Saturday
April 19, 2014

Homework Help: Music

Branches of Music

Recent Music Questions

Post a New Question | Current Questions

English
Absolutely correct! Loving music, I am happy to learn more about a samulnori club. Sra
Tuesday, April 6, 2010 at 10:07am

physics help
Michelle is enjoying a picnic across the valley from a cliff. She is playing music on her radio (assume it to be an isotropic source) and notices an echo from the cliff. She claps her hands and the echo takes 2.6 s to return. (a) Given that the speed of sound in air is 343 m/s...
Wednesday, March 31, 2010 at 9:03pm

band
What do you want to learn about music?
Wednesday, March 31, 2010 at 7:17pm

band
can you give some music leaning site
Wednesday, March 31, 2010 at 6:59pm

MUSIC
Remember an artist thru his works: http://www.rhapsody.com/ravel Pick a selection (Bolero, minuet, and a few others). Ravel was an impressionist...do those works leave you with an impression? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maurice_Rav​el
Wednesday, March 31, 2010 at 9:57am

MUSIC
Tell me about maurice ravel his childhood ( fam and friends) his love life his passion his accomplishments his death
Wednesday, March 31, 2010 at 9:21am

critical thinking
is this sentence a valid or sound argument if you want to listen to loud music, do it when we are not at home. It bothers us, and we're your parents
Monday, March 29, 2010 at 6:50pm

5th grade
Find pictures of all the things ( sports, art, music, adventures) that a person can accomplish if they are not "doing drugs".
Tuesday, March 23, 2010 at 12:25pm

English
Can you please check if the following questions are correct? 1) Which Lennon’s song became a special song for peace? 2) In which other Lennon’s song is there a strong anti-war message? 3) Who was Vietnam a colony of? Or Which country was ..? Vietnam was a French ...
Monday, March 22, 2010 at 8:20am

English
Thank you very much very much for your help. I just wanted to make sure about the grammar in the following sentences, too. 1) He found many things which he wanted to take ashore. Therefore/so, he began searching for a boat in order to transport them to shore. 2) Which Lennon&#...
Sunday, March 21, 2010 at 5:14pm

English
#1 -- Either "on" or "at" but not "in." #5 -- Stop the sentence after the first instance of "CD." #3 and #4 mean that the speaker is asking someone else to play a musical instrument (a guitar, in #4, but any musical instrument in #3). #5...
Thursday, March 18, 2010 at 8:06am

English
1. Shine a light on/at/in the back of the sheet. 2. Shine a light in back of the sheet. (Which prepositions do we have to use?) 3. Play music for me. 4. I want you to play music with the guitar. 5. I want you to play the CD and make me hear the music from the CD. (What does #3...
Thursday, March 18, 2010 at 2:30am

Science 6th Grade
IF this were music, I'd have an answer but for science, please try below: http://www.google.com/search?q=if+the+fr​equency+of+a+note+is+twice+the+frequency​+of+another%2C+the+notes+are.........apa​rt&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozill​a:en-US:...
Sunday, March 14, 2010 at 9:57am

music
c. Dissonance Many pieces today are very dissonant. In the olden days, composers were pressured to create music that was pleasing to the ear, so in the past, music was more melodious.
Thursday, March 11, 2010 at 2:14am

English
I forgot to include the following statements, too. Thank you very much for your help! 1) A narrator can be external to (?) the story and talk about events he has not taken part in. 2)A third-person narrator refers to the characters using the third person voice. 3)A character (...
Tuesday, March 9, 2010 at 10:02am

English
I forgot to include the following questions for you to check. Thank you very much. 7) The interviewee got together with two friends of him and they dressed up like a seventies pop group in Afro wigs and dark glasses. 8) His girlfriend had also arranged for a musician to come ...
Monday, March 8, 2010 at 3:20pm

English
Can someone help me check these sentences,please? Thank you in advance. 1)His fingers produced a music similar to (can I use "like") the sound blown into a glass. 2)A simile is a stated comparison between two things through (and not "with") the use of ...
Saturday, March 6, 2010 at 7:15pm

Music
Jiskha doesn't have music to download.... If you need music, go to google. You can download from there.
Tuesday, March 2, 2010 at 4:12pm

Music
How do you download music from jiskha?
Tuesday, March 2, 2010 at 4:01pm

Music
tell me about the rocks band
Tuesday, March 2, 2010 at 11:40am

English
I have to find five poetic devices in this poem. Can you please help me? Weekend Glory Some clichty folks don't know the facts, posin' and preenin' and puttin' on acts, stretchin' their backs. They move into condos up over the ranks, pawn their souls to the...
Sunday, February 28, 2010 at 7:08am

business management
• Write a 700- to 1,250-word paper in which you compare and contrast quality management at two organizations in the same industry. • o One organization must compete in the domestic market and one in the global market, such as Southwest Airlines and Lufthansa. •...
Saturday, February 27, 2010 at 3:39pm

macroeconomics
In 1995, the CPI was 152.5 and the price of an economics textbook was 70.00 dollars and a music cd was 16.00 dollars. If the CPI was 172.3 in 2007, what were the prices of the economics textbook and the music cd in 2007 dollars
Saturday, February 27, 2010 at 2:48pm

Music
Try the following sites for each singer: 1. http://www.google.com/search?q=what+insp​ired+Rihanna+to+become+a+singer&ie=utf-8​&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:off​icial&client=firefox-a 2. http://www.google.com/search?q=what+insp​ired+Robbie+...
Friday, February 26, 2010 at 9:00am

Music
please can someone help me. i need to find out what inspired Rihanna ,Robbie Williams ,The Saturdays, Lady GaGa ,Pink and Pixie Lott to become singers. ive looked on their biography sites but i cant find anything. thankyou :)
Friday, February 26, 2010 at 8:56am

bussiness
I believe innovation will come from outside the mainstream music .... If you are a record producer or engineer, create other products to produce. ... If you think you can survive in the recorded music business, find something else to sell. .... and position leaders in the ...
Monday, February 22, 2010 at 8:16pm

English
http://hiphopfeministnation.org/ 2. Maybe most women vocalists don't want to be involved in hop hop. http://rhythm-blues-music.suite101.com/a​rticle.cfm/crazier_sexier_cooler http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hip_hop_mus​ic#2000s
Monday, February 22, 2010 at 4:57pm

English
1.What is the meaning of the term "hip hop feminist"? 2.Why are there no female voices in hip hop music today?
Monday, February 22, 2010 at 4:45pm

business
Do you believe that the move from selling music on a physical product to selling it digitally represents a change that will affect other industries
Sunday, February 21, 2010 at 5:48pm

English
I have to write a paragraph writing a description about my sister using figurative language. Please find the paragraph below. Can you please give me some feedback. Thanks My sister is very important to me. She is my best friend. I know everything about her personality it’...
Sunday, February 21, 2010 at 12:53pm

Project on Marian Anderson
Ok.. we are doing a project on the 6 principles of Karma(which I will list), and we have to find examples of these karmas from Marian's biography. We have to have 6 examples of each with cause and effect. I have a few so far but can you see if they are right. Thanks. ...
Saturday, February 20, 2010 at 2:14pm

choir
i am taking intro to music what words are good to use to critique a choir concert
Friday, February 19, 2010 at 8:10pm

music
An A note is a sound. Now if you are asking what the notation for an A note is A Now there are many other notations: OCR, Braille, sheet notation, at least 15 current ways to write music notation. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Musical_not​ation Notice here http://...
Friday, February 19, 2010 at 9:26am

spanish
music class is boring
Friday, February 19, 2010 at 9:05am

music
what does an A note look like?
Friday, February 19, 2010 at 9:04am

Math
A skating rink plays different songs during a two-hour skating party. The songs average 3 minutes each. There is a 15-minute break, without music, when the refreshments are served. How many songs do they need to have ready? For me will be 35 songs, it's that correct?
Thursday, February 18, 2010 at 10:07pm

music
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f4Q1QN-SF​CM
Thursday, February 18, 2010 at 8:03pm

music
If you diphthong -- http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/d​iphthong
Thursday, February 18, 2010 at 7:52pm

music
it is a vowel used to replace a vowel and constanant for ex. down, using a diphong d-AH-n but it still sounds the same while you are singing
Thursday, February 18, 2010 at 7:52pm

music
what is a diphong?
Thursday, February 18, 2010 at 7:49pm

social studies
Which cultures will be represented? What is going on at the fair? Dancing? Food? Crafts? Dramas? Music? When you write your message, be sure to be specific about what visitors can see and do.
Thursday, February 18, 2010 at 1:02pm

7th grade study habits
Put on some music that you like, but at low volume. Then do your homework.
Tuesday, February 16, 2010 at 6:54pm

business
health reocrds specialist rhonda kingsley is a creative sort who is a social gadfly with a preference for multi-tasking. her superior should be most concerned about rhonda's: a. wearing earphones and listening to music while working b. refusing to carry on social ...
Monday, February 15, 2010 at 9:32pm

music
Five Little Monkeys Written by: Unknown, Copyright Unknown Sra
Monday, February 15, 2010 at 7:22pm

music
Thank you
Monday, February 15, 2010 at 2:33pm

music
As far as I can determine, the song author is unknown.
Monday, February 15, 2010 at 1:12pm

music
Please help.. Can anyone please tell me who was the first author of the lyrics"Five Little Monkeys" Thank You
Monday, February 15, 2010 at 12:40pm

spanish
This would depend entirely on the context, or how the word is used. If you use the verb amar, it would be amó = Preterit. He loved music, for example: le encantó la música. Sra
Sunday, February 14, 2010 at 6:59pm

music
i think the answer is b. percussion
Friday, February 12, 2010 at 6:26pm

music
twentieth-century music features more _____ instruments than music of other periods a. string b. percussion c. woodwind d. brass
Friday, February 12, 2010 at 6:25pm

music
i think the answer is a. countertone
Friday, February 12, 2010 at 6:24pm

music
the term ___ describes intervals of less than a half step a. countertone b. microtone c. overtone d. undertone
Friday, February 12, 2010 at 6:23pm

music
i think the answer is a. melody
Friday, February 12, 2010 at 6:22pm

music
____ palys a large role in art music of the twentieth century a. Melody b. Rich harmony c. Dissonance d. Limited timbre
Friday, February 12, 2010 at 6:21pm

algebra
Could you please help me with this? Music Spending. Sean has $37 to spend. He can spend all of it on two compact discs and a casette, or he can buy one CD and two cassettes and have $5.00 left over. What is the price of a CD? of a casette?
Friday, February 12, 2010 at 10:13am

music
If you are going to cheat, do it somewhere else. http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?​qid=20080418084423AAyyaet
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 8:21pm

music
is the answer is b. dramatic contrast
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 8:15pm

music
what is one of the chief characteristics of beethoven's music a. gentle transition b. dramatic contrast c. regular rhythm d. slow tempo
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 8:14pm

music
is the answer a. one
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 8:13pm

music
in a group that plays chamber music, how many instruments will play each part a. one b. two c. three d. four
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 8:12pm

music
is the answer c. transition
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 8:11pm

music
C or D. Definately not b and sonata does not necessarely mean crescendo so i think it might be d actually.
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 8:11pm

music
a ______ is a gradual shift from one theme and the next a. codetta b. tonic c. transition d. libretto
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 8:11pm

music
is the answer d. development of themes
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 8:09pm

music
the ____ is an essential characteristic of sonata form a. sudden crescendo b. absence of harmony c. fluctuation of rhythm d. development of themes
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 8:09pm

music
i think the answer is b. chamber
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 8:07pm

music
music to be performed by a small group is commonly known as _____ music a. orchestral b. chamber c. concerto d. sequential
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 8:07pm

music
i think the answer is c. orderly quality
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 8:05pm

music
which one of the following terms best describes the music of the classical period a. polyphony b. irregular metrical patterns c. orderly quality d. sudden loud and soft notes
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 8:04pm

music
I think you're right.
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 8:03pm

music
i think the answer is a. character
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 7:52pm

music
________ music is generally associated with nonmusical ideas and objects a. Character b. Program c. Recital d. Literary
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 7:51pm

music
Nor me.
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 7:50pm

music
Right again! :-)
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 7:48pm

music
Unless there is a piano in the composition, where is the pedal?
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 7:48pm

music
Right!
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 7:47pm

music
i think the answer is a. prelude
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 7:44pm

music
i think the answer is d. optimstic
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 7:43pm

music
This question from your Penn Foster exam doesn't make much sense to me.
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 7:40pm

music
Right.
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 7:39pm

music
I agree.
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 7:39pm

music
Right.
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 7:38pm

music
i think the answer is d. pedals
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 7:37pm

music
I think you're right.
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 7:37pm

music
i think the answer is b. emotional
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 7:37pm

music
i think the answer is d. literary
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 7:36pm

music
i think the answer is a. one
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 7:34pm

music
i think the answer is c
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 7:26pm

music
Unless you indicate what you believe these answers are, I doubt if you're going to get these answers. It looks like you're an "answer moocher." Please do not post any more questions without your answer.
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 7:24pm

music
the chant was incorporated into several musical works of the romantic period a. kyrie b. agnus dei c. dies irae d. credo
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 7:22pm

music
how many movements are there in a tone poem a. one b. two c. three d. four
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 7:22pm

music
piano music of the romantic period frequently relies on the use of the a. staccato b. reed c. manuals d. pedals
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 7:21pm

music
the music of the romantic era is typically very a. intellectual b. emotional c. scientific d. unimaginative
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 7:20pm

music
music is generally associated with nonmusical ideas and objects a. character b. program c. recital d. literary
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 7:19pm

music
the music of brahms is often describe as a. negative b. dissonant c. disorganized d. optimistic
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 7:17pm

music
a short musical form written especially for the piano is called a a. prelude b. berceuse c. character d. waltz
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 7:16pm

music
is it c. orderly quality
Thursday, February 11, 2010 at 11:46am

music
is it c. orderly quality
Wednesday, February 10, 2010 at 7:48pm

music
I don't recall seeing anything about counterpoint or polyphony in the above article.
Wednesday, February 10, 2010 at 7:42pm

music
is it a. polyphony
Wednesday, February 10, 2010 at 7:15pm

Pages: <<Prev | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Search
Members