Friday
December 2, 2016

Posts by tim

Total # Posts: 1,419

Math
1. A ferris wheel is drawn on a coordinate plane so that the first car is located at the point (30,0). what are the coordinates of the first car after a rotation of 270* about the origin. A) (30,0) B) (-30,0) C) (0,-30) D) (0,30) This doesn't make any sense, can someone ...
November 4, 2015

math
Could someone please help us to write and solve an equation for this: A football team has a net yardage of -26 1/3 yards on a series of plays. The team needs a net yardage of 10 yards to get a first down. How many yards do they have to get on their next play to get a first ...
November 4, 2015

Language arts
1. Which of the following sentences uses the past perfect verb tense. A) By June, I will have owned the camera shop for a decade. B) After it was sold, I had owned the camera shop for 12 year as C) I cannot recall a time when I have not owned some kind of shop. D) I owned that...
November 3, 2015

Physics I
What is the torque produced by a force of 40N j applied at the point 2 m i - 5 m j + 3 m k?
October 25, 2015

math
Edward's school is 13/2 miles away from his home. He goes by car to school and back. The car consumed 4 gallons of gas taking him to and from school over 5 days. What distance did he travel per gallon of fuel? THANK YOU
October 21, 2015

math
Suppose an amount increases by 100%, then decreases by 100%. Find the final amount. Would the situation change if the original increase was 150%? Explain your reasoning. THANK YOU!
October 20, 2015

math
Leroi and Sylvia both put $100 in a savings account. Leroi decides he will put in an additional $10 each week. Sylvia decides to put in additional 10% of the amount in the account each week. 1)Who has more money after the first additional deposit? Explain. 2)Who has more money...
October 20, 2015

physics
In a phsics experiment, a 1.3 kg dynamics cart is placed on a ramp inclined at 25 degrees to the horizontal. the cart is initially at rest but is then pulled up the ramp with a force sensor. the force sensor exerts a force on the cart parallel to the ramp. negligible friction ...
October 18, 2015

science
how sure are you? isn't transcription part of gene expression (b) ........ B would also make sense then.
October 16, 2015

science
Which of the following is the key factor driving cellular differentiation in the body? a. chemical gradients in the cellular environment b. expression of genetic coding c. rate of transcription d. cellular nutritional status B or C?
October 16, 2015

science
In evolutionary terms, RNA is thought to have preceded proteins and DNA. Which of the following provides the most convincing support for this hypothesis? a. there are more types of RNA than there are of DNA b. RNA can both store genetic information and act as an enzyme c. ...
October 16, 2015

Math
Could someone please help? I can't find the definitions in my book anywhere. Thank you! 1. Given: <2 = <4, m<2 = 110 Proof: m<3 = 70 <2 = <4, m<2 = 110 Given m<2 = m<4 Definition of congruent angles m<4 = 110 b._______ <3 and <4 are a ...
October 13, 2015

Math
1. Write the converse of the following true conditional statement. if the converse is false, write a counterexample. If a < 10, then a < 15 a) if a > 10, the a > 15; false. Counterexample: a=12 and a<15. b) if a <15, then a<10; false. Counterexample: a=12 ...
October 13, 2015

Math
James have $6 in dimes and quarters if he has 4 fewer quarters then dimes then how many of each coins does he have
October 13, 2015

Math
School is 2 miles from home along a straight road. The table shows your distance from home as you walk home at a constant rate. Time(mins): 10-20-30 Distnce(mi)1.5-1-0.5 1)Is the relationship in the table proportional? 2)Find your distance from school fro each time in the ...
October 11, 2015

Algebra
Suppose a population of bacteria in a Petri dish has a doubling time of 6 hours. How long will it take for an initial population of 11000 bacteria to reach 20000? Round your answer to two decimal places.
October 10, 2015

MATH HELP PLEASE
Albert is saving up money for a down payment on a house. He currently has $4718, but knows he can get a loan at a lower interest rate if he can put down $5323. If he invests the $4718 in an account that earns 5% annually, compounded quarterly, how long will it take Albert to ...
October 9, 2015

Algebra
Albert is saving up money for a down payment on a house. He currently has $4718, but knows he can get a loan at a lower interest rate if he can put down $5323. If he invests the $4718 in an account that earns 5% annually, compounded quarterly, how long will it take Albert to ...
October 9, 2015

Algebra
Alfred is saving up money for a down payment on a house. He currently has $4185, but knows he can get a loan at a lower interest rate if he can put down $5019. If he invests the $4185 in an account that earns 4.1% annually, compounded quarterly, how long will it take Alfred to...
October 9, 2015

Science
Hello! I had a question about variations in animals, also known as genetic variations. What is a variation? I cannot find an example or a sturdy definition anywhere. Could someone give me an example of variation in animals? Thank you!
October 7, 2015

math
Here is the information for two pay-as-you-go cell phone companies, On Call- 3.5 hours: $10 Talk Time- 1/2 hour: $1.25 1)What is the unit rate in dollars per hour for each company? 2)Which company offers the best deal? Explain your answer. 3)Another company offers a rate of $0...
October 6, 2015

Social Studies
That's me by the way, just forgot to put in my name. :) ^
October 5, 2015

Social Studies
1. Which period of history was influenced by the classical Greek and Roman works? A) Renaissance** B) Age of exploration C) Technology Era D) Dark Ages 2. Many Native Americans died after the Spanish invasion because of A) loss of homes B) loss of pride C) starvation D) ...
October 5, 2015

Social Studies
1. Spanish explorers first arrived in the Americas A) In the nineteenth century B) in the late 1400s C) In the late 1500s D) In the seventeenth century. Is the answer A?
October 5, 2015

Social Studies
So the answer is B, correct?
October 5, 2015

Social Studies
1. Who were the first Early American civilization to build stone pyramids? A. Maya B. Olmec C. Aztec D. Inca Ok, so I originally had A down, but I began researching even more and then clicked B. I do not know which answer is correct. If someone would help me that would be ...
October 5, 2015

Social Studies
Which period of history was influenced by the classical Greek and Roman works? A)Renaissance B) Age of Exploration C) Technology Era D) Dark Ages The answer is A? Am I correct? Thank you!
October 5, 2015

math?
1.How are the two statements given below related to each other? x: if you run for 10 minutes, then you will raise your heart rate. z: if you do not run for 10 minutes, then you will not raise your heart rate. A) Z is the contrapositive of X. B) Z is the coverse of X. C) Z is ...
October 1, 2015

Math?
Or is it C?
October 1, 2015

Math?
1.How are the two statements given below related to each other? x: if you run for 10 minutes, then you will raise your heart rate. z: if you do not run for 10 minutes, then you will not raise your heart rate. A) Z is the contrapositive of X. B) Z is the coverse of X. C) Z is ...
October 1, 2015

math
A deep-sea diver descended from a rock that is 45 feet below sea level to a coral reef that is 88 feet below sea level. How far did the diver descend from the rock to the coral reef? **we did it this way, is this right? -45-(-88) -45+88=43 He descended 43 feet from the rock to...
September 30, 2015

math
Alexander purchased a computer on sale. The original price was $1200. The sale price was 5/6 of the original price. How much did Alexander pay for the computer? **thank you!!!
September 30, 2015

Math
oh.. I got 23/40. Is that right?
September 30, 2015

College Algebra
simplify expression (no negative exponents) -2^-3(xy^3)^-2/x^-1y^-3 I got 1/-8x^2y^2
September 29, 2015

College Algebra
(4x-3)(4x+7) i got it...
September 29, 2015

College Algebra
factor completely: 16x^2 + 16x-21 I got not factorable...
September 29, 2015

College Algebra
1 - 1 = 1 ______________________________________ 4x-12 2x-6 x^2-3x Solve the equation (its subtracting the first two fractions and equalling the last fraction)
September 29, 2015

College Algebra
I got the answer 10 plus or minus square root of -2 equals 0....not sure if that's the final answer or not
September 29, 2015

College Algebra
Use quadratic formula to solve: 5x^2-10x+6=0
September 29, 2015

College Algebra
Consider two circles. A smaller one and a larger one. If the larger one has a radius that is 8 ft longer than the smaller one, and if the ratio of the circumference is 3:1, then what are the radii of the two circles?
September 28, 2015

College Algebra
write in standard form a+bi: (2+3i)^3
September 28, 2015

Programming
The Parasol Insurance Group sells a variety of insurance policy types. Design a flowchart for a program that accepts a client’s name and “Y’ or “N’ string answers to questions about whether the client wants each of the following policy types: ...
September 27, 2015

biology
In evolutionary terms, RNA is thought to have preceded proteins and DNA. Which of the following provides the most convincing support for this hypothesis? a. there are more types of RNA than there are of DNA b. RNA can both store genetic information and act as an enzyme c. ...
September 24, 2015

biology
In evolutionary terms, RNA is thought to have preceded proteins and DNA. Which of the following provides the most convincing support for this hypothesis? a. there are more types of RNA than there are of DNA b. RNA can both store genetic information and act as an enzyme c. ...
September 24, 2015

Math
Thank you!
September 23, 2015

Math
1. Jenny is building a rectangular garden around a tree in her yard. The southwest corner of the garden will be 2 feet south and 3 feet west of the tree. The northeast corner of the garden is 1 foot north and 4 feet east of the tree. What will be the perimeter of Jenny's ...
September 23, 2015

Health
You are correct.
September 23, 2015

Health
I agree.
September 23, 2015

Math
1. To construct a copy of an angle ABC, the material that is Not necessary is A.) Protractor B.) Compass C.) Ruler or Straightedge D.) Pencil Is the answer B or A? I'm stuck between those two. Thanks!
September 21, 2015

Math
Ok, thank you so much.
September 21, 2015

Math
Nevermind, is the answer D?
September 21, 2015

Math
1.Which of the following is true about the bisectors of a segment in a plane? A) Every segment has exactly one bisector. B) Every segment has exactly two bisectors. C) Every segment has 10 bisectors. D) Every segment has infinitely many bisectors. Is the answer A?
September 21, 2015

Math
1. When constructing a congruent line segment to cd , the ray needed for the construction must be shorter than CD. A) True B) False Is the answer false?
September 21, 2015

Sociology
I do agree with Ms. Sue as well.
September 21, 2015

Religion
what are the advantage of monarchy system that israel wanted to have "just like the other nations" ?
September 21, 2015

Business Statistics
The quality control manager at a light bulb factory needs to estimate the mean life of a large shipment of light bulbs. The manufacturer's specifications are that the standard deviations is 100 hours. A random sample of 64 light bulbs indicated a sample mean life of 350 ...
September 20, 2015

Math
1.MO bisects LMN, m LMN=6x-28, m LMO=x+34. Find m NMO. A) 46.4 B) 92.8 C) 63 D) 58 Is the answer A?
September 18, 2015

Math
1. Name the intersection of plane ACG and plane BCG. A. AC B. BG C. CG D. The planes need not intersect. Is the answer C? this is hard for me since there isn't a picture. Thank you!
September 18, 2015

Math
1. _____ Two points are collinear. A. Any B. No C. Sometimes Is the answer A?
September 18, 2015

Math
1. Two angles whose sides are opposite rays are called _____ angles. Two coplanar angles with a common side, a common vertex, and no common interior points are called ____ angles. A. Adjacent; vertical B. adjacent; complementary C. vertical; adjacent D. vertical; supplementary...
September 18, 2015

science
When a 2.00 g sample of Al2(SO4)3·xH2O is heated to remove all water, a mass of 1.03 g remains. Determine the value of x.
September 17, 2015

algebra
if i knew do you think i would be asking for help
September 16, 2015

algebra
201.1428571 round two decimal places
September 16, 2015

college algebra
i do not understand the mean and it's suppose to be rounded to two decimal places
September 16, 2015

college algebra
mean = (round to two decimals places)
September 16, 2015

college algebra
195, 176, 215, 200, 189, 232, 201 mean= median= mode= 25% percentile= 75% percentile= maximum= minimum= range=
September 16, 2015

college algebra
Country CO2 Emissions (tons of carbon dioxide) 2012 population  Emissions per Capita  China 8,782,000,000 1,359,750,000    United States 5,144,000,000 316,597,000   India 2,185,000,000 1,233,460,000  Russia &#...
September 16, 2015

college algebra
In Japan, there were 94,848 deaths attributed to heart disease and the population of Japan is about 128 million. If the United States were able to reduce its number of deaths to be proportional to that of Japan, about how many deaths due to heart disease would be expected? (...
September 16, 2015

college algebra
Are total emissions or per-capita emissions a better gauge when comparing the CO2 emissions of various countries? Why?
September 16, 2015

college algebra
In Japan, there were 94,848 deaths attributed to heart disease and the population of Japan is about 128 million. If the United States were able to reduce its number of deaths to be proportional to that of Japan, about how many deaths due to heart disease would be expected? (...
September 16, 2015

college algebra
According to the CDC there were 597,689 deaths in the US in 2010 attributed to heart disease. Given that the US population in 2010 was close to 308 million, what was the death rate per capita for heart disease in the US for 2010? (round to five decimal places)
September 16, 2015

college algebra
In the state of Indiana, 192,031 people claim not to speak English very well. If this is 3.2% of the population of Indiana residents aged 5 years and older, estimate the population of Indiana residents aged 5 years and older. (round to the nearest person)
September 15, 2015

college algebre
There are approximately 314 million people in the U.S. If the world population is 7.1 billion people, what percent of the world population is in the U.S.? (round to one decimal place)
September 15, 2015

Science
1. What is the difference between a scientific theory and a scientific law? A) A scientific theory describes a pattern of observations, while a scientific law is an educated guess based on observation. B) A scientific theory is based on a few experiments, while a scientific ...
September 14, 2015

Science
A scientist studying the effects of gamma rays on marigolds gathered the data shown below. Hypothesis: Marigolds exposed to higher levels of radiation will not grow as well as marigolds that are exposed to less radiation Plant A: Gamma Rays (Rad/day) is 5. Water (mL/week) 50. ...
September 14, 2015

Business connections
Are there any choices?
September 14, 2015

Math
1. What is the name of the ray that is opposite of ray BA? Description of the ray. It's a straight line with the points A B C D all in a row. A) Ray BD B) Ray BA C) Ray CA D) Ray DA This doesn't make sense. I thought that CD would be opposite of BA. But I've done ...
September 14, 2015

Math
1. Plane hkp and plane rkp are two distinct planes. name the intersection of the plane hkp and plane rkp. A) Ray KP B) Ray HK C) Ray RP D) The planes need not intersect. Is the answer A? Please correct me if I am wrong. Thank you!
September 14, 2015

Algebra
The total of dharma's, Eugene, and Ferns final exam score is 272 Dharma score is added to Eugene score the sum is 28 points less than twice ferns score if Eugene score is eight point higher than Dharma score what is each student's final an exam score?
September 12, 2015

MATH (factoring)
I don't understand how to factor this question: (x+y)^2 -64 The final answer is (x + y + 8) (x + y - 8). I just don't understand how to get to that answer.
September 10, 2015

Physics
An ideal gas starts in state A at temperature T. The gas expands to new volume V by an adiabatic process and its final temperature is T′. What is the relationship between T and T′? A) T < T′ B) T > T′ C) T = T′ D) The answer depends on the ...
September 9, 2015

Social Studies
1)How did the people of the inca empire adapt to their surrounding physical environment A) By building longhouses and canoes out of bent trees and bark. B) by cutting terraces along steep slopes so they could plant crops. C)By pulling rich soil from the bottom of the large ...
September 9, 2015

Social Studies
Yeah, I agree! So I think the answer would be A.
September 9, 2015

Social Studies
1)How did the shift to farming impact native american cultures? A) Farming impact native cultures to build more permanent shelters out of brick, clay, stone, and wood. B) Agriculture led to a new way of life for native peoples, encouraging the development of distinct customs ...
September 9, 2015

math
52
August 31, 2015

Math
I tested out the theories A and B. None of them worked. So what does is mean by the x-axis and the y-axis? What does that mean?
August 31, 2015

Math
1. a triangle has vertices at (0,0), (2,1),(1,3). About which line could the triangle be resolved, in order to form one cone? A) the line at x=2y B) the line at y=3x C) the x-axis D) the y-axis Could someone please explain how to do this? Thank you.
August 31, 2015

Math
Oh yeah! I'm so sorry I got 300 but somehow came up with 3 quarts. Sorry about that.
August 31, 2015

Math
Oh ok! So about 3. There's gonna be a little extra but if rounded it would be 3.
August 31, 2015

Math
I'm still confused...
August 31, 2015

Math
1. Nicole plans to apply 2 coats of varnish to a square floor measuring 12 feet on each side. if 1 quart of varnish covers 150 square feet, what is the minimum number of quarts of varnish nicole needs for 2 coats of varnish? A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 So this question is really ...
August 31, 2015

Math
1. In geometry, the symbol used to identify an object often looks like the meaning, or picture, of itself. Which of the symbols in geometry listed below does not resemble itself? A) angle B) parallel C) perpendicular D) similar** Is the answer D? Thank you for any help. :)
August 31, 2015

Math
One half the members of the junior high math team are ninth graders. One fourth of the remaining members are eighth graders. One fifth of the rest are seventh graders. There are twelve 6th graders on the team. How many members on the team?
July 13, 2015

english
research skills are fundamental to a. academic writing b. all types of writing c. education, literature, business, and other industries, d. libraries it could be a,b, or c, but i chose b. pleases help
June 2, 2015

english
Blooms taxonomy was developed as a (n) a. research methodology b. problem solving strategy c. evaluation of critical thinking skills d. concept mapping tool. I did the reseasch on this an I'm torn between b. and c. I feel more strongly with c. evaluation of critical ...
June 1, 2015

english
all are good but i say a
May 30, 2015

english
poor reading comprehension skills lead to a. failure to remember what was read b. failure in academic performance c. lack of interest and concentration d. inability to relate sentences
May 30, 2015

homework
poor reading comprehensive skills lead to a. failure to remember what was read b. failure in academic performance c. lack of interest and concentration d. inability to relate sentences to one another. all are right to me but i will say B
May 30, 2015

statistic
5. Decide whether the following experiment is a binomial experiment. Explain your answer. A researcher observes the gender of the next 100 babies born at a local hospital. The boys and girls are equally likely. The random variable represents the number of boys.
May 20, 2015

Math
Whitney invested $25,000, part at 19% and part at 6%. If the total interest at the end of the year is $3,320, how much did she invest at 19% ?
May 13, 2015

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 3
  6. 4
  7. 5
  8. 6
  9. 7
  10. 8
  11. 9
  12. 10
  13. 11
  14. 12
  15. 13
  16. 14
  17. 15
  18. Next>>