Monday
August 31, 2015

Homework Help: Science

Branches of Science

Recent Science Questions

science
On a planet far, far away, an astronaut picks up a rock. The rock has a mass of 4.20 kg, and on this particular planet its weight is 40.0 N. If the astronaut exerts an upward force of 45.5 N on the rock, what is its acceleration? Magnitude
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by jose calvario

science
I dropped marbles down from the same height for an experiment, but why don't they land in the same location?
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by Ally

Physical science
consider a flat square coil with 10 turns. The coil is 1m wide on each side and has a magnetic field of 1,0T passing through it. The plane of the coil is perpendicular to the magnetic field: the field points out of the page. Use faraday's law to calculate the induced emf, ...
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by Promise

ayo science help pls? my answers
1. Which organisms are capable of converting gaseous nitrogen in the air into a form that other living organisms can use? A. nitrogen-fixing bacteria B. denitrifying bacteria C. decomposers D. producers 2. Which step in the nitrogen cycle is accelerated at the beginning of the...
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by belle

science
Which of the following statements is true about fungi? (1 point) A. All fungi are pathogens. B. All fungi are microscopic C. All fungi are living organisms D. All fungi have negative impacts on living things. Plz no rude coments. :-) thank you!
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by Just a friend ;-)

Urgent- Science
Dalton theorized that matter is made of tiny, indivisible particles called atoms. In what way did the theories of each of these scientists support or differ from Dalton’s theory? K/U (a) J. J. Thomson (b) Ernest Rutherford (c) James Chadwick
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by Hammi

science
The Earth exerts an 850 N gravitational force on a man. What force does the man exert on the Earth? Answer in units of N
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by Yassin

science
give reason . Mango on the tree has potential energy
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by devikrishna

economics,life science,math literacy and consumer studies
what career can i persure with these subjects?
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by abigail

Science
Niki slams a 1.4kg ball with a force of 262N at an angle of 60 degrees. What is the acceleration in both the x and y direction for the moments that the bat is contact with the ball?
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by Porsha

Biochem
Computers English Foreign Languages Health Home Economics Math Music Physical Education Science Social Studies GRADE LEVELS Preschool Kindergarten Elementary School 1st Grade 2nd Grade 3rd Grade 4th Grade 5th Grade 6th Grade 7th Grade 8th Grade High School 9th Grade 10th ...
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by Pop

science
Hi,here is a text I saw on the Internet "The membrane is highly permeable to non-polar (fat-soluble) molecules. The permeability of the membrane to polar (water soluble) molecules is very low. The permeability to charged molecular species (ions) is very low. Surely i know...
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by Harley Henry

math for social science
A bag contains 3 red marbles, 1 green one, 1 lavender one, 3 yellows, and 3 orange marbles. HINT [See Example 7.] How many sets of five marbles include at least two red ones?
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Anonymous

Science
Could give any websites that would help me find abiotic and biotic factors of the biome Aquatic. Please give as many website as possible
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Henna

Science
How do I find how many seconds that pass between wave crests when I have the Frequency = 0.5 Hz Wavelength = 6 meters Thanks
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Mom

science
how do i find the percent. then lable it on a smaller diagram
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by jacob

science
biolgist concludes that a molecule moves across cell membrane by facilitated diffusion because the molecule is small, polar and can accumulate inside cells even when its concentration inside the cell initially is higher that it is outside the cell and they use up more energy ...
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by ava

science
1. What allows a cell to stockpile substances in greater concentration than they occur outside the cell? is it active transport? 2. The sodium potassium pump prevents the accumulation of what ions inside the cell? 3. Conduction of nerve impulses is possible because of what? ...
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by ava

science
need help few questions 1. a signaling cell produces a signal that is detected by what type of cell? 2. If the interior of a typical cell is negatively charged, what type of charged ions will not require energy to diffuse into the cell using an ion channel? 3. Receptor ...
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by ava

Science Help!
When two hydrogen atoms bond with one oxygen atom to form water, what happens to the electrons? A. Each hydrogen atom donates its electron to the oxygen atom B. The oxygen atom donates an electron to each hydrigen atom C. A pair of electrons is shared at each of the hydrogen-...
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Callie

Science Help!
Tony's teacher gave him an unknown substance to identify based on its priorities. After a few tests, Tony listed his observations in a chart. Chart Solid at room temperature Brittle COonducts electricity What kind of substance does Tony have? A. Nonmetal B. Metal C. ...
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Callie

Science Help!
A student mixed two clear liquids together in a beaker. A solid and a new liquid formed. The student forgot to write down the mass of one of the reactansts. The rest of the data are shown in the table below. Table Mass (g) Liquid reactant A/ unknown Liquid reactant B/ 9.0 ...
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Callie

Science
Which of the following factors does not vary between a fast-following river and a pond that receives no water input? a. oxygen levels b. salt concentration c. temperature d. fish species I think possibly b. Ms. Sue?
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Amy

Science
Caleb is holding a metal block in his hand. What could he do to decrease the thermal energy of the block? -Cool it (A) -Drop it (B) -Hit it (C) -Melt it (D) PS. I think it is Cool It, but I do not know for sure if it is correct or not. I do not think any of the other answer ...
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Gabby

Science Help!
Which chemical equation is balanced? A. H2O----> H2+2O2 B. 2H2O---> 2H2+O2 C. 2H2O---> H2+2O2 D. H2O----> 2H2+2O2 Is the answer A? Thanks
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Callie

Science Help!
You are creating a carbon cycle poster. What could you include in the poster to demonstrate the cycling of carbon? A. A rock falling B. Shells fossilizing C. An eagle breathing D. The sun shining Is the answer D? Thank you
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Callie

Science Help!
Which reaction is exothermic? A. Cellular respiration B. Photosythesis C. Baking soda+ vinegar D. Melting ice Is the answer A?
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Callie

Science Help!
How many valence electrons does magnesium (Mg) have? A. 12 B. six C. three D. two Is the answer D?
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Callie

Science Help!
Two nonmetals from Group 16 are likely to form a(n) A. Metalic bond. B. Double bond C. Ionic bond D. Covalent bond Is the answer C? Thank you
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Callie

Science Help!
Atomic theory is A. Subject to change if new information is discovered B. A solution to the problem of differing isotopes C. Unchangeable D. A descriptive table that lists all of the elements Is the answer A? Thank you
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Callie

Science Help!
Which of the following is true about photosythesis? A. It is an exothermic reaction B. It is an endothermic reaction C. It produces carbon dioxide D. It occurs in animals Is the answer C? Thank you
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Callie

science
I'm curious to know why does energy changes form?
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Nicole

Science
One of the accessory pigments used in photosynthesis is beta-carotene, a carotenoid found in high concentration in carrots. When one molecule of beta-carotene is split by an enzyme, two molecules of vitamin A are produced. Removal of a hydrogen atom from vitamin A produces ...
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by River

Science
A famous scientist once said that wherever in the universe life exists. Some of those life-forms must be colored. Why would scientist make such a statement?
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by River

science
A geologist working in a national park finds a mineral. He is carrying a kit that contains a penny, a hand lens, a piece of tile, a geologic hammer, and a jackknife. Describe how the geologist can use these items to determine some of the mineral’s characteristics.
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by tami

Science
describe how the triassic period was a transitional time. during the mesozoic era explain why the boundary between triassic and jurassic period is similar to the boundary between Permian and triassic periods
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Kelsey

Science
A woman with a genetic disease marries a man who does not carry the disease. It is not possible for their children to have the disease. The disease must be: -sex-linked -recessive -dominant -caused by an extra chromosome I think it is recessive. Thoughts Ms. Sue?
Tuesday, November 11, 2014 by Amy

science
biolgist concludes that a molecule moves across cell membrane by facilitated diffusion because the molecule is small, polar and can accumulate inside cells even when its concentration inside the cell initially is higher that it is outside the cell and they use up more energy ...
Tuesday, November 11, 2014 by ava

science
1. What allows a cell to stockpile substances in greater concentration than they occur outside the cell? is it active transport? 2. The sodium potassium pump prevents the accumulation of what ions inside the cell? 3. Conduction of nerve impulses is possible because of what? ...
Tuesday, November 11, 2014 by ava

science
need help few questions 1. a signaling cell produces a signal that is detected by what type of cell? 2. If the interior of a typical cell is negatively charged, what type of charged ions will not require energy to diffuse into the cell using an ion channel? 3. Receptor ...
Tuesday, November 11, 2014 by ava

Science
A scientist is studying a plant species in which the flower color genes are codominant. The scientist crosses a plant with red flowers and a plants with white flowers. The offspring would most likely have... A. Red flowers B. White flowers C. Pink flowers D. Red flowers with ...
Tuesday, November 11, 2014 by Makenzie

Physical Science
The sun's energy melts part of a glacier of ice at 0 degrees Celsius. The sun supplies 880 kilocalories to a big glacier of ice at 0 degrees Celsius. How many kilograms of ice will melt into liquid water at 0 degrees Celsius?
Tuesday, November 11, 2014 by Anonymous

Science-Chemistry
What is ΔH° for vaporizing liquid water at 25°C? What is ΔS° for vaporizing liquid water at 25°C? What is ΔG° for vaporizing liquid water at 25°C?
Tuesday, November 11, 2014 by Ana Luisa

science
If you had 50 atoms of hydrogen, how many atoms each of oxygen, carbon, and nitrogen would you need to have the elements in the same proportion as they are in your body?
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Mary

science
A certain mass of water gains 1,673 J of thermal energy when it's temperature increases by 2.0 degrees Celsius. What is the mass of the water?
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Mary

science
How does the temperature of 33.0 g of graphite change when it absorbs 350 J of thermal energy?
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Mary

science
How much thermal energy is needed to raise the temperature of 4.0 kg of water from 25 degrees Celsius to 75 degrees Celsius?
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Mary

science
On a hot day a friend suggest that you can make your kitchen cooler by leaving the refrigerator door open. Explain whether leaving the refrigerator door open would cause the air temperature in the kitchen to decrease.
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Mary

science
Which has the greater amount of thermal energy, one liter of water at 50 degrees Celsius or two liters of water at 50 degrees Celsius?
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Mary

Social Science
Good Evening, Why unemployed men and women are repeat offenders of domestic violence because they are not employed? I said it is because the unemployed has less at stake, but are there any more reasons? I cannot find any. Thank You
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Lawrence

science
An apple falls from a tree and hits the ground 10.4 m below. With what speed will it hit the ground? The acceleration of gravity is 9.8 m/s2
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Anonymous

Science
Could you give me a short definition of ecosystem? Thank you
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Henna

science
which of the following statements accurately describes the development of the geologic time scale?
Monday, November 10, 2014 by valentina

Science
Molecules naturally spread from areas of ______ concentration to areas of _____ concentration through a process called _______
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Cami

Science
What makes something a living thing
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Camille Brown

Science plz?
Identify the process that is necessary for sexual reproduction, explain why it is necessary, and identify how this process increases genetic variation.
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Jeff

Science
What is the importance of enzymes
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Camille Brown

Science
List these from broadest to specific Organism Ecosystem Population Community Where would ecosystem fall Population, community, organism
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Kelly

Science
Climate change studies suggest the worst impacts will be felt by the wealthiest people.
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Rebecca

Science
What is the central theme of the “As Cheap as Coal” portion in Section 8.1 of your text?
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Rebecca

Science
Which statement is true regarding nuclear energy?
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Rebecca

Science
If You Heated 100 Grams Of Powdered Mercuric Oxide To Produce 93 Grams Of Liquid Mercury How Much Oxygen Would Be Released
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Sarah

Science
Why does Potassium Nitrate crystallise when cooled and saturated?
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Anonymous

Physical Science
You supply 400 kilocalories of heat energy to a block of ice, with a mass of 14 kg. What will be the outcome?
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Bonni

Physical Science
The sun's energy melts part of a glacier of ice at 0 degrees Celsius. The sun supplies 880 kilocalories to a big glacier of ice at 0 degrees Celsius. How many kilograms of ice will melt into liquid water at 0 degrees Celsius?
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Bonni

Science
a cyclist accelerates from rest to 8 m/s in 3 seconds. what in his acceleration? is this acceleration higher than that of a car which accelarates from 0 to 40 m/s in 8 seconds? WO
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Don f. javier

Science
In addition to Carbon and Hydrogen, which elements must be available to form a DNA nucleotide monomer?
Sunday, November 9, 2014 by Mike

Engineering science
a roller of diameter 1.5 m has a mass of 450 kg; it is pulled by a handle attached to its centre. Find the minimum force to pull up a step which is 250 mm high if the roller handle makes an angle of 30o with the horizontal
Sunday, November 9, 2014 by David

physical science
Sophia exerts a steady 40-N horizontal force on a 8-kg box resting on a lab bench. The box slides against a horizontal friction force of 24 N. Show that the box accelerates at 2 m/s2.
Sunday, November 9, 2014 by alex

science
a mechanic applies the force of 50 N at a distance of 40 cm from the pivot on a wheel wrench . what is the size of the moment ?
Sunday, November 9, 2014 by jade

SCIENCE
CAN WE USE A COPPPER VESSEL FOR STORING 1 MOLAR AgNO3 SOLUTION? IF NO JUSTIFY BY GIVING CHEMICAL REACTION BETWEEN THEM
Sunday, November 9, 2014 by DEEPTHY

Science
what happens to your body during exercise for eg sweats red cheeks and heartbeat
Sunday, November 9, 2014 by Hasiib

science
Which planets are the inner planets
Sunday, November 9, 2014 by Amari

science
Why is the system of sun and planets called the solar system
Sunday, November 9, 2014 by Amari

physics
I'm working on my science fair project for 5th grade. I want to measure the speed of rotation from an Ice skater. What type of equipment would I need to use? I think a video camera, a bright dot on the skater's chest and some type counter software. That's where I&#...
Saturday, November 8, 2014 by Maria D

Science: Chemistry
1. The element gold, Au, has a face-centered cubic structure. (Density - 19.3 g/cm^3) (a) What are the # of gold atoms in 1 unit cell? (b) What are the # of unit cells in 1 mol? (c) What is the volume of 1 mol gold unit cells? (d) What is the volume of 1 unit cell? (e) what is...
Saturday, November 8, 2014 by Supriya

science
what is in your ear?
Saturday, November 8, 2014 by liela

Physics Science
How many kilocalories of heat are required to melt 20.0 kg of ice at 0°C? Okay so the given is m=20.0kg Ti=0°C HeatFusionIce=80 kcal/kg
Friday, November 7, 2014 by Ben Green

Science
Calculate the kinetic energy change in the water that occurs when 10,000lb/hr flow in a pipe that is reduced from a diameter of 2 in. to a diameter to 1 in.
Friday, November 7, 2014 by Lisa

Science Help!!!!
Which sequence of processes must occur for an atom of carbon to go from a car to a tree? A. Resperation, decomposition B. Combustion, photosynthesis C. Fossilization, decompisition D. Fossilization, photosythesis Is the answer B? Thanks
Friday, November 7, 2014 by butterfly

science help!!!!!!!!!
Which sequence of processes must occur for an atom of carbon to go from car to a tree? A.resperation, decomposition B. Combustion, photosynthesis C. Fossilization, decomposition D. Fossilization, photosynthesis Is the answer B?
Friday, November 7, 2014 by butterfly

science help!!!!!!!!!
Carbon dioxide is obtained from the air and changed into carbohydrates and oxygen during the process of A. Fossilization B.resperation C.digestion D.photosynthesis Is the answer B?
Friday, November 7, 2014 by butterfly

science help!!!!!!!!!
You are creating a carbon cycle poster. In which way would you draw the arrows to show the movement of carbon through the process of resperation? A.from the rock to the air B.from the rock to the grass C.from the air to the wolf D. From the wolf to the air Is the answer D?
Friday, November 7, 2014 by butterfly

Science
What is cell
Friday, November 7, 2014 by Khadija

Science
What is the number of moles of HCl neutralized by .1 M NaOH. When NaOH has 14.24ml
Friday, November 7, 2014 by Kim

Science
1. A balloonist drops an apple weighing 1.5 N over the side of the balloon's gondola. As it falls and increases speed, the drag force from the air upward on it increases. When the upward force is 0.7 N, what is the direction and magnitude of the net force on the apple? 9.8...
Friday, November 7, 2014 by May

Science
The latent heat of fusion for metal is 246kj per kg. How much heat would be used by melting 10 tonnes of metal?
Friday, November 7, 2014 by Aliya

science
What would you need to know to determine the total amount of photosynthesis going on in the canopy and near the forest floor? Why?
Friday, November 7, 2014 by jack

science Help 911!!
Carbon dioxide is obtained from the air and changed into carbohydrates and oxygen during the process of A. Fossilization B. Respiration C. Digestion D. Photosynthesis Is the answer D? Thanks
Friday, November 7, 2014 by Charm

science help!!!!!!!!!
You are creating a carbon cycle poster. In which direction would you draw arrows to show the movement of carbon through the process of resperation? A.from the rocks to the air B.from the rock to the grass C.from the air the wolf D.from the wolf to the air Is the answer D?
Thursday, November 6, 2014 by butterfly

science
Carbon dioxide is obtained from the air and changed into carbohydrates and oxygen during the process of A.fossilization B.resperation C.digestion D.photosynthesis Is the answer B?
Thursday, November 6, 2014 by butterfly

physical science
John is using a pulley to lift the sail on his sailboat. The sail weighs 150 N, and he must lift it 4.0 m. A. How much work must be done on the sail? B. If the pulley is 50% efficient, how much work must John do on the rope to lift the sail?
Thursday, November 6, 2014 by Aurora Simmons

physical science
A river does 6,500 j of work on a water wheel every second. The wheel efficiency is 12%. A. How much work in joules can the axle of the wheel do? B. What is the power output of the wheel in 1 s?
Thursday, November 6, 2014 by Aurora Simmons

physical science
A roller coaster car rapidly picks up speed as it rolls down a slope. As it starts down the slope, its speed is 4.25 m/s. But 3.2 s later, at the bottom of the slope it's speed is 22.75 m/s what is its average acceleration
Thursday, November 6, 2014 by Gracie

physical science
Calculate the kinetic or potential energy in joules for each of the following situations: A. A 2.5 kg book is held 2.0 m above the ground. B. A 15 g snowball is moving through the air at 3.5 m/s. C. A 35 kg child is sitting at the top of a slide that is 3.5 m above the ground...
Thursday, November 6, 2014 by Aurora Simmons

physical science
What is the kinetic energy of a 0.02 kg bullet that is traveling 300 m/s? Express your answer in joules.
Thursday, November 6, 2014 by Aurora Simmons

Science
Water is pumped from a stone basin up through a pipe 1 meter high. At that height, the water flows out through a tap and falls down through the air to the basin below, where the cycle begins again. What is the gravitational potential energy of 2.5 kilograms of water at the top...
Thursday, November 6, 2014 by Macie

Science HELP
A student mixed two clear liquids together in a beaker and a solid precipitate formed. His data is shown in the table below. Liquid reactant A = 10 g Liquid reactant B = 17 g Beaker + solid product= 32 g What is the mass of the beaker? A. 5 g B. 10 g C. 15 g D. 17 g E. 32 g Is...
Thursday, November 6, 2014 by Callie

Science HELP
According to the law of conservation of mass, what should the product side of this single replacement reaction look like? Zn+2HCl--->? A. H2ZnCl2 B. H2+Zn+Cl2 C. H2+ZnCl2 D. ZnCl2 Is the answer D?
Thursday, November 6, 2014 by Callie

Science HELP
Sodium is a metal and chlorine is a poisonous gas. Neither is safe to eat. However, when sodium and chlorine combine, it produces edible table salt. What can be concluded? A. Table salt has similar physical properties of both reactants. B. Table salt is a metalloid with ...
Thursday, November 6, 2014 by Callie

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 15
  4. 16
  5. 17
  6. 18
  7. 19
  8. 20
  9. 21
  10. 22
  11. 23
  12. 24
  13. 25
  14. 26
  15. 27
  16. 28
  17. 29
  18. Next>>

Members