Sunday
December 21, 2014

Posts by susue


Total # Posts: 426

child psychology in general
psychological theories sees childrens behaviour as primarily? a.goal oriented b.instinctive c.emotion triggered d. constant my answer is a
July 31, 2013

child psychology in general
which one of the following words or phrases is most closely related to piagets theory? a.psychoanalytical b.oedipal c.programmed learning d. stage by stage my answer is d
July 31, 2013

child psychology in children
the compensator personaliy type expects his or her child to be > a.endangered b.unruly c.an achiever d.self sacrificing my answer is c the text says your getting a chance I never did,dont let me down,your always got to be first,winning is all that mattters
July 31, 2013

child psychology in general
well I know a is wrong ,sure hope someone can help me
July 31, 2013

child psychology in general
thanks
July 31, 2013

child psychology in general
would anyone think it would be a
July 31, 2013

child psychology in general
ok im stumped ,can anyone help
July 31, 2013

child psychology in general
we all develop our own pet theories about children ,based on our own instincts and prejudices.we call these commonsensical or informal theories because they are based on our own personal experiences.when you think about it ,this is not a very reliable guide to follow.this ...
July 31, 2013

child psychology in general
the main problem with informal theories is they are based on? a.others experiences b.bias c.emotion d.tradition rather than study my answer is b
July 31, 2013

child psychology in general
thank you so much
July 31, 2013

child psychology in general
would you think c would be the best answer
July 31, 2013

child psychology in general
please help
July 31, 2013

child psychology in general
individual physical attributes stouted ,thinness,or the size and shape of a nose are noticed and commented on,often cruelly ,from childhood.this juvenile tendency is revealed,not only in the street calls the children,but the works of writers and in nursery rhymes. that's ...
July 31, 2013

child psychology in general
most traditional childrens nursery rhymes? a.were written by children b.were written by educators c.make fun of physical distinctions d.encouage tolerance of others my answer is b
July 31, 2013

child psychology in general
please help
July 30, 2013

child psychology in general
psychological theories about children emphasise much more the necessity of explaining behaviour rather than labelling or judging it . psychological therories of development stress the goal-related character of childrens behaviour.behaviour is always directed towards achieving ...
July 30, 2013

child psychology in general
psychological theories see childrens behaviour as primarily? a.goal oriented b.instinctive emotion triggered d. constant my answer is c
July 30, 2013

child psychology in general
a child is most apt to become maternally deprived if his or her mother is? a.abusive b.incompetent c.over protective d.absent my answer is d
July 30, 2013

child psychology in general
which one of the following words is most directly associated with the learning theory? aconservation b.programmed c.oedipal d.environmental my answer is b
July 30, 2013

child psychology in general
it says all children are bad they must be made good,, god always sees you being bad ,youlll go to hell . that's what it say
July 30, 2013

child psychology in general
the moralizer sees children as initially ? a.sheltered b.good c.bad d.deprived my answer is c
July 30, 2013

child psychology in general
to say that formal theories are comprehensive means they ? a.have been tested on a large number of children b.are widely accepted in the field c.explain the reasons for behaviour d.encompass many different aspects of behaviour and development my answer is d
July 30, 2013

child psychology in general
i found in the text experiments are carried out to ensure that their predictions about children happen again and again.exceptions to this are not rejected but included to increase the power of theory so I believe the right answer is c
July 30, 2013

child psychology in general
do you think you could help me out with this question writeacher
July 30, 2013

child psychology in general
so the aswer is b
July 30, 2013

child psychology in general
in conducting experiments to test scientific theories,exceptions? a.can be triggered if they are few in number b.tend to be disproved or substantially weaken the theory and must be reported c.are included to increase the power of the theory d.suggest that the research method ...
July 30, 2013

child psychology in general
it says that each stage has particular developmental tasks to be achieved.some stages emphasise physical development(eg.toddlers) while in others ,emotional development (eg.adolescence)is the fore.however all are necessary and follow each other in sequence.this can be shown by...
July 29, 2013

child psychology in general
can someone please help
July 29, 2013

child psychology in general
child development can most aptly be described as? a.linear b.like a pyramid c.like an inverted pyramid d.cyclical my answer is c
July 29, 2013

child psychology in general
can someone please help
July 29, 2013

child psychology in general
which one of the following theories ask if children are self motivated or prodded? a.formal b.development c.informal d.learning my answer is b
July 29, 2013

children growing up
slthough most children appear to learn their language with ease,this ease conceals a phychological process of amazing complexity.for some time ,psychologists have speculated on how language learning actually occurs. that's what the text say ,can someone please help
July 29, 2013

children growing up
guess that answer is wrong
July 29, 2013

children growing up
language development is initially triggered a.socially b.pschologically c.biologically d.by parental contact my answer is d
July 29, 2013

children growing up
the developmentall stage labelled intitiative and guilt refers to? a.parallel play b.introspective development c.peer relationships d.parental modelling my answer isd
July 29, 2013

children growing up
can someone please help me
July 29, 2013

children growing up
writeacher can you help on this one ,c was wrong
July 29, 2013

children growing up
so I think it would be a can someone please help thanks
July 29, 2013

children growing up
this early insight into the importssnce of the early years is supported by psychologists of all backgrounds.we have already seen the immense strides the infant makes in the field of physical,cognitive and communication skills but following the first two years development in ...
July 29, 2013

children growing up
guess we were wrong
July 29, 2013

children growing up
what do you think writeacher
July 29, 2013

children growing up
please help
July 29, 2013

children growing up
would it be c
July 29, 2013

children growing up
a famous quotation on child development attributed to the Jesuits most emphasizes the importance of? a.early childhood experiences b.adult supervision c.religious indoctrination d.role models my answer is a
July 29, 2013

children graowing up
the final stage in an acute distress reaction prompted by separation is often ? a.dispair b.detachment c.resentment d.protest my answer is b
July 29, 2013

children growing up
so do you think its d
July 29, 2013

children growing up
should it be b
July 29, 2013

children growing up
that childrens mastery of language can be explained by the fact that childrens competence (understanding)of language exceeds their performance of language(expression)and that children make sense of sentences by tuning into the deep structure(grammar)which underlies spoken speech
July 29, 2013

children growing up
according to your study unit when discussing language development, performance refers to? a.understanding b.expression c.syntax d.grammar my answer is a
July 29, 2013

retail pharmacy assistant
when asked for an unknow product, the pharmacy assistant should? aask the customer what it is used for b.try to suggest a different product c.ssay I don't know ,but ill find out about it d.refer the customer to the pharmacist my answer is d
July 28, 2013

retail pharmacy assistant
can someone please check this answer
July 28, 2013

retail pharmacy assistant
when a customer askes for a product by name the pharmacy assistant must ? a.ask the customer what the product is for b.supply the product without any questions c.ask the pharmacist if the product is safe d.suggest in conversation the possible uses of the product my answer d
July 28, 2013

retail pharmacy assistant
a pharmacy assistant can put customers at ease by? asking whether they need help b.asking details about their family c.showing interest and having a friendly attitude d.minimizing the seriousness of their illness my answer is c
July 28, 2013

retail pharmacy assistant
whenever possible the successful pharmacy assistant should? a.extract personal information from the customer b.greet the customer by name .c.favour regular customers d.greet the customer with may I help you my answer is b
July 28, 2013

retail pharmacy assistant
as a pharmacy assistant you are working on correcting an offensive personal habit.this effort demonstrates your concern for? a.the pharmacist b.the customer c.your co workers d.yourself my answer is d
July 28, 2013

retail pharmacy assistant
when a customer has a complaint the pharmacy assistant should ? a.apologize and hope no one notices b.try to rectify the problem without telling anyone c.report the problem to the pharmacist d.assume that the customer is in error my answer is c
July 28, 2013

retail pharmacy assistant
sorry its b
July 28, 2013

retail pharmacy assistant
pharmacy assistants should treat customers who require advice on personal matters as?\ a.firstly their customers and secondly their friends b.people who trust them with confidential information c.persons unlikely to become regular cuatomers d.persons who are too shy to consult...
July 28, 2013

retail pharmacy assistant
being a member of a health team allows the pharmacy assistant to? a.be a link between the doctor,the customer and the pharmacist b.recommend and dispense prescription drugs c.refer customers to a physician d.work without the supervision of the pharmacist m answer is a
July 28, 2013

retail pharmacy assistant
customers often prefer shopping in a pharmacy instead of a chain store because pharmacies? a.ofter personalized service b.have lower prices c.never recommend products d.are self serve my answer is a
July 28, 2013

retail pharmacy assistant
the most important people to the success of a pharmacy are the? a.customers b.pharmacists c.doctors d.pharmacy assistants my answer is a when buying self-medication ,customers who seek the advice of a pharmacy assistant can be sure that? a.they are leaving the pharmacy with ...
July 28, 2013

retail pharmacy assistant successful selling
besides the pharmacist and co-workers,another important source of product knowledge is the? a.pharmaceutical company representatives b.regular customers c.local physicians d.medical publications my answer is a
July 28, 2013

retail pharmacy assistant successful selling
excuse in my text says; a lame effort to give reason for not wanting to purchase the product you are offering .an excuse is ofthen a little white lie.a customer may give an excuse for rejecting the product you are offering because at that moment she does not have enough money...
July 28, 2013

retail pharmacy assistant successful selling
an excuse is ? a.a valid reason for not buying b.a weak reason for not buying c.always stated more than once d.the same as an objection my answer is b
July 28, 2013

iinterpersonal comminication skills
two components of oral communication include? A.proper volume and pitch B.pitch and eye contact C.enunciation and speaking rate D.eye contact and pronunciation my answer is c
July 27, 2013

interpersonal communication skills
two components of oral communication include? A.proper volume and facial expressions B.pitch and eye contact C.enunciation and speaking rate D.eye contact and pronunciation my answer is c
July 26, 2013

interpersonal communication skills
which one of the following is a nonverbal tool that shows interest in a person? A.frown B.handshake C.hygiene D.eye contact my answer is d
July 26, 2013

interpersonal and communication skills
select the word in which the h should not be enunciated? A.wharf B.perhaps C.why D.honest my answer is d
July 24, 2013

interpersonal and communication skills
thanks
July 24, 2013

interpersonal and communication skills
two components of oral communication include? A.enunciation and speaking rate B.eye contact and pronunciation C.proper volume and facial expressions D.pitch and eye contact my answer is a
July 24, 2013

health supports
the articulating surfaces of the knee joint are protected by? A.synovial fluid B.semilunar or meniscus cartilages C.the patella D.bursitis my answer is b
July 17, 2013

health supports
kinda thinking it might be b
July 17, 2013

health supports
normal motion of the sacroiliac joints is a ? A.hinge action B.gliding action C.rotation D.slight flexture my answer is d
July 17, 2013

health supports
blood flow is maintained in the veins by? A.blood pressure B.valves in the veins which prevent back-flow C.muscular pumping action of the vein walls D.partial vacuum in the heart my answer is b
July 17, 2013

health supports
would 3 be a
July 7, 2013

health supports
can someone please help
July 7, 2013

health supports
discomfort in a rib injury comes mainly from? A.clothing B.changes in atmospheric pressure C.ising the arms D.sudden expansion of the chest my answer is d the most common type of hernia in a male is? A.umbilical B.strangulated C.inguinal D.femoral my answer is c an ankle brace...
July 7, 2013

baby care
if a breastfed baby is suffering from gas,the reason may be that the a.mother is feeding the baby to often b.baby is getting its milk to slowly c.breast milk is too rich for the baby d.baby is getting milk too quickly my answer is d a babys milk teeth begin to form a.during ...
February 6, 2013

common ailments
erosion of the lining of the stomach results in a.hyperacidity b.peptic ulcers c.dyspepsia d.heartburn my answer is b someone please help
February 5, 2013

retail pharmacy assistant successful selling
an effective way to handle a tired and cross customer is to a.ask the customer what is wrong b.remain perfectly still c.remain pleasant and cheerful d.calm the customer with your calmness my answer is c the ultimate moment of the sales presentation is a.determining the ...
January 30, 2013

working in a pharmacy
thank you
January 23, 2013

working in a pharmacy
sorry i meant c
January 23, 2013

working in a pharmacy
when a "special" begins to lose its impact you should? a/transfer the products to the shelves at their normal cost b.move the products to another spot c.set up an attractive display using your product knowledge my answer is d
January 23, 2013

working in a pharmacy
understanding terms commonly used in the pharmacy will enable you to .a.impress your pharmacy b.identify your customers real condition c.explain the effects of prescription medicines to your customer d.prescribr a drug to ease your customers condition my andwer is c
January 23, 2013

working in a pharmacy
if a very healthy looking young lady hands you a perscription ,you can assume she a.has broughtit on behalf of someone else b.is not sick c.is sick. d.came from the doctors office my answer is d
January 23, 2013

workin in a pharmacy
when wrapping a normal purchase,the pharmacy assistant should a.remove the price tag b.use plenty of wrapping paper c.never use bags d.use a minimum of paper and cellulose tape my answer is d
January 23, 2013

working in a pharmacy
when working in a pharmacy,the third step that you should do when answeringthe telephone is a..identify yourself b.ask the callers name c.give the pharmacy name d.write down the callers name my answer is b
January 23, 2013

working in a pharmacy
when a special begins to lose its impact you should a.transfer the products to theshelves at their normal price b.move the products to another spot c.send the stock back to the manufacture or supplier. d.set up an attractive display using your product knowledge my answer is b
January 23, 2013

working in a pharmacy
specialized products such as gifts are normally displayed on a.the shelves b.the counter c.the gondola d.in the window my anser is a
January 23, 2013

working in a pharmacy
mr.shawn is a pharmacy assistant .he is serving a customer,and assumed that he knew what the cutomer wanted.he lost the sale.this case illustrates that mr.shawn a.lost interest in the sale b.failed to determine his customers needs. c.did not hve adequate product knowledge d....
January 23, 2013

working in a pharmacy
the way in which a pharmacy assistant handles a complaint can win or lose a customer for life.the old saying that the customer is always right has caused a great deal of annoyance to pharmacy assistants.they know that the customer is offen wrong.it is necessary,however,for the...
January 22, 2013

working in a pharmacy
when a customer has a complaint about a product bought from your pharmacy a.refer the matter to yur pharmacist immediatly b.ask the customer to contact the manufacturer c.handle the complaint tactfully yourself d.tell the customer that your pharmacy is not responsible for ...
January 22, 2013

working in a pharmacy
the area of the counter around the cash register should be used to display a.typical pharmacy lines b.gifts c.open sellers d.products to treat the common cold my answer is a
January 22, 2013

working in a pharmacy
when a sale is lost a.forget it as soon as possible b.it is usually the customers fault c.it is usually the assistants fault d.the loss may have been due to the customer,the assistant,or the product my answer is d
January 22, 2013

working in a pharmacy
an oder is accompanied by a document called a a.packing slip b.brochure c.statement d.order form my answer is a
January 22, 2013

working in a pharmacy
would the answer be c
January 22, 2013

working in a pharmacy
understanding terms used in the pharmacy will enable you to a.impress the pharmacist b.identify your customers real condition c.explain the effects of perscription medicines to your customer d.prescribe a drug to ease your customers condition my answer is d
January 22, 2013

retail pharmacy assistant
can someone please help
November 18, 2012

retail pharmacy assistant
can someone plaese check my work
November 18, 2012

retail pharmacy assistant
1)a customer's first impression is based on the pharmacy assistants ? a)overall appearance b)grammar c)tone of voice d)vocabulary my answer is b 2)besides the dispensing of drugs,the main purpose of pharmacy today is to ? a)sell a variety of retail products b)compete with ...
November 18, 2012

Pages: <<Prev | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Next>>

Search
Members