- 88 212 + 85 -------- 385 x 0.6 % -------------

please check my answer
please check my answer thanks :) four chairs at $22.00 each 1 table for $212 and umbrella for $85 What is the total of this bill if the sales tax is 6% $22 x 4 ----- 88 212 + 85 -------- 385 x 0.6 % -------------

math (please help)!
Geometry ***(PLEASE CHECK MY ANSWER)*** 1. If triangle RST = triangle NPQ, which of the following is true? A.) ÚR = ÚP B.) ÚR = ÚQ C.) ÚT = ÚP D.) ÚT = ÚQ <----- My Answer! 2. Given triangle RST = triangle NPQ, RT = 7x - 5, NQ = 5x + 11, find the ...

8th Grade Algebra-Radicals:Answer Check
4. 3ã11 + 4ã11 Answer: 8ã11 7. 7ã2 - 2ã8 Answer: 1ã2 ?? 8. ã48 + ã75 Answer: 9ã3 9.(3ã10) Answer: 19 + 6ã10 10. ã27/64 (Fractions) Answer 3ã3/8 ?? 11. 10ã20 - 3ã80 Answer: 10ã5 12. ã6/49 Fractions) Answer: ã6/7 ?? 13. 3ã...

8th Grade Algebra-Answer Check
Write each decimal as a fraction in lowest terms. 1. 0.111... Answer: 1/9 2. 0.02 Answer: 1/50 3. 0.7272... Answer: 8/11 4. 0.012012... Answer: 4/333 ?? 5. 0.66666.... Answer: 2/3 6. 0.396 (reapeating sign over all numbers) Answer: 44/111 ??? If I got any of these wrong, can ...

Math check
2[3(8-2 2)-6] my answer is 204 and btw it's not 22 it 2 power of 2 . Plz check it

Algebra-Can you please check this Reiny
Can you check this: x^-3y^2/x^2y^-4 I think the answer is y^6/x^5 Thanks for explaining the other problem

Algebra
Can someone check my algebra answers and help me with the problems I don't understand? 1. n^2-n-20/2n^2 times n^2+5n/n^2-25 answer: n+4/2n 2. (2x-6/21)/(5x-15/12) answer: 8/35 3. 5x-3/6 - x+3/6 answer: 2x/3-1 4. 5x/26 - 2x/13 answer: 1x/26 5. 3x^2/9x^5 answer: 1/3x^3 6. (x^2+...

Math
At a quality control checkpoint on a manufacturing assembly line, 8% of the items failed check A, 10% failed check B, and 2% failed both checks A and B. a. If a product failed check A, what is the probability that it also failed check B? b. If a product failed check B, what is...

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. Next>>

Post a New Question