Saturday
October 25, 2014

Posts by susue


Total # Posts: 426

time and stress management
To limit your telephone time at work,you can? A)ignore the messages-people with important messages will call back B)have a coworker answer the phone C)limit the coversation to work-related issues D)unplug the phone my answer is c can someone please help once you have ...
November 12, 2012

retail pharmacy assistant
being a member of the health team allows the pharmacy assistanr to? (a)be a link between the doctor,the customer and the pharmacist (b)recommend and dispense prescription drugs (c)refer customers to a physician (d)work without the supervision of a pharmacist my answer is a a ...
October 21, 2012

time and stress management
to analyze exactly what to do with your time ,you need to (a)write down everything that you do in a time inventory (b)buy a daily planner could someone please help me ,i feel it could be either one of these
October 10, 2012

time and stress management
once you've determined your long and short term goals you can use ?to determine how to best use your time (a)filing system (b)tickler file (c)monthly calendar (d)to do list really not sure if its c or d could someone please help me
October 10, 2012

time and stress management
so do you think the first one would be a
October 8, 2012

time and stress management
if you have to many tasks to complete at work ,you should (a)take a deep breath and start at the top of the pile and work your way down as quickly as possible (b)complain to your boss that its an inreasonable amount of work (c)decide for yourself what is the most important ,...
October 8, 2012

time and stress management
am example of a long-term goal is (a)getting your hair done at your favorite salon (b)traveling to europe (c)finishing a term paper (d)reading a biography my answer is b which of the following is a direct benifit of practicing relaxation techniques (a)less stress and anxiety (...
October 5, 2012

time and stress management
progessive mmuscle relaxation is a technique used for (a)falling asleep (B)becoming aware of tension in muscles (C)prepping surgery patients (d)raising blood pressure my answer is b to achieve a low state of arousal,you need to (a)control breathing,thought ,and tension within ...
October 5, 2012

time and stress management
relaxation is a state of (a)low arousal (b)high arousal (c)increased blood pressure (d)rapid thought processes my answer is a to analyze exactly what to do with your time,you need to (a)write down everything that you do in a time inventory (b)videotape 24hours of a typical day...
October 5, 2012

microsoft excell 2007
helga needs to lay out her newly created pivot table.what are the two ways she can set up a pivot table? (a)when helga created the pivot table ,excel automatically put the fields to the appropriate cells of the pivot table.there are not two ways to set up a pivot table (b)...
April 11, 2012

microsoft excell 2007
entering the formula=SUM(C5:C18)is cell C19 will resolve in which of the following? (a)cells C5 and C18 will be added together (b)cells C5 and C18,and C19 will be added together (c)the total of cells C5 to C19 will appear in cell C19 (d0the total of cells C5 to C18 will appear...
April 11, 2012

microsoft excell 2007
when working with predefined formulas in excel,what category contains the boolean functions? (a)math and trig (b)recently used (c)logical (d)auto sum my answer is c debbie needs to print her table.which of the following is not an excel print program? (a)title (b)table (c)...
April 11, 2012

bookkeeping
bought 153units (unassembled)at 15.76 bought 105 units (assembled)at 25.76 what is the ammount that should be entered in the accounts payable column (a)484.38 (b)518.59 (c)528.76 (d)549.71 my answ245 brackets at .46 each less2%discount taken what amount should be debited to ...
April 7, 2012

bookkeeping
what is the accounting system where you record revenue when the business earns it,and expenses at the time the business incurs them? (a)cash (b)GAAP (c)accrual (d)COGS my answer is c what is the time period called from the time the business opens to the last day of the twelfth...
April 6, 2012

bookkeeping
a store purchased 500 in merchandise on account.using the periodic inventry system,how would you record your entry? (a)debit merchandise inventory 500 and credit accounts payable 500 (b)credit purchase 500 and debit accounts payable 500 (c)credit merchandise inventory 500 and ...
April 6, 2012

bookkeeping
suppose your business caters a party august 23.according to the contract ,your client will pay the 2500 bill on september 1.using the accrual basis of accounting ,how would you record the transaction? (a)on august 23,debit accounts receivable 2500 and credit revenue2500 (b)on ...
April 6, 2012

bookkeeping
can someone please check my answers thanks
April 6, 2012

bookkeeping
recieved a check for 154.72 for unassembled products includes 8.06 sales tax and 12.30 in transportation what is the entry for the transaction in the sales dept.a sales credit? (a)132.33 (b)134.36 (c)152.72 (d)154.69 my answer is b received a payment for 3296.87 in unassembled...
April 6, 2012

bookkeeping
does anyone know how to figure these out
April 6, 2012

bookkeeping
bobpursley can you please check my answers thank you so much
April 6, 2012

bookkeeping
what is the july interest ?total purchase is $15,632.16 with a %10 interest rate for 10 months 86.85 88.25 89.93 91.92 my answer is 89.93 what is the first months interest for the following $7659.43 at an interest rate of %11 percent for 6months 50.78 51.49 51.90 54.26 my ...
April 6, 2012

bookkeeping
thank you
April 6, 2012

bookkeeping
writeacher is the answer 136.31
April 6, 2012

bookkeeping
so would the answer be 97.37
April 6, 2012

bookkeeping
what is the total interest for $2596.40 with a interest rate of %9 percent.with a tiime of 7months 97.37 136.26 136.31 233.68 my answer is 233.68
April 6, 2012

bookkeeping
can anyone help me
April 4, 2012

bookkeeping
please someone help.really struggling with this
April 4, 2012

bookkeeping
bought 1053 brackets for .46 each bought 945 bushings at .35 each bought 1130 washers at .001each what amount should be entered in the accounts payable column of the purchase invoice register my answer is 518.59 january 1st $100,000 note due in 9months at 9%interest rate march...
April 4, 2012

bookkeeping
when a window is displayed in front of another window,its said to be? (a)a screen saver (b)minimized (c)the active window (d)multitasked my answer is c which of the following options is used to view a computers memory properties? (a)device manager (b)control panel (c)...
April 3, 2012

bookkeeping
to complete tasks quickly and efficiently a operating system has many special components that are known as? (a)routines (b)scripts (c)system files (d)processes my answer is c to start a program from an icon you should? (a)click the left mouse button (b)double click the left ...
April 3, 2012

bookkeeping
writeacher can you help me
March 31, 2012

bookkeeping
Can someone please help
March 31, 2012

bookkeeping
someone please help
March 31, 2012

bookkeeping
Cases on 2/1/20 i purchased 1500@2.30 on 5/6/20 i purchased 1000@2.32 on 9/18/20 i purchased 985@2.35 i have 1304 on hand what is the ending inventory value for the cases using LIFO? A)$2999.20 B)$3025.11 C)$3054.83 D)$3064.40 my answer is b please help my answer is
March 31, 2012

bookkeeping
Fuses on 2/1/20 i purchased 5000@1.20 on 5/6/20 i purchased 2500@1.24 on 9/18/20 i purchased 1000@1.33 i have 2481 on hand what is the ending inventory value for fuses using FIFO? A)$2,977.20 B)$3,044.33 C)$3166.44 D)$3299.73 my answer is c please help
March 31, 2012

resources for educating young children and diverse
please someone help
September 24, 2011

resources for educating young children and diverse
when attempting to enhance the reading skills of a five year old child with a learning disability its important to? (a)read stories to more than one child at a time to facilitate group discussion (b)point out the components of the story such as the title (c)encourage children ...
September 24, 2011

resources for educating young children and diverse
on number four it says phonemes are the smallest units of a language that distinguish meaning.
September 23, 2011

resources for educating young children and diverse
which of the following measures is not recommended when teaching children with limited vision? (a)keep doors either fully open or completely shut (b)limit the number of visual cues you use with the student in favor of auditory cues (c)outline the edges of a paper with black ...
September 23, 2011

educating young children PART3
ms sue what about number 2
September 15, 2011

educating young children PART3
ms sue which one do you agree with i have 3 questions
September 15, 2011

educating young children PART3
someone please help
September 15, 2011

educating young children PART3
when an infant boy continues to explore and play with the material with which he was provided an adult caregiver should respond by? (a)offering the child a choice of two materials (b)drawing the childs attantion to unexplored aspects of the waterial (c)supporting exploration ...
September 15, 2011

educating young children PART3
it wont let me post them
September 15, 2011

educating young children PART3
for the first question is the right answer c
September 15, 2011

educating young children PART3
playing peek-a-boo with a toddler primarily teaches the child? (a)cognitive dissonance (b)object permanence (c)communication skills (d)visual perception d is my answer
September 15, 2011

educating young children PART3
which one of the following internet search engines is designed to be used by children d is my answer please help
September 15, 2011

educating young children PART3
which one of the following guidelines is recommended when instructing children with learning differences? (a)begin with the childs preferred way of learning (b)use a task-analysis to break down complex tasks into their component parts (c)provide activities and problems ...
September 15, 2011

educating young children PART1
which of the following is true regarding group activities? (a)its not necessary for each child to participate (b)a role should be planned for each child in the activity (c)activities should focus on a specific developmental level (d)activities should provide ample oppertunity ...
September 15, 2011

educating young children PART1
which one of the following statements concerning discipline is true? (a)discipline is guidance (b)one of the purposes of dicipline is to help children develop inner controls for behavior (c)young children instinctively know when theyre misbehaving (d)if you wish to minimize ...
September 15, 2011

educating young children PART1
would number 1 be b
September 15, 2011

educating young children PART1
which of the follwing is not a drawback associated with anecdotal notes? (a)significant events can happen to children on days when youre not writing about them (b)theres a tendency to write about interesting events as opposed to developmentally-significant events (c)they ...
September 15, 2011

educating young children PART1
please help with question 3
September 15, 2011

educating young children PART1
ok is 3 c
September 15, 2011

educating young children PART1
would you say d for number 2 would you say d for 3
September 15, 2011

educating young children PART1
a portfolio should? (a)consist of items that dont directly relate to the school curriculum\(b)be put together only during the last week of school in order to highlight the students best work (c)allow the educator to determine growth in the students ability over the school term...
September 15, 2011

resources for educating young children and diverse
i was thinking d what do you think
September 14, 2011

resources for educating young children and diverse
a teacher asks all of the children in the class to watch a football game,and to write a report on the rules of the game.as some of the students in the class are recent immigrants from asia,europe,and africa,which principle of standardized testing might be compromised by the ...
September 14, 2011

language and barriers
to be truly successful teacher aide in a nonbiased culturally diverse classroom you must? (a)be concerned about and aware of the problems of both minority and nonminority students (b)be particulary sensitive to minority students as many come from unstable homes (c)rely on and ...
September 1, 2011

teacher aide language and other barriers
in an esl classroom teachers aides should prepare themselves to (a)learn or become familiar with appropiate language related software programs (b)handle all disciplinary measures that arise on behalf of the teacher (c)counsel parents reguarding their childs progress or ...
September 1, 2011

teacher aide language and other barriers
if one child displays discriminatory behavior toward another in the classroom you should? (a)seat the two students apart from one another (b)discipline the child immediately for misbehavior (c)have the children involved discuss their differences (d)consult the childs parents ...
September 1, 2011

teachers aide in early childhood education program
the eclectic childhood programs are more common than any other type.eclectic simply means using elements derived from a variety of sources. the distar is based on the idea that waiting for academic readiness to develop in children isnt a good educational practice,especially ...
September 1, 2011

teachers aide in early childhood education program
the most rigidly structured early childhood program disussed in this study unit is ? (a)head start (b)the eclectic model (c)the montessori model (d)DISTAR I cannot figure this one out ,i know it is not head start .can someone please help me
September 1, 2011

language and barriers
to be truly successful teacher aide in a nonbaised culturally diverse classroom you must ? (a)be concerned about and aware of the problems of both minority and nonminority students (b)be particularly sensitive to minority students as mant come from unstable homes (c)rely on ...
August 31, 2011

teacher aide in the special education setting
when children have accidents with bowel or bladder control the teacher aide should ? (a)make them clean it up themselves (b)send them immediately to the self contained classroom (c)assist them as discreetly and quickly as possible (my answer) (d)ask the teacher to call the
August 30, 2011

teachers aide early chidhood education and after s
in a classroom the teacher or teacher aide should? (a)allow children time to choose their own materials or activities in which to participate(my answer) (b)provide as much structure in the curiculum as possible (c)allow for as much variety as possible in the daily classroom ...
August 29, 2011

teachers aide early chidhood education and after s
what does 1:10 mean
August 29, 2011

teachers aide early chidhood education and after s
a good activity for a childs cognitive development is ? (a)listening and repeat games (b)self help practice (c)circle time (d)sequencing and ordering (my answer) according to this study unit an acceptable adult to child ratio for schools teaching five year old is? (a)1adult to...
August 29, 2011

teachers aide early chidhood education and after s
writeacher what do you think
August 29, 2011

teachers aide early chidhood education and after s
where are u writeacher
August 29, 2011

teachers aide early chidhood education and after s
1.you should serve meals and snacks for young children? (a|)at the same time daily (my answer) (b)only when the children are hungry (c)in a complety quiet atmosphere (d)at a different time everyday 2.children often use parallel play as a way to ? (a)develop their social skills...
August 29, 2011

teachers aide early chidhood education and after s
THANK YOU WRITEACHER
August 29, 2011

teachers aide early chidhood education and after s
would the answer for 2 be A
August 29, 2011

teachers aide early chidhood education and after s
would the answer be c ms sue please help
August 29, 2011

teachers aide early chidhood education and after s
someone please check my answers to these questions
August 29, 2011

teachers aide early chidhood education and after s
which type of afterschhol game is usually most successful with young children? (a)highly structured group games (b)noncompetitive physical games (my answer) (c)indivual quiet games (d)educational reading and writing games one of the primary concerns of child advocacy groups is...
August 29, 2011

teacher aide technology in the classroom
maybe b i'm not sure please help
August 28, 2011

teacher aide technology in the classroom
what does a stimulation program do? (a)it tutors stuents only on a one on one way (b)it presents a sequence of images that imitates a real or imaginary system (c)it allows students to play games with a computer (d)it drills students in subjects they need to know
August 28, 2011

instructional materials their preparation and use
which term describes a picture in which one side has more than the other side? (a)formal balance (b)informal balance (c)design simplicity (d)shape please help
August 27, 2011

teachers aide curriculum comtent
literary themes understood by all people regardless of their background or the time they live in are (a)universal (b)skill-based(my answer) (c)motivational (d)literature -based what does the curriculum web show? (a)how one theme unites different subjects (my answer) (b)how one...
August 27, 2011

teachers aide curriculum comtent
a sense of what it was like to live in a certain time and place is called? (a)historical literacy (b)historical empathy (my answer) (c)ethnic literacy (d)geographic literacy
August 27, 2011

teachers aide curriculum comtent
which os the oldest art? (a)DRAMA/THEATER (B)PHOTOGRAPHY (C)DANCE(MY ANSWER) (D)MUSIC THE NEW ENGLISH AND LANGUAGE ARTS CURRICULUM IS BASED ON WHICH ONE OF THE FOLLOWING? (A)READING SKILLS (B)SPELLING SKILLS (C)LITERATURE(MY ANSWER) (D)WRITING SKILLS A MIDDLE SCHOOL SCIENCE ...
August 27, 2011

teachers aide curriculum comtent
when are children first developmentally ready to begin learning science? (a)kindergarten (my answer) (b)fifth grade (c)junior high (d)high school according to recent science curriculum guidelines what percent of class time should students spend in hands on learning experiences...
August 27, 2011

teacher aide language and other barriers
thanks ms sue ,trying my hardest to get this course with honors with your input itwill hopefully happen
August 26, 2011

teacher aide language and other barriers
ms sue please check my answers thanks
August 26, 2011

teacher aide language and other barriers
to be truly successful teachers aide in a nonbias culturaley diverse classroom you must? (a)be concerned about and aware of the problems of both minority and nonminority students (b)be particularly sensitive to minoritystudents as many come from unstable homes (c)rely on and ...
August 26, 2011

teacher aide language and other barriers
i totally agree with you but thts hows its worded
August 26, 2011

teacher aide language and other barriers
the best way for a school to demonstrate multicultural awareness is to ? (a)host special ethnic or diversity student assemblies (b)include multicultural content in as many subject areas as possible in mathematics,science etc.(my answer) (c)celebrate ethnic or cultural holidays...
August 26, 2011

teacher aide language and other barriers
to encourage positive self-esteem among students in an anti based classroom you should? (a)encourage equal competition among the sexes as much as possible (b)give rewards that provide instant gratification (c)push all students to be the best they can be (d)provide special ...
August 26, 2011

teacher aide language and other barriers
to welcome a new asian student into your classroom it would be approporiate to? (a)greet him or her warmly with a hug (b)have the student introduce himself or herself to the class (c)have the classmates great the new student by saying welcome in the childs naive tongue(my ...
August 26, 2011

teacher aide language and other barriers
in an esl classroom teacher aides should prepare themselfs to? (a)learn or become familiar with appropriate language related software programs(my answer) (b)handle all disciplinary measures that arise on behalf of the teacher (c)counsel parents regarding their childs progress ...
August 26, 2011

student supervision
which of the following is an example of a clerial duty a teacher aide might be asked to do? (a)assist students who are working in a small group (b)supervise an after school detention room (c)maintain classroom files and records(my answer) (d)tutor an individual student as a ...
August 26, 2011

student supervision
reminding students of rules and leading them towards self-discipline ia an example of what duty? (a)classroom organization (b)classroom maintenance (c)classroom responsibilities (d)classroom management(my answer) who does most of the talking in a student conference? (A)student...
August 26, 2011

student supervision
which of the following is a quality of a good supervision? (a)someone who tries to catch students doing wrong (b)someone who enforces rules arbitrarily (c)someomeo who can express thought and ideas clearly(my answer) (d)someone who is always right what is the purpose of a ...
August 26, 2011

student supervision
what is another name for the illness known as pediculosis? (a)chicken pox (b)ringworm (c)strep-throat (d)head lice(my answer) who does most of the talking in a student conference? (a)student(my answer) (b)teacher (c)teacher aide (d)parent when your checking out books where ...
August 25, 2011

student supervision
thanks ms sue
August 25, 2011

student supervision
which of the following infectious disease accounts for 60 to 80 percent of all school infections? (a)upper-respitary infections (my answer) (b)pink eye (c)tuberculosis (d)hepatisis a and b which of the following statements about playground moniters is correct? (a)youre not ...
August 25, 2011

overview of teaching techniques
how should students be grouped to best encourage learning? (a)according to same abilities (b)according to same attitudes (c)according to same interests (d)according to a common task (my answer) thanks ms sue
August 25, 2011

overview of teaching techniques
which of the following statements about student centered education is correct? (a)students play an inactive role in deciding what should be learned (b)the student provided the resources needed for learning (c)students take responsibility for evaluating their activities and ...
August 25, 2011

overview of teaching techniques
which of the following guidelines should be followed when giving directions to students? (a)dont allow students to choose the activity make all decisions yourself (b)require students to find their own background information and necessary materials (c)pemit questions about the ...
August 25, 2011

Pages: <<Prev | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Next>>

Search
Members