Friday
July 31, 2015

Homework Help: Science

Branches of Science

Recent Science Questions

6th grade science
an example of homeostasis is A) maintaining a constant body temperature B) responding to stimuli C) keeping the same number of cells in an organisms D)all of the above I put A) and had the wrong answer. I put that answer since homeostasis is maintaining a constant internal ...
Sunday, November 16, 2014 by E6

Science, Chemistry
Write neutralization reactions for each of the following acids and bases. HNO3(aq) and Ba(OH)2(aq) Express your answer as a balanced chemical equation. Identify all of the phases in your answer.
Sunday, November 16, 2014 by James

Science
I need help! What are eight examples of simple machines And eight examples of compound machines I can't think of more right now
Sunday, November 16, 2014 by Sarah

science
the relative age of a rock is
Sunday, November 16, 2014 by ray

Honors Science
Why would vinegar be expressed in liters and milliliters?
Sunday, November 16, 2014 by Jennifer

Science-DNA
Why DNA cannot grow from 3’ to 5’ direction — why this is important for proofreading?
Sunday, November 16, 2014 by Jonah

Science
The Venus flytrap is a plant that lives in wetland ecosystems that do not have nitrogen-rich soils. To make up for the lack of nitrogen in the soil, this species captures insects and digests them to obtain the nitrogen it needs. The ability of these plants to capture insects ...
Sunday, November 16, 2014 by dddd47906

science
If 19:3 of iron ore (Fe2O3) reacts completely with carbon monoxide . Calculate the mass of iron Fe that is formed
Sunday, November 16, 2014 by banele

Science
How and why do theories change?
Sunday, November 16, 2014 by Anonymous

science
Write the oxdation state of manganese : mncl2 mno4 mno-4
Sunday, November 16, 2014 by the ss

Science
Write the half reactions and the balanced equation for the galvanic cell Hg(ℓ)| Hg2(+2)(aq)|| MnO(−4)(aq), Mn2 (aq), H(+)(aq)| Pt(s). What is the smallest possible integer coefficient of Mn(2+)(aq) in the combined balanced equation?
Saturday, November 15, 2014 by Alison

science
A 100kg animal walks up a hill 67.5m high. How much potential energy has the animal gained
Saturday, November 15, 2014 by kevaughn

Physical science
A car accelerates at 1.6m.sec along a straight road for 10s then moves at a constant speed for 20s calculate speed after the first 10s
Saturday, November 15, 2014 by Jeniffer

Physical science
A-b is 50m and b-c is 120 determine the displacement from a-c
Saturday, November 15, 2014 by Refiloe

Physical science
A-b is 50m and b-c is 120 calculate how long it will take to ride fro A to C as he rides at 5m per sec?
Saturday, November 15, 2014 by Happy

Physical science
A-b is 50m and b-c is 120 calculate the total distance
Saturday, November 15, 2014 by Lesedi

Science- Very Urgent
is it reasonable to expect that these models will change again in time? Explain. Like the bohr diagram and etc;
Friday, November 14, 2014 by Laura

Science help
1. Which of the following can be expected to occur as climate change continues on Earth? decreased melting of sea ice decreased migration of pests and pathogens increased freshwater sources increased coastal flooding *** 2. Which piece of children’s’ playground ...
Friday, November 14, 2014 by dddd47906

SCIENCE
PROJECT FILE ON POLLUTION
Friday, November 14, 2014 by OMDUTT

Science
In what ways is Bohr's model of the atom similar to and different from Thomson's model? I still need someone to help me.. I dont know the similarities and differences..
Friday, November 14, 2014 by Laura

Science Help!
Which of the following is true about the atom shown Choose two that apply. The picture shows one big red one in the middle with one blue ring on the outside that had 2 smaller red ones, and another blue ring outside of the first blue ring that had 8 smaller red ones. A. It is ...
Friday, November 14, 2014 by Callie

science Help 911!!
You are creating a carbon cycle poster. Which object could you add to the image as another example of combustion of fossil fuels? A. the sun B.a buzzard eating a dead animal C.a person driving a car D.a scientists digging up fossils The picture shows a tree a bunny and fox ...
Friday, November 14, 2014 by blue

Science Help!
The arrows in the image show the direction in which carbon is moving. Which proces of the carbon cycle is indicated? The picture is of a wolf going after a bunny there is a building in the back with black smoke coming out of it and the arrows are point to the tree. A. ...
Friday, November 14, 2014 by Callie

Science Help!
Lisa studied the models of three carbon nuclei shown below. She listed information about the carbon nuclei in a table. Name Carbon 12 number of protons 6 number of neutrons 6. Name Carbon 13 number of protons 6 number of neutrons 7. Name Carbon 14 number of protons 6 number of...
Friday, November 14, 2014 by Callie

Science Help!
Which of the following demonstrates that reactants and profucts are chemically different? A. Zn+2HCI-->2HCI+Zn B. Zn+2HCI-->H2+ZnCI2 C. H2O+C4H10-->H2O+C4H1 D. C4H10+H2O-->C4H10+H2O Is the answer C?
Friday, November 14, 2014 by Callie

science Help 911!!
Which of the following would likely be part of an ionic bond? Choose two that would apply. A.K+1 B.Cl2 C.F-1 D.Ne Are the answers B,D?
Friday, November 14, 2014 by blue

Science Help!
A student made a list of reactions: Fireworks exploding Paper burning Cellular respiration How should the student title his or her list A. Double replacment reactions B. Single replacement reactions C. Endothermic reations D. Exothermic reations Is the answer C?
Friday, November 14, 2014 by Callie

Science Help!
Which sequence of processes must occur for an atom of carbon to go from a human to a car? A. Respiration, photosynthesis, decompiosition B. Fossilization, decomposition, respiration C. Photosynthesis, combustion, respiration D. Respiration, fossilzation, photosythesis Is the ...
Friday, November 14, 2014 by Callie

Science
In what ways is Bohr's model of the atom similar to and different from Thomson's model?
Friday, November 14, 2014 by Laura

Science Help!
Which chemical equation shows that no atoms are lost during a chemical reaction? A. 8Fe+s8-->Fe5 B. 8Fe+8S8--> 8FeS C. Fe+8S8--->FeS D. 8Fe+S8--->8FeS Is the answer A?
Friday, November 14, 2014 by Callie

Science Help!
Johhny left a glass of milk on his bedside table for a week, and it spoiled. At the end of the week, the glass contained a yellow liquid with white chunks, and there was a terrible odor. What can be concluded? A. The milk has undergone a physical change. B. The mass of the ...
Friday, November 14, 2014 by Callie

Science Help!
A student mixed two clear liquids together in a beaker. A gas and a new liquid formed. The gas escaped, so the student was unable to measure its mass. She guessed that its mass was no more than 10.0 [LW1] grams. Her data is shown in the table below. Mass (g) Liquid reactant A=...
Friday, November 14, 2014 by Callie

Science Help!
Melinda's science techer gave her an unknown substance to identify based on its properties. After a few tests, Melinda listed her observations in a chart. Chart Reflects light very well Warms up my hand Flattens out when hit with a hammer Conducts electricity. What kind of...
Friday, November 14, 2014 by Callie

Art Help!
How can art help the science of conservation? A. by encouraging people to buy new products B. by educating people on the importance of recycling C. by creating new careers for people D. by telling people to use more materials. Is the answer B?
Friday, November 14, 2014 by Callie

science Help 911!!
If new information about the behavior of atoms is discovered and verified, then revisions will need to be made to the current? A. atomic theory B. atomic model C. atomic number D. carbon cycle Is the answer A?
Friday, November 14, 2014 by blue

Art Help!
How is this artistic creation an example of a combination of art and science? It is a picture of an oragomi shrimp made out of brown paper with black eyes. A. It is a creative sculpture of a shrimp. B. It is not anatomically correct. C. It is made with recycled paper. D. It ...
Friday, November 14, 2014 by Callie

science Help 911!!
One way the modern atomic model differs from Thompson's atomic model is that electrons are no longer scattered throughout an atoms positive matter like chocolate chips in cookie dough. Instead, each electron is outside of the nucleus occupying a specifically ? A. Atomic ...
Friday, November 14, 2014 by blue

Science - Maps and Computers - Please Check
Please help me with the following: A single ocean color satellite can collect how many data points? A. 2,000 B. 2,000,000 C. 20,000 D. 2,000,000,000 I know the answer is not D, because I got it wrong. I think the answer is mostly A, but I also think it is possibly B. Is A ...
Friday, November 14, 2014 by Brady

science Help 911!!
Sodium chloride is formed when atoms lose and gain electrons. Carbon monoxide is formed when atoms share electrons. In both substances, atoms are held together by? A. Ionic bond B. chemical bond C. atomic mass D. proton Is the answer D? Your grandson can wait. Lol
Friday, November 14, 2014 by blue

science Help 911!!
In a water molecule, two atoms of hydrogen and one atom of oxygen share electrons. A bond is found in a water molecule. A. ionic bond B. Covalent bond C. chemical bond D. isotope Is the answer B?
Friday, November 14, 2014 by blue

science
which of the following different when comparing the deep ocean to the intertidal zone
Friday, November 14, 2014 by kayli

Science
Fill in the blank... 1. ------ digestion occurs in the small intestine through the action of enzymes. 2. ------ can cause infections by injecting the DNA or RNA into hosts 3. The human immune system produces ------- in response to a vaccine, which later can bind to destroy a ...
Friday, November 14, 2014 by Just a friend ;-)

Science 8 - Check Answers
Please Check Answers. 4. When a fan is turned on, it changes electrical energy into ______ energy. A. motion * B. magnetic C. gravitational D. electromagnet 5. An experiment discovered that a particular material was a poor conductor of electricity. This material would most ...
Friday, November 14, 2014 by Georgia

science
carbon disulphide and water are two immiscible solvents and iodine is more soluble in carbon disulphide than in water.is it possible to extract out iodine completely from it's aquous solution by use of carbon disulphide.give a comment
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by Viva

science
Bill kicks a rock off the top of his apt building it strikes a window across the street 18m away the acceleration of gravity is 9.8m/s if the window is 25m below the position where bill contacted the rock how long was it ini the air
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by christina

science
How does substrate concentration affect enzyme activity. If you do not know the answer, please reply this question letting me know.
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by Bugi

science
3NaHCO3(s) + C6H8O7(s) = 3CO2(g) + 3H2O(l) + Na3C6H5O7(aq) Who is the limiting reactant if you had 100g each of sodium bicarbonate and citric acid?
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by Anonymous

science
If you put hydrogen peroxide on a cut, you’ll notice that it bubbles. The bubbles are diatomic oxygen which is effectively “sterilizing” the wound. If you had 10 g of H2O2, how many grams of oxygen would you form on the cut.
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by Anonymous

science
How does substrate concentration affect enzyme activity. If you do not know the answer, please reply this question letting me know.
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by kenny

science
On a planet far, far away, an astronaut picks up a rock. The rock has a mass of 4.20 kg, and on this particular planet its weight is 40.0 N. If the astronaut exerts an upward force of 45.5 N on the rock, what is its acceleration? Magnitude
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by jose calvario

science
I dropped marbles down from the same height for an experiment, but why don't they land in the same location?
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by Ally

Physical science
consider a flat square coil with 10 turns. The coil is 1m wide on each side and has a magnetic field of 1,0T passing through it. The plane of the coil is perpendicular to the magnetic field: the field points out of the page. Use faraday's law to calculate the induced emf, ...
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by Promise

ayo science help pls? my answers
1. Which organisms are capable of converting gaseous nitrogen in the air into a form that other living organisms can use? A. nitrogen-fixing bacteria B. denitrifying bacteria C. decomposers D. producers 2. Which step in the nitrogen cycle is accelerated at the beginning of the...
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by belle

science
Which of the following statements is true about fungi? (1 point) A. All fungi are pathogens. B. All fungi are microscopic C. All fungi are living organisms D. All fungi have negative impacts on living things. Plz no rude coments. :-) thank you!
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by Just a friend ;-)

Urgent- Science
Dalton theorized that matter is made of tiny, indivisible particles called atoms. In what way did the theories of each of these scientists support or differ from Dalton’s theory? K/U (a) J. J. Thomson (b) Ernest Rutherford (c) James Chadwick
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by Hammi

science
The Earth exerts an 850 N gravitational force on a man. What force does the man exert on the Earth? Answer in units of N
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by Yassin

science
give reason . Mango on the tree has potential energy
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by devikrishna

economics,life science,math literacy and consumer studies
what career can i persure with these subjects?
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by abigail

Science
Niki slams a 1.4kg ball with a force of 262N at an angle of 60 degrees. What is the acceleration in both the x and y direction for the moments that the bat is contact with the ball?
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by Porsha

Biochem
Computers English Foreign Languages Health Home Economics Math Music Physical Education Science Social Studies GRADE LEVELS Preschool Kindergarten Elementary School 1st Grade 2nd Grade 3rd Grade 4th Grade 5th Grade 6th Grade 7th Grade 8th Grade High School 9th Grade 10th ...
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by Pop

science
Hi,here is a text I saw on the Internet "The membrane is highly permeable to non-polar (fat-soluble) molecules. The permeability of the membrane to polar (water soluble) molecules is very low. The permeability to charged molecular species (ions) is very low. Surely i know...
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by Harley Henry

math for social science
A bag contains 3 red marbles, 1 green one, 1 lavender one, 3 yellows, and 3 orange marbles. HINT [See Example 7.] How many sets of five marbles include at least two red ones?
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Anonymous

Science
Could give any websites that would help me find abiotic and biotic factors of the biome Aquatic. Please give as many website as possible
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Henna

Science
How do I find how many seconds that pass between wave crests when I have the Frequency = 0.5 Hz Wavelength = 6 meters Thanks
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Mom

science
how do i find the percent. then lable it on a smaller diagram
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by jacob

science
biolgist concludes that a molecule moves across cell membrane by facilitated diffusion because the molecule is small, polar and can accumulate inside cells even when its concentration inside the cell initially is higher that it is outside the cell and they use up more energy ...
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by ava

science
1. What allows a cell to stockpile substances in greater concentration than they occur outside the cell? is it active transport? 2. The sodium potassium pump prevents the accumulation of what ions inside the cell? 3. Conduction of nerve impulses is possible because of what? ...
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by ava

science
need help few questions 1. a signaling cell produces a signal that is detected by what type of cell? 2. If the interior of a typical cell is negatively charged, what type of charged ions will not require energy to diffuse into the cell using an ion channel? 3. Receptor ...
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by ava

Science Help!
When two hydrogen atoms bond with one oxygen atom to form water, what happens to the electrons? A. Each hydrogen atom donates its electron to the oxygen atom B. The oxygen atom donates an electron to each hydrigen atom C. A pair of electrons is shared at each of the hydrogen-...
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Callie

Science Help!
Tony's teacher gave him an unknown substance to identify based on its priorities. After a few tests, Tony listed his observations in a chart. Chart Solid at room temperature Brittle COonducts electricity What kind of substance does Tony have? A. Nonmetal B. Metal C. ...
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Callie

Science Help!
A student mixed two clear liquids together in a beaker. A solid and a new liquid formed. The student forgot to write down the mass of one of the reactansts. The rest of the data are shown in the table below. Table Mass (g) Liquid reactant A/ unknown Liquid reactant B/ 9.0 ...
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Callie

Science
Which of the following factors does not vary between a fast-following river and a pond that receives no water input? a. oxygen levels b. salt concentration c. temperature d. fish species I think possibly b. Ms. Sue?
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Amy

Science
Caleb is holding a metal block in his hand. What could he do to decrease the thermal energy of the block? -Cool it (A) -Drop it (B) -Hit it (C) -Melt it (D) PS. I think it is Cool It, but I do not know for sure if it is correct or not. I do not think any of the other answer ...
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Gabby

Science Help!
Which chemical equation is balanced? A. H2O----> H2+2O2 B. 2H2O---> 2H2+O2 C. 2H2O---> H2+2O2 D. H2O----> 2H2+2O2 Is the answer A? Thanks
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Callie

Science Help!
You are creating a carbon cycle poster. What could you include in the poster to demonstrate the cycling of carbon? A. A rock falling B. Shells fossilizing C. An eagle breathing D. The sun shining Is the answer D? Thank you
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Callie

Science Help!
Which reaction is exothermic? A. Cellular respiration B. Photosythesis C. Baking soda+ vinegar D. Melting ice Is the answer A?
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Callie

Science Help!
How many valence electrons does magnesium (Mg) have? A. 12 B. six C. three D. two Is the answer D?
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Callie

Science Help!
Two nonmetals from Group 16 are likely to form a(n) A. Metalic bond. B. Double bond C. Ionic bond D. Covalent bond Is the answer C? Thank you
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Callie

Science Help!
Atomic theory is A. Subject to change if new information is discovered B. A solution to the problem of differing isotopes C. Unchangeable D. A descriptive table that lists all of the elements Is the answer A? Thank you
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Callie

Science Help!
Which of the following is true about photosythesis? A. It is an exothermic reaction B. It is an endothermic reaction C. It produces carbon dioxide D. It occurs in animals Is the answer C? Thank you
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Callie

science
I'm curious to know why does energy changes form?
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Nicole

Science
One of the accessory pigments used in photosynthesis is beta-carotene, a carotenoid found in high concentration in carrots. When one molecule of beta-carotene is split by an enzyme, two molecules of vitamin A are produced. Removal of a hydrogen atom from vitamin A produces ...
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by River

Science
A famous scientist once said that wherever in the universe life exists. Some of those life-forms must be colored. Why would scientist make such a statement?
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by River

science
A geologist working in a national park finds a mineral. He is carrying a kit that contains a penny, a hand lens, a piece of tile, a geologic hammer, and a jackknife. Describe how the geologist can use these items to determine some of the mineral’s characteristics.
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by tami

Science
describe how the triassic period was a transitional time. during the mesozoic era explain why the boundary between triassic and jurassic period is similar to the boundary between Permian and triassic periods
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Kelsey

Science
A woman with a genetic disease marries a man who does not carry the disease. It is not possible for their children to have the disease. The disease must be: -sex-linked -recessive -dominant -caused by an extra chromosome I think it is recessive. Thoughts Ms. Sue?
Tuesday, November 11, 2014 by Amy

science
biolgist concludes that a molecule moves across cell membrane by facilitated diffusion because the molecule is small, polar and can accumulate inside cells even when its concentration inside the cell initially is higher that it is outside the cell and they use up more energy ...
Tuesday, November 11, 2014 by ava

science
1. What allows a cell to stockpile substances in greater concentration than they occur outside the cell? is it active transport? 2. The sodium potassium pump prevents the accumulation of what ions inside the cell? 3. Conduction of nerve impulses is possible because of what? ...
Tuesday, November 11, 2014 by ava

science
need help few questions 1. a signaling cell produces a signal that is detected by what type of cell? 2. If the interior of a typical cell is negatively charged, what type of charged ions will not require energy to diffuse into the cell using an ion channel? 3. Receptor ...
Tuesday, November 11, 2014 by ava

Science
A scientist is studying a plant species in which the flower color genes are codominant. The scientist crosses a plant with red flowers and a plants with white flowers. The offspring would most likely have... A. Red flowers B. White flowers C. Pink flowers D. Red flowers with ...
Tuesday, November 11, 2014 by Makenzie

Physical Science
The sun's energy melts part of a glacier of ice at 0 degrees Celsius. The sun supplies 880 kilocalories to a big glacier of ice at 0 degrees Celsius. How many kilograms of ice will melt into liquid water at 0 degrees Celsius?
Tuesday, November 11, 2014 by Anonymous

Science-Chemistry
What is ΔH° for vaporizing liquid water at 25°C? What is ΔS° for vaporizing liquid water at 25°C? What is ΔG° for vaporizing liquid water at 25°C?
Tuesday, November 11, 2014 by Ana Luisa

science
If you had 50 atoms of hydrogen, how many atoms each of oxygen, carbon, and nitrogen would you need to have the elements in the same proportion as they are in your body?
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Mary

science
A certain mass of water gains 1,673 J of thermal energy when it's temperature increases by 2.0 degrees Celsius. What is the mass of the water?
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Mary

science
How does the temperature of 33.0 g of graphite change when it absorbs 350 J of thermal energy?
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Mary

science
How much thermal energy is needed to raise the temperature of 4.0 kg of water from 25 degrees Celsius to 75 degrees Celsius?
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Mary

science
On a hot day a friend suggest that you can make your kitchen cooler by leaving the refrigerator door open. Explain whether leaving the refrigerator door open would cause the air temperature in the kitchen to decrease.
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Mary

science
Which has the greater amount of thermal energy, one liter of water at 50 degrees Celsius or two liters of water at 50 degrees Celsius?
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Mary

Social Science
Good Evening, Why unemployed men and women are repeat offenders of domestic violence because they are not employed? I said it is because the unemployed has less at stake, but are there any more reasons? I cannot find any. Thank You
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Lawrence

science
An apple falls from a tree and hits the ground 10.4 m below. With what speed will it hit the ground? The acceleration of gravity is 9.8 m/s2
Monday, November 10, 2014 by Anonymous

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 13
  4. 14
  5. 15
  6. 16
  7. 17
  8. 18
  9. 19
  10. 20
  11. 21
  12. 22
  13. 23
  14. 24
  15. 25
  16. 26
  17. 27
  18. Next>>

Members