Saturday
April 25, 2015

Posts by susue


Total # Posts: 446

iinternet basics
firefow,chrome,opera,and safari are examples of a.browsers b.applets c.malware d.plug ins my answer a
November 15, 2013

internet basics
the software program you need to have to read pdf file ,such as the pdf files you download from your my course page is a.shock wave b.adobe reader c.applet d.flash my answer is b
November 15, 2013

interenet basics
in the language of the world wide web this page cannot be displayed means a.your computer s software is damaged b.the browswe cant find the web site you are seeking c.the e-mail youre trying to open has been lost d.the isp you've chosen is going to go out of business my ...
November 15, 2013

internet basics
an online journal or diary you create to share thoughts,opinions and personal news is referred to as a/an a.chat room b.newsgroup c.e-mail list d.blog my answer is d
November 15, 2013

interenet basics
real player,flash player ,and shockwave are examples of a.plug ins b.domains c.protocols d.isp's my answer is a
November 15, 2013

internet basics
a space on a server where users can interact with one another as if in a physical room is called a a.chat room b.newsgroup c.blog d.mailing list my answer is a
November 15, 2013

confidentiality in allied health
when must a notice to use and disclosure be provided a.within 10 days after treatment b.before treatment is terminated c.upon request of the patient d.no later than the date of the first service delivery my answer is d
November 14, 2013

cinfidentiality in allied health
the technology that identifies people through bodily characteristics is known as a.genetic testing b.psychometrics latent identification biometrics my answer is d
November 14, 2013

first steps in using a personal computer
can someone please help me
November 13, 2013

first steps in using a personal computer
a window frame will expand to fill the entire desktop when you a.double-click the taskbar b.click the title button marked with a single square c.click the titlebar marked with two overlapping squares my answer is c
November 13, 2013

first steps in using a personal computer
its carlos
November 13, 2013

first steps in using a personal computer
liz will use a cd-r compact disk to write to more than once.carlo will use a cd-rw comact disk to wite more than once .who is using the correct disk for its purpose a.carlos b.neither c.liz my answer is c
November 13, 2013

first steps in using a personal computer
as you boot up your computer system,nothing is displaying on the monitor.you check that the monitor is turned on and that all the power cords are plugged into a working source of electricity.what should you do next a.check that all the cables between components are securely ...
November 13, 2013

first steps in using a personal computer
please help
November 13, 2013

first steps in using a personal computer
the answer should be a
November 13, 2013

first steps in using a personal computer
to access wordpad jill will click start,all programs,accessories,and wordpad.to access notpad,karl,will click start,all programs,accessories, and notepad.who is correctly accessing the word processor a.karl b.neither c.both my answer is c
November 13, 2013

first steps in using a personal computer
start menu
November 13, 2013

first steps in using a personal computer
in windows 7 what button do you click first to view the programs avaible on the computer a.programs b.start menu start orb d.all programs my answer is d
November 13, 2013

first steps in using a personal computer
alphonus and larry are discussing start menu commands.alphonus will go to the control panel to see a display of all local and remore drives.larry will go to computer to make changes to some computer settings.who is correct a.neither b.both c.alphonus d.larry my answer is a ...
November 13, 2013

law and ethics in allied health
the patient self determation act requires all hospitals that receive medicare and Medicaid funding to a.document whether a patient has an advance medical directive b.encourage all terminal patients to file a living will with the state my answer is b
November 13, 2013

law ans ethics in allied health
would it be c
November 10, 2013

law ans ethics in allied health
the science of improving hededitary is known as a.genetics b.amniocentesis c.dna research d.eugenics my answer is a
November 10, 2013

law and ethics in allied health
would it be b
November 10, 2013

law and ethics in allied health
an epidemic that becomes very widespread ans affects a whole region is called a a.vaccination b.pandemic c.formulary d.diaster my answer is d
November 10, 2013

law and ethics in allied health
mens rea is latin for a.let the master answer b.the guilty mind c.the thing speaks for itself d.the guilty act my answer is b
November 10, 2013

law and ethics in allied health
a formulary is a list of? a.procedurals steps to resolve ethical conflicts in the medical office b.approved drugs for which the insurance company pays c.proper behaviors and manners for a certain community d.employes covered by an employers health insurance plan my answer is b
November 10, 2013

law and ethics in allied health
res ipsa loquitur means the burden of proof? a.falls on the plaintiff b.proves the negligence c.shifts to the defendant d.exceeds reasonable doubt my answer is c
November 10, 2013

travel and meeting planning
Would d be right
November 7, 2013

travel and meeting planning
someone please help thanks
November 7, 2013

travel and meeting planning
role does the agenda play in a webinar a.it gives the attendees the information they need to access the webinar b.it introduces new policies and procedures to empployees c.it reminds the administrative professional what his or her duties are d.it lets all the attendees know ...
November 7, 2013

travel and meeting planning
priceline and Travelocity are examples of a.credit cards b.travel agents c.airlines d.online travel web sites my answer is d
November 7, 2013

travel and meeting planning
Please help
November 7, 2013

travel and meeting planning
how are most travel itineraries arranged A.alphabetically b.event by event c.day to day d.by contact person
November 7, 2013

travel and meeting planning
thanks
November 7, 2013

travel and meeting planning
when youre planning a convention,which one of the following steps would you complete first? a.forming the comittees b.writing the invitation c.selecting the site d.writing the program my answer is b
November 7, 2013

math for the office professional
would it be 45.83 please help me
November 6, 2013

math for the office professional
one of your delivery trucks traveled 1,200 miles on 55 gallons of gas.yow many miles per gallon did the truck get?round off your answer to the nearest hundredth a.21.81 B.45.83C.45.84 D.21.82 my answer is d I know a is wrong
November 6, 2013

math for the office professional
that's what I have to pick from ,can someone help
November 6, 2013

math for the office professional
convert 628 kilometers to miles.round off your answer to two decimal places A.1,010.65 B.1,010.64 C. 390.24 D.390.23 m y answer is c I know d is wrong .can someone please help
November 6, 2013

putting it all together
conflicts between parents and children are least likely to occur when both are in the? a.child state b.parent state c.adult state d.ego state my answer is d
August 14, 2013

putting it all together
which one of the following statements is true concerning children and television? a.minimal viewing results in shifts in attitudes b.t.v.is an unrivaled teacher for certain subjects c.t.v. has resulted in minor changes in the habits of children d.t.v. has a non hypnotic power ...
August 14, 2013

putting it all together
do you think it would be d
August 13, 2013

putting it all together
children can be best described as ? a.mini-adults b.proto-adults c.diminished adults d.adults -in- waiting my answer is a
August 13, 2013

putting it all together
which part of our personality reflects social conditioning and influence? a.the adapted child b.the little professor c.the natural child d.the id my answer is a
August 8, 2013

putting it all together
when someone comes onto you like a parent,which state becomes activated? a.the child state b.the ego state c.the parent state d.the adult state my answer is a
August 8, 2013

putting it all together
a childs self-esteem? a.must come from within the child itself b.is essentially an objective experience c.can be impressed on a child by parents d.is the collective judgement of worthiness my answer is a
August 8, 2013

putting it all together
a persons self-esteem is often? a.based on a biological characteristic b.unlearned c.positive only d.made up of attributes admired in others my answer is d
August 8, 2013

putting it all together
a component not considered a part of a persons self-esteem is? a.social non-acceptance b.personal competence c.power d.virtue my answer is a
August 8, 2013

putting it all together
which one of the following sub-states is considered to be the manipulative aspect of the persona? a.the natural child b.the little professor c.the adapted child d.the complying child my answer is b
August 8, 2013

putting it all together
the term dyad relates to a ? a.split personality b.two-person relationship c.love/hate relationship d.multiple personalities my answer is b
August 8, 2013

children who require special treatment
in the text is say s the following weak father_mother wears the trousers leaving the children confused about reactions to authority figures malevolent mother-mother(unstable)undermines childrens confused security by conflicting messages 2nd class family-parents remain attached...
August 7, 2013

children who require special treatment
mr.ames is married and has two children.he abuses alcohol.a family therapist would classify mr ames family as have a sick family pattern of a ? a.weak father b.2nd class family c.malevolent mother d.soluble dad my answer is d
August 7, 2013

child psychology in general
informal theory refers to an opinion or a speculation a theory is not necessarily based on facts,in other words it is not required to be consistent with true descriptions of reality that's why im leaning towards c for my answer can someone please help me thanks
August 7, 2013

child psychology in general
the main problem with informal theories is they are based on? a.bias b.emotion c.tradition rather than study my answer is c
August 7, 2013

children who require specials treatment
the most common problems seen in school going children are ? a.learning disorders b.emotional problems c.interpersonal difficulties d.reading retardation my answer is c
August 6, 2013

children who require special treatment
the most common problems seen in school going children are ? a.learning disorders b.emotional problems c.interpersonal difficulties d.reading retardation my answer is b
August 6, 2013

children who require special treatment
transactional analysis is based on the work of? a.eric berne b.john bowlby c.christy brown d. sulla wolf my answer is a
August 6, 2013

children who require special treatment
psychometric assessment of a child is most often accomplished using? a.behavioristic methods b.remediation c.i.q. tests d. psychoanalysis my answer is c
August 6, 2013

children who require special treatment
the theory of non0directive counselling was developed by a.freud b.carl rogers c.j.b. Watson d.john bowlby my answer is b
August 6, 2013

children who require special treatment
Robert is eight years old.he is experiencing poor perception,bizarre spelling errors and speech problems.robert suffers from? a.epilepsy b.downs syndrome c.cerebral palsy d.dyslexia my answer is d
August 6, 2013

children who require special treatment
learning disorders usually? a.stabilize over time b.worsen with time,unless treated c.remain unchanged with remedial education d.can improve with late intervention my answer is b
August 6, 2013

children who require special treatment
through the use of a rabbit,j.b. Watson was able to prove that a neutral emotional stimulus could be converted to a/an? a.feared stimulus b.positive stimulus c.irritant d.emotional conflict my answer is a
August 6, 2013

children who require special treatment
can someone help me
August 6, 2013

children who require special treatment
spelling or reading retardation counld be a result of ? a.average i.q. b.speech and language difficulties c.emotional problems d.family history my answer is d
August 6, 2013

children who require special treatment
b. was suppose to be symptoms of illness . do u think that is still right
August 6, 2013

children who require special treatment
the medical approach to dealing with childrens problems focuses on ? a.family background b.symptoms strategy c.social influences d.psychometric assessments my answer is b
August 6, 2013

children who require special treatment
its suppose to be play therapy
August 6, 2013

children who require special treatment
plat therapy has proven to be particulary effective in the identification of? a.dyslexia b.epilepsy c.learning blocks d.sexual abuse my answer is d
August 6, 2013

children who require special treatment
most professionals agree that much of the major emotional business of the child iscompleted by the age of? a.two b.three c.five d.ten my answer is c a prime example of a preventable handicap is? a.epilepsy b.spina bifida c.phenylketonuria d.mongolism my answer is c persons ...
August 5, 2013

adolescents and other problems
can someone please help
August 5, 2013

adolescents and other problems
can anyone help me with this question
August 5, 2013

adolescents and other problems
in the text it says ; one of the major contribution of the Freudian approach to personality development has been the elaboration of many different defense mechanisms for the individual.Basically these are psychological ways in which the ego protects itself against negative ...
August 5, 2013

adolescents and other problems
the notion that much behaviour is internal has been specifically championed by all of the following except? a.freud b.pavlov c.bandura can someone please help me
August 5, 2013

adolescents and other problems
thanks
August 4, 2013

adolescents and other problems
what do you think
August 4, 2013

adolescents and other problems
intelligence tests under 7 years have little predictive value ....
August 4, 2013

adolescents and other problems
how old must a child be before intelligence testing is likely to have a valid predictive value? a/3 years b.5 years c.7 years d.10 years my answer is c
August 4, 2013

adolescents and other problems
I think the right one is skinner
August 3, 2013

adolescents and other problems
this is what my text says: one particularly influential to childrens behaviour has been social learning approach.this emphasises that all behaviour has been learnt(conditioned)and that social contexts ofthen work as a trigger for the appearance of this behaviour. these aspects...
August 3, 2013

adolescents and other problems
im thinking its bandura ,,anyone have any thoughts on this
August 3, 2013

adolescents and other problems
the notion that much behaviour is internal has been specifically championed by all the following except? a.freud b.pavlov c.skinner d.bandura my answer is a
August 3, 2013

adolescents and other problems
iq test? a.relate only to the present b.fail to predict how well a child will do in school c.are culturally baised d.produce higher scores in brighter children my answer is c
August 2, 2013

adolescents and other problems
im thinking a ,anyone have any thoughts on this
August 2, 2013

adolescents and other problems
it says in the text that: the frequency of their behaviour is also directly controlled by how rewarding (reinforceing)or otherwise the result of the behaviour is.some behaviours are highly rewarding to children(e.g. watching tv,eating sweets,playing )and so they are often ...
August 2, 2013

adolescents and other problems
would it be a
August 2, 2013

adolescents and other problems
in social learning which one of the following behaviours has a high drive level? a.eating sweets b.washing dishes c.cleaning a room d. running my answer is d
August 2, 2013

adolescents and other problems
formal school systems often encourage? a.a predetermined type of thinking b.original thinking c.natural confidence d.praise my answer is c
August 2, 2013

adolescents and other problems
intelligence tests primarily measure? a.specific abilities b.knowledge c.general perception d.mental alertness my my answer is c
August 2, 2013

adolescents and other problems
thanks
August 2, 2013

adolescents and other problems
one further rival to this approach is the trait or personality amout approach,which uses measures like questionnaires or checklists to determine the quantity of certain personality characteristics in particular individuals
August 2, 2013

adolescents and other problems
the personal approach to learning? a,emphasizes that all behaviour is learned b.uses measures like questionnaires c.regards social context as the trigger of behaviour d.determines the quality of certain personaliy characteristics my answer is d
August 2, 2013

children growing up
language development is initially triggered? aaaaa.socially b.psychologically c.biologically so I think it might be c someone please help thanks
August 2, 2013

children growing up
please help
August 2, 2013

children growing up
isn't it the Jesuits who say "give me a person intil he is five and I will change him for life? that was the quotation
August 2, 2013

children growing up
a famous quotation on child development attributed to the Jesuits most emphasizes the importance of? a.early childhood experiences b.adult supervision c.role models my answer is a
August 2, 2013

child psychology in general
the main problem with informal theories is they are based on? a.others experiences b.bias c.emotion d.tradition rather than study I think its b
August 2, 2013

adolescents and other problems
iq tests ? a.relate only to the present b.fail to predict how well a child will do in school c.are culturally biased d.produce higher scores in bright children my answer is c
August 2, 2013

adolescents and other problems
a child who often places the blame for his behaviour on someone else is using the defense mechanism known as? a.regression b.intellectualisation c.projection d.denial my answer is c
August 2, 2013

adolescents and other problems
I think its motivation
August 2, 2013

adolescents and other problems
im still thinking habits.anyone have any thoughts on this
August 2, 2013

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 3
  6. 4
  7. 5
  8. Next>>

Members